|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 16, 2023 10:03:19 GMT
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Jul 16, 2023 13:52:35 GMT
Bumblebee -6/10 Transformers -5/10
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Jul 16, 2023 15:26:24 GMT
TFA A- ...fairly cool production. TF3 B- ...I like all of the Chicago battle. TF4 C ...tightened up a bit. TF1 C ...fewer TF robots - less is more. TF5 C- ...oddly interesting, with silly notes & cues. TF2 D- ...nothing much redeeming about it.
BB I don't know how to rate. John Cena is an sensory fail, & I didn't love rebooting movies that made as much money as they had. BW haven't seen it. I'll stream it in the fall or something.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 16, 2023 18:06:59 GMT
Bumblebee - 6.5/10 Transformers - 6/10 Transformers: The Movie - 5/10 Revenge of the Fallen - 4/10 Age of Extinction - 4/10 The Last Knight - 3.5/10 Dark of the Moon - 3/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jul 16, 2023 22:15:07 GMT
1. Bumblebee - 5/10 2. Dark of the Moon - 5/10 3. Revenge of the Fallen - 5/10 4. Transformers - 5/10 5. Age of Extinction - 5/10 6. The Last Knight - 5/10
Not seen the animated one or Rise of the Beasts
|
|
|
Post by JudgeJuryDredd on Jul 16, 2023 22:31:12 GMT
Bumblebee Transformers(2007) Transformers: The Movie(1986) Rise of the Beasts Dark of the Moon The Last Knight Age of Exinction Revenge of the Fallen
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Jul 17, 2023 8:15:28 GMT
Transformers (1986) - 10/10. The best animated movie of the 80s. Gorgeous visuals, an excellent villain and plot, superb voice acting and a rocking soundtrack.
Transformers (2007) - 3/10. The special effects were great but the heavy emphasis on the lame human characters, the out-of-place sex jokes, the one-dimensional plot and failure to develop the Autobot and Decepticon characters make for a very disappointing flick.
|
|
|
Post by Roberto on Jul 17, 2023 9:06:04 GMT
Transformers - 9.5/10 Transformers: Dark of the Moon - 8/10 Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen - 7/10 Bumblebee - 6/10 Transformers: Age of Extinction 5/10 Transformers: The Last Knight 4/10
Haven't seen the Beast thing yet. Will wait until I watch it for free after the home release. Still annoyed they didn't make Bumblebee 2 instead.
EDIT: Yikes, some really terrible takes in the comments above. Am I on reddit?
|
|
|
Post by JudgeJuryDredd on Jul 17, 2023 19:07:55 GMT
Transformers (1986) - 10/10. The best animated movie of the 80s. Gorgeous visuals, an excellent villain and plot, superb voice acting and a rocking soundtrack. Transformers (2007) - 3/10. The special effects were great but the heavy emphasis on the lame human characters, the out-of-place sex jokes, the one-dimensional plot and failure to develop the Autobot and Decepticon characters make for a very disappointing flick. It's better than Akira, My Neighbor Totoro, Kiki's Delivery Service, Fire and Ice, Castle in the Sky, Grave of the Fireflies, Nausicaa, The Secret of NIMH, An American Tail, The Land Before Time, The Last Unicorn, Heavy Metal, American Pop, The Little Mermaid, The Great Mouse Detective, Appleseed, and Bon Voyage, Charlie Brown?
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Jul 18, 2023 9:19:42 GMT
Transformers (1986) - 10/10. The best animated movie of the 80s. Gorgeous visuals, an excellent villain and plot, superb voice acting and a rocking soundtrack. Transformers (2007) - 3/10. The special effects were great but the heavy emphasis on the lame human characters, the out-of-place sex jokes, the one-dimensional plot and failure to develop the Autobot and Decepticon characters make for a very disappointing flick. It's better than Akira, My Neighbor Totoro, Kiki's Delivery Service, Fire and Ice, Castle in the Sky, Grave of the Fireflies, Nausicaa, The Secret of NIMH, An American Tail, The Land Before Time, The Last Unicorn, Heavy Metal, American Pop, The Little Mermaid, The Great Mouse Detective, Appleseed, and Bon Voyage, Charlie Brown? I haven't seen the Japanese ones but I do consider it to be better than all the rest, yes. Just my personal view.
|
|
|
Post by Rey Kahuka on Jul 18, 2023 16:21:04 GMT
The animated one is the only one worth watching.
|
|
|
Post by Cat on Jul 18, 2023 19:09:45 GMT
|
|
|
Post by JudgeJuryDredd on Jul 19, 2023 20:41:22 GMT
It's better than Akira, My Neighbor Totoro, Kiki's Delivery Service, Fire and Ice, Castle in the Sky, Grave of the Fireflies, Nausicaa, The Secret of NIMH, An American Tail, The Land Before Time, The Last Unicorn, Heavy Metal, American Pop, The Little Mermaid, The Great Mouse Detective, Appleseed, and Bon Voyage, Charlie Brown? I haven't seen the Japanese ones but I do consider it to be better than all the rest, yes. Just my personal view. Fair enough. I would encourage to add Akira and Studio Ghibli's output from that decade on your watch list, they're worth seeing at least once.
|
|
|
Post by Cat on Jul 19, 2023 23:43:43 GMT
It's better than Akira, My Neighbor Totoro, Kiki's Delivery Service, Fire and Ice, Castle in the Sky, Grave of the Fireflies, Nausicaa, The Secret of NIMH, An American Tail, The Land Before Time, The Last Unicorn, Heavy Metal, American Pop, The Little Mermaid, The Great Mouse Detective, Appleseed, and Bon Voyage, Charlie Brown? I haven't seen the Japanese ones but I do consider it to be better than all the rest, yes. Just my personal view. Even American Pop? Damn that's gangster. Fair enough.
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Jul 20, 2023 9:26:02 GMT
I haven't seen the Japanese ones but I do consider it to be better than all the rest, yes. Just my personal view. Fair enough. I would encourage to add Akira and Studio Ghibli's output from that decade on your watch list, they're worth seeing at least once. Will do.
|
|