|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on Jul 16, 2017 21:43:18 GMT
What classics did you watch last week? (modern films are welcome too).....and who put the bomp in the bomp bah bomp bah bomp?
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on Jul 16, 2017 21:46:22 GMT
I must admit I didn't watch any theatrically-released films during the week. However, I did watch a Soviet TV-movie, an "ABC Movie of the Week" TV-movie, two PBS video-taped stage plays, an animated TV-movie, and a badly dated but watchable tv-movie/tv-special hybrid.
These were: Six Characters in Search of an Author (1976, USA, 88 minutes) - 8/10. PBS production of the famous stage play, which updates the story (or stories) to a 1976 TV studio. Highly unusual and highly entertaining. Starring Andy Griffith.
Charodei (1982, Soviet Union, 146 minutes) - 8/10. A fantasy/comedy/musical TV-movie. The plot concerns a witch named Alyona who wants to marry a non-witch named Ivan. Another man however wants Alyona for himself, so he tricks another witch to put a spell on Alyona that will stop her from loving Ivan. The spell can only be broken if Alyona and Ivan kiss before midnight on New Years Eve...
The California Kid (1974, USA, 74 minutes) - 7.5/10. Surprisingly relaxing action TV-movie starring Martin Sheen and Vic Morrow. It was produced by Universal, who I generally associate with above-average 1970s television.
Sherlock Holmes and the Baskerville Curse (1983, Australia, 67 minutes, may have originally been longer?) - 7.5/10. An animated TV-movie (or maybe straight-to-video?) adaptation of "The Hound of the Baskervilles". Bad points include the slow pacing and dodgy animation. Good points include a good script and very lovely backgrounds. Despite its flaws, I enjoyed watching this. Starring Peter O'Toole.
Lucy Moves to NBC (1980, USA, 74 minutes) - 6.5/10. What a weird hybrid: part comedy TV-movie, part variety special, part sitcom pilot. Disjointed, occasionally funny, very dated a lot of the time, it is salvaged by having a lot of great stars: Johnny Carson, Gary Coleman, Gloria DeHaven, Bob Hope, Gene Kelly, Jack Klugman, Ruta Lee, Donald O'Connor, Robert Alda, Gale Gordon, and of course Lucille Ball. Their talents help salvage the mostly dated material.
The Typists (1971, USA, 56 minutes) - 8.5/10. Remarkable video-taped stage play from PBS, starring Eli Wallach and Anne Jackson. Set entirely in one room, and featuring a cast of two, it is highly compelling drama.
|
|
|
Post by claudius on Jul 16, 2017 22:25:27 GMT
Late Jul 9 to this hour Jul 16
SHOW BOAT (1936) Dir: James Whale. The final big Universal production under its founder Carl Laemmle Sr. This musical is a truer adaption of the 1927 Jerome Kern-Oscar Hammerstein II Broadway musical than the studio’s previous version in 1929 (although that one was more faithful to Edna Ferber’s novel). Directed by James Whale, featuring a cast familiar to the subject, whether they were in the original production (Charles Winniger, Helen Morgan) or other major stage versions (Irene Dunne, Paul Robeson) alongside Allan Jones, Helen Westley, Hattie MacDaniel, and Charles Middleton. Viewed this on Warner DVD-R.
MYSTERY SCIENCE THEATER 3000: THE GIANT GILA MONSTER. Dir: Ray Kellogg. Today’s subject has Joel Robinson (Hodgson) and his robot pals Crow and Tom Servo watch Ray Kellogg’s 1959 B-movie concerning Teenagers, singing, and the title subject (actually a Mexical lizard on miniature sets). Don Sullivan’s impromptu “I sing whatever I sing” would be a point of reference in later episodes. This episode, aired during its 4th season, aired in June 1992, twenty-five years ago. Since the fourth season was a favorite of mine, I’ve decided to watch the rest of its episodes (the ones I have) this year as anniversary viewings. I watched this one on the series’ Volume 10.2 DVD set (it was a replacement entry when the original Volume 10 was discontinued due to possessing a film- GODZILLA VS MEGALON- that was not cleared by its owners). Rhino.
THE MIRACLE WORKER (1962) Dir: Arthur Penn. Based on the Broadway play (itself based on a TV-play based on Helen Keller’s autobiography), this film deals with Annie Sullivan’s efforts to educate the deaf-blind child Helen Keller into communicating despite of her handicaps. Starring Anne Bancroft and Patty Duke, reprising their stage roles, the play has been adapted several more times (one with Duke as Annie), but this is the popular version. The film’s recognition by the Academy Awards would be a plot-point in the recent series DUEL: BETTE AND JOAN.
WHOOPEE (1930) Dir: Thorton Freeland. Based on the Broadway musical, this two-color Technicolor production (one of the few that survive with its color intact) began Eddie Cantor’s film career as well as introducing Busby Berkeley and Alfred Newman (and Betty Grable) to audiences (the play also gave the world “Making Whoopee”, “My Baby cares for me” and- deleted from the film “Love Me or Leave Me”). I remember watching parts of this one on the Nostalgia Channel in 1991 and later- complete- as part of an Eddie Cantor Prime Time Broadcast Week on American Movie Classics this month of July, 25 years ago. Viewed on HBO Video VHS.
NARUTO SHIPPUDEN “Nine Tails, Captured!” Based on Masashi Kishimoto’s manga series, Naruto’s battle with Pain reaches a setback ending with the Jinchikuri now under Pain’s entrapment. DVD Set 14 by Viz Media.
THE TIME OF THEIR LIVES (1946) Dir: Charles Barton. One of the few Abbott and Costello comedies where the pair are rarely together. Costello’s partner in crime is Marjorie Reynolds, joined as ghosts of Revolutionary War-era civilians accidentally mistaken for accomplices in the 1780 West Point conspiracy (by Benedict Arnold and John Andre), killed and cursed to eternal wandering in an estate. 160 years later, the estate has been restored as a museum piece, recently visited by a historian and his friends (one of whom- Abbott- is a descendant of an Estate servant). Horatio and Melody (the ghosts’ names) see a chance to find a document that would reveal their innocence and end their ghostly exile. First saw this one on American Movie Classics in 1991 (one of my sisters actually liked it, and we even pretended to be Horatio and Melody haunting a house). Viewed this one on a VHS recording of a 2004 TCM airing (with the late Robert Osborne doing an intro).
ROMEO AND JULIET (1936) Dir: George Cukor. Irving Thalberg’s 1941 or HEAVEN’S GATE (Expensive obsession project that made little money) if you will, made at a brief time Hollywood toyed with adapting Shakespeare until this film’s poor performance made the Bard ‘Box Office Poison’ for years. I know the drill for 25 years: overproduced, and the actors (Thirtyish Norma Shearer, Fortyish Leslie Howard, Fiftyish John Barrymore) are too old. Feh, I liked it (it was probably my first intro to Shakespeare, first viewed it back on Showtime 1991). Interestingly, it was her wish to play the Nurse that prevented Edna Mae Oliver from reprising the role of Panthy in the 1936 SHOW BOAT, a role she originated on Broadway. Viewed on Warner DVD.
A PLACE TO CALL HOME “A Nagging Doubt”, “Good in a Bad Way”, “When You’re Smiling”, “Home Roost” An Australian-made TV series about a Jewish-Left-Wing woman (not to mention former-Holocaust survivor) trying to start a new life in 1950s Australia. These episodes are from the fourth series. Acorn DVD.
MYSTERY SCIENCE THEATER 3000: TEENAGERS FROM OUTER SPACE Dir: Tom Graeff. Z-list sci-fi about a conscientious alien visitor (David Love) to Earth trying to prevent his kind from conquering the planet (Either the director or the star lost his mind and went Holy Prophet). This presentation also aired 25 years ago this summer. Personally, the skits were the highlights, with Joel and the Bots discussing the differences between Reel Life (the alien getting a rent-free apartment with a lovely girl-next-door and kind landlord) and Real Life (unpaid rent leads to a cardboard box, a girl whose a high-school dropout slob, and a landlord drug addict who looks into your underwear drawer) and a reproduction of the now-defunct ‘General Cinema Snack in Space’ bumper. Volume 6 DVD set. Rhino.
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on Jul 16, 2017 22:38:16 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Nalkarj on Jul 16, 2017 23:09:56 GMT
Let's see--what did I see? The Black Swan ('42), which was great swashbuckling fun, with Tyrone Power and (especially) Laird Cregar giving hearty and hilarious performances. Malice ('93), a somewhat awkward thriller that was fun but confused; it felt that the writers didn't even know what they were intending. There is a whole serial killer subplot--strongly built up to be the focus of the film for the first forty minutes or so--that is just dropped, and leads nowhere. Complete red herring, and very annoying. It actually reminded me of What Lies Beneath's structure--the Rear Window trick--in fact.
The twists were not entirely unexpected, but that was not my major problem with them; rather, they didn't evolve organically out of the characters, but seemed instead obviously written, out of a writer's box of tricks. That's a significant problem with many modern "twist" thrillers, in my opinion. Still, the film is worth watching at least for Nicole Kidman's performance (the script is bad, but she does wonders with that bad script) and for Anne Bancroft and George C. Scott's cameos. Rio Lobo ('70), the third (and weakest) of Hawks's "trilogy" of films in which the Duke played pretty much the same character. ("Why would I read the script, Howard? I've already done the damn movie twice.") Ironically, the Rio Bravo parts are actually the weakest; the train derailing and robbery that opens the picture is well-filmed and interesting. Wayne plays Wayne, but the supporting cast is weaker than Rio Bravo or El Dorado. Not bad, but not great either--middling. Spartan ('04), a superior thriller done in pure Mametian style. I'm a huge Mamet fan, and I nearly always enjoy even his weaker films (or plays). Val Kilmer gives the best performance of the movie--a cold, nigh-inhuman killing machine, forced to reconsider the concept of human emotion--but Kristen Bell and William H. Macy come close. Mamet does have surprises up his sleeve, unsurprisingly, but the surprises are less important than the people involved, and the picture ends up as far more verisimilar and convincing than, say, Malice. A very fine picture, in which meaning and story are intertwined. Fracture ('07), another superb thriller, particularly fascinating for the way in which Anthony Hopkins plays on and twists his Hannibal Lecter performance for a man who (we know) has killed his wife but whose guilt cannot be proved. Good performance from Ryan Gosling, but the show is all Hopkins's, and--God!--does he make the most of it. I guessed a major twist (about the gun), but I missed the central clue, and it was all greatly satisfying. Again, the twists are based in the characters-as-revealed, and thus more convincing and clever. Particularly memorable for Hopkins's gleeful subversions of the American legal system. My only real criticism is that the ending seems a bit too pat --and would the legal trick at the end actually work?
|
|
|
Post by OldAussie on Jul 16, 2017 23:11:02 GMT
1st viewings -
Rules Don't Apply (2016) Don't expect a Howard Hughes bio-pic and there are some nice moments in this fiction. 6.5/10 Abbott and Costello Meet the Mummy (1955) Occasional mirth. 5/10 Piranha 3DD (2012) Less mirth. 3/10 Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016) Incoherent mess. I was actually shocked at how bad this is. 2/10 Manchester by the Sea (2016) Well acted and nicely made, but at what point do these depressing stories of tragic ordinary characters become too heavy a burden to bear for audiences? 7/10 The Majestic (2001) A fantasy of small town U.S.A. has elements of It's A Wonderful Life with HUAC as the bad guy. 7/10
Revisits -
The Cabin in the Woods (2012) 4/10 Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005) Politically incorrect buddy action comedy. 8/10 Batman Forever (1995) Forgettable. 3/10 Confidence (2003) A modern version of The Sting. 7/10 Man in the Wilderness (1971) A better version of The Revenant. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Nalkarj on Jul 16, 2017 23:32:56 GMT
Matthew the SwordsmanSherlock Holmes and the Baskerville Curse was probably one of the first Holmes pictures I ever saw when I was young. I remember liking it because of its fidelity to Doyle's book (unlike the '39 version, the only other one I'd seen), but then I haven't seen it in years and years--and it's probably not half as fun as the '39 picture.
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on Jul 17, 2017 0:49:01 GMT
Matthew the Swordsman Sherlock Holmes and the Baskerville Curse was probably one of the first Holmes pictures I ever saw when I was young. I remember liking it because of its fidelity to Doyle's book (unlike the '39 version, the only other one I'd seen), but then I haven't seen it in years and years--and it's probably not half as fun as the '39 picture. I haven't seen the 1939 version, but I'll check it out. The 1983 version isn't too bad, but yeah, it's not the best version by any means. I've seen two other versions of the story, a late-1960s BBC version starring Peter Cushing, and an early 1980s version done for Soviet television. It's remarkable how adaptations of the same story can be so different to each other. EDIT: Just bought the 1939 version on DVD.
|
|
|
Post by outrider127 on Jul 17, 2017 2:55:08 GMT
River Of No Return(1954) nice to see MM in some scenes without her usual garish makeup--beautiful scenery in Western Canada
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Jul 17, 2017 3:43:49 GMT
Bold Venture. 1) Deadly Merchandise (March 26, 1951) 2) The Kuan Yin Statue (April 2, 1951). With the improvements in audio taping which allowed several radio show episodes to be recorded at the same time, Humphry Bogart could finally work a weekly radio series into his film schedule. Of course, Lauren Bacall joined him in the half-hour series which lasted for one season. The actual number of shows recorded seems to be controversial. I have read that anywhere between 26 and 70 adventures were performed. Probably, the higher number includes repeat broadcasts. The reason for the short run lies more in radio’s shrinking audience in the ‘50s than with the quality of the writing and voice acting. The set-up is that Bogart’s character, Slate Shannon, became the reluctant guardian of the daughter of an old friend. The daughter, Sailor Duvall, was played by Bacall. The story “Deadly Merchandise” was labeled “Episode #1.” If that is correct then there was no “origin story” – the set-up was complete when the series started and the back story related in dialog. Bogart played an American who owned a hotel, restaurant, and charter boat business in Havana – a riff on “To Have And Have Not” and “Casablanca” with a little “Key Largo” thrown in. The second story, about a missing statue that various groups are after, brings in a “The Maltese Falcon” connection. The weakness of these stories is the 30-minute format. After a complex introduction of a lot of characters and various murders, a rushed resolution is required in both stories. Thanks to morpheus for the lead to this series.
Doctor Who Audio Adventures. 1) Spare Parts. 5th Doctor (Peter Davison) and Nissa (Sarah Sutton) (2002) 2) Jubilee. 6th Doctor (Colin Baker) and Evelyn Smythe (Maggie Stables) (2003). Another audio series, this time from the British firm Big Finish who, being licensed by the BBC, filled the need for DW fans after the Classic Series was cancelled in 1989. These audio plays also provided employment for former Doctor Who cast members who voiced their previous TV characters. Each play is, like a typical Classic Era story, in four parts totaling about 90 minutes of listening. These are two excellent choices for introducing oneself to The Doctor on CD or mp3 formats.
Beatriz at Dinner / Miguel Arteta (2017). It has been said that the courtroom drama is a favorite dramatic situation because it represents a direct conflict of ideas. If the courtroom is the top method for this kind of drama, the Dinner Party has to also be close to the top choice as people are confined to one space. Beatriz (Salma Hayek) is a New Age healer and masseuse who was born in Mexico but lives in L.A. She lives in an ethnic neighborhood and keeps goats in her back yard. After helping a teenage girl through the rigors of chemo via her natural methods, the girl’s rich parents continued to employ her. One day, after driving across the metropolis to the gated development on the coast where the parents live, she gives a massage to the mother, Cathy (Connie Britton). When she goes to leave, her car won’t start and her mechanic friend can’t come until late. Cathy invites Beatriz to stay for the dinner party she has planned for her husband and two other couples that evening. Beatriz is reluctant to accept but finally joins the crowd that includes high-powered couple like Alex and Shannon (Jay Duplass and Chloë Sevigny) and Doug and Jeana Strutt (John Lithgow and Amy Landecker), Doug Strutt being the well-known rich wheeler-dealer. It is the clash of world views between Beatriz and Strutt that propels the talk. Don’t get me wrong. The smart script by Mike White doesn’t set up a saintly David against an evil Goliath. The opinions of business, capitalism, and privilege expressed by the Rich White People are pretty much the same as they have been since the United States came into existence. There are things that some viewers might even agree with. Cathy thinks of herself as a kind, liberal person and in many ways she is, but there is also, in the back of her mind, that division of classes that can’t be crossed. The script, though, presents her and the other characters as persons, not as concepts. This is a true conversation starter. Hayek and Lithgow give the best performances I have seen so far in a film from 2017. Britton is also excellent. If I have one caveat, it comes in the last minute or so. The ending, I believe, is a totally out of character act. That aside, highly recommended.
|
|
|
Post by teleadm on Jul 17, 2017 17:40:48 GMT
Following a few threads I stumbled upon two movie that I watched on youtube, 1948, dir Lawrence Huntington with David Farrar, Marius Goring and Greta Gynt. An elderly British schoolmaster is upset when a new teacher comes to the school and is an immediate success with the boys. Someone called it the dark side of Mr Chips. 7/10 1949 dir Anthony Pelissier with Valeire Hobson, John Howard Davies (Oliver Twist) and Ronald Squire. A young boy receives a rocking horse for Christmas and soon learns that he is able to pick the winning horse at the races. A really creepy movie as it goes along, and not a comedy. 8/10 F/X 1986 dir Robert Mandel, with Bryan Brown, Brian Dennehy, Diane Venora, Thriller, A movie special effects man is hired to fake a real-life mob killing for a witness protection plan, but finds his own life in danger. It hasn't aged well, though still entertaining enough. 7/10 An American Werewolf in London 1982 dir John Landis, with David Naughton, Jenny Agutter and Griffin Dunne. Horror with comedy. Two American college students on a walking tour of Britain are attacked by a werewolf that none of the locals will admit exists. Fullblooded horror movie with tons of humour that works very well. 9/10 Out of Africa 1985 dir Sydney Pollack, with Meryl Streep, Robert Redford, Klaus Maria Brandauer. Based on a true story-Romance-drama. In 20th-century colonial Kenya, a Danish baroness/plantation owner has a passionate love affair with a free-spirited big-game hunter. Winner of 7 Oscars, though none for the actors. Big movie that doesn't feel overwhelming.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jul 17, 2017 18:57:24 GMT
Love & Friendship (2016) The first five, ten minutes are weirdly edited and it throws you into this labyrinthine costume comedy-drama. But it's actually pretty good. The witty screenplay is chock full of sharp humor and wry one-liners. I am glad this movie exists because it features the best performance I've ever seen from Kate Beckinsale. She owns this role which in a lesser movie would be quite villainous or at the least, very shallow and one-dimensional. I generally don't watch Jane Austen adaptations or similar films but I'm glad I saw this one. It's got a very high score on RT in the 90s. I'm not sure if it's quite that good and I cannot say it's for everyone but I found it very enjoyable. 7/10.
|
|
shawshanked
Sophomore
@shawshanked
Posts: 246
Likes: 66
|
Post by shawshanked on Jul 17, 2017 19:22:33 GMT
Repeat Viewing:
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
First time viewing:
The Lodger 7/10 The Asphalt Jungle 7/10.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 17, 2017 20:59:26 GMT
Love Affair (1939) Charles Boyer, Irene Dunne
Really prefer 'An Affair to Remember' with Cary Grant and Deborah Kerr- if you have not seen it then you might get more out of the original film but 'Love Affair' really relies a bit too much on the charms of the lovely Irene Dunne and after the couple finally leave the boat it just seems to drag out to a standard reunion finish and unfortunately Charles Boyer is not that versatile a French actor like Maurice Chevalier who is still the 30's French actor to top and probably should of been in this picture. This 'Classic' storyline has been repeated often. Enjoying the first half and then deploring it's melodramatic second act leaves me with a 6.5.
While on an ocean cruise, strangers Michel Marnet (Charles Boyer) and Terry McKay (Irene Dunne) are instantly taken with each other. Unfortunately, they're both engaged to other people, so they promise to reunite in six months to see if their passion still burns. En route to the reunion, Terry is crippled in a car accident, heightening the drama of this Oscar-nominated romance
A Breath of Scandal (1960) Sophia Loren, Maurice Chevalier, John Gavin, Angela Lansbury,
Very silly and strange film, takes place in Vienna and there is every accent, English, French, Russian, Italian but not German? or Austrian. Sophia is beautifully made-up and costumed and does romp around exasperated half-dressed in bed which is really the only things worth mentioning here, pretty much a mess and did not laugh once, even with some great period settings of Vienna around turn-of-the-century it's still not enough to recommend except as a Sophia Loren oddity- 4.5
Princess Olympia secretly falls in love with an American millionaire. Her upcoming arranged marriage to a Prussian prince angers a jealous countess, who threatens to spill the beans about the princess's paramour.
Father Goose (1964) Cary Grant, Leslie Caron, Trevor Howard
Still very close to one of my top 5 Cary Grant movies, as he seems to relish playing the drunken slob opposite of his typical debonair screen image, really great story, funny with a terrific supporting cast, the children are perfect and Leslie Caron has that sexy French accent and good chemistry with Cary Grant- have always quibbled with the ending, as he should of been allowed to keep his charter boat, it would of been more romantic but still a long-time favorite- 8/9
Cary Grant stars as Walter, a boozy beachcomber during World War II who monitors the radio in the South Pacific in exchange for shipments of alcohol -- which he does alone, until lovely schoolmarm Catherine crashes on the island.
Navy Seals (1990) Charlie Sheen, Michael Biehn, Joanne Whalley, Rick Rossovich, Cyril O'Reilly, Bill Paxton
Watch mainly for the action scenes, the long infiltration of a war-torn Beirut at the end is first-rate, forget the mostly lame filler back-stories and weak character building and you should enjoy yourself as it is a top-flight production overall with a likable cast- 7/8
This action-packed adventure finds Lt. Curran (Michael Biehn) leading a Navy SEAL unit on a mission to Beirut, Lebanon, to rescue a group of American hostages. But the SEALs face an even greater threat when they learn that the terrorists possess Stinger missiles. A reporter (Joanne Whalley) may be the key to helping them track down the stash of weapons before the terrorists can launch a deadly attack. Charlie Sheen and Bill Paxton co-star.
Blue Sky (1991) Jessica Lange, Tommy Lee Jones, Powers Boothe
One of those well-made, well-acted movies that you watch and then the next day you can't remember much about it? Mainly watched to see Tommy Lee Jones and Jessica Lange acting on-screen together, two very talented actors who really work everything vital out of a pretty much standard script that tries to focus upon an early sixties era political awakening to end nuclear proliferation, must deserve at least a 7? if only I could remember something more effective about the whole affair.
When mentally unstable, loose Carly (Oscar winner Jessica Lange) and straitlaced Maj. Hank (Tommy Lee Jones) Marshall get transferred to a dismal Alabama post with their daughters, Carly makes a move on the Army base commander (Powers Boothe), changing the family's life forever. Tony Richardson directs his final film, which explores the binds of passion that tie married couples; Carrie Snodgress and Chris O'Donnell co-star
As mikef6 has already noted and I agree- the problem with the 30 minute 'Detective' radio format is the rushed story-lines which do make one feel that they are used up fairly quickly. So far in my limited listening experience 'Box Thirteen' with Alan Ladd is the most creative and is also one of the most loved because of it's 'go anywhere/do anything' format allows for a far more creative reach without a fixed setting plot-line. Alan Ladd is one of the very best radio actors you may ever listen to- so 'Box Thirteen' is certainly a first stop on the radio-detective's tour.
Tune in Yesterday The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Old-Time Radio 1925-1976 (700 pages) by John Dunning is a really great resource and I highly recommend this easy to access and "Prodigiously Researched" volume. 50 awesome years of OTR creativity and just napping and listening to OTR seems to go together like bread and butter.
|
|
|
Post by MrFurious on Jul 18, 2017 14:55:48 GMT
Was looking for a "last classic you saw" thread but this'll do
Too Late for Tears(49) Excellent. I love being surprised every now and again by old classics I never heard of.
|
|