|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 17, 2023 0:20:04 GMT
Seizure is awful imo. The Hand is a fun B-movie with Michael Caine being the main reason is works as well as it does. Benny's Video and The Fourth Man are a stretch as far as I remember. They are more of psychological thrillers. Then again we don't exactly agree about The Silence of the Lambs either. Dreams has a few segments that can be considered horror, but overall I would not consider it a horror movie. The Keep is alright until the last act. Seizure is a missed opportunity. I didn’t dislike it, because I thought there were a few oddball moments. However while the concept is creative, Stone’s execution isn’t. It’s rough. But I guess a lot of people had your same opinion of his debut, especially producers/studios since Stone didn’t make a film again until 6-7 years later. Always had a soft spot for ‘The Keep’. All the stuff that was going on behind the scenes, which soured Mann on the final product, I find just as interesting as the film itself. It did make me seek out the novel, and that’s one of my favourite reads. The Keep has some neat stuff in it, but what it all adds up to is a huge disappointment. The movie is a mess imo, with some cool visuals and a good score from TD. I really did not like the premise of Seizure, though maybe it was his very amateurish direction that made it as bad it is. I always say I might like many movies better on re-watch, but I don't have the time or interest to be re-watching everything I disliked a lot the first time. The Keep I might re-watch this October, but Seizure I didn't even watch that long ago and I liked The Keep more than Seizure. The Keep really does reek of a movie that had a lot of problems behind the scenes. You also have to keep in mind that you are a much bigger fan of the horror genre than me. There are likely tons of movies I really hated that you like. I figured you probably already noticed when looking at my rankings/ratings. I mean, I don't even care much for Manhunter, but I do understand why it has the following it does. I think that movie shoots itself in the foot with the shoot-out scene at the end which I though felt very out of place an poorly executed.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 17, 2023 0:24:30 GMT
Seizure is awful imo. The Hand is a fun B-movie with Michael Caine being the main reason is works as well as it does. Benny's Video and The Fourth Man are a stretch as far as I remember. They are more of psychological thrillers. Then again we don't exactly agree about The Silence of the Lambs either. Dreams has a few segments that can be considered horror, but overall I would not consider it a horror movie. The Keep is alright until the last act. Michael Caine sure did some bad horror novies. Besides that and Jaws 4 (which I was eyeing for my secondary theme of completing franchises, although it seems like I'm already gonna have my hands full with the director one), I was thinking about doing Irwin Allen's The Swarm. Heard it's wretched, but Caine vs killer bees should at least be funny bad, right? The Hand is a lot better than those movies imo and Caine is a lot better in it. The Hand knows exactly what kind of movie it is and does it well imo. I didn't even find The Swarm unintentionally funny, just really dull. The less said about Jaws: The Revenge the better. I think The Island might be a horror movie as well.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 17, 2023 0:50:39 GMT
Seizure is awful imo. The Hand is a fun B-movie with Michael Caine being the main reason is works as well as it does. Benny's Video and The Fourth Man are a stretch as far as I remember. They are more of psychological thrillers. Then again we don't exactly agree about The Silence of the Lambs either. Dreams has a few segments that can be considered horror, but overall I would not consider it a horror movie. The Keep is alright until the last act. Michael Caine sure did some bad horror novies. Besides that and Jaws 4 (which I was eyeing for my secondary theme of completing franchises, although it seems like I'm already gonna have my hands full with the director one), I was thinking about doing Irwin Allen's The Swarm. Heard it's wretched, but Caine vs killer bees should at least be funny bad, right? Speaking of The Island, which after looking on IMDB I am not sure it is a horror movie, it is based on a novel by the same author who wrote Jaws. He also wrote the novel The Deep is based on. This guy certainly liked the water, or rather didn't like it I should say.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Sept 17, 2023 0:55:10 GMT
Any people doing any themes next month with their viewings habits, or simply going by their moods? I might squeeze in a couple franchises. Definitely Scream, as I still need to see 5 & 6. And curious to see how 3 & 4 standup. No real themes planned, (though I like will have an Asian Horror marathon at some point) but I'm going to try to do 31 first time views this year. Do you have an idea what Asian horror films you’ll be adding to your marathon, or you’ll be deciding on the spot? I got a couple Hong Kong features like Erotic Ghost Story III (though I’ll probably re-watch the first two as well), Midori (live-action adaptation), The Ghost Snatchers, Spirit Trinity & Vampire vs Vampire. Which I’ll try to squeeze in. Also want to complete the One Missed Call trilogy.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Sept 17, 2023 1:15:32 GMT
Michael Caine sure did some bad horror novies. Besides that and Jaws 4 (which I was eyeing for my secondary theme of completing franchises, although it seems like I'm already gonna have my hands full with the director one), I was thinking about doing Irwin Allen's The Swarm. Heard it's wretched, but Caine vs killer bees should at least be funny bad, right? Speaking of The Island, which after looking on IMDB I am not sure it is a horror movie, it is based on a novel by the same author who wrote Jaws. He also wrote the novel The Deep is based on. This guy certainly liked the water, or rather didn't like it I should say. Yeah, ‘The Island’ for me plays out like an action-adventure. Similar to the ‘The Deep’. Though the opening scene does make you think you could be watching a slasher film. Anyhow the promotional side of things seemed to sell it as full-on horror (poster artwork, Trailers etc). To probably sucker people in. Associating Peter Benchley with horror thanks to Jaws. Although IMDb, Letterboxd do have it tagged as horror. So not fuss if people want to add it to their challenge.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 17, 2023 1:19:37 GMT
Speaking of The Island, which after looking on IMDB I am not sure it is a horror movie, it is based on a novel by the same author who wrote Jaws. He also wrote the novel The Deep is based on. This guy certainly liked the water, or rather didn't like it I should say. Yeah, ‘The Island’ for me plays out like an action-adventure. Similar to the ‘The Deep’. Though the opening scene does make you think you could be watching a slasher film. Anyhow the promotional side of things seemed to sell it as full-on horror (poster artwork, Trailers etc). To probably sucker people in. Associating Peter Benchley with horror thanks to Jaws. Although IMDb, Letterboxd do have it tagged as horror. So not fuss if people want to add it to their challenge. Yeah, the poster is probably why I thought it was a horror movie.
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,207
|
Post by soggy on Sept 17, 2023 4:58:23 GMT
No real themes planned, (though I like will have an Asian Horror marathon at some point) but I'm going to try to do 31 first time views this year. Do you have an idea what Asian horror films you’ll be adding to your marathon, or you’ll be deciding on the spot? I got a couple Hong Kong features like Erotic Ghost Story III (though I’ll probably re-watch the first two as well), Midori (live-action adaptation), The Ghost Snatchers, Spirit Trinity & Vampire vs Vampire. Which I’ll try to squeeze in. Also want to complete the One Missed Call trilogy. Actually finishing the one Missed Call films is on my list as well. I’ve only seen the first and I picked up the box set when Barnes and Noble did a 50% Arrow sale a month ago. I’ve also got the following on my list though I cannot guarantee I’ll get to them all. House of Terrors (a fairly rare Japanese horror from the 60s that seems to be compared to The Haunting which is my favorite haunted house film) Ghost Nursing Bio Zombie The Wailing Deadly Camp (1999) The Demon’s Baby Erotic Nightmare Gangnam Zombie KFC (which is a Vietnamese extreme horror film and I’m excited because it’s hard to find ANY Vietnamese films)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 17, 2023 6:29:29 GMT
I plan to go through the directors you have asked us to rate movies by and watch more movies from them. Normally I have a specific way of picking the horror movies to watch, because I am obsessive in the way I choose movies to watch. I too am planning a director themed month. Gonna round out the careers of the big four (Craven, Carpenter, Hooper, Romero), and dip into some prestige filmmakers like Altman who made horror movies I never heard of. Friedkin and De Palma also have a few I haven't seen. On the back burner, I was thinking of catching up on trash sequels I've avoided. I'll already be watching Hills Have Eyes II to complete Craven. There's also stuff like Jaws 4 and Exorcist II I've never seen. I don't actually mind Exorcist II that much. It's bizarre and kind of dull, but I don't hate it like most people. Jaws 4 is terrible, but it's one that you can laugh at.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 17, 2023 6:33:39 GMT
Seizure is a missed opportunity. I didn’t dislike it, because I thought there were a few oddball moments. However while the concept is creative, Stone’s execution isn’t. It’s rough. But I guess a lot of people had your same opinion of his debut, especially producers/studios since Stone didn’t make a film again until 6-7 years later. Always had a soft spot for ‘The Keep’. All the stuff that was going on behind the scenes, which soured Mann on the final product, I find just as interesting as the film itself. It did make me seek out the novel, and that’s one of my favourite reads. The Keep has some neat stuff in it, but what it all adds up to is a huge disappointment. The movie is a mess imo, with some cool visuals and a good score from TD. I really did not like the premise of Seizure, though maybe it was his very amateurish direction that made it as bad it is. I always say I might like many movies better on re-watch, but I don't have the time or interest to be re-watching everything I disliked a lot the first time. The Keep I might re-watch this October, but Seizure I didn't even watch that long ago and I liked The Keep more than Seizure. The Keep really does reek of a movie that had a lot of problems behind the scenes. You also have to keep in mind that you are a much bigger fan of the horror genre than me. There are likely tons of movies I really hated that you like. I figured you probably already noticed when looking at my rankings/ratings. I mean, I don't even care much for Manhunter, but I do understand why it has the following it does. I think that movie shoots itself in the foot with the shoot-out scene at the end which I though felt very out of place an poorly executed. I might rewatch The Keep. I remember almost nothing that happened in that movie. All I really remember is liking the Tangerine Dream, but I've listened to that on its own since I watched the movie.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 17, 2023 6:51:25 GMT
The Keep has some neat stuff in it, but what it all adds up to is a huge disappointment. The movie is a mess imo, with some cool visuals and a good score from TD. I really did not like the premise of Seizure, though maybe it was his very amateurish direction that made it as bad it is. I always say I might like many movies better on re-watch, but I don't have the time or interest to be re-watching everything I disliked a lot the first time. The Keep I might re-watch this October, but Seizure I didn't even watch that long ago and I liked The Keep more than Seizure. The Keep really does reek of a movie that had a lot of problems behind the scenes. You also have to keep in mind that you are a much bigger fan of the horror genre than me. There are likely tons of movies I really hated that you like. I figured you probably already noticed when looking at my rankings/ratings. I mean, I don't even care much for Manhunter, but I do understand why it has the following it does. I think that movie shoots itself in the foot with the shoot-out scene at the end which I though felt very out of place an poorly executed. I might rewatch The Keep. I remember almost nothing that happened in that movie. All I really remember is liking the Tangerine Dream, but I've listened to that on its own since I watched the movie. I remember Nazis and supernatural stuff and a castle.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 17, 2023 7:06:00 GMT
I might rewatch The Keep. I remember almost nothing that happened in that movie. All I really remember is liking the Tangerine Dream, but I've listened to that on its own since I watched the movie. I remember Nazis and supernatural stuff and a castle.Same, but I really don't remember anything about the actual story. I know Ian McKellen is in it, but don't remember his performance at all (or any of the other performances). As you can see, the film made a big impression on me. haha
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Sept 17, 2023 10:32:52 GMT
Seizure is awful imo. The Hand is a fun B-movie with Michael Caine being the main reason is works as well as it does. Benny's Video and The Fourth Man are a stretch as far as I remember. They are more of psychological thrillers. Then again we don't exactly agree about The Silence of the Lambs either. Dreams has a few segments that can be considered horror, but overall I would not consider it a horror movie. The Keep is alright until the last act. Seizure is a missed opportunity. I didn’t dislike it, because I thought there were a few oddball moments. However while the concept is creative, Stone’s execution isn’t. It’s rough. But I guess a lot of people had your same opinion of his debut, especially producers/studios since Stone didn’t make a film again until 6-7 years later. Always had a soft spot for ‘The Keep’. All the stuff that was going on behind the scenes, which soured Mann on the final product, I find just as interesting as the film itself. It did make me seek out the novel, and that’s one of my favourite reads. I also have a certain fondness for The Keep. The narrative is a convoluted mess but I love the underlying concept, the setting, the visuals, the casting, the atmosphere, the antagonist and the soundtrack. A missed opportunity to make something truly spectacular but a fascinating piece of fiction all the same. Recently purchased the 1981 novel upon which the movie was based myself.
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Sept 17, 2023 10:34:35 GMT
The Keep has some neat stuff in it, but what it all adds up to is a huge disappointment. The movie is a mess imo, with some cool visuals and a good score from TD. I really did not like the premise of Seizure, though maybe it was his very amateurish direction that made it as bad it is. I always say I might like many movies better on re-watch, but I don't have the time or interest to be re-watching everything I disliked a lot the first time. The Keep I might re-watch this October, but Seizure I didn't even watch that long ago and I liked The Keep more than Seizure. The Keep really does reek of a movie that had a lot of problems behind the scenes. You also have to keep in mind that you are a much bigger fan of the horror genre than me. There are likely tons of movies I really hated that you like. I figured you probably already noticed when looking at my rankings/ratings. I mean, I don't even care much for Manhunter, but I do understand why it has the following it does. I think that movie shoots itself in the foot with the shoot-out scene at the end which I though felt very out of place an poorly executed. I might rewatch The Keep. I remember almost nothing that happened in that movie. All I really remember is liking the Tangerine Dream, but I've listened to that on its own since I watched the movie. The narrative is hard to follow but that movie oozes atmosphere. Stars a young Gabriel Byrne playing an SS commander.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Sept 17, 2023 13:51:40 GMT
It's been a while since I've seen The Keep but I didn't much like it. But I really liked the novel by F. Paul Wilson.
|
|
Squelchy
Sophomore
@squelchy
Posts: 117
Likes: 125
|
Post by Squelchy on Sept 18, 2023 12:58:28 GMT
I'll be here again and thanks once again LostInLimbo. I'm probably the least prepared I've ever been but I'll be spending next week sitting by a pool in southern Spain, where I can work diligently on a proper list. There are at least 3 movies I wanted to watch last October but never got around to, so they'll probably be the first ones watched. I like to do some sort of series of movies (The Omen movies last year) and this year I think I'll try the Psycho movies, only ever seen the original.
Looking forward to it.
|
|
|
Post by masterofallgoons on Sept 18, 2023 17:29:27 GMT
... but I'll be spending next week sitting by a pool in southern Spain, where I can work diligently on a proper list. ... Sorry to hear about your difficult situation. Be strong.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Sept 19, 2023 0:06:06 GMT
I got tons of horror films on DVD and DVD-R.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Sept 19, 2023 2:40:27 GMT
Seizure is a missed opportunity. I didn’t dislike it, because I thought there were a few oddball moments. However while the concept is creative, Stone’s execution isn’t. It’s rough. But I guess a lot of people had your same opinion of his debut, especially producers/studios since Stone didn’t make a film again until 6-7 years later. Always had a soft spot for ‘The Keep’. All the stuff that was going on behind the scenes, which soured Mann on the final product, I find just as interesting as the film itself. It did make me seek out the novel, and that’s one of my favourite reads. I also have a certain fondness for The Keep. The narrative is a convoluted mess but I love the underlying concept, the setting, the visuals, the casting, the atmosphere, the antagonist and the soundtrack. A missed opportunity to make something truly spectacular but a fascinating piece of fiction all the same. Recently purchased the 1981 novel upon which the movie was based myself. Yeah, there’s something hypnotic about the film. Flawed, but simply hypnotic. The book takes a different approach, but a good read. Couple things that differ off the top of my head: the German captain and SS officer actually share a past, & their demises are different. Molasar is an ancient vampire (known as Rasalom), there are more deaths before they learn what they’re up against, some quite graphic (bloody). Way darker. Also moments involving dead soldiers that I won’t spoil. Wished they had used this idea in the film, but I guess changing it from a vampire to a demon scrapped it. And of course more backstory, especially for Glenn (Glaeken). Actually own the graphic novel too, which the original author F Paul Wilson did. It’s his visual presentation of what the film should have been in his eyes. Yep, he’s not a fan of the movie.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Sept 19, 2023 2:46:44 GMT
Do you have an idea what Asian horror films you’ll be adding to your marathon, or you’ll be deciding on the spot? I got a couple Hong Kong features like Erotic Ghost Story III (though I’ll probably re-watch the first two as well), Midori (live-action adaptation), The Ghost Snatchers, Spirit Trinity & Vampire vs Vampire. Which I’ll try to squeeze in. Also want to complete the One Missed Call trilogy. Actually finishing the one Missed Call films is on my list as well. I’ve only seen the first and I picked up the box set when Barnes and Noble did a 50% Arrow sale a month ago. I’ve also got the following on my list though I cannot guarantee I’ll get to them all. House of Terrors (a fairly rare Japanese horror from the 60s that seems to be compared to The Haunting which is my favorite haunted house film) Ghost Nursing Bio Zombie The Wailing Deadly Camp (1999) The Demon’s Baby Erotic Nightmare Gangnam Zombie KFC (which is a Vietnamese extreme horror film and I’m excited because it’s hard to find ANY Vietnamese films) Nice. A decent collection of Vinegar Syndrome titles. I was happy when I read they were going to release Hong Kong horror/exploitation titles this year. I’m hoping they’ll dig further into the early 80s Hong Kong titles with titles like ‘The Imp’, ‘Possessed 1&2’ or ‘The Beasts’ still untouched. KFC sounds pretty wild. And House of Terrors for me sounds the most intriguing. Quite a few of those mondo macabro Asian releases do. I really liked Suddenly in the Dark, Mystics in Bali & Hiruko the Goblin from their catalog. I was impressed by The Wailing. Maybe got a bit convoluted by the end, but well acted, suspenseful and a few lasting frights/jolts. Likewise, only seen the original & American remake of One Missed Call. Was going to watch the sequels during the last challenge, but didn’t get around to them.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Sept 19, 2023 2:59:22 GMT
I was looking at the list of completed dates for the challenge over the last few years. And I found it interesting everyone always seems to complete the challenge around the same dates every time.
|
|