|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Mar 23, 2024 16:55:14 GMT
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986)
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Mar 24, 2024 0:35:36 GMT
Winterskin (2018)After being shot in the leg while hunting, a young man seeks shelter in an isolated cabin inhabited by an eccentric older woman. Meanwhile, there seems to be a kind of skinless creature lurking about outside. Chalk up another winner from director Charlie Steeds, who I feel is one of the best directors working in the horror genre these days. However, I should point out that the advertising for Winterskin is a bit misleading; it's not exactly the creature feature the ads make it out to be, but rather a thriller that's a cross between Misery and The Hateful Eight (which I thought of as I was watching it, but the trailer on IMDb said the same hybrid as well). But with some horror undertones. There's a suspense-filled story at work here that gets more and more shocking as the mystery gradually unravels with some neat surprises. One particular element that Steeds is skilled at is the ability to pull out superb performances from the cast. The standout here is Rowena Bentley as the Annie Wilkes-like spinster. Kindly at first, but then shown to be an annoyingly cackling psycho, and Rowena really nailed it. And there's the bloody finale. So intense and excitingly done, you just never know how it will turn out until the very end with all the busy activity going on. It's like a combination of Peckinpah and Tarantino stylings. Steeds easily proves himself a master of stylized, bloody violence. 7/10 Came across one of Steeds’ films on Tubi; ‘Gods of the Deep’. Has me curious, as underwater sci-fi-horror usually gets my attention.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Mar 24, 2024 2:44:55 GMT
Winterskin (2018)After being shot in the leg while hunting, a young man seeks shelter in an isolated cabin inhabited by an eccentric older woman. Meanwhile, there seems to be a kind of skinless creature lurking about outside. Chalk up another winner from director Charlie Steeds, who I feel is one of the best directors working in the horror genre these days. However, I should point out that the advertising for Winterskin is a bit misleading; it's not exactly the creature feature the ads make it out to be, but rather a thriller that's a cross between Misery and The Hateful Eight (which I thought of as I was watching it, but the trailer on IMDb said the same hybrid as well). But with some horror undertones. There's a suspense-filled story at work here that gets more and more shocking as the mystery gradually unravels with some neat surprises. One particular element that Steeds is skilled at is the ability to pull out superb performances from the cast. The standout here is Rowena Bentley as the Annie Wilkes-like spinster. Kindly at first, but then shown to be an annoyingly cackling psycho, and Rowena really nailed it. And there's the bloody finale. So intense and excitingly done, you just never know how it will turn out until the very end with all the busy activity going on. It's like a combination of Peckinpah and Tarantino stylings. Steeds easily proves himself a master of stylized, bloody violence. 7/10 Came across one of Steeds’ films on Tubi; ‘Gods of the Deep’. Has me curious, as underwater sci-fi-horror usually gets my attention. I'll be checking out that one at some point, as I'm really becoming a huge Steeds fan.
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Mar 24, 2024 14:28:08 GMT
Terror Trips(2021) "Six friends start a business, providing guided tours to the shooting locations of the world's most famous horror films, until they find the one spot where the horror is real." _ IMDB. The villains aren't supernatural, they're Russian human traffickers. They're not overly bright, but neither are their prey. The 3rd Hannah Fierman movie I've seen this week(she's a blonde in this one). 4½/10.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Mar 25, 2024 0:25:00 GMT
Honeymoon Horror is your typical early 80s regional straight to video slasher. Obviously influenced by Friday the 13th. Pretty much on the cheap (supposedly $50,000 budget) and it clearly shows with constant padding (like the tone deaf sheriff sequences) & shoddily executed death scenes. Sometimes it’s off-screen (especially the first couple), while other times it poorly staged in a less than imaginative manner of shoddy gore and falling limbs. Still there’s no denying these early slashers do create an atmosphere, and here it’s a secluded island of woods and lodges. As the killer, a severely burnt maniac (and former owner of the getaway island) terrorises the (lousy) honeymoon island lodge seeking revenge. The story is rather silly and by the numbers, but just wait until the sheriff and deputy come onto the scene. It’s almost like it’s from another movie. What kills it, is the lack of excitement. Surprised to see Sony attached to this production in the opening credits.
|
|
forca85
Sophomore
@forca85
Posts: 350
Likes: 254
|
Post by forca85 on Mar 25, 2024 4:06:20 GMT
The Beekeeper The Equalizer 3
Enjoyed both... But I wouldn't be surprised if it's the last "Equalizer" movie.
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Mar 26, 2024 1:12:22 GMT
Hellbender (2021) A teenage girl has been raised in isolation in a wooded area by her mother who is a witch. The girl is unaware of her heritage, but she begins to figure it out. Nicely done with good cinematography. 6/10.
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Mar 26, 2024 12:50:48 GMT
Cub (2014)
|
|
|
Post by taylorfirst1 on Mar 26, 2024 15:27:13 GMT
"Kiss of the Vampire" 1963
"Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde" 1931
"Ghostbuster Frozen Empire" 2024
"Nightmare" 1964
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Mar 28, 2024 13:22:20 GMT
A Little Bit Zombie (2012) A mildly amusing Hor-Com about a guy whose bitten by a mosquito that previously bit a Zombie. He begins to change into a "Zombie Hybrid", He still appears human but the only food he can keep down are brains, causing consternation to his cabin mates, his sister, brother-inlaw, and controlling fiancee. Stephen McHattie is a somewhat psycho Zombie Hunter. 4/10.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Mar 29, 2024 3:50:00 GMT
Winnie-the-Pooh: Blood and Honey 2 (2024)Following the events of the 100 Acre Wood massacre, Pooh and Piglet, now teamed up with Owl and Tigger, terrorize the town of Ashdown and continue their pursuit of vengeance against Christopher Robin. I think my expectations were a little too high for this sequel to the surprise hit from last year. Despite the higher budget, better make-up effects, better cast, and an improved story that explores the lore behind the characters, I was somewhat disappointed. It just seemed so standard and routine. Plus the finale felt a little too rushed, like it was in a hurry to set up the door being wide open for a third movie. I guess this is where the so-called "Poohniverse" will begin. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Apr 1, 2024 13:19:09 GMT
Quatermass 2 (1957) aka Enemy From Space. Hammer B&W Sci Fi/Horror. Professor Quatermass investigates meteors which have been landing in a single remote area of England and finds an alien life form that has taken over many of the locals with sinister intent. 7/10.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Apr 4, 2024 7:44:46 GMT
5/10Silly sequel to the film Porkchop. A basic horror comedy that has young people getting slaughtered by a crazy guy in a pig mask. Its watchable.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Apr 4, 2024 7:48:38 GMT
1/10What the hell is this? This can be hardly called a film. It has some girls having a sleepover and then a bunch of footage from other movies plays throughout. This has 2.2 on IMDB. Surprised it has that high.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Apr 4, 2024 7:52:06 GMT
3/10
Mister Creep is a weird one. On one hand I just flat out didnt like it. Its pretty dull and repetitive. But I have to admit there are a few creepy moments in it. I just wished I enjoyed it more.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Apr 4, 2024 8:01:47 GMT
2/10
The funny thing about the infamous Camp Blood series is that I do like the first two films of the series. They are very low budget slasher flicks that are pretty enjoyable. Part III is OK as well. The rest have been bad at best and really terrible at worst. The newest Camp Blood film called Camp Blood 666 Part II Exorcism of the Clown, is not the worst of the seines but it still is really bad. It involves a cult and not one but two psycho killer clowns. Its a poorly made mess.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Apr 4, 2024 8:15:16 GMT
6/10I watched Spiral (Saw 9) again. I pretty much have the same reaction as I did the other times I seen it. I really much like the first hour or so of the film. Despite the oddly cast Chris Rock, Spiral is is a very grim, dark and entertaining thriller. And I note its more of a thriller this time around than horror like the other nine films. For me it works. However where it goes south is the last twenty minutes or so. When fe find out who the killer is, it is way too obvious and not surprising at all. And the lat minute is just rather weird. Zeke watches his father die at the hands of the cops and sees that Schenk has escaped on a elevator. The film ends. OK but where and when will he get off? Its a elevator not a plane. He has to get off sometime and somwhere in the building. The film acts like hes getting off scott free. Its a bummer because there is a lot I liked in this film. The ending kinda ruins it.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Apr 5, 2024 2:39:04 GMT
Late Night With The Devil (2024)On Halloween night in 1977, a struggling late night talk-show tries to spruce things up with a demonic possession theme special, all for the sake of higher ratings. The new horror movie that everybody is raving about, and with good reason. Instead of the same old Exorcist theatrics that's been done a million times before, this one puts a fresh spin on the demonic possession theme (well, there is little bit of inspiration from the '73 classic, but still). By combining a mockumentary style with the found footage subgenre, Late Night does its best at refusing to play its cards too soon and keeping things at a gradual build-up. This type of pacing really pays off with a slam-bang finale and some surprising revelations. The recreation of a 70s talk-show style is impeccable; kudos to the production design team for creating an atmosphere of seemingly authentic cheesiness. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Apr 5, 2024 3:48:48 GMT
So over the past two days I checked out the Stalked by my Doctor films. There are 5 of em. Stalked By My Doctor (2015) - 5/10Eric Roberts plays Dr. Beck, a unstable heart doctor who fall for a much younger patient of his. Not bad but standard stalker film. Roberts is pretty fun to watch. Stalked By My Doctor 2: The Return (2016) - 5/10Roberts is back as Dr. Beck and this time he falls for another young girl he saves from drowning on a beach. Like the first its standard but very watchable. Stalked by My Doctor 3: Patient's Revenge (2018) - 5/10The stalked girl from the first film wants payback on Dr.Beck so she plans to destroy his new career. This one is basically on par with the first film and oddly has a song and dance sequence! Stalked by My Doctor 4: A Sleepwalker's Nightmare (2019) - 4/10Dr.Beck is on the run from all the crimes of the previous films but eventually takes the identity of a sleep doctor whos new patient is a sleepwalker who does sexual stuff in her sleep. A little weaker film than the others and lowest rated on IMDB as well. I was surprised to see Felissa Rose is in this one as another doctor. Stalked By My Doctor 5: Just What the Doctor Ordered (2021) - 5/10Eric Roberts returns as Dr.Beck one last(?) time. This time he takes the identity of a at home nurse to take care of a young girl with a bad heart. Again its alright. None of these films were great but all were fine to see once. I noticed a nurse Beck kills in the film is played by Eliza Roberts who is Eric Roberts real life wife.
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Apr 6, 2024 13:52:40 GMT
Monster on the Campus (1958) A cheap but fun B&W horror that I enjoyed better than I remembered it. A college professor becomes infected by a prehistoric fish and periodically becomes a cave man, wrecking havoc on the community. 5½/10.
|
|