|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 2, 2017 3:40:42 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Truth (2015, James Vanderbilt) tv This film is a Newsroom drama detailing the 2004 CBS 60 Minutes report investigating then-President George W. Bush's military service, and the subsequent firestorm of criticism that cost anchor Dan Rather and producer Mary Mapes their careers. This film feels similar to Spotlight that came out the same year bu it is not as well put together, the cast do good work but the direction is unremarkable. 6-6.5/10
Tiny Furniture (2010, Lena Dunham) tv Lena Dunham (Girls) writes, directs and stars in this film about a recent college grad who returns home while she tries to figure out what to do with her life. It is a very low budget affair and dialogue heavy and many of the characters may irritate viewers. I still appreciate the effort is not totally successful. 5.5/10
Cellar Dweller (1988, John Carl Buechler) This film starts with a flashback set in the 1950s as a horror-comic artist's creations come alive and kill him. Years later a new cartoonist revives the creatures in his house, now part of an artist's colony. The film has a weird way about it, well enough made and a cool practical effects creature but their is not enough interesting story to make it an altogether pleasant viewing. 4/10
Hail Caesar! (2016, The Coens) tv This ode to golden era Hollywood sees a Hollywood fixer in the 1950's who works to keep the studio's stars in line. Unfortunately this film is pretty dull and does not have much to it beyond some spectacle here and there. Certainly one of this directorial duos worst films. 4/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Nice Guys (2016, Shane Black) blu ray My third time watching this modern classic and it is holding up great. Ryan Gosling and Russel Crowe make a great team in this R rated 70's buddy cop film. 8/10
Escape to victory (1981, John Huston) This latter day John Huston film is one of his better ones and plays like The Great Escape (1963) meets a soccer sports film as a team of WW2 allied prisoners are made to play against the national Nazi Germany soccer side. It is well made with a great cast (Michael Caine, Sylvester Stallone, Max Von Sydow) and deserves a little more love than it gets. The very ending of this film is probably the weakest part but overall I recommend checking this out. 7/10
Star Trek VI:The Undiscovered Country (1991, Nicholas Meyer) tv One of the best Star Trek films, a lot of fun, good pace and holds up pretty well. 7/10
Taken (2008, Pierre Morel) blu ray I have seen this surprise hit actioner that renewed Liam Neesons career in the form of a grizzled action star a few times now. It still works ok from when they finally get to france onwards but the flaws are more glaring. 6/10
Little Shop of Horrors (1986, Frank Oz) tv This is an adaptation of the stage musical that was based on the old Roger Corman film of the same name that sees a nerdy florist (Rick Moranis) who finds his chance for success and romance with the help of a giant man-eating plant who demands to be fed. I am not a fan of musicals and the numbers here are a mixed bag. The film looks pretty nice, some scenes work, some don't. 5.5/10
Innocent Blood (1992, John Landis) tv I imagine director John Landis fancied this film about a vampire with a thirst for bad guys as a companion piece to his classic An American Werewolf in London. Unfortunately this does not even come close to that quality despite some good set pieces, great practical effects and a great cast. The films through line is pretty murky and there is so many unnecessary scenes that bog this film down , making it much less fun than it should be. Somewhere in here is a better film but that would need at least 45 minutes trimmed out. 4.5/10
FIRST TIME DOCO' VIEWING
As the Palace Burns (2014, Don Argott) tv Documentary about the trials and tribulations of a singer of a metal band who is charged with manslaughter of a fan who died at his show. Not Overly Recommended
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
GLOW (2017, Season One) Netflix A fun well made show set in the early 80's that looks at the personal and professional lives of a group of women who perform for a wrestling organization in Los Angeles. Recommended
REPEAT TV VIEWING
Blake's 7 (1981, Season Four) dvd A big shake up in this season is welcome, some of it hits big ad some misses slightly but what a great series finale. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Nice Guys BEST ACTOR: Ryan Gosling & Russell Crowe (Tie) - The Nice Guys BEST ACTRESS: Cate Blanchett - Truth BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christopher Plummer - Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angourie Rice - The Nice Guys BEST SCRIPT: Shane Black - The Nice Guys BEST DIRECTOR: Shane Black - The Nice Guys
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible
09/10 - An Excellent film
08/10 - A VERY Good film
07/10 - A Good film
06/10 - A Solid film
05/10 - An Average film
04/10 - Below Average film
03/10 - A mostly bad film
02/10 - A mostly terrible film
01/10 - Awful through and through
00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 2, 2017 3:59:10 GMT
I actually think Hail, Caesar! is one of their most entertaining and funny movies.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 2, 2017 4:10:00 GMT
Hey!
Hail, Caesar! - I quite enjoyed it myself. Great cast and a fun story. 7.5/10
The Nice Guys - I've seen it twice and it was a blast both times. I like Crowe a lot in it, but I definitely prefer Gosling. 8.5/10
Star Trek VI - a pretty good entry in the series. 7/10
Taken - haven't seen it recently enough to rate.
First Time Viewings:
Me, Myself & Irene (2000, Bobby and Peter Farrelly) A cop with dissociative identity disorder mus protect a woman on the run from her ex-boyfriend and his associates. Jim Carrey leads the way with a fun performance and the supporting cast are all quite good as well. The film probably doesn't need to be as long as it is, but it's funny and entertaining throughout and I enjoyed the story. 7/10
Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls (1995, Steve Oedekerk) I wasn't a big fan of the first film, but I figured I'd give this one a shot anyways. Once again Jim Carrey plays the title character and while he does provide some laughs, I'm still not big fan of the character. The film itself is pretty stupid, but mildly entertaining throughout. I'd put it on about the same level as the first one. 6/10
Okja (2017, Joon-ho Bong) In this Netflix original a young girl tries to protect her pet (a giant super-pig) from a powerful multi-national company. I liked the story and the film boasts a strong cast, with fun turns from Jake Gyllenhaal and Tilda Swinton. It's a pretty unique movie, but that's part of why I enjoyed it. 7/10
Christine (2016, Antonio Campos) This one is based on the true story of a 1970's TV reporter that struggled with depression and professional frustrations as she tries to advance her career. Rebecca Hall gives a fantastic performance in the lead role, for which she was surely robbed of an Oscar nomination and I found the film to be a fascinating character study. It's well made, the supporting cast is strong, and it has a lasting impact. 7.5/10
The Belko Experiment (2017, Greg McLean) In this one 80 people are locked in their office building and told over the intercom that they must kill each other. I wasn't really expecting much from this one, but I was pleasantly surprised. It has some great scenes here and there, the cast is solid, and it's not just a mindless gore fest, it actually has some good social commentary on human nature. 7/10
The Lost City of Z (2017, James Gray) Based on a true story, this one is about a British explorer that went searching for a lost Amazonian city in the early 20th century. The film is beautifully shot, has good sets and costumes and a strong lead performance from Charlie Hunnam (who I found incredibly bland in Pacific Rim). I did feel the pacing could have been better in parts and most of the characters don't get much development, but overall I liked it. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Fight Club (1999, David Fincher) This classic is always a great watch, with a terrific script, unforgettable characters, great performances, and an awesome soundtrack. One of my top 20 favorites of all time. 10/10
The Prestige (2006, Christopher Nolan) This one is about a bitter rivalry between two magicians in the 19th century. Christian Bale and High Jackman both turn in strong performances and the supporting cast is very good as well. The film is well shot, has a good score, brilliant editing, and I just love the story. There are many fantastic moments throughout, including a terrific finale, with some excellent twists. One of Nolan's best. 9/10
Robin Hood (1973, Wolfgang Reitherman) This Disney film is a take on the classic tale of Robin Hood. It's full of great characters, has good music, and it's just a fun movie overall. 7.5/10
The Tree of Life (2011, Terrence Malick) I wasn't a big fan of this when I first saw it, but I wanted to give it a second chance. I'm glad I did, because i liked it more this time. The cinematography is stunning, it has great music, a solid cast, and some great scenes. Some parts still don't entirely work for me, but overall I'm a fan now. 7/10
The New World (2005, Terrence Malick) Here's another one from Malick that didn't fully work for me the first time around. Though I found the third act to be weaker than the first two, I enjoyed this one a bit more this time. It looks amazing, has great music choices, and is an interesting take on the Pocahontas story. 7/10
The Thin Red Line (1998, Terrence Malick) For me, this is easily Malick's best work. The cinematography is incredible, the combat scenes are some of the best ever, and the score is beautiful. I do think the second act is considerably better than the first and third, but there's great stuff throughout. 8/10
Evan Almighty (2007, Tom Shadyac) In this spinoff/sequel to Bruce Almighty, Steve Carell returns as Evan Baxter, who has just become a congressman, when God tells him to build an ark. I saw this several years ago with my family (even though we hadn't seen Bruce Almighty) and I remember enjoying it. This time around, I found it to be pretty weak overall. Carell is good and carries it, but the story just isn't as funny and inventive as the first film. There are still some laughs and it goes by fairly quickly. 5.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Fight Club BEST ACTOR - Edward Norton (Fight Club) BEST ACTRESS - Rebecca Hall (Christine) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Brad Pitt (Fight Club) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Helena Bonham Carter (Fight Club) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - John Toll (The Thin Red Line) BEST SCORE - Hans Zimmer (The Thin Red Line) BEST SCRIPT - Jim Uhls (Fight Club) BEST DIRECTOR - Terrence Malick (The Thin Red Line)
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jul 2, 2017 4:26:32 GMT
Yours
Star Trek VI:The Undiscovered Country - 9/10 My favorite Star Trek film. Taken - 6/10
Mine
Left Behind (2014) - 1/10 - DVD Why Nicolas Cage? I know hes in debt but this is not worth it. This may be one of the dumbest and worst movies I have ever seen. Its a very dull, boring, lifeless film about the rapture aka the end of the world. Its strictly by the numbers. There is no suspense. Its poorly directed and terribly written. Not much happens and the stuff that does makes no sense. Why would a car with no driver crash into a mall? Why would a plane not crash with no one flying it for a half hour? Why would clothes fall from the malls top floor when the people disappear? Plus there is no good dialog. Can really no one figure out what is happening? Anyway this movie sucks!
John Wick (2014) - 9/10 - DVD Now this film kicked ass. Its a great action film with very well done sequences and great directing.
John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017) - 9/10 - Blu Ray And the sequel is just as good.
Traffic (2000) - 6/10 - DVD Good drug drama for the most part but I hated Benicio Del Toros story of the film. It really draged it down for me.
The Prestige (2006) - 3/10 - DVD I know many love this one but I really found this boring. It took me like 4 different trys to get through this film.
Rescue Dawn (2006) - 3/10 - DVD Didnt like this one.
Bigfoot (2012) - 4/10 - Blu Ray Barry Williams , Danny Bonaduce and Alice Cooper in a Bigfoot film. OK.
The Bell Witch Haunting (2013) - 4/10 - DVD Poor found footage horror film but there is 2 or 3 scary parts.
The Burning Plain (2008) - 1/10 - DVD Incredibly boring.
Protection (2001) - 2/10 - DVD Yawn.
The Wicked (2013) - 4/10 - DVD
After the Fall (2014) - 2/10 - DVD
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 2, 2017 4:27:21 GMT
YOURS
Truth - 6.5/10 Tiny Furniture - 4.5/10 Hail, Caesar! - 7/10 The Nice Guys - 7/10 Escape to Victory - 4.5/10 Star Trek VI:The Undiscovered Country - 6/10 Taken - 5.5/10 Little Shop of Horrors - 6/10
MINE
Pretty in Pink (1986 Howard Deutch) - 7/10 St. Elmo's Fire (1985 Joel Schumacher) - 4.5/10 Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (1974 Sam Peckinpah) - 6/10 Night Creatures (1962 Peter Graham Scott) - 5/10 The Bad Batch (2016 Ana Lily Amirpour) - 4.5/10 The Lost City of Z (2017 James Gray) - 9/10 Okja (2017 Bong Joon Ho) - 7/10 Barney Thomson (2015 Robert Carlyle) - 7/10 The Handmaiden (2016 Chan-wook Park) - 8.5/10 Night Tide (1961 Curtis Harrington) - 5.5/10 A Little Princess (1995 Alfonso Cuarón) - 7/10 Pete 'n' Tillie (1972 Martin Ritt) - 5.5/10 Self/less (2015 Tarsem Singh) - 5.5/10
Updated Top 10 of 2016
1. Silence 2. Nocturnal Animals 3. Arrival 4. The Handmaiden 5. Fences 6. Jackie 7. The Witch 8. Snowden 9. Lamb 10. Lion
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Lost City of Z BEST ACTOR - Charlie Hunnam (The Lost City of Z) BEST ACTRESS - Tae-ri Kim (The Handmaiden) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Angus Macfadyen (The Lost City of Z) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Emma Thompson (Barney Thomson) BEST DIRECTOR - James Gray (The Lost City of Z) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Lost City of Z BEST SCORE - The Handmaiden
2017 Mid-year awards
BEST PICTURE - The Lost City of Z
BEST ACTOR - James McAvoy (Split)
BEST ACTRESS - Jessica Chastain (The Zookeeper's Wife)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Elijah Wood (I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sienna Miller (The Lost City of Z)
BEST DIRECTOR - James Gray (The Lost City of Z)
BEST SCREENPLAY - Split
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Lost City of Z
BEST EDITING - Split
BEST ART DIRECTION - Guardians of the Galaxy
BEST COSTUME DESIGN - Beauty and the Beast
BEST MAKE-UP - Guardians of the Galaxy
BEST VFX - Guardians of the Galaxy
BEST SCORE - The Lost City of Z
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 2, 2017 4:30:56 GMT
Hey! Hail, Caesar! - I quite enjoyed it myself. Great cast and a fun story. 7.5/10 The Nice Guys - I've seen it twice and it was a blast both times. I like Crowe a lot in it, but I definitely prefer Gosling. 8.5/10 Star Trek VI - a pretty good entry in the series. 7/10 Taken - haven't seen it recently enough to rate. First Time Viewings: Me, Myself & Irene (2000, Bobby and Peter Farrelly) A cop with dissociative identity disorder mus protect a woman on the run from her ex-boyfriend and his associates. Jim Carrey leads the way with a fun performance and the supporting cast are all quite good as well. The film probably doesn't need to be as long as it is, but it's funny and entertaining throughout and I enjoyed the story. 7/10 Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls (1995, Steve Oedekerk) I wasn't a big fan of the first film, but I figured I'd give this one a shot anyways. Once again Jim Carrey plays the title character and while he does provide some laughs, I'm still not big fan of the character. The film itself is pretty stupid, but mildly entertaining throughout. I'd put it on about the same level as the first one. 6/10 Okja (2017, Joon-ho Bong) In this Netflix original a young girl tries to protect her pet (a giant super-pig) from a powerful multi-national company. I liked the story and the film boasts a strong cast, with fun turns from Jake Gyllenhaal and Tilda Swinton. It's a pretty unique movie, but that's part of why I enjoyed it. 7/10 Christine (2016, Antonio Campos) This one is based on the true story of a 1970's TV reporter that struggled with depression and professional frustrations as she tries to advance her career. Rebecca Hall gives a fantastic performance in the lead role, for which she was surely robbed of an Oscar nomination and I found the film to be a fascinating character study. It's well made, the supporting cast is strong, and it has a lasting impact. 7.5/10 The Belko Experiment (2017, Greg McLean) In this one 80 people are locked in their office building and told over the intercom that they must kill each other. I wasn't really expecting much from this one, but I was pleasantly surprised. It has some great scenes here and there, the cast is solid, and it's not just a mindless gore fest, it actually has some good social commentary on human nature. 7/10 The Lost City of Z (2017, James Gray) Based on a true story, this one is about a British explorer that went searching for a lost Amazonian city in the early 20th century. The film is beautifully shot, has good sets and costumes and a strong lead performance from Charlie Hunnam (who I found incredibly bland in Pacific Rim). I did feel the pacing could have been better in parts and most of the characters don't get much development, but overall I liked it. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Fight Club (1999, David Fincher) This classic is always a great watch, with a terrific script, unforgettable characters, great performances, and an awesome soundtrack. One of my top 20 favorites of all time. 10/10 The Prestige (2006, Christopher Nolan) This one is about a bitter rivalry between two magicians in the 19th century. Christian Bale and High Jackman both turn in strong performances and the supporting cast is very good as well. The film is well shot, has a good score, brilliant editing, and I just love the story. There are many fantastic moments throughout, including a terrific finale, with some excellent twists. One of Nolan's best. 9/10 Robin Hood (1973, Wolfgang Reitherman) This Disney film is a take on the classic tale of Robin Hood. It's full of great characters, has good music, and it's just a fun movie overall. 7.5/10 The Tree of Life (2011, Terrence Malick) I wasn't a big fan of this when I first saw it, but I wanted to give it a second chance. I'm glad I did, because i liked it more this time. The cinematography is stunning, it has great music, a solid cast, and some great scenes. Some parts still don't entirely work for me, but overall I'm a fan now. 7/10 The New World (2005, Terrence Malick) Here's another one from Malick that didn't fully work for me the first time around. Though I found the third act to be weaker than the first two, I enjoyed this one a bit more this time. It looks amazing, has great music choices, and is an interesting take on the Pocahontas story. 7/10 The Thin Red Line (1998, Terrence Malick) For me, this is easily Malick's best work. The cinematography is incredible, the combat scenes are some of the best ever, and the score is beautiful. I do think the second act is considerably better than the first and third, but there's great stuff throughout. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Fight Club BEST ACTOR - Edward Norton (Fight Club) BEST ACTRESS - Rebecca Hall (Christine) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Brad Pitt (Fight Club) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Helena Bonham Carter (Fight Club) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - John Toll (The Thin Red Line) BEST SCORE - Hans Zimmer (The Thin Red Line) BEST SCRIPT - Jim Uhls (Fight Club) BEST DIRECTOR - Terrence Malick (The Thin Red Line) You already know all my ratings. The only win we differ on is Fight Club for Best Picture.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 2, 2017 4:37:02 GMT
YOURSTruth - 6.5/10 Tiny Furniture - 4.5/10 Hail, Caesar! - 7/10 The Nice Guys - 7/10 Escape to Victory - 4.5/10 Star Trek VI:The Undiscovered Country - 6/10 Taken - 5.5/10 Little Shop of Horrors - 6/10 MINEPretty in Pink (1986 Howard Deutch) - 7/10 St. Elmo's Fire (1985 Joel Schumacher) - 4.5/10 Night Creatures (1962 Peter Graham Scott) - 5/10 The Bad Batch (2016 Ana Lily Amirpour) - 4.5/10 The Lost City of Z (2017 James Gray) - 9/10 Okja (2017 Bong Joon Ho) - 7/10 Barney Thomson (2015 Robert Carlyle) - 7/10 The Handmaiden (2016 Chan-wook Park) - 8.5/10 Night Tide (1961 Curtis Harrington) - 5.5/10 A Little Princess (1995 Alfonso Cuarón) - 7/10 Pete 'n' Tillie (1972 Martin Ritt) - 5.5/10 Self/less (2015 Tarsem Singh) - 5.5/10 Updated Top 10 of 2016
1. Silence 2. Nocturnal Animals 3. Arrival 4. The Handmaiden 5. Fences 6. Jackie 7. The Witch 8. Snowden 9. Lamb 10. Lion Film Awards BEST PICTURE - The Lost City of Z BEST ACTOR - Charlie Hunnam (The Lost City of Z) BEST ACTRESS - Tae-ri Kim (The Handmaiden) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Angus Macfadyen (The Lost City of Z) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Emma Thompson (Barney Thomson) BEST DIRECTOR - James Gray (The Lost City of Z) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Lost City of Z BEST SCORE - The Handmaiden 2017 Mid-year awards
BEST PICTURE - The Lost City of Z BEST ACTOR - James McAvoy (Split) BEST ACTRESS - Jessica Chastain (The Zookeeper's Wife) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Elijah Wood (I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sienna Miller (The Lost City of Z) BEST DIRECTOR - James Gray (The Lost City of Z) BEST SCREENPLAY - Split BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Lost City of Z BEST EDITING - Split BEST ART DIRECTION - Guardians of the Galaxy BEST COSTUME DESIGN - Beauty and the Beast BEST MAKE-UP - Guardians of the Galaxy BEST VFX - Guardians of the Galaxy BEST SCORE - The Lost City of Z The Lost City of Z - 7/10 Okja - 7/10 The Handmaiden - 8/10 (my #6 of 2016)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 2, 2017 6:43:25 GMT
Hey! Hail, Caesar! - I quite enjoyed it myself. Great cast and a fun story. 7.5/10 The Nice Guys - I've seen it twice and it was a blast both times. I like Crowe a lot in it, but I definitely prefer Gosling. 8.5/10 Star Trek VI - a pretty good entry in the series. 7/10 Taken - haven't seen it recently enough to rate. First Time Viewings: Me, Myself & Irene (2000, Bobby and Peter Farrelly) A cop with dissociative identity disorder mus protect a woman on the run from her ex-boyfriend and his associates. Jim Carrey leads the way with a fun performance and the supporting cast are all quite good as well. The film probably doesn't need to be as long as it is, but it's funny and entertaining throughout and I enjoyed the story. 7/10 Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls (1995, Steve Oedekerk) I wasn't a big fan of the first film, but I figured I'd give this one a shot anyways. Once again Jim Carrey plays the title character and while he does provide some laughs, I'm still not big fan of the character. The film itself is pretty stupid, but mildly entertaining throughout. I'd put it on about the same level as the first one. 6/10 Okja (2017, Joon-ho Bong) In this Netflix original a young girl tries to protect her pet (a giant super-pig) from a powerful multi-national company. I liked the story and the film boasts a strong cast, with fun turns from Jake Gyllenhaal and Tilda Swinton. It's a pretty unique movie, but that's part of why I enjoyed it. 7/10 Christine (2016, Antonio Campos) This one is based on the true story of a 1970's TV reporter that struggled with depression and professional frustrations as she tries to advance her career. Rebecca Hall gives a fantastic performance in the lead role, for which she was surely robbed of an Oscar nomination and I found the film to be a fascinating character study. It's well made, the supporting cast is strong, and it has a lasting impact. 7.5/10 The Belko Experiment (2017, Greg McLean) In this one 80 people are locked in their office building and told over the intercom that they must kill each other. I wasn't really expecting much from this one, but I was pleasantly surprised. It has some great scenes here and there, the cast is solid, and it's not just a mindless gore fest, it actually has some good social commentary on human nature. 7/10 The Lost City of Z (2017, James Gray) Based on a true story, this one is about a British explorer that went searching for a lost Amazonian city in the early 20th century. The film is beautifully shot, has good sets and costumes and a strong lead performance from Charlie Hunnam (who I found incredibly bland in Pacific Rim). I did feel the pacing could have been better in parts and most of the characters don't get much development, but overall I liked it. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Fight Club (1999, David Fincher) This classic is always a great watch, with a terrific script, unforgettable characters, great performances, and an awesome soundtrack. One of my top 20 favorites of all time. 10/10 The Prestige (2006, Christopher Nolan) This one is about a bitter rivalry between two magicians in the 19th century. Christian Bale and High Jackman both turn in strong performances and the supporting cast is very good as well. The film is well shot, has a good score, brilliant editing, and I just love the story. There are many fantastic moments throughout, including a terrific finale, with some excellent twists. One of Nolan's best. 9/10 Robin Hood (1973, Wolfgang Reitherman) This Disney film is a take on the classic tale of Robin Hood. It's full of great characters, has good music, and it's just a fun movie overall. 7.5/10 The Tree of Life (2011, Terrence Malick) I wasn't a big fan of this when I first saw it, but I wanted to give it a second chance. I'm glad I did, because i liked it more this time. The cinematography is stunning, it has great music, a solid cast, and some great scenes. Some parts still don't entirely work for me, but overall I'm a fan now. 7/10 The New World (2005, Terrence Malick) Here's another one from Malick that didn't fully work for me the first time around. Though I found the third act to be weaker than the first two, I enjoyed this one a bit more this time. It looks amazing, has great music choices, and is an interesting take on the Pocahontas story. 7/10 The Thin Red Line (1998, Terrence Malick) For me, this is easily Malick's best work. The cinematography is incredible, the combat scenes are some of the best ever, and the score is beautiful. I do think the second act is considerably better than the first and third, but there's great stuff throughout. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Fight Club BEST ACTOR - Edward Norton (Fight Club) BEST ACTRESS - Rebecca Hall (Christine) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Brad Pitt (Fight Club) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Helena Bonham Carter (Fight Club) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - John Toll (The Thin Red Line) BEST SCORE - Hans Zimmer (The Thin Red Line) BEST SCRIPT - Jim Uhls (Fight Club) BEST DIRECTOR - Terrence Malick (The Thin Red Line) Hey cush! Me, Myself & Irene (2000, Bobby and Peter Farrelly) underrated carey vehicle 6.5/10 Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls (1995, Steve Oedekerk) fun but not as good as the first 6/10 Christine (2016, Antonio Campos) glad you got to this one, you may remember i was a fan, especially of the lead actresses work 7-7.5 The Lost City of Z (2017, James Gray) im curious to see it Fight Club (1999, David Fincher) 9/10 The Prestige (2006, Christopher Nolan) 7/10 Robin Hood (1973, Wolfgang Reitherman) its ok 6/10 The Tree of Life (2011, Terrence Malick) great acting from the kids, nice to look at, i would have changed the story structure a bit 7/10 The New World (2005, Terrence Malick) stunning visuals but it drags, especially the second half, not a fan 4/10 The Thin Red Line (1998, Terrence Malick) hypnotically beautiful and powerful, easily his best 9/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 2, 2017 6:45:05 GMT
Yours Star Trek VI:The Undiscovered Country - 9/10 My favorite Star Trek film. Taken - 6/10Mine Left Behind (2014) - 1/10 - DVD Why Nicolas Cage? I know hes in debt but this is not worth it. This may be one of the dumbest and worst movies I have ever seen. Its a very dull, boring, lifeless film about the rapture aka the end of the world. Its strictly by the numbers. There is no suspense. Its poorly directed and terribly written. Not much happens and the stuff that does makes no sense. Why would a car with no driver crash into a mall? Why would a plane not crash with no one flying it for a half hour? Why would clothes fall from the malls top floor when the people disappear? Plus there is no good dialog. Can really no one figure out what is happening? Anyway this movie sucks! John Wick (2014) - 9/10 - DVD Now this film kicked ass. Its a great action film with very well done sequences and great directing. John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017) - 9/10 - Blu Ray And the sequel is just as good. Traffic (2000) - 6/10 - DVD Good drug drama for the most part but I hated Benicio Del Toros story of the film. It really draged it down for me. The Prestige (2006) - 3/10 - DVD I know many love this one but I really found this boring. It took me like 4 different trys to get through this film. Rescue Dawn (2006) - 3/10 - DVD Didnt like this one. Bigfoot (2012) - 4/10 - Blu Ray Barry Williams , Danny Bonaduce and Alice Cooper in a Bigfoot film. OK. The Bell Witch Haunting (2013) - 4/10 - DVD Poor found footage horror film but there is 2 or 3 scary parts. The Burning Plain (2008) - 1/10 - DVD Incredibly boring. Protection (2001) - 2/10 - DVD Yawn. The Wicked (2013) - 4/10 - DVD After the Fall (2014) - 2/10 - DVD yeah trek 6 is up there for me pretty even with part 4 as the best ones John Wick (2014) - 4.5/10 The Prestige (2006) - 7/10 Rescue Dawn (2006) - 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 2, 2017 6:56:01 GMT
Hey cush! Me, Myself & Irene (2000, Bobby and Peter Farrelly) underrated carey vehicle 6.5/10 Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls (1995, Steve Oedekerk) fun but not as good as the first 6/10 Christine (2016, Antonio Campos) glad you got to this one, you may remember i was a fan, especially of the lead actresses work 7-7.5 The Lost City of Z (2017, James Gray) im curious to see it Fight Club (1999, David Fincher) 9/10 The Prestige (2006, Christopher Nolan) 7/10 Robin Hood (1973, Wolfgang Reitherman) its ok 6/10 The Tree of Life (2011, Terrence Malick) great acting from the kids, nice to look at, i would have changed the story structure a bit 7/10 The New World (2005, Terrence Malick) stunning visuals but it drags, especially the second half, not a fan 4/10 The Thin Red Line (1998, Terrence Malick) hypnotically beautiful and powerful, easily his best 9/10 I added Evan Almighty to mine. I think there's a good chance you'd like Lost City of Z.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 2, 2017 6:57:30 GMT
Hey cush! Me, Myself & Irene (2000, Bobby and Peter Farrelly) underrated carey vehicle 6.5/10 Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls (1995, Steve Oedekerk) fun but not as good as the first 6/10 Christine (2016, Antonio Campos) glad you got to this one, you may remember i was a fan, especially of the lead actresses work 7-7.5 The Lost City of Z (2017, James Gray) im curious to see it Fight Club (1999, David Fincher) 9/10 The Prestige (2006, Christopher Nolan) 7/10 Robin Hood (1973, Wolfgang Reitherman) its ok 6/10 The Tree of Life (2011, Terrence Malick) great acting from the kids, nice to look at, i would have changed the story structure a bit 7/10 The New World (2005, Terrence Malick) stunning visuals but it drags, especially the second half, not a fan 4/10 The Thin Red Line (1998, Terrence Malick) hypnotically beautiful and powerful, easily his best 9/10 I added Evan Almighty to mine. I think there's a good chance you'd like Lost City of Z. evan almighty - a poor spin off with cheap humour, not a fan at all 3/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 2, 2017 7:01:30 GMT
YOURSTruth - 6.5/10 Tiny Furniture - 4.5/10 Hail, Caesar! - 7/10 The Nice Guys - 7/10 Escape to Victory - 4.5/10 Star Trek VI:The Undiscovered Country - 6/10 Taken - 5.5/10 Little Shop of Horrors - 6/10 MINEPretty in Pink (1986 Howard Deutch) - 7/10 St. Elmo's Fire (1985 Joel Schumacher) - 4.5/10 Night Creatures (1962 Peter Graham Scott) - 5/10 The Bad Batch (2016 Ana Lily Amirpour) - 4.5/10 The Lost City of Z (2017 James Gray) - 9/10 Okja (2017 Bong Joon Ho) - 7/10 Barney Thomson (2015 Robert Carlyle) - 7/10 The Handmaiden (2016 Chan-wook Park) - 8.5/10 Night Tide (1961 Curtis Harrington) - 5.5/10 A Little Princess (1995 Alfonso Cuarón) - 7/10 Pete 'n' Tillie (1972 Martin Ritt) - 5.5/10 Self/less (2015 Tarsem Singh) - 5.5/10 Updated Top 10 of 2016
1. Silence 2. Nocturnal Animals 3. Arrival 4. The Handmaiden 5. Fences 6. Jackie 7. The Witch 8. Snowden 9. Lamb 10. Lion Film Awards BEST PICTURE - The Lost City of Z BEST ACTOR - Charlie Hunnam (The Lost City of Z) BEST ACTRESS - Tae-ri Kim (The Handmaiden) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Angus Macfadyen (The Lost City of Z) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Emma Thompson (Barney Thomson) BEST DIRECTOR - James Gray (The Lost City of Z) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Lost City of Z BEST SCORE - The Handmaiden 2017 Mid-year awards
BEST PICTURE - The Lost City of Z BEST ACTOR - James McAvoy (Split) BEST ACTRESS - Jessica Chastain (The Zookeeper's Wife) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Elijah Wood (I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sienna Miller (The Lost City of Z) BEST DIRECTOR - James Gray (The Lost City of Z) BEST SCREENPLAY - Split BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Lost City of Z BEST EDITING - Split BEST ART DIRECTION - Guardians of the Galaxy BEST COSTUME DESIGN - Beauty and the Beast BEST MAKE-UP - Guardians of the Galaxy BEST VFX - Guardians of the Galaxy BEST SCORE - The Lost City of Z Pretty in Pink (1986 Howard Deutch) - 5.5/10 St. Elmo's Fire (1985 Joel Schumacher) - 4.5/10 The Handmaiden (2016 Chan-wook Park) - 6.5/10 Self/less (2015 Tarsem Singh) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 2, 2017 7:08:32 GMT
Hey cush! Me, Myself & Irene (2000, Bobby and Peter Farrelly) underrated carey vehicle 6.5/10 Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls (1995, Steve Oedekerk) fun but not as good as the first 6/10 Christine (2016, Antonio Campos) glad you got to this one, you may remember i was a fan, especially of the lead actresses work 7-7.5 The Lost City of Z (2017, James Gray) im curious to see it Fight Club (1999, David Fincher) 9/10 The Prestige (2006, Christopher Nolan) 7/10 Robin Hood (1973, Wolfgang Reitherman) its ok 6/10 The Tree of Life (2011, Terrence Malick) great acting from the kids, nice to look at, i would have changed the story structure a bit 7/10 The New World (2005, Terrence Malick) stunning visuals but it drags, especially the second half, not a fan 4/10 The Thin Red Line (1998, Terrence Malick) hypnotically beautiful and powerful, easily his best 9/10 I added Evan Almighty to mine. I think there's a good chance you'd like Lost City of Z. Any interest in Escape to Victory or anything else?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 2, 2017 7:19:01 GMT
Any interest in Escape to Victory or anything else? It's just called Victory here and I think I saw part of it years ago. I know you don't like the director (this was the first I've seen from him), but you'd at least like the message/themes of Okja.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 2, 2017 7:36:41 GMT
Cinema:
Diary of a Wimpy Kid: The Long Haul (2017) 7/10. Not the greatest movie you'll ever see, but still pretty ambitious and pretty damn funny. Rather cringeworthy in places though.
Despicable Me 3 (2017) 9/10. Funny and full of cool action scenes. It makes great use of its villain and his 80s tech, and has a great 80s soundtrack too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 2, 2017 7:39:21 GMT
Any interest in Escape to Victory or anything else? It's just called Victory here and I think I saw part of it years ago. I know you don't like the director (this was the first I've seen from him), but you'd at least like the message/themes of Okja. Yeah I do really dislike his films but even so.. its not the kind of dislike where i wouldnt check out a film of his and give it an honest hearing
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 2, 2017 7:39:52 GMT
Cinema: Diary of a Wimpy Kid: The Long Haul (2017) 7/10. Not the greatest movie you'll ever see, but still pretty ambitious and pretty damn funny. Rather cringeworthy in places though. Despicable Me 3 (2017) 9/10. Funny and full of cool action scenes. It makes great use of its villain and his 80s tech, and has a great 80s soundtrack too. Not seen either.. I tink ive seen the first two despicable Mes though
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Jul 2, 2017 9:41:47 GMT
Hey, Hail Caesar! was ok, but really,really forgettable movie. More than 10 people turned off watching it after 30 minutes and left where I watched it in cinema with my brother (he also left after hour lol).
My films: The Goonies (1985) 8.5/10 (rewatch) - I liked it a lot as a kid, but as an adult, I didn't find the characters really likeable which they are all kinda forgettable. I also noticed a few mistakes and goofs. It is still a fun movie, but I don't get how it has such a higher rating and score than Home Alone which I still like it way better and it is still a better film, in my opinion.
Sanitarium (1998) 8.5/10 - Great psychological horror game! The second chapter was the best one!
The Children (2008) 7.5/10 - It's a Birtish non-zombie epidemic infection horror movie about a relaxing Christmans vacation turns into a terrifying fight for survival as the children were gonna to kill parents while they had to kill children. Sounds a very cute Christmas movie for kids and family, right? I thought it was gonna to be another horror movie with jump scares, but it's not, it's actually really a creepy and terrific movie. The cast are solid, but I mostly like the story and fight scenes. The editing was.. truly horrible and too quick because it was confusing to tell who was doing who to that and it made some of the scenes hard to follow. But overall, it's a solid movie with disturbing and unusual story, and I loved the ending.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jul 2, 2017 10:37:46 GMT
First Viewings...
-The Searchers (1956) (June 30th 2017) - 2/10 (killed it @ 30min due to boredom. this makes only my second John Wayne movie, the other being True Grit (1969)(4/10) (for the record the Coen Bro's 2010 movie is MUCH better. i gave it a solid 8/10), and it's not looking good for John Wayne for me. i know it's only two movies so i can't completely write em off yet but i figure if i give a couple more of his Westerns a shot and they ain't at least decent enough for a viewing i can't see myself giving more of his movies a chance, at least not for the foreseeable future.)
Re-watches...
-Flight (2012) (June 29th 2017) - 7-7.5/10 (not much outside of my Top 107 movies. this is my 3rd viewing of it now)
-Hatfields & McCoys (2012) (July 1st-2nd 2017) - 6/10 (it's a three part mini-series. this makes for my second viewing as my initial viewing was over 5 years ago now on June 2nd/3rd 2012.)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Hail Caesar! (2016) - 4/10 (below average. pretty dull like you said.)
-The Nice Guys (2016) - 5/10 (it's watchable but has no re-watch value for me. hence, my Thumbs Down for it. from what i recall... it seemed to start off okay but generally went downhill. prior to seeing this i thought it had potential but in the end it's forgettable.)
-Taken (2008) - 7.5-8/10 (within my Top 107 movies. i have seen this at least three times at the very minimum but likely four times if i had to guess because since i been keeping a log of all movies i watch, which is Dec 27th 2011 to date, i have seen Taken (2008) on June 2nd 2014/Nov 30th 2016 and i know i have seen it back around the time it was new which gaurantee's at least three times and there could be another viewing or so between the initial viewing and before Dec 27th 2011 which is why ill estimate i have seen it four times. the sequels are forgettable unlike this one which stands out. one of the best action movies in general.)
-Victory (1981) - NS (but it's possible that i might give this a shot at some point)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 2, 2017 12:22:26 GMT
Hey, Hail Caesar! was ok, but really,really forgettable movie. More than 10 people turned off watching it after 30 minutes and left where I watched it in cinema with my brother (he also left after hour lol). My films: The Goonies (1985) 8.5/10 (rewatch) - I liked it a lot as a kid, but as an adult, I didn't find the characters really likeable which they are all kinda forgettable. I also noticed a few mistakes and goofs. It is still a fun movie, but I don't get how it has such a higher rating and score than Home Alone which I still like it way better and it is still a better film, in my opinion. Sanitarium (1998) 8.5/10 - Great psychological horror game! The second chapter was the best one! The Children (2008) 7.5/10 - It's a Birtish non-zombie epidemic infection horror movie about a relaxing Christmans vacation turns into a terrifying fight for survival as the children were gonna to kill parents while they had to kill children. Sounds a very cute Christmas movie for kids and family, right? I thought it was gonna to be another horror movie with jump scares, but it's not, it's actually really a creepy and terrific movie. The cast are solid, but I mostly like the story and fight scenes. The editing was.. truly horrible and too quick because it was confusing to tell who was doing who to that and it made some of the scenes hard to follow. But overall, it's a solid movie with disturbing and unusual story, and I loved the ending. The goonies, an all time family movie adventure classic 8/10
|
|