|
Post by theravenking on May 28, 2023 12:38:40 GMT
The Price Of Death (1971; Lorenzo Gicca Palli) - Unusual giallo-western hybrid featuring Klaus Kinski in a rare good guy role as a man accused of murder. A detective and gunman called Mr. Silver (Gianni Garko) is hired to prove his innocence and in the process unravels a larger conspiracy. This has some good moments such as the opening scene showing the murder of a woman from the killer's perspective, and a cool hero who is acting almost as a suave James Bond type character but there are too many goofy aspects like comical bar room brawls and the tone is all over the place from intense and grim to fun and silly. At times it felt like a comedy. Mr. Silver is introduced practicing Judo with an Asian instructor and after standing no chance against the coach who keeps throwing him to the ground he chooses to just knock the guy out with a deadpan comment: "Sometimes the simple way is still the best." Sadly the martial arts aspect is never picked up again. As a spaghetti western it's far too harmless and also lacking the thrills of a good giallo. 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on May 28, 2023 14:00:01 GMT
The Price Of Death (1971; Lorenzo Gicca Palli) - Unusual giallo-western hybrid featuring Klaus Kinski in a rare good guy role as a man accused of murder. A detective and gunman called Mr. Silver (Gianni Garko) is hired to prove his innocence and in the process unravels a larger conspiracy. This has some good moments such as the opening scene showing the murder of a woman from the killer's perspective, and a cool hero who is acting almost as a suave James Bond type character but there are too many goofy aspects like comical bar room brawls and the tone is all over the place from intense and grim to fun and silly. At times it felt like a comedy. Mr. Silver is introduced practicing Judo with an Asian instructor and after standing no chance against the coach who keeps throwing him to the ground he chooses to just knock the guy out with a deadpan comment: "Sometimes the simple way is still the best." Sadly the martial arts aspect is never picked up again. As a spaghetti western it's far too harmless and also lacking the thrills of a good giallo. 5.5/10 A giallo-western? This I gotta see.
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on May 28, 2023 18:27:45 GMT
I just watched Scream twice. Once on standard blu ray, then in 4k.
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on May 29, 2023 14:07:28 GMT
3 From Hell(2019) The Homicidal Maniacal Firefly clan is on the prowl again, with half brother Foxy replacing dad Captain Spaulding(lethal injection). Like the previous go-round, very violent and not for those easily upset. 5/10.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on May 29, 2023 17:51:14 GMT
Luther the Geek (1989) A hopelessly insane madman somehow gets paroled after serving twenty years and goes on another killing spree. Oh, and he likes to bite the heads off chickens, and only speaks in chicken " bock-bock-bock" talk. Gotta say, it was original in this way. Owned a Troma DVD copy of it, and it contained an even longer shower scene, and some other gore stuff thrown in as bonus. But beside that, I guess the title was the most memorable thing about it.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on May 29, 2023 17:52:53 GMT
Silly B horror movie from 1971 carried by the fitting performances from Debbie Reynolds and Shelley Winters. 5.5/10 One of the easily better titles from one of the Scream or Shout Factory All Night Marathon DVD box-sets from around 2013-14, and it was kind of a sad but well done psychological thriller.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on May 29, 2023 17:56:44 GMT
The Faculty (1998)High school students begin to suspect their teachers have been taken over by an unseen force. Alien parasites, perhaps? This one's a first time viewing for me, and it turned out to be pretty good. Maybe a little too derivative of Alien, Invasion Of The Body Snatchers and The Thing, but still a lot of fun on its own terms. Some outrageously creative gross-out scenes, though the mediocre CGI effects can be distracting. Written by Kevin Williamson, and this does have a bit of a Scream feel to it. 6.5/10 A whole lot of big heads on those late 90s horror posters, and several where not far away of breaking out big time into the mainstream films. Had totally forgotten that Robert Rodriguez was behind the camera.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 29, 2023 18:01:04 GMT
Silly B horror movie from 1971 carried by the fitting performances from Debbie Reynolds and Shelley Winters. 5.5/10 One of the easily better titles from one of the Scream or Shout Factory All Night Marathon DVD box-sets from around 2013-14, and it was kind of a sad but well done psychological thriller. I don't think it was particularly well-done. The characters are sort of interesting and the story is alright, but I think the filmmaking is amateurish and I dont think the writing is fleshed out enough. The parts that are supposed to be creepy and emotional come off more cheesy than anything.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on May 29, 2023 18:05:50 GMT
I don't think it was particularly well-done. Compared to other "classics" of that All Night Movie Marathon 4 film box, I think it was well done. Not that the competition was too big, with forgettable stuff like The Godsend, The Outing aka The Lamp (not sure which version was included) and well, The Vagrant with Bill Paxton was not bad, but felt a little "undercooked". But then again I have not seen the film in probably 8-10 years, and well, another visit might change some of that or not. Will probably include into this years October Challenge.
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on May 29, 2023 18:13:22 GMT
I just watched Scream twice. Once on standard blu ray, then in 4k. How big is the screen you watch it in?
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on May 29, 2023 18:23:08 GMT
I just watched Scream twice. Once on standard blu ray, then in 4k. How big is the screen you watch it in? 75 inches
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 29, 2023 18:26:43 GMT
I don't think it was particularly well-done. Compared to other "classics" of that All Night Movie Marathon 4 film box, I think it was well done. Not that the competition was too big, with forgettable stuff like The Godsend, The Outing aka The Lamp (not sure which version was included) and well, The Vagrant with Bill Paxton was not bad, but felt a little "undercooked". But then again I have not seen the film in probably 8-10 years, and well, another visit might change some of that or not. Will probably include into this years October Challenge. I like The Vagrant well-enough, but I think that movie is more unique and more fun than What's the Matter with Helen?. It isn't a good movie imo, but it is entertaining for what it is. I have never seen a movie quite like The Vagrant before, Whereas "What's the Matter with Helen?" has stuff in common with stuff like "Whatever Happened to Baby Jane?" which is a much better movie. In fact the title of the former almost seems like it is intentionally referencing the latter. I mean I am not opposed to rip-offs of horror movies, but I just find it lacking. William Castle's Homicidal I think is a quite effective rip-off of Psycho for example and far better than "What's the Matter with Helen?"
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on May 29, 2023 18:28:37 GMT
Die Screaming Marianne (1971)
I guess the title and Susan George fooled me into picking up the blu-ray, but yeah, a very long and tiresome affair, where the first 25-30 minutes just did not feel like they moved forward one bit. Some ridiculous hair styles and facial ones too, but almost passed out a few times, yet Susan kept me going and well, not close to what I had hoped for. 4/10
The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane (1976) by Nicolas Gessner "How old do you have to be before people start treating you like a person?" In an old house not far off the edge of a small town, a young and bright girl with the name of Rynn Jacobs (Jodie Foster) lives all by herself, or so it seems. But in the little community this kind of strange behaviour causes quite a stir, especially among some of the more nosy and doubtful neighbours.Now this was a damn fine and very impressive little thriller, which kind of feels in some places like a "Home Alone meets up with Psycho", and has Jodie Foster in one of the best roles that I have seen from her, which is not bad, considering she also appeared in Taxi Driver that same year. Another one who surely does not disappoint, is Martin Sheen as the sleazy and a bit too touchy neighbour Frank, who seems to lure around and come with nasty intentions. Lots of great autumn atmosphere, and yeah, this one is a keeper and might just give it another visit this fall, as it has that classic Halloween mood from the first go. 8,5/10Pale Blood (1990)Looked like an interesting vampire-thriller, where some mysterious figure arrives into the big city, all while another blood thirsty serial killer dominates the night time. The movie sure has a pretty good and stylished atmosphere going, some cool goth-punk music, lots of beautiful women and Wings Hauser of course as a complete wacko. Sadly the rest of the characters, are just not all that impressive, and probably not the best film to watch while lying in bed in darkness, as I might have dozed off a few times. However I could have swore I saw a glimpse of Sybil Danning walking on the streets, but somehow that was all we got, maybe some clip from another film she did with Wings. Another big reason to why this film kind of fell out of my interest, was due to the lousy quality of the video, where the sound kept going up and down, and the music was getting louder, so you had to constantly turn it up and down, and well, not bad, just not much more. 4,5/10
Cannibal! The Musical (1993) by Trey Parker "Come on, we can just walk around it. It can't be that big." During a naive attempt on finding a short cut towards fast riches and "bitches", when a small group of hopeful dreamers in search of gold and women manages to find themself sooon into a whole lot of trouble, when stumbling into everything from ninja-indians, cyclops, sadistic trappers and worse, they also has to rely on some pretty desperate methods in order to survive the hostile nature.Got way more out of this the second time, and a big step upwards from the last one I saw from Parker and Stone in Orgazmo (1997), and in which here they parodies the whole cannibal and western genre with style. Might be a great opposite pick against Ravenous (1999), if one is motivated for a bit more cheerful movie. 7,5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on May 29, 2023 22:15:48 GMT
Wolf Creek (2005) Three backpackers, two British women along with their Australian friend, take a vacation in Australia but their car breaks down and come across Mick Taylor, a sadistic serial killer who gives them a living hell. I like the home video style cinematography giving it a more realistic flare to add on to the "true events" factor and John Jarratt is excellent as Mick Taylor, and the other actors did their job well too. My main issue which does hurt the film is that it takes a while to get to the point and almost halfway until we meet Mick. At the same time though, I get that they wanted to give us more time to be with the characters before their demise but it could have been trimmed down a little and there isn't really much depth to those characters. Once things get into gear though it is quite tense and the torture we see gets quite cruel. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on May 30, 2023 2:52:03 GMT
4/10Vampires highly outnumber humans but the Vamps are running out of blood. Some good ideas and some cool gory scenes but thats it. The rest is really just a bore.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on May 30, 2023 2:57:00 GMT
6/10High School Seniors have a lock in before graduation but a killer lurs around the school offing the grads off one by one. Pretty good slasher film but the beginning oddly sets up what looks like a completely different film. Plus the end is pretty weak. Aside from the flaws its pretty entertaining.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on May 30, 2023 7:37:32 GMT
Die Screaming Marianne (1971)
I guess the title and Susan George fooled me into picking up the blu-ray, but yeah, a very long and tiresome affair, where the first 25-30 minutes just did not feel like they moved forward one bit. Some ridiculous hair styles and facial ones too, but almost passed out a few times, yet Susan kept me going and well, not close to what I had hoped for. 4/10
The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane (1976) by Nicolas Gessner "How old do you have to be before people start treating you like a person?" In an old house not far off the edge of a small town, a young and bright girl with the name of Rynn Jacobs (Jodie Foster) lives all by herself, or so it seems. But in the little community this kind of strange behaviour causes quite a stir, especially among some of the more nosy and doubtful neighbours.Now this was a damn fine and very impressive little thriller, which kind of feels in some places like a "Home Alone meets up with Psycho", and has Jodie Foster in one of the best roles that I have seen from her, which is not bad, considering she also appeared in Taxi Driver that same year. Another one who surely does not disappoint, is Martin Sheen as the sleazy and a bit too touchy neighbour Frank, who seems to lure around and come with nasty intentions. Lots of great autumn atmosphere, and yeah, this one is a keeper and might just give it another visit this fall, as it has that classic Halloween mood from the first go. 8,5/10Pale Blood (1990)Looked like an interesting vampire-thriller, where some mysterious figure arrives into the big city, all while another blood thirsty serial killer dominates the night time. The movie sure has a pretty good and stylished atmosphere going, some cool goth-punk music, lots of beautiful women and Wings Hauser of course as a complete wacko. Sadly the rest of the characters, are just not all that impressive, and probably not the best film to watch while lying in bed in darkness, as I might have dozed off a few times. However I could have swore I saw a glimpse of Sybil Danning walking on the streets, but somehow that was all we got, maybe some clip from another film she did with Wings. Another big reason to why this film kind of fell out of my interest, was due to the lousy quality of the video, where the sound kept going up and down, and the music was getting louder, so you had to constantly turn it up and down, and well, not bad, just not much more. 4,5/10
Cannibal! The Musical (1993) by Trey Parker "Come on, we can just walk around it. It can't be that big." During a naive attempt on finding a short cut towards fast riches and "bitches", when a small group of hopeful dreamers in search of gold and women manages to find themself sooon into a whole lot of trouble, when stumbling into everything from ninja-indians, cyclops, sadistic trappers and worse, they also has to rely on some pretty desperate methods in order to survive the hostile nature.Got way more out of this the second time, and a big step upwards from the last one I saw from Parker and Stone in Orgazmo (1997), and in which here they parodies the whole cannibal and western genre with style. Might be a great opposite pick against Ravenous (1999), if one is motivated for a bit more cheerful movie. 7,5/10 Seen them all, except for Cannibal the Musical. I share the same feelings for Die Screaming Marianne & The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane. Remember very little of the former. As for Pale Blood, I liked it a little more. Intriguing concept, but the story never comes together and sorta sits there looking pretty. So I can’t argue, it does have a sleepy tone. Hypnotic night time visuals though, but outside of a looney Wings Hauser. Everyone else is rather monotone. So with its lack of energy, it can feel drawn out. I picked up the Vinegar Syndrome sometime ago, but yet to watch it.
|
|
|
Post by James on May 30, 2023 21:43:54 GMT
Wolf Creek 2 (2013) This one ups the ante of the first one with it being more of a chase movie and has more screentime of the antagonist. I guess it is more "fun" (not sure if it is the right word as the film is still fairly grim) and feels more cinematic with a bigger budget. It was enjoyable and there is a pretty fun interaction with Mick and the main victim in the third act that made things a bit unique. I think I give the edge to the first movie but this was a nice surprise. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on May 31, 2023 9:17:45 GMT
Seen them all, except for Cannibal the Musical. I share the same feelings for Die Screaming Marianne & The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane. Remember very little of the former. As for Pale Blood, I liked it a little more. Intriguing concept, but the story never comes together and sorta sits there looking pretty. So I can’t argue, it does have a sleepy tone. Hypnotic night time visuals though, but outside of a looney Wings Hauser. Everyone else is rather monotone. So with its lack of energy, it can feel drawn out. I picked up the Vinegar Syndrome sometime ago, but yet to watch it. Didn't know it has been put out on Blu-ray, but hopefully it is a far superior version than the one I found lying around on Youtube. Rarely find anything from Vinegar Syndrome in either of the few physical stores left which focuses on movies, but I guess they are more based around American and Canadian regions or customers. Then again I do notice that 101 Films often tend to re-relase older titles from Vinegar towards the European fans, so maybe Pale Blood could end up coming from Arrow Video or 101 in the near future.
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on May 31, 2023 13:37:29 GMT
Redneck Zombies(1989). Usually no matter how bad a Troma movie is, you can usually count on it for a few laughs, this one has barely a chuckle. And it is bad, the worst movie I've seen in a while. 1/10.
|
|