|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 18, 2023 9:33:37 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME FILM VIEWING
The Last Run (1971, Richard Fleischer) Youtube This feels like an American doing a Jean Pierre Melville crime film. George C. Scott stars as a former getaway driver from Chicago who has retired to a peaceful life in a Portuguese fishing village. He is asked to pull off one last job, to drive a dangerous crook and his girlfriend to France. This has great atmosphere, great driving sequences and sharp dialogue. Good film. 7/10
The Believers (1987, John Schlesinger) I have seen parts of this before including the ending but I realised while watching just how much I hadn’t seen. This crime horror film is a bit of a slow burn and it’s focus is meandering until the third act. The acting is solid but what really stands out is the visual direction which is superb. 6/10
Death Wish (2018, Eli Roth) Probably the directors best film and a much better remake than expected. However there are many differences from the original and it only compares in the most cursory of ways. 6/10
Rustler’s Rhapsody (1985, Hugh Wilson) This western spoof has something compelling about it. It’s a real critique of the western formula and the first 25 minutes is really great. Then it meanders and becomes a bit of a chore before it picks up a little at the end. Definitely an odd bird of a film, worth checking out. 5.5/10
The Jet Benny Show (1986, Roger Evans) Youtube Speaking of odd films, her is a real odd one. This is a shoestring budget sci-fi film shoot on super 8 film that sees the lead character as an impersonation of talk show entertainer Jack Benny in a Star Wars spoof. Some of the effects are pretty ingenious and the acting is actually really good all around. The film as whole though is pretty bad. 4/10
REPEAT FILM VIEWING
None this week.
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Last of Us (2023, Season One) Based on a video game but with more depth than that sounds, this puts a new spin on the zombie genre. Good TV
REPEAT TV VIEWING
The Book of Boba Fett (2021, Season One) Disney+ The character can’t really carry a show, better as a side character. The last 3 episodes are good though as they shift focus to The Mandalorian. Solid TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Last Run BEST ACTOR: George C. Scott - The Last Run BEST ACTRESS: Polly Macintyre - The Jet Benny Show BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Harris Yukon - The Believers BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Coleen Dewhurst - The Last Run BEST EDITING: Russell Lloyd - The Last Run BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sven Nyquist - The Last Run BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - The Last Run BEST SCRIPT: Alan Sharp - The Last Run BEST DIRECTOR: Richard Fleischer - The Last Run
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 19, 2023 2:27:11 GMT
The Believers - 3/10 Death Wish '18 - 5/10
Mine:
The Whale (2022) - 8/10 Brendan Fraser gives one hell of a great performance as a extremely obese man who tries to connect with his daughter. The prosthetics and acting are top notch. Probably not a film I would watch again but still a pretty powerful and emotional watch.
Hellraiser (1987) - 9/10 Great gothic, freaky and gory horror film by Clive Barker.
Hellbound: Hellraiser 2 (1988) - 8/10 Even gorier (I watched the unrated cut) and just as freaky Hellraiser sequel. Some really cool ideas here. Only real flaw is that its a little slow in some parts.
Hellraiser (2022) - 1/10 It seems a good amount of people liked this remake. I am not one of them. This was a unscary and extremely boring mess. There was nothing in this film I liked. One of the worst remakes ever.
The Final Rose (2022) - 4/10 A slasher film that is a direct parody to the awful TV show The Bachelor. Watchable but way too tame for a slasher flick. Plus there are plot points that never get a full conclusion.
Don't Worry Darling (2022) - 3/10 Slow mystery thriller only gets interesting at the end.
Chocolat (2000) - 4/10 OK but nothing great.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 19, 2023 3:11:16 GMT
Death Wish - Yeah, it definitely could have been worse. 6/10
The Book of Boba Fett - Has its moments, but was just okay overall. 6/10
First Time Viewings:
Dark City (1998, Alex Proyas) - 7.5/10
The Thirteenth Floor (1999, Josef Rusnak) - 7/10
Honor Among Lovers (1931, Dorothy Azner) - 7/10
Flags of Our Fathers (2006, Clint Eastwood) - 7.5/10
Letters from Iwo Jima (2006, Clint Eastwood) - 8/10
Deadfall (1993, Christopher Coppola) - 6.5/10
Das Boot (1981, Wolfgang Peterson) - 8/10
Troy (2004, Wolfgang Peterson) - 7.5/10
Talk Radio (1988, Oliver Stone) - 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Shutter Island (2010, Martin Scorsese) - 9.5/10
I, Robot (2004, Alex Proyas) - 7.5/10
On the Waterfront (1954, Elia Kazan) - 9.5/10
A Streetcar Named Desire (1951, Elia Kazan) - 9/10
Zodiac (2007, David Fincher) - 9/10
The Illusionist (2006, Neil Burger) - 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Shutter Island BEST ACTOR: Marlon Brando - On the Waterfront BEST ACTRESS: Vivien Leigh - A Streetcar Named Desire BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Rod Steiger - On the Waterfront BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Eva Marie Saint - On the Waterfront BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jost Vacano - Das Boot BEST SCORE: Leonard Bernstein - On the Waterfront BEST SCRIPT: Laeta Kalogridis - Shutter Island BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - Shutter Island
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 19, 2023 3:13:53 GMT
The Believers - 3/10 Death Wish '18 - 5/10 Mine: The Whale (2022) - 8/10
Brendan Fraser gives one hell of a great performance as a extremely obese man who tries to connect with his daughter. The prosthetics and acting are top notch. Probably not a film I would watch again but still a pretty powerful and emotional watch. Hellraiser (1987) - 9/10
Great gothic, freaky and gory horror film by Clive Barker. Hellbound: Hellraiser 2 (1988) - 8/10
Even gorier (I watched the unrated cut) and just as freaky Hellraiser sequel. Some really cool ideas here. Only real flaw is that its a little slow in some parts. Hellraiser (2022) - 1/10
It seems a good amount of people liked this remake. I am not one of them. This was a unscary and extremely boring mess. There was nothing in this film I liked. One of the worst remakes ever. The Final Rose (2022) - 4/10
A slasher film that is a direct parody to the awful TV show The Bachelor. Watchable but way too tame for a slasher flick. Plus there are plot points that never get a full conclusion. Don't Worry Darling (2022) - 3/10
Slow mystery thriller only gets interesting at the end. Chocolat (2000) - 4/10OK but nothing great. The Whale - Yeah Fraser is a great and I really liked the movie overall. 8/10 Hellraiser - Only seen it once. I thought it was okay. 6/10 Don't Worry Darling - Interesting, but never quite comes together. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 19, 2023 3:37:50 GMT
The Believers - 3/10 Death Wish '18 - 5/10 Mine: The Whale (2022) - 8/10
Brendan Fraser gives one hell of a great performance as a extremely obese man who tries to connect with his daughter. The prosthetics and acting are top notch. Probably not a film I would watch again but still a pretty powerful and emotional watch. Hellraiser (1987) - 9/10
Great gothic, freaky and gory horror film by Clive Barker. Hellbound: Hellraiser 2 (1988) - 8/10
Even gorier (I watched the unrated cut) and just as freaky Hellraiser sequel. Some really cool ideas here. Only real flaw is that its a little slow in some parts. Hellraiser (2022) - 1/10
It seems a good amount of people liked this remake. I am not one of them. This was a unscary and extremely boring mess. There was nothing in this film I liked. One of the worst remakes ever. The Final Rose (2022) - 4/10
A slasher film that is a direct parody to the awful TV show The Bachelor. Watchable but way too tame for a slasher flick. Plus there are plot points that never get a full conclusion. Don't Worry Darling (2022) - 3/10
Slow mystery thriller only gets interesting at the end. Chocolat (2000) - 4/10OK but nothing great. The Whale (2022) - 6.5 yeah it’s good Hellraiser (1987) - good story, great effect, weak climax 6.5-7 Hellbound: Hellraiser 2 (1988) - it’s all effects with little story or characters 5/10 Hellraiser (2022) - switched it off 25 mins Don't Worry Darling (2022) - yup no good 3.5 Chocolat (2000) - it was fine 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 19, 2023 3:40:58 GMT
Death Wish - Yeah, it definitely could have been worse. 6/10 The Book of Boba Fett - Has its moments, but was just okay overall. 6/10 First Time Viewings: Dark City (1998, Alex Proyas) - 7.5/10The Thirteenth Floor (1999, Josef Rusnak) - 7/10Honor Among Lovers (1931, Dorothy Azner) - 7/10Flags of Our Fathers (2006, Clint Eastwood) - 7.5/10Letters from Iwo Jima (2006, Clint Eastwood) - 8/10Deadfall (1993, Christopher Coppola) - 6.5/10Das Boot (1981, Wolfgang Peterson) - 8/10Troy (2004, Wolfgang Peterson) - 7.5/10Talk Radio (1988, Oliver Stone) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Shutter Island (2010, Martin Scorsese) - 9.5/10I, Robot (2004, Alex Proyas) - 7.5/10On the Waterfront (1954, Elia Kazan) - 9.5/10A Streetcar Named Desire (1951, Elia Kazan) - 9/10Zodiac (2007, David Fincher) - 9/10The Illusionist (2006, Neil Burger) - 7.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Shutter IslandBEST ACTOR: Marlon Brando - On the WaterfrontBEST ACTRESS: Vivien Leigh - A Streetcar Named DesireBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Rod Steiger - On the WaterfrontBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Eva Marie Saint - On the WaterfrontBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jost Vacano - Das BootBEST SCORE: Leonard Bernstein - On the WaterfrontBEST SCRIPT: Laeta Kalogridis - Shutter IslandBEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - Shutter IslandDark City (1998, Alex Proyas) - dropped really bad on last viewing 4/10 The Thirteenth Floor (1999, Josef Rusnak) - 6.5 Deadfall (1993, Christopher Coppola) - legendarily bad film, I’ve only seen clips from it on YouTube Das Boot (1981, Wolfgang Peterson) - 7/10 Troy (2004, Wolfgang Peterson) - 5/10 Talk Radio (1988, Oliver Stone) - 7.5/10 Shutter Island (2010, Martin Scorsese) - 6.5/10 I, Robot (2004, Alex Proyas) - 5/10 On the Waterfront (1954, Elia Kazan) - 7.5/10 A Streetcar Named Desire (1951, Elia Kazan) - 5/10 Zodiac (2007, David Fincher) - 9/10 The Illusionist (2006, Neil Burger) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 19, 2023 3:44:50 GMT
Death Wish - Yeah, it definitely could have been worse. 6/10 The Book of Boba Fett - Has its moments, but was just okay overall. 6/10 First Time Viewings: Dark City (1998, Alex Proyas) - 7.5/10The Thirteenth Floor (1999, Josef Rusnak) - 7/10Honor Among Lovers (1931, Dorothy Azner) - 7/10Flags of Our Fathers (2006, Clint Eastwood) - 7.5/10Letters from Iwo Jima (2006, Clint Eastwood) - 8/10Deadfall (1993, Christopher Coppola) - 6.5/10Das Boot (1981, Wolfgang Peterson) - 8/10Troy (2004, Wolfgang Peterson) - 7.5/10Talk Radio (1988, Oliver Stone) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Shutter Island (2010, Martin Scorsese) - 9.5/10I, Robot (2004, Alex Proyas) - 7.5/10On the Waterfront (1954, Elia Kazan) - 9.5/10A Streetcar Named Desire (1951, Elia Kazan) - 9/10Zodiac (2007, David Fincher) - 9/10The Illusionist (2006, Neil Burger) - 7.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Shutter IslandBEST ACTOR: Marlon Brando - On the WaterfrontBEST ACTRESS: Vivien Leigh - A Streetcar Named DesireBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Rod Steiger - On the WaterfrontBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Eva Marie Saint - On the WaterfrontBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jost Vacano - Das BootBEST SCORE: Leonard Bernstein - On the WaterfrontBEST SCRIPT: Laeta Kalogridis - Shutter IslandBEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - Shutter IslandBEST FILM: zodiac BEST ACTOR: Marlon Brando - On the Waterfront BEST ACTRESS: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: mark ruffalo - zodiac BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Chloe sevigny - zodiac BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Harris Savides - zodiac BEST SCORE: Leonard Bernstein - On the Waterfront BEST SCRIPT: Oliver stone - talk radio BEST DIRECTOR: david fincher - zodiac
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 19, 2023 3:50:34 GMT
Death Wish - Yeah, it definitely could have been worse. 6/10 The Book of Boba Fett - Has its moments, but was just okay overall. 6/10 First Time Viewings: Dark City (1998, Alex Proyas) - 7.5/10The Thirteenth Floor (1999, Josef Rusnak) - 7/10Honor Among Lovers (1931, Dorothy Azner) - 7/10Flags of Our Fathers (2006, Clint Eastwood) - 7.5/10Letters from Iwo Jima (2006, Clint Eastwood) - 8/10Deadfall (1993, Christopher Coppola) - 6.5/10Das Boot (1981, Wolfgang Peterson) - 8/10Troy (2004, Wolfgang Peterson) - 7.5/10Talk Radio (1988, Oliver Stone) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Shutter Island (2010, Martin Scorsese) - 9.5/10I, Robot (2004, Alex Proyas) - 7.5/10On the Waterfront (1954, Elia Kazan) - 9.5/10A Streetcar Named Desire (1951, Elia Kazan) - 9/10Zodiac (2007, David Fincher) - 9/10The Illusionist (2006, Neil Burger) - 7.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Shutter IslandBEST ACTOR: Marlon Brando - On the WaterfrontBEST ACTRESS: Vivien Leigh - A Streetcar Named DesireBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Rod Steiger - On the WaterfrontBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Eva Marie Saint - On the WaterfrontBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jost Vacano - Das BootBEST SCORE: Leonard Bernstein - On the WaterfrontBEST SCRIPT: Laeta Kalogridis - Shutter IslandBEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - Shutter IslandDark City (1998, Alex Proyas) - dropped really bad on last viewing 4/10 The Thirteenth Floor (1999, Josef Rusnak) - 6.5 Deadfall (1993, Christopher Coppola) - legendarily bad film, I’ve only seen clips from it on YouTube Das Boot (1981, Wolfgang Peterson) - 7/10 Troy (2004, Wolfgang Peterson) - 5/10 Talk Radio (1988, Oliver Stone) - 7.5/10 Shutter Island (2010, Martin Scorsese) - 6.5/10 I, Robot (2004, Alex Proyas) - 5/10 On the Waterfront (1954, Elia Kazan) - 7.5/10 A Streetcar Named Desire (1951, Elia Kazan) - 5/10 Zodiac (2007, David Fincher) - 9/10 The Illusionist (2006, Neil Burger) - 7/10 I watched Deadfall because it's supposed to be bad and while I wouldn't call it good, I found it fairly entertaining for the most part.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 19, 2023 4:03:32 GMT
Dark City (1998, Alex Proyas) - dropped really bad on last viewing 4/10 The Thirteenth Floor (1999, Josef Rusnak) - 6.5 Deadfall (1993, Christopher Coppola) - legendarily bad film, I’ve only seen clips from it on YouTube Das Boot (1981, Wolfgang Peterson) - 7/10 Troy (2004, Wolfgang Peterson) - 5/10 Talk Radio (1988, Oliver Stone) - 7.5/10 Shutter Island (2010, Martin Scorsese) - 6.5/10 I, Robot (2004, Alex Proyas) - 5/10 On the Waterfront (1954, Elia Kazan) - 7.5/10 A Streetcar Named Desire (1951, Elia Kazan) - 5/10 Zodiac (2007, David Fincher) - 9/10 The Illusionist (2006, Neil Burger) - 7/10 I watched Deadfall because it's supposed to be bad and while I wouldn't call it good, I found it fairly entertaining for the most part. But was it entertaining in its badness or just straight up entertaining? The clips I saw back in the day were pretty wild 😛
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 19, 2023 4:44:47 GMT
I watched Deadfall because it's supposed to be bad and while I wouldn't call it good, I found it fairly entertaining for the most part. But was it entertaining in its badness or just straight up entertaining? The clips I saw back in the day were pretty wild 😛 Both. Cage's performance is not exactly what I'd call good, but it was quite amusing in how ridiculous it was haha
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 19, 2023 5:36:01 GMT
MINE
The Happy Ending (1969 Richard Brooks) - 6.5/10
The Far Country (1954 Anthony Mann) - 7/10
Boiling Point (2021 Philip Barantini) - 7/10
Supercop (1992 Stanley Tong) - 7/10
Project A (1983 Jackie Chan) - 5.5/10
Portrait of Jennie (1948 William Dieterle) - 7/10
We're No Angels (1955 Michael Curtiz) - 7.5/10
Men in War (1957 Anthony Mann) - 7.5/10
Until Death (2007 Simon Fellows) - 4.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Men in War BEST ACTOR - Stephen Graham (Boiling Point) BEST ACTRESS - Jean Simmons (The Happy Ending) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robert Keith (Men in War) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Vinette Robinson (Boiling Point) BEST DIRECTOR - Anthony Mann (Men in War) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Portrait of Jennie BEST SCORE - The Far Country
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 19, 2023 5:41:22 GMT
Death Wish - Yeah, it definitely could have been worse. 6/10 The Book of Boba Fett - Has its moments, but was just okay overall. 6/10 First Time Viewings: Dark City (1998, Alex Proyas) - 7.5/10 6.5/10The Thirteenth Floor (1999, Josef Rusnak) - 7/10 Been too longFlags of Our Fathers (2006, Clint Eastwood) - 7.5/10 7/10Letters from Iwo Jima (2006, Clint Eastwood) - 8/10 9/10Deadfall (1993, Christopher Coppola) - 6.5/10 3.5/10Das Boot (1981, Wolfgang Peterson) - 8/10Troy (2004, Wolfgang Peterson) - 7.5/10 7/10Talk Radio (1988, Oliver Stone) - 7.5/10 8/10Repeat Viewings: Shutter Island (2010, Martin Scorsese) - 9.5/10 9/10I, Robot (2004, Alex Proyas) - 7.5/10 6.5/10On the Waterfront (1954, Elia Kazan) - 9.5/10 8/10A Streetcar Named Desire (1951, Elia Kazan) - 9/10 7.5/10Zodiac (2007, David Fincher) - 9/10 9.5/10The Illusionist (2006, Neil Burger) - 7.5/10 6.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Shutter Island ZodiacBEST ACTOR: Marlon Brando - On the WaterfrontBEST ACTRESS: Vivien Leigh - A Streetcar Named DesireBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Rod Steiger - On the WaterfrontBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Eva Marie Saint - On the WaterfrontBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jost Vacano - Das BootBEST SCORE: Leonard Bernstein - On the Waterfront TroyBEST SCRIPT: Laeta Kalogridis - Shutter Island ZodiacBEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - Shutter Island ZodiacWhat the heck did you like about Deadfall? I think it is a terribly written and poorly directed mess. Nicolas Cage is awful in it. I am not judging, I am just curious.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 19, 2023 6:25:59 GMT
Death Wish - Yeah, it definitely could have been worse. 6/10 The Book of Boba Fett - Has its moments, but was just okay overall. 6/10 First Time Viewings: Dark City (1998, Alex Proyas) - 7.5/10 6.5/10The Thirteenth Floor (1999, Josef Rusnak) - 7/10 Been too longFlags of Our Fathers (2006, Clint Eastwood) - 7.5/10 7/10Letters from Iwo Jima (2006, Clint Eastwood) - 8/10 9/10Deadfall (1993, Christopher Coppola) - 6.5/10 3.5/10Das Boot (1981, Wolfgang Peterson) - 8/10Troy (2004, Wolfgang Peterson) - 7.5/10 7/10Talk Radio (1988, Oliver Stone) - 7.5/10 8/10Repeat Viewings: Shutter Island (2010, Martin Scorsese) - 9.5/10 9/10I, Robot (2004, Alex Proyas) - 7.5/10 6.5/10On the Waterfront (1954, Elia Kazan) - 9.5/10 8/10A Streetcar Named Desire (1951, Elia Kazan) - 9/10 7.5/10Zodiac (2007, David Fincher) - 9/10 9.5/10The Illusionist (2006, Neil Burger) - 7.5/10 6.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Shutter Island ZodiacBEST ACTOR: Marlon Brando - On the WaterfrontBEST ACTRESS: Vivien Leigh - A Streetcar Named DesireBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Rod Steiger - On the WaterfrontBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Eva Marie Saint - On the WaterfrontBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jost Vacano - Das BootBEST SCORE: Leonard Bernstein - On the Waterfront TroyBEST SCRIPT: Laeta Kalogridis - Shutter Island ZodiacBEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - Shutter Island ZodiacWhat the heck did you like about Deadfall? I think it is a terribly written and poorly directed mess. Nicolas Cage is awful in it. I am not judging, I am just curious. It's not a good movie, but I was definitely never bored and I genuinely liked Michael Biehn and James Coburn. Talia Shire and Charlie Sheen's cameos were fun too. The whole movie had a sort of weird bad movie charm to it. I certainly won't argue with anyone who says Cage is awful, but I'd be lying if I said I was amused by whatever the hell it was that he was doing.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 19, 2023 6:30:14 GMT
MINEThe Happy Ending (1969 Richard Brooks) - 6.5/10The Far Country (1954 Anthony Mann) - 7/10Boiling Point (2021 Philip Barantini) - 7/10 Supercop (1992 Stanley Tong) - 7/10 Project A (1983 Jackie Chan) - 5.5/10Portrait of Jennie (1948 William Dieterle) - 7/10 We're No Angels (1955 Michael Curtiz) - 7.5/10Men in War (1957 Anthony Mann) - 7.5/10
Until Death (2007 Simon Fellows) - 4.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Men in War BEST ACTOR - Stephen Graham (Boiling Point) BEST ACTRESS - Jean Simmons (The Happy Ending) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robert Keith (Men in War) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Vinette Robinson (Boiling Point) BEST DIRECTOR - Anthony Mann (Men in War) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Portrait of Jennie BEST SCORE - The Far Country The Far Country - 7/10 We're No Angels - Was actually going to watch this one soon.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 19, 2023 6:40:24 GMT
What the heck did you like about Deadfall? I think it is a terribly written and poorly directed mess. Nicolas Cage is awful in it. I am not judging, I am just curious. It's not a good movie, but I was definitely never bored and I genuinely liked Michael Biehn and James Coburn. Talia Shire and Charlie Sheen's cameos were fun too. The whole movie had a sort of weird bad movie charm to it. I certainly won't argue with anyone who says Cage is awful, but I'd be lying if I said I was amused by whatever the hell it was that he was doing. I think we rate bad movies differently. I wasn't necessarily bored either, but it is a terrible movie nonetheless.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 19, 2023 6:42:24 GMT
But was it entertaining in its badness or just straight up entertaining? The clips I saw back in the day were pretty wild 😛 Both. Cage's performance is not exactly what I'd call good, but it was quite amusing in how ridiculous it was haha I think you’d dig The Last Run (on YouTube)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 19, 2023 6:43:38 GMT
MINEThe Happy Ending (1969 Richard Brooks) - 6.5/10The Far Country (1954 Anthony Mann) - 7/10Boiling Point (2021 Philip Barantini) - 7/10 Supercop (1992 Stanley Tong) - 7/10 Project A (1983 Jackie Chan) - 5.5/10Portrait of Jennie (1948 William Dieterle) - 7/10 We're No Angels (1955 Michael Curtiz) - 7.5/10Men in War (1957 Anthony Mann) - 7.5/10
Until Death (2007 Simon Fellows) - 4.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Men in War BEST ACTOR - Stephen Graham (Boiling Point) BEST ACTRESS - Jean Simmons (The Happy Ending) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robert Keith (Men in War) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Vinette Robinson (Boiling Point) BEST DIRECTOR - Anthony Mann (Men in War) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Portrait of Jennie BEST SCORE - The Far Country Boiling Point (2021 Philip Barantini) - 7/10 Portrait of Jennie (1948 William Dieterle) - 7/10 We're No Angels (1955 Michael Curtiz) - been too long
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 19, 2023 6:45:21 GMT
It's not a good movie, but I was definitely never bored and I genuinely liked Michael Biehn and James Coburn. Talia Shire and Charlie Sheen's cameos were fun too. The whole movie had a sort of weird bad movie charm to it. I certainly won't argue with anyone who says Cage is awful, but I'd be lying if I said I was amused by whatever the hell it was that he was doing. I think we rate bad movies differently. I wasn't necessarily bored either, but it is a terrible movie nonetheless. Well I also just didn't think it was as bad as it is considered to be.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 19, 2023 6:47:03 GMT
I think we rate bad movies differently. I wasn't necessarily bored either, but it is a terrible movie nonetheless. Well I also just didn't think it was as bad as it is considered to be. Well that makes sense then. I thought the writing and directing was borderline incompetent.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 19, 2023 6:47:35 GMT
Both. Cage's performance is not exactly what I'd call good, but it was quite amusing in how ridiculous it was haha I think you’d dig The Last Run (on YouTube) Added it to my watchlist.
|
|