|
Post by gspdude on Jun 8, 2023 13:53:52 GMT
The Wasp Woman(1959). These Roger Corman cheapies always serve as a good time killer. I seem to enjoy even the bad ones. Note: the wasp woman in the poster is slightly exaggerated. 4½/10.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 9, 2023 0:57:24 GMT
The Faculty (1998) Fun teen version of Invasion of the Body Snatchers written by Kevin Williamson and directed by Robert Rodriguez. Been a very long time since I have watched it and it is a smarter and better made movie than I remember. Nothing about the movie is particularly original (which the movie even comments on), but it does have a fresh spin on the idea. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on Jun 9, 2023 5:54:09 GMT
I will never watch Wake In Fright --I read about it.
There is some animal cruelty in AMUCK 1972--shooting ducks and cutting open some kind of eel while alive. As a story it was ok-the ending was kind of weird and at times I wondered if there was a joke intention to the film but the gothic atmosphere in this is very strong right from the opening sequence with Barbara "can I break the world record for taking my clothes off in a film" Bouchet traveling through Venice--and you see more rural scenery than I have usually seen in stories set in Venice. The plot of the woman venturing into a spooky estate with sinister aristocratic characters feels 18th century, and a monstrous fisherman (who looks like the failed mutant offspring of Liam Neeson and Stanley Baker) fits into that too.
Bouchet's character seems easily manipulated for much of the film but we follow her into interesting situations like being trapped in the wine cellar and having to find a way out as well as the wild grass chase. I have not seen a sequence of someone trapped in quicksand handled in such a way as this--you really feel she is trapped and it is very hard to get her out.
As for the lesbian scene between here and Rosalba Neri (who always looks like she has the world by its private parts--she has a totally confident expression all the time) --it is handled so artistically--the use of slow motion works very well for it. Also provides a good anatomy lesson for artists. This the best role I have seen her in since Lady Frankenstein. She gets to revisit that through her manipulations of the fisherman.
One surprise was how the fisherman became more of a Karloff monster or Chaney Lennie due to the memory of the finger wound he had--that felt like a Universal Gothic touch.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 9, 2023 7:25:43 GMT
2/10
The new Children of the Corn film just may be the worst one of the whole series. Its a very dull and forgettable redo. The main evil girl I thought was a decent actress, but the rest of the film was a total mess.
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Jun 9, 2023 16:24:43 GMT
The Possession of Hannah Grace (2018) Shay Mitchell is an ex-cop with emotional problems who gets a job on the night shift in a morgue. Even under normal circumstances probably not the best job choice, and these prove not to be normal circumstances. The corpse of a supposedly newly murdered young woman arrives, but a check on her ID shows a woman who died 3 months ago...during an exorcism! Had promise, but too many scenes are in the dark and the best scene in the movie is in the first 5 minutes. I was left disappointed. 4/10.
|
|
ntatler76
Sophomore
@ntatler76
Posts: 116
Likes: 80
|
Post by ntatler76 on Jun 9, 2023 19:06:21 GMT
Smile
Much better than expected. I actually thought this was going to be a Blumhouse-style mess with crappy face filters and an Abercrombie & Fitch cast similar to Truth or Dare, but it was more similar to It Follows and Drag Me to Hell- and superior to those two as well. There are some creepy moments throughout and they don't overdo the smile aspect which makes it more effective when it happens.
There's an unexpected nod to Alien 3 in one shot too, which I liked.
7/10
|
|
|
Post by forca84 on Jun 9, 2023 19:36:58 GMT
Lots of corny Syfy Channel Shark and Creature features lately... Watching "The Reef" (2011) based on a real Shark attack.
Also was able to finish "Maneater" starring Nicky Whelan and Trace Adkins.
"The Lurker" and "Cynthia" too. Both Scout Taylor Compton movies.
And I re-watched the brilliant "Red Riding" Trilogy. Inspired by the Yorkshire Ripper cases
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Jun 10, 2023 3:20:32 GMT
Shivers (1975)Parasites run rampant in an apartment complex, causing the dwellers to sexually attack each other. David Cronenberg's first major movie. Considering that he had very little to work with in terms of budget, he made very good use of what little money he had and churned out an edgy, gruesome horror movie with some terrific shock moments. Cronenberg came up with a great deal of originality and interesting ideas to formulate what is known as "body horror." Not for the faint of heart, as it does have some disturbing and gross scenes. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 10, 2023 4:19:13 GMT
The Wasp Woman(1959). These Roger Corman cheapies always serve as a good time killer. I seem to enjoy even the bad ones. Note: the wasp woman in the poster is slightly exaggerated. 4½/10. Susan Cabot elevates the material imo, but she can only elevate it so much.
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Jun 10, 2023 12:24:09 GMT
The Exorcism of God (2021) Exorcisms, reverse exorcisms, and dueling exorcisms. This is pretty far fetched, but not badly done. Has some creepy scenes, and an interesting ending. 6/10.
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on Jun 10, 2023 17:32:16 GMT
2/10
The new Children of the Corn film just may be the worst one of the whole series. Its a very dull and forgettable redo. The main evil girl I thought was a decent actress, but the rest of the film was a total mess. I haven't seen the original. The name seemed too...corny.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Jun 10, 2023 17:58:07 GMT
2/10
The new Children of the Corn film just may be the worst one of the whole series. Its a very dull and forgettable redo. The main evil girl I thought was a decent actress, but the rest of the film was a total mess. I haven't seen the original. The name seemed too...corny. Even the original wasn't anything special.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 10, 2023 19:46:07 GMT
I haven't seen the original. The name seemed too...corny. Even the original wasn't anything special. Yeah I never was a big fan of it. The only one I liked of the series is part 5.
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Jun 12, 2023 15:12:48 GMT
Renfield(2023) Horror-comedy focusing on Dracula's familiar. Sometimes amusing and sometimes a bit over the top, but Nicholas Hoult does a decent job as a not very typical Renfield. 5½/10.
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Jun 13, 2023 1:17:55 GMT
Dead Hooker in a Trunk(2009) The Soska Sisters directed and star in this story of 2 street wise druggies and 2 geeks who find said title character and proceed to make a series of bad decisions that result in a series of absurd situations. 4/10.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Jun 13, 2023 2:14:52 GMT
The Police Are Blundering In The Dark (1975)Young women are being murdered in a remote area. A journalist who is a friend of one of the victims searches for her, and winds up staying in a villa owned by an eccentric, crippled photographer. The director/writer was blundering in the dark, is more like it. This giallo is so dull and so slow-paced that the 87 minute running time felt more like 3 hours. A lot of boring conversations take place, and some of twists are absurd. Even the murder sequences are dull and done without flair; the director should have taken lessons from Dario Argento on how to stage a good death scene. Apparently this was filmed in 1972 but wasn't released until 1975. 3/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 14, 2023 20:06:01 GMT
5/10Nicolas Cage as Dracula is very amusing. He steals the show. Unfortunately, the rest is not much to talk about. I didnt like the whole organized crime plot. They had a good thing going but it didnt fully work for me.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 14, 2023 20:10:10 GMT
3/10A young lesbian couple go to a cabin for a getaway but get stalked and hunted by psycho hunters making online snuff. I like the two lead girls and the I like these kind of survival horror films but this was not doing it for me. I was kinda bored with this one.
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Jun 16, 2023 2:15:39 GMT
Kill List(2011). A couple of British hit men, one a bit emotionally disturbed, go about their business for most of the movie, but in the last half hour they run into a group of cultists and things get strange, very strange. Some fairly violent scenes. I had trouble with the heavy British accents which kept me confused at times, especially in the beginning until got used to it. That may have kept my rating down? A re-watch will eventually be in order. 6/10.
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on Jun 16, 2023 5:48:07 GMT
Tonight we revisited the Mt. Everest of haunted houses--THE LEGEND OF HELL HOUSE for its 50th anniversary. Been a favorite for many years. The Exorcist was coming by the end of the year and this is very low-key in terms of horror or fx--although the sound design was innovative. The last film from producer James Nicholson--it has a small cast and stage-like performance-centered approach which reminds one of his Poe Corman films. The performances really sell the movie--the intense sincerity of the cast--all four of them, if any of them were weak it would have sank the movie. And the plot combining science and supernatural was a clever idea.
"You weren't even five foot tall!"
|
|