|
Post by Marv on Jun 26, 2017 19:11:14 GMT
Screamers is a gem that seems mostly forgotten. Loved that movie. And it terrified me! 'Can I come with you?'
|
|
|
Post by captainbryce on Jun 26, 2017 19:13:36 GMT
Stalker is a Russian post-apocalyptic SciFi movie based on the book Roadside Picnic. The videogame S.T.A.L.K.E.R.: Shadow of Chernobyl is very loosely based on the same book Pacific Rim is amazing. It's what Transformers should have been.
Contact not being on there is odd.
Your opinion of AI is my opinion of District 9.
I share the same opinion inn District 9. It was terrible! Don't know how that one slipped by me. But I also hated Pacific Rim (mostly because of all the plot holes). The first Transformers movie was "okay", but the sequels suck!
|
|
|
Post by Eva Yojimbo on Jun 26, 2017 19:37:08 GMT
It's actually a pretty great list. 2001: ASO deserves #1 as not only is it the best SF film ever made, it's in the running for the best film ever made, period. Hell, it's one of the greatest works of art ever made, period.
I love Blade Runner, but I really don't think it deserves #2. Star Wars and Metropolis are both better and more important/influential films. Blade Runner really succeeds more as a neo-noir than as pure SF.
Other random thoughts:
I have no idea why Moon is rated so high. I thought it was dreadfully dull and unoriginal, aping a number of much better films (including 2001).
Nice to see AI getting some love. It may be Spielberg's best film and is certainly one of this century's genuine masterpieces. There's so much thought-provoking content in there that it's rewatch value is insanely high.
Primer should've been replaced by Looper, which is vastly better made and is vastly more entertaining take on the whole time-travel genre.
Akira and Ghost in the Shell are way too low, and it's a crime that End of Evangelion isn't there; but animes always get shortchanged on such lists. It's a real shame because animation is really the perfect medium for SF.
Three Colors: Red is not a SF film. Maybe a kind of metaphysical puzzle film, but not SF.
|
|
|
Post by Eva Yojimbo on Jun 26, 2017 19:45:53 GMT
5) I've never even heard of "Stalker". Is that really a top 20 sci-fi film of all time? Both Stalker and Solyaris (1972) were made by arguably the greatest Russian director ever, Andrei Tarkovsky. The latter was his "response" to 2001: ASO, which he felt was too cold, mechanical, and lacking in humanity, so he devised his own film about humans encountering an unknown they couldn't understand. I thought it interminably dull (and I'm usually a fan of out-there films with a slower, more meditative pace). Stalker, however, is awesome. It also requires some patience, but the world it creates is incredibly immersive and provocative. It's not really in your face with its SF-ness, but there is definitely the feeling of being in an utterly alien territory (they call it "The Zone"), and it ends up as an allegory with its three archetypal characters (basically representing skepticism, belief, and science) having their own take on what it all means. Like 2001, Blade Runner, and Metropolis, Stalker regularly makes lists of the greatest films ever made in any genre and from any country.
|
|
|
Post by scienceisgod on Jun 26, 2017 19:50:33 GMT
Hey guys, here are some old masterpieces mixed in with a bunch of new crap we want to sell.
|
|
|
Post by gadreel on Jun 26, 2017 19:57:07 GMT
Timecrimes rocks, there was supposed to be some awful american remake, but I dont think it made it.
|
|
|
Post by Eva Yojimbo on Jun 26, 2017 20:49:19 GMT
Just occurred to me that this list totally shafted David Cronenberg outside The Fly. Videodrome is probably his best film, and stuff like Scanners, Naked Lunch, and eXistenZ probably deserved more consideration over other stuff that made the list.
|
|
|
Post by CoolJGS☺ on Jun 26, 2017 20:50:34 GMT
Pacific Rim is amazing. It's what Transformers should have been.
Contact not being on there is odd.
Your opinion of AI is my opinion of District 9.
I share the same opinion inn District 9. It was terrible! Don't know how that one slipped by me. But I also hated Pacific Rim (mostly because of all the plot holes). The first Transformers movie was "okay", but the sequels suck! Pacific Rim seemed too simplistic to have plot holes for me.
I think they got the heft & scale of monsters fighting robot perfectly.
|
|
|
Post by thorshairspray on Jun 26, 2017 21:44:53 GMT
Star Wars should not be ranked above Empire on any list ever, except "Most influential"
|
|
|
Post by cupcakes on Jun 26, 2017 22:09:55 GMT
|
|
|
Post by captainbryce on Jun 26, 2017 22:55:12 GMT
Hey guys, here are some old masterpieces mixed in with a bunch of new crap we want to sell. This isn't the Disney section Hitler! Go away and let the adults talk please.
|
|
|
Post by Eva Yojimbo on Jun 26, 2017 23:01:57 GMT
You didn't ask me, but what bothered me about District 9 was that it seemed more gimmick than substance, a rather original idea/premise executed in a rather banal way. Just about anything is better than Battle LA, including Pacific Rim (a film I'm really more in the middle with: I wanted to love it given my love for both Del Toro as a director and the mecha anime genre; but it felt like a wasted opportunity).
|
|
|
Post by captainbryce on Jun 26, 2017 23:02:15 GMT
I share the same opinion inn District 9. It was terrible! Don't know how that one slipped by me. But I also hated Pacific Rim (mostly because of all the plot holes). The first Transformers movie was "okay", but the sequels suck! Pacific Rim seemed too simplistic to have plot holes for me.
I think they got the heft & scale of monsters fighting robot perfectly.
|
|
|
Post by cupcakes on Jun 26, 2017 23:36:01 GMT
tpfkar I don't remember enough about Battle Los Angeles other than I wasn't expecting anything and enjoyed the romp well enough. District 9 was a pleasant surprise at the time even with the on the nose message and over the top cartoonishness of characters and motivations. Also benefited from no expectations. I'll have to put all three in the queue to watch again / watch the first time / inflict. I got so bugged I turned it off
|
|
islandmur
Sophomore
All religions have messages of peace and love yet all religions are used for wars and hatred...
@islandmur
Posts: 320
Likes: 180
|
Post by islandmur on Jun 26, 2017 23:36:16 GMT
100. Independence Day 98. 2010 97. Superman (1978) 96. Pitch Black 95. Serenity 93. THX 1138 92. Solaris (2002) 89. Fantastic Voyage 88. Minority Report 86. Barbarella 85. The Andromeda Strain 84. Frankenstein (1931) 81. The Iron Giant 79. Ghost in the Shell (1995) 77. Avatar 76. The Truman Show 75. Return of the Jedi 71. The Prestige 70. Iron Man 69. Logan’s Run 66. The Abyss 65. The War of the Worlds (1953) 61. Mad Max 2 (aka The Road Warrior) 58. Donnie Darko 57. Dune (1984) 56. The Time Machine (1960) 54. Soylent Green 52. Predator 51. Fantastic Planet 48. Ghostbusters (1984) 47. Contact 45. District 9 43. Total Recall (1990) 42. The Fifth Element 41. They Live 40. WALL-E 38. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) 37. Primer 36. Inception 35. The Man Who Fell to Earth 34. Galaxy Quest 33. Silent Running 32. Gattaca 31. The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) 30. Jurassic Park 27. A Clockwork Orange 26. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) 25. RoboCop (1987) 24. 12 Monkeys 23. A.I.: Artificial Intelligence 22. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 21. Back to the Future 20. Forbidden Planet 19. The Fly (1986) 18. Children of Men 16. Terminator 2: Judgment Day 13. The Matrix 11. E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial 10. The Empire Strikes Back 9. The Terminator 6. Star Wars (Episode IV: A New Hope) 5. Aliens 4. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 3. Alien 2. Blade Runner 1. 2001: A Space Odyssey Those are the ones i've seen from this list. The sphere D.A.R.Y.L CLONED EXPLORERS THE LAST STARFIGHTER FLIGHT OF THE NAVIGATOR BATTERIES NOT INCLUDED
|
|
|
Post by Eva Yojimbo on Jun 26, 2017 23:54:41 GMT
tpfkar I don't remember enough about Battle Los Angeles other than I wasn't expecting anything and enjoyed the romp well enough. District 9 was a pleasant surprise at the time even with the on the nose message and over the top cartoonishness of characters and motivations. Also benefited from no expectations. I'll have to put all three in the queue to watch again / watch the first time / inflict. I got so bugged I turned it offI didn't expect anything from Battle LA and still thought it pretty awful, but I did see District 9 after it had been hyped pretty heavily beforehand. I try not to pay attention to such stuff so I don't get my hopes/expectations up, and I generally liked to see films/TV as a "blank slate" anyway, but I do imagine the unfulfilled hype is part of the reason I was turned off by D9. In retrospect, it wasn't so much bad as just mediocre and rather forgettable. I actually wrote a short review for it after I watched it here: forum.evageeks.org/post/322905/Film-Most-satisfying-movie-you-have-seen-recently/#322905
|
|
|
Post by Marv on Jun 26, 2017 23:59:46 GMT
I thought Battle LA lacked anything resembling interest. I didn't care about the events or the characters in the film so i had zero invested.
District 9 i really enjoyed tho. Yea the allegories are obvious but i still thought it an enjoyable film.
I didn't really get hyped for either. I did however get hyped for 2001, and that's probably the reason i dislike it so much because it came nowhere close to being as memorable or as enjoyable a film as i had hoped it would be.
|
|
|
Post by cupcakes on Jun 27, 2017 0:11:33 GMT
tpfkar Forgettable wasn't a flaw I had with it, it stood out pretty well with me. I'll see how it holds up for me pretty soon, and read your review afterwards. Maybe better now than it would have because hype does have a bit of an inverse effect on my enjoyment/disappointment no matter what I do. Same goes with BLA, just at a lower, more junk food type starting point. I think. That's what they give you now
|
|
|
Post by Eva Yojimbo on Jun 27, 2017 1:02:34 GMT
I did however get hyped for 2001, and that's probably the reason i dislike it so much because it came nowhere close to being as memorable or as enjoyable a film as i had hoped it would be. I can understand it not being enjoyable (most people go into it expecting a more typical plot or character driven story, when it's really an aesthetic and theme driven film expressed via purely cinematic means), but even if you hated it I can't imagine thinking it wasn't memorable. How do you forget the image of the hominids huddled around the monolith, or Moonwatcher standing triumphant with the bone/tool, or the ships floating through space to the Blue Danube waltz, or the red room of HAL's shutdown, or pretty much anything from Stargate, or the Hotel room at the end? 2001 probably has more memorable images/moments per minute than any film I can think of.
|
|
|
Post by Eva Yojimbo on Jun 27, 2017 1:12:00 GMT
tpfkar Forgettable wasn't a flaw I had with it, it stood out pretty well with me. I'll see how it holds up for me pretty soon, and read your review afterwards. Maybe better now than it would have because hype does have a bit of an inverse effect on my enjoyment/disappointment no matter what I do. Same goes with BLA, just at a lower, more junk food type starting point. I think. That's what they give you nowMe not finding D9 memorable probably has more to do with being turned off by its shaky-cam/fast-cutting style than anything else. Most of the films I find memorable tend to be more aesthetically daring, as opposed to films that are more original or entertaining on a pure plot/story level. One thing positive I will say about hype is that it's nice in those rare instances when something does live up to it. For me that was the case with a film like 2001, or a TV series like Breaking Bad (or Neon Genesis Evangelion, for that matter). It just seems like WAY too much gets hyped these days, even the most thoroughly mediocre stuff you know will be forgotten within a decade (if not sooner). I still haven't figured out the Christopher Nolan craze.
|
|