|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 26, 2023 4:04:21 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME FILM VIEWING
The Whale (2022, Darren Aronofsky) Based on a play, this one location drama of an over weight man reconnecting with his estranged daughter is mostly effective. The acting and direction are good but it is a pretty miserable experience for the most part and won't appeal to everyone. 6/10
Knock at the Cabin (2023, M. Night Shyamalan) M. Nights latest is based on a book called The Cabin at the End of the World. It is beautifully directed and some of the actors, Dave Bautista in particular put in great work. I didn't really care for the third act, which diverges from the book but I don't care for the books ending much either. I can see why he changed parts but in the end the films finale doesn't work any better. Still overall a pretty solid job. 6/10
Death Hunt (1981, Peter R. Hunt) This action adventure is set in the 1930's and is based on a true story. It stars Charles Bronson and Lee Marvin. It has some really good scenes and a surprising amount of blood but on the whole I did not find it engaging. 5/10
Babylon (2022, Damien Chazelle) The films production values and great cast have it looking and sounding like a million bucks. Unfortunately it’s full of unlikable characters who yell and shout through the whole vulgar mess of a movie. 4.5/10
REPEAT FILM VIEWING
The Taking of Pelham One Two three (1974, Joseph Sargent) 4k UHD Disc This 70's action thriller about some men taking control of a subway car still holds up really well. A very rewatchable film indeed. 8/10
Limitless (2011, Neil Burger) blu ray A very fun action thriller that might be underrated by the public at large? 7/10
Death Wish 3 (1985, Michael Winner) blu ray It's hard to believe this is from the same film maker as the first two films. The tone is so goofy and over the top plus the score from Jimmy Page is godawful. It has a few good scenes but on the whole this is still my least favourite of the group. 4.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Physical 100 (2023, Season One) Netflix This is a real life Korean gameshow kind of like the game within Squid Game. I found it opretty entertaining. Good TV
Jim Jeffries: High and Dry (2023, Stand-up Special) Netflix Not his best special but still very good. Good TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Taking of Pelham One Two Three BEST ACTOR: Brendan Fraser - The Whale BEST ACTRESS: Margot Robie - Babylon BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dave Bautista - Knock at the Cabin BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Abbie Cornish - Limitless BEST EDITING: Naomi Geraghty, Tracey Adams - Limitless BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Linus Sandgren - Babylon BEST SCORE: David Shire - The Taking of Pelham One Two three BEST SCRIPT: Alan Glynn - Limitless BEST DIRECTOR: M. Night Shyamalan - Knock at the Cabin
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 26, 2023 4:25:21 GMT
The Whale - I watched it too.
Knock at the Cabin - Watched this one too.
Babylon - One of the best of last year. 9/10
The Taking of Pelham One Two Three - 7.5/10
Limitless - Was just thinking the other day that I need to rewatch this. Only seen it once, but I liked it at the time.
Death Wish III - Like I said before, these need a rewatch, but I had some fun with how ridiculous this one was.
First Time Viewings:
All I Desire (1953, Douglas Sirk) - 6.5/10
The Twentieth Century (2019, Matthew Rankin) - 7.5/10
Double Jeopardy (1999, Bruce Beresford) - 6/10
Born to Win (1971, Ivan Passer) - 7/10
Infinity Pool (2023, Brandon Cronenberg) - 8/10
The Whale (2022, Darren Aronofsky) - 8/10
The Snowman (2017, Tomas Alfredson) - 4/10
Hard Times (1975, Walter Hill) - 7.5/10
Knock at the Cabin (2023, M. Night Shyamalan) - 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Rope (1948, Alfred Hitchcock) - 9.5/10
Compulsion (1959, Richard Fleischer) - 8.5/10
Bone Tomahawk (2015, S. Craig Zahler) - 8.5/10
Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017, S. Craig Zahler) - 8/10
Dragged Across Concrete (2019, S. Craig Zahler) - 8/10
The Driver (1978, Walter Hill) - 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Rope BEST ACTOR: Brendan Fraser - The Whale BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck - All I Desire BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: James Stewart - Rope BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Hong Chau - The Whale BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Karim Hussain - Infinity Pool BEST SCORE: Rob Simonsen - The Whale BEST SCRIPT: Arthur Laurents - Rope BEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - Rope
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 26, 2023 4:30:35 GMT
The Whale - I watched it too. Knock at the Cabin - Watched this one too. Babylon - One of the best of last year. 9/10 The Taking of Pelham One Two Three - 7.5/10 Limitless - Was just thinking the other day that I need to rewatch this. Only seen it once, but I liked it at the time. Death Wish III - Like I said before, these need a rewatch, but I had some fun with how ridiculous this one was. First Time Viewings:
All I Desire (1953, Douglas Sirk) - 6.5/10The Twentieth Century (2019, Matthew Rankin) - 7.5/10Double Jeopardy (1999, Bruce Beresford) - 6/10Born to Win (1971, Ivan Passer) - 7/10Infinity Pool (2023, Brandon Cronenberg) - 8/10The Whale (2022, Darren Aronofsky) - 8/10The Snowman (2017, Tomas Alfredson) - 4/10Hard Times (1975, Walter Hill) - 7.5/10Knock at the Cabin (2023, M. Night Shyamalan) - 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:
Rope (1948, Alfred Hitchcock) - 9.5/10Compulsion (1959, Richard Fleischer) - 8.5/10Bone Tomahawk (2015, S. Craig Zahler) - 8.5/10Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017, S. Craig Zahler) - 8/10Dragged Across Concrete (2019, S. Craig Zahler) - 8/10The Driver (1978, Walter Hill) - 8/10Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: RopeBEST ACTOR: Brendan Fraser - The WhaleBEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck - All I DesireBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: James Stewart - RopeBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Hong Chau - The WhaleBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Karim Hussain - Infinity PoolBEST SCORE: Rob Simonsen - The WhaleBEST SCRIPT: Arthur Laurents - RopeBEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - RopeDouble Jeopardy (1999, Bruce Beresford) - liked in the cinema but dropped a bit on rewatch 6/10 The Whale (2022, Darren Aronofsky) - 6/10 The Snowman (2017, Tomas Alfredson) - 4/10 Hard Times (1975, Walter Hill) - 7/10 Knock at the Cabin (2023, M. Night Shyamalan) - 6/10 Rope (1948, Alfred Hitchcock) - 7.5 Great double header these two ^v Compulsion (1959, Richard Fleischer) - 7/10 Bone Tomahawk (2015, S. Craig Zahler) - 7/10 Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017, S. Craig Zahler) - 6.5 Dragged Across Concrete (2019, S. Craig Zahler) - 7/10 The Driver (1978, Walter Hill) - 9/10 this went up for you right? Your thoughts?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 26, 2023 4:34:52 GMT
The Whale - I watched it too. Knock at the Cabin - Watched this one too. Babylon - One of the best of last year. 9/10 The Taking of Pelham One Two Three - 7.5/10 Limitless - Was just thinking the other day that I need to rewatch this. Only seen it once, but I liked it at the time. Death Wish III - Like I said before, these need a rewatch, but I had some fun with how ridiculous this one was. First Time Viewings:
All I Desire (1953, Douglas Sirk) - 6.5/10The Twentieth Century (2019, Matthew Rankin) - 7.5/10Double Jeopardy (1999, Bruce Beresford) - 6/10Born to Win (1971, Ivan Passer) - 7/10Infinity Pool (2023, Brandon Cronenberg) - 8/10The Whale (2022, Darren Aronofsky) - 8/10The Snowman (2017, Tomas Alfredson) - 4/10Hard Times (1975, Walter Hill) - 7.5/10Knock at the Cabin (2023, M. Night Shyamalan) - 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:
Rope (1948, Alfred Hitchcock) - 9.5/10Compulsion (1959, Richard Fleischer) - 8.5/10Bone Tomahawk (2015, S. Craig Zahler) - 8.5/10Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017, S. Craig Zahler) - 8/10Dragged Across Concrete (2019, S. Craig Zahler) - 8/10The Driver (1978, Walter Hill) - 8/10Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: RopeBEST ACTOR: Brendan Fraser - The WhaleBEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck - All I DesireBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: James Stewart - RopeBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Hong Chau - The WhaleBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Karim Hussain - Infinity PoolBEST SCORE: Rob Simonsen - The WhaleBEST SCRIPT: Arthur Laurents - RopeBEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - RopeBEST FILM: the driver BEST ACTOR: Brendan Fraser - The Whale BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck - All I Desire BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: James Stewart - Rope BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Hong Chau - The Whale BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: the driver BEST SCORE: BEST SCRIPT: Arthur Laurents - Rope BEST DIRECTOR: Walter hill - the driver
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 26, 2023 4:39:43 GMT
The Whale - I watched it too. Knock at the Cabin - Watched this one too. Babylon - One of the best of last year. 9/10 The Taking of Pelham One Two Three - 7.5/10 Limitless - Was just thinking the other day that I need to rewatch this. Only seen it once, but I liked it at the time. Death Wish III - Like I said before, these need a rewatch, but I had some fun with how ridiculous this one was. First Time Viewings:
All I Desire (1953, Douglas Sirk) - 6.5/10The Twentieth Century (2019, Matthew Rankin) - 7.5/10Double Jeopardy (1999, Bruce Beresford) - 6/10Born to Win (1971, Ivan Passer) - 7/10Infinity Pool (2023, Brandon Cronenberg) - 8/10The Whale (2022, Darren Aronofsky) - 8/10The Snowman (2017, Tomas Alfredson) - 4/10Hard Times (1975, Walter Hill) - 7.5/10Knock at the Cabin (2023, M. Night Shyamalan) - 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:
Rope (1948, Alfred Hitchcock) - 9.5/10Compulsion (1959, Richard Fleischer) - 8.5/10Bone Tomahawk (2015, S. Craig Zahler) - 8.5/10Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017, S. Craig Zahler) - 8/10Dragged Across Concrete (2019, S. Craig Zahler) - 8/10The Driver (1978, Walter Hill) - 8/10Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: RopeBEST ACTOR: Brendan Fraser - The WhaleBEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck - All I DesireBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: James Stewart - RopeBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Hong Chau - The WhaleBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Karim Hussain - Infinity PoolBEST SCORE: Rob Simonsen - The WhaleBEST SCRIPT: Arthur Laurents - RopeBEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - RopeDouble Jeopardy (1999, Bruce Beresford) - liked in the cinema but dropped a bit on rewatch 6/10 The Whale (2022, Darren Aronofsky) - 6/10 The Snowman (2017, Tomas Alfredson) - 4/10 Hard Times (1975, Walter Hill) - 7/10 Knock at the Cabin (2023, M. Night Shyamalan) - 6/10 Rope (1948, Alfred Hitchcock) - 7.5 Great double header these two ^v Compulsion (1959, Richard Fleischer) - 7/10 Bone Tomahawk (2015, S. Craig Zahler) - 7/10 Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017, S. Craig Zahler) - 6.5 Dragged Across Concrete (2019, S. Craig Zahler) - 7/10 The Driver (1978, Walter Hill) - 9/10 this went up for you right? Your thoughts? Yep, Rope and Compulsion make for a good double feature. The Driver probably stayed about the same, I just didn't remember it well enough to be sure if I'd still rate it that high, because I'd only seen it once and that was 9 years ago. I think the story is well told, it's well paced, the car chases are really well done and there are some other great moments too. Also, I really like Bruce Dern in it.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 26, 2023 5:39:11 GMT
Death Hunt - 5/10
Limitless - 7/10
Death Wish 3 - 10/10
Mine:
The Dark Knight Rises (2012) - 5/10 A real mixed bad of good ideas and bad ones. Carries solid action and Bane is cool but really disappoints overall. Anne Hatheway is pretty dull as Catwoman and ending is just ridiculous.
One Shot (2021) - 6/10 Ryan Phillippe and Scott Atkins star in this pretty amusing action thriller. Basically about solders taking on terrorists at a prison camp. All done in one long shot. Pretty well done.
The Locksmith (2023) - 6/10 Ryan Phillippe again this week stars as a ex con trying to do good with his ex girlfriend and daughter but crimes of his past come to get him. Simple but very watchable.
Orange County (2002) - 5/10 Jack Black and Colin Hanks star in a OK comedy. A few laughs but nothing great.
The Night They Knocked (2020) - 3/10 The Strangers like cabin horror. Slow and not that thrilling.
Filthy McNastiest: Apocalypse Fuck! (2004) - 4/10 Uh...best title ever? Silly as hell horror comedy. Really gross as well.
Underworld (2003) - 5/10 Alright start to the Vampires vs Werewolves action film series. Love Kate Beckinsale!
Underworld: Evolution (2006) - 5/10 OK sequel. Not really impressed with this series though.
Underworld: Rise of the Lycans (2009) - 3/10 Third film lacks excitement. Pretty dull.
Underworld: Awakening (2012) - 3/10 Least favorite of the series. Generic sequel.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 26, 2023 6:36:40 GMT
MINE
Bruiser (2022 Miles Warren) - 6.5/10
There's Always Tomorrow (1956 Douglas Sirk) - 7/10
Act of Violence (1948 Fred Zinnemann) - 7/10
City of Hope (1991 John Sayles) - 6.5/10
Jumanji: The Next Level (2019 Jake Kasdan) - 6.5/10
A Short Film About Killing (1988 Krzysztof Kieslowski) - 7.5/10
Dudley Do-Right (1999 Hugh Wilson) - 3/10
An American Carol (2008 David Zucker) - 3.5/10
TV Mini Series
Dopesick (2021) - 6.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - A Short Film About Killing BEST ACTOR - Miroslaw Baka (A Short Film About Killing) BEST ACTRESS - Barbara Stanwyck (There's Always Tomorrow) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Trevante Rhodes (Bruiser) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Mary Astor (Act of Violence) BEST DIRECTOR - Krzysztof Kieslowski (A Short Film About Killing) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Act of Violence BEST SCORE - Jumanji: The Next level
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 26, 2023 6:39:55 GMT
Death Hunt - 5/10 Limitless - 7/10 Death Wish 3 - 10/10 Mine: The Dark Knight Rises (2012) - 5/10
A real mixed bad of good ideas and bad ones. Carries solid action and Bane is cool but really disappoints overall. Anne Hatheway is pretty dull as Catwoman and ending is just ridiculous. One Shot (2021) - 6/10
Ryan Phillippe and Scott Atkins star in this pretty amusing action thriller. Basically about solders taking on terrorists at a prison camp. All done in one long shot. Pretty well done. The Locksmith (2023) - 6/10
Ryan Phillippe again this week stars as a ex con trying to do good with his ex girlfriend and daughter but crimes of his past come to get him. Simple but very watchable. Orange County (2002) - 5/10
Jack Black and Colin Hanks star in a OK comedy. A few laughs but nothing great. The Night They Knocked (2020) - 3/10
The Strangers like cabin horror. Slow and not that thrilling. Filthy McNastiest: Apocalypse Fuck! (2004) - 4/10
Uh...best title ever? Silly as hell horror comedy. Really gross as well. Underworld (2003) - 5/10
Alright start to the Vampires vs Werewolves action film series. Love Kate Beckinsale! Underworld: Evolution (2006) - 5/10
OK sequel. Not really impressed with this series though. Underworld: Rise of the Lycans (2009) - 3/10
Third film lacks excitement. Pretty dull. Underworld: Awakening (2012) - 3/10
Least favorite of the series. Generic sequel. The dark knight roses -I thought Hathaway was great as cat woman 6.5 orange county - don’t think I finished this one underworld - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 26, 2023 6:40:36 GMT
MINEBruiser (2022 Miles Warren) - 6.5/10There's Always Tomorrow (1956 Douglas Sirk) - 7/10Act of Violence (1948 Fred Zinnemann) - 7/10 City of Hope (1991 John Sayles) - 6.5/10 Jumanji: The Next Level (2019 Jake Kasdan) - 6.5/10 A Short Film About Killing (1988 Krzysztof Kieslowski) - 7.5/10 Dudley Do-Right (1999 Hugh Wilson) - 3/10An American Carol (2008 David Zucker) - 3.5/10TV Mini SeriesDopesick (2021) - 6.5/10Film Awards BEST PICTURE - A Short Film About Killing BEST ACTOR - Miroslaw Baka (A Short Film About Killing) BEST ACTRESS - Barbara Stanwyck (There's Always Tomorrow) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Trevante Rhodes (Bruiser) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Mary Astor (Act of Violence) BEST DIRECTOR - Krzysztof Kieslowski (There's Always Tomorrow) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Act of Violence BEST SCORE - Jumanji: The Next level Act of Violence (1948 Fred Zinnemann) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 26, 2023 6:44:18 GMT
First Time Viewings:Double Jeopardy (1999, Bruce Beresford) - 6/10 5.5/10Born to Win (1971, Ivan Passer) - 7/10 6/10The Whale (2022, Darren Aronofsky) - 8/10 9/10The Snowman (2017, Tomas Alfredson) - 4/10Hard Times (1975, Walter Hill) - 7.5/10 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:
Rope (1948, Alfred Hitchcock) - 9.5/10 7.5/10
Compulsion (1959, Richard Fleischer) - 8.5/10 7/10Bone Tomahawk (2015, S. Craig Zahler) - 8.5/10 7/10Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017, S. Craig Zahler) - 8/10 9/10Dragged Across Concrete (2019, S. Craig Zahler) - 8/10 8/10The Driver (1978, Walter Hill) - 8/10 6/10Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Rope The WhaleBEST ACTOR: Brendan Fraser - The WhaleBEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck - All I Desire Ashley Judd (Double Jeopardy) - by defaultBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: James Stewart - RopeBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Hong Chau - The Whale Sadie Sink (The Whale)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Karim Hussain - Infinity Pool The WhaleBEST SCORE: Rob Simonsen - The WhaleBEST SCRIPT: Arthur Laurents - Rope The WhaleBEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - Rope The Whale I can understand preferring Hong Chau, but Sadie Sink's performance moves me more.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 26, 2023 7:09:46 GMT
First Time Viewings:Double Jeopardy (1999, Bruce Beresford) - 6/10 5.5/10Born to Win (1971, Ivan Passer) - 7/10 6/10The Whale (2022, Darren Aronofsky) - 8/10 9/10The Snowman (2017, Tomas Alfredson) - 4/10Hard Times (1975, Walter Hill) - 7.5/10 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:
Rope (1948, Alfred Hitchcock) - 9.5/10 7.5/10
Compulsion (1959, Richard Fleischer) - 8.5/10 7/10Bone Tomahawk (2015, S. Craig Zahler) - 8.5/10 7/10Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017, S. Craig Zahler) - 8/10 9/10Dragged Across Concrete (2019, S. Craig Zahler) - 8/10 8/10The Driver (1978, Walter Hill) - 8/10 6/10Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Rope The WhaleBEST ACTOR: Brendan Fraser - The WhaleBEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck - All I Desire Ashley Judd (Double Jeopardy) - by defaultBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: James Stewart - RopeBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Hong Chau - The Whale Sadie Sink (The Whale)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Karim Hussain - Infinity Pool The WhaleBEST SCORE: Rob Simonsen - The WhaleBEST SCRIPT: Arthur Laurents - Rope The WhaleBEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - Rope The Whale I can understand preferring Hong Chau, but Sadie Sink's performance moves me more. It is very close between them, but I feel like Sadie Sink has acted similarly on Stranger Things, which is why I give the edge to Hong Chau. I like them both a lot though.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 26, 2023 7:14:27 GMT
Death Hunt - 5/10 Limitless - 7/10 Death Wish 3 - 10/10 Mine: The Dark Knight Rises (2012) - 5/10
A real mixed bad of good ideas and bad ones. Carries solid action and Bane is cool but really disappoints overall. Anne Hatheway is pretty dull as Catwoman and ending is just ridiculous. One Shot (2021) - 6/10
Ryan Phillippe and Scott Atkins star in this pretty amusing action thriller. Basically about solders taking on terrorists at a prison camp. All done in one long shot. Pretty well done. The Locksmith (2023) - 6/10
Ryan Phillippe again this week stars as a ex con trying to do good with his ex girlfriend and daughter but crimes of his past come to get him. Simple but very watchable. Orange County (2002) - 5/10
Jack Black and Colin Hanks star in a OK comedy. A few laughs but nothing great. The Night They Knocked (2020) - 3/10
The Strangers like cabin horror. Slow and not that thrilling. Filthy McNastiest: Apocalypse Fuck! (2004) - 4/10
Uh...best title ever? Silly as hell horror comedy. Really gross as well. Underworld (2003) - 5/10
Alright start to the Vampires vs Werewolves action film series. Love Kate Beckinsale! Underworld: Evolution (2006) - 5/10
OK sequel. Not really impressed with this series though. Underworld: Rise of the Lycans (2009) - 3/10
Third film lacks excitement. Pretty dull. Underworld: Awakening (2012) - 3/10
Least favorite of the series. Generic sequel. The Dark Knight Rises - Has its problems, but I still really like it overall. Love Bane and Zimmer's score and I really like Hathaway here. 8/10 Orange County - I enjoyed it. 7/10 Underworld - Just saw this for the first time a few weeks ago. Didn't do a whole lot for me. 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 26, 2023 7:14:48 GMT
I can understand preferring Hong Chau, but Sadie Sink's performance moves me more. It is very close between them, but I feel like Sadie Sink has acted similarly on Stranger Things, which is why I give the edge to Hong Chau. I like them both a lot though. It is very close for me too.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 26, 2023 7:18:08 GMT
MINEBruiser (2022 Miles Warren) - 6.5/10There's Always Tomorrow (1956 Douglas Sirk) - 7/10Act of Violence (1948 Fred Zinnemann) - 7/10 City of Hope (1991 John Sayles) - 6.5/10 Jumanji: The Next Level (2019 Jake Kasdan) - 6.5/10 A Short Film About Killing (1988 Krzysztof Kieslowski) - 7.5/10 Dudley Do-Right (1999 Hugh Wilson) - 3/10An American Carol (2008 David Zucker) - 3.5/10TV Mini SeriesDopesick (2021) - 6.5/10Film Awards BEST PICTURE - A Short Film About Killing BEST ACTOR - Miroslaw Baka (A Short Film About Killing) BEST ACTRESS - Barbara Stanwyck (There's Always Tomorrow) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Trevante Rhodes (Bruiser) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Mary Astor (Act of Violence) BEST DIRECTOR - Krzysztof Kieslowski (There's Always Tomorrow) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Act of Violence BEST SCORE - Jumanji: The Next level Jumanji: The Next Level - I'm surprised at your rating, considering how much you disliked the previous one. 6/10 Funny that we both have Barbara Stanwyck as our best actress win for a Douglas Sirk movie.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 26, 2023 10:50:56 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME FILM VIEWING The Whale (2022, Darren Aronofsky)
Based on a play, this one location drama of an over weight man reconnecting with his estranged daughter is mostly effective. The acting and direction are good but it is a pretty miserable experience for the most part and won't appeal to everyone. 6/10 Knock at the Cabin (2023, M. Night Shyamalan)
M. Nights latest is based on a book called The Cabin at the End of the World. It is beautifully directed and some of the actors, Dave Bautista in particular put in great work. I didn't really care for the third act, which diverges from the book but I don't care for the books ending much either. I can see why he changed parts but in the end the films finale doesn't work any better. Still overall a pretty solid job. 6/10 Death Hunt (1981, Peter R. Hunt)
This action adventure is set in the 1930's and is based on a true story. It stars Charles Bronson and Lee Marvin. It has some really good scenes and a surprising amount of blood but on the whole I did not find it engaging. 5/10 Babylon (2022, Damien Chazelle)
The films production values and great cast have it looking and sounding like a million bucks. Unfortunately it’s full of unlikable characters who yell and shout through the whole vulgar mess of a movie. 4.5/10 REPEAT FILM VIEWINGThe Taking of Pelham One Two three (1974, Joseph Sargent) 4k UHD Disc
This 70's action thriller about some men taking control of a subway car still holds up really well. A very rewatchable film indeed. 8/10 Limitless (2011, Neil Burger) blu ray
A very fun action thriller that might be underrated by the public at large? 7/10 Death Wish 3 (1985, Michael Winner) blu ray
It's hard to believe this is from the same film maker as the first two films. The tone is so goofy and over the top plus the score from Jimmy Page is godawful. It has a few good scenes but on the whole this is still my least favourite of the group. 4.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGPhysical 100 (2023, Season One) Netflix
This is a real life Korean gameshow kind of like the game within Squid Game. I found it opretty entertaining. Good TV Jim Jeffries: High and Dry (2023, Stand-up Special) Netflix
Not his best special but still very good. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Taking of Pelham One Two Three BEST ACTOR: Brendan Fraser - The Whale BEST ACTRESS: Margot Robie - Babylon BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dave Bautista - Knock at the Cabin BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Abbie Cornish - Limitless BEST EDITING: Naomi Geraghty, Tracey Adams - Limitless BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Linus Sandgren - Babylon BEST SCORE: David Shire - The Taking of Pelham One Two three BEST SCRIPT: Alan Glynn - Limitless BEST DIRECTOR: M. Night Shyamalan - Knock at the Cabin 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive Limitless (2011, Neil Burger) I agree, that this is underrated. It's such a fun ride. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 26, 2023 11:07:17 GMT
The Whale - I watched it too. Knock at the Cabin - Watched this one too. Babylon - One of the best of last year. 9/10 The Taking of Pelham One Two Three - 7.5/10 Limitless - Was just thinking the other day that I need to rewatch this. Only seen it once, but I liked it at the time. Death Wish III - Like I said before, these need a rewatch, but I had some fun with how ridiculous this one was. First Time Viewings:
All I Desire (1953, Douglas Sirk) - 6.5/10The Twentieth Century (2019, Matthew Rankin) - 7.5/10Double Jeopardy (1999, Bruce Beresford) - 6/10Born to Win (1971, Ivan Passer) - 7/10Infinity Pool (2023, Brandon Cronenberg) - 8/10The Whale (2022, Darren Aronofsky) - 8/10The Snowman (2017, Tomas Alfredson) - 4/10Hard Times (1975, Walter Hill) - 7.5/10Knock at the Cabin (2023, M. Night Shyamalan) - 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:
Rope (1948, Alfred Hitchcock) - 9.5/10Compulsion (1959, Richard Fleischer) - 8.5/10Bone Tomahawk (2015, S. Craig Zahler) - 8.5/10Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017, S. Craig Zahler) - 8/10Dragged Across Concrete (2019, S. Craig Zahler) - 8/10The Driver (1978, Walter Hill) - 8/10Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: RopeBEST ACTOR: Brendan Fraser - The WhaleBEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck - All I DesireBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: James Stewart - RopeBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Hong Chau - The WhaleBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Karim Hussain - Infinity PoolBEST SCORE: Rob Simonsen - The WhaleBEST SCRIPT: Arthur Laurents - RopeBEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - RopeDouble Jeopardy (1999, Bruce Beresford) - A solid thriller with a unique hook, but not a particularly memorable viewing experience. - 6/10 Bone Tomahawk (2015, S. Craig Zahler) - I would've loved to see the more expensive version of this story. It does have its moments, mostly in the last act, but for me the early parts are too low-key and lack excitement. - 6/10 Dragged Across Concrete (2019, S. Craig Zahler) - I think I would've liked this better, had it been 20-30 minutes shorter. - 6.5/10 The Driver (1978, Walter Hill) - Classic Hill. - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 26, 2023 11:14:28 GMT
First Time Viewing
The Fire Within (1963; Louis Malle) - A very bleak movie about the last day of a suicidal alcoholic who is determined to kill himself. Maurice Ronet turns in an incredible lead performance, but even as someone who's been there personally I sometimes found it difficult to engage with the film. 7/10
Moonstruck (1987; Norman Jewison) - This is a likeable romantic comedy, which for me however never rises above the label "nice". There is not enough conflict and too few good jokes, plus I thought there was little chemistry between Cher and Nic Cage. Cher gives a great performance though and looks stunning here. 6.5/10
Yellow: The Cousins (1969; Gianfranco Baldanello) - Dull pseudo-giallo which feels more like a softcore erotic flick. 4.5/10
Repeat Viewing
Game Night (2018; John Francis Daley) - Typical modern comedy, which in my opinion would've worked better as a PG-13 film, since the sexual jokes add little to the story. 6/10
Goodfellas (1990; Martin Scorsese) - This went down a bit in my esteem. I never loved it, but this time I found it too shallow filled with unlikeable characters. 6.5/10
John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017; Chad Stahelski) - For me the weakest of the series. It does deliver almost non-stop action, but very little of it stands out and the new characters are largely forgettable. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 26, 2023 11:20:41 GMT
First Time Viewing The Fire Within (1963; Louis Malle) - A very bleak movie about the last day of a suicidal alcoholic who is determined to kill himself. Maurice Ronet turns in an incredible lead performance, but even as someone who's been there personally I sometimes found it difficult to engage with the film. 7/10 Moonstruck (1987; Norman Jewison) - This is a likeable romantic comedy, which for me however never rises above the label "nice". There is not enough conflict and too few good jokes, plus I thought there was little chemistry between Cher and Nic Cage. Cher gives a great performance though and looks stunning here. 6.5/10 Yellow: The Cousins (1969; Gianfranco Baldanello) - Dull pseudo-giallo which feels more like a softcore erotic flick. 4.5/10 Repeat Viewing Game Night (2018; John Francis Daley) - Typical modern comedy, which in my opinion would've worked better as a PG-13 film, since the sexual jokes add little to the story. 6/10 Goodfellas (1990; Martin Scorsese) - This went down a bit in my esteem. I never loved it, but this time I found it too shallow filled with unlikeable characters. 6.5/10
John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017; Chad Stahelski) - For me the weakest of the series. It does deliver almost non-stop action, but very little of it stands out and the new characters are largely forgettable. 6/10 Moonstruck (1987; Norman Jewison) - fun enough, pretty lite stuff. 6/10 Game Night (2018; John Francis Daley) fun comedy 6/10 Goodfellas (1990; Martin Scorsese) - a classic, memorable scene after memorable scene 9/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 26, 2023 12:32:26 GMT
Not watched any of yours.
First Time Viewings:
The Devil’s Advocate (1997, Taylor Hackford) – Netflix 7.5/10
Edge of Tomorrow (2014, Doug Liman) – Netflix 8/10
The King of Comedy (1982, Martin Scorsese) – Disney+ 8/10
Conan the Destroyer (1984, Richard Fleischer) – Blu-ray 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Conan the Barbarian (1982, John Milius) – Blu-ray 8/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 26, 2023 12:33:40 GMT
The Whale - I watched it too. Knock at the Cabin - Watched this one too. Babylon - One of the best of last year. 9/10 The Taking of Pelham One Two Three - 7.5/10 Limitless - Was just thinking the other day that I need to rewatch this. Only seen it once, but I liked it at the time. Death Wish III - Like I said before, these need a rewatch, but I had some fun with how ridiculous this one was. First Time Viewings:
All I Desire (1953, Douglas Sirk) - 6.5/10The Twentieth Century (2019, Matthew Rankin) - 7.5/10Double Jeopardy (1999, Bruce Beresford) - 6/10Born to Win (1971, Ivan Passer) - 7/10Infinity Pool (2023, Brandon Cronenberg) - 8/10The Whale (2022, Darren Aronofsky) - 8/10The Snowman (2017, Tomas Alfredson) - 4/10Hard Times (1975, Walter Hill) - 7.5/10Knock at the Cabin (2023, M. Night Shyamalan) - 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:
Rope (1948, Alfred Hitchcock) - 9.5/10Compulsion (1959, Richard Fleischer) - 8.5/10Bone Tomahawk (2015, S. Craig Zahler) - 8.5/10Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017, S. Craig Zahler) - 8/10Dragged Across Concrete (2019, S. Craig Zahler) - 8/10The Driver (1978, Walter Hill) - 8/10Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: RopeBEST ACTOR: Brendan Fraser - The WhaleBEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck - All I DesireBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: James Stewart - RopeBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Hong Chau - The WhaleBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Karim Hussain - Infinity PoolBEST SCORE: Rob Simonsen - The WhaleBEST SCRIPT: Arthur Laurents - RopeBEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - RopeRope - 8/10
|
|