|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 15, 2024 20:00:09 GMT
Top 10
1. Uncut Gems 2. Funny People 3. Punch-Drunk Love 4. The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) 5. Hustle 6. Spanglish 7. Happy Gilmore 8. 50 First Dates 9. Click 10. The Wedding Singer
Acceptable
Spaceman You Are So Not Invited to My Bat Mitzvah Billy Madison Hotel Transylvania Bulletproof Anger Management The Longest Yard Men, Women & Children Big Daddy Airheads
Not that bad
The Waterboy Coneheads Bedtime Stories Leo Hotel Transylvania 2 Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation Mixed Nuts Murder Mystery 2 Murder Mystery Little Nicky
This is where things start to get desperate
Just Go with It Hubie Halloween The Ridiculous 6 Reign Over Me Mr. Deeds I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry You Don't Mess with the Zohan Blended The Do-Over Grown Ups
Truly embarrassing
The Cobbler Zookeeper Pixels Eight Crazy Nights Shakes the Clown Jack and Jill That's My Boy Sandy Wexler The Week Of Going Overboard Grown Ups 2
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Apr 15, 2024 22:45:53 GMT
Honestly I'd probably swap Funny People and Shakes the Clown in the top 10/truly embarrassing categories.
Not to change the topic to people who are actually amusing, but Chapo Trap House's review of Reign Over Me had me in stitches. I believe they titled the episode "9/11 Retard".
|
|
|
Post by sdrew13163 on Apr 15, 2024 22:50:57 GMT
Of the ones Iβve seen, Uncut Gems is easily my favorite too. Itβs one of my favorite movies of the past few years.
|
|
|
Post by mstreepsucks on Apr 15, 2024 22:57:24 GMT
If , the wedding singer is in the top 10. The rest must be truly terrible.
Or something like that.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 15, 2024 23:12:04 GMT
Honestly I'd probably swap Funny People and Shakes the Clown in the top 10/truly embarrassing categories. Not to change the topic to people who are actually amusing, but Chapo Trap House's review of Reign Over Me had me in stitches. I believe they titled the episode "9/11 Retard". Mike Binder is just not a particularly good writer or director imo. With that being said he did direct Joan Allen's best performance.
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Apr 15, 2024 23:54:36 GMT
Honestly I'd probably swap Funny People and Shakes the Clown in the top 10/truly embarrassing categories. Not to change the topic to people who are actually amusing, but Chapo Trap House's review of Reign Over Me had me in stitches. I believe they titled the episode "9/11 Retard". Mike Binder is just not a particularly good writer or director imo.Β With that being said he did direct Joan Allen's best performance. Haven't seen The Upside of Anger but I like Joan Allen.
|
|
|
Post by Catman on Apr 16, 2024 3:03:30 GMT
Catman appreciates your sacrifice.
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Apr 16, 2024 3:15:20 GMT
Catman appreciates your sacrifice. Fuck JC! He got off easy! A day on the cross, a weekend in hell, and all the hallelujahs of the legioned angels for eternity! Try two and a half hours watching fucking Funny People, J!
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo π¦ on Apr 17, 2024 20:28:57 GMT
I haven't seen a few of the more recent ones, but for some reason been thinking I need to rewatch LittleNicky lately.
|
|