|
Post by Aj_June on Feb 25, 2017 13:20:45 GMT
Please give comments about the religious movies you have liked best.
My favoruite religious movie is Ordet (1955). A great story on faith and loss of faith and once again finding faith after losing it. I also liked Ben-Hur (1959) for excellent story, costumes, stunts and performances.
Edit: Sorry, I forgot to add the 'other option'. You could leave comments if there are religious movies you liked that are not on the list.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 25, 2017 13:23:15 GMT
|
|
|
Post by clusium on Feb 25, 2017 13:50:49 GMT
The Passion of the Christ, Jesus of Nazareth, Fiddler on the Roof, Beyond Rangoon, The Ten Commandments, Indiana Jones and The Temple of Doom.
|
|
|
Post by phludowin on Feb 25, 2017 14:40:11 GMT
I like Ben Hur (1959). But I also like some movies that are not on the list, like Quo Vadis (with Robert Taylor, Deborah Kerr and Peter Ustinov) and Samson and Delilah (with Victor Mature and Hedy Lamarr).
Also, while I'm not particularly fond of "It's a wonderful life" (with James Stewart), I recognize that it's a classic and wonder why it's not on the list.
And what about Bruce Almighty?
|
|
Froggy
New Member
@froggy
Posts: 32
Likes: 10
|
Post by Froggy on Feb 25, 2017 15:21:23 GMT
So what counts as a religious movie? Wings of Desire is my all-time favorite movie, but I don't consider it a religious movie. I know that there are angels there, but it isn't really about a religion, a story involving the characters of a religion, or religious belief or believers, so I'd term it as more "spiritual" than "religious."
Using my own personal definition of "religious movie" (in no particular order): Ordet The Gospel According to Matthew Winter Light The Passion of Joan of Arc Andrei Rublev Jesus of Montreal The Last Temptation of Christ
|
|
|
Post by Eva Yojimbo on Feb 25, 2017 17:15:52 GMT
Winter Light, Seventh Seal, Diary of a Country Priest, Tree of Life, and Andrei Rublev should be on the list.
From that list:
1. The Passion of Joan of Arc is one of the handful of films I could consider the best film ever made on any given day. Just overwhelmingly powerful, and hasn't lost an ounce of its sublimity despite being almost 90 years old.
2. Ordet is a close second. Amazing to think that the same guy, Carl Theodor Dreyer, made both this and Passion of Joan... The ending is still one cinema's most transcendent moments.
3. Au Hasard Balthasar is, as Jean-Luc Godard said, the entire world in 90 minutes. Amazing how much humanity Bresson captured through the simple parable of a donkey's relationship with his many owners.
4. The Gospel According to St. Matthew is far and away the best cinematic rendering of The Passion. The fact that it's a word-for-word adaptation with nothing extraneous added or nothing important subtracted means it captures the full richness of the text, and Pasolini's stark, Dreyer-esque style was the perfect approach.
5. Tough last choice, but I went with Wings of Desire, even though I don't really consider it "religious." It's more an existential meditation that just happens to involve angels. Still a gorgeous film.
Last Temptation of Christ and Noah would get HMs from me. Both excellent indeed, and I was surprised by how moved I was by the latter.
|
|
|
Post by OpiateOfTheMasses on Feb 25, 2017 18:04:11 GMT
Life Of Brian
|
|
|
Post by geode on Feb 25, 2017 18:19:53 GMT
When I saw the title of the thread I thought it pretty certain that I wouldn't see the title that first came to mind. I started a thread like this several years ago on the old board. One of my greatest fans, Castlewood attacked my choice rather savagely...probably just because I chose it.
I was still a little kid when Ben-Hur was released in 1959. I saw it in 70MM adored it. Plenty of fine action and drama, best epic film I ever saw. Its theme emphasized by William Wyler of how the best of friends can become the worst of enemies is intriguing and makes for great drama. It became my all time favorite film at the time. Following that I was interested in all biblical films, or similar historical dramas. A year later I saw a film in re-issue that had been released the year I was born and it became another life-long favorite. I just purchased this on blu-ray, but it doesn't seem to be selling very well. It is to relatively obscure now, but wss a hit when released. David and Bathsheba has usually been described as an epic, like many biblical films tend to be, but it really is a personal drama about faith and how its loss can lead to tragedy. That is the film I voted for.
|
|
|
Post by rachelcarson1953 on Feb 25, 2017 18:22:24 GMT
Winter Light, Seventh Seal, Diary of a Country Priest, Tree of Life, and Andrei Rublev should be on the list. From that list: 1. The Passion of Joan of Arc is one of the handful of films I could consider the best film ever made on any given day. Just overwhelmingly powerful, and hasn't lost an ounce of its sublimity despite being almost 90 years old. 2. Ordet is a close second. Amazing to think that the same guy, Carl Theodor Dreyer, made both this and Passion of Joan... The ending is still one cinema's most transcendent moments. 3. Au Hasard Balthasar is, as Jean-Luc Godard said, the entire world in 90 minutes. Amazing how much humanity Bresson captured through the simple parable of a donkey's relationship with his many owners. 4. The Gospel According to St. Matthew is far and away the best cinematic rendering of The Passion. The fact that it's a word-for-word adaptation with nothing extraneous added or nothing important subtracted means it captures the full richness of the text, and Pasolini's stark, Dreyer-esque style was the perfect approach. 5. Tough last choice, but I went with Wings of Desire, even though I don't really consider it "religious." It's more an existential meditation that just happens to involve angels. Still a gorgeous film. Last Temptation of Christ and Noah would get HMs from me. Both excellent indeed, and I was surprised by how moved I was by the latter. The only movie that has been listed that I have seen is The Seventh Sign. What is interesting about it is that Christians see it as religious movie and atheists (well, myself and a friend) see it as a horror film; one of the comments of Abby as she and the young Jewish scholar were driving through the storm was, "They told us in Sunday School that god was a god of love."
It was so based on the Old Testament and that vengeful, wrathful god that Christians at the time seemed to ignore, but it seems as though the tide has turned, what with the new obsession with Leviticus.
|
|
|
Post by Eva Yojimbo on Feb 25, 2017 18:39:20 GMT
Winter Light, Seventh Seal, Diary of a Country Priest, Tree of Life, and Andrei Rublev should be on the list. The only movie that has been listed that I have seen is The Seventh Sign. What is interesting about it is that Christians see it as religious movie and atheists (well, myself and a friend) see it as a horror film; one of the comments of Abby as she and the young Jewish scholar were driving through the storm was, "They told us in Sunday School that god was a god of love."
It was so based on the Old Testament and that vengeful, wrathful god that Christians at the time seemed to ignore, but it seems as though the tide has turned, what with the new obsession with Leviticus.
I said Seventh Seal not Seventh Sign. Haven't heard of the latter, actually. Ironically though, what you say about Christians/atheists seeing it differently could just as easily apply to The Seventh Seal since that film is all about a crisis of faith.
|
|
|
Post by rachelcarson1953 on Feb 25, 2017 19:00:41 GMT
The only movie that has been listed that I have seen is The Seventh Sign. What is interesting about it is that Christians see it as religious movie and atheists (well, myself and a friend) see it as a horror film; one of the comments of Abby as she and the young Jewish scholar were driving through the storm was, "They told us in Sunday School that god was a god of love."
It was so based on the Old Testament and that vengeful, wrathful god that Christians at the time seemed to ignore, but it seems as though the tide has turned, what with the new obsession with Leviticus.
I said Seventh Seal not Seventh Sign. Haven't heard of the latter, actually. Ironically though, what you say about Christians/atheists seeing it differently could just as easily apply to The Seventh Seal since that film is all about a crisis of faith. Ooops, mea culpa!
www.imdb.com/title/tt0096073/?ref_=nv_sr_2
Here's a link to it on IMDb, if you are interested. Made in 1988, with Demi Moore, Michael Biehn, Jurgen Prochnow (as David, the reincarnation of Jesus as the wrath of god). Demi (Abby) is about to give birth to the soulless child.
|
|
|
Post by cupcakes on Feb 25, 2017 19:27:59 GMT
tpfkar Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison
|
|
|
Post by CoolJGS☺ on Feb 25, 2017 21:02:13 GMT
Off the top of my head
Doubt Ben Hur Life of Pi Book of Eli Prince of Egypt 10 Commandments
|
|
|
Post by OldSamVimes on Feb 25, 2017 21:28:16 GMT
I voted for The Passion of Joan of Arc but could have voted Wings of Desire.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 25, 2017 21:33:03 GMT
Dogma.
|
|
|
Post by Sulla on Feb 26, 2017 11:00:53 GMT
I always liked Little Buddha although it isn't my favorite. It's not a great movie, but a young boy's father takes him to Kathmandu where he quickly makes new friends. I can't resist a travel story like that. And it shows excerpts from Siddhartha's early life.
|
|
|
Post by NightQuest on Feb 26, 2017 11:47:37 GMT
|
|
|
Post by papalazarou on Feb 26, 2017 12:37:22 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Wesley Crusher on Feb 26, 2017 12:50:36 GMT
From the List: 9 The Song of Bernadette (1943) 9 Ben-Hur (1959) 9 The Ten Commandments (1956) 8 Joan of Arc (1948) 7 The Greatest Story Ever Told (1965) 6 The Egyptian (1954) 6 The Robe (1953) 4 Noah (2014) 1 The Prince of Egypt (1998)
|
|
|
Post by geode on Feb 26, 2017 20:21:51 GMT
tpfkar Heaven Knows, Mr. AllisonI have never seen it but I just bought a blu-ray copy.
|
|