37. Sorority Babes in the Slimeball Bowl-O-Rama (1988) by David DeCoteau
A group of horny male students are planning on spending the friday evening by taking a sneak peak at some of the lovely coeds, who are about to be initiated into a sisterhood, but where the boys curiosity end up screwing things up for the boths of them, and in return, as a way of punishing their behaviour, all parts must attend the challenge of stealing a big trophy hidden inside a bowling place, that happens to be in a chopping mall at night.
A pretty fun and sexy b-movie, which I have seen several times over, and surely one of the few times one of the many Full Moon Entertainments cheesy movie trailers, actually end up delivering what they promise.
Here we are greeted by the sexy trio of b-movie scream queens of the 80s, that is Michelle Bauer, Brinke Stevens and of course Linnea Quigley. Also starring is a quite ridiculous hand-puppet/demon, that comes with lots of laughable bad attempts at one-liners.
Anyway, everything from the striking title, the movie poster and, well, it just screams for some good trashy and sleazy b-movie entertainment, and it sure do deliver the goods and more.
Okay, so the plot kind of falls through after a while, where most of the gang are either killed off, or just, well, takes a little "break". Still, I enjoyed seeing much more of Linnea (than just having the usual show of her fine body, then to be killed) and instead, when she keeps most of her clothes through the entire film, you kind of have a feeling that she will stay for more than a few scenes, and I think it suited her very well.
I guess most of the people involved with this picture, did a whole bunch of other projects at the same time, as I could swear I have seen many of the same faces and names also in Night of the Demons, and I believe most of the crew also did Nightmare Sisters, where all three were released the same year (1988).
All in all, a pretty solid and enjoyable horror-comedy, which considering that it was made in only 9-10 days of shooting, still brought with it lots of fun, fine looking babes and the whole feel-food/party atmosphere where also a huge part to why I ended up liking it so much.
It also comes with a very cool and catchy main theme, as well:
6/1038. Happy Birthday to Me (1981) by J. Lee Thompson
I have seen it, once before, and sadly it did little difference to me a second time around. Somehow I have only heard and read great things about it, but damn, this was an incredible slow-moving and overlong adventure. Almost 2 hours of, well, very unlikeable and annoying characters, and when the last scene arrived, I just could not care anymore, I wanted it to end much sooner. Not sure if I will ever re-watch it for a third time.
5/10
39. Black Roses (1988) by John Fasano
Another round of horror metal, and where some "scary" group ends up turning their "beloved" and loyal fans, into possessed demons, and where some overprotective school teacher ends up trying to save his students from the metal curse!
From the same guy who also did Rock ānā Roll Nightmare (1987), but where that one actually turned into quite a cheesy and wild ride, somehow I just did not hit on with Black Roses, still, it comes with a few hilarious scenes, such as the whole demon fight, and some okay music, but all in all, another poor horror movie.
4/1040. The Haunting (1999) by Jan de Bont
Seen it, at least a couple of times earlier, not sure why it got so much hate. No where near my kind of "worst movie" contender, but then again, I have never gotten around to see the original.
Anyway, there was a lot of hype going on during the summer of 1999, but I did not watch it until much later.
Yeah, Catherine Zeta-Jones is pretty much the main reason to why I remember this movie, also some of the atmosphere, which was not all that bad, but some of the more overdone special effects did get a bit on my nerves. Another huge bonus, was that once again in a 90s horror movie, the always annoying Owen Wilson is written out in a very pleasing way.
5/10 41. Species II (1998) by Peter Medak
The sequel, and yeah, it is nowhere near as good as the first one, still I have some soft spot for it, as I remember it from my days of renting lots of cool and interesting sci-fi horror titles as a teenager.
Natasha Henstridge is back, once more, as EVE/SIL, also are Michael Madsen and Marg Helgenberger as well.
It rarely manages to deliver the same creepy tone of the first one, but I guess it goes for more sex and action, which makes it into a rather fast paced advneture, but still I kind of wished they would have toned down that a bit, and given Henstridge more time onscreen.
6/10 42. Vicious Lips (1986) by Albert Pyun
A pretty disappointing sci-fi/adventure/horror movie, which do feature a story of 4 hot female rockers, along with their sleazy manager who tries to make it big, but end up captured in some rocky desert planet, along with a mutant-beast, or something close to that.
Pyun delivers a lot of cool atmosphere, special effects, design, music and colors/lights, but sadly as with most of the films I have seen of his, the main story and characters soon falls flat, and again I end up with almost 45 minutes of bitchin and some attempts on cat fighting, and not much else going on. The last scene, where it tries to "surprise" the viewer, feels just like a cheap shot, and again, I am let down by a Pyun movie that I kind of went in, by hoping for something a little better than the usual of his work.
4/10
43. Hell Night (1981) by Tom DeSimone
Another rather slow moving and boring early 80s slasher, where I really tried to keep my interest up, but not even the lovely Linda Blair could save it from being yet another let down.
4/1044. Maniac Cop 2 (1990) by William Lustig
I guess I will never understand (nor do I really need to) why so many Maniac Cop fans seems to label the second chapter, as the best of the franchise. I just, well, I never really took to it, as I felt the way it treated the main characters from the first one, it was just so "random", and then the whole plot with the annoying Charles Manson looking wannabe and his new "pal", again, it did nothing for me.
The kills were mostly lame and of course, it might have to do with my DVD (region 2) copy, which runs for about 83-84 minutes, and I much later on got to learn that an uncut version went on for about 90-92 minutes or so.
Still, I doubt I would be completely "sold", and for me, this is the weakest of the trilogy.
Only thing that kind of saves it, is the lovely sight of Paula Trickey (had a huge crush on her when she starred in the tv-show Pacific Blue in the mid 90s), and that this movie introduces the coolest character in the series, Sean McGinney (Robert Davi).
5/1045. Witchfinder General (1968) by Michael Reeves
In the year 1645, England is having a huge outbreak of a bloody civil war and in the midst of all the chaos and violence, a ruthless witch hunter (Vincent Price) have seen the possibilities of achieving power by turning men against each other, and he seems to thrive on using fear as a effective weapon to get what he wants. I have long wanted to see this movie, and I ended up enjoying it, where of course Vincent Price delivers a truly evil performance, and one who seems to really believe that he is doing the right thing, and in such a calm and chilling manner, a long shot away from his more vulgar and brutal partner in crime.
Still, the last scene kind of felt a bit "rushed", as I so much wanted it to go on (not the torture stuff) but the payback and revenge.
All in all, it reminded me a bit of what the spaghetti westerns provided, where the wild west was no switched to the english nature and scenery, but where they both were dominated by a constant threat of violence and evil, just around the corner.
7/1046. Rocktober Blood (1984) by Beverly Sebastian
Another horror metal title, surely one of the weakest I have seen, and so boring that I feel a sleep twice. Still, it had a bit of a comical ending, which made me wake up a litte at the end, but still a very bad movie.
3/1047. I Spit On Your Grave aka Day of the Woman
(1978) by Meir Zarchi
Rape & revenge title, seen before once, but decided to give it another go. Surely not my kind of movie, well, I do not have a problem with the revenge part, but I felt it was just too focused on the rape scenes, and it just went on for far too long. Also felt the stereotypical horror/movie rednecks got out far too easy. Well, maybe beside the sad sucker in the bathtub, but all in all, I guess it is not all too bad, but just not my kind of "entertainment".
4,5/10
48. Dead of Night (1977) by Dan Curtis
Anthology late 70s horror/suspense, three episodes but none that really stands out.
5/1049. Arachnophobia (1990) by Frank Marshall
I just do not have time (I am far behind on most of these reviews) to write too much into every film, so I will just
post the link to a thread of the same film I started back in 2017, which pretty much explains why I so much enjoy this creepy horror-adventure-comedy movie.
7/10