|
Post by theravenking on May 31, 2023 16:57:04 GMT
Wolf Creek 2 (2013) This one ups the ante of the first one with it being more of a chase movie and has more screentime of the antagonist. I guess it is more "fun" (not sure if it is the right word as the film is still fairly grim) and feels more cinematic with a bigger budget. It was enjoyable and there is a pretty fun interaction with Mick and the main victim in the third act that made things a bit unique. I think I give the edge to the first movie but this was a nice surprise. 7/10 There is also a Wolf Creek TV series which I personally find to be superior to the movies.
|
|
|
Post by James on May 31, 2023 17:48:13 GMT
Wolf Creek 2 (2013) This one ups the ante of the first one with it being more of a chase movie and has more screentime of the antagonist. I guess it is more "fun" (not sure if it is the right word as the film is still fairly grim) and feels more cinematic with a bigger budget. It was enjoyable and there is a pretty fun interaction with Mick and the main victim in the third act that made things a bit unique. I think I give the edge to the first movie but this was a nice surprise. 7/10 There is also a Wolf Creek TV series which I personally find to be superior to the movies. Yeah I heard about the TV series. I might watch that someday.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Jun 1, 2023 1:36:47 GMT
Terror At Blood Fart Lake (2008)A group of college kids spending a weekend at a cottage are being bumped off by an alleged scarecrow monster that mostly uses corn cobs as stabbing weapons. Or something like that. Well this is going to be an easy review. First of all, the production company that made this mess is called Low Budget Pictures, which is very fitting. So low that it seems a bunch of horror-geek friends picked up a camcorder, gathered up some wigs and fake moustaches, and just had fun with it. Well it sure as hell ain't fun for the viewer; it's very painful to watch. I mean, yeah I get that this is supposed to be nothing more than campy trash, but it's difficult to enjoy nonsensical, unbelievably crude dialogue that's supposed to pass as comedy. Though I'm sure the "actors" must have gotten their rocks off spouting it all. And speaking of acting it's horrible, hammy, and way overdone. Half the time it seems the "actors" are reading from cue cards. Bottom line, this whole thing is so irritating and obnoxious. But then again, I should have known what I was getting myself into with a movie that has Blood Fart in its title. I hope you all appreciate the fact that I had to suffer through 75 minutes of this turd so you won't have to. 1/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 1, 2023 3:51:21 GMT
Cocaine Bear (2023) Not particularly good, but it has it's moments. The plot is just very thin and it isn't very funny or scary, though I don't think it is even trying to be scary. There is some character stuff I like about the movie and the actors are good at what the movie requires them to do and that is what makes the movie a step above being a bad movie. The movie really just feels like a SNL skit that is stretched out for an hour and a half. Like many horror movies the whole "based on a true story" is more like "so loosely based on the true story to the point of who cares?" A bear ingested cocaine is really the extent to which the movie is "based on a true story." In reality the bear didn't kill anyone, it just wandered around and then died of an overdose. It is actually a sad story. Black bears are passive animals and that this movie takes that passive animal and makes it a drug fueled monster actually bothers me a bit. If you look at the movie deeper you could say the real villain of the movie is drugs and drug dealers at a time when cocaine and "Just Say No" were at it's height, but with a movie so ridiculous it is hard to take that message seriously. The movie is basically "wouldn't it be funny if we made a cocaine fueled bear go on a killing spree while trying to get it's next fix?" As it turns out, not really. 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Jun 1, 2023 13:16:49 GMT
The Caller(1987). A stranger(Malcolm McDowell) knocks on the door of a lone woman's isolated home wanting to use her phone as his car has broken down. Starts off like a typical thriller, maybe even a typical slasher thriller, but this is not typical anything. It's more like a mystery, a WTF is going on mystery. I won't give anything more away, but it's well done and well acted, and I got into it and enjoyed it, though I'm still not sure exactly what happened. 7/10.
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Jun 2, 2023 19:00:22 GMT
Half Human(1955) aka Jû jin yuki otoko. I think I may have seen this long ago as a youngster, but if I did it was likely the American version released 3 years later with scenes with John Carradine added. This was the original Japanese version with English subs added. Japanese students led by a professor are searching for The Abominable Snowman, while at the same time a carnival crew are trying to beat them to it for their own exploitative purposes. This was made by Toho and has Godzilla's Director, Emico, and Ogata. 6½/10.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Jun 3, 2023 11:10:26 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Jun 3, 2023 12:58:44 GMT
The Prowler (1981) is an absolute banger of a slasher. Some of the best, most realistic gore scenes of this era. The kills are genuinely shocking and unsettling. Mostly overlooked by the masses, but beloved by the horror hounds out there. Hadn't seen it since the 80's but it more than holds up. It was this movie that got director, Joseph Zito, the chance to direct Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984).
|
|
TheSowIsMine
Junior Member
@thesowismine
Posts: 2,652
Likes: 1,684
|
Post by TheSowIsMine on Jun 3, 2023 16:12:04 GMT
Evil Dead Rise
I dont really know what to think of this movie. It wasnt bad, but somehow the middle 30 minutes really bored me. I didnt really like the deadites in this one.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Jun 3, 2023 18:18:13 GMT
Death Proof (2007)A psycho gets his thrills by stalking young women and killing them with his "death proof" stunt car. He eventually messes with the wrong gals. The second movie in the Robert Rodiguez/Quentin Tarantino Grindhouse collaboration. This review applies to the stand-alone, extended version of Grindhouse. Tarantino's Grindhouse contribution is the one that gets the most criticism, and I can understand why. People will say there's too much "chick talk" and that it is often dull. I agree that perhaps there could have been less of that chatter, and also I find the movie to be thinly-plotted. Yet even so, there's still much to be desired. It's extremely well acted by a great cast; Kurt Russell in particular is effectively creepy as the killer. There's a lot of eye-popping car stunts. The car murder sequence was especially shocking and thrilling, with the use of multiple camera angles and having body parts flying everywhere. No CGI to be found here, it's all practical work. Grindhouse is also a delight if you're a film buff. Lots of 1970s movie references. There's a wonderful tribute to The Bird With The Crystal Plumage with Morricone's score is playing while Russell is taking photographs of his next victims, just like in Argento's movie. And only a director like Tarantino can make watching the opening credits seem so enjoyable and exciting. Here Jack Nitzsche's score The Last Race plays while the credits roll, and it's very fitting. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on Jun 3, 2023 20:27:31 GMT
The Caller(1987). A stranger(Malcolm McDowell) knocks on the door of a lone woman's isolated home wanting to use her phone as his car has broken down. Starts off like a typical thriller, maybe even a typical slasher thriller, but this is not typical anything. It's more like a mystery, a WTF is going on mystery. I won't give anything more away, but it's well done and well acted, and I got into it and enjoyed it, though I'm still not sure exactly what happened. 7/10. It is bonkers when you watch it the first time--especially if you know nothing about it. It is like an arthouse Charles Band film.
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Jun 4, 2023 15:25:33 GMT
The Burning (1981) is very similar to Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981), which is mostly coincidental since this movie went into production first. Tom Savini does all the practical gore effects, garden shears gore galore. Jason Alexander, Fisher Stevens and Holly Hunter all made their film debuts here. Also the very first movie produced by Bob and Harvey Weinstein.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Jun 4, 2023 15:29:37 GMT
The Burning (1981) is very similar to Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981), which is mostly coincidental since this movie went into production first. Tom Savini does all the practical gore effects, garden shears gore galore. Jason Alexander, Fisher Stevens and Holly Hunter all made their film debuts here. Also the very first movie produced by Bob and Harvey Weinstein. One of my favorite slashers. Love that Rick Wakeman score.
|
|
ntatler76
Sophomore
@ntatler76
Posts: 116
Likes: 80
|
Post by ntatler76 on Jun 4, 2023 17:02:51 GMT
There is also a Wolf Creek TV series which I personally find to be superior to the movies. Yeah I heard about the TV series. I might watch that someday. Do it. Two seasons so far, both completely different in their approach but true to the films. You also get a bit of Mick's back story
|
|
|
Post by forca84 on Jun 5, 2023 3:27:07 GMT
Cynthia (2018) The Lurker (2019) Maneater (2022)
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on Jun 5, 2023 17:09:39 GMT
TWO FACES OF FEAR - 1972 Another George Hilton giallo about a surgery clinic where the director is murdered and the suspects are the doctors. It was ok--they show actual open heart surgery--I did not need that. It sure looks a lot less delicate than you imagine. There was a humorous sub-plot involving a police investigator who has quit smoking and everybody in the movie--except the killer--is smoking. He steals a no-smoking sign from the clinic to put in his office.
|
|
mgmarshall
Junior Member
@mgmarshall
Posts: 2,043
Likes: 3,297
|
Post by mgmarshall on Jun 6, 2023 7:33:29 GMT
Wake in FrightScrew The Lost Weekend or Leaving Las Vegas; this is the real movie about the horrors of alcoholism! It's a viscerally frightening, quietly unnerving nightmare ride that's as much about a total loss of identity as it is about the world's ugliest bender. A snobbish young Australian schoolteacher (Gary Bond), embittered at having to teach in rundown Outback towns, must take a brief stop on his way to a vacation in Sydney in a dusty backwater called Bundanyabba. After his first grim, stifling night in "The Yabba" (and a lengthy bout of binge drinking and compulsive gambling), Bond finds himself destitute and stranded, his plane departed and his luggage lost. Relying on the oddly hostile hospitality of the locals and thwarted from escaping the Yabba at every turn, he gradually descends into hellish depths of spiritual and physical degradation as he wanders through a morass of stale beer and damaged property from one drunken and violent misadventure to another. This is a wonderfully creepy, uncomfortable movie that perfectly captures the uneasiness of being totally at other people's mercy, of having absolutely nowhere to go when a situation becomes unsafe and the people you're stuck with turn nasty and threatening. This is helped in no small part by the phenomenal Donald Pleasance as "Doc," an alcoholic, shack-dwelling doctor-turned-bum and armchair philosopher who insinuates himself into Bond's life and gradually takes control of it. Pleasance just radiates malevolent energy in the role. He spends the whole movie as an oddly calm, sardonic devil on Bond's shoulder. Their every interaction feels as if Pleasance is deliberately testing another of Bond's limits. Does he like him? Does he hate him? Does he want to kill him? Does he want to sleep with him? Does he see something of his past self in Bond's crumbling upper-class pretensions; or does he merely see a rube tourist, an outsider to corrupt and consume? There are times when the character seems to embody all of it; and Pleasance is more than up to the challenge, conveying Doc's self-assured, cynical lecturing as easily as does his drunken, incoherent rages. It's perhaps one of Pleasance's best performances and a brilliantly realized, thoroughly terrifying figure. I suppose I should also address those infamous kangaroo hunt scenes. I've seen animal cruelty in movies before, and I knew about this part of the movie going in. But I truly didn't realize or expect just how long and how graphic that segment was gonna be. It's pretty hard for me to defend it, but I will say this- it aims to disturb the viewer, and for my money it damn well succeeded. So did the rest of the movie. It's a masterful psychological thriller.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 6, 2023 22:57:36 GMT
The newest film in the V/H/S/ series. 5 segments. 1. Shredding - 3/10 2. Suicide Bid - 7/10 3. Ozzy's Dungeon - 3/10 4. The Gawkers - 5/10 5. To Hell and Back - 3/10 Only the second story called Suicide Bid is really freaky and amusing. The Gawkers is watchable. The other 3 stories are not so good. Overall rating - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 6, 2023 23:01:15 GMT
3/10More of a teen romp than a Vampire film. I didnt care for it. Although I did like Zoey Deutch.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Jun 8, 2023 2:42:38 GMT
Psycho III (1986)Norman Bates takes in a suicidal nun who has lost her faith. They both fall in love with each other; however, "mother" is not too pleased with that. This is where the franchise gets tiresome. Anthony Perkins makes his directorial debut here, and he does everything strictly by-the-numbers. He tends to imitate iconic scenes and images from the original Psycho, thus showing a lack of true talent and originality as director. The other problem is that the entire Norman Bates backstory gets unnecessarily twisted around yet again. Enough already. There is good acting work by Diana Scarwid as the lapsed nun, as well as from Jeff Fahey as a scuzzy, would-be rock musician. But Perkins tends to overact quite a bit. 5/10
|
|