|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 18, 2017 6:48:44 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Carnage: Swallowing the Past (2017, Simon Amstell) Comedian Simon Amstell (Never Mind the Buzzcocks, Granma's House) has written, directed, narrated this pro-vegan mockumentary set in 2067 where the UK is vegan, but older generations are suffering the guilt of their carnivorous past. Simon Amstell asks us to forgive them for the horrors of what they swallowed. It is quite well put together, funny and educational. 8/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Malcolm X (1992, Spike Lee) blu ray This biographical epic is a triumph and Spike Lee's Godfather career moment. It follows the controversial and influential Black Nationalist leader, from his early life and career as a small-time gangster, to his ministry as a member of the Nation of Islam. Denzel Washington (Inside Man) is a revelation in the role and was surely robbed of his Oscar that year. However engaging his central performance is it can not fully distract from the amazing set design, supporting cast, scoring and costuming. This is a film for the ages and an important one. 8.5/10
Margin Call (2011, J.C. Chandor) blu ray This corporate drama has a superb cast and follows the key people at an investment bank, over a 24-hour period, during the early stages of the 2008 financial crisis. The film has a great script and tension and manages to give all the characters the necessary moments. one of the best films of 2011. 7.5-8/10
Captain America: The First Avenger (2011, Joe Johnston) blu ray After watch the World War One set Wonder Woman film two weeks ago, I got in the mood to revisit this World War Two set Marvel film. This may be the third time I have seen this film and I have liked it more and more every time. This is a well told patient film with a great setting and good story arcs. Hugo Weavings Red Skull villain may feel like he is channeling a mix of Christoph Waltz and Arnold Schwarzenegger but is still one of the better marvel villains (not that there is much competition). In the end I find this more consistent and a better told tale than Wonder Woman and still one of the best MCU features. 7.5-8/10
Inside Man (2006, Spike Lee) tv This is a rare genre film for Spike Lee (Do the Right Thing) which sees a police detective (Denzel Washington), a bank robber (Clive Owen), and a high-power broker (Jodie Foster) enter high-stakes negotiations after the criminal's brilliant heist spirals into a hostage situation. It is exceedingly well made with great editing, inventive shots, a great score and a top script. The inter-cutting between the robbery and the investigation that took place afterwards is handled wonderfully. I wish Spike Lee would mix more of these types of films in with his more personal ones. 7.5/10
Hall Pass (2011, Bobby Farrelly, Peter Farrelly) tv In what end up having a lot more heart than the normal Farrelly brothers comedy we have Owen Wilson (Wedding Crashers) and Jason Sudeikis playing two husbands who are having difficulty in their marriages and are given a Hall Pass by their wives (Jenna Fischer, Christina Applegate), so that for one week, they can do whatever they want. 6/10
REPEAT TV VIEWING
Blake's 7 (1979, Season Two) dvd This season was strong but maybe not quite as good as the first season. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Malcolm X BEST ACTOR: Denzel Washington - Malcolm X BEST ACTRESS: Angela Bassett - Malcolm X BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Stanley Tucci - Margin Call BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Demi Moore - Margin Call BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ernest R. Dickerson - Malcolm X BEST SCRIPT: Arnold Perl, Spike Lee - Malcolm X BEST SCORE: Terence Blanchard - Malcolm X BEST DIRECTOR: Spike Lee - Malcolm X
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 18, 2017 7:02:39 GMT
Yours Malcolm X - 6/10 Inside Man - 3/10
Mine - I have had about 3 good weeks with a good amount of 6s ,7s and 8s. Not this week. I had a crappy week. All are 5 or less.
San Andreas Quake (2015) - 3/10 - DVD This is The Asylum rip off of San Andreas. Its lame but I seen far worse rip offs.
Grudge Match (2013) - 3/10 - DVD Horribly written and unfunny comedy. De Niro and Stallone really wanted to do this?
Precious Cargo (2016) - 3/10 - VHS recorded from a DVD. One of those Bruce Willis films no one has seen. What happened to him?
Halloween Hell (2014) - 3/10 - DVD Eric Roberts really needs better roles.
Dylan Dog: Dead of Night (2010) - 4/10 - DVD OK at best horror comedy.
Cold Creek Manor (2003) - 4/10 - DVD Very generic domestic thriller.
Still of the Night (1982) - 2/10 - VHS Very boring thriller.
The Gathering (2002) - 3/10 - DVD
Kill Game (2017) - 2/10 - Blu Ray
The Last Time (2006) - 5/10 - DVD
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 18, 2017 7:05:25 GMT
YoursMalcolm X - 6/10Inside Man - 3/10Mine - I have had about 3 good weeks with a good amount of 6s ,7s and 8s. Not this week. I had a crappy week. All are 5 or less.San Andreas Quake (2015) - 3/10 - DVD This is The Asylum rip off of San Andreas. Its lame but I seen far worse rip offs. Grudge Match (2013) - 3/10 - DVD Horribly written and unfunny comedy. De Niro and Stallone really wanted to do this? Precious Cargo (2016) - 3/10 - VHS recorded from a DVD. One of those Bruce Willis films no one has seen. What happened to him? Halloween Hell (2014) - 3/10 - DVD Eric Roberts really needs better roles. Dylan Dog: Dead of Night (2010) - 4/10 - DVD OK at best horror comedy. Cold Creek Manor (2003) - 4/10 - DVD Very generic domestic thriller. Still of the Night (1982) - 2/10 - VHS Very boring thriller. The Gathering (2002) - 3/10 - DVD Kill Game (2017) - 2/10 - Blu Ray The Last Time (2006) - 5/10 - DVD Grudge Match (2013) - I thought I would probably hate this but I thought it was fine 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 18, 2017 7:34:26 GMT
Malcolm X - Denzel is great, but I actually think Pacino deservedly won that year. 8/10
Margin Call - great cast. I liked it. 7/10
Captain America: The First Avenger - still one of the best of the MCU. 7.5/10
First Time Viewings:
The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor (2008, Rob Cohen) I always really enjoyed the first two film when I was a kid, but I always avoided this one due to the negative reviews and mostly because of the absence of Rachel Weisz. Turns out it's pretty damn bad. Brendan Fraiser and John Hannah return in their roles and while they're solid, both of their characters are almost caricatures in this one. Mario Bello did a bad job in Weisz's role and the story was a mess and also incredibly dull, with a romance subplot shoehorned in. The effects in the first two are pretty poor by today's standards, but this one came out 7 years after the second film and it still has poor effects. The finale is particularly bad and overall this is a terrible sequel. 3.5/10
Saludos Amigos (1942) This early forgotten Disney film was the studios first package film, meaning it's made up of a bunch of animated shorts. This one is only 42 minutes, which barely qualifies it as a feature length film. The animated segments are pretty good, but the live action stuff between each segment bogs the whole thing down. 6/10
The Three Caballeros (1944) Much like Saludos Amigos this one has some pretty good animated segments, but once again the live action parts hurt the film for me, plus this one in general just got less fun as it went along. 6/10
Make Mine Music (1946) In the style of Fantasia, this early Disney film is mainly a bunch of animated segments put together with music, though there is also some narration. Some parts were fine, but I mostly just found it boring and a pretty poor effort from the studio overall. 5/10
Fun & Fancy Free (1947) This one has two different animated segments, one about a circus bear that escapes into the wild and the other tells the story of Jack and the Beanstalk, but with Mickey Mouse, Donald Duck, and Goofy. Both parts were pretty fun and the small live action bits didn't really hurt this one. 7/10
Melody Time (1948) Here's another one that is kind of like Fantasia. I found this one much more enjoyable than Make Mine Music, but the segments seemed to get worse as they went along resulting in a film that's just okay overall. 6/10
Beauty and the Beast (2017, Bill Condon) This live action remake of the animated classic is okay, but I much prefer the 1991 film. Some of the casting seemed off, the extra 45 minutes they added to the story were unneeded and on the whole it just feels unnecessary. I also felt they didn't do justice to the musical numbers. It's entertaining enough though and a step up from The Jungle Book remake. 6/10
Peggy Sue Got Married (1986, Francis Ford Coppola) In this one a woman passes out at her high school reunion and is transported back in time to just before she graduated. I found the story interesting and well told, with a strong lead performance from Kathleen Turner and some solid supporting work from the rest of the cast. I liked the score too. 7/10
Super Troopers (2001, Jay Chandrasekhar) This one is about 5 Vermont state troopers, who like to goof off, who are working to solve a case in order to save their jobs. The film has some fun characters and lots of laughs along the way. The enjoyed the story too and overall I had a good time. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937, David Hand) The first animate feature from Disney is one I always loved as a kid, but on my last viewing didn't enjoy it nearly as much. This time I looked past some of its flaws and just had a good time. It has nice animation, good music, fun characters, and is a good telling of the classic tale. 7.5/10
Pinocchio (1940, Hamilton Luske, Bill Roberts, and Ben Sharpsteen) This early Disney classic is one I enjoyed in th past, but this time around I liked it more than before. I like the story, it has some great characters (Jiminy Cricket is awesome), good music, and it entertains throughout. 7.5/10
Forrest Gump (1994, Robert Zemeckis) This Best Picture winner is a wonderfully made and very entertaining film with some great emotional value. It has great acting, a terrific soundtrack/score, and lots of memorable quotes and scenes. A favorite of mine. 9/10
Dumbo (1941, Ben Sharpsteen) This Disney classic is one I didn't grow up with, which I think is part of why I'm not a big fan. I like the basic story and it's incredibly short and never boring, but I just don't like any of the characters enough to be fully invested in the film. I did like it slightly more this time, but not enough to call myself a fan. 6.5/10
Bambi (1942, David Hand) This one doesn't have much to the story, but it is beautifully drawn, has a great score, some fun characters, and is enjoyable throughout. 7/10
Alice in Wonderland (1951, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, and Hamilton Luske) I didn't really care for this one when I first saw it a couple years ago, but I wanted to give it another shot. Unfortunately my thoughts are largely the same as before. It has nice animation and some fun characters, but I feel many scenes go on too long, so it begins to feel a bit tedious at times. 6/10
Hercules (1997, Ron Clements and John Musker) This Disney film is one I've always really enjoyed. I love the Greek mythology story, there are some really good songs, and I love the e characters. James Woods is awesome as Hades, making him one of Disney's best villains and the film on the whole is very entertaining throughout. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Forrest Gump BEST ACTOR - Tom Hanks (Forrest Gump) BEST ACTRESS - Kathleen Turner (Peggy Sue Got Married) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Gary Sinise (Forrest Gump) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Robin Wright (Forrest Gump) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Don Burgess (Forrest Gump) BEST SCORE - Alan Silvestri (Forrest Gump) BEST SCRIPT - Eric Roth (Forrest Gump) BEST DIRECTOR - Robert Zemeckis (Forrest Gump)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 18, 2017 7:35:34 GMT
YOURS
Malcolm X - 7.5/10 Margin Call - 7/10 Captain America: The First Avenger - 6.5/10 My main problem is Joe Johnson's sub-par directing Inside Man - 7/10 Hall Pass - 5.5/10
MINE
Sliding Doors (1998 Peter Howitt) - 5/10
Maggie's Plan (2015 Rebecca Miller) - 5/10
Wayne's World 2 (1993 Stephen Surjik) - 4/10
Wonder Woman (2017 Patty Jenkins) - 7/10
Power Rangers (2017 Dean Israelite) - 3/10
CHIPS (2017 Dax Shepard) - 6/10
The Young Lions (1958 Edward Dmytryk) - 7/10
Lifeforce (1985 Tobe Hooper) - 5.5/10
Kill Your Friends (2015 Owen Harris) - 5.5/10
My Soul to Take (2010 Wes Craven) - 5/10
Addicted to Fresno (2015 Jamie Babbit) - 5/10
The Addiction (1995 Abel Ferrara) - 7/10
American Gun (2005 Aric Avelino) - 5.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Young Lions
BEST ACTOR - Marlon Brando (The Young Lions)
BEST ACTRESS - Gwenyth Paltrow (Sliding Doors)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Montgomery Clift (The Young Lions)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marcia Gay Harden (American Gun)
BEST DIRECTOR - Edward Dmytryk (The Young Lions)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Addiction
BEST SCORE - The Yound Lions
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 18, 2017 7:40:40 GMT
YOURS Malcolm X - 7.5/10 Margin Call - 7/10 Captain America: The First Avenger - 6.5/10 My main problem is Joe Johnson's sub-par directing Inside Man - 7/10 Hall Pass - 5.5/10 MINE Sliding Doors (1998 Peter Howitt) - 5/10 Maggie's Plan (2015 Rebecca Miller) - 5/10 Wayne's World 2 (1993 Stephen Surjik) - 4/10 Wonder Woman (2017 Patty Jenkins) - 7/10 Power Rangers (2017 Dean Israelite) - 3/10 CHIPS (2017 Dax Shepard) - 6/10 The Young Lions (1958 Edward Dmytryk) - 7/10 Lifeforce (1985 Tobe Hooper) - 5.5/10 Kill Your Friends (2015 Owen Harris) - 5.5/10 My Soul to Take (2010 Wes Craven) - 5/10 Addicted to Fresno (2015 Jamie Babbit) - 5/10 The Addiction (1995 Abel Ferrara) - 7/10 American Gun (2005 Aric Avelino) - 5.5/10 Film Awards BEST PICTURE - The Young Lions BEST ACTOR - Marlon Brando (The Young Lions) BEST ACTRESS - Gwenyth Paltrow (Sliding Doors) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Montgomery Clift (The Young Lions) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marcia Gay Harden (American Gun) BEST DIRECTOR - Edward Dmytryk (The Young Lions) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Addiction BEST SCORE - The Yound Lions Wonder Woman is the only one I've seen from yours this week.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 18, 2017 7:41:28 GMT
Malcolm X - Denzel is great, but I actually think Pacino deservedly won that year. 8/10 Margin Call - great cast. I liked it. 7/10 Captain America: The First Avenger - still one of the best of the MCU. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor (2008, Rob Cohen) I always really enjoyed the first two film when I was a kid, but I always avoided this one due to the negative reviews and mostly because of the absence of Rachel Weisz. Turns out it's pretty damn bad. Brendan Fraiser and John Hannah return in their roles and while they're solid, both of their characters are almost caricatures in this one. Mario Bello did a bad job in Weisz's role and the story was a mess and also incredibly dull, with a romance subplot shoehorned in. The effects in the first two are pretty poor by today's standards, but this one came out 7 years after the second film and it still has poor effects. The finale is particularly bad and overall this is a terrible sequel. 3.5/10 Saludos Amigos (1942) This early forgotten Disney film was the studios first package film, meaning it's made up of a bunch of animated shorts. This one is only 42 minutes, which barely qualifies it as a feature length film. The animated segments are pretty good, but the live action stuff between each segment bogs the whole thing down. 6/10 The Three Caballeros (1944) Much like Saludos Amigos this one has some pretty good animated segments, but once again the live action parts hurt the film for me, plus this one in general just got less fun as it went along. 6/10 Make Mine Music (1946) In the style of Fantasia, this early Disney film is mainly a bunch of animated segments put together with music, though there is also some narration. Some parts were fine, but I mostly just found it boring and a pretty poor effort from the studio overall. 5/10 Fun & Fancy Free (1947) This one has two different animated segments, one about a circus bear that escapes into the wild and the other tells the story of Jack and the Beanstalk, but with Mickey Mouse, Donald Duck, and Goofy. Both parts were pretty fun and the small live action bits didn't really hurt this one. 7/10 Melody Time (1948) Here's another one that is kind of like Fantasia. I found this one much more enjoyable than Make Mine Music, but the segments seemed to get worse as they went along resulting in a film that's just okay overall. 6/10 Beauty and the Beast (2017, Bill Condon) This live action remake of the animated classic is okay, but I much prefer the 1991 film. Some of the casting seemed off, the extra 45 minutes they added to the story were unneeded and on the whole it just feels unnecessary. I also felt they didn't do justice to the musical numbers. It's entertaining enough though and a step up from The Jungle Book remake. 6/10 Peggy Sue Got Married (1986, Francis Ford Coppola) In this one a woman passes out at her high school reunion and is transported back in time to just before she graduated. I found the story interesting and well told, with a strong lead performance from Kathleen Turner and some solid supporting work from the rest of the cast. I liked the score too. 7/10 Super Troopers (2001, Jay Chandrasekhar) This one is about 5 Vermont state troopers, who like to goof off, who are working to solve a case in order to save their jobs. The film has some fun characters and lots of laughs along the way. The enjoyed the story too and overall I had a good time. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937, David Hand) The first animate feature from Disney is one I always loved as a kid, but on my last viewing didn't enjoy it nearly as much. This time I looked past some of its flaws and just had a good time. It has nice animation, good music, fun characters, and is a good telling of the classic tale. 7.5/10 Pinocchio (1940, Hamilton Luske, Bill Roberts, and Ben Sharpsteen) This early Disney classic is one I enjoyed in th past, but this time around I liked it more than before. I like the story, it has some great characters (Jiminy Cricket is awesome), good music, and it entertains throughout. 7.5/10 Forrest Gump (1994, Robert Zemeckis) This Best Picture winner is a wonderfully made and very entertaining film with some great emotional value. It has great acting, a terrific soundtrack/score, and lots of memorable quotes and scenes. A favorite of mine. 9/10 Dumbo (1941, Ben Sharpsteen) This Disney classic is one I didn't grow up with, which I think is part of why I'm not a big fan. I like the basic story and it's incredibly short and never boring, but I just don't like any of the characters enough to be fully invested in the film. I did like it slightly more this time, but not enough to call myself a fan. 6.5/10 Bambi (1942, David Hand) This one doesn't have much to the story, but it is beautifully drawn, has a great score, some fun characters, and is enjoyable throughout. 7/10 Alice in Wonderland (1951, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, and Hamilton Luske) I didn't really care for this one when I first saw it a couple years ago, but I wanted to give it another shot. Unfortunately my thoughts are largely the same as before. It has nice animation and some fun characters, but I feel many scenes go on too long, so it begins to feel a bit tedious at times. 6/10 Hercules (1997, Ron Clements and John Musker) This Disney film is one I've always really enjoyed. I love the Greek mythology story, there are some really good songs, and I love the e characters. James Woods is awesome as Hades, making him one of Disney's best villains and the film on the whole is very entertaining throughout. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Forrest Gump BEST ACTOR - Tom Hanks (Forrest Gump) BEST ACTRESS - Kathleen Turner (Peggy Sue Got Married) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Gary Sinise (Forrest Gump) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Robin Wright (Forrest Gump) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Don Burgess (Forrest Gump) BEST SCORE - Alan Silvestri (Forrest Gump) BEST SCRIPT - Eric Roth (Forrest Gump) BEST DIRECTOR - Robert Zemeckis (Forrest Gump) Hey, I assume you have a good interest in seeing Inside Man? YOURS Peggy Sue Got Married (1986, Francis Ford Coppola) Well enough made and Kathleen Turner is good but I do not like Cage in it at all. 5/10 Super Troopers (2001, Jay Chandrasekhar) Pretty funny comedy, may go on a few notes too long though 6/10 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937, David Hand) a classic to be sure 7/10 Pinocchio (1940, Hamilton Luske, Bill Roberts, and Ben Sharpsteen) An intereesting look but I found many parts of it quite irritating 5/10 Forrest Gump (1994, Robert Zemeckis) 6/10 Dumbo (1941, Ben Sharpsteen) 6.5/10 Bambi (1942, David Hand) Kind of dull and vacuous 4/10 Alice in Wonderland (1951, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, and Hamilton Luske 6/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 18, 2017 7:42:13 GMT
Malcolm X - Denzel is great, but I actually think Pacino deservedly won that year. 8/10 Margin Call - great cast. I liked it. 7/10 Captain America: The First Avenger - still one of the best of the MCU. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor (2008, Rob Cohen) I always really enjoyed the first two film when I was a kid, but I always avoided this one due to the negative reviews and mostly because of the absence of Rachel Weisz. Turns out it's pretty damn bad. Brendan Fraiser and John Hannah return in their roles and while they're solid, both of their characters are almost caricatures in this one. Mario Bello did a bad job in Weisz's role and the story was a mess and also incredibly dull, with a romance subplot shoehorned in. The effects in the first two are pretty poor by today's standards, but this one came out 7 years after the second film and it still has poor effects. The finale is particularly bad and overall this is a terrible sequel. 3.5/10 Saludos Amigos (1942) This early forgotten Disney film was the studios first package film, meaning it's made up of a bunch of animated shorts. This one is only 42 minutes, which barely qualifies it as a feature length film. The animated segments are pretty good, but the live action stuff between each segment bogs the whole thing down. 6/10 The Three Caballeros (1944) Much like Saludos Amigos this one has some pretty good animated segments, but once again the live action parts hurt the film for me, plus this one in general just got less fun as it went along. 6/10 Make Mine Music (1946) In the style of Fantasia, this early Disney film is mainly a bunch of animated segments put together with music, though there is also some narration. Some parts were fine, but I mostly just found it boring and a pretty poor effort from the studio overall. 5/10 Fun & Fancy Free (1947) This one has two different animated segments, one about a circus bear that escapes into the wild and the other tells the story of Jack and the Beanstalk, but with Mickey Mouse, Donald Duck, and Goofy. Both parts were pretty fun and the small live action bits didn't really hurt this one. 7/10 Melody Time (1948) Here's another one that is kind of like Fantasia. I found this one much more enjoyable than Make Mine Music, but the segments seemed to get worse as they went along resulting in a film that's just okay overall. 6/10 Beauty and the Beast (2017, Bill Condon) This live action remake of the animated classic is okay, but I much prefer the 1991 film. Some of the casting seemed off, the extra 45 minutes they added to the story were unneeded and on the whole it just feels unnecessary. I also felt they didn't do justice to the musical numbers. It's entertaining enough though and a step up from The Jungle Book remake. 6/10 Peggy Sue Got Married (1986, Francis Ford Coppola) In this one a woman passes out at her high school reunion and is transported back in time to just before she graduated. I found the story interesting and well told, with a strong lead performance from Kathleen Turner and some solid supporting work from the rest of the cast. I liked the score too. 7/10 Super Troopers (2001, Jay Chandrasekhar) This one is about 5 Vermont state troopers, who like to goof off, who are working to solve a case in order to save their jobs. The film has some fun characters and lots of laughs along the way. The enjoyed the story too and overall I had a good time. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937, David Hand) The first animate feature from Disney is one I always loved as a kid, but on my last viewing didn't enjoy it nearly as much. This time I looked past some of its flaws and just had a good time. It has nice animation, good music, fun characters, and is a good telling of the classic tale. 7.5/10 Pinocchio (1940, Hamilton Luske, Bill Roberts, and Ben Sharpsteen) This early Disney classic is one I enjoyed in th past, but this time around I liked it more than before. I like the story, it has some great characters (Jiminy Cricket is awesome), good music, and it entertains throughout. 7.5/10 Forrest Gump (1994, Robert Zemeckis) This Best Picture winner is a wonderfully made and very entertaining film with some great emotional value. It has great acting, a terrific soundtrack/score, and lots of memorable quotes and scenes. A favorite of mine. 9/10 Dumbo (1941, Ben Sharpsteen) This Disney classic is one I didn't grow up with, which I think is part of why I'm not a big fan. I like the basic story and it's incredibly short and never boring, but I just don't like any of the characters enough to be fully invested in the film. I did like it slightly more this time, but not enough to call myself a fan. 6.5/10 Bambi (1942, David Hand) This one doesn't have much to the story, but it is beautifully drawn, has a great score, some fun characters, and is enjoyable throughout. 7/10 Alice in Wonderland (1951, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, and Hamilton Luske) I didn't really care for this one when I first saw it a couple years ago, but I wanted to give it another shot. Unfortunately my thoughts are largely the same as before. It has nice animation and some fun characters, but I feel many scenes go on too long, so it begins to feel a bit tedious at times. 6/10 Hercules (1997, Ron Clements and John Musker) This Disney film is one I've always really enjoyed. I love the Greek mythology story, there are some really good songs, and I love the e characters. James Woods is awesome as Hades, making him one of Disney's best villains and the film on the whole is very entertaining throughout. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Forrest Gump BEST ACTOR - Tom Hanks (Forrest Gump) BEST ACTRESS - Kathleen Turner (Peggy Sue Got Married) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Gary Sinise (Forrest Gump) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Robin Wright (Forrest Gump) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Don Burgess (Forrest Gump) BEST SCORE - Alan Silvestri (Forrest Gump) BEST SCRIPT - Eric Roth (Forrest Gump) BEST DIRECTOR - Robert Zemeckis (Forrest Gump) The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor - 4/10 Beauty and the Beast - 5.5/10 Peggy Sue Got Married - 7/10 Super Troopers - 6.5/10 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs - 5.5/10 Pinocchio - 7/10 Forrest Gump - 9/10 Dumbo - 6/10 Bambi - 7/10 Alice in Wonderland - 7/10 I don't feel that scenes go on for too long but I largely like it becasue of the characters, unique story and the animation Hercules - 5/10 One of the dumbest Disney animated movies imo. I agree with all of your wins.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 18, 2017 7:43:38 GMT
YOURS Malcolm X - 7.5/10 Margin Call - 7/10 Captain America: The First Avenger - 6.5/10 My main problem is Joe Johnson's sub-par directing Inside Man - 7/10 Hall Pass - 5.5/10 MINE Sliding Doors (1998 Peter Howitt) - 5/10 Maggie's Plan (2015 Rebecca Miller) - 5/10 Wayne's World 2 (1993 Stephen Surjik) - 4/10 Wonder Woman (2017 Patty Jenkins) - 7/10 Power Rangers (2017 Dean Israelite) - 3/10 CHIPS (2017 Dax Shepard) - 6/10 The Young Lions (1958 Edward Dmytryk) - 7/10 Lifeforce (1985 Tobe Hooper) - 5.5/10 Kill Your Friends (2015 Owen Harris) - 5.5/10 My Soul to Take (2010 Wes Craven) - 5/10 Addicted to Fresno (2015 Jamie Babbit) - 5/10 The Addiction (1995 Abel Ferrara) - 7/10 American Gun (2005 Aric Avelino) - 5.5/10 Film Awards BEST PICTURE - The Young Lions BEST ACTOR - Marlon Brando (The Young Lions) BEST ACTRESS - Gwenyth Paltrow (Sliding Doors) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Montgomery Clift (The Young Lions) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marcia Gay Harden (American Gun) BEST DIRECTOR - Edward Dmytryk (The Young Lions) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Addiction BEST SCORE - The Yound Lions I thought Joe was just the right man for the job YOURS Sliding Doors (1998 Peter Howitt) - 6/10 Wayne's World 2 (1993 Stephen Surjik) - 6/10 Wonder Woman (2017 Patty Jenkins) - 7/10 Lifeforce (1985 Tobe Hooper) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 18, 2017 7:47:24 GMT
Hey, I assume you have a good interest in seeing Inside Man? YOURS Peggy Sue Got Married (1986, Francis Ford Coppola) Well enough made and Kathleen Turner is good but I do not like Cage in it at all. 5/10 Super Troopers (2001, Jay Chandrasekhar) Pretty funny comedy, may go on a few notes too long though 6/10 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937, David Hand) a classic to be sure 7/10 Pinocchio (1940, Hamilton Luske, Bill Roberts, and Ben Sharpsteen) An intereesting look but I found many parts of it quite irritating 5/10 Forrest Gump (1994, Robert Zemeckis) 6/10 Dumbo (1941, Ben Sharpsteen) 6.5/10 Bambi (1942, David Hand) Kind of dull and vacuous 4/10 Alice in Wonderland (1951, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, and Hamilton Luske 6/10 Yeah I will definitely see Inside Man eventually. I'm still not sure what to make of Cage's performance in Peggy Sue. I can definitely understand hating it, but I found him pretty funny at times.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 18, 2017 7:49:51 GMT
The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor - 4/10 Beauty and the Beast - 5.5/10 Peggy Sue Got Married - 7/10 Super Troopers - 6.5/10 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs - 5.5/10 Pinocchio - 7/10 Forrest Gump - 9/10 Dumbo - 6/10 Bambi - 7/10 Alice in Wonderland - 7/10 I don't feel that scenes go on for too long but I largely like it becasue of the characters, unique story and the animation Hercules - 5/10 One of the dumbest Disney animated movies imo. I agree with all of your wins. I was really hoping to like Alice in Wonderland more this time, but unfortunately I didn't.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 18, 2017 7:53:45 GMT
YOURS Malcolm X - 7.5/10 Margin Call - 7/10 Captain America: The First Avenger - 6.5/10 My main problem is Joe Johnson's sub-par directing Inside Man - 7/10 Hall Pass - 5.5/10 MINE Sliding Doors (1998 Peter Howitt) - 5/10 Maggie's Plan (2015 Rebecca Miller) - 5/10 Wayne's World 2 (1993 Stephen Surjik) - 4/10 Wonder Woman (2017 Patty Jenkins) - 7/10 Power Rangers (2017 Dean Israelite) - 3/10 CHIPS (2017 Dax Shepard) - 6/10 The Young Lions (1958 Edward Dmytryk) - 7/10 Lifeforce (1985 Tobe Hooper) - 5.5/10 Kill Your Friends (2015 Owen Harris) - 5.5/10 My Soul to Take (2010 Wes Craven) - 5/10 Addicted to Fresno (2015 Jamie Babbit) - 5/10 The Addiction (1995 Abel Ferrara) - 7/10 American Gun (2005 Aric Avelino) - 5.5/10 Film Awards BEST PICTURE - The Young Lions BEST ACTOR - Marlon Brando (The Young Lions) BEST ACTRESS - Gwenyth Paltrow (Sliding Doors) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Montgomery Clift (The Young Lions) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marcia Gay Harden (American Gun) BEST DIRECTOR - Edward Dmytryk (The Young Lions) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Addiction BEST SCORE - The Yound Lions I thought Joe was just the right man for the job YOURS Sliding Doors (1998 Peter Howitt) - 6/10 Wayne's World 2 (1993 Stephen Surjik) - 6/10 Wonder Woman (2017 Patty Jenkins) - 7/10 Lifeforce (1985 Tobe Hooper) - 7/10 I thought Joe was just the right man for the job
Joe is never the right man for the job. He's a hack. I have also never been a big fan of the casting of Chris Evans, his acting is fine but he still looks like a kid playing dress up. All of this is really too bad becasue it does have one of the best stories of the MCU. I warmed up to Evans in TWS and I find the story a bit more engaging too. In all fairness I like the movie more than it sounds. It's quite close to a 7/10 actually but I feel that it needed a bit of tuning.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 18, 2017 7:55:14 GMT
Hey, I assume you have a good interest in seeing Inside Man? YOURS Peggy Sue Got Married (1986, Francis Ford Coppola) Well enough made and Kathleen Turner is good but I do not like Cage in it at all. 5/10 Super Troopers (2001, Jay Chandrasekhar) Pretty funny comedy, may go on a few notes too long though 6/10 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937, David Hand) a classic to be sure 7/10 Pinocchio (1940, Hamilton Luske, Bill Roberts, and Ben Sharpsteen) An intereesting look but I found many parts of it quite irritating 5/10 Forrest Gump (1994, Robert Zemeckis) 6/10 Dumbo (1941, Ben Sharpsteen) 6.5/10 Bambi (1942, David Hand) Kind of dull and vacuous 4/10 Alice in Wonderland (1951, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, and Hamilton Luske 6/10 Yeah I will definitely see Inside Man eventually. I'm still not sure what to make of Cage's performance in Peggy Sue. I can definitely understand hating it, but I found him pretty funny at times. I'm not quite sure what Cage is going for but I love every second of his performance.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 18, 2017 8:02:44 GMT
I'm not quite sure what Cage is going for but I love every second of his performance. Yeah I was wondering the whole time what the hell he was doing, but it was an entertaining performance for sure.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 18, 2017 8:12:10 GMT
YOURS Malcolm X - 7.5/10 Margin Call - 7/10 Captain America: The First Avenger - 6.5/10 My main problem is Joe Johnson's sub-par directing Inside Man - 7/10 Hall Pass - 5.5/10 MINE Sliding Doors (1998 Peter Howitt) - 5/10 Maggie's Plan (2015 Rebecca Miller) - 5/10 Wayne's World 2 (1993 Stephen Surjik) - 4/10 Wonder Woman (2017 Patty Jenkins) - 7/10 Power Rangers (2017 Dean Israelite) - 3/10 CHIPS (2017 Dax Shepard) - 6/10 The Young Lions (1958 Edward Dmytryk) - 7/10 Lifeforce (1985 Tobe Hooper) - 5.5/10 Kill Your Friends (2015 Owen Harris) - 5.5/10 My Soul to Take (2010 Wes Craven) - 5/10 Addicted to Fresno (2015 Jamie Babbit) - 5/10 The Addiction (1995 Abel Ferrara) - 7/10 American Gun (2005 Aric Avelino) - 5.5/10 Film Awards BEST PICTURE - The Young Lions BEST ACTOR - Marlon Brando (The Young Lions) BEST ACTRESS - Gwenyth Paltrow (Sliding Doors) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Montgomery Clift (The Young Lions) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marcia Gay Harden (American Gun) BEST DIRECTOR - Edward Dmytryk (The Young Lions) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Addiction BEST SCORE - The Yound Lions I thought Joe was just the right man for the job YOURS Sliding Doors (1998 Peter Howitt) - 6/10 Wayne's World 2 (1993 Stephen Surjik) - 6/10 Wonder Woman (2017 Patty Jenkins) - 7/10 Lifeforce (1985 Tobe Hooper) - 7/10 My Joe Johnson rankings/ratings. 1. Honey, I Shrunk the Kids - 7/10 2. Jumanji - 6.5/10 3. October Sky - 6.5/10 4. Captain America: The First Avenger - 6.5/10 5. The Rocketeer - 6/10 6. Jurassic Park III - 6/10 7. The Wolfman - 5.5/10 8. Hidalgo - 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 18, 2017 8:14:34 GMT
My Joe Johnson rankings/ratings. 1. Honey, I Shrunk the Kids - 7/10 2. Jumanji - 6.5/10 3. October Sky - 6.5/10 4. Captain America: The First Avenger - 6.5/10 5. The Rocketeer - 6/10 6. Jurassic Park III - 6/10 7. The Wolfman - 5.5/10 8. Hidalgo - 5.5/10 Jumanji was one of my absolute favorites as a kid. I was planning to rewatch it soon to see how it holds up.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 18, 2017 8:15:41 GMT
My Joe Johnson rankings/ratings. 1. Honey, I Shrunk the Kids - 7/10 2. Jumanji - 6.5/10 3. October Sky - 6.5/10 4. Captain America: The First Avenger - 6.5/10 5. The Rocketeer - 6/10 6. Jurassic Park III - 6/10 7. The Wolfman - 5.5/10 8. Hidalgo - 5.5/10 Jumanji was one of my absolute favorites as a kid. I was planning to rewatch it soon to see how it holds up. It holds up pretty well actually.
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Jun 18, 2017 8:18:50 GMT
Hey,
Pulse AKA Kairo (2001) 8.5/10 - It has an excellent and creepy ghost story. A lot of people said it was terrible, slow and boring, but I found it a great film. Yes, it's a slow movie, but I think it is very touching movie and it has really pleasent atmosphere. The ghost scenes are scary as HELL! Great Japanese horror flick! If you like Sinister (2012) and slow horror movies without any blood and gore, this movie is for you.
The Midnight Meat Train (2008) 9/10 - This movie was an excellent, but the ending was.. somehow solid, but it made this movie kinda forgettable for me. I love how they did for dark blue color, it made this movie more entertaining. A serial killer was awesome! The CGI was so bad, but still absolutely awesome! I think it's just very weird that Bradley Cooper starred in some horror film because he doesn't looks like a guy who should be in type of movies lol. He was good, but I think Jake Gyllenhaal would have been better because of his role from Nightcrawler (2014) and has a dark look. His girfriend was annoying and really dumb for not helping and being strong. But all other than this, it was very entertaining movie and I really liked the story, but the ending is not what I expected.
The Mummy (2017) 7/10 - As a movie, I think it's midly entertaining and enjoyable movie. A few times I laughed because it has some hilarious lines and ridiculous parts. I quite enjoyed it! The story is stupidly fun! 8/10
As a Dark Universe movie, so this movie is supposed to be the beginning of Dark Universe? Hm, not really great start! It has weak casts, the rest is just poorly written. It definitely feels a bit "so bad, it's good" movie. Sofia Boutella where she played as an evil mummy was the only one good thing about it. If you remember about Bride of Frankenstein '35 or The Mummy '99, then you will realize that it's not actually a great and nothing special movie at all. At least, it was fun to watch for once, but I hope they will make a better Dark Universe movies in the future. 6/10
Never Cry Wolf (1983) 3.5/10 - The cinemtaography is the only one good thing about it. Nothing special at all.
Slumdoog Millionaire (2008) 9.5/10 - I haven't seen it since 2009 when I was 12, but I still know it's so damn good movie. Although I prefer Lion better.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 18, 2017 8:20:59 GMT
I thought Joe was just the right man for the job YOURS Sliding Doors (1998 Peter Howitt) - 6/10 Wayne's World 2 (1993 Stephen Surjik) - 6/10 Wonder Woman (2017 Patty Jenkins) - 7/10 Lifeforce (1985 Tobe Hooper) - 7/10 My Joe Johnson rankings/ratings. 1. Honey, I Shrunk the Kids - 7/10 2. Jumanji - 6.5/10 3. October Sky - 6.5/10 4. Captain America: The First Avenger - 6.5/10 5. The Rocketeer - 6/10 6. Jurassic Park III - 6/10 7. The Wolfman - 5.5/10 8. Hidalgo - 5.5/10 1. Captain America 7.5-8 2. The Rocketeer 6.5 3. Honey I Shrunk the Kids 6 4. Jurassic Park III 5 5. Hidalgo 5 Did not finish The Wolfman or Jumanji
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 18, 2017 8:22:15 GMT
Hey, Pulse AKA Kairo (2001) 8.5/10 - It has an excellent and creepy ghost story. A lot of people said it was terrible, slow and boring, but I found it a great film. Yes, it's a slow movie, but I think it is very touching movie and it has really pleasent atmosphere. The ghost scenes are scary as HELL! Great Japanese horror flick! If you like Sinister (2012) and slow horror movies without any blood and gore, this movie is for you. The Midnight Meat Train (2008) 9/10 - This movie was an excellent, but the ending was.. somehow solid, but it made this movie kinda forgettable for me. I love how they did for dark blue color, it made this movie more entertaining. A serial killer was awesome! The CGI was so bad, but still absolutely awesome! I think it's just very weird that Bradley Cooper starred in some horror film because he doesn't looks like a guy who should be in type of movies lol. He was good, but I think Jake Gyllenhaal would have been better because of his role from Nightcrawler (2014) and has a dark look. His girfriend was annoying and really dumb for not helping and being strong. But all other than this, it was very entertaining movie and I really liked the story, but the ending is not what I expected. The Mummy (2017) 7/10 - As a movie, I think it's midly entertaining and enjoyable movie. A few times I laughed because it has some hilarious lines and ridiculous parts. I quite enjoyed it! The story is stupidly fun! 8/10 As a Dark Universe movie, so this movie is supposed to be the beginning of Dark Universe? Hm, not really great start! It has weak casts, the rest is just poorly written. It definitely feels a bit "so bad, it's good" movie. Sofia Boutella where she played as an evil mummy was the only one good thing about it. If you remember about Bride of Frankenstein '35 or The Mummy '99, then you will realize that it's not actually a great and nothing special movie at all. At least, it was fun to watch for once, but I hope they will make a better Dark Universe movies in the future. 6/10 Never Cry Wolf (1983) 3.5/10 - The cinemtaography is the only one good thing about it. Nothing special at all. Slumdoog Millionaire (2008) 9.5/10 - I haven't seen it since 2009 when I was 12, but I still know it's so damn good movie. Although I prefer Lion better. Slumdog - 5/10
|
|