|
Post by progressiveelement on Jun 26, 2017 11:11:37 GMT
100. Independence Day 99. Three Colours: Red 98. 2010 97. Superman (1978) 96. Pitch Black 95. Serenity 94. Alphaville 93. THX 1138 92. Solaris (2002) 91. Attack the Block 90. The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension 89. Fantastic Voyage 88. Minority Report 87. The Damned (1963) 86. Barbarella 85. The Andromeda Strain 84. Frankenstein (1931) 83. Things to Come 82. Pacific Rim 81. The Iron Giant 80. Star Trek (2009) 79. Ghost in the Shell (1995) 78. World on a Wire 77. Avatar 76. The Truman Show 75. Return of the Jedi 74. Flash Gordon (1980) 73. The American Astronaut 72. Seconds 71. The Prestige 70. Iron Man 69. Logan’s Run 68. Westworld 67. The Thing From Another World 66. The Abyss 65. The War of the Worlds (1953) 64. Sleeper 63. Je t’aime, je t’aime 62. Dark City 61. Mad Max 2 (aka The Road Warrior) 60. Quatermass and the Pit 59. Gravity 58. Donnie Darko 57. Dune (1984) 56. The Time Machine (1960) 55. Repo Man 54. Soylent Green 53. Akira 52. Predator 51. Fantastic Planet 50. Under the Skin 49. Starship Troopers 48. Ghostbusters (1984) 47. Contact 46. Her 45. District 9 44. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan 43. Total Recall (1990) 42. The Fifth Element 41. They Live 40. WALL-E 39. Dark Star 38. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) 37. Primer 36. Inception 35. The Man Who Fell to Earth 34. Galaxy Quest 33. Silent Running 32. Gattaca 31. The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) 30. Jurassic Park 29. Planet of the Apes (1968) 28. La Jetee 27. A Clockwork Orange 26. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) 25. RoboCop (1987) 24. 12 Monkeys 23. A.I.: Artificial Intelligence 22. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 21. Back to the Future 20. Forbidden Planet 19. The Fly (1986) 18. Children of Men 17. Solaris (1972) 16. Terminator 2: Judgment Day 15. Stalker 14. Moon 13. The Matrix 12. The Thing (1982) 11. E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial 10. The Empire Strikes Back 9. The Terminator 8. Metropolis (1927) 7. Brazil 6. Star Wars (Episode IV: A New Hope) 5. Aliens 4. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 3. Alien 2. Blade Runner 1. 2001: A Space Odyssey
|
|
|
Post by Arlon10 on Jun 26, 2017 11:33:30 GMT
Star Trek II, no. Star Trek IV, yes, funniest Star Trek movie, funnier than any Star Trek TV episode.
I still think Schwarzenegger was in over his head in Total Recall. It was not his best, or at least not "his" best.
|
|
|
Post by thorshairspray on Jun 26, 2017 11:35:05 GMT
Ghostbusters is science fiction is it?
|
|
|
Post by Arlon10 on Jun 26, 2017 11:59:39 GMT
Ghostbusters is science fiction is it? They fought the ghosts by using technology. Many "horror" movies get categorized as "Science Fiction or Fantasy" with less science than that.
|
|
The Lost One
Junior Member
@lostkiera
Posts: 2,672
Likes: 1,297
|
Post by The Lost One on Jun 26, 2017 12:54:46 GMT
Don't really get why this film is so well-loved. Some nice ideas but the execution is pretty pants with the main character going from not understanding anything to lecturing on the finer parts of Freudianism by the finale.
|
|
|
Post by geode on Jun 26, 2017 13:00:45 GMT
Don't really get why this film is so well-loved. Some nice ideas but the execution is pretty pants with the main character going from not understanding anything to lecturing on the finer parts of Freudianism by the finale. I agree, but 2001 is more over-appreciated (as usual). My first pick is way down at #31, and my second pick at #56.
|
|
The Lost One
Junior Member
@lostkiera
Posts: 2,672
Likes: 1,297
|
Post by The Lost One on Jun 26, 2017 13:10:41 GMT
Don't really get why this film is so well-loved. Some nice ideas but the execution is pretty pants with the main character going from not understanding anything to lecturing on the finer parts of Freudianism by the finale. I agree, but 2001 is more over-appreciated (as usual). My first pick is way down at #31, and my second pick at #56. I've never actually seen 2001. Pretty bad of me, I know. Never seen your two faves either - guess I'm not as much of a sci-fi fan as I think I am! Just checked and I've seen a grand total of 53 of them. Nice to see the Terminator above Terminator 2 and A New Hope above Empire Strikes Back. Though I far, far prefer Aliens to Alien.
Also Pacific Rim was utter garbage if I recall correctly.
|
|
chasallnut
Sophomore
@chasallnut
Posts: 506
Likes: 158
|
Post by chasallnut on Jun 26, 2017 13:17:39 GMT
Don't really get why this film is so well-loved. Some nice ideas but the execution is pretty pants with the main character going from not understanding anything to lecturing on the finer parts of Freudianism by the finale. I agree, but 2001 is more over-appreciated (as usual). My first pick is way down at #31, and my second pick at #56. I agree with you. 2001 wouldn't enter my top 50. The Day the Earth Stood Still (original) would be my number 1.
|
|
chasallnut
Sophomore
@chasallnut
Posts: 506
Likes: 158
|
Post by chasallnut on Jun 26, 2017 13:17:58 GMT
I agree, but 2001 is more over-appreciated (as usual). My first pick is way down at #31, and my second pick at #56. I've never actually seen 2001. Pretty bad of me, I know. Never seen your two faves either - guess I'm not as much of a sci-fi fan as I think I am! Just checked and I've seen a grand total of 53 of them. Nice to see the Terminator above Terminator 2 and A New Hope above Empire Strikes Back. Though I far, far prefer Aliens to Alien.
Also Pacific Rim was utter garbage if I recall correctly.
You remember correctly
|
|
|
Post by Aj_June on Jun 26, 2017 13:27:33 GMT
I agree, but 2001 is more over-appreciated (as usual). My first pick is way down at #31, and my second pick at #56. I agree with you. 2001 wouldn't enter my top 50. The Day the Earth Stood Still (original) would be my number 1. It's a pretty difficult thing for me to rank them as it depends on my mood what I would like to see on a given day. The Day the Earth Stood Still would defintely make it in my top 10 as would The Fly starring Vincent Price in a side role. I think the position of Blade Runner and Alien is well deserved. I also have a lot of liking for the Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956). A movie that has been unfairly left out is The Testament of Dr. Mabuse (1933). This movie deserves to be seen and appreciated. Another movie that I would recommend you is Ivan Vasilievich: Back to the Future (1973)Some of my favourite sci-fi stuff *Island of Lost Souls (1932) The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957) Kiss Me Deadly (1955) The Last Man on Earth (1964) The Invisible Man (1933) Predator (1987) Back to the Future series and first two parts of The Terminator are awesome as well. and thanks progressiveelement for starting this topic. It acts as refresher and a reminder that I need to see some 40 more sci-fi movies at the very least.
|
|
|
Post by Catman on Jun 26, 2017 13:43:31 GMT
What? They didn't include Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie?
|
|
|
Post by captainbryce on Jun 26, 2017 13:53:43 GMT
100. Independence Day 99. Three Colours: Red 98. 2010 97. Superman (1978) 96. Pitch Black 95. Serenity 94. Alphaville 93. THX 1138 92. Solaris (2002) 91. Attack the Block 90. The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension 89. Fantastic Voyage 88. Minority Report 87. The Damned (1963) 86. Barbarella 85. The Andromeda Strain 84. Frankenstein (1931) 83. Things to Come 82. Pacific Rim 81. The Iron Giant 80. Star Trek (2009) 79. Ghost in the Shell (1995) 78. World on a Wire 77. Avatar 76. The Truman Show 75. Return of the Jedi 74. Flash Gordon (1980) 73. The American Astronaut 72. Seconds 71. The Prestige 70. Iron Man 69. Logan’s Run 68. Westworld 67. The Thing From Another World 66. The Abyss 65. The War of the Worlds (1953) 64. Sleeper 63. Je t’aime, je t’aime 62. Dark City 61. Mad Max 2 (aka The Road Warrior) 60. Quatermass and the Pit 59. Gravity 58. Donnie Darko 57. Dune (1984) 56. The Time Machine (1960) 55. Repo Man 54. Soylent Green 53. Akira 52. Predator 51. Fantastic Planet 50. Under the Skin 49. Starship Troopers 48. Ghostbusters (1984) 47. Contact 46. Her 45. District 9 44. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan 43. Total Recall (1990) 42. The Fifth Element 41. They Live 40. WALL-E 39. Dark Star 38. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) 37. Primer 36. Inception 35. The Man Who Fell to Earth 34. Galaxy Quest 33. Silent Running 32. Gattaca 31. The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) 30. Jurassic Park 29. Planet of the Apes (1968) 28. La Jetee 27. A Clockwork Orange 26. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) 25. RoboCop (1987) 24. 12 Monkeys 23. A.I.: Artificial Intelligence 22. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 21. Back to the Future 20. Forbidden Planet 19. The Fly (1986) 18. Children of Men 17. Solaris (1972) 16. Terminator 2: Judgment Day 15. Stalker 14. Moon 13. The Matrix 12. The Thing (1982) 11. E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial 10. The Empire Strikes Back 9. The Terminator 8. Metropolis (1927) 7. Brazil 6. Star Wars (Episode IV: A New Hope) 5. Aliens 4. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 3. Alien 2. Blade Runner 1. 2001: A Space Odyssey Good list (for all intents and purposes), but I do have some issues with it. First, Kudos for including 2010, The Abyss, and Repo Man. All highly underrated, and often forgotten about science fiction films. 1) Blade Runner is good, but way overrated on all of these lists. It's watchability factor is low compared to some of the others. Still deserves to be in the top ten, but not top 3 in my opinion. 2) Same thing with Close Encounters! Good movie, not in my top 5! 3) The Empire Strikes Back is better than the original, and should be in the top 3. 4) Terminator 2 is a superior film than the original, and should be in the top 10. 5) I've never even heard of "Stalker". Is that really a top 20 sci-fi film of all time? 6) AI: Artificial Intelligence doesn't even deserve to be on the list, much less ranked above Planet of the Apes and Jurassic Park! 7) I thought the remake of Invasion of the Body Snatchers was better than the original, but I'm not knocking the ranking order. 8) Starship Troopers was good, but better than Predator? I don't think so! 9) Pacific Rim was not only one of the worst science fiction films I've watched in the last few years, but it's also one of the worst movies I've ever seen. How the eff did that make a top 100 list? 10) Star Trek First Contact, and Contact 1997 should have been on the list.
|
|
|
Post by progressiveelement on Jun 26, 2017 14:38:53 GMT
100. Independence Day 99. Three Colours: Red 98. 2010 97. Superman (1978) 96. Pitch Black 95. Serenity 94. Alphaville 93. THX 1138 92. Solaris (2002) 91. Attack the Block 90. The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension 89. Fantastic Voyage 88. Minority Report 87. The Damned (1963) 86. Barbarella 85. The Andromeda Strain 84. Frankenstein (1931) 83. Things to Come 82. Pacific Rim 81. The Iron Giant 80. Star Trek (2009) 79. Ghost in the Shell (1995) 78. World on a Wire 77. Avatar 76. The Truman Show 75. Return of the Jedi 74. Flash Gordon (1980) 73. The American Astronaut 72. Seconds 71. The Prestige 70. Iron Man 69. Logan’s Run 68. Westworld 67. The Thing From Another World 66. The Abyss 65. The War of the Worlds (1953) 64. Sleeper 63. Je t’aime, je t’aime 62. Dark City 61. Mad Max 2 (aka The Road Warrior) 60. Quatermass and the Pit 59. Gravity 58. Donnie Darko 57. Dune (1984) 56. The Time Machine (1960) 55. Repo Man 54. Soylent Green 53. Akira 52. Predator 51. Fantastic Planet 50. Under the Skin 49. Starship Troopers 48. Ghostbusters (1984) 47. Contact 46. Her 45. District 9 44. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan 43. Total Recall (1990) 42. The Fifth Element 41. They Live 40. WALL-E 39. Dark Star 38. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) 37. Primer 36. Inception 35. The Man Who Fell to Earth 34. Galaxy Quest 33. Silent Running 32. Gattaca 31. The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) 30. Jurassic Park 29. Planet of the Apes (1968) 28. La Jetee 27. A Clockwork Orange 26. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) 25. RoboCop (1987) 24. 12 Monkeys 23. A.I.: Artificial Intelligence 22. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 21. Back to the Future 20. Forbidden Planet 19. The Fly (1986) 18. Children of Men 17. Solaris (1972) 16. Terminator 2: Judgment Day 15. Stalker 14. Moon 13. The Matrix 12. The Thing (1982) 11. E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial 10. The Empire Strikes Back 9. The Terminator 8. Metropolis (1927) 7. Brazil 6. Star Wars (Episode IV: A New Hope) 5. Aliens 4. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 3. Alien 2. Blade Runner 1. 2001: A Space Odyssey Good list (for all intents and purposes), but I do have some issues with it. First, Kudos for including 2010, The Abyss, and Repo Man. All highly underrated, and often forgotten about science fiction films. 1) Blade Runner is good, but way overrated on all of these lists. It's watchability factor is low compared to some of the others. Still deserves to be in the top ten, but not top 3 in my opinion. 2) Same thing with Close Encounters! Good movie, not in my top 5! 3) The Empire Strikes Back is better than the original, and should be in the top 3. 4) Terminator 2 is a superior film than the original, and should be in the top 10. 5) I've never even heard of "Stalker". Is that really a top 20 sci-fi film of all time? 6) AI: Artificial Intelligence doesn't even deserve to be on the list, much less ranked above Planet of the Apes and Jurassic Park! 7) I thought the remake of Invasion of the Body Snatchers was better than the original, but I'm not knocking the ranking order. 8) Starship Troopers was good, but better than Predator? I don't think so! 9) Pacific Rim was not only one of the worst science fiction films I've watched in the last few years, but it's also one of the worst movies I've ever seen. How the eff did that make a top 100 list? 10) Star Trek First Contact, and Contact 1997 should have been on the list. Stalker is a Russian post-apocalyptic SciFi movie based on the book Roadside Picnic. The videogame S.T.A.L.K.E.R.: Shadow of Chernobyl is very loosely based on the same book
|
|
|
Post by cupcakes on Jun 26, 2017 15:37:41 GMT
|
|
|
Post by CoolJGS☺ on Jun 26, 2017 15:46:56 GMT
Minority Report should be way higher and 2010 should be way lower...Like it shouldn't even be in the top 500.
EDIT: Oops, I thought it was talking about 2012.
Overall, I like the list
|
|
|
Post by CoolJGS☺ on Jun 26, 2017 15:50:28 GMT
Good list (for all intents and purposes), but I do have some issues with it. First, Kudos for including 2010, The Abyss, and Repo Man. All highly underrated, and often forgotten about science fiction films. 1) Blade Runner is good, but way overrated on all of these lists. It's watchability factor is low compared to some of the others. Still deserves to be in the top ten, but not top 3 in my opinion. 2) Same thing with Close Encounters! Good movie, not in my top 5! 3) The Empire Strikes Back is better than the original, and should be in the top 3. 4) Terminator 2 is a superior film than the original, and should be in the top 10. 5) I've never even heard of "Stalker". Is that really a top 20 sci-fi film of all time? 6) AI: Artificial Intelligence doesn't even deserve to be on the list, much less ranked above Planet of the Apes and Jurassic Park! 7) I thought the remake of Invasion of the Body Snatchers was better than the original, but I'm not knocking the ranking order. 8) Starship Troopers was good, but better than Predator? I don't think so! 9) Pacific Rim was not only one of the worst science fiction films I've watched in the last few years, but it's also one of the worst movies I've ever seen. How the eff did that make a top 100 list? 10) Star Trek First Contact, and Contact 1997 should have been on the list. Stalker is a Russian post-apocalyptic SciFi movie based on the book Roadside Picnic. The videogame S.T.A.L.K.E.R.: Shadow of Chernobyl is very loosely based on the same book Pacific Rim is amazing. It's what Transformers should have been.
Contact not being on there is odd.
Your opinion of AI is my opinion of District 9.
|
|
|
Post by rachelcarson1953 on Jun 26, 2017 16:11:28 GMT
Having trouble with cut and paste function, so will bold the movies I have seen in edit mode.
Well, crap, that didn't work either...
Okay, my likes as I can remember them:
Andromeda Strain Twelve Monkeys Silent Running Time Machine Jurassic Park Star Wars Trilogy Star Trek movies up thru The Voyage Home The Fly Terminator 2: Judgement Day Blade Runner Frankenstein The Abyss Close Encounters E.T. Independence Day Dune
not on original list - Starman
|
|
|
Post by lowtacks86 on Jun 26, 2017 16:43:02 GMT
I almost stopped reading after I read the first movie on that list
|
|
|
Post by Marv on Jun 26, 2017 19:08:14 GMT
Majority of the list I have no problem with.
I personally don't like #1 but I get that it's widely regarded as one of the greatest of the genre so I expect it to be there.
I'd have the Prestige a little higher and Children of Men a little lower. I also don't see Fury Road or Interstellar on the list when they absolutely should be.
|
|
|
Post by Marv on Jun 26, 2017 19:10:03 GMT
Contact is number 47 btw.
|
|