Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 17, 2023 6:21:08 GMT
Tonight we revisited the Mt. Everest of haunted houses--THE LEGEND OF HELL HOUSE for its 50th anniversary. Been a favorite for many years. The Exorcist was coming by the end of the year and this is very low-key in terms of horror or fx--although the sound design was innovative. The last film from producer James Nicholson--it has a small cast and stage-like performance-centered approach which reminds one of his Poe Corman films. The performances really sell the movie--the intense sincerity of the cast--all four of them, if any of them were weak it would have sank the movie. And the plot combining science and supernatural was a clever idea. "You weren't even five foot tall!" One of my favourite filums... It gets it's annual watch every Halloween night with me.
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Jun 18, 2023 13:43:11 GMT
Curse of the Demon (1957) aka Night of the Demon. English B&W movie about witchcraft and Demon worship. More plot than action, but the plot is interesting enough. Nice cinematography, it's said director Jacques Tourneur was influenced by Val Lewton, and it shows. Watched it on Svengoolie who said the Demon was set to be created by Ray Harryhausen, but he was busy with 7th Voyage of Sinbad(a very good movie, btw), and that would've helped as I didn't find the Demon very convincing. 6/10.
|
|
|
Post by forca84 on Jun 18, 2023 20:38:00 GMT
Binging 'Into the Dark on Hulu. Each segment is a different Holiday theme. About 80 minutes long. I've been enjoying it for the most part.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Jun 19, 2023 7:51:34 GMT
And I re-watched the brilliant "Red Riding" Trilogy. Inspired by the Yorkshire Ripper cases Indeed, truly a great mini-series. Loved the soundtracks for each three films. After seeing the trilogy, I gave the books a read. Just as good. Though it was disappointing they didn’t adapt the 1977 novel (actually my favourite book of the series), but understandable due to budget costs. It was definitely the bleakest read of the four stories.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Jun 19, 2023 8:08:30 GMT
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 19, 2023 9:06:53 GMT
Curse of the Demon (1957) aka Night of the Demon. English B&W movie about witchcraft and Demon worship. More plot than action, but the plot is interesting enough. Nice cinematography, it's said director Jacques Tourneur was influenced by Val Lewton, and it shows. Watched it on Svengoolie who said the Demon was set to be created by Ray Harryhausen, but he was busy with 7th Voyage of Sinbad(a very good movie, btw), and that would've helped as I didn't find the Demon very convincing. 6/10. Great filum 👍 Try and watch both versions... The scenes are in different orders, etc.
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Jun 19, 2023 16:09:56 GMT
Villains(2019). Two incompetent thieves make the mistake of breaking into the home of a couple of psychos. Nice mixture of black comedy and suspense, and well acted all around, particularly Kyra Sedgwick and Jeffrey Donovan as the psychos. 7/10.
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on Jun 19, 2023 17:57:06 GMT
I haven't watched the US version of Night of the Demon in years. Should try it out. I love the film-watch it every October (in my time allowed). I think they show too much of the demon in some shots but overall I really like it.
Niall MacGinnis is really good as Karswell but the whole cast--it feels like a radio play because everyone has such strong voices and dialogue.
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Jun 20, 2023 0:33:02 GMT
Sick (2022) Starts off like Scream set during the 2020 Pandemic outbreak. Turns out it was written by Kevin Williamson also. Nothing earth shattering, but it's a fun slasher that had me guessing unto the end.
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Jun 21, 2023 15:58:23 GMT
The Wolf House(2018). Chilean claymation/animation fairy tale in Spanish/German with English subs of a run away girl hiding in an abandoned house from a wolf with her 2 pet pigs, that (she imagines?) become human. A very strange movie. A lot of effort was obviously put into the animation and it has a good IMDB rating (7.5) so don't let me put it off for you, but I just never really got into it. 5/10.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 21, 2023 22:21:01 GMT
4/10Bill Oberst Jr. (Who is like a mix of Steve Buscemi and Crispin Glover) stars as a man who lost his wife in a car wreck. He vows revenge on the young girl who caused it while she and her friends ditch school. Slashing ensues. Its nothing special but at least its watchable. I liked the goth girl. There are two versions of this on Youtube. One has the violence in tact but cuts some of the nudity.
|
|
forca85
Sophomore
@forca85
Posts: 355
Likes: 261
|
Post by forca85 on Jun 22, 2023 20:38:42 GMT
Three aka Survival Island (2005) Two guys and a woman become stranded on a deserted island. And not too soon jealousy, competitiveness and tension between the three erupts. Not much happens outside fleeting moments of sex, and plenty of spear fishing. And throw in some unexplained voodoo plot at the bookends. But at least we get to watch Billy Zane become a madman. Lol yeah. It's very much a Skinnemax movie. But I liked it. The survival element was interesting. And well I liked Kelly Brook in "Piranha". And am generally a Billy Zane fan.
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on Jun 23, 2023 7:21:40 GMT
What Have You Done to Solange? 1972 Every time I see this title I think of Burt Kwouk saying"what have you done to Inspector Clouseau?" This is a pretty good giallo with a mystery and some twists. Also a unexpected shot where Fabio Testi is almost hit by a speeding car. It was clearly not in the script. The title character went on to be the lead in I Spit On Your Grave interestingly enough.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Jun 24, 2023 3:42:53 GMT
Scarecrow County (2019)Seemingly accidental deaths in a small community are actually murders committed by a scarecrow which may or may not be possessed by the spirit of a gay teen who committed suicide years ago. Yet another case of the plot description and poster art being much better than the movie itself. Some good ideas are not fully realized in the short running time of 75 minutes. When the script should have focused more on plot development, it gets bogged down in too much boring chit chat. And director John Oak Dalton didn't really seem interested in presenting all-out horror; much of the gruesome mayhem occurs offscreen. It's all so generic and tame. 2/10
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Jun 24, 2023 23:34:57 GMT
Three aka Survival Island (2005) Two guys and a woman become stranded on a deserted island. And not too soon jealousy, competitiveness and tension between the three erupts. Not much happens outside fleeting moments of sex, and plenty of spear fishing. And throw in some unexplained voodoo plot at the bookends. But at least we get to watch Billy Zane become a madman. Lol yeah. It's very much a Skinnemax movie. But I liked it. The survival element was interesting. And well I liked Kelly Brook in "Piranha". And am generally a Billy Zane fan. It wasn’t bad for the type of film. Although I wish the younger guy was played by somebody else. Kelly Brook really has a down-to-earth, likeable presence and Billy Zane is always entertaining. Zane’s name has turned up in a surprising amount of these skinnemax-like movies. One film of this ilk I’ve been on the look out was the one he did in early 90s with Joan Severance; ‘Lake Consequence’. Now Severance could be seen as queen of those erotic skinnemax… well, maybe alongside Shannon Tweed. And I do have a copy of Blue Seduction (2009) to watch. Looks hokey, but surely entertaining. Odd seeing Zane with shoulder length hair.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Jun 24, 2023 23:44:18 GMT
Cherry Crush 2007 Taboo 2002
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Jun 25, 2023 13:58:33 GMT
The Devil's Candy(2015). A commission painter moves into a new home with his wife and daughter and finds himself painting horrific pictures while in memory blackouts. I didn't find it particularly interesting until the last half hour, when a lot goes on, although much of it challenged my level of believability. 4/10.
|
|
forca85
Sophomore
@forca85
Posts: 355
Likes: 261
|
Post by forca85 on Jun 25, 2023 17:23:22 GMT
Lol yeah. It's very much a Skinnemax movie. But I liked it. The survival element was interesting. And well I liked Kelly Brook in "Piranha". And am generally a Billy Zane fan. It wasn’t bad for the type of film. Although I wish the younger guy was played by somebody else. Kelly Brook really has a down-to-earth, likeable presence and Billy Zane is always entertaining. Zane’s name has turned up in a surprising amount of these skinnemax-like movies. One film of this ilk I’ve been on the look out was the one he did in early 90s with Joan Severance; ‘Lake Consequence’. Now Severance could be seen as queen of those erotic skinnemax… well, maybe alongside Shannon Tweed. And I do have a copy of Blue Seduction (2009) to watch. Looks hokey, but surely entertaining. Odd seeing Zane with shoulder length hair. Recently watched "Blue Seduction". It's not very sexy (If that's what you are expecting.) It feels like it could've been alot more fun and Campy for a Lifetime movie. (I'm assuming it was LT? Lots of familiar tropes.) The last half sort of makes up for it. But I'd be interested in how you liked it.
|
|
forca85
Sophomore
@forca85
Posts: 355
Likes: 261
|
Post by forca85 on Jun 25, 2023 17:30:39 GMT
Cherry Crush 2007 Taboo 2002 "Cherry Crush" was okay as a Film Noir for younger people. I don't think I would've liked it as much if not for the two leads. Nikki Reed was good in "Minnie's first time" as well. "Taboo" I remember reading January Jones loathing the movie and saying she laughed throughout it at a screening. And requested to be taken home to get Drunk. I remember thinking it was okay at the time. Tho I haven't watched it since I rented it a long time ago. I liked her performance in "Swedish Auto". Another Indie movie.
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on Jun 25, 2023 21:41:56 GMT
GODZILLA VS MEGALON 1973 - Been decades since I saw this (maybe even at a drive-in) and I still remember the floating fish toy at the start and Jet Jaguar. This is not one of the better Godzilla entries. Has one of the most laid back attitudes on AI--the inventor's robot develops a mind of its own and the creator is acting pretty calm about it. Then again, when atomic bombs can create giant lizard superfriends, there's not much to worry about I guess.
|
|