Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 2, 2017 13:48:43 GMT
TV:
Ferris Beuller's Day Off (1986) 10/10. Hillarious, timeless comedy.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 2, 2017 19:52:59 GMT
First Viewings...-The Searchers (1956) (June 30th 2017) - 2/10 (killed it @ 30min due to boredom. this makes only my second John Wayne movie, the other being True Grit (1969)(4/10) (for the record the Coen Bro's 2010 movie is MUCH better. i gave it a solid 8/10), and it's not looking good for John Wayne for me. i know it's only two movies so i can't completely write em off yet but i figure if i give a couple more of his Westerns a shot and they ain't at least decent enough for a viewing i can't see myself giving more of his movies a chance, at least not for the foreseeable future.) Re-watches...-Flight (2012) (June 29th 2017) - 7-7.5/10 (not much outside of my Top 107 movies. this is my 3rd viewing of it now) -Hatfields & McCoys (2012) (July 1st-2nd 2017) - 6/10 (it's a three part mini-series. this makes for my second viewing as my initial viewing was over 5 years ago now on June 2nd/3rd 2012.) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Hail Caesar! (2016) - 4/10 (below average. pretty dull like you said.) -The Nice Guys (2016) - 5/10 (it's watchable but has no re-watch value for me. hence, my Thumbs Down for it. from what i recall... it seemed to start off okay but generally went downhill. prior to seeing this i thought it had potential but in the end it's forgettable.) -Taken (2008) - 7.5-8/10 (within my Top 107 movies. i have seen this at least three times at the very minimum but likely four times if i had to guess because since i been keeping a log of all movies i watch, which is Dec 27th 2011 to date, i have seen Taken (2008) on June 2nd 2014/Nov 30th 2016 and i know i have seen it back around the time it was new which gaurantee's at least three times and there could be another viewing or so between the initial viewing and before Dec 27th 2011 which is why ill estimate i have seen it four times. the sequels are forgettable unlike this one which stands out. one of the best action movies in general.) -Victory (1981) - NS (but it's possible that i might give this a shot at some point) The searches - perhaps my least favourite western, at least my lease favourite well known western 2/10 flight- solid drama 6/29
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 2, 2017 19:53:37 GMT
TV: Ferris Beuller's Day Off (1986) 10/10. Hillarious, timeless comedy. I like it 6.5-7
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 2, 2017 22:40:43 GMT
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (1974 Sam Peckinpah) - 6/10
I forgot to list that one.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 2, 2017 23:11:46 GMT
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (1974 Sam Peckinpah) - 6/10 I forgot to list that one. Not seen this one, thing ive caught a couple of bits on tv
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 3, 2017 0:36:28 GMT
Hey cush! Me, Myself & Irene (2000, Bobby and Peter Farrelly) underrated carey vehicle 6.5/10 Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls (1995, Steve Oedekerk) fun but not as good as the first 6/10 Christine (2016, Antonio Campos) glad you got to this one, you may remember i was a fan, especially of the lead actresses work 7-7.5 The Lost City of Z (2017, James Gray) im curious to see it Fight Club (1999, David Fincher) 9/10 The Prestige (2006, Christopher Nolan) 7/10 Robin Hood (1973, Wolfgang Reitherman) its ok 6/10 The Tree of Life (2011, Terrence Malick) great acting from the kids, nice to look at, i would have changed the story structure a bit 7/10 The New World (2005, Terrence Malick) stunning visuals but it drags, especially the second half, not a fan 4/10 The Thin Red Line (1998, Terrence Malick) hypnotically beautiful and powerful, easily his best 9/10 I added Evan Almighty to mine. I think there's a good chance you'd like Lost City of Z. also, if you liked Spotlight (I cant remember)? then Truth might hold some appeal.. it has a great cast.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jul 3, 2017 0:46:03 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Truth (2015, James Vanderbilt) tv
This film is a Newsroom drama detailing the 2004 CBS 60 Minutes report investigating then-President George W. Bush's military service, and the subsequent firestorm of criticism that cost anchor Dan Rather and producer Mary Mapes their careers. This film feels similar to Spotlight that came out the same year bu it is not as well put together, the cast do good work but the direction is unremarkable. 6-6.5/10
Tiny Furniture (2010, Lena Dunham) tv
Lena Dunham (Girls) writes, directs and stars in this film about a recent college grad who returns home while she tries to figure out what to do with her life. It is a very low budget affair and dialogue heavy and many of the characters may irritate viewers. I still appreciate the effort is not totally successful. 5.5/10
Cellar Dweller (1988, John Carl Buechler)
This film starts with a flashback set in the 1950s as a horror-comic artist's creations come alive and kill him. Years later a new cartoonist revives the creatures in his house, now part of an artist's colony. The film has a weird way about it, well enough made and a cool practical effects creature but their is not enough interesting story to make it an altogether pleasant viewing. 4/10
Hail Caesar! (2016, The Coens) tv
This ode to golden era Hollywood sees a Hollywood fixer in the 1950's who works to keep the studio's stars in line. Unfortunately this film is pretty dull and does not have much to it beyond some spectacle here and there. Certainly one of this directorial duos worst films. 4/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Nice Guys (2016, Shane Black) blu ray
My third time watching this modern classic and it is holding up great. Ryan Gosling and Russel Crowe make a great team in this R rated 70's buddy cop film. 8/10 Escape to victory (1981, John Huston)
This latter day John Huston film is one of his better ones and plays like The Great Escape (1963) meets a soccer sports film as a team of WW2 allied prisoners are made to play against the national Nazi Germany soccer side. It is well made with a great cast (Michael Caine, Sylvester Stallone, Max Von Sydow) and deserves a little more love than it gets. The very ending of this film is probably the weakest part but overall I recommend checking this out. 7/10 Star Trek VI:The Undiscovered Country (1991, Nicholas Meyer) tv
One of the best Star Trek films, a lot of fun, good pace and holds up pretty well. 7/10Taken (2008, Pierre Morel) blu ray
I have seen this surprise hit actioner that renewed Liam Neesons career in the form of a grizzled action star a few times now. It still works ok from when they finally get to france onwards but the flaws are more glaring. 6/10
Little Shop of Horrors (1986, Frank Oz) tv
This is an adaptation of the stage musical that was based on the old Roger Corman film of the same name that sees a nerdy florist (Rick Moranis) who finds his chance for success and romance with the help of a giant man-eating plant who demands to be fed. I am not a fan of musicals and the numbers here are a mixed bag. The film looks pretty nice, some scenes work, some don't. 5.5/10 Innocent Blood (1992, John Landis) tv
I imagine director John Landis fancied this film about a vampire with a thirst for bad guys as a companion piece to his classic An American Werewolf in London. Unfortunately this does not even come close to that quality despite some good set pieces, great practical effects and a great cast. The films through line is pretty murky and there is so many unnecessary scenes that bog this film down , making it much less fun than it should be. Somewhere in here is a better film but that would need at least 45 minutes trimmed out. 4.5/10 FIRST TIME DOCO' VIEWING As the Palace Burns (2014, Don Argott) tv
Documentary about the trials and tribulations of a singer of a metal band who is charged with manslaughter of a fan who died at his show. Not Overly Recommended FIRST TIME TV VIEWING GLOW (2017, Season One) Netflix
A fun well made show set in the early 80's that looks at the personal and professional lives of a group of women who perform for a wrestling organization in Los Angeles. Recommended REPEAT TV VIEWING
Blake's 7 (1981, Season Four) dvd A big shake up in this season is welcome, some of it hits big ad some misses slightly but what a great series finale. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Nice Guys BEST ACTOR: Ryan Gosling & Russell Crowe (Tie) - The Nice Guys BEST ACTRESS: Cate Blanchett - Truth BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christopher Plummer - Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angourie Rice - The Nice Guys BEST SCRIPT: Shane Black - The Nice Guys BEST DIRECTOR: Shane Black - The Nice Guys 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours:: Truth 7.5/10 Yes, it was pretty well acted. I liked it. Hail Caesar 5/10 Yeah, not a big fan either. Even the satire wasn't all that, IMO. The Nice Guys 8/10 Yep, it was fun. I liked Ryan Gosling and Russell Crowe together. I watched Escape to Victory a long time ago, don't remember much. Just the final match. Same for Star Trek: The Undiscovered Country. Taken 7.5/10 It's very trashy, but I enjoyed it. Little Shop of Horrors, see Star Trek and Escape to Victory (I'm not sure I watched it all, actually). Innocent Blood 7.5/10 I thought it was fun actually. Love the atmosphere and all the cameos. Anne Parillaud too. I watched the first two episodes of Glow, I thought the were O.K., but I'm more into Twin Peaks right now. Mine: The Childhood of a Leader 7.5/10 It's a movie about the childhood of a future fascist leader, it's set at the end of WW1. It's not based on anyone real in particular though. I found it a bit pretentious at first, but then I got into it. It's not an easy movie, I liked it though, the acting is good. Loved Berenice Bejo, she plays the mother. Point Blank 8.5/10 The John Boorman movie with Lee Marvin. Loved it, loved the style, the beginning is incredible. Loved Lee Marvin and Angie Dickinson. I didn't know that Payback was based on the same novel. Mambo 6/10 It's a Robert Rossen movie, with Silvana Mangano, she plays a famous mambo dancer who goes back to Venice, her hometown, and gets involved again with two ex lovers. I thought it was so-so, I liked the first half more. Barbarella 8/10 Yeah, it's not for everybody, I like it though, I think visually its really gorgeous. Love Jane Fonda too.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 3, 2017 1:01:11 GMT
I added Evan Almighty to mine. I think there's a good chance you'd like Lost City of Z. also, if you liked Spotlight (I cant remember)? then Truth might hold some appeal.. it has a great cast. I did like Spotlight. Are you going to rewatch Nocturnal Animals soon?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 3, 2017 3:59:07 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Truth (2015, James Vanderbilt) tv
This film is a Newsroom drama detailing the 2004 CBS 60 Minutes report investigating then-President George W. Bush's military service, and the subsequent firestorm of criticism that cost anchor Dan Rather and producer Mary Mapes their careers. This film feels similar to Spotlight that came out the same year bu it is not as well put together, the cast do good work but the direction is unremarkable. 6-6.5/10
Tiny Furniture (2010, Lena Dunham) tv
Lena Dunham (Girls) writes, directs and stars in this film about a recent college grad who returns home while she tries to figure out what to do with her life. It is a very low budget affair and dialogue heavy and many of the characters may irritate viewers. I still appreciate the effort is not totally successful. 5.5/10
Cellar Dweller (1988, John Carl Buechler)
This film starts with a flashback set in the 1950s as a horror-comic artist's creations come alive and kill him. Years later a new cartoonist revives the creatures in his house, now part of an artist's colony. The film has a weird way about it, well enough made and a cool practical effects creature but their is not enough interesting story to make it an altogether pleasant viewing. 4/10
Hail Caesar! (2016, The Coens) tv
This ode to golden era Hollywood sees a Hollywood fixer in the 1950's who works to keep the studio's stars in line. Unfortunately this film is pretty dull and does not have much to it beyond some spectacle here and there. Certainly one of this directorial duos worst films. 4/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Nice Guys (2016, Shane Black) blu ray
My third time watching this modern classic and it is holding up great. Ryan Gosling and Russel Crowe make a great team in this R rated 70's buddy cop film. 8/10 Escape to victory (1981, John Huston)
This latter day John Huston film is one of his better ones and plays like The Great Escape (1963) meets a soccer sports film as a team of WW2 allied prisoners are made to play against the national Nazi Germany soccer side. It is well made with a great cast (Michael Caine, Sylvester Stallone, Max Von Sydow) and deserves a little more love than it gets. The very ending of this film is probably the weakest part but overall I recommend checking this out. 7/10 Star Trek VI:The Undiscovered Country (1991, Nicholas Meyer) tv
One of the best Star Trek films, a lot of fun, good pace and holds up pretty well. 7/10Taken (2008, Pierre Morel) blu ray
I have seen this surprise hit actioner that renewed Liam Neesons career in the form of a grizzled action star a few times now. It still works ok from when they finally get to france onwards but the flaws are more glaring. 6/10
Little Shop of Horrors (1986, Frank Oz) tv
This is an adaptation of the stage musical that was based on the old Roger Corman film of the same name that sees a nerdy florist (Rick Moranis) who finds his chance for success and romance with the help of a giant man-eating plant who demands to be fed. I am not a fan of musicals and the numbers here are a mixed bag. The film looks pretty nice, some scenes work, some don't. 5.5/10 Innocent Blood (1992, John Landis) tv
I imagine director John Landis fancied this film about a vampire with a thirst for bad guys as a companion piece to his classic An American Werewolf in London. Unfortunately this does not even come close to that quality despite some good set pieces, great practical effects and a great cast. The films through line is pretty murky and there is so many unnecessary scenes that bog this film down , making it much less fun than it should be. Somewhere in here is a better film but that would need at least 45 minutes trimmed out. 4.5/10 FIRST TIME DOCO' VIEWING As the Palace Burns (2014, Don Argott) tv
Documentary about the trials and tribulations of a singer of a metal band who is charged with manslaughter of a fan who died at his show. Not Overly Recommended FIRST TIME TV VIEWING GLOW (2017, Season One) Netflix
A fun well made show set in the early 80's that looks at the personal and professional lives of a group of women who perform for a wrestling organization in Los Angeles. Recommended REPEAT TV VIEWING
Blake's 7 (1981, Season Four) dvd A big shake up in this season is welcome, some of it hits big ad some misses slightly but what a great series finale. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Nice Guys BEST ACTOR: Ryan Gosling & Russell Crowe (Tie) - The Nice Guys BEST ACTRESS: Cate Blanchett - Truth BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christopher Plummer - Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angourie Rice - The Nice Guys BEST SCRIPT: Shane Black - The Nice Guys BEST DIRECTOR: Shane Black - The Nice Guys 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours:: Truth 7.5/10 Yes, it was pretty well acted. I liked it. Hail Caesar 5/10 Yeah, not a big fan either. Even the satire wasn't all that, IMO. The Nice Guys 8/10 Yep, it was fun. I liked Ryan Gosling and Russell Crowe together. I watched Escape to Victory a long time ago, don't remember much. Just the final match. Same for Star Trek: The Undiscovered Country. Taken 7.5/10 It's very trashy, but I enjoyed it. Little Shop of Horrors, see Star Trek and Escape to Victory (I'm not sure I watched it all, actually). Innocent Blood 7.5/10 I thought it was fun actually. Love the atmosphere and all the cameos. Anne Parillaud too. I watched the first two episodes of Glow, I thought the were O.K., but I'm more into Twin Peaks right now. Mine: The Childhood of a Leader 7.5/10 It's a movie about the childhood of a future fascist leader, it's set at the end of WW1. It's not based on anyone real in particular though. I found it a bit pretentious at first, but then I got into it. It's not an easy movie, I liked it though, the acting is good. Loved Berenice Bejo, she plays the mother. Point Blank 8.5/10 The John Boorman movie with Lee Marvin. Loved it, loved the style, the beginning is incredible. Loved Lee Marvin and Angie Dickinson. I didn't know that Payback was based on the same novel. Mambo 6/10 It's a Robert Rossen movie, with Silvana Mangano, she plays a famous mambo dancer who goes back to Venice, her hometown, and gets involved again with two ex lovers. I thought it was so-so, I liked the first half more. Barbarella 8/10 Yeah, it's not for everybody, I like it though, I think visually its really gorgeous. Love Jane Fonda too. Hey Dude I love Point Blank! 8/10 Seen parts of Barbarella, not for me
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 3, 2017 3:59:42 GMT
also, if you liked Spotlight (I cant remember)? then Truth might hold some appeal.. it has a great cast. I did like Spotlight. Are you going to rewatch Nocturnal Animals soon? Yes Im just waiting to be in the right mood but it is one ive been mulling about watching this past week
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Jul 3, 2017 6:30:23 GMT
FIRST TIME VIEWING
Southside with You (2016) 2/10
The Belko Experiment (2017) 4.5/10
Dante's Peak (1997) 5/10
REWATCH
The Hangover (2009) 7.5/10
The Hangover III (2013) 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 3, 2017 9:13:28 GMT
FIRST TIME VIEWING
Southside with You (2016) 2/10 The Belko Experiment (2017) 4.5/10 Dante's Peak (1997) 5/10 REWATCHThe Hangover (2009) 7.5/10 The Hangover III (2013) 5.5/10 Dante's Peak (1997) I barely remember it but I do remember that I dont like it The Hangover (2009) 5/10 The Hangover III (2013) 3.5/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jul 3, 2017 9:31:22 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: Star Trek VI:The Undiscovered Country 7/10
Mine: 1) The Invasion 2007 (6/10) I liked both Craig and Kidman in this but the story line had some pretty big flaws. I haven't seen the original version of this or any of the re-makes. It looks like i should check them out though
2) The Last Airbender 2010 (6/10) This film doesn't deserve the flack it gets. I'm not familiar with what its adapted from which is probably why i think its pretty good. Good concept with some good characters but the acting is a bit dodgy at times.
3) The Trap Door Series 1 and 2 1984 (7/10) I remember this from when i was a kid. Very odd but so odd its entertaining and pretty funny in places. By the end of the second series the characters have all developed and its a shame there was never a third series. Globitts!
4) The Last House on the Left 2009 (6/10) I've not seen the original but this one was doing well until the end which i didn't think much to at all.
5) Saw 2004 (4/10) An interesting concept but one which wasn't executed very well. Acting just wasn't up to scratch and i didn't buy the ending.
6) Super 8 2011 (7/10) Entertaining, good acting, an ok plot and good characters
7) The Water Diviner 2014 (4/10) I like Russell Crowe but even he couldn't rescue this film from a low score. This could have been a great film if told properly but no they decided to steer clear of most of the interesting aspects of world war 1. The scenes depicting the fighting were atrocious and i believe Mr Connor can find water but i highly doubt the skill helps finding dead bodies. I didn't really pay much attention to the rest of the film
8) Quartet 2012 (5/10) Just average
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 3, 2017 13:52:47 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Star Trek VI:The Undiscovered Country 7/10 Mine: 1) The Invasion 2007 (6/10)I liked both Craig and Kidman in this but the story line had some pretty big flaws. I haven't seen the original version of this or any of the re-makes. It looks like i should check them out though 2) The Last Airbender 2010 (6/10)This film doesn't deserve the flack it gets. I'm not familiar with what its adapted from which is probably why i think its pretty good. Good concept with some good characters but the acting is a bit dodgy at times. 3) The Trap Door Series 1 and 2 1984 (7/10)I remember this from when i was a kid. Very odd but so odd its entertaining and pretty funny in places. By the end of the second series the characters have all developed and its a shame there was never a third series. Globitts! 4) The Last House on the Left 2009 (6/10)I've not seen the original but this one was doing well until the end which i didn't think much to at all. 5) Saw 2004 (4/10)An interesting concept but one which wasn't executed very well. Acting just wasn't up to scratch and i didn't buy the ending. 6) Super 8 2011 (7/10)Entertaining, good acting, an ok plot and good characters 7) The Water Diviner 2014 (4/10)I like Russell Crowe but even he couldn't rescue this film from a low score. This could have been a great film if told properly but no they decided to steer clear of most of the interesting aspects of world war 1. The scenes depicting the fighting were atrocious and i believe Mr Connor can find water but i highly doubt the skill helps finding dead bodies. I didn't really pay much attention to the rest of the film 8) Quartet 2012 (5/10)Just average The invasion - its bitctoo bad, there were a lot of behind the scenes squabbles, and redhoots, the director wanted a very different film. I'd probably rank it third in the four invasion films behind the 70s and 50s one. 6/6.5 the last house on the left - yeah it started ok but lost its wayb4/10 Saw- has its moments but the lead is so terrible. 4.5 super 8 - good set up and atmosphere but the plot sucks and it's all a total wasted opportunity 4
|
|
phorlanx
Freshman
@phorlanx
Posts: 84
Likes: 22
|
Post by phorlanx on Jul 3, 2017 21:18:28 GMT
Hello,
Hail, Caesar! 8 The Nice Guys 8 Taken 6
Mine: The Midnight Meat Train 3 wtf lol It Follows 7 Get Carter 6
and I rewatched Collateral 8
*want to see Baby Driver
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 3, 2017 23:36:46 GMT
Hello, Hail, Caesar! 8 The Nice Guys 8 Taken 6 Mine: The Midnight Meat Train 3 wtf lol It Follows 7 Get Carter 6 and I rewatched Collateral 8 *want to see Baby Driver Hey It Follows 7 Collateral 8 Baby Driver is not out here til July 20, i will be seeing it on that day
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jul 4, 2017 0:00:56 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours:: Truth 7.5/10 Yes, it was pretty well acted. I liked it. Hail Caesar 5/10 Yeah, not a big fan either. Even the satire wasn't all that, IMO. The Nice Guys 8/10 Yep, it was fun. I liked Ryan Gosling and Russell Crowe together. I watched Escape to Victory a long time ago, don't remember much. Just the final match. Same for Star Trek: The Undiscovered Country. Taken 7.5/10 It's very trashy, but I enjoyed it. Little Shop of Horrors, see Star Trek and Escape to Victory (I'm not sure I watched it all, actually). Innocent Blood 7.5/10 I thought it was fun actually. Love the atmosphere and all the cameos. Anne Parillaud too. I watched the first two episodes of Glow, I thought the were O.K., but I'm more into Twin Peaks right now. Mine: The Childhood of a Leader 7.5/10 It's a movie about the childhood of a future fascist leader, it's set at the end of WW1. It's not based on anyone real in particular though. I found it a bit pretentious at first, but then I got into it. It's not an easy movie, I liked it though, the acting is good. Loved Berenice Bejo, she plays the mother. Point Blank 8.5/10 The John Boorman movie with Lee Marvin. Loved it, loved the style, the beginning is incredible. Loved Lee Marvin and Angie Dickinson. I didn't know that Payback was based on the same novel. Mambo 6/10 It's a Robert Rossen movie, with Silvana Mangano, she plays a famous mambo dancer who goes back to Venice, her hometown, and gets involved again with two ex lovers. I thought it was so-so, I liked the first half more. Barbarella 8/10 Yeah, it's not for everybody, I like it though, I think visually its really gorgeous. Love Jane Fonda too. Hey Dude I love Point Blank! 8/10 Seen parts of Barbarella, not for me Yeah, I loved it too. I like Payback, but Point Blank is on another level. Nicolas Refn was supposed to remake Barbarella, I think. At least, I seem to remember something like that.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 4, 2017 0:18:52 GMT
Hey Dude I love Point Blank! 8/10 Seen parts of Barbarella, not for me Yeah, I loved it too. I like Payback, but Point Blank is on another level. Nicolas Refn was supposed to remake Barbarella, I think. At least, I seem to remember something like that. Yeah I remembered that refn talk, I assume its come to nothing. I like the directors cut of Payback that's called Payback: Straight Up.. have you seen it? It is one of the most different directors cuts ever, it has an entirely different third act as well as many other changes.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jul 4, 2017 16:27:51 GMT
Yeah, I loved it too. I like Payback, but Point Blank is on another level. Nicolas Refn was supposed to remake Barbarella, I think. At least, I seem to remember something like that. Yeah I remembered that refn talk, I assume its come to nothing. I like the directors cut of Payback that's called Payback: Straight Up.. have you seen it? It is one of the most different directors cuts ever, it has an entirely different third act as well as many other changes. Yeah, I saw it. I liked the director's cut more than the theatrical one, although I thought that was fun. I think the director got fired and Mel took over for the theatrical cut. Kris Kristofferson is not in the director's cut at all, if I remember. He got cast for the reshoots. Have you seen the director's cut of Kingdom of Heaven? That's completely different too.
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Jul 4, 2017 21:51:21 GMT
Had company all week so just got to watch one movie.
Spy Hard / Rick Friedberg (1996), a Leslie Nielsen spoof. Nielsen plays Dick Steele, Agent WD-40 who teams up with a Russian spy, Agent 3.14 (Nicollette Sheridan) to stop Gen. Rancor (Andy Griffith) from destroying the world. As these comedies in the "Naked Gun" mode go, this is one of the least of its kind. Nielsen seems tired and bored...yet this joke-a-second style always tickles me and often have moments of comic brilliance, as in the "Pulp Fiction" parody that Nielsen and Sheridan act out.
|
|