|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 21, 2023 23:56:41 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME FILM VIEWING
The Banker (2020, George Nolfi) TV Based on true events, set in the 1960's is this tale of two black men trying to get business done in a white mans world. It is well paced with good performances and a great jazzy score. The story beats and structure are pretty familiar but never uninteresting. 7/10
Buffalo '66 (1998, Vincent Gallo) Low budget quirky film with a surprisingly unlikable lead character that people seem to like. Some interesting stuff here. 6/10
Hurlyburly (1998, Anthony Drazan) This film is based on a play and often feels like it. It is a very talky piece with a mixed bag of success despite the A list casts efforts. Still I stayed interested throughout. 5.5/10
REPEAT FILM VIEWING
Consenting Adults (1992, Alan J. Pakula) Disney+ This thriller starts with a slow burn to set up motivations that mostly pay off later. It is well enough made and acted and a solid timepasser. 6/10
Bringing Out the Dead (1999, Martin Scorsese) Disney+ I had not seen this Nicolas Cage led Scorsese film since the cinema. In the cinema I was underwhelmed and on rewatch it was even worse. This feels like a poor mans Scorsese film and just made me want to watch a better Scorsese film like Taxi Driver. It has a few good individual scenes, some humerous moments and picks up a bit once Cage ends up working with Tom Sizemore. In the end the story doesn't really go far and feels just like a bunch of scenes. I felt nothing at its conclusion. 4.5/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Banker BEST ACTOR: Kevin Kline - Consenting Adults BEST ACTRESS: Christina Ricci - Buffalo '66 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Samuel L. Jackson - The Banker BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Anna Paquin - Hurlyburly BEST EDITING: Curtiss CLayton - Buffalo '66 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Charlotte Bruus Christensen - The Banker BEST SCORE: H. Scott Salinas - The Banker BEST SCRIPT: Niceole R. Levy - The Banker BEST DIRECTOR: George Nolfi - The Banker
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 22, 2023 0:39:30 GMT
Not watched any of yours.
First Time Viewings:
Escape from New York (1981, John Carpenter) – DVD 8/10
Escape from L.A. (1996, John Carpenter) – DVD 7/10
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022, Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert) – Amazon Prime 8/10
Crimes of the Future (2022, David Cronenberg) – TV 6.5/10
Fall (2022, Scott Mann) – Netflix 7/10
The Banshees of Inisherin (2022, Martin McDonagh) – Disney+ 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Nope (2022, Jordan Peele) – Blu-ray 7.5/10
Big Trouble in Little China (1986, John Carpenter) – Disney+ 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 22, 2023 1:02:40 GMT
Not watched any of yours. First Time Viewings: Escape from New York (1981, John Carpenter) – DVD 8/10Escape from L.A. (1996, John Carpenter) – DVD 7/10Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022, Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert) – Amazon Prime 8/10Crimes of the Future (2022, David Cronenberg) – TV 6.5/10Fall (2022, Scott Mann) – Netflix 7/10The Banshees of Inisherin (2022, Martin McDonagh) – Disney+ 8/10Repeat Viewings: Nope (2022, Jordan Peele) – Blu-ray 7.5/10Big Trouble in Little China (1986, John Carpenter) – Disney+ 8/10Escape from New York (1981, John Carpenter) – DVD 7/10 Escape from L.A. (1996, John Carpenter) – DVD 3/10 Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022, Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert) – Amazon Prime 4/10 The Banshees of Inisherin (2022, Martin McDonagh) – Disney+ 7/10 Nope (2022, Jordan Peele) – Blu-ray 2/10 Big Trouble in Little China (1986, John Carpenter) – Disney+ 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 22, 2023 2:26:57 GMT
The Banker - 7/10
Bringing Out the Dead - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Camp Nowhere (1994, Jonathan Prince) - 7/10
This Means War (2012, McG) - 6/10
Hiroshima Mon Amour (1959, Alain Resnais) - 7/10
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (2010, Michael Apted) - 7/10
Elvis (2022, Baz Luhrmann) - 7/10
Empire Records (1995, Allan Moyle) - 7.5/10
Till (2022, Chinonye Chukwu) - 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Vertigo (1958, Alfred Hitchcock) - 9.5/10
Rear Window (1954, Alfred Hitchcock) - 9.5/10
The King of Comedy (1982, Martin Scorsese) - 9/10
The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe (1979, Bill Melendez) - 7/10
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe (2005, Andrew Adamson) - 7.5/10
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (2008, Andrew Adamson) - 7/10
The Irishman (2019, Martin Scorsese) - 9/10
Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) - 9/10
TV Viewings:
Darkwing Duck: Season 1 (1991-1992) - 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Vertigo BEST ACTOR: Robert De Niro - The King of Comedy BEST ACTRESS: Danielle Deadwyler - Till BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Al Pacino - The Irishman BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kim Novak - Vertigo BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Burks - Vertigo BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - Vertigo BEST SCRIPT: Alec Coppel & Samuel Tayor - Vertigo BEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - Rear Window
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 22, 2023 2:29:38 GMT
Not watched any of yours. First Time Viewings: Escape from New York (1981, John Carpenter) – DVD 8/10Escape from L.A. (1996, John Carpenter) – DVD 7/10Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022, Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert) – Amazon Prime 8/10Crimes of the Future (2022, David Cronenberg) – TV 6.5/10Fall (2022, Scott Mann) – Netflix 7/10The Banshees of Inisherin (2022, Martin McDonagh) – Disney+ 8/10Repeat Viewings: Nope (2022, Jordan Peele) – Blu-ray 7.5/10Big Trouble in Little China (1986, John Carpenter) – Disney+ 8/10Escape from New York - 8/10 Escape from L.A. - Liked this one a lot more on a second viewing. 7/10 Everything Everywhere All at Once - 9/10 Crimes of the Future - 7/10 The Banshees of Inisherin - 9/10 Nope - 7.5/10 Big Trouble in Little China - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jan 22, 2023 2:33:43 GMT
Buffalo '66 - 6/10 Odd but likable.
Mine:
Batman Returns (1992) - 10/10 Great looking dark and gothic Batman film. Love it.
House of 1000 Corpses (2003) - 10/10 People either love this film or hate it. Its disturbing, gross and nuts. I love it!
The Transporter Refueled (2015) - 4/10 Watchable but not that good action film.
The Minute You Wake up Dead (2022) - 4/10 Interesting thriller that is a major letdown towards the end and feels like a waste.
Paradise Highway (2022) - 2/10 Painfully boring on the road thiller.
I Can't Breathe (God Forgive Them) (2022) - 1/10 Laughably awful story of a man killed by the cops and sent back to earth by God. I just watched it for the yucks. I knew it was going to be awful. But its entertainingly awful.
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 22, 2023 2:41:33 GMT
The Banker - 7/10 Bringing Out the Dead - 8/10 First Time Viewings:Camp Nowhere (1994, Jonathan Prince) - 7/10This Means War (2012, McG) - 6/10Hiroshima Mon Amour (1959, Alain Resnais) - 7/10The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (2010, Michael Apted) - 7/10Elvis (2022, Baz Luhrmann) - 7/10Empire Records (1995, Allan Moyle) - 7.5/10Till (2022, Chinonye Chukwu) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Vertigo (1958, Alfred Hitchcock) - 9.5/10Rear Window (1954, Alfred Hitchcock) - 9.5/10The King of Comedy (1982, Martin Scorsese) - 9/10The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe (1979, Bill Melendez) - 7/10The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe (2005, Andrew Adamson) - 7.5/10The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (2008, Andrew Adamson) - 7/10The Irishman (2019, Martin Scorsese) - 9/10Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) - 9/10TV Viewings: Darkwing Duck: Season 1 (1991-1992) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: VertigoBEST ACTOR: Robert De Niro - The King of ComedyBEST ACTRESS: Danielle Deadwyler - TillBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Al Pacino - The IrishmanBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kim Novak - VertigoBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Burks - VertigoBEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - VertigoBEST SCRIPT: Alec Coppel & Samuel Tayor - VertigoBEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - Rear WindowVertigo - 8/10 Rear Window - 8/10 The Irishman - 8/10 Joker - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 22, 2023 2:45:56 GMT
Buffalo '66 - 6/10 Odd but likable. Mine: Batman Returns (1992) - 10/10
Great looking dark and gothic Batman film. Love it. House of 1000 Corpses (2003) - 10/10
People either love this film or hate it. Its disturbing, gross and nuts. I love it! The Transporter Refueled (2015) - 4/10
Watchable but not that good action film. The Minute You Wake up Dead (2022) - 4/10
Interesting thriller that is a major letdown towards the end and feels like a waste. Paradise Highway (2022) - 2/10
Painfully boring on the road thiller. I Can't Breathe (God Forgive Them) (2022) - 1/10
Laughably awful story of a man killed by the cops and sent back to earth by God. I just watched it for the yucks. I knew it was going to be awful. But its entertainingly awful. Batman Returns - 7/10 House of 1000 Corpses - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 22, 2023 3:04:01 GMT
The Banker - 7/10 Bringing Out the Dead - 8/10 First Time Viewings:Camp Nowhere (1994, Jonathan Prince) - 7/10This Means War (2012, McG) - 6/10Hiroshima Mon Amour (1959, Alain Resnais) - 7/10The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (2010, Michael Apted) - 7/10Elvis (2022, Baz Luhrmann) - 7/10Empire Records (1995, Allan Moyle) - 7.5/10Till (2022, Chinonye Chukwu) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Vertigo (1958, Alfred Hitchcock) - 9.5/10Rear Window (1954, Alfred Hitchcock) - 9.5/10The King of Comedy (1982, Martin Scorsese) - 9/10The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe (1979, Bill Melendez) - 7/10The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe (2005, Andrew Adamson) - 7.5/10The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (2008, Andrew Adamson) - 7/10The Irishman (2019, Martin Scorsese) - 9/10Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) - 9/10TV Viewings: Darkwing Duck: Season 1 (1991-1992) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: VertigoBEST ACTOR: Robert De Niro - The King of ComedyBEST ACTRESS: Danielle Deadwyler - TillBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Al Pacino - The IrishmanBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kim Novak - VertigoBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Burks - VertigoBEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - VertigoBEST SCRIPT: Alec Coppel & Samuel Tayor - VertigoBEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - Rear WindowElvis (2022, Baz Luhrmann) - 6/10 Empire Records (1995, Allan Moyle) - ;/10 Vertigo (1958, Alfred Hitchcock) - 8/10 Rear Window (1954, Alfred Hitchcock) - 8/10 The King of Comedy (1982, Martin Scorsese) - 9/10 The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe (1979, Bill Melendez) - 3/10 The Irishman (2019, Martin Scorsese) - 8/10 Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) - 7/10 TV Viewings: Darkwing Duck: Season 1 (1991-1992) - was always my least favorite of the Disney series that came out back then, still solid enough though
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 22, 2023 3:05:06 GMT
Buffalo '66 - 6/10 Odd but likable. Mine: Batman Returns (1992) - 10/10
Great looking dark and gothic Batman film. Love it. House of 1000 Corpses (2003) - 10/10
People either love this film or hate it. Its disturbing, gross and nuts. I love it! The Transporter Refueled (2015) - 4/10
Watchable but not that good action film. The Minute You Wake up Dead (2022) - 4/10
Interesting thriller that is a major letdown towards the end and feels like a waste. Paradise Highway (2022) - 2/10
Painfully boring on the road thiller. I Can't Breathe (God Forgive Them) (2022) - 1/10
Laughably awful story of a man killed by the cops and sent back to earth by God. I just watched it for the yucks. I knew it was going to be awful. But its entertainingly awful. Batman Returns (1992) -too silly 4/10 House of 1000 Corpses (2003) - hated it 2/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 22, 2023 3:12:36 GMT
The Banker - 7/10 Bringing Out the Dead - 8/10 First Time Viewings:Camp Nowhere (1994, Jonathan Prince) - 7/10This Means War (2012, McG) - 6/10Hiroshima Mon Amour (1959, Alain Resnais) - 7/10The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (2010, Michael Apted) - 7/10Elvis (2022, Baz Luhrmann) - 7/10Empire Records (1995, Allan Moyle) - 7.5/10Till (2022, Chinonye Chukwu) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Vertigo (1958, Alfred Hitchcock) - 9.5/10Rear Window (1954, Alfred Hitchcock) - 9.5/10The King of Comedy (1982, Martin Scorsese) - 9/10The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe (1979, Bill Melendez) - 7/10The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe (2005, Andrew Adamson) - 7.5/10The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (2008, Andrew Adamson) - 7/10The Irishman (2019, Martin Scorsese) - 9/10Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) - 9/10TV Viewings: Darkwing Duck: Season 1 (1991-1992) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: VertigoBEST ACTOR: Robert De Niro - The King of ComedyBEST ACTRESS: Danielle Deadwyler - TillBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Al Pacino - The IrishmanBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kim Novak - VertigoBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Burks - VertigoBEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - VertigoBEST SCRIPT: Alec Coppel & Samuel Tayor - VertigoBEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - Rear WindowAwards: BEST FILM: The king of comedy BEST ACTOR: Robert De Niro - The King of Comedy BEST ACTRESS: Grace Kelly - rear window BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jerry Lewis - the king of comedy BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sandra Bernhard - the king of comedy BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Burks - Vertigo BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - Vertigo BEST SCRIPT: the king of comedy BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - the king of comedy
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 22, 2023 3:15:55 GMT
The Banker - 7/10 Bringing Out the Dead - 8/10 First Time Viewings:Camp Nowhere (1994, Jonathan Prince) - 7/10This Means War (2012, McG) - 6/10Hiroshima Mon Amour (1959, Alain Resnais) - 7/10The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (2010, Michael Apted) - 7/10Elvis (2022, Baz Luhrmann) - 7/10Empire Records (1995, Allan Moyle) - 7.5/10Till (2022, Chinonye Chukwu) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Vertigo (1958, Alfred Hitchcock) - 9.5/10Rear Window (1954, Alfred Hitchcock) - 9.5/10The King of Comedy (1982, Martin Scorsese) - 9/10The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe (1979, Bill Melendez) - 7/10The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe (2005, Andrew Adamson) - 7.5/10The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (2008, Andrew Adamson) - 7/10The Irishman (2019, Martin Scorsese) - 9/10Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) - 9/10TV Viewings: Darkwing Duck: Season 1 (1991-1992) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: VertigoBEST ACTOR: Robert De Niro - The King of ComedyBEST ACTRESS: Danielle Deadwyler - TillBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Al Pacino - The IrishmanBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kim Novak - VertigoBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Burks - VertigoBEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - VertigoBEST SCRIPT: Alec Coppel & Samuel Tayor - VertigoBEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - Rear WindowElvis (2022, Baz Luhrmann) - 6/10 Empire Records (1995, Allan Moyle) - ;/10 Vertigo (1958, Alfred Hitchcock) - 8/10 Rear Window (1954, Alfred Hitchcock) - 8/10 The King of Comedy (1982, Martin Scorsese) - 9/10 The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe (1979, Bill Melendez) - 3/10 The Irishman (2019, Martin Scorsese) - 8/10 Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) - 7/10 TV Viewings: Darkwing Duck: Season 1 (1991-1992) - was always my least favorite of the Disney series that came out back then, still solid enough though What's your rating for Empire Records? And is that 3/10 for the animated Lion, Witch, Wardrobe? or the live action one?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 22, 2023 3:17:40 GMT
Elvis (2022, Baz Luhrmann) - 6/10 Empire Records (1995, Allan Moyle) - ;/10 Vertigo (1958, Alfred Hitchcock) - 8/10 Rear Window (1954, Alfred Hitchcock) - 8/10 The King of Comedy (1982, Martin Scorsese) - 9/10 The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe (1979, Bill Melendez) - 3/10 The Irishman (2019, Martin Scorsese) - 8/10 Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) - 7/10 TV Viewings: Darkwing Duck: Season 1 (1991-1992) - was always my least favorite of the Disney series that came out back then, still solid enough though What's your rating for Empire Records? And is that 3/10 for the animated Lion, Witch, Wardrobe? or the live action one? Oops and oops 4/10 for empire records and 3/10 was for live action , saw the animated one as a kid and liked it. Not sure how it would be now.. mauve a 5 or 6 at a guess
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 22, 2023 3:25:34 GMT
What's your rating for Empire Records? And is that 3/10 for the animated Lion, Witch, Wardrobe? or the live action one? Oops and oops 4/10 for empire records and 3/10 was for live action , saw the animated one as a kid and liked it. Not sure how it would be now.. mauve a 5 or 6 at a guess I hadn't seen the animated one for probably around 15 years, but ended up enjoying it still. Hadn't seen the live action one is probably more than 10 years and Prince Caspian I only saw once after it first came out on DVD. Never got around to Dawn Treader until now for some reason, but had fun with all 3.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 22, 2023 3:40:22 GMT
Oops and oops 4/10 for empire records and 3/10 was for live action , saw the animated one as a kid and liked it. Not sure how it would be now.. mauve a 5 or 6 at a guess I hadn't seen the animated one for probably around 15 years, but ended up enjoying it still. Hadn't seen the live action one is probably more than 10 years and Prince Caspian I only saw once after it first came out on DVD. Never got around to Dawn Treader until now for some reason, but had fun with all 3. I saw live action lion in the cinema and hated it so never got to the sequels
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 22, 2023 3:59:40 GMT
I hadn't seen the animated one for probably around 15 years, but ended up enjoying it still. Hadn't seen the live action one is probably more than 10 years and Prince Caspian I only saw once after it first came out on DVD. Never got around to Dawn Treader until now for some reason, but had fun with all 3. I saw live action lion in the cinema and hated it so never got to the sequels Buffalo '66 is one of those that I've been meaning to watch for years, but just haven't gotten around to it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 22, 2023 4:06:37 GMT
I saw live action lion in the cinema and hated it so never got to the sequels Buffalo '66 is one of those that I've been meaning to watch for years, but just haven't gotten around to it. It was the same for me, I had actually watched the first 25 mins twice before but never finished for one reason or another till now
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 22, 2023 6:21:03 GMT
MINE
Oscar Wilde (1960 Gregory Ratoff) - 7/10
Kings of the Road (1976 Wim Wenders) - 8/10
The Hound of the Baskervilles (1939 Sidney Lanfield) - 7/10
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (1939 Alfred L. Werker) - 6.5/10
The Scarlet Claw (1944 Roy William Neill) - 7/10
Sick (2022 John Hyams) - 6.5/10
Camp Nowhere (1994 Jonathan Prince) - 7/10
Re-watches
The River Wild (1994 Curtis Hanson) - 7/10
Blink (1993 Michael Apted) - 5/10
Cops and Robbersons (1994 Michael Ritchie) - 5.5/10
The Great Mouse Detective (1986 Ron Clements, Burny Mattinson, David Michener & John Musker) - 6/10
Television
DuckTales: Season 1 (1987) - 8/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Kings of the Road BEST ACTOR - Robert Morley (Oscar Wilde) BEST ACTRESS - Meryl Streep (The River Wild) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ralph Richardson (Oscar Wilde) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jane Adams (Sick) BEST DIRECTOR - Wim Wenders (Kings of the Road) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Kings of the Road BEST SCORE - Kings of the Road
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 22, 2023 6:27:20 GMT
First Time Viewings:This Means War (2012, McG) - 6/10 5.5/10The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (2010, Michael Apted) - 7/10 4.5/10Elvis (2022, Baz Luhrmann) - 7/10 7.5/10Empire Records (1995, Allan Moyle) - 7.5/10 Been too longTill (2022, Chinonye Chukwu) - 7/10 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Vertigo (1958, Alfred Hitchcock) - 9.5/10 8.5/10Rear Window (1954, Alfred Hitchcock) - 9.5/10 8.5/10The King of Comedy (1982, Martin Scorsese) - 9/10 7.5/10The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe (1979, Bill Melendez) - 7/10 Might have seen this when I was a kid, but I am not sure.The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe (2005, Andrew Adamson) - 7.5/10 6.5/10The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (2008, Andrew Adamson) - 7/10 5.5/10The Irishman (2019, Martin Scorsese) - 9/10Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) - 9/10 8/10TV Viewings: Darkwing Duck: Season 1 (1991-1992) - 8/10 7.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Vertigo The IrishmanBEST ACTOR: Robert De Niro - The King of ComedyBEST ACTRESS: Danielle Deadwyler - TillBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Al Pacino - The IrishmanBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kim Novak - VertigoBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Burks - VertigoBEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - VertigoBEST SCRIPT: Alec Coppel & Samuel Tayor - Vertigo Rear WindowBEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - Rear Window Martin Scorsese (The Irishman) My favorite episode of Darkwing Duck: Season 1 is "Life, the Negaverse and Everything."
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 22, 2023 6:58:08 GMT
First Time Viewings:This Means War (2012, McG) - 6/10 5.5/10The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (2010, Michael Apted) - 7/10 4.5/10Elvis (2022, Baz Luhrmann) - 7/10 7.5/10Empire Records (1995, Allan Moyle) - 7.5/10 Been too longTill (2022, Chinonye Chukwu) - 7/10 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Vertigo (1958, Alfred Hitchcock) - 9.5/10 8.5/10Rear Window (1954, Alfred Hitchcock) - 9.5/10 8.5/10The King of Comedy (1982, Martin Scorsese) - 9/10 7.5/10The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe (1979, Bill Melendez) - 7/10 Might have seen this when I was a kid, but I am not sure.The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe (2005, Andrew Adamson) - 7.5/10 6.5/10The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (2008, Andrew Adamson) - 7/10 5.5/10The Irishman (2019, Martin Scorsese) - 9/10Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) - 9/10 8/10TV Viewings: Darkwing Duck: Season 1 (1991-1992) - 8/10 7.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Vertigo The IrishmanBEST ACTOR: Robert De Niro - The King of ComedyBEST ACTRESS: Danielle Deadwyler - TillBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Al Pacino - The IrishmanBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kim Novak - VertigoBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Burks - VertigoBEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - VertigoBEST SCRIPT: Alec Coppel & Samuel Tayor - Vertigo Rear WindowBEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - Rear Window Martin Scorsese (The Irishman) My favorite episode of Darkwing Duck: Season 1 is "Life, the Negaverse and Everything." Not sure if I have a single favorite episode, but that one is definitely a contender.
|
|