|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 25, 2017 23:49:00 GMT
Hey Dark! I haven't seen your movies and I missed you last week so here is a two weeks post for me : Collateral Beauty (2017 DVD): I understood what was happening on the screen most of the time but in the end, I just didn't get it. I get the big picture but I just don't get the message or the purpose of all the work behind it. Plus I'm a very emotional guy when I watch TV and I did not even come close to shed a tear in this heavy handed melo-drama. I guess the beauty was hidden somewhere behind all the triteness. 4/10 Captain America: The First Avenger (2011 Netflix): Six years ago, this movie came out , I watched the trailer and shoved it aside among the "pile of garbage" category. Since then I've seen the other two, and although Cpt. America is my least favourite Avenger, I was now itching to watch the first. It wasn't that bad. The fact that my expectations were low from the start probably made it all easier to enjoy. The special effects are average, the acting is awful but the action and story were fun. 6/10. Surfer, Dude (2008 DVD): I picked this one off the shelf because I liked the cover picture. Then I saw that it had a 16 metascore and 4.7 on Imdb. Well you know what? Darn the critics because I enjoyed it. It has a very mellow vibe, it runs smoothly and the characters were good. I think other actors would've fit in the role a bit better than Matthew McConaughey (someone like Ledger, Leto or Bloom maybe) but he was okay. The last 20 minutes is a bit shaky in the knees but overall, it's a good simple movie if you just want to take it easy. 6.5/10 Dead or alive 2: Tôbôsha (2000 DVD): I am very fond of Takashi Miike. Can you believe that the guy directed over 100 movies? I think he's the reference when looking for weird Chinese movies. This one is no exception. Even though half of it didn't make any sense to me, I couldn't wait to see what was going to happen next. ( I started it late and was tired). There is many random scenes, unrelated to the plot, scattered throughout the movie and they are quite disruptive. It also raises some questions. Literally. The movie just stops and ask you a question. It happened four or five times. That's Takashi Miike for ya. Bottom line is, I laughed a few times, it made me smile, and it was fun. 6.5/10 Léon The professional (1994 DVD): Last night I was well rested and in need of a good movie so I watched the most important Luc Besson film I still hadn't seen. With its rating of 8.6, back in the Imdb boards days, I read many praises about it and I think they were well deserved. Charming, thrilling, funny, violent and wonderfully made, it is indeed a great ride. 8/10 The Rocker (2008 Bluray): I had no expectations, did not know the actors and went into this one clueless. I was agreeably surprised. It's funny and it's a feel-good comedy perfect for a lazy Saturday afternoon. The main actor stepped on my nerves at first but I warmed up to him with time. As for Teddy Geiger, the kid impressed me with his musical abilities and his discreetly solid performance. He reminds me so much of one of my good American friends. I say: don't judge by the title or the cover and give this one a chance and you might enjoy it like I did. 7/10 Irreversible (2002 DVD): I still can't believe I had to pay $19 for a DVD but I really wanted this french Gaspar Noé polarizing hit in my collection. When I received it, I checked if it was working all right and ended up watching it all over again. Yep, all of it. Those who know the movie know how hard it is. I personally love shocking and traumatizing movies, my top 20 actually consist mostly of "provocative" films. This one does make me feel tense and uncomfortable but it is so hypnotizing that I'm just glued to my seat until the end. Some call it trash... I call it a masterpiece. I have this little ritual where I watch the final scene in pitch dark and concentrate on the screen. Try it and your TV will switch sizes and crazy stuff will happened right in front of your eyes. Epileptic Warning! 9.5/10 Creep (2015 Netflix): I am a very difficult person when it comes to horror movies and I rarely enjoy jump scares but in this one they were just a load of fun. I jumped so many times and always laughed right after. This movie is an amazing blend between horror and comedy but it's actually a thriller. I think the two writers/directors/actors (there is only 2 cast members listed) actually underestimated what they were sitting on because the movie should've been longer. The part inside the rented house ended too quick. Great acting, superb style and tension and a wicked sense of humour make this a success. 7.5/10 Hell or high water (2016 Bluray): In the beginning of the movie there is a lot of uninspired conversation scenes, mostly in cars, and I found them a bit boring so I couldn't get warm to the characters. But at the 30 minutes mark, I don't know what exactly happened, but I started enjoying the movie more and more. What seemed to be, at first, cliché and soulless characters (the cop who's a few days from retirement, the clean brother that has a family and the crazy brother that did 10yrs in the joint) became something very sensible and a genuine. A lot of people seem to complain about how stupid their plan was. Well, they surely are not the smartest duo so I didn't mind about the plot. Overall, I was not too impressed but it was a fun watch. 7/10 Hey SToney Collateral Beauty (2017 DVD): I watched the first 25 mins and switched it off Captain America: The First Avenger (2011 Netflix):7.5-8 Léon The professional (1994 DVD):a lot of fun 8/10 Irreversible (2002 DVD) I understand this is a very well done and powerful film but I dont think i will ever see it because of subject matter Hell or high water (2016 Bluray) 6/10 I actually find the rape scene unintentionally funny in Irriversable. Not because of the subject matter obviously but because of how poorly it's handled. Many people find it very disturbing but I didn't find it disturbing at all. For me the film is half a good movie and half a bad movie.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 26, 2017 0:05:19 GMT
Hey SToney Collateral Beauty (2017 DVD): I watched the first 25 mins and switched it off Captain America: The First Avenger (2011 Netflix):7.5-8 Léon The professional (1994 DVD):a lot of fun 8/10 Irreversible (2002 DVD) I understand this is a very well done and powerful film but I dont think i will ever see it because of subject matter Hell or high water (2016 Bluray) 6/10 I actually find the rape scene unintentionally funny in Irriversable. Not because of the subject matter obviously but because of how poorly it's handled. Many people find it very disturbing but I didn't find it disturbing at all. For me the film is half a good movie and half a bad movie. Ha, well that is an interesting take on it but yeah.. quite the opposite of what I have heard about it from anyone else.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jun 26, 2017 0:32:13 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Amsterdamned 6/10 Wacthed it a while ago, I remember thinking it was so-so. Lady and the Tramp 9/10 I remember loving it as a kid. The Do List 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, I like Aubrey Plaza. Suicide Squad 6.5/10 It's not bad, kind of messy, but I enjoyed it. I liked Margot Robbie. Mine: The Unkown Girl 7.5/10 It's a movie from the Dardenne brothers, it'a about a doctor who doesn't open when a girl buzzes her office door. The girl ends up dead and she starts invegasting to find out who she was. I liked it, it loses it a bit in the second half, maybe. It felt kind of too long for me. I liked the lead actress though. Heaven Can Wait (1978) 8/10 The Warren Beatty version. I liked it, it's funny and it has a lot of heart, IMO. The cast great, loved Charles Grodin and Jack Warden. Diner 8.5/10 Barry Levinson movie. Loved it, I found it really human. The acting is great. Loved Mickey Rourke, Kevin Bacon and Daniel Stern too... Hard Times for Princes 6/10 It's a movie from the 60s with Vittorio Gassman and Joan Collins, it's about an Italian prince who meets an English girl who wants to use him to bring secretly a million dollar to Switzerland. It feels a bit messy, I like Joan Collins though.... ...All the Marbles 7/10 It's a Robert Aldrich movie, with Peter Falk, it's about a women wrestling manager touring the US with his tag team. I read that the production was a bit of a mess, you can kind of tell it, I enjoyed it though. It plays wrestling straight, as if nothing is staged, I thought that was funny. Hey Willy Heaven Can Wait (1978) only seen the original from 1943 Dine r - saw it long ago, liked it then but would need a rewatch I only saw bits and pieces of the original Heaven Can Wait, but I think the plots are really completely different. Really almost nothing in common, besides the title. Diner is worth a rewatch, IMO.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 26, 2017 0:49:03 GMT
YOURS Lady and the Tramp - 7/10 The To Do List - 4.5/10 Very irritating unfunny movie Suicide Squad - 3.5/10 Didn't you rate this a 6/10 before? MINE Victim (1961 Basil Dearden) - 7/10 No Escape (2015 John Erick Dowdle) - 4.5/10 Eve's Bayou (1997 Kasi Lemmons) - 7/10 The Comfort of Strangers (1990 Paul Shrader) - 7/10 House of Usher (1960 Roger Corman) - 6.5/10 The In-Laws (1979 Arthur Hiller) - 5.5/10 Song to Song (2017 Terrence Malick) - 6.5/10 The Zookeeper's Wife (2017 Niki Caro) - 7.5/10 Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials (2015 Wes Ball) - 6.5/10 Day of the Outlaw (1959 Andre De Toth) - 8/10 Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (2017 Joachim Rønning & Espen Sandberg) - 6/10 Film Awards BEST PICTURE - Day of the Outlaw BEST ACTOR - Robert Ryan (Day of the Outlaw) BEST ACTRESS - Jessica Chastain (The Zookeeper's Wife) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Burl Ives (Day of the Outlaw) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Debbi Morgan (Eve's Bayou) BEST DIRECTOR - Andre De Toth (Day of the Outlaw) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Song to Song BEST SCORE - Eve's Bayou Just Song to Song and Pirates from yours: 7/10 and 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 26, 2017 0:53:41 GMT
Hey Cush, hope your doing good. We have Creep in common. Bruce Almighty was alright. 6/10 Seven: à favorite of mine too. The cast, the Story, everything is great. 9/10 Mine: Collateral Beauty (2017 DVD): I understood what was happening on the screen most of the time but in the end, I just didn't get it. I get the big picture but I just don't get the message or the purpose of all the work behind it. Plus I'm a very emotional guy when I watch TV and I did not even come close to shed a tear in this heavy handed melo-drama. I guess the beauty was hidden somewhere behind all the triteness. 4/10 Captain America: The First Avenger (2011 Netflix): Six years ago, this movie came out , I watched the trailer and shoved it aside among the "pile of garbage" category. Since then I've seen the other two, and although Cpt. America is my least favourite Avenger, I was now itching to watch the first. It wasn't that bad. The fact that my expectations were low from the start probably made it all easier to enjoy. The special effects are average, the acting is awful but the action and story were fun. 6/10. Surfer, Dude (2008 DVD): I picked this one off the shelf because I liked the cover picture. Then I saw that it had a 16 metascore and 4.7 on Imdb. Well you know what? Darn the critics because I enjoyed it. It has a very mellow vibe, it runs smoothly and the characters were good. I think other actors would've fit in the role a bit better than Matthew McConaughey (someone like Ledger, Leto or Bloom maybe) but he was okay. The last 20 minutes is a bit shaky in the knees but overall, it's a good simple movie if you just want to take it easy. 6.5/10 Dead or alive 2: Tôbôsha (2000 DVD): I am very fond of Takashi Miike. Can you believe that the guy directed over 100 movies? I think he's the reference when looking for weird Chinese movies. This one is no exception. Even though half of it didn't make any sense to me, I couldn't wait to see what was going to happen next. ( I started it late and was tired). There is many random scenes, unrelated to the plot, scattered throughout the movie and they are quite disruptive. It also raises some questions. Literally. The movie just stops and ask you a question. It happened four or five times. That's Takashi Miike for ya. Bottom line is, I laughed a few times, it made me smile, and it was fun. 6.5/10 Léon The professional (1994 DVD): Last night I was well rested and in need of a good movie so I watched the most important Luc Besson film I still hadn't seen. With its rating of 8.6, back in the Imdb boards days, I read many praises about it and I think they were well deserved. Charming, thrilling, funny, violent and wonderfully made, it is indeed a great ride. 8/10 The Rocker (2008 Bluray): I had no expectations, did not know the actors and went into this one clueless. I was agreeably surprised. It's funny and it's a feel-good comedy perfect for a lazy Saturday afternoon. The main actor stepped on my nerves at first but I warmed up to him with time. As for Teddy Geiger, the kid impressed me with his musical abilities and his discreetly solid performance. He reminds me so much of one of my good American friends. I say: don't judge by the title or the cover and give this one a chance and you might enjoy it like I did. 7/10 Irreversible (2002 DVD): I still can't believe I had to pay $19 for a DVD but I really wanted this french Gaspar Noé polarizing hit in my collection. When I received it, I checked if it was working all right and ended up watching it all over again. Yep, all of it. Those who know the movie know how hard it is. I personally love shocking and traumatizing movies, my top 20 actually consist mostly of "provocative" films. This one does make me feel tense and uncomfortable but it is so hypnotizing that I'm just glued to my seat until the end. Some call it trash... I call it a masterpiece. I have this little ritual where I watch the final scene in pitch dark and concentrate on the screen. Try it and your TV will switch sizes and crazy stuff will happened right in front of your eyes. Epileptic Warning! 9.5/10 Creep (2015 Netflix): I am a very difficult person when it comes to horror movies and I rarely enjoy jump scares but in this one they were just a load of fun. I jumped so many times and always laughed right after. This movie is an amazing blend between horror and comedy but it's actually a thriller. I think the two writers/directors/actors (there is only 2 cast members listed) actually underestimated what they were sitting on because the movie should've been longer. The part inside the rented house ended too quick. Great acting, superb style and tension and a wicked sense of humour make this a success. 7.5/10 Hell or high water (2016 Bluray): In the beginning of the movie there is a lot of uninspired conversation scenes, mostly in cars, and I found them a bit boring so I couldn't get warm to the characters. But at the 30 minutes mark, I don't know what exactly happened, but I started enjoying the movie more and more. What seemed to be, at first, cliché and soulless characters (the cop who's a few days from retirement, the clean brother that has a family and the crazy brother that did 10yrs in the joint) became something very sensible and a genuine. A lot of people seem to complain about how stupid their plan was. Well, they surely are not the smartest duo so I didn't mind about the plot. Overall, I was not too impressed but it was a fun watch. 7/10 Hey! I'm doing alright, how about you? Kind of weird that we both watched Creep this week. Glad you also enjoyed it. Collateral Beauty - most of it was pretty bad, but I didn't think it was as bad as everyone said until the laughably terrible ending. 4.5/10 Captain America: The First Avenger - I've always enjoyed this one and part of that is due to the cast. Not sure why you think they're terrible. 7.5/10 Leon - one of my favorites. 9/10 Hell or High Water - the story is solid, but the cast makes it work as well as it does. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 26, 2017 0:57:08 GMT
Creep - 7/10 The Negotiator - 7.5/10 Bruce Almighty - 6.5/10 the second half doesn't work for me Se7en - 10/10 Sleeping Beauty - 5/10 Days of Heaven - 8/10 Fantasia - 7/10 The Little Mermaid - 7/10 The Emperer's New Groove - 6.5/10 I actually saw Evan Almighty with my family many years ago, but we didn't watch Bruce Almighty for some reason. I might give that one a rewatch this week. I assume you agree with my wins?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 26, 2017 1:01:16 GMT
Hey Cush! Song to Song (2017, Terrence Malick) It cant be worse than Knight of Cups and i managed to survive watching that, so will check it eventually Creep (2014, Patrick Brice) not heard of this one, may have a look Shimmer Lake (2017, Oren Uziel) not heard of this one, may have a look Bruce Almighty (2003, Tom Shadyac) pretty funny stuff 6/10 Se7en (1995, David Fincher) 7.5/10 Sleeping Beauty (1959, Clyde Geronimi) 6/10 Days of Heaven (1978, Terrence Malick) beautiful but i didnt take much else from it 5/10 Fantasia (1940) well made etc.. but not my type of entertainment 5/10 The Emperor's New Groove (2000, Mark Dindal) I think I saw this a while back and was underwhelmed Well I definitely liked Song to Song a lot more than Knight of Cups, though I didn't dislike that one as much as you did. Creep is on Netflix in the U.S., not sure about there. It's only 77 minutes and I found it pretty effective. Have you ever rewatched Days of Heaven? I had it at a 5.5/10 before.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 26, 2017 2:16:39 GMT
Hey Cush! Song to Song (2017, Terrence Malick) It cant be worse than Knight of Cups and i managed to survive watching that, so will check it eventually Creep (2014, Patrick Brice) not heard of this one, may have a look Shimmer Lake (2017, Oren Uziel) not heard of this one, may have a look Bruce Almighty (2003, Tom Shadyac) pretty funny stuff 6/10 Se7en (1995, David Fincher) 7.5/10 Sleeping Beauty (1959, Clyde Geronimi) 6/10 Days of Heaven (1978, Terrence Malick) beautiful but i didnt take much else from it 5/10 Fantasia (1940) well made etc.. but not my type of entertainment 5/10 The Emperor's New Groove (2000, Mark Dindal) I think I saw this a while back and was underwhelmed Well I definitely liked Song to Song a lot more than Knight of Cups, though I didn't dislike that one as much as you did. Creep is on Netflix in the U.S., not sure about there. It's only 77 minutes and I found it pretty effective. Have you ever rewatched Days of Heaven? I had it at a 5.5/10 before. Nope just the one watch of Days of Heaven, I may rewatch it sometime but not a priority
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Jun 26, 2017 5:15:08 GMT
FIRST TIME VIEWING
Cars 3 (2017) 8/10
CHIPS (2017) 5/10
The Zookeeper's Wife (2017) 8.5/10
Cashback (2006) 6.5/10
REWATCH
Batman Begins (2005) 7.5/10
The Dark Knight (2008) 9/10
The Dark Knight Rises (2012) 6/10
Film Awards (First time watches only)
BEST PICTURE - The Zookeeper's Wife BEST ACTOR - Sean Biggerstaff, Cashback BEST ACTRESS - Jessica Chastain, The Zookeeper's Wife BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Michael McElhatton, The Zookeeper's Wife BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Emilia Fox, Cashback BEST DIRECTOR - Niki Caro, The Zookeeper's Wife BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Cashback BEST SCORE - Disney Pixar's Cars 3
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 26, 2017 6:29:23 GMT
Nope just the one watch of Days of Heaven, I may rewatch it sometime but not a priority Any interest in The Negotiator?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 26, 2017 7:31:51 GMT
FIRST TIME VIEWINGCars 3 (2017) 8/10 CHIPS (2017) 5/10 The Zookeeper's Wife (2017) 8.5/10 Cashback (2006) 6.5/10 REWATCHBatman Begins (2005) 7.5/10 The Dark Knight (2008) 9/10 The Dark Knight Rises (2012) 6/10 Film Awards (First time watches only) BEST PICTURE - The Zookeeper's Wife BEST ACTOR - Sean Biggerstaff, Cashback BEST ACTRESS - Jessica Chastain, The Zookeeper's Wife BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Michael McElhatton, The Zookeeper's Wife BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Emilia Fox, Cashback BEST DIRECTOR - Niki Caro, The Zookeeper's Wife BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Cashback BEST SCORE - Disney Pixar's Cars 3 Cashback 6 batman begins 8 the dark knight 6.5 the dark knight rises 7
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 26, 2017 7:32:53 GMT
Nope just the one watch of Days of Heaven, I may rewatch it sometime but not a priority Any interest in The Negotiator? I actually had to look it up cause s it's seems familiar but apparently I have not seen it. I'd certainly check it out based onthe cast
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Jun 26, 2017 8:36:36 GMT
[/quote]Cashback 6 batman begins 8 the dark knight 6.5 the dark knight rises 7[/quote] Why didn't you like TDK? I think its the best DC film like...ever! It's one of those few films that I enjoyed every bit of it. Especially the music, especially the end credits music and the score that plays when Joker was going to do something crazy...the music really amped it up. And Harvey's transformation was one of the most notable things. Also, Ledger's performance as a lunatic was nearly flawless
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jun 26, 2017 9:43:20 GMT
Hey Dark,
Not seen any of yours this week. Here's mine:
1) Drive Angry 2011 (5/10) Not bad, some good action sequences but not a great plot
2) The Making of 'The World's Fastest Indian' 2006 (6/10) Interesting footage of Burt Munro and his record attempts
3) Fright Night 2011 (7/10) Pretty good vampire flick, I enjoyed Farrell and Yelchin's characters and Tennant was pretty funny. I've not seen the original so can't compare.
4) The Golden Compass 2007 (4/10) Interesting concept, not one interesting character though and a poor story line and a crap ending. The effects for the demons were the only plus in a poor film. Oh and i don't like kids which doesn't help
5) Harry Brown 2009 (8/10) Welcome to inner city UK life today. Great performance by Caine and Plan B. Gritty and realistic
6) Robbie Williams Live at Knebworth 2003 (9/10) Great gig
7) Lemmy 2010 (8/10) An interesting peak in to the life of the Motorhead band leader
8) Orphan 2009 (5/10) Far too tame for the story line which didn't create enough tension or suspense around Esther
9) Listening to You: The Who at the Isle of Wight 1970 1996 (3/10) Crap performance, crap sound, crap camera work
10) Paranormal Activity 2007 (6/10) A like the idea and it has a couple of good scenes for such a low budget film
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 26, 2017 11:30:49 GMT
Cashback 6 batman begins 8 the dark knight 6.5 the dark knight rises 7[/quote] Why didn't you like TDK? I think its the best DC film like...ever! It's one of those few films that I enjoyed every bit of it. Especially the music, especially the end credits music and the score that plays when Joker was going to do something crazy...the music really amped it up. And Harvey's transformation was one of the most notable things. Also, Ledger's performance as a lunatic was nearly flawless [/quote] thr story was full of holes and when examined made no real sense and I'm in the minority who did not overly care for ledger
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 26, 2017 11:32:36 GMT
Hey Dark, Not seen any of yours this week. Here's mine: 1) Drive Angry 2011 (5/10) Not bad, some good action sequences but not a great plot 2) The Making of 'The World's Fastest Indian' 2006 (6/10) Interesting footage of Burt Munro and his record attempts 3) Fright Night 2011 (7/10) Pretty good vampire flick, I enjoyed Farrell and Yelchin's characters and Tennant was pretty funny. I've not seen the original so can't compare. 4) The Golden Compass 2007 (4/10) Interesting concept, not one interesting character though and a poor story line and a crap ending. The effects for the demons were the only plus in a poor film. Oh and i don't like kids which doesn't help 5) Harry Brown 2009 (8/10) Welcome to inner city UK life today. Great performance by Caine and Plan B. Gritty and realistic 6) Robbie Williams Live at Knebworth 2003 (9/10) Great gig 7) Lemmy 2010 (8/10) An interesting peak in to the life of the Motorhead band leader 8) Orphan 2009 (5/10) Far too tame for the story line which didn't create enough tension or suspense around Esther 9) Listening to You: The Who at the Isle of Wight 1970 1996 (3/10) Crap performance, crap sound, crap camera work 10) Paranormal Activity 2007 (6/10) A like the idea and it has a couple of good scenes for such a low budget film Fright night - fun remake, I like Farrell a lot inthis, on repeat viewing it lost a bit though 5.5-6 orphan - I'm a fan of this one 6.5
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jun 26, 2017 12:53:03 GMT
Any interest in The Negotiator? I actually had to look it up cause s it's seems familiar but apparently I have not seen it. I'd certainly check it out based onthe cast The Negotiator is indeed pretty good.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 27, 2017 3:03:39 GMT
for whatever it's worth... it's either my #1 or #2 Colin Farrell movie along with Phone Booth (2002). also, here is the nineteen movies i scored a 7 or higher that have a 6.4/10 or less average rating... -Good Kill (2014-2015) - 6.4/10 average -The Rover (2014) -Terminator 3 (2003) -Young Adult (2011) - 6.3/10 average -The American (2010) -Twister (1996) -Assassins (1995) -Adore (2013) - 6.2/10 average -London Boulevard (2010) -Room in Rome (2010) -Restraint (2008) -A Man Apart (2003) - 6.1/10 average -S1m0ne (2002) -Some Kind of Beautiful (2014-2015) - 5.8/10 average -Only God Forgives (2013) - 5.7/10 average -Blame It on Rio (1984) -Drive Angry (2011) - 5.5/10 average -Spring Breakers (2012-2013) - 5.3/10 average -Showgirls (1995) - 4.6/10 average The Rover - 7/10 Terminator 3 - 6/10 Young Adult - 6.5/10 The American - 7/10 Twister - 7/10 Assassins - 5.5/10 Adore - 7/10 London Boulevard - 5.5/10 A Man Apart - 4.5/10 S1mone - 6/10 Only God Forgives - 7/10 Blame it on Rio - 4.5/10 Drive Angry - 5.5/10 Spring Breakers - 7.5/10 Showgirls - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 28, 2017 6:29:50 GMT
for whatever it's worth... it's either my #1 or #2 Colin Farrell movie along with Phone Booth (2002). also, here is the nineteen movies i scored a 7 or higher that have a 6.4/10 or less average rating... -Good Kill (2014-2015) - 6.4/10 average -The Rover (2014) -Terminator 3 (2003) -Young Adult (2011) - 6.3/10 average -The American (2010) -Twister (1996) -Assassins (1995) -Adore (2013) - 6.2/10 average -London Boulevard (2010) -Room in Rome (2010) -Restraint (2008) -A Man Apart (2003) - 6.1/10 average -S1m0ne (2002) -Some Kind of Beautiful (2014-2015) - 5.8/10 average -Only God Forgives (2013) - 5.7/10 average -Blame It on Rio (1984) -Drive Angry (2011) - 5.5/10 average -Spring Breakers (2012-2013) - 5.3/10 average -Showgirls (1995) - 4.6/10 average -Terminator 3 (2003) 3/10 -Young Adult (2011) - 7.5/10 -The American (2010) 8/10 -Twister (1996) 4/10 -Assassins (1995) 5/10 -Only God Forgives (2013) - 5/10 -Blame It on Rio (1984) 6/10 -Spring Breakers (2012-2013) - 5/10 -Showgirls (1995) - 2/10
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jun 28, 2017 7:06:05 GMT
darksidebeadle So there was a couple of strong movies (or so) for you but after that everything else is nothing special. but six out of the nine you mentioned were at least decent enough for a viewing for you it seems, which ain't bad but i guess i should not be surprised as i imagine that's probably typical for someone like you or I especially when we talking movies in the 6.4/10 or less average range that stand out from the pack as i can't imagine those would have too much appeal with IMDb users given the lower ratings as they start to get more hit or miss in the 6.x/10 range and the 5.x/10 and lower average seem to be more negative than positive from what i can tell and the 4.x/10 and less range is pretty much crap it seems. I don't suppose you got any list like that? ; like ALL movies you gave a 7 or higher that have a 6.4/10 or less average rating. i am just curious as you seem to be similar enough to me in that you don't hand out high ratings all that much. i am guessing you don't have a list like that off hand as it could burn up a fair amount of your time to check your ratings inline with that even though you can make it a bit easier on IMDb with it's filters. like... Ratings > View All Filters which then takes you to that Advance Title Search page and if you scroll down a bit you can see 'User Rating' and leave the first box as is, which is blank, and the second box just put in "6.4" and then scroll down to nearly the bottom of that page and where it says "Your Ratings" make sure the 'Restrict to Titles I've Seen' is checked and then a bit below that click SEARCH. then on the next page, to make it a bit easier for you to scan through it quicker, where it says "View Mode" select COMPACT. and then after that your basically forced to put in the work if scrolling threw each page but it won't take too long as you can easily spot your ratings there and simply look for anything 7 or 8 or 9 or 10 and write it down as you scroll through the pages fairly quickly. for the record... it says i have 784 titles rated that have a 6.4/10 or less average rating. with all of that said... if you don't want to put in the time to do this, ill understand ; especially given you have seen roughly twice the amount of movies i have seen in general so it's possible you might have to sort through quite a bit more movies than 784 like i did. p.s. 'View All Filters' is in the 'Refine Ratings' section under 'Ratings'.
|
|