|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 25, 2017 11:00:18 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Amsterdamned (1988, Dick Maas) This strange slasher film sees mysterious diver hiding in Amsterdam's canal system going on a rampage of gruesome murders. This film is visually well enough made and has a couple of good set pieces but the lack of gore and a ton of subplot filler kills the vibe. 5.5/10
The Lift (1983, Dick Maas) This film about a killer lift is about as good as that sounds.. actually worse. It does have some ok visuals here and there though. 3.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Lady and the Tramp (1955, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson) tv This animated disney classic is a romantic tale of a sheltered uptown Cocker Spaniel dog and a streetwise downtown Mutt. It is well made with good voice work on rich characters. 7/10
The To Do List (2013, Maggie Carey) blu ray Aubrey Plaza plays a highschool valedictorian who is feeling pressured to become more sexually experienced before she goes to college, so she makes a list of things to accomplish before hitting campus in the fall. This is an underrated comedy that is a little rough around the edges but pretty consistently funny. 6/10
Suicide Squad (2016, David Ayer) tv I felt pretty much the same way on this rewatch of Suicide Squad. There are some good fun characters but the film is a fricken mess. This time the shortfalls were less forgiving. 4.5/10
REPEAT TV VIEWING
Blake's 7 (1980, Season Three) dvd More ups and downs that season one but perhaps the highs were high enough for this to be the best season yet. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Lady and the Tramp BEST ACTOR: Will Smith - Suicide Squad BEST ACTRESS: Aubrey Plaza - The To Do List BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jared Leto - Suicide Squad BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Alia Shawkat - The To Do List BEST DIRECTOR: Dick Maas - Amsterdamned
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible
09/10 - An Excellent film
08/10 - A VERY Good film
07/10 - A Good film
06/10 - A Solid film
05/10 - An Average film
04/10 - Below Average film
03/10 - A mostly bad film
02/10 - A mostly terrible film
01/10 - Awful through and through
00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jun 25, 2017 11:49:06 GMT
First Viewings...
-Kong: Skull Island (2017) (June 23rd 2017) - 5/10 (decent enough for a viewing but no re-watch value)
Re-watches...
-London Boulevard (2010) (June 24th 2017) - 7.5-8/10 (was a 7-7.5/10 (Sep 19th 2014 was my previous re-watch). now within my Top 107 movies and given it's 6.2/10 average rating (with basically 40k votes) that makes it amongst the most underrated movies on IMDb for me as it's only one of nineteen movies that have a 6.4/10 or less average rating that i score a 7 or higher.)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Suicide Squad (2016) - 6/10 (but i am also interested to see how this fairs on a re-watch as i have only seen it once so far. based on my initial viewing i feel Will Smith and Margot Robbie basically carry the movie and it's amongst a small amount of super hero types of movies ill re-watch so far. but the best movie from the director is... Street Kings (2008) (8/10 ; within my Top 59 movies))
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 25, 2017 11:51:05 GMT
First Viewings...-Kong: Skull Island (2017) (June 23rd 2017) - 5/10 (decent enough for a viewing but no re-watch value) Re-watches...-London Boulevard (2010) (June 24th 2017) - 7.5-8/10 (was a 7-7.5/10 (Sep 19th 2014 was my previous re-watch). now within my Top 107 movies and given it's 6.2/10 average rating (with basically 40k votes) that makes it amongst the most underrated movies on IMDb for me as it's only one of nineteen movies that have a 6.4/10 or less average rating that i score a 7 or higher.) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Suicide Squad (2016) - 6/10 (but i am also interested to see how this fairs on a re-watch as i have only seen it once so far. based on my initial viewing i feel Will Smith and Margot Robbie basically carry the movie and it's amongst a small amount of super hero types of movies ill re-watch so far. but the best movie from the director is... Street Kings (2008) (8/10 ; within my Top 59 movies)) London boulevard is of some intetest no interest in skull island though
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jun 25, 2017 12:08:42 GMT
for whatever it's worth... it's either my #1 or #2 Colin Farrell movie along with Phone Booth (2002).
also, here is the nineteen movies i scored a 7 or higher that have a 6.4/10 or less average rating...
-Good Kill (2014-2015) - 6.4/10 average -The Rover (2014) -Terminator 3 (2003)
-Young Adult (2011) - 6.3/10 average -The American (2010) -Twister (1996) -Assassins (1995)
-Adore (2013) - 6.2/10 average -London Boulevard (2010) -Room in Rome (2010) -Restraint (2008)
-A Man Apart (2003) - 6.1/10 average -S1m0ne (2002)
-Some Kind of Beautiful (2014-2015) - 5.8/10 average
-Only God Forgives (2013) - 5.7/10 average -Blame It on Rio (1984)
-Drive Angry (2011) - 5.5/10 average
-Spring Breakers (2012-2013) - 5.3/10 average
-Showgirls (1995) - 4.6/10 average
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 25, 2017 13:06:10 GMT
YOURS
Lady and the Tramp - 7/10 The To Do List - 4.5/10 Very irritating unfunny movie Suicide Squad - 3.5/10 Didn't you rate this a 6/10 before?
MINE
Victim (1961 Basil Dearden) - 7/10
No Escape (2015 John Erick Dowdle) - 4.5/10
Eve's Bayou (1997 Kasi Lemmons) - 7/10
The Comfort of Strangers (1990 Paul Shrader) - 7/10
House of Usher (1960 Roger Corman) - 6.5/10
The In-Laws (1979 Arthur Hiller) - 5.5/10
Song to Song (2017 Terrence Malick) - 6.5/10
The Zookeeper's Wife (2017 Niki Caro) - 7.5/10
Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials (2015 Wes Ball) - 6.5/10
Day of the Outlaw (1959 Andre De Toth) - 8/10
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (2017 Joachim Rønning & Espen Sandberg) - 6/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Day of the Outlaw BEST ACTOR - Robert Ryan (Day of the Outlaw) BEST ACTRESS - Jessica Chastain (The Zookeeper's Wife) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Burl Ives (Day of the Outlaw) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Debbi Morgan (Eve's Bayou) BEST DIRECTOR - Andre De Toth (Day of the Outlaw) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Song to Song BEST SCORE - Eve's Bayou
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jun 25, 2017 13:18:00 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Amsterdamned (1988, Dick Maas)
This strange slasher film sees mysterious diver hiding in Amsterdam's canal system going on a rampage of gruesome murders. This film is visually well enough made and has a couple of good set pieces but the lack of gore and a ton of subplot filler kills the vibe. 5.5/10
The Lift (1983, Dick Maas)
This film about a killer lift is about as good as that sounds.. actually worse. It does have some ok visuals here and there though. 3.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Lady and the Tramp (1955, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson) tvThis animated disney classic is a romantic tale of a sheltered uptown Cocker Spaniel dog and a streetwise downtown Mutt. It is well made with good voice work on rich characters. 7/10 The To Do List (2013, Maggie Carey) blu ray
Aubrey Plaza plays a highschool valedictorian who is feeling pressured to become more sexually experienced before she goes to college, so she makes a list of things to accomplish before hitting campus in the fall. This is an underrated comedy that is a little rough around the edges but pretty consistently funny. 6/10 Suicide Squad (2016, David Ayer)tv
I felt pretty much the same way on this rewatch of Suicide Squad. There are some good fun characters but the film is a fricken mess. This time the shortfalls were less forgiving. 4.5/10
REPEAT TV VIEWING
Blake's 7 (1980, Season Three) dvd
More ups and downs that season one but perhaps the highs were high enough for this to be the best season yet. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Lady and the Tramp BEST ACTOR: Will Smith - Suicide Squad BEST ACTRESS: Aubrey Plaza - The To Do List BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jared Leto - Suicide Squad BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Alia Shawkat - The To Do List BEST DIRECTOR: Dick Maas - Amsterdamned 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hey Dark! I haven't seen your movies and I missed you last week so here is a two weeks post for me : Collateral Beauty (2017 DVD): I understood what was happening on the screen most of the time but in the end, I just didn't get it. I get the big picture but I just don't get the message or the purpose of all the work behind it. Plus I'm a very emotional guy when I watch TV and I did not even come close to shed a tear in this heavy handed melo-drama. I guess the beauty was hidden somewhere behind all the triteness. 4/10 Captain America: The First Avenger (2011 Netflix): Six years ago, this movie came out , I watched the trailer and shoved it aside among the "pile of garbage" category. Since then I've seen the other two, and although Cpt. America is my least favourite Avenger, I was now itching to watch the first. It wasn't that bad. The fact that my expectations were low from the start probably made it all easier to enjoy. The special effects are average, the acting is awful but the action and story were fun. 6/10. Surfer, Dude (2008 DVD): I picked this one off the shelf because I liked the cover picture. Then I saw that it had a 16 metascore and 4.7 on Imdb. Well you know what? Darn the critics because I enjoyed it. It has a very mellow vibe, it runs smoothly and the characters were good. I think other actors would've fit in the role a bit better than Matthew McConaughey (someone like Ledger, Leto or Bloom maybe) but he was okay. The last 20 minutes is a bit shaky in the knees but overall, it's a good simple movie if you just want to take it easy. 6.5/10 Dead or alive 2: Tôbôsha (2000 DVD): I am very fond of Takashi Miike. Can you believe that the guy directed over 100 movies? I think he's the reference when looking for weird Chinese movies. This one is no exception. Even though half of it didn't make any sense to me, I couldn't wait to see what was going to happen next. ( I started it late and was tired). There is many random scenes, unrelated to the plot, scattered throughout the movie and they are quite disruptive. It also raises some questions. Literally. The movie just stops and ask you a question. It happened four or five times. That's Takashi Miike for ya. Bottom line is, I laughed a few times, it made me smile, and it was fun. 6.5/10 Léon The professional (1994 DVD): Last night I was well rested and in need of a good movie so I watched the most important Luc Besson film I still hadn't seen. With its rating of 8.6, back in the Imdb boards days, I read many praises about it and I think they were well deserved. Charming, thrilling, funny, violent and wonderfully made, it is indeed a great ride. 8/10 The Rocker (2008 Bluray): I had no expectations, did not know the actors and went into this one clueless. I was agreeably surprised. It's funny and it's a feel-good comedy perfect for a lazy Saturday afternoon. The main actor stepped on my nerves at first but I warmed up to him with time. As for Teddy Geiger, the kid impressed me with his musical abilities and his discreetly solid performance. He reminds me so much of one of my good American friends. I say: don't judge by the title or the cover and give this one a chance and you might enjoy it like I did. 7/10 Irreversible (2002 DVD): I still can't believe I had to pay $19 for a DVD but I really wanted this french Gaspar Noé polarizing hit in my collection. When I received it, I checked if it was working all right and ended up watching it all over again. Yep, all of it. Those who know the movie know how hard it is. I personally love shocking and traumatizing movies, my top 20 actually consist mostly of "provocative" films. This one does make me feel tense and uncomfortable but it is so hypnotizing that I'm just glued to my seat until the end. Some call it trash... I call it a masterpiece. I have this little ritual where I watch the final scene in pitch dark and concentrate on the screen. Try it and your TV will switch sizes and crazy stuff will happened right in front of your eyes. Epileptic Warning! 9.5/10 Creep (2015 Netflix): I am a very difficult person when it comes to horror movies and I rarely enjoy jump scares but in this one they were just a load of fun. I jumped so many times and always laughed right after. This movie is an amazing blend between horror and comedy but it's actually a thriller. I think the two writers/directors/actors (there is only 2 cast members listed) actually underestimated what they were sitting on because the movie should've been longer. The part inside the rented house ended too quick. Great acting, superb style and tension and a wicked sense of humour make this a success. 7.5/10 Hell or high water (2016 Bluray): In the beginning of the movie there is a lot of uninspired conversation scenes, mostly in cars, and I found them a bit boring so I couldn't get warm to the characters. But at the 30 minutes mark, I don't know what exactly happened, but I started enjoying the movie more and more. What seemed to be, at first, cliché and soulless characters (the cop who's a few days from retirement, the clean brother that has a family and the crazy brother that did 10yrs in the joint) became something very sensible and a genuine. A lot of people seem to complain about how stupid their plan was. Well, they surely are not the smartest duo so I didn't mind about the plot. Overall, I was not too impressed but it was a fun watch. 7/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 25, 2017 16:19:19 GMT
The Lego Batman Movie (2017) 9.5/10. Funny and action packed, should probably remind older fans of the Burton films.
Doctor Strange (2016) 10/10. Easily one of my favourite MCU films, cool visuals and great action scenes, all topped off with a great story and a solid performance from Cumberbatch.
Thor: The Dark World (2013) 7/10. Definitely one of the more forgettable MCU films, and rather muddled in terms of storyline and has a weak villain, but it's a fun film.
Wonder Woman (2017) 10/10. A good comeback for DCEU, while at the same time feels like an MCU film.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 25, 2017 16:46:59 GMT
Hey!
Yours:
Lady and the Tramp - I enjoyed it, but there are many Disney movies I enjoy more. 7/10
Suicide Squad - I liked it at the theater, but I'm interested to see how it holds up on rewatch. 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Song to Song (2017, Terrence Malick) I'm not the biggest fan of Terrence Malick and his previous film (Knight of Cups) was his worst one yet for me, but I still wanted to see this one for the excellent cast. The film wasn't always easy to follow, but it kept me engaged and features beautiful cinematography, and good performances from Rooney Mara, Ryan Gosling, Michael Fassbender, and Natalie Portman. 7/10
Creep (2014, Patrick Brice) A videographer answers a Craigslist ad and goes for a job in a remote mountain town, but something seems off about the man that hired him. The film is really short and builds tension well during its run time. The director also stars as the main character and he was pretty good, while Mark Duplass turns in a very good performance in the other main role. The jump scares were really annoying, but overall I enjoyed this one and the ending was very effective. 7/10
Shimmer Lake (2017, Oren Uziel) This Netflix original was released a couple weeks ago and it sounded interesting so I decided to check it out. It's about a sheriff on the case of a bank robbery, but the film is told in reverse order, moving backwards through the week. The structure worked really well and it was necessary because there's a great twist at the end, which would have been at the beginning if it was done in order. The cast is pretty solid, the story was interesting, and there are some great moments. Some of the humor felt out of place and didn't really hit the mark, but plenty of the humor did work. The film also has a really good score and the cast was pretty solid for the most part. It doesn't seem to be getting the best reviews, but I personally enjoyed it. 7/10
The Negotiator (1998, F. Gary Gray) In an attempt to clear his name, a skilled police negotiator accused of corruption and murder, takes hostages in a government building to gain the time he needs to find the truth. I liked the story and the film was well paced throughout it's running time. Samuel L. Jackson and Kevin Spacey both turn in some very good work and there was some nice tension. Good stuff. 7.5/10
Bruce Almighty (2003, Tom Shadyac) I actually saw the sequel/spinoff Evan Almighty several years ago, but this was the first time I've seen this one. In it, a guy who complains about god too much, is given his powers, to show him how difficult it is to run the world. Jim Carrey leads a solid cast with a fun performance and the film has lots of laughs and some heart to it as well. I found this to be an enjoyable comedy. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Se7en (1995, David Fincher) This has been one of my very favorites since I first saw it several years ago. After many viewings it hasn't lost any of its power or luster. It's a brilliantly crafted thriller with great performances, excellent cinematography, a terrific score, a fantastic script, and one of the all time great finales. In my personal top 20. 10/10
Sleeping Beauty (1959, Clyde Geronimi) A Disney classic that I always really enjoyed as a kid, that's still a very enjoyable watch now. It has great characters, including one of Disney's best villains, nice animation, and a very good score. 7.5/10
Days of Heaven (1978, Terrence Malick) I really wasn't a fan of this the first time I saw it a few years ago. I decided to give it another shot though and i'm glad I did, because I actually liked it this time.It has beautiful cinematography, good performances, a great soundtrack, and I was able to get into the story a lot more this time. 7/10
Fantasia (1940) I was hoping to enjoy this one more this time around, but it still doesn't quite work for me overall. I just think some of the segments aren't very exciting. A few of them are really good though and it has wonderful animation and great music. 6.5/10
The Little Mermaid (1989, Ron Clements and John Musker) This Disney classic remains one of the studios best. It has terrific songs, a great score, lots of great characters, a good story, and excellent animation. 8/10
The Emperor's New Groove (2000, Mark Dindal) This has always been one of my favorites from Disney since I was a kid. It's full of awesome characters and it's probably Disney's funniest movie for me. Always a very enjoyable viewing. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Se7en BEST ACTOR - Morgan Freeman (Se7en) BEST ACTRESS - Brooke Adams (Days of Heaven) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Kevin Spacey (Se7en) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Gwyneth Paltrow (Se7en) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Nestor Almendros (Days of Heaven) BEST SCORE - Howard Shore (Se7en) BEST SCRIPT - Andrew Kevin Walker (Se7en) BEST DIRECTOR - David Fincher (Se7en)
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jun 25, 2017 17:41:10 GMT
Hey! Yours: Lady and the Tramp - I enjoyed it, but there are many Disney movies I enjoy more. 7/10 Suicide Squad - I liked it at the theater, but I'm interested to see how it holds up on rewatch. 7/10 First Time Viewings: Song to Song (2017, Terrence Malick) I'm not the biggest fan of Terrence Malick and his previous film (Knight of Cups) was his worst one yet for me, but I still wanted to see this one for the excellent cast. The film wasn't always easy to follow, but it kept me engaged and features beautiful cinematography, and good performances from Rooney Mara, Ryan Gosling, Michael Fassbender, and Natalie Portman. 7/10 Creep (2014, Patrick Brice) A videographer answers a Craigslist ad and goes for a job in a remote mountain town, but something seems off about the man that hired him. The film is really short and builds tension well during its run time. The director also stars as the main character and he was pretty good, while Mark Duplass turns in a very good performance in the other main role. The jump scares were really annoying, but overall I enjoyed this one and the ending was very effective. 7/10 Shimmer Lake (2017, Oren Uziel) This Netflix original was released a couple weeks ago and it sounded interesting so I decided to check it out. It's about a sheriff on the case of a bank robbery, but the film is told in reverse order, moving backwards through the week. The structure worked really well and it was necessary because there's a great twist at the end, which would have been at the beginning if it was done in order. The cast is pretty solid, the story was interesting, and there are some great moments. Some of the humor felt out of place and didn't really hit the mark, but plenty of the humor did work. The film also has a really good score and the cast was pretty solid for the most part. It doesn't seem to be getting the best reviews, but I personally enjoyed it. 7/10 The Negotiator (1998, F. Gary Gray) In an attempt to clear his name, a skilled police negotiator accused of corruption and murder, takes hostages in a government building to gain the time he needs to find the truth. I liked the story and the film was well paced throughout it's running time. Samuel L. Jackson and Kevin Spacey both turn in some very good work and there was some nice tension. Good stuff. 7.5/10 Bruce Almighty (2003, Tom Shadyac) I actually saw the sequel/spinoff Evan Almighty several years ago, but this was the first time I've seen this one. In it, a guy who complains about god too much, is given his powers, to show him how difficult it is to run the world. Jim Carrey leads a solid cast with a fun performance and the film has lots of laughs and some heart to it as well. I found this to be an enjoyable comedy. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Se7en (1995, David Fincher) This has been one of my very favorites since I first saw it several years ago. After many viewings it hasn't lost any of its power or luster. It's a brilliantly crafted thriller with great performances, excellent cinematography, a terrific score, a fantastic script, and one of the all time great finales. In my personal top 20. 10/10 Sleeping Beauty (1959, Clyde Geronimi) A Disney classic that I always really enjoyed as a kid, that's still a very enjoyable watch now. It has great characters, including one of Disney's best villains, nice animation, and a very good score. 7.5/10 Days of Heaven (1978, Terrence Malick) I really wasn't a fan of this the first time I saw it a few years ago. I decided to give it another shot though and i'm glad I did, because I actually liked it this time.It has beautiful cinematography, good performances, a great soundtrack, and I was able to get into the story a lot more this time. 7/10 Fantasia (1940) I was hoping to enjoy this one more this time around, but it still doesn't quite work for me overall. I just think some of the segments aren't very exciting. A few of them are really good though and it has wonderful animation and great music. 6.5/10 The Little Mermaid (1989, Ron Clements and John Musker) This Disney classic remains one of the studios best. It has terrific songs, a great score, lots of great characters, a good story, and excellent animation. 8/10 The Emperor's New Groove (2000, Mark Dindal) This has always been one of my favorites from Disney since I was a kid. It's full of awesome characters and it's probably Disney's funniest movie for me. Always a very enjoyable viewing. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Se7en BEST ACTOR - Morgan Freeman (Se7en) BEST ACTRESS - Brooke Adams (Days of Heaven) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Kevin Spacey (Se7en) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Gwyneth Paltrow (Se7en) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Nestor Almendros (Days of Heaven) BEST SCORE - Howard Shore (Se7en) BEST SCRIPT - Andrew Kevin Walker (Se7en) BEST DIRECTOR - David Fincher (Se7en) Hey Cush, hope your doing good. We have Creep in common. Bruce Almighty was alright. 6/10 Seven: à favorite of mine too. The cast, the Story, everything is great. 9/10 Mine: Collateral Beauty (2017 DVD): I understood what was happening on the screen most of the time but in the end, I just didn't get it. I get the big picture but I just don't get the message or the purpose of all the work behind it. Plus I'm a very emotional guy when I watch TV and I did not even come close to shed a tear in this heavy handed melo-drama. I guess the beauty was hidden somewhere behind all the triteness. 4/10 Captain America: The First Avenger (2011 Netflix): Six years ago, this movie came out , I watched the trailer and shoved it aside among the "pile of garbage" category. Since then I've seen the other two, and although Cpt. America is my least favourite Avenger, I was now itching to watch the first. It wasn't that bad. The fact that my expectations were low from the start probably made it all easier to enjoy. The special effects are average, the acting is awful but the action and story were fun. 6/10. Surfer, Dude (2008 DVD): I picked this one off the shelf because I liked the cover picture. Then I saw that it had a 16 metascore and 4.7 on Imdb. Well you know what? Darn the critics because I enjoyed it. It has a very mellow vibe, it runs smoothly and the characters were good. I think other actors would've fit in the role a bit better than Matthew McConaughey (someone like Ledger, Leto or Bloom maybe) but he was okay. The last 20 minutes is a bit shaky in the knees but overall, it's a good simple movie if you just want to take it easy. 6.5/10 Dead or alive 2: Tôbôsha (2000 DVD): I am very fond of Takashi Miike. Can you believe that the guy directed over 100 movies? I think he's the reference when looking for weird Chinese movies. This one is no exception. Even though half of it didn't make any sense to me, I couldn't wait to see what was going to happen next. ( I started it late and was tired). There is many random scenes, unrelated to the plot, scattered throughout the movie and they are quite disruptive. It also raises some questions. Literally. The movie just stops and ask you a question. It happened four or five times. That's Takashi Miike for ya. Bottom line is, I laughed a few times, it made me smile, and it was fun. 6.5/10 Léon The professional (1994 DVD): Last night I was well rested and in need of a good movie so I watched the most important Luc Besson film I still hadn't seen. With its rating of 8.6, back in the Imdb boards days, I read many praises about it and I think they were well deserved. Charming, thrilling, funny, violent and wonderfully made, it is indeed a great ride. 8/10 The Rocker (2008 Bluray): I had no expectations, did not know the actors and went into this one clueless. I was agreeably surprised. It's funny and it's a feel-good comedy perfect for a lazy Saturday afternoon. The main actor stepped on my nerves at first but I warmed up to him with time. As for Teddy Geiger, the kid impressed me with his musical abilities and his discreetly solid performance. He reminds me so much of one of my good American friends. I say: don't judge by the title or the cover and give this one a chance and you might enjoy it like I did. 7/10 Irreversible (2002 DVD): I still can't believe I had to pay $19 for a DVD but I really wanted this french Gaspar Noé polarizing hit in my collection. When I received it, I checked if it was working all right and ended up watching it all over again. Yep, all of it. Those who know the movie know how hard it is. I personally love shocking and traumatizing movies, my top 20 actually consist mostly of "provocative" films. This one does make me feel tense and uncomfortable but it is so hypnotizing that I'm just glued to my seat until the end. Some call it trash... I call it a masterpiece. I have this little ritual where I watch the final scene in pitch dark and concentrate on the screen. Try it and your TV will switch sizes and crazy stuff will happened right in front of your eyes. Epileptic Warning! 9.5/10 Creep (2015 Netflix): I am a very difficult person when it comes to horror movies and I rarely enjoy jump scares but in this one they were just a load of fun. I jumped so many times and always laughed right after. This movie is an amazing blend between horror and comedy but it's actually a thriller. I think the two writers/directors/actors (there is only 2 cast members listed) actually underestimated what they were sitting on because the movie should've been longer. The part inside the rented house ended too quick. Great acting, superb style and tension and a wicked sense of humour make this a success. 7.5/10 Hell or high water (2016 Bluray): In the beginning of the movie there is a lot of uninspired conversation scenes, mostly in cars, and I found them a bit boring so I couldn't get warm to the characters. But at the 30 minutes mark, I don't know what exactly happened, but I started enjoying the movie more and more. What seemed to be, at first, cliché and soulless characters (the cop who's a few days from retirement, the clean brother that has a family and the crazy brother that did 10yrs in the joint) became something very sensible and a genuine. A lot of people seem to complain about how stupid their plan was. Well, they surely are not the smartest duo so I didn't mind about the plot. Overall, I was not too impressed but it was a fun watch. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 25, 2017 17:43:08 GMT
Yours Suicide Squad - 9/10 I thought it was great fun.
Mine (All first time views except Beavis and Butt-head.)
Hamburger: The Motion Picture (1986) - 3/10 - VHS Pretty lame sex comedy. Its actually very rare. I was lucky(?) enough to find a copy at a thrift store.
Beavis and Butt-Head Do America (1996) - 9/10 - DVD A favorite from when I was little. I gave it a rewatch and I still love it.
Hazard Jack (2014) - 5/10 - DVD Basic slasher flick. Not as bad as the 2.7 IMDB rating suggests.
The Babadook (2014) - 5/10 - DVD Some creepy parts but I didnt love it.
In Time (2011) - 6/10 - DVD Decent flick.
Banda Girls in Who's Your Sugar Daddy (2008) - 1/10 - DVD This movie just sucks. Its hardly a film. Just some girls partying. Thats really it.
Amazon Women on the Moon (1987) - 4/10 - VHS The follow up to Kentucky Fried Movie. I like that film much more.
Dead Souls (2012) - 4/10 - DVD
The Demented (2013) - 3/10 - DVD
Extinction: The G.M.O. Chronicles (2011) - 3/10 - DVD
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 25, 2017 21:56:31 GMT
Hey! Yours: Lady and the Tramp - I enjoyed it, but there are many Disney movies I enjoy more. 7/10 Suicide Squad - I liked it at the theater, but I'm interested to see how it holds up on rewatch. 7/10 First Time Viewings: Song to Song (2017, Terrence Malick) I'm not the biggest fan of Terrence Malick and his previous film (Knight of Cups) was his worst one yet for me, but I still wanted to see this one for the excellent cast. The film wasn't always easy to follow, but it kept me engaged and features beautiful cinematography, and good performances from Rooney Mara, Ryan Gosling, Michael Fassbender, and Natalie Portman. 7/10 Creep (2014, Patrick Brice) A videographer answers a Craigslist ad and goes for a job in a remote mountain town, but something seems off about the man that hired him. The film is really short and builds tension well during its run time. The director also stars as the main character and he was pretty good, while Mark Duplass turns in a very good performance in the other main role. The jump scares were really annoying, but overall I enjoyed this one and the ending was very effective. 7/10 Shimmer Lake (2017, Oren Uziel) This Netflix original was released a couple weeks ago and it sounded interesting so I decided to check it out. It's about a sheriff on the case of a bank robbery, but the film is told in reverse order, moving backwards through the week. The structure worked really well and it was necessary because there's a great twist at the end, which would have been at the beginning if it was done in order. The cast is pretty solid, the story was interesting, and there are some great moments. Some of the humor felt out of place and didn't really hit the mark, but plenty of the humor did work. The film also has a really good score and the cast was pretty solid for the most part. It doesn't seem to be getting the best reviews, but I personally enjoyed it. 7/10 The Negotiator (1998, F. Gary Gray) In an attempt to clear his name, a skilled police negotiator accused of corruption and murder, takes hostages in a government building to gain the time he needs to find the truth. I liked the story and the film was well paced throughout it's running time. Samuel L. Jackson and Kevin Spacey both turn in some very good work and there was some nice tension. Good stuff. 7.5/10 Bruce Almighty (2003, Tom Shadyac) I actually saw the sequel/spinoff Evan Almighty several years ago, but this was the first time I've seen this one. In it, a guy who complains about god too much, is given his powers, to show him how difficult it is to run the world. Jim Carrey leads a solid cast with a fun performance and the film has lots of laughs and some heart to it as well. I found this to be an enjoyable comedy. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Se7en (1995, David Fincher) This has been one of my very favorites since I first saw it several years ago. After many viewings it hasn't lost any of its power or luster. It's a brilliantly crafted thriller with great performances, excellent cinematography, a terrific score, a fantastic script, and one of the all time great finales. In my personal top 20. 10/10 Sleeping Beauty (1959, Clyde Geronimi) A Disney classic that I always really enjoyed as a kid, that's still a very enjoyable watch now. It has great characters, including one of Disney's best villains, nice animation, and a very good score. 7.5/10 Days of Heaven (1978, Terrence Malick) I really wasn't a fan of this the first time I saw it a few years ago. I decided to give it another shot though and i'm glad I did, because I actually liked it this time.It has beautiful cinematography, good performances, a great soundtrack, and I was able to get into the story a lot more this time. 7/10 Fantasia (1940) I was hoping to enjoy this one more this time around, but it still doesn't quite work for me overall. I just think some of the segments aren't very exciting. A few of them are really good though and it has wonderful animation and great music. 6.5/10 The Little Mermaid (1989, Ron Clements and John Musker) This Disney classic remains one of the studios best. It has terrific songs, a great score, lots of great characters, a good story, and excellent animation. 8/10 The Emperor's New Groove (2000, Mark Dindal) This has always been one of my favorites from Disney since I was a kid. It's full of awesome characters and it's probably Disney's funniest movie for me. Always a very enjoyable viewing. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Se7en BEST ACTOR - Morgan Freeman (Se7en) BEST ACTRESS - Brooke Adams (Days of Heaven) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Kevin Spacey (Se7en) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Gwyneth Paltrow (Se7en) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Nestor Almendros (Days of Heaven) BEST SCORE - Howard Shore (Se7en) BEST SCRIPT - Andrew Kevin Walker (Se7en) BEST DIRECTOR - David Fincher (Se7en) Creep - 7/10 The Negotiator - 7.5/10 Bruce Almighty - 6.5/10 the second half doesn't work for me Se7en - 10/10 Sleeping Beauty - 5/10 Days of Heaven - 8/10 Fantasia - 7/10 The Little Mermaid - 7/10 The Emperer's New Groove - 6.5/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jun 25, 2017 23:12:53 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Amsterdamned (1988, Dick Maas)
This strange slasher film sees mysterious diver hiding in Amsterdam's canal system going on a rampage of gruesome murders. This film is visually well enough made and has a couple of good set pieces but the lack of gore and a ton of subplot filler kills the vibe. 5.5/10
The Lift (1983, Dick Maas)
This film about a killer lift is about as good as that sounds.. actually worse. It does have some ok visuals here and there though. 3.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Lady and the Tramp (1955, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson) tvThis animated disney classic is a romantic tale of a sheltered uptown Cocker Spaniel dog and a streetwise downtown Mutt. It is well made with good voice work on rich characters. 7/10 The To Do List (2013, Maggie Carey) blu ray
Aubrey Plaza plays a highschool valedictorian who is feeling pressured to become more sexually experienced before she goes to college, so she makes a list of things to accomplish before hitting campus in the fall. This is an underrated comedy that is a little rough around the edges but pretty consistently funny. 6/10 Suicide Squad (2016, David Ayer)tv
I felt pretty much the same way on this rewatch of Suicide Squad. There are some good fun characters but the film is a fricken mess. This time the shortfalls were less forgiving. 4.5/10
REPEAT TV VIEWING
Blake's 7 (1980, Season Three) dvd
More ups and downs that season one but perhaps the highs were high enough for this to be the best season yet. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Lady and the Tramp BEST ACTOR: Will Smith - Suicide Squad BEST ACTRESS: Aubrey Plaza - The To Do List BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jared Leto - Suicide Squad BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Alia Shawkat - The To Do List BEST DIRECTOR: Dick Maas - Amsterdamned 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Amsterdamned 6/10 Wacthed it a while ago, I remember thinking it was so-so. Lady and the Tramp 9/10 I remember loving it as a kid. The Do List 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, I like Aubrey Plaza. Suicide Squad 6.5/10 It's not bad, kind of messy, but I enjoyed it. I liked Margot Robbie. Mine: The Unkown Girl 7.5/10 It's a movie from the Dardenne brothers, it'a about a doctor who doesn't open when a girl buzzes her office door. The girl ends up dead and she starts invegasting to find out who she was. I liked it, it loses it a bit in the second half, maybe. It felt kind of too long for me. I liked the lead actress though. Heaven Can Wait (1978) 8/10 The Warren Beatty version. I liked it, it's funny and it has a lot of heart, IMO. The cast great, loved Charles Grodin and Jack Warden. Diner 8.5/10 Barry Levinson movie. Loved it, I found it really human. The acting is great. Loved Mickey Rourke, Kevin Bacon and Daniel Stern too... Hard Times for Princes 6/10 It's a movie from the 60s with Vittorio Gassman and Joan Collins, it's about an Italian prince who meets an English girl who wants to use him to bring secretly a million dollar to Switzerland. It feels a bit messy, I like Joan Collins though.... ...All the Marbles 7/10 It's a Robert Aldrich movie, with Peter Falk, it's about a women wrestling manager touring the US with his tag team. I read that the production was a bit of a mess, you can kind of tell it, I enjoyed it though. It plays wrestling straight, as if nothing is staged, I thought that was funny.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 25, 2017 23:17:27 GMT
YOURS Lady and the Tramp - 7/10 The To Do List - 4.5/10 Very irritating unfunny movie Suicide Squad - 3.5/10 Didn't you rate this a 6/10 before? MINE Victim (1961 Basil Dearden) - 7/10 No Escape (2015 John Erick Dowdle) - 4.5/10 Eve's Bayou (1997 Kasi Lemmons) - 7/10 The Comfort of Strangers (1990 Paul Shrader) - 7/10 House of Usher (1960 Roger Corman) - 6.5/10 The In-Laws (1979 Arthur Hiller) - 5.5/10 Song to Song (2017 Terrence Malick) - 6.5/10 The Zookeeper's Wife (2017 Niki Caro) - 7.5/10 Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials (2015 Wes Ball) - 6.5/10 Day of the Outlaw (1959 Andre De Toth) - 8/10 Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (2017 Joachim Rønning & Espen Sandberg) - 6/10 Film Awards BEST PICTURE - Day of the Outlaw BEST ACTOR - Robert Ryan (Day of the Outlaw) BEST ACTRESS - Jessica Chastain (The Zookeeper's Wife) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Burl Ives (Day of the Outlaw) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Debbi Morgan (Eve's Bayou) BEST DIRECTOR - Andre De Toth (Day of the Outlaw) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Song to Song BEST SCORE - Eve's Bayou I think I had the SS at 5.5-6 or maybe 6 despite its many flaws, but that no longer holds water Victim (1961 Basil Dearden) - 7.5/10 No Escape (2015 John Erick Dowdle) - 5/10 Will see SOng to SOng eventually
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 25, 2017 23:20:20 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Amsterdamned (1988, Dick Maas)
This strange slasher film sees mysterious diver hiding in Amsterdam's canal system going on a rampage of gruesome murders. This film is visually well enough made and has a couple of good set pieces but the lack of gore and a ton of subplot filler kills the vibe. 5.5/10
The Lift (1983, Dick Maas)
This film about a killer lift is about as good as that sounds.. actually worse. It does have some ok visuals here and there though. 3.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Lady and the Tramp (1955, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson) tvThis animated disney classic is a romantic tale of a sheltered uptown Cocker Spaniel dog and a streetwise downtown Mutt. It is well made with good voice work on rich characters. 7/10 The To Do List (2013, Maggie Carey) blu ray
Aubrey Plaza plays a highschool valedictorian who is feeling pressured to become more sexually experienced before she goes to college, so she makes a list of things to accomplish before hitting campus in the fall. This is an underrated comedy that is a little rough around the edges but pretty consistently funny. 6/10 Suicide Squad (2016, David Ayer)tv
I felt pretty much the same way on this rewatch of Suicide Squad. There are some good fun characters but the film is a fricken mess. This time the shortfalls were less forgiving. 4.5/10
REPEAT TV VIEWING
Blake's 7 (1980, Season Three) dvd
More ups and downs that season one but perhaps the highs were high enough for this to be the best season yet. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Lady and the Tramp BEST ACTOR: Will Smith - Suicide Squad BEST ACTRESS: Aubrey Plaza - The To Do List BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jared Leto - Suicide Squad BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Alia Shawkat - The To Do List BEST DIRECTOR: Dick Maas - Amsterdamned 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hey Dark! I haven't seen your movies and I missed you last week so here is a two weeks post for me : Collateral Beauty (2017 DVD): I understood what was happening on the screen most of the time but in the end, I just didn't get it. I get the big picture but I just don't get the message or the purpose of all the work behind it. Plus I'm a very emotional guy when I watch TV and I did not even come close to shed a tear in this heavy handed melo-drama. I guess the beauty was hidden somewhere behind all the triteness. 4/10 Captain America: The First Avenger (2011 Netflix): Six years ago, this movie came out , I watched the trailer and shoved it aside among the "pile of garbage" category. Since then I've seen the other two, and although Cpt. America is my least favourite Avenger, I was now itching to watch the first. It wasn't that bad. The fact that my expectations were low from the start probably made it all easier to enjoy. The special effects are average, the acting is awful but the action and story were fun. 6/10. Surfer, Dude (2008 DVD): I picked this one off the shelf because I liked the cover picture. Then I saw that it had a 16 metascore and 4.7 on Imdb. Well you know what? Darn the critics because I enjoyed it. It has a very mellow vibe, it runs smoothly and the characters were good. I think other actors would've fit in the role a bit better than Matthew McConaughey (someone like Ledger, Leto or Bloom maybe) but he was okay. The last 20 minutes is a bit shaky in the knees but overall, it's a good simple movie if you just want to take it easy. 6.5/10 Dead or alive 2: Tôbôsha (2000 DVD): I am very fond of Takashi Miike. Can you believe that the guy directed over 100 movies? I think he's the reference when looking for weird Chinese movies. This one is no exception. Even though half of it didn't make any sense to me, I couldn't wait to see what was going to happen next. ( I started it late and was tired). There is many random scenes, unrelated to the plot, scattered throughout the movie and they are quite disruptive. It also raises some questions. Literally. The movie just stops and ask you a question. It happened four or five times. That's Takashi Miike for ya. Bottom line is, I laughed a few times, it made me smile, and it was fun. 6.5/10 Léon The professional (1994 DVD): Last night I was well rested and in need of a good movie so I watched the most important Luc Besson film I still hadn't seen. With its rating of 8.6, back in the Imdb boards days, I read many praises about it and I think they were well deserved. Charming, thrilling, funny, violent and wonderfully made, it is indeed a great ride. 8/10 The Rocker (2008 Bluray): I had no expectations, did not know the actors and went into this one clueless. I was agreeably surprised. It's funny and it's a feel-good comedy perfect for a lazy Saturday afternoon. The main actor stepped on my nerves at first but I warmed up to him with time. As for Teddy Geiger, the kid impressed me with his musical abilities and his discreetly solid performance. He reminds me so much of one of my good American friends. I say: don't judge by the title or the cover and give this one a chance and you might enjoy it like I did. 7/10 Irreversible (2002 DVD): I still can't believe I had to pay $19 for a DVD but I really wanted this french Gaspar Noé polarizing hit in my collection. When I received it, I checked if it was working all right and ended up watching it all over again. Yep, all of it. Those who know the movie know how hard it is. I personally love shocking and traumatizing movies, my top 20 actually consist mostly of "provocative" films. This one does make me feel tense and uncomfortable but it is so hypnotizing that I'm just glued to my seat until the end. Some call it trash... I call it a masterpiece. I have this little ritual where I watch the final scene in pitch dark and concentrate on the screen. Try it and your TV will switch sizes and crazy stuff will happened right in front of your eyes. Epileptic Warning! 9.5/10 Creep (2015 Netflix): I am a very difficult person when it comes to horror movies and I rarely enjoy jump scares but in this one they were just a load of fun. I jumped so many times and always laughed right after. This movie is an amazing blend between horror and comedy but it's actually a thriller. I think the two writers/directors/actors (there is only 2 cast members listed) actually underestimated what they were sitting on because the movie should've been longer. The part inside the rented house ended too quick. Great acting, superb style and tension and a wicked sense of humour make this a success. 7.5/10 Hell or high water (2016 Bluray): In the beginning of the movie there is a lot of uninspired conversation scenes, mostly in cars, and I found them a bit boring so I couldn't get warm to the characters. But at the 30 minutes mark, I don't know what exactly happened, but I started enjoying the movie more and more. What seemed to be, at first, cliché and soulless characters (the cop who's a few days from retirement, the clean brother that has a family and the crazy brother that did 10yrs in the joint) became something very sensible and a genuine. A lot of people seem to complain about how stupid their plan was. Well, they surely are not the smartest duo so I didn't mind about the plot. Overall, I was not too impressed but it was a fun watch. 7/10 Hey SToney Collateral Beauty (2017 DVD): I watched the first 25 mins and switched it off Captain America: The First Avenger (2011 Netflix):7.5-8 Léon The professional (1994 DVD):a lot of fun 8/10 Irreversible (2002 DVD) I understand this is a very well done and powerful film but I dont think i will ever see it because of subject matter Hell or high water (2016 Bluray) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 25, 2017 23:21:22 GMT
The Lego Batman Movie (2017) 9.5/10. Funny and action packed, should probably remind older fans of the Burton films. Doctor Strange (2016) 10/10. Easily one of my favourite MCU films, cool visuals and great action scenes, all topped off with a great story and a solid performance from Cumberbatch. Thor: The Dark World (2013) 7/10. Definitely one of the more forgettable MCU films, and rather muddled in terms of storyline and has a weak villain, but it's a fun film. Wonder Woman (2017) 10/10. A good comeback for DCEU, while at the same time feels like an MCU film. Doctor Strange (2016) 6 Thor: The Dark World (2013) 6-6.5 Wonder Woman (2017) 6.5
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jun 25, 2017 23:30:13 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Amsterdamned (1988, Dick Maas)
This strange slasher film sees mysterious diver hiding in Amsterdam's canal system going on a rampage of gruesome murders. This film is visually well enough made and has a couple of good set pieces but the lack of gore and a ton of subplot filler kills the vibe. 5.5/10
The Lift (1983, Dick Maas)
This film about a killer lift is about as good as that sounds.. actually worse. It does have some ok visuals here and there though. 3.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Lady and the Tramp (1955, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson) tvThis animated disney classic is a romantic tale of a sheltered uptown Cocker Spaniel dog and a streetwise downtown Mutt. It is well made with good voice work on rich characters. 7/10 The To Do List (2013, Maggie Carey) blu ray
Aubrey Plaza plays a highschool valedictorian who is feeling pressured to become more sexually experienced before she goes to college, so she makes a list of things to accomplish before hitting campus in the fall. This is an underrated comedy that is a little rough around the edges but pretty consistently funny. 6/10 Suicide Squad (2016, David Ayer)tv
I felt pretty much the same way on this rewatch of Suicide Squad. There are some good fun characters but the film is a fricken mess. This time the shortfalls were less forgiving. 4.5/10
REPEAT TV VIEWING
Blake's 7 (1980, Season Three) dvd
More ups and downs that season one but perhaps the highs were high enough for this to be the best season yet. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Lady and the Tramp BEST ACTOR: Will Smith - Suicide Squad BEST ACTRESS: Aubrey Plaza - The To Do List BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jared Leto - Suicide Squad BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Alia Shawkat - The To Do List BEST DIRECTOR: Dick Maas - Amsterdamned 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Amsterdamned 6/10 Wacthed it a while ago, I remember thinking it was so-so. Lady and the Tramp 9/10 I remember loving it as a kid. The Do List 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, I like Aubrey Plaza. Suicide Squad 6.5/10 It's not bad, kind of messy, but I enjoyed it. I liked Margot Robbie. Mine: The Unkown Girl 7.5/10 It's a movie from the Dardenne brothers, it'a about a doctor who doesn't open when a girl buzzes her office door. The girl ends up dead and she starts invegasting to find out who she was. I liked it, it loses it a bit in the second half, maybe. It kinf of felt too long, IMO. I liked the lead actress though. Heaven Can Wait (1978) 8/10 The Warren Beatty version. I liked it, it's funny and it has a lot of heart, IMO. The cast great, loved Charles Grodin and Jack Warden. Diner 8.5/10 Barry Levinson movie. Loved it, I found it really human. The acting is great. Loved Mickey Rourke. Kevin Bacon and Daniel Stern too... Hard Times for Princes 6/10 It's a movie from the 60s with Vittorio Gassman and Joan Collins, it's about an Italian prince who meets an English girl who wants to use him to bring secretly a million dollar to Switzerland. It feels a bit messy, I like Joan Collins though.... ...All the Marbles 7/10 It's a Robert Aldrich movie, with Peter Falk, it's about a women wrestling manager touring the US with his tag team. I read that the production was a bit of a mess, you can kind of tell it, I enjoyed it though. It plays wrestling straight, as if nothing is staged, I thought that was funny.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 25, 2017 23:32:18 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Amsterdamned (1988, Dick Maas)
This strange slasher film sees mysterious diver hiding in Amsterdam's canal system going on a rampage of gruesome murders. This film is visually well enough made and has a couple of good set pieces but the lack of gore and a ton of subplot filler kills the vibe. 5.5/10
The Lift (1983, Dick Maas)
This film about a killer lift is about as good as that sounds.. actually worse. It does have some ok visuals here and there though. 3.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Lady and the Tramp (1955, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson) tvThis animated disney classic is a romantic tale of a sheltered uptown Cocker Spaniel dog and a streetwise downtown Mutt. It is well made with good voice work on rich characters. 7/10 The To Do List (2013, Maggie Carey) blu ray
Aubrey Plaza plays a highschool valedictorian who is feeling pressured to become more sexually experienced before she goes to college, so she makes a list of things to accomplish before hitting campus in the fall. This is an underrated comedy that is a little rough around the edges but pretty consistently funny. 6/10 Suicide Squad (2016, David Ayer)tv
I felt pretty much the same way on this rewatch of Suicide Squad. There are some good fun characters but the film is a fricken mess. This time the shortfalls were less forgiving. 4.5/10
REPEAT TV VIEWING
Blake's 7 (1980, Season Three) dvd
More ups and downs that season one but perhaps the highs were high enough for this to be the best season yet. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Lady and the Tramp BEST ACTOR: Will Smith - Suicide Squad BEST ACTRESS: Aubrey Plaza - The To Do List BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jared Leto - Suicide Squad BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Alia Shawkat - The To Do List BEST DIRECTOR: Dick Maas - Amsterdamned 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hey Dark! I haven't seen your movies and I missed you last week so here is a two weeks post for me : Collateral Beauty (2017 DVD): I understood what was happening on the screen most of the time but in the end, I just didn't get it. I get the big picture but I just don't get the message or the purpose of all the work behind it. Plus I'm a very emotional guy when I watch TV and I did not even come close to shed a tear in this heavy handed melo-drama. I guess the beauty was hidden somewhere behind all the triteness. 4/10 Captain America: The First Avenger (2011 Netflix): Six years ago, this movie came out , I watched the trailer and shoved it aside among the "pile of garbage" category. Since then I've seen the other two, and although Cpt. America is my least favourite Avenger, I was now itching to watch the first. It wasn't that bad. The fact that my expectations were low from the start probably made it all easier to enjoy. The special effects are average, the acting is awful but the action and story were fun. 6/10. Surfer, Dude (2008 DVD): I picked this one off the shelf because I liked the cover picture. Then I saw that it had a 16 metascore and 4.7 on Imdb. Well you know what? Darn the critics because I enjoyed it. It has a very mellow vibe, it runs smoothly and the characters were good. I think other actors would've fit in the role a bit better than Matthew McConaughey (someone like Ledger, Leto or Bloom maybe) but he was okay. The last 20 minutes is a bit shaky in the knees but overall, it's a good simple movie if you just want to take it easy. 6.5/10 Dead or alive 2: Tôbôsha (2000 DVD): I am very fond of Takashi Miike. Can you believe that the guy directed over 100 movies? I think he's the reference when looking for weird Chinese movies. This one is no exception. Even though half of it didn't make any sense to me, I couldn't wait to see what was going to happen next. ( I started it late and was tired). There is many random scenes, unrelated to the plot, scattered throughout the movie and they are quite disruptive. It also raises some questions. Literally. The movie just stops and ask you a question. It happened four or five times. That's Takashi Miike for ya. Bottom line is, I laughed a few times, it made me smile, and it was fun. 6.5/10 Léon The professional (1994 DVD): Last night I was well rested and in need of a good movie so I watched the most important Luc Besson film I still hadn't seen. With its rating of 8.6, back in the Imdb boards days, I read many praises about it and I think they were well deserved. Charming, thrilling, funny, violent and wonderfully made, it is indeed a great ride. 8/10 The Rocker (2008 Bluray): I had no expectations, did not know the actors and went into this one clueless. I was agreeably surprised. It's funny and it's a feel-good comedy perfect for a lazy Saturday afternoon. The main actor stepped on my nerves at first but I warmed up to him with time. As for Teddy Geiger, the kid impressed me with his musical abilities and his discreetly solid performance. He reminds me so much of one of my good American friends. I say: don't judge by the title or the cover and give this one a chance and you might enjoy it like I did. 7/10 Irreversible (2002 DVD): I still can't believe I had to pay $19 for a DVD but I really wanted this french Gaspar Noé polarizing hit in my collection. When I received it, I checked if it was working all right and ended up watching it all over again. Yep, all of it. Those who know the movie know how hard it is. I personally love shocking and traumatizing movies, my top 20 actually consist mostly of "provocative" films. This one does make me feel tense and uncomfortable but it is so hypnotizing that I'm just glued to my seat until the end. Some call it trash... I call it a masterpiece. I have this little ritual where I watch the final scene in pitch dark and concentrate on the screen. Try it and your TV will switch sizes and crazy stuff will happened right in front of your eyes. Epileptic Warning! 9.5/10 Creep (2015 Netflix): I am a very difficult person when it comes to horror movies and I rarely enjoy jump scares but in this one they were just a load of fun. I jumped so many times and always laughed right after. This movie is an amazing blend between horror and comedy but it's actually a thriller. I think the two writers/directors/actors (there is only 2 cast members listed) actually underestimated what they were sitting on because the movie should've been longer. The part inside the rented house ended too quick. Great acting, superb style and tension and a wicked sense of humour make this a success. 7.5/10 Hell or high water (2016 Bluray): In the beginning of the movie there is a lot of uninspired conversation scenes, mostly in cars, and I found them a bit boring so I couldn't get warm to the characters. But at the 30 minutes mark, I don't know what exactly happened, but I started enjoying the movie more and more. What seemed to be, at first, cliché and soulless characters (the cop who's a few days from retirement, the clean brother that has a family and the crazy brother that did 10yrs in the joint) became something very sensible and a genuine. A lot of people seem to complain about how stupid their plan was. Well, they surely are not the smartest duo so I didn't mind about the plot. Overall, I was not too impressed but it was a fun watch. 7/10 You think the acting is awful in Captain America? Not just bad but awful? I find that very hard to understand. I think most of the performances are pretty good.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 25, 2017 23:36:20 GMT
Hey! Yours: Lady and the Tramp - I enjoyed it, but there are many Disney movies I enjoy more. 7/10 Suicide Squad - I liked it at the theater, but I'm interested to see how it holds up on rewatch. 7/10 First Time Viewings: Song to Song (2017, Terrence Malick) I'm not the biggest fan of Terrence Malick and his previous film (Knight of Cups) was his worst one yet for me, but I still wanted to see this one for the excellent cast. The film wasn't always easy to follow, but it kept me engaged and features beautiful cinematography, and good performances from Rooney Mara, Ryan Gosling, Michael Fassbender, and Natalie Portman. 7/10 Creep (2014, Patrick Brice) A videographer answers a Craigslist ad and goes for a job in a remote mountain town, but something seems off about the man that hired him. The film is really short and builds tension well during its run time. The director also stars as the main character and he was pretty good, while Mark Duplass turns in a very good performance in the other main role. The jump scares were really annoying, but overall I enjoyed this one and the ending was very effective. 7/10 Shimmer Lake (2017, Oren Uziel) This Netflix original was released a couple weeks ago and it sounded interesting so I decided to check it out. It's about a sheriff on the case of a bank robbery, but the film is told in reverse order, moving backwards through the week. The structure worked really well and it was necessary because there's a great twist at the end, which would have been at the beginning if it was done in order. The cast is pretty solid, the story was interesting, and there are some great moments. Some of the humor felt out of place and didn't really hit the mark, but plenty of the humor did work. The film also has a really good score and the cast was pretty solid for the most part. It doesn't seem to be getting the best reviews, but I personally enjoyed it. 7/10 The Negotiator (1998, F. Gary Gray) In an attempt to clear his name, a skilled police negotiator accused of corruption and murder, takes hostages in a government building to gain the time he needs to find the truth. I liked the story and the film was well paced throughout it's running time. Samuel L. Jackson and Kevin Spacey both turn in some very good work and there was some nice tension. Good stuff. 7.5/10 Bruce Almighty (2003, Tom Shadyac) I actually saw the sequel/spinoff Evan Almighty several years ago, but this was the first time I've seen this one. In it, a guy who complains about god too much, is given his powers, to show him how difficult it is to run the world. Jim Carrey leads a solid cast with a fun performance and the film has lots of laughs and some heart to it as well. I found this to be an enjoyable comedy. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Se7en (1995, David Fincher) This has been one of my very favorites since I first saw it several years ago. After many viewings it hasn't lost any of its power or luster. It's a brilliantly crafted thriller with great performances, excellent cinematography, a terrific score, a fantastic script, and one of the all time great finales. In my personal top 20. 10/10 Sleeping Beauty (1959, Clyde Geronimi) A Disney classic that I always really enjoyed as a kid, that's still a very enjoyable watch now. It has great characters, including one of Disney's best villains, nice animation, and a very good score. 7.5/10 Days of Heaven (1978, Terrence Malick) I really wasn't a fan of this the first time I saw it a few years ago. I decided to give it another shot though and i'm glad I did, because I actually liked it this time.It has beautiful cinematography, good performances, a great soundtrack, and I was able to get into the story a lot more this time. 7/10 Fantasia (1940) I was hoping to enjoy this one more this time around, but it still doesn't quite work for me overall. I just think some of the segments aren't very exciting. A few of them are really good though and it has wonderful animation and great music. 6.5/10 The Little Mermaid (1989, Ron Clements and John Musker) This Disney classic remains one of the studios best. It has terrific songs, a great score, lots of great characters, a good story, and excellent animation. 8/10 The Emperor's New Groove (2000, Mark Dindal) This has always been one of my favorites from Disney since I was a kid. It's full of awesome characters and it's probably Disney's funniest movie for me. Always a very enjoyable viewing. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Se7en BEST ACTOR - Morgan Freeman (Se7en) BEST ACTRESS - Brooke Adams (Days of Heaven) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Kevin Spacey (Se7en) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Gwyneth Paltrow (Se7en) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Nestor Almendros (Days of Heaven) BEST SCORE - Howard Shore (Se7en) BEST SCRIPT - Andrew Kevin Walker (Se7en) BEST DIRECTOR - David Fincher (Se7en) Hey Cush! Song to Song (2017, Terrence Malick) It cant be worse than Knight of Cups and i managed to survive watching that, so will check it eventually Creep (2014, Patrick Brice) not heard of this one, may have a look Shimmer Lake (2017, Oren Uziel) not heard of this one, may have a look Bruce Almighty (2003, Tom Shadyac) pretty funny stuff 6/10 Se7en (1995, David Fincher) 7.5/10 Sleeping Beauty (1959, Clyde Geronimi) 6/10 Days of Heaven (1978, Terrence Malick) beautiful but i didnt take much else from it 5/10 Fantasia (1940) well made etc.. but not my type of entertainment 5/10 The Emperor's New Groove (2000, Mark Dindal) I think I saw this a while back and was underwhelmed
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 25, 2017 23:38:42 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Amsterdamned (1988, Dick Maas)
This strange slasher film sees mysterious diver hiding in Amsterdam's canal system going on a rampage of gruesome murders. This film is visually well enough made and has a couple of good set pieces but the lack of gore and a ton of subplot filler kills the vibe. 5.5/10
The Lift (1983, Dick Maas)
This film about a killer lift is about as good as that sounds.. actually worse. It does have some ok visuals here and there though. 3.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Lady and the Tramp (1955, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson) tvThis animated disney classic is a romantic tale of a sheltered uptown Cocker Spaniel dog and a streetwise downtown Mutt. It is well made with good voice work on rich characters. 7/10 The To Do List (2013, Maggie Carey) blu ray
Aubrey Plaza plays a highschool valedictorian who is feeling pressured to become more sexually experienced before she goes to college, so she makes a list of things to accomplish before hitting campus in the fall. This is an underrated comedy that is a little rough around the edges but pretty consistently funny. 6/10 Suicide Squad (2016, David Ayer)tv
I felt pretty much the same way on this rewatch of Suicide Squad. There are some good fun characters but the film is a fricken mess. This time the shortfalls were less forgiving. 4.5/10
REPEAT TV VIEWING
Blake's 7 (1980, Season Three) dvd
More ups and downs that season one but perhaps the highs were high enough for this to be the best season yet. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Lady and the Tramp BEST ACTOR: Will Smith - Suicide Squad BEST ACTRESS: Aubrey Plaza - The To Do List BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jared Leto - Suicide Squad BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Alia Shawkat - The To Do List BEST DIRECTOR: Dick Maas - Amsterdamned 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Amsterdamned 6/10 Wacthed it a while ago, I remember thinking it was so-so. Lady and the Tramp 9/10 I remember loving it as a kid. The Do List 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, I like Aubrey Plaza. Suicide Squad 6.5/10 It's not bad, kind of messy, but I enjoyed it. I liked Margot Robbie. Mine: The Unkown Girl 7.5/10 It's a movie from the Dardenne brothers, it'a about a doctor who doesn't open when a girl buzzes her office door. The girl ends up dead and she starts invegasting to find out who she was. I liked it, it loses it a bit in the second half, maybe. It felt kind of too long for me. I liked the lead actress though. Heaven Can Wait (1978) 8/10 The Warren Beatty version. I liked it, it's funny and it has a lot of heart, IMO. The cast great, loved Charles Grodin and Jack Warden. Diner 8.5/10 Barry Levinson movie. Loved it, I found it really human. The acting is great. Loved Mickey Rourke, Kevin Bacon and Daniel Stern too... Hard Times for Princes 6/10 It's a movie from the 60s with Vittorio Gassman and Joan Collins, it's about an Italian prince who meets an English girl who wants to use him to bring secretly a million dollar to Switzerland. It feels a bit messy, I like Joan Collins though.... ...All the Marbles 7/10 It's a Robert Aldrich movie, with Peter Falk, it's about a women wrestling manager touring the US with his tag team. I read that the production was a bit of a mess, you can kind of tell it, I enjoyed it though. It plays wrestling straight, as if nothing is staged, I thought that was funny. Hey Willy Heaven Can Wait (1978) only seen the original from 1943 Dine r - saw it long ago, liked it then but would need a rewatch
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 25, 2017 23:40:25 GMT
Yours Suicide Squad - 9/10 I thought it was great fun. Mine (All first time views except Beavis and Butt-head.) Hamburger: The Motion Picture (1986) - 3/10 - VHS Pretty lame sex comedy. Its actually very rare. I was lucky(?) enough to find a copy at a thrift store. Beavis and Butt-Head Do America (1996) - 9/10 - DVD A favorite from when I was little. I gave it a rewatch and I still love it. Hazard Jack (2014) - 5/10 - DVD Basic slasher flick. Not as bad as the 2.7 IMDB rating suggests. The Babadook (2014) - 5/10 - DVD Some creepy parts but I didnt love it. In Time (2011) - 6/10 - DVD Decent flick. Banda Girls in Who's Your Sugar Daddy (2008) - 1/10 - DVD This movie just sucks. Its hardly a film. Just some girls partying. Thats really it. Amazon Women on the Moon (1987) - 4/10 - VHS The follow up to Kentucky Fried Movie. I like that film much more. Dead Souls (2012) - 4/10 - DVD The Demented (2013) - 3/10 - DVD Extinction: The G.M.O. Chronicles (2011) - 3/10 - DVD Beavis and Butt-Head Do America (1996) - 6.5/10 fun stuff. The Babadook (2014) - 3/10 not a fan, rather irritating
|
|