|
Post by mslo79 on Aug 7, 2017 5:40:48 GMT
moviemoutheven outside of Vera's scenes in Running Scared the movie is still solid and it's easily above 15 Minutes which is a average/forgettable movie if you ask me (like it's not bad, just forgettable as it's got no re-watch value unlike Running Scared). i am likely in the majority with that comment given the average ratings of both movies (i.e. 7.4/10 vs a 6.1/10). i think Running Scared is considered the directors best movie by most people as only The Cooler seems to have a chance at challenging it. also, when you said 'flat out garbage', i assume this is a exaggeration? ; because garbage sounds like it's easily below average (at best) and i can't see too many people thinking the movie is anywhere near THAT bad unless they are some sorta Paul Walker hater etc. while he's not some top notch actor he works well enough in the right role like he does in this movie. but maybe he got a bit lucky in that if he never appeared in Running Scared or the F&F series (especially the F&F series which seems to have basically carried him) i think he would be pretty much forgotten. also, Vera's best movie for me are... 1)Source Code(8.5-9/10) 2)Up in the Air(8-8.5/10) 3)Running Scared(8/10) 4)At Middleton(7-7.5/10) 5)The Departed(7/10). in fact, i am not aware of another actress who can top those overall. p.s. i adjusted my post above as out of habit i listed Running Scared as a 7.5-8/10 when i recently (about 24hours ago now) bumped it up to a 8/10, which makes it within my Top 60 movies. it might take me a little while to get used to that rating for it as it's been on a 7.5-8/10 for me since Jan 21st 2012 until Aug 6th 2017 when it bumped it up to a 8/10.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 7, 2017 8:03:29 GMT
I consider anything below a 5.0 garbage.
Anyway, whether I am in the minority or not is beside the point. 15 Minutes is a very re-watachable and entertaining satire and has a much better story and much better acting imo.
I really have no idea how people can like Running Scared and The Cooler is easily his best film imo. Some of the directing choices are downright headache inducing and even you pointed out Paul Walker's questionable acting at times. There is almost nothing original about the movie besides some completely forced scenes like the pedophile part. That is one of the most ridiculous scenes I have ever seen and not in a good way.
Since you bring up general consensus, I will too.
Running Scared is panned by critics - 45% on RT with 4.5/10 average. The Cooler on the other hand has a 77% with a 6.7/10 average.
Granted 15 Minutes has lower than both, but I often disagree with majority opinion and so do you.
Just my opinion. Many movies I dislike that I can still understand the appeal but with Running Scared I have a hard time understanding the appeal. I would never want to re-watch that movie. It took me two times to even finish it.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Aug 7, 2017 9:13:27 GMT
Hey Dark,
Not seen any of yours this week.
Mine:
1) The Battle of Algiers 1966 (6/10)
I'm sure this would have had a big impact in 1966 and some of it carries through to now.
2) Bean 1997 (5/10)
Not as funny as i was hoping. Not enough Mr Brean and too much filler.
3) Beneath Hill 60 2010 (7/10)
Brendan Cowell was excellent. A good balance of above and below ground action from WW1. Worth a watch.
4) The Best Years of Our Lives 1946 (6/10)
A tad long winded but a surprisingly good film for the 40's.
5) Champs 2014 (5/10)
Not enough depth and it didn't flow very well. Less pointless gang scenes and more boxing clips may have helped.
6) The Biscuit Eater 1972 (5/10)
For what it is it's ok. Disney played it a bit too safe rendering it too forgettable
7) Brief Encounter 1945 (4/10)
Not my cup of tea at all.
8) The Chronicles of Riddick: Dark Fury 2004 (4/10)
Pretty pointless and poorly animated short
9) The Boys in Company C 1978 (5/10)
I watched this because of it's connection to Full Metal Jacket but its a muddled mess in comparison.
10) Creed 2015 (8/10)
Good performances by Stallone and Jordan with some great camera work during the boxing made this good viewing.
11) Cocoon 1985 (7/10)
A classic. I haven't seen this since i was kid and it holds up well
12) Cocoon: The Return 1988 (6/10)
A pretty good sequel. A shaky start but gets better.
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Aug 7, 2017 11:51:03 GMT
Hey Dark, hmmm I don't think I've seen any of the films you've seen last week.FILMThe Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)Maybe its just me but I saw the remake one first and I think it was miles better than the original one. It had a strong plot and a twist that has us on the edge of the seats. Unlike this one, Texas Chainsaw 3D was a bit more interesting and unpredictable. 3/10 Carriers (2009)Another movie with his Chris Pine's phenomenal psycho performance. What really appeals to me about this film is that there seems to be at least some effort to avoid the zombie movie clichés like dead returning back to life and a group of trigger happy survivors shooting every dead thing that moves like Woody Harrelson in Zombieland It's a thrilling little film not really a horror. More like a glimpse on how humans would behave in a post-pandemic world where survival is more important than morality. 6.5/10Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999)I liked International Man Of Mystery, but The Spy Who Shagged Me is even funnier. It starts off and finishes strong with solid humor and some Star Wars references. It was funny throughout, that's what comedies are supposed to be and it delivers. 7.5/10TVYou're the Worst (Season 2)It's one of the funniest dark comedies I've seen in a long time. Plenty of witty one liners and funny banters and not a cheesy moment that I can think of. It revolves around the life of two cynical people who have a hard time accepting their feelings and yet the situations they face draws them together, which seems awkward to them...but it looks so darn cute for the viewer. Chris Geere and Aya Cash have perfect on screen chemisty! Theyr'e like puppies lol. 7.5/10FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: CarriersBEST ACTOR: Chris Pine, CarriersBEST ACTRESS: Heather Graham, Austin Powers 2BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mike Myers (as Dr. Evil), Austin Powers 2BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Emily VanCamp, CarriersBEST SCRIPT: Mike Myers, Austin Powers 2 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Benoît Debie, CarriersBEST SCORE: George S. Clinton, Austin Powers 2BEST DIRECTOR: David & Alex Pastor, Carriers
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 7, 2017 12:14:32 GMT
I consider anything below a 5.0 garbage. Anyway, whether I am in the minority or not is beside the point. 15 Minutes is a very re-watachable and entertaining satire and has a much better story and much better acting imo. I really have no idea how people can like Running Scared and The Cooler is easily his best film imo. Some of the directing choices are downright headache inducing and even you pointed out Paul Walker's questionable acting at times. There is almost nothing original about the movie besides some completely forced scenes like the pedophile part. That is one of the most ridiculous scenes I have ever seen and not in a good way. Since you bring up general consensus, I will too. Running Scared is panned by critics - 45% on RT with 4.5/10 average. The Cooler on the other hand has a 77% with a 6.7/10 average. Granted 15 Minutes has lower than both, but I often disagree with majority opinion and so do you. Just my opinion. Many movies I dislike that I can still understand the appeal but with Running Scared I have a hard time understanding the appeal. I would never want to re-watch that movie. It took me two times to even finish it. I dont think running scared is good but its just batshit crazy enough to be entertaining in a weird way
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 7, 2017 12:47:02 GMT
Hey Dark, Not seen any of yours this week. Mine: 1) The Battle of Algiers 1966 (6/10)
I'm sure this would have had a big impact in 1966 and some of it carries through to now. 2) Bean 1997 (5/10)
Not as funny as i was hoping. Not enough Mr Brean and too much filler. 3) Beneath Hill 60 2010 (7/10)
Brendan Cowell was excellent. A good balance of above and below ground action from WW1. Worth a watch. 4) The Best Years of Our Lives 1946 (6/10)
A tad long winded but a surprisingly good film for the 40's. 5) Champs 2014 (5/10)
Not enough depth and it didn't flow very well. Less pointless gang scenes and more boxing clips may have helped. 6) The Biscuit Eater 1972 (5/10)
For what it is it's ok. Disney played it a bit too safe rendering it too forgettable 7) Brief Encounter 1945 (4/10)
Not my cup of tea at all. 8) The Chronicles of Riddick: Dark Fury 2004 (4/10)
Pretty pointless and poorly animated short 9) The Boys in Company C 1978 (5/10)
I watched this because of it's connection to Full Metal Jacket but its a muddled mess in comparison. 10) Creed 2015 (8/10)
Good performances by Stallone and Jordan with some great camera work during the boxing made this good viewing. 11) Cocoon 1985 (7/10)
A classic. I haven't seen this since i was kid and it holds up well 12) Cocoon: The Return 1988 (6/10)
A pretty good sequel. A shaky start but gets better. Hey some good ones for you t o check out from my list then 1) The Battle of Algiers 1966 (9/10) I dont feel the impact has diminished at all, in my top 50 4) The Best Years of Our Lives 1946 (this one sounds familiar) 7) Brief Encounter 1945 (7/10) I just saw this for the first time two seeks ago, i enjoyed it 10) Creed 2015 (7.5/10) Good performances by Stallone and Jordan with some great camera work during the boxing made this good viewing. 11) Cocoon 1985 (6.5/10) 12) Cocoon: The Return 1988 (5.5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 7, 2017 12:52:48 GMT
Hey Dark, hmmm I don't think I've seen any of the films you've seen last week.FILMThe Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)Maybe its just me but I saw the remake one first and I think it was miles better than the original one. It had a strong plot and a twist that has us on the edge of the seats. Unlike this one, Texas Chainsaw 3D was a bit more interesting and unpredictable. 3/10 Carriers (2009)Another movie with his Chris Pine's phenomenal psycho performance. What really appeals to me about this film is that there seems to be at least some effort to avoid the zombie movie clichés like dead returning back to life and a group of trigger happy survivors shooting every dead thing that moves like Woody Harrelson in Zombieland It's a thrilling little film not really a horror. More like a glimpse on how humans would behave in a post-pandemic world where survival is more important than morality. 6.5/10Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999)I liked International Man Of Mystery, but The Spy Who Shagged Me is even funnier. It starts off and finishes strong with solid humor and some Star Wars references. It was funny throughout, that's what comedies are supposed to be and it delivers. 7.5/10TVYou're the Worst (Season 2)It's one of the funniest dark comedies I've seen in a long time. Plenty of witty one liners and funny banters and not a cheesy moment that I can think of. It revolves around the life of two cynical people who have a hard time accepting their feelings and yet the situations they face draws them together, which seems awkward to them...but it looks so darn cute for the viewer. Chris Geere and Aya Cash have perfect on screen chemisty! Theyr'e like puppies lol. 7.5/10FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: CarriersBEST ACTOR: Chris Pine, CarriersBEST ACTRESS: Heather Graham, Austin Powers 2BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mike Myers (as Dr. Evil), Austin Powers 2BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Emily VanCamp, CarriersBEST SCRIPT: Mike Myers, Austin Powers 2 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Benoît Debie, CarriersBEST SCORE: George S. Clinton, Austin Powers 2BEST DIRECTOR: David & Alex Pastor, Carriers Hey The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) I think its just you lol! Whilst the remake is one of the better remakes, it pales in comparison to the atmosphere of the original which is a better film and a classic 7/10 Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999) I used to like this one the best of the three but on my last rewatch i think i liked it the least, it retreads the first one too much which i think is the best one. 5.5/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Aug 7, 2017 17:43:17 GMT
I actually heard of Prime Cut not long ago, I checked the trailer, and it seemed good. I'll check it out. You should watch Mr. Majestyk, Richard Fleischer is the director. Get Out is one of my favourite movies of the year so far. Do you like Peter Sellers outside of the Pink Panther movies? yeah ive added Majestyk to the long list Get Out is in my top 10 for the year so far I do like Sellers but mostly in his less slapstick films like Being There, Dr Strangelove, Hoffman, Lolita, Never Let go Being There is one of my favourite movies, absolute classic. Just watched the trailer for Hoffman. Seems good, will watch.
|
|
Peter B. Parker
Sophomore
Watch the hands, not the mouth
@babygroot
Posts: 853
Likes: 411
|
Post by Peter B. Parker on Aug 7, 2017 18:37:30 GMT
Doctor Strange (2016) 10/10. Still one of my favourite Marvel movies
Batman Begins (2005) 10/10. Great new take on Batman's origin story
Star Trek Into Darkness (2013) 8/10. Flawed, but enjoyable. Cumberbatch was great.
Captain America: Civil War (2016) 10/10. Brings a new perspective to the MCU, and has some great character moments and action sequences
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016) 10/10. Best Star Wars since Empire Strikes Back.
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them 10/10. A fun new addition to the Potterverse. Very enjoyable
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 7, 2017 22:40:59 GMT
Doctor Strange (2016) 10/10. Still one of my favourite Marvel movies Batman Begins (2005) 10/10. Great new take on Batman's origin story Star Trek Into Darkness (2013) 8/10. Flawed, but enjoyable. Cumberbatch was great. Captain America: Civil War (2016) 10/10. Brings a new perspective to the MCU, and has some great character moments and action sequences Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016) 10/10. Best Star Wars since Empire Strikes Back. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them 10/10. A fun new addition to the Potterverse. Very enjoyable Doctor strange - one of the lower MCU films for me 6/10 Batman Begins - my favourite batman film 8/10 star trek into darkness - the least of the new films so far, I don't care for cumberbatch 4/10 captain America: civil war - superior stuff 7.5-8 Rogue One - flawed but still an experience worth seeing 7 fantastic beasts - I watched the first half hour or so and loathed it
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 8, 2017 0:15:28 GMT
I consider anything below a 5.0 garbage. Anyway, whether I am in the minority or not is beside the point. 15 Minutes is a very re-watachable and entertaining satire and has a much better story and much better acting imo. I really have no idea how people can like Running Scared and The Cooler is easily his best film imo. Some of the directing choices are downright headache inducing and even you pointed out Paul Walker's questionable acting at times. There is almost nothing original about the movie besides some completely forced scenes like the pedophile part. That is one of the most ridiculous scenes I have ever seen and not in a good way. Since you bring up general consensus, I will too. Running Scared is panned by critics - 45% on RT with 4.5/10 average. The Cooler on the other hand has a 77% with a 6.7/10 average. Granted 15 Minutes has lower than both, but I often disagree with majority opinion and so do you. Just my opinion. Many movies I dislike that I can still understand the appeal but with Running Scared I have a hard time understanding the appeal. I would never want to re-watch that movie. It took me two times to even finish it. I dont think running scared is good but its just batshit crazy enough to be entertaining in a weird way It isn't very entertaining to me and I found many of the directing choices very irritating. It's too obviously trying to be nutty that the nuttiness isn't even effective. More eye-rolling and cringe-y.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Aug 8, 2017 0:47:13 GMT
moviemouthbased on how i view IMDb average ratings, i would agree with that. here is how i basically translate IMDb wide opinion based on the average scores there... 4.x/10 and lower = largely negative opinions (Showgirls is the only exception for me personally as that movie should be at least 5.0+ bare minimum.) 5.x/10 = mostly negative opinions (i have seen a quality movie here and there that scores here though, just very few is all) 6.x/10 = mixed-opinions (but could be slightly more negative than positive depending on what side of the 6's it's on) 7.x/10 = mostly positive opinions high 7's on up = mostly praised. hell, even based on my own personal rating scale... with 5/10 being average, 4/10 being below average, and 3's and less being pretty much bottom of the barrel(i skipped the details on the 1-3/10 scores here), i would probably not consider something below average as garbage but then again i could not really disagree with you either as below average is still pretty weak and i could easily see how you, and many others, could label below average movies as garbage. but it's still missing that core that makes it stand out which Running Scared has if you ask me. but i guess we ain't on the same page in this particular comparison as Running Scared is within my Top 60 movies (even conservatively... Top 108) where as 15 Minutes, while not bad, is basically apart of that "just another movie" group for me (i.e. forgettable). also, i would have to disagree about the MUCH better acting thing... while you can probably make a legitimate argument of 15 Minutes having overall better acting, i would not say it's anything significant as truly bad acting in movies you don't see all that often in general(while Paul Walker might be a bit so-so here and there (like i mentioned) his overall presence keeps him out the truly bad acting range, at least for the most part), at least amongst movies that are at least reasonably well known. p.s. one of my 'go to' things in terms of bad acting... would be that scene in Gran Torino (2008) where the kid is pounding on the door in the basement to 'let him out'. but with that said... that movie is within my Top 9 movies in general so the overall movie is still top notch for me and overall i thought he was okay enough in his role. but it was probably largely because he landed in a great movie that helped boost him some. like i always say... movies in general are not about being original but taking a idea that's already been done and do it well enough. besides... even if someone does something original, it probably won't matter much if your lacking a good cast and other key areas. so while doing something new can be nice, it's not something that will make or break a movie for me on that alone. also, i would not really say the pedophile scene is forced but i can see how it somewhat seemed out of no where given the general style etc of the rest of the movie. but i see that scene as a nice bonus in already solid movie. kinda helps make the movie a bit more unique in it's genre in a way as it's not like your standard dime-a-dozen action type of movie overall. Yes, but critics tend to dis what a lot of people like (and vice versa). personally... i think wide opinion (i.e. basically the masses) carries more weight than critics overall. it's pretty much what makes some movies classics and others are forgotten depending on what the masses think about a random movie. about the only time the critics matter more is for those places that make those Top 100 movies of all-time types of list which just mostly kiss up to movies being 'ahead of their time' (and the like) more than just being a really entertaining movie the masses remember etc. i realize we all got our personal preferences and all but i would rather have critics make those lists (i.e. like Top 100 of all time etc) based on their own personal opinions (like what they personally like the most) instead of just kissing up to the 'ahead of their' time and the like stuff which mostly ends up making lists that are pretty much the same-ish to others doing basically the same thing. p.s. but with that said... i am not surprised The Cooler is more liked by critics as it just seems like a movie that would be more liked by critics than Running Scared. but don't get me wrong, i still think The Cooler is solid as it's within my Top 197 movies which makes it more enjoyable to watch than about 90%+ of everything i have seen at the least. Yeah, we are all in the majority and minority at times as i think this applies to pretty much everyone who watches movies. but just because i feel the VAST majority of movies are nothing special... that's going to guarantee i am in the minority a good portion of the time. but looking at IMDb average scores there is only 19 movies i gave a 7/10 or higher that have a 6.4/10 or lower average. lower that 6.4/10 average down to a 5.9/10 or lower and that total drops to only six movies. but with that said... i realize that's only on movies i think stand out as if you factor in what many think stand out from the pack then i am sure you could come up with a sizable list that i would be in the minority on. but speaking of that understanding the appeal of movies... i would have a similar opinion as you about some movies out there as some movies i wonder why they are liked so much. but i honestly think there are some people (as for how many i have no clue) who praise a movie because they don't want to be in the minority (or looked down on by their friends etc) more than them actually liking the movie as much as they claim. makes me wonder if Citizen Kane is one of those movies as it seems to get high praise on IMDb for those movies from the old days but i can't see that movie being as liked it as it's made out to be by too many people. just speculating a bit here. have a good day
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 8, 2017 2:36:02 GMT
moviemouth based on how i view IMDb average ratings, i would agree with that. here is how i basically translate IMDb wide opinion based on the average scores there... 4.x/10 and lower = largely negative opinions (Showgirls is the only exception for me personally as that movie should be at least 5.0+ bare minimum.) 5.x/10 = mostly negative opinions (i have seen a quality movie here and there that scores here though, just very few is all) 6.x/10 = mixed-opinions (but could be slightly more negative than positive depending on what side of the 6's it's on) 7.x/10 = mostly positive opinions high 7's on up = mostly praised. hell, even based on my own personal rating scale... with 5/10 being average, 4/10 being below average, and 3's and less being pretty much bottom of the barrel(i skipped the details on the 1-3/10 scores here), i would probably not consider something below average as garbage but then again i could not really disagree with you either as below average is still pretty weak and i could easily see how you, and many others, could label below average movies as garbage. but it's still missing that core that makes it stand out which Running Scared has if you ask me. but i guess we ain't on the same page in this particular comparison as Running Scared is within my Top 60 movies (even conservatively... Top 108) where as 15 Minutes, while not bad, is basically apart of that "just another movie" group for me (i.e. forgettable). also, i would have to disagree about the MUCH better acting thing... while you can probably make a legitimate argument of 15 Minutes having overall better acting, i would not say it's anything significant as truly bad acting in movies you don't see all that often in general(while Paul Walker might be a bit so-so here and there (like i mentioned) his overall presence keeps him out the truly bad acting range, at least for the most part), at least amongst movies that are at least reasonably well known. p.s. one of my 'go to' things in terms of bad acting... would be that scene in Gran Torino (2008) where the kid is pounding on the door in the basement to 'let him out'. but with that said... that movie is within my Top 9 movies in general so the overall movie is still top notch for me and overall i thought he was okay enough in his role. but it was probably largely because he landed in a great movie that helped boost him some. like i always say... movies in general are not about being original but taking a idea that's already been done and do it well enough. besides... even if someone does something original, it probably won't matter much if your lacking a good cast and other key areas. so while doing something new can be nice, it's not something that will make or break a movie for me on that alone. also, i would not really say the pedophile scene is forced but i can see how it somewhat seemed out of no where given the general style etc of the rest of the movie. but i see that scene as a nice bonus in already solid movie. kinda helps make the movie a bit more unique in it's genre in a way as it's not like your standard dime-a-dozen action type of movie overall. Yes, but critics tend to dis what a lot of people like (and vice versa). personally... i think wide opinion (i.e. basically the masses) carries more weight than critics overall. it's pretty much what makes some movies classics and others are forgotten depending on what the masses think about a random movie. about the only time the critics matter more is for those places that make those Top 100 movies of all-time types of list which just mostly kiss up to movies being 'ahead of their time' (and the like) more than just being a really entertaining movie the masses remember etc. i realize we all got our personal preferences and all but i would rather have critics make those lists (i.e. like Top 100 of all time etc) based on their own personal opinions (like what they personally like the most) instead of just kissing up to the 'ahead of their' time and the like stuff which mostly ends up making lists that are pretty much the same-ish to others doing basically the same thing. p.s. but with that said... i am not surprised The Cooler is more liked by critics as it just seems like a movie that would be more liked by critics than Running Scared. but don't get me wrong, i still think The Cooler is solid as it's within my Top 197 movies which makes it more enjoyable to watch than about 90%+ of everything i have seen at the least. Yeah, we are all in the majority and minority at times as i think this applies to pretty much everyone who watches movies. but just because i feel the VAST majority of movies are nothing special... that's going to guarantee i am in the minority a good portion of the time. but looking at IMDb average scores there is only 19 movies i gave a 7/10 or higher that have a 6.4/10 or lower average. lower that 6.4/10 average down to a 5.9/10 or lower and that total drops to only six movies. but with that said... i realize that's only on movies i think stand out as if you factor in what many think stand out from the pack then i am sure you could come up with a sizable list that i would be in the minority on. but speaking of that understanding the appeal of movies... i would have a similar opinion as you about some movies out there as some movies i wonder why they are liked so much. but i honestly think there are some people (as for how many i have no clue) who praise a movie because they don't want to be in the minority (or looked down on by their friends etc) more than them actually liking the movie as much as they claim. makes me wonder if Citizen Kane is one of those movies as it seems to get high praise on IMDb for those movies from the old days but i can't see that movie being as liked it as it's made out to be by too many people. just speculating a bit here. have a good day I peronsally try to only rate movies based on how much I like them. Citizen Kane is a very good movie imo (not a masterpiece) but I don't know as much about symbolism and stuff like that that critics do and the revoltionary style of the movie is and should be taken into account. But I also like movies made before 1960 quite a bit and I know that you don't. Yeah, we just don't have the same reaction to many movies but it is cool when we do agree. Road to Perdition for example. I agree that some people probably just pretend to like certain movies just so they appear cool or whatever but I don't think that is THAT common. I dislike Seven Samurai and I will let everyone know it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 13, 2017 7:14:00 GMT
'Assault On Precinct 13', wow, I've watched it countless times. It's a silencer symphony. I like 'Saturn 3' too. --- --- My viewing : 'The Silent Dead' (2015 - Henrique Couto) Zombies rise. Well, it's still difficult for me to fathom that George Romero's gone - I hope he's enjoying a cold one up in heaven with Wes Craven. 'The Silent Dead' is an experimental short that reminds me the future of horror looks bright because of the innovations of men like Romero. It's a silent zombie picture with an old-time piano score. Well I used to like Saturn 3 more.. Not seen your one this week buddy
|
|