Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 18, 2017 12:56:15 GMT
Kung Fury (2015) 10/10. For a 31 minute long film it fits in a lot, and it has a good storyline, funny one liners, and plenty of OTT violence. I love the whole 80s vibe it has and it really embraces it's cheesiness. A perfect movie. Tank you.
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Jun 18, 2017 14:04:42 GMT
Hey, The Midnight Meat Train (2008) 9/10 - This movie was an excellent, but the ending was.. somehow solid, but it made this movie kinda forgettable for me. I love how they did for dark blue color, it made this movie more entertaining. A serial killer was awesome! The CGI was so bad, but still absolutely awesome! I think it's just very weird that Bradley Cooper starred in some horror film because he doesn't looks like a guy who should be in type of movies lol. He was good, but I think Jake Gyllenhaal would have been better because of his role from Nightcrawler (2014) and has a dark look. His girfriend was annoying and really dumb for not helping and being strong. But all other than this, it was very entertaining movie and I really liked the story, but the ending is not what I expected. I really enjoyed 'The Midnight Meat Train'. Thanks for the review. There's a pair of interesting Clive Barker adaptations from the following year, 'Book Of Blood' (2009) and 'Dread' (2009). Not quite as successful as 'The Midnight Meat Train' perhaps, but interesting nonetheless.
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Jun 18, 2017 14:10:35 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Malcolm X (1992, Spike Lee) blu ray
This biographical epic is a triumph and Spike Lee's Godfather career moment. It follows the controversial and influential Black Nationalist leader, from his early life and career as a small-time gangster, to his ministry as a member of the Nation of Islam. Denzel Washington (Inside Man) is a revelation in the role and was surely robbed of his Oscar that year. However engaging his central performance is it can not fully distract from the amazing set design, supporting cast, scoring and costuming. This is a film for the ages and an important one. 8.5/10 Margin Call (2011, J.C. Chandor) blu ray
This corporate drama has a superb cast and follows the key people at an investment bank, over a 24-hour period, during the early stages of the 2008 financial crisis. The film has a great script and tension and manages to give all the characters the necessary moments. one of the best films of 2011. 7.5-8/10
Captain America: The First Avenger (2011, Joe Johnston) blu ray
After watch the World War One set Wonder Woman film two weeks ago, I got in the mood to revisit this World War Two set Marvel film. This may be the third time I have seen this film and I have liked it more and more every time. This is a well told patient film with a great setting and good story arcs. Hugo Weavings Red Skull villain may feel like he is channeling a mix of Christoph Waltz and Arnold Schwarzenegger but is still one of the better marvel villains (not that there is much competition). In the end I find this more consistent and a better told tale than Wonder Woman and still one of the best MCU features. 7.5-8/10
Inside Man (2006, Spike Lee) tv
This is a rare genre film for Spike Lee (Do the Right Thing) which sees a police detective (Denzel Washington), a bank robber (Clive Owen), and a high-power broker (Jodie Foster) enter high-stakes negotiations after the criminal's brilliant heist spirals into a hostage situation. It is exceedingly well made with great editing, inventive shots, a great score and a top script. The inter-cutting between the robbery and the investigation that took place afterwards is handled wonderfully. I wish Spike Lee would mix more of these types of films in with his more personal ones. 7.5/10
Hall Pass (2011, Bobby Farrelly, Peter Farrelly) tv
In what end up having a lot more heart than the normal Farrelly brothers comedy we have Owen Wilson (Wedding Crashers) and Jason Sudeikis playing two husbands who are having difficulty in their marriages and are given a Hall Pass by their wives (Jenna Fischer, Christina Applegate), so that for one week, they can do whatever they want. 6/10
I have 'Hall Pass' on dvd to watch, thanks for the review. Hopefully I'll get to it soon. Nice pair of Spike Lee movies you saw this past week. I really tried with 'Margin Call' but just couldn't get into it. I've seen it playing on tv a couple of times since, maybe will give it another watch someday. It's well acted.
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Jun 18, 2017 15:22:22 GMT
Hey, The Midnight Meat Train (2008) 9/10 - This movie was an excellent, but the ending was.. somehow solid, but it made this movie kinda forgettable for me. I love how they did for dark blue color, it made this movie more entertaining. A serial killer was awesome! The CGI was so bad, but still absolutely awesome! I think it's just very weird that Bradley Cooper starred in some horror film because he doesn't looks like a guy who should be in type of movies lol. He was good, but I think Jake Gyllenhaal would have been better because of his role from Nightcrawler (2014) and has a dark look. His girfriend was annoying and really dumb for not helping and being strong. But all other than this, it was very entertaining movie and I really liked the story, but the ending is not what I expected. I really enjoyed 'The Midnight Meat Train'. Thanks for the review. There's a pair of interesting Clive Barker adaptations from the following year, 'Book Of Blood' (2009) and 'Dread' (2009). Not quite as successful as 'The Midnight Meat Train' perhaps, but interesting nonetheless. I've seen Rewhead Rex. I don't remember the story much, but I know it's not amazing. Just solid story, but the monster is the only one best thing about it, although Barker hated the way what the monster looked lol.
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Jun 18, 2017 15:32:59 GMT
I really enjoyed 'The Midnight Meat Train'. Thanks for the review. There's a pair of interesting Clive Barker adaptations from the following year, 'Book Of Blood' (2009) and 'Dread' (2009). Not quite as successful as 'The Midnight Meat Train' perhaps, but interesting nonetheless. I've seen Rewhead Rex. I don't remember the story much, but I know it's not amazing. Just solid story, but the monster is the only one best thing about it, although Barker hated the way what the monster looked lol. Yeh, I didn't like 'Rawhead Rex'. But I thought 'Nightbreed' (1990) was pretty good which Clive Barker directed himself. That's one I wouldn't mind seeing again as I hear there's a directors cut available.
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Jun 18, 2017 15:38:38 GMT
I've seen Rewhead Rex. I don't remember the story much, but I know it's not amazing. Just solid story, but the monster is the only one best thing about it, although Barker hated the way what the monster looked lol. Yeh, I didn't like 'Rawhead Rex'. But I thought 'Nightbreed' (1990) was pretty good which Clive Barker directed himself. That's one I wouldn't mind seeing again as I hear there's a directors cut available. This looks interesting one though! Although I'm not a huge fan of Barker, but Hellbound: Hellraiser II is his best film I've seen, right followed by The Midnight Meat Train. The original Hellraiser and part 3 were solid, but the rest in the series were so bad.
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Jun 18, 2017 15:55:48 GMT
Yeh, I didn't like 'Rawhead Rex'. But I thought 'Nightbreed' (1990) was pretty good which Clive Barker directed himself. That's one I wouldn't mind seeing again as I hear there's a directors cut available. This looks interesting one though! Although I'm not a huge fan of Barker, but Hellbound: Hellraiser II is his best film I've seen, right followed by The Midnight Meat Train. The original Hellraiser and part 3 were solid, but the rest in the series were so bad. I find Barker films usually have good ideas though they don't always work on screen. I agree completely about 'Hellbound : Hellraiser 2', that's a goodie. The original 'Hellraiser' is rock solid but I've not seen the other sequels.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jun 18, 2017 21:19:15 GMT
First Viewings...
-Logan's Run (1976) (June 12th-13th 2017(mostly 12th)) - 5/10 (watchable but in the end has no re-watch value for me)
Re-watches...
-Speed (1994) (June 16th 2017) - 7/10 (was a 8.5-9/10 (as of my previous viewing Aug 10th 2014). still, it's amongst my Top 196 movies. when i first viewed this back-in-the-day for the first time (which had to be basically late 1994, possibly sometime in 1995) i viewed about half of it in woodshop class in high school on VHS and it sucked that the class was only one hour as i was hooked and had to stop the movie about half way through but went home and told my parents about it and we got it on VHS not all that long after and i am sure i re-watched this quite a few times back-in-the-day on VHS. so now it's roughly 22-23 years since i first viewed it and it still solid even though it's not as good for me as it used to be.)
-State of Grace (1990) (June 18th 2017) - 6/10 (i think this is my 2nd viewing as i last seen it sometime before Dec 27th 2011. i still mildly like it but i will say it's closer to a 5.5 than a 6.5, so it's a weak thumbs up. it's basically carried by the cast.)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Malcolm X (1992) - NS (but i doubt it anywhere near as good as Spike Lee's 25th Hour (2002) (9/10) which is easily his best movie in my mind. Denzel's best movie is Training Day (2001)(10/10))
-Margin Call (2011) - 6/10 (i have seen this twice so far with the most recent viewing on Sep 12th 2015. i like the general mood of the movie with that whole impending doom type of feeling which i imagine is what you refer to as that tension aspect)
-Captain America: The First Avenger (2011) - 5/10 (decent enough for a viewing but it's not a super hero movie ill see again. i prefer the first movie a bit more but even that is a 5/10)
-Inside Man (2006) - 5/10 (watchable but forgettable. relies too much on that ending to sell the overall movie in my mind.)
-Hall Pass (2006) - 5/10 (watchable but forgettable. the only movie the Farrelly bro's got that's really worth mentioning... Kingpin (1996) (8/10 ; within my Top 59 movies. fairly rare for a comedy type of movie to score that high for me as it ranks amongst a select handful or so with that score.))
|
|
|
Post by cygnussnowdog on Jun 18, 2017 21:28:50 GMT
Only Captain America from yours this week. I like it, but it's my least favorite of the trilogy - 7/10
Mine: Atlantis: The Lost Empire (2001) - 6 Marnie (1964) - 5 Vertigo (1958) - 9 Shadow of a Doubt (1943) - 6 The Invisible Man (1933) - 7 The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956) - 7 It Comes at Night (2017) - 6 The Trouble with Harry (1955) - 6 East of Eden (1955) - 6 Bronson (2008) - 7 Exam (2009) - 7 Blazing Saddles (1974) - 9
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jun 18, 2017 21:53:42 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Carnage: Swallowing the Past (2017, Simon Amstell)Comedian Simon Amstell (Never Mind the Buzzcocks, Granma's House) has written, directed, narrated this pro-vegan mockumentary set in 2067 where the UK is vegan, but older generations are suffering the guilt of their carnivorous past. Simon Amstell asks us to forgive them for the horrors of what they swallowed. It is quite well put together, funny and educational. 8/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Malcolm X (1992, Spike Lee) blu ray
This biographical epic is a triumph and Spike Lee's Godfather career moment. It follows the controversial and influential Black Nationalist leader, from his early life and career as a small-time gangster, to his ministry as a member of the Nation of Islam. Denzel Washington (Inside Man) is a revelation in the role and was surely robbed of his Oscar that year. However engaging his central performance is it can not fully distract from the amazing set design, supporting cast, scoring and costuming. This is a film for the ages and an important one. 8.5/10 Margin Call (2011, J.C. Chandor) blu ray
This corporate drama has a superb cast and follows the key people at an investment bank, over a 24-hour period, during the early stages of the 2008 financial crisis. The film has a great script and tension and manages to give all the characters the necessary moments. one of the best films of 2011. 7.5-8/10
Captain America: The First Avenger (2011, Joe Johnston) blu ray
After watch the World War One set Wonder Woman film two weeks ago, I got in the mood to revisit this World War Two set Marvel film. This may be the third time I have seen this film and I have liked it more and more every time. This is a well told patient film with a great setting and good story arcs. Hugo Weavings Red Skull villain may feel like he is channeling a mix of Christoph Waltz and Arnold Schwarzenegger but is still one of the better marvel villains (not that there is much competition). In the end I find this more consistent and a better told tale than Wonder Woman and still one of the best MCU features. 7.5-8/10
Inside Man (2006, Spike Lee) tv
This is a rare genre film for Spike Lee (Do the Right Thing) which sees a police detective (Denzel Washington), a bank robber (Clive Owen), and a high-power broker (Jodie Foster) enter high-stakes negotiations after the criminal's brilliant heist spirals into a hostage situation. It is exceedingly well made with great editing, inventive shots, a great score and a top script. The inter-cutting between the robbery and the investigation that took place afterwards is handled wonderfully. I wish Spike Lee would mix more of these types of films in with his more personal ones. 7.5/10
Hall Pass (2011, Bobby Farrelly, Peter Farrelly) tv
In what end up having a lot more heart than the normal Farrelly brothers comedy we have Owen Wilson (Wedding Crashers) and Jason Sudeikis playing two husbands who are having difficulty in their marriages and are given a Hall Pass by their wives (Jenna Fischer, Christina Applegate), so that for one week, they can do whatever they want. 6/10 REPEAT TV VIEWING
Blake's 7 (1979, Season Two) dvd
This season was strong but maybe not quite as good as the first season. Highly Recommended WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Malcolm X BEST ACTOR: Denzel Washington - Malcolm X BEST ACTRESS: Angela Bassett - Malcolm X BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Stanley Tucci - Margin Call BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Demi Moore - Margin Call BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ernest R. Dickerson - Malcolm X BEST SCRIPT: Arnold Perl, Spike Lee - Malcolm X BEST SCORE: Terence Blanchard - Malcolm X BEST DIRECTOR: Spike Lee - Malcolm X 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Malcolm X 8/10 Watched it a long time ago. I remember liking it and that Denzel was great. Margin Call 7.5/10 Yeah, it was well made. The cast is good. Captain American: The First Avenger 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, I liked the WW2 setting. I think I prefer Wonder Woman though. Inside Man 8/10 I liked it, it's really fun. I read Spike Lee wanted to make a sequel, I would have watched it, Denzel Washington was really cool in it. Mine: Paris Can Wait 5/10 It's the movie directed by Francis Ford Coppola's sister, Eleanor. It's with Diane Lane, she's the wife of a Hollywood producer in Cannes who decides to reach Paris by car with a French partner of her husband, and they start to fall for each other. Diane is good, I thought the movie was kind of dull though, didn't like it much. The Elephant Man 9/10 David Lynch's movie. Classic. It's really beautiful and moving, really human. The cast is fantastic. I Confess 8/10 The Hitchcock movie with Montgomery Clift. I liked it, it's beautiful visually, and the acting is great. I have the feeling the Hays Code kind of ruined a plot point a bit though. The Postman Always Rings Twice (1981) 8/10 The remake with Jack Nicholson and Jessica Lange. I had heard it wasn't very good. I really liked it though. I found it really dark and intense. Jack and Jessica Lange are great together. She would have deserved an Oscar nomination, IMO.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 18, 2017 23:13:15 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Carnage: Swallowing the Past (2017, Simon Amstell)Comedian Simon Amstell (Never Mind the Buzzcocks, Granma's House) has written, directed, narrated this pro-vegan mockumentary set in 2067 where the UK is vegan, but older generations are suffering the guilt of their carnivorous past. Simon Amstell asks us to forgive them for the horrors of what they swallowed. It is quite well put together, funny and educational. 8/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Malcolm X (1992, Spike Lee) blu ray
This biographical epic is a triumph and Spike Lee's Godfather career moment. It follows the controversial and influential Black Nationalist leader, from his early life and career as a small-time gangster, to his ministry as a member of the Nation of Islam. Denzel Washington (Inside Man) is a revelation in the role and was surely robbed of his Oscar that year. However engaging his central performance is it can not fully distract from the amazing set design, supporting cast, scoring and costuming. This is a film for the ages and an important one. 8.5/10 Margin Call (2011, J.C. Chandor) blu ray
This corporate drama has a superb cast and follows the key people at an investment bank, over a 24-hour period, during the early stages of the 2008 financial crisis. The film has a great script and tension and manages to give all the characters the necessary moments. one of the best films of 2011. 7.5-8/10
Captain America: The First Avenger (2011, Joe Johnston) blu ray
After watch the World War One set Wonder Woman film two weeks ago, I got in the mood to revisit this World War Two set Marvel film. This may be the third time I have seen this film and I have liked it more and more every time. This is a well told patient film with a great setting and good story arcs. Hugo Weavings Red Skull villain may feel like he is channeling a mix of Christoph Waltz and Arnold Schwarzenegger but is still one of the better marvel villains (not that there is much competition). In the end I find this more consistent and a better told tale than Wonder Woman and still one of the best MCU features. 7.5-8/10
Inside Man (2006, Spike Lee) tv
This is a rare genre film for Spike Lee (Do the Right Thing) which sees a police detective (Denzel Washington), a bank robber (Clive Owen), and a high-power broker (Jodie Foster) enter high-stakes negotiations after the criminal's brilliant heist spirals into a hostage situation. It is exceedingly well made with great editing, inventive shots, a great score and a top script. The inter-cutting between the robbery and the investigation that took place afterwards is handled wonderfully. I wish Spike Lee would mix more of these types of films in with his more personal ones. 7.5/10
Hall Pass (2011, Bobby Farrelly, Peter Farrelly) tv
In what end up having a lot more heart than the normal Farrelly brothers comedy we have Owen Wilson (Wedding Crashers) and Jason Sudeikis playing two husbands who are having difficulty in their marriages and are given a Hall Pass by their wives (Jenna Fischer, Christina Applegate), so that for one week, they can do whatever they want. 6/10 REPEAT TV VIEWING
Blake's 7 (1979, Season Two) dvd
This season was strong but maybe not quite as good as the first season. Highly Recommended WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Malcolm X BEST ACTOR: Denzel Washington - Malcolm X BEST ACTRESS: Angela Bassett - Malcolm X BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Stanley Tucci - Margin Call BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Demi Moore - Margin Call BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ernest R. Dickerson - Malcolm X BEST SCRIPT: Arnold Perl, Spike Lee - Malcolm X BEST SCORE: Terence Blanchard - Malcolm X BEST DIRECTOR: Spike Lee - Malcolm X 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Malcolm X 8/10 Watched it a long time ago. I remember liking it and that Denzel was great. Margin Call 7.5/10 Yeah, it was well made. The cast is good. Captain American: The First Avenger 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, I liked the WW2 setting. I think I prefer Wonder Woman though. Inside Man 8/10 I liked it, it's really fun. I read Spike Lee wanted to make a sequel, I would have watched it, Denzel Washington was really cool in it. Mine: Paris Can Wait 5/10 It's the movie directed by Francis Ford Coppola's sister, Eleanor. It's with Diane Lane, she's the wife of a Hollywood producer in Cannes who decides to reach Paris by car with a French partner of her husband, and they start to fall for each other. Diane is good, I thought the movie was kind of dull though, didn't like it much. The Elephant Man 9/10 David Lynch's movie. Classic. It's really beautiful and moving, really human. The cast is fantastic. I Confess 8/10 The Hitchcock movie with Montgomery Clift. I liked it, it's beautiful visually, and the acting is great. I have the feeling the Hays Code kind of ruined a plot point a bit though. The Postman Always Rings Twice (1981) 8/10 The remake with Jack Nicholson and Jessica Lange. I had heard it wasn't very good. I really liked it though. I found it really dark and intense. Jack and Jessica Lange are great together. She would have deserved an Oscar nomination, IMO. The Elephant Man - easily his best film for me 7.5-8 I Confess - underrated Hitch for me 7.5/10 Only seen the original Postman
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 18, 2017 23:14:01 GMT
Kung Fury (2015) 10/10. For a 31 minute long film it fits in a lot, and it has a good storyline, funny one liners, and plenty of OTT violence. I love the whole 80s vibe it has and it really embraces it's cheesiness. A perfect movie. Tank you. I am aware of it, not seen though
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 18, 2017 23:16:13 GMT
I really enjoyed 'The Midnight Meat Train'. Thanks for the review. There's a pair of interesting Clive Barker adaptations from the following year, 'Book Of Blood' (2009) and 'Dread' (2009). Not quite as successful as 'The Midnight Meat Train' perhaps, but interesting nonetheless. I've seen Rewhead Rex. I don't remember the story much, but I know it's not amazing. Just solid story, but the monster is the only one best thing about it, although Barker hated the way what the monster looked lol. Yeah I saw Rawhead Rex when it came out, mostly forgettable but a good enough monster
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 18, 2017 23:18:00 GMT
First Viewings...-Logan's Run (1976) (June 12th-13th 2017(mostly 12th)) - 5/10 (watchable but in the end has no re-watch value for me) Re-watches...-Speed (1994) (June 16th 2017) - 7/10 (was a 8.5-9/10 (as of my previous viewing Aug 10th 2014). still, it's amongst my Top 196 movies. when i first viewed this back-in-the-day for the first time (which had to be basically late 1994, possibly sometime in 1995) i viewed about half of it in woodshop class in high school on VHS and it sucked that the class was only one hour as i was hooked and had to stop the movie about half way through but went home and told my parents about it and we got it on VHS not all that long after and i am sure i re-watched this quite a few times back-in-the-day on VHS. so now it's roughly 22-23 years since i first viewed it and it still solid even though it's not as good for me as it used to be.) -State of Grace (1990) (June 18th 2017) - 6/10 (i think this is my 2nd viewing as i last seen it sometime before Dec 27th 2011. i still mildly like it but i will say it's closer to a 5.5 than a 6.5, so it's a weak thumbs up. it's basically carried by the cast.) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Malcolm X (1992) - NS (but i doubt it anywhere near as good as Spike Lee's 25th Hour (2002) (9/10) which is easily his best movie in my mind. Denzel's best movie is Training Day (2001)(10/10)) -Margin Call (2011) - 6/10 (i have seen this twice so far with the most recent viewing on Sep 12th 2015. i like the general mood of the movie with that whole impending doom type of feeling which i imagine is what you refer to as that tension aspect) -Captain America: The First Avenger (2011) - 5/10 (decent enough for a viewing but it's not a super hero movie ill see again. i prefer the first movie a bit more but even that is a 5/10) -Inside Man (2006) - 5/10 (watchable but forgettable. relies too much on that ending to sell the overall movie in my mind.) -Hall Pass (2006) - 5/10 (watchable but forgettable. the only movie the Farrelly bro's got that's really worth mentioning... Kingpin (1996) (8/10 ; within my Top 59 movies. fairly rare for a comedy type of movie to score that high for me as it ranks amongst a select handful or so with that score.)) LOgans Run - 6-6.5, i saw it not long ago again but cant remmeber what i scored it, i dont mind catching it every 5-10 years on tv Speed - 6.5/10 solid actioner State of Grace - really good second tier gangster film 7.5/10 This is the first captain america movie in the series
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 18, 2017 23:21:00 GMT
Only Captain America from yours this week. I like it, but it's my least favorite of the trilogy - 7/10 Mine: Atlantis: The Lost Empire (2001) - 6 Marnie (1964) - 5 Vertigo (1958) - 9 Shadow of a Doubt (1943) - 6 The Invisible Man (1933) - 7 The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956) - 7 It Comes at Night (2017) - 6 The Trouble with Harry (1955) - 6 East of Eden (1955) - 6 Bronson (2008) - 7 Exam (2009) - 7 Blazing Saddles (1974) - 9 Marnie (1964) - 6.5 Vertigo (1958) - 7 Shadow of a Doubt (1943) - 7.5 The Invisible Man (1933) - 6 The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956) - 6.5 It Comes at Night (2017) - keen to check out The Trouble with Harry (1955) - 7 East of Eden (1955) - been too long Bronson (2008) - 7 Blazing Saddles (1974) 7
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 18, 2017 23:29:21 GMT
Hey, The Midnight Meat Train (2008) 9/10 - This movie was an excellent, but the ending was.. somehow solid, but it made this movie kinda forgettable for me. I love how they did for dark blue color, it made this movie more entertaining. A serial killer was awesome! The CGI was so bad, but still absolutely awesome! I think it's just very weird that Bradley Cooper starred in some horror film because he doesn't looks like a guy who should be in type of movies lol. He was good, but I think Jake Gyllenhaal would have been better because of his role from Nightcrawler (2014) and has a dark look. His girfriend was annoying and really dumb for not helping and being strong. But all other than this, it was very entertaining movie and I really liked the story, but the ending is not what I expected. I really enjoyed 'The Midnight Meat Train'. Thanks for the review. There's a pair of interesting Clive Barker adaptations from the following year, 'Book Of Blood' (2009) and 'Dread' (2009). Not quite as successful as 'The Midnight Meat Train' perhaps, but interesting nonetheless. I only saw a bit of Midnight Meat Train cos Rampage Jackson was in it.. didnt look that great to me
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jun 19, 2017 0:23:33 GMT
The Elephant Man - easily his best film for me 7.5-8 I Confess - underrated Hitch for me 7.5/10 Only seen the original Postman I haven't seen the original, I was thinking the remake maybe got hurt for the comparison, I read it was a bit of a flop, when it came out. I want to see Eraserhead from David Lynch, never saw that one.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 19, 2017 0:48:07 GMT
The Elephant Man - easily his best film for me 7.5-8 I Confess - underrated Hitch for me 7.5/10 Only seen the original Postman I haven't seen the original, I was thinking the remake maybe got hurt for the comparison, I read it was a bit of a flop, when it came out. I want to see Eraserhead from David Lynch, never saw that one. Not sure if comparisons to the original would have hurt it as they were quite far apart and home video was not yet a thing really, so a lot of viewers wouldn't have seen the original.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jun 19, 2017 8:23:35 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: Captain America: The First Avenger 5/10
Mine: 1) Executive Decision 1996 (7/10) 2) Above the Law 1988 (6/10) 3) X-Men 2000 (6/10) 4) X-Men 2 2003 (6/10) 5) X-Men: The Last Stand 2006 (4/10) 6) X-Men Origins: Wolverine 2009 (5/10) 7) Resident Evil 2002 (7/10) 8) Resident Evil: Apocalypse 2004 (6/10) 9) Resident Evil: Extinction 2007 (7/10) 10) Resident Evil: Afterlife 2010 (5/10) 11) Law Abiding Citizen 2009 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 19, 2017 9:32:43 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Captain America: The First Avenger 5/10 Mine: 1) Executive Decision 1996 (7/10) 2) Above the Law 1988 (6/10) 3) X-Men 2000 (6/10) 4) X-Men 2 2003 (6/10) 5) X-Men: The Last Stand 2006 (4/10) 6) X-Men Origins: Wolverine 2009 (5/10) 7) Resident Evil 2002 (7/10) 8) Resident Evil: Apocalypse 2004 (6/10) 9) Resident Evil: Extinction 2007 (7/10) 10) Resident Evil: Afterlife 2010 (5/10) 11) Law Abiding Citizen 2009 (6/10) Hey! 1) Executive Decision 1996 (5/10) 2) Above the Law 1988 (7.5-8/10) 3) X-Men 2000 (8/10) 4) X-Men 2 2003 (7/10) 5) X-Men: The Last Stand 2006 (5/10) 6) X-Men Origins: Wolverine 2009 (5/10) 7) Resident Evil 2002 (6/10) 8) Resident Evil: Apocalypse 2004 (4/10) 9) Resident Evil: Extinction 2007 (4/10) 10) Resident Evil: Afterlife 2010 (4/10) 11) Law Abiding Citizen 2009 (4.5/10) [
|
|