|
Post by Martin Brundle - Martinfly on Jul 27, 2023 20:43:37 GMT
1- Iron Man 3 2- Thor: Ragnarok 3- Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 4- Ant-Man & The Wasp 5- Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings 6- Thor: Love and Thunder 7- Black Panther 8- Spider-Man: Far From Home
|
|
|
Post by James on Jul 27, 2023 21:05:22 GMT
Bottom 5 for me:
1. Iron Man 2 2. Thor: The Dark World 3. Eternals 4. Ant-Man and the Wasp 5. The Incredible Hulk
|
|
|
Post by Cat on Jul 27, 2023 21:30:42 GMT
Hard no on the first 3 from me. Those first 3 imo are some of the best of the bunch. I'd argue against Black Panther too.
For me it's mostly the new phase. If given enough time I'll pick apart anything for the food for thought, but as far as coherency and connection to the universe goes, my 'worst' ones are:
Antman and the Wasp: Quantumania Black Panther: Wakanda Forever Doctor Strange and the Multiverse of Madness Thor: Love and Thunder
The Incredible Hulk
|
|
|
Post by Skaathar on Jul 28, 2023 1:17:22 GMT
1- Iron Man 3 2- Thor: Ragnarok 3- Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 4- Ant-Man & The Wasp 5- Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings 6- Thor: Love and Thunder 7- Black Panther 8- Spider-Man: Far From Home Forgive me for saying so but, that's a sh!t list. Are you saying Ragnarok was worse than Love and Thunder?
|
|
Sam Raimi
Sophomore
@tallahasseeted
Posts: 205
Likes: 179
|
Post by Sam Raimi on Jul 28, 2023 17:33:42 GMT
Quantumania and Love and Thunder are easily the worst two.
|
|
|
Post by Grabthar's Hammer on Aug 9, 2023 1:52:47 GMT
Thor: The Dark World Iron Man 2 Eternals Thor: Love and Thunder Ant-Man and the Wasp
I have to revisit Quantumania. I thought the second one was way too goofy (except for Ghost's storyline). At least in the third one we got to really dive deep into the Quantum Realm. I just re-watched Love and Thunder and it was basically the same problem as Ant-Man and the Wasp.. just too silly and bizarre. I remember feeling like I was watching a fever dream. Also, I don't think I've seen Wakanda Forever yet.
Truthfully though.. it's the shows that suck now.
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Nov 1, 2023 20:58:09 GMT
Eternals Iron Man 2 Ant-Man and the Wasp Thor: Love and Thunder Doctor Strange
I haven't seen Ant-Man 3. Iron Man 3 rules.
|
|
|
Post by scabab on Nov 2, 2023 23:12:36 GMT
Bottom 8, going worse the further down you go.
Ant-Man: Quantumania Eternals Thor: Love and Thunder The Incredible Hulk Black Widow Ant-Man Captain America Ant-Man and the Wasp
|
|
|
Post by Shane Falco on Nov 7, 2023 23:27:46 GMT
I have not seen Ant Man 2 or 3. I have also not seen GOTG3 or Black Panther 2.
Worst in no particular order.
Love and Thunder Thor 2 Iron Man 2 and 3 Eternals Shang Chi First Avenger Captain Marvel Age of Ultron
Those are the only ones that I actively didn't like. There are more that are just meh like Black Widow and End Game.
|
|
The Lost One
Junior Member
@lostkiera
Posts: 2,672
Likes: 1,297
|
Post by The Lost One on Nov 29, 2023 11:12:02 GMT
I still think that twist was inspired - haters be damned!
|
|
The Lost One
Junior Member
@lostkiera
Posts: 2,672
Likes: 1,297
|
Post by The Lost One on Nov 29, 2023 11:14:47 GMT
Am I a bit weird considering The Avengers one of the worst? The aliens were underwhelming, Loki's scheming didn't really make much sense, the friction between the Avengers didn't convince and a lot of the dialogue felt like the scriptwriter was aiming for being quotable rather than it sounding natural.
|
|
Sam Raimi
Sophomore
@tallahasseeted
Posts: 205
Likes: 179
|
Post by Sam Raimi on Nov 30, 2023 2:33:47 GMT
Quantumania and Love and Thunder are easily the worst two. Not so fast, me from a few months ago. The Marvels is even worse!
|
|
|
Post by CrepedCrusader on Nov 30, 2023 2:42:33 GMT
I don't feel like ranking them, but the following are the MCU movies I don't really care for:
Iron Man 2 & 3
Ant-Man & the Wasp
Guardians 2
Spider-Man: Far From Home
The Incredible Hulk
|
|
The Lost One
Junior Member
@lostkiera
Posts: 2,672
Likes: 1,297
|
Post by The Lost One on Nov 30, 2023 18:34:31 GMT
I don't feel like ranking them, but the following are the MCU movies I don't really care for: Iron Man 2 & 3 Ant-Man & the Wasp Guardians 2 Spider-Man: Far From Home The Incredible Hulk Why didn't you care for Ant-Man and the Wasp out of interest?
|
|
daniel
New Member
@daniel
Posts: 13
Likes: 1
|
Post by daniel on Dec 4, 2023 23:26:37 GMT
Am I a bit weird considering The Avengers one of the worst? The aliens were underwhelming, Loki's scheming didn't really make much sense, the friction between the Avengers didn't convince and a lot of the dialogue felt like the scriptwriter was aiming for being quotable rather than it sounding natural. Thinking The Avengers is one of the worst is weird but thinking the Mandarin twist was good too is possessed by a demon.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Dec 5, 2023 0:46:33 GMT
1. Black Panther: Wakanda Forever 2. Captain Marvel 3. The Incredible Hulk 4. Ant-Man: Quantumania 5. Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness
Wakanda Forever is really the only one I flat out did not enjoy. The rest are at least OK.
|
|