|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jul 3, 2017 10:19:53 GMT
What are your Top 5 (or so, maximum 10) 2017 released films so far.
So far I’ve only seen one 2017 film I’ve really liked, A Ghost Story and a couple of decent to good ones. Admittedly I haven't seen that many 2017 films at all, but hopefully that will change soon.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jul 3, 2017 10:47:31 GMT
Only seen two actually.
John Wick Chapter 2 - 9/10
Billy the Kid: Showdown in Lincoln County - 1/10
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Jul 3, 2017 11:07:40 GMT
Sticking to just 5
1. Free Fire 2. Guardians Of The Galaxy 2 3. Colossal 4. John Wick 2 5. Kong Skull Island
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jul 3, 2017 11:43:51 GMT
There is only 17 2017 released movies i have seen and out of those there is only six i gave a Thumbs Up which are (IN NO ORDER)...
-Wonder Woman (2017) -John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017) -The Fate of the Furious (2017) -The Love Witch (2016-2017) -Patriots Day (2016-2017) -xXx: Return of Xander Cage (2017)
all are 6/10's (a mild Thumbs Up).
|
|
|
Post by DC-Fan on Jul 3, 2017 17:53:50 GMT
1. Wonder Woman 2. The Exception 3. The Founder 4. A United Kingdom 5. Kong: Skull Island
|
|
|
Post by NewtJorden on Jul 3, 2017 20:24:50 GMT
1. Baby Driver 2. Logan 3. Wonder Woman 4. Gifted 5. Split 6. Personal Shopper 7. Raw 8. The Blackcoat's Daughter 9. John Wick 2 10. Colossal
|
|
|
Post by President Ackbar™ on Jul 3, 2017 20:28:30 GMT
1 ) KONG 8/10 2 ) Rogue One 7/10 3 ) Cars 3 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 3, 2017 22:31:31 GMT
1. Split 2. I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore 3. Get Out 4. Raw 5. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jul 3, 2017 23:00:33 GMT
Thus far:
1) Wonder Woman = 9/10
2) Baby Driver = 8/10
3) Get Out = 8/10
4) Kong: Skull Island = 8/10
5) John Wick: Chapter Two = 8/10
6) Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 = 7/10
7) Split = 7/10
8) Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales = 7/10
I've been slacking this year compared with 2016 though. Gotta pick up the pace.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 3, 2017 23:48:02 GMT
1. Logan 2. John Wich Chapter 2 3. Baby Driver 4. Wonder Woman 5. Get Out
|
|
|
Post by sdm3 on Jul 3, 2017 23:57:55 GMT
That I've seen:
1. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 2. The Lost City of Z 3. Logan 4. Kong: Skull Island
Still need to see Get Out and Baby Driver etc.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 4, 2017 0:52:30 GMT
1. The Lost City of Z 2. Split 3. Get Out 4. Logan 5. The Zookeeper's Wife
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 4, 2017 2:08:45 GMT
1. Logan 10/10 2. Baby Driver 10/10 3. Alien Covenant 9/10 4. John Wick: Chapter 28/10
The four movies I've loved so far.
All the others (some I really like) are low 7's, high 6's and a bunch of 3, 4s, and 5s.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 4, 2017 2:09:40 GMT
Actually GoTGV2. Loved it. That'd either be my 4th or 5th.
|
|
barkingbaphomet
Junior Member
all backlit and creepysmoking
@barkingbaphomet
Posts: 2,252
Likes: 1,006
|
Post by barkingbaphomet on Jul 4, 2017 2:17:10 GMT
Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol 2 Logan Colossal Blame! Kong: Skull Island Get Out Wonder Woman
|
|
|
Post by hi224 on Jul 4, 2017 3:52:03 GMT
1. Baby Driver 2.T2: Trainspotting 3.The Wizard of Lies 4. Logan 5. Get Out 6. Split 7. Disgraced 8. It Comes at Night 9.Free Fire 10.The Belko Experiment
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jul 4, 2017 3:57:06 GMT
1. Baby Driver 2. Logan 3. Wonder Woman 4. Gifted 5. Split 6. Personal Shopper 7. Raw 8. The Blackcoat's Daughter 9. John Wick 2 10. Colossal I quite liked Personal Shopper, but had it as a 2016 release.
|
|
|
Post by sdrew13163 on Jul 4, 2017 4:35:29 GMT
1. Baby Driver (9.4/10) 2. Logan (9.2/10) 3. John Wick: Chapter 2 (8.8/10) 4. Split (8.6/10) 5. Wonder Woman (8.5/10) 6. Kong: Skull Island (8.1/10) 7. Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 2 (8/10) 8. Captain Underpants (7.5/10)
No, I'm not joking about Captain Underpants. I saw it with my extended family, which has young kids, and I was thoroughly entertained. I can't explain it further than that.
As for Baby Driver, I've really warmed to it since my first viewing. I initially pegged it at a 8.5-9 out of 10, but now I feel that a 9.4 is better suited to it. It was great.
I've liked every single one of these movies quite a bit. This year has been great; which is saying something when Spider-Man, Apes, Dunkirk, Justice League, and Star Wars haven't even released yet.
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Jul 4, 2017 7:11:14 GMT
1. Wonder Woman 2. Get Out 3. Babel Driver 4. Logan 5. The Lego Batman Movie HM: Spider-Man: Homecoming
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 4, 2017 10:10:44 GMT
1. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 2. Okja 3. Wonder Woman 4. Kong: Skull Island 5. Assassin's Creed 6. The Great Wall 7. Despicable Me 3 8. The Lego Batman Movie 9. Sing 10. Diary of a Wimpy Kid: The Long Haul
|
|