|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 6, 2017 2:42:44 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Good Time (2017, The Safdie Brothers) Cinema This is a wonderfully gritty crime film that is mostly set over one night. It has the sensibilities of a 70's film and feels like a film Abel Ferrera would want to make is he had any talent. The story follows a bank robber (Robert Pattinson)who finds himself unable to evade those who are looking for him. The acting is superb but the tone of the film might not be for everyone as its a loud, messy world of agitation and intensity that is quite tiring. I personally thought it was great and got a lot out of it and loved the style of presentation from the credits and cinematography to the great synth' score. 8/10
A Fantastic Woman (2017, Sebastián Lelio) Cinema This Chilean film shows a realistic portrait of a trans woman (Daniela Vega) who has to deal with a vindictive legal system and family of her recently deceased boyfriend. This is a sad story that does not sensationalize and should touch the hearts of those who watch. 7.5/10
Original Sin (2001, Michael Cristofer) tv This American remake of Francois Truffaut's Mississippi Mermaid (1969) got very poor reviews when it arrived in cinemas but having just watched it I feel they were too harsh on this film. Sure it is quite melodramatic and could have had more scope but there is plenty to enjoy here. Antonio Banderas (Desperado) is very good and Angelina Jolie (Hackers) carries the entire film in a role that very few could pull of believably. 6.5/10
Chocolat (2000, Lasse Hallstrom) tv This is a charming and well told tale of a woman (Juliette Binoche)and her daughter open a chocolate shop in a small French village that shakes up the rigid morality of the community. Great cast putting in good work here. 6.5/10
Atomic Blonde (2017, David Leitch) Cinema This is the new action film from the director of John Wick which I assume is another attempt at a franchise starter. I did not care for John Wick but even though Atomic Blonde is not reviewed as well as Wick, I preferred it marginally. In this one Charlize Theron (Young Adult) plays an undercover MI6 agent who is sent to Berlin during the Cold War to investigate the murder of a fellow agent and recover a missing list of double agents. The story is a cliche'd one that you have seen in a million B movies and the story telling is not even that competent... however its more about the presentation here than anything else. It is fair to say that this is a case of style over substance... with the action and look of the film not really feeling like the real world and the soundtrack of 80's hits being a large part of what is on offer. The film is trying to be a bit too cool most of the time but the actors are good and there is a good pay off with an excellent action set piece near the beginning of the third act. It is certainly not a good film but its an ok enough time waster. 5.5-6/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Invasion of the Bodysnatchers (1956, Don Siegel) blu ray Director Don Siegel brings his background in crime and noir films to play in this sci-fi/horror classic. Kevin McCarthy (Innerspace) plays a small-town doctor who learns that the population of his community is being replaced by emotionless alien duplicates. The film has inspired many and has had three remakes so far with another still planned. The script, acting, editing, pacing and everything here is top notch here and Siegel delivers a mean lean film here with only the ending feeling maybe too abrupt. This is a small quibble for an enjoyable classic though. 7.5-8/10
Magic (1978, Richard Attenborough) blu ray Before he was famous, Anthony Hopkins (Silence of the Lambs) played a ventriloquist who is at the mercy of his vicious dummy while he tries to renew a romance with his high school sweetheart (Ann-Margaret). Great cast around this tense drama with elements of horror. 7/10
Assault on Precinct 13 (1976, John Carpenter) blu ray Carpenter's modern take on Rio Bravo sees Cops and prisoners alike working together to fend off a ruthless gang. It has some cool scenes and Carpenter's score is dope as usual but the pacing could be better at times. 6/10
Saturn 3 (1980, Stanley Donen) blu ray This odd scifi horror with a combination of young and aging stars has some really interesting looking scenes but much of it is too hammy, especially when Kirk Douglas (Ace in the Hole) is on screen. It is worth a watch once but this is my third viewing and perhaps my last. 4.5/10
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Good time BEST ACTOR: Robert Pattinson - Good Time BEST ACTRESS: Angelina Jolie - Original Sin BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Benny Safdie - Good Time BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Aline Küppenheim - A Fantastic Woman BEST SCRIPT: Sebastian Lelio & Gonzalo Maza - A Fantastic Woman BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sean Price Williams - Good Time BEST SCORE: Daniel Lopatin - Good Time BEST DIRECTOR: Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie - Good Time
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 6, 2017 5:31:51 GMT
YOURS
Original Sin - 5/10 Chocolate - 7/10 Atomic Blonde - 8/10 It most certainly is a good film. Yes, it's very convoluted but it's about the ride more than the story. It's style over substance in the best possible way and it's the most flat out entertaining movie I have seen so far this year. John Wick on the other hand is not a good film. Magic - 7/10 Assault on Precinct 13 - 6.5/10
MINE (re-watches are in blue)
The Eiger Sanction (1975 Clint Eastwood) - 6.5/10 Images (1972 Robert Altman) - 5.5/10 Hercules in New York (1970 Arthur A. Seidelman) - 4/10 Snatched (2017 Jonathan Levine) - 3.5/10 The Wall (2017 Doug Liman) - 7/10 The Road to El Dorado (2000 Eric 'Bibo' Bergeron & Don Paul) - 7/10 Bulletproof (1996 Ernest Dickerson) - 5.5/10 Chuck (2016 Philippe Falardeau) - 6.5/10 No Highway in the Sky (1951 Henrey Koster) - 7/10 15 Minutes (2001 John Herzfeld) - 7/10 Girl House (2014 Jon Knautz, Trevor Matthews) - 5.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - No Highway in the Sky BEST ACTOR - James Stewart (No Highway in the Sky) BEST ACTRESS - Susannah York (Images) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Karel Roden (15 Minutes) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Glynis Johns (No Highway in the Sky) BEST DIRECTOR - Henry Koster (No Highway in the Sky) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Images BEST SCORE - Images
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 6, 2017 6:28:36 GMT
YOURS
Original Sin - 5/10 Chocolate - 7/10 Atomic Blonde - 8/10 It most certainly is a good film. Yes, it's very convoluted but it's about the ride more than the story. It's style over substance in the best possible way and it's the most flat out entertaining movie I have seen so far this year. John Wick on the other hand is not a good film. Magic - 7/10 Assault on Precinct 13 - 6.5/10 MINE (re-watches are in blue)
The Eiger Sanction (1975 Clint Eastwood) - 6.5/10 Images (1972 Robert Altman) - 5.5/10 Hercules in New York (1970 Arthur A. Seidelman) - 4/10 Snatched (2017 Jonathan Levine) - 3.5/10 The Wall (2017 Doug Liman) - 7/10 The Road to El Dorado (2000 Eric 'Bibo' Bergeron & Don Paul) - 7/10 Bulletproof (1996 Ernest Dickerson) - 5.5/10 Chuck (2016 Philippe Falardeau) - 6.5/10 No Highway in the Sky (1951 Henrey Koster) - 7/10 15 Minutes (2001 John Herzfeld) - 7/10 Girl House (2014 Jon Knautz, Trevor Matthews) - 5.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - No Highway in the Sky BEST ACTOR - James Stewart (No Highway in the Sky) BEST ACTRESS - Susannah York (Images) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Karel Roden (15 Minutes) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Glynis Johns (No Highway in the Sky) BEST DIRECTOR - Henry Koster (No Highway in the Sky) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Images BEST SCORE - Images Bulletproof (1996 Ernest Dickerson) - 5.5/10 15 Minutes (2001 John Herzfeld) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Aug 6, 2017 6:41:24 GMT
Thursday
I watched La La Land for the first time on Blu-ray.
Friday
I rewatched Easy A on Blu-ray (the last time I would’ve watched this movie was probably back when it first got released on DVD here and I rented it). I listened to the commentary with the director and Emma Stone the following day.
As part of my mini ‘Emma Stone-athon’, I watched Aloha for the first time on TV.
Saturday
I rewatched Ex Machina for the third of forth time when it was on TV here last night (I've previously watched it a couple of times on Blu-ray and, I think, at least once on the TV).
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 6, 2017 7:01:22 GMT
I am interested in Good Time btw. I saw the trailer a while back and it looks like something I usually like.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 6, 2017 7:01:52 GMT
Hey!
Good Time sounds interesting, but I can pretty much guarantee I won't like Pattinson more than Hopkins in Magic. Same goes for liking the score more than Assault on Precinct 13's.
Invasion of the Body Snatchers - well cast, well made, and a really good story. I prefer this to the 1978 version, but that one did have a better ending. 7.5/10
Magic - I really enjoyed this one. Hopkins is brilliant. 7.5/10
Assault on Precinct 13 - no pacing problems for me. It has a kickass score, cool characters, memorable lines of dialogue, and some excellent scenes. 8/10
First Time Viewings:
The 6th Day (2000, Roger Spottiswoode) This one takes place in the future and concerns a man who stumbles on a cloning conspiracy. Arnold Schwarzenegger is fun in the lead role and the supporting cast is solid as well. I liked the story and the score was quite good and there are some fun action scenes. Some of the effects aren't entirely convincing, but overall I found this to be an enjoyable film. Pretty underrated if you ask me. 7/10
FernGully: The Last Rainforest (1992, Bill Kroyer) This Australian/American co-production is an animated film about the magical inhabitants of a rainforest that fight to save their home. The basic story is similar to other films such as Pocahontas, Dances with Wolves, and Avatar, but I still found it pretty enjoyable. The voice cast is quite good (Robin Williams and Tim Curry were a lot of fun), the score is good, and it has some beautiful animation and a nice short running time. 7/10
Balto (1995, Simon Wells) This animated film is based on the true story of a dog that lead a team 600 miles to get medical supplies in Alaska. The first half of the film didn't really do it for me, but the second half was actually pretty good. It wasn't enough to make the film overall though. Still, there are many good scenes, a solid voice cast, and a very good score from James Horner. 6.5/10
Swingers (1996, Doug Liman) In this low budget film a man moves to the west coast after a break up and struggles to move on from his relationship. Jon Favreau is good in the lead role and he also provided the script, which has lots of good natural sounding dialogue. Vince Vaughn is very good in his supporting role and the film also has a very good soundtrack and is entertaining throughout. 7/10
The Last Unicorn (1982, Jules Bass and Arthur Rankin Jr.) This animated film is about a unicorn that goes on a quest to find out if she's the last of her species. It has nice animation, a solid soundtrack, and several really good scenes, but for the most part it just wasn't very engaging to me. Alan Arkin and Christopher Lee put in some good voice work, but I was disappointed with Mia Farrow and Jeff Bridges. It has its moments, but overall I found it to really drag a lot of the time. 5.5/10
The Accused (1988, Jonathan Kaplan) This one is based on the true story of a woman who was gang raped in a bar and her lawyer who tries to not only prosecute the attackers, but also the other who were there and cheered it on. Kelly McGillis is good as the lawyer and Jodie Foster is fantastic in her Oscar winning role. The film has a good score from Brad Fiedel (The Terminator) and the story was interesting throughout, with some excellent scenes. One scene in particular was incredibly disturbing and upsetting, but purposefully so and I'm glad they didn't hold back as it made for a more effective film. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Black Cauldron (1985, Ted Berman and Richard Rich) This forgotten Disney film is very underrated in my opinion. It has a cool fantasy story, wonderful animation, a great collection of characters, a nice dark tone, and a good score. 7.5/10
Zootopia (2016, Byron Howard and Rich Moore) I enjoyed this one the first time, but I liked it even more this time around. It has memorable characters, strong voice acting, and a great storyline that explores some important themes. One of Disney's very best. 8/10
Mulan (1998, Tony Bancroft and Barry Cook) This has always been one of my favorites from Disney. It has great characters, a great story, terrific songs, and a wonderful score from Jerry Goldsmith. 8/10
Tropic Thunder (2008, Ben Stiller) I liked this one the first time I saw it, but was also pretty disappointed. When I rewatched it a couple years ago I had a blast though and it held up really well this time around. I love the story and it has an awesome cast, with Robert Downey Jr. impressing most and Tom Cruise having a great extended cameo. The film moves at a good pace and has tons of laughs. A modern comedy classic in my opinion. 8/10
Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981, Steven Spielberg) This action classic has always been one of my very favorites. It has great characters, an iconic score, excellent cinematography, amazing sets, great storytelling, terrific action sequences, and is simply one of the most purely entertaining and rewatchable films ever made. 10/10
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984, Steven Spielberg) This prequel to Raiders has always been my least favorite of the three, but I've still always loved it. It has a few missteps here and there, but it has plenty of great stuff to make up for them. It has another great score from John Williams, awesome sets, brilliant action scenes, and I like how different the story is from the other two Indy movies of the 80's. On my previous viewing I actually liked it a bit less than before, but this viewing reestablished it as one of my favorites. 9/10
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989, Steven Spielberg) When I was a kid, I actually slightly preferred this one to Raiders. In the last few years, I've come to like Raiders a bit more, but as far as sequels go (and films in general) it doesn't really get better than this for me. Adding Sean Connery was a stroke of genius and he and Ford share excellent chemistry. The story may be similar to Raiders, but it's different enough to still feel fresh and exciting. The action scenes are awesome, it has terrific sets, a great score, and is an absolute blast from start to finish. 10/10
Enemy of the State (1998, Tony Scott) I saw this one once on TV several years ago and enjoyed it, but I've been meaning to give it a rewatch for quite a while. I do think it's a bit too long, but it has a really good story that is still relevant today and some fun action scenes. Will Smith gives one of his best performances in the lead role here and the supporting cast is really good too, especially Gene Hackman and John Voight. 7.5/10
Catch Me If You Can (2002, Steven Spielberg) This one was based on a true story of a young man who stole millions of dollars by forging checks when he was still just a teenager. Leonardo DiCaprio is really good here and Tom Hanks, Christopher Walken, Amy Adams, and the rest of the cast are all really good as well. The film is wonderfully paced and entertaining throughout and features a great score from John Williams. 9/10
The Road to El Dorado (2000, Bibo Bergeron and Don Paul) This film from Dreamworks animation is one I always loved as a kid. It's been several years since my last viewing, but it hold up pretty well. It has fun characters, good performances, good music, plenty of laughs, and a pretty good story as well. More than anything, its just fun. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Raiders of the Lost Ark BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (Catch Me If You Can) BEST ACTRESS - Jodie Foster (The Accused) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robert Downey Jr. (Tropic Thunder) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Karen Allen (Raiders of the Lost Ark) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Douglas Slocombe (Raiders of the Lost Ark) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Raiders of the Lost Ark) BEST SCRIPT - George Lucas, Lawrence Kasdan, and Philip Kaufman (Raiders of the Lost Ark) BEST DIRECTOR - Steven Spielberg (Raiders of the Lost Ark)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 6, 2017 7:08:12 GMT
YOURS
Original Sin - 5/10 Chocolate - 7/10 Atomic Blonde - 8/10 It most certainly is a good film. Yes, it's very convoluted but it's about the ride more than the story. It's style over substance in the best possible way and it's the most flat out entertaining movie I have seen so far this year. John Wick on the other hand is not a good film. Magic - 7/10 Assault on Precinct 13 - 6.5/10 MINE (re-watches are in blue)
The Eiger Sanction (1975 Clint Eastwood) - 6.5/10 Images (1972 Robert Altman) - 5.5/10 Hercules in New York (1970 Arthur A. Seidelman) - 4/10 Snatched (2017 Jonathan Levine) - 3.5/10 The Wall (2017 Doug Liman) - 7/10 The Road to El Dorado (2000 Eric 'Bibo' Bergeron & Don Paul) - 7/10 Bulletproof (1996 Ernest Dickerson) - 5.5/10 Chuck (2016 Philippe Falardeau) - 6.5/10 No Highway in the Sky (1951 Henrey Koster) - 7/10 15 Minutes (2001 John Herzfeld) - 7/10 Girl House (2014 Jon Knautz, Trevor Matthews) - 5.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - No Highway in the Sky BEST ACTOR - James Stewart (No Highway in the Sky) BEST ACTRESS - Susannah York (Images) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Karel Roden (15 Minutes) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Glynis Johns (No Highway in the Sky) BEST DIRECTOR - Henry Koster (No Highway in the Sky) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Images BEST SCORE - Images Road to El Dorado is the only one I've seen from yours this week. I'm interested in a few of the others though.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 6, 2017 7:08:25 GMT
Hey! Good Time sounds interesting, but I can pretty much guarantee I won't like Pattinson more than Hopkins in Magic. Same goes for liking the score more than Assault on Precinct 13's. Invasion of the Body Snatchers - well cast, well made, and a really good story. I prefer this to the 1978 version, but that one did have a better ending. 7.5/10 Magic - I really enjoyed this one. Hopkins is brilliant. 7.5/10 Assault on Precinct 13 - no pacing problems for me. It has a kickass score, cool characters, memorable lines of dialogue, and some excellent scenes. 8/10 First Time Viewings: The 6th Day (2000, Roger Spottiswoode) This one takes place in the future and concerns a man who stumbles on a cloning conspiracy. Arnold Schwarzenegger is fun in the lead role and the supporting cast is solid as well. I liked the story and the score was quite good and there are some fun action scenes. Some of the effects aren't entirely convincing, but overall I found this to be an enjoyable film. Pretty underrated if you ask me. 7/10 FernGully: The Last Rainforest (1992, Bill Kroyer) This Australian/American co-production is an animated film about the magical inhabitants of a rainforest that fight to save their home. The basic story is similar to other films such as Pocahontas, Dances with Wolves, and Avatar, but I still found it pretty enjoyable. The voice cast is quite good (Robin Williams and Tim Curry were a lot of fun), the score is good, and it has some beautiful animation and a nice short running time. 7/10 Balto (1995, Simon Wells) This animated film is based on the true story of a dog that lead a team 600 miles to get medical supplies in Alaska. The first half of the film didn't really do it for me, but the second half was actually pretty good. It wasn't enough to make the film overall though. Still, there are many good scenes, a solid voice cast, and a very good score from James Horner. 6.5/10 Swingers (1996, Doug Liman) In this low budget film a man moves to the west coast after a break up and struggles to move on from his relationship. Jon Favreau is good in the lead role and he also provided the script, which has lots of good natural sounding dialogue. Vince Vaughn is very good in his supporting role and the film also has a very good soundtrack and is entertaining throughout. 7/10 The Last Unicorn (1982, Jules Bass and Arthur Rankin Jr.) This animated film is about a unicorn that goes on a quest to find out if she's the last of her species. It has nice animation, a solid soundtrack, and several really good scenes, but for the most part it just wasn't very engaging to me. Alan Arkin and Christopher Lee put in some good voice work, but I was disappointed with Mia Farrow and Jeff Bridges. It has its moments, but overall I found it to really drag a lot of the time. 5.5/10 The Accused (1988, Jonathan Kaplan) This one is based on the true story of a woman who was gang raped in a bar and her lawyer who tries to not only prosecute the attackers, but also the other who were there and cheered it on. Kelly McGillis is good as the lawyer and Jodie Foster is fantastic in her Oscar winning role. The film has a good score from Brad Fiedel (The Terminator) and the story was interesting throughout, with some excellent scenes. One scene in particular was incredibly disturbing and upsetting, but purposefully so and I'm glad they didn't hold back as it made for a more effective film. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: The Black Cauldron (1985, Ted Berman and Richard Rich) This forgotten Disney film is very underrated in my opinion. It has a cool fantasy story, wonderful animation, a great collection of characters, a nice dark tone, and a good score. 7.5/10 Zootopia (2016, Byron Howard and Rich Moore) I enjoyed this one the first time, but I liked it even more this time around. It has memorable characters, strong voice acting, and a great storyline that explores some important themes. One of Disney's very best. 8/10 Mulan (1998, Tony Bancroft and Barry Cook) This has always been one of my favorites from Disney. It has great characters, a great story, terrific songs, and a wonderful score from Jerry Goldsmith. 8/10 Tropic Thunder (2008, Ben Stiller) I liked this one the first time I saw it, but was also pretty disappointed. When I rewatched it a couple years ago I had a blast though and it held up really well this time around. I love the story and it has an awesome cast, with Robert Downey Jr. impressing most and Tom Cruise having a great extended cameo. The film moves at a good pace and has tons of laughs. A modern comedy classic in my opinion. 8/10 Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981, Steven Spielberg) This action classic has always been one of my very favorites. It has great characters, an iconic score, excellent cinematography, amazing sets, great storytelling, terrific action sequences, and is simply one of the most purely entertaining and rewatchable films ever made. 10/10 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984, Steven Spielberg) This prequel to Raiders has always been my least favorite of the three, but I've still always loved it. It has a few missteps here and there, but it has plenty of great stuff to make up for them. It has another great score from John Williams, awesome sets, brilliant action scenes, and I like how different the story is from the other two Indy movies of the 80's. On my previous viewing I actually liked it a bit less than before, but this viewing reestablished it as one of my favorites. 9/10 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989, Steven Spielberg) When I was a kid, I actually slightly preferred this one to Raiders. In the last few years, I've come to like Raiders a bit more, but as far as sequels go (and films in general) it doesn't really get better than this for me. Adding Sean Connery was a stroke of genius and he and Ford share excellent chemistry. The story may be similar to Raiders, but it's different enough to still feel fresh and exciting. The action scenes are awesome, it has terrific sets, a great score, and is an absolute blast from start to finish. 10/10 Enemy of the State (1998, Tony Scott) I saw this one once on TV several years ago and enjoyed it, but I've been meaning to give it a rewatch for quite a while. I do think it's a bit too long, but it has a really good story that is still relevant today and some fun action scenes. Will Smith gives one of his best performances in the lead role here and the supporting cast is really good too, especially Gene Hackman and John Voight. 7.5/10 Catch Me If You Can (2002, Steven Spielberg) This one was based on a true story of a young man who stole millions of dollars by forging checks when he was still just a teenager. Leonardo DiCaprio is really good here and Tom Hanks, Christopher Walken, Amy Adams, and the rest of the cast are all really good as well. The film is wonderfully paced and entertaining throughout and features a great score from John Williams. 9/10 The Road to El Dorado (2000, Bibo Bergeron and Don Paul) This film from Dreamworks animation is one I always loved as a kid. It's been several years since my last viewing, but it hold up pretty well. It has fun characters, good performances, good music, plenty of laughs, and a pretty good story as well. More than anything, its just fun. 7.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Raiders of the Lost Ark BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (Catch Me If You Can) BEST ACTRESS - Jodie Foster (The Accused) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robert Downey Jr. (Tropic Thunder) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Karen Allen (Raiders of the Lost Ark) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Douglas Slocombe (Raiders of the Lost Ark) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Raiders of the Lost Ark) BEST SCRIPT - George Lucas, Lawrence Kasdan, and Philip Kaufman (Raiders of the Lost Ark) BEST DIRECTOR - Steven Spielberg (Raiders of the Lost Ark) The 6th Day - 7/10 Furngully - 7/10 Swingers - 7/10 The Accused - 7.5/10 The Black Cauldron - 7/10 Zootopia - 7.5/10 Mulan - 7/10 Tropic Thunder - 6.5/10 Raiders of the Lost Ark - 9/10 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom - 8/10 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - 7.5/10 Enemy of the State - 7/10 Glad you like it Catch Me If You Can - 8/10 Same wins as you and I also pretty much know for a fact that I will prefer Hopkins in Magic over Pattisnon in Good Time.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 6, 2017 7:09:42 GMT
Invasion of the Body Snatchers - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 6, 2017 7:13:06 GMT
The 6th Day - 7/10 Furngully - 7/10 Swingers - 7/10 The Accused - 7.5/10 The Black Cauldron - 7/10 Zootopia - 7.5/10 Mulan - 7/10 Tropic Thunder - 6.5/10 Raiders of the Lost Ark - 9/10 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom - 8/10 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - 7.5/10 Enemy of the State - 7/10 Glad you like it Catch Me If You Can - 8/10 Same wins as you and I also pretty much know for a fact that I will prefer Hopkins in Magic over Pattisnon in Good Time. Glad to see you like FernGully as well. I didn't remember Will Smith being so good in Enemy of the State. He was a close runner up to DiCaprio for Best Actor.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 6, 2017 7:14:52 GMT
The 6th Day - 7/10 Furngully - 7/10 Swingers - 7/10 The Accused - 7.5/10 The Black Cauldron - 7/10 Zootopia - 7.5/10 Mulan - 7/10 Tropic Thunder - 6.5/10 Raiders of the Lost Ark - 9/10 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom - 8/10 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - 7.5/10 Enemy of the State - 7/10 Glad you like it Catch Me If You Can - 8/10 Same wins as you and I also pretty much know for a fact that I will prefer Hopkins in Magic over Pattisnon in Good Time. Glad to see you like FernGully as well. I didn't remember Will Smith being so good in Enemy of the State. He was a close runner up to DiCaprio for Best Actor. Smith would not have been close for me but I do like him in the movie.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 6, 2017 7:17:17 GMT
Glad to see you like FernGully as well. I didn't remember Will Smith being so good in Enemy of the State. He was a close runner up to DiCaprio for Best Actor. Smith would not have been close for me but I do like him in the movie. I thought he was very good, with some scenes of greatness. It also didn't feel like a typical Will Smith performance if you know what I mean.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 6, 2017 7:20:07 GMT
Smith would not have been close for me but I do like him in the movie. I thought he was very good, with some scenes of greatness. It also didn't feel like a typical Will Smith performance if you know what I mean. He is quite good in the movie and maybe very good but I love DiCaprio in Catch Me If You Can. He's just on another level.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Aug 6, 2017 7:22:52 GMT
Yours:
Original Sin - 2/10 Magic - 5/10 Assault on Precinct 13 - 6/10 Saturn 3 - 3/10
Mine: All first time views except Checkmate.
Spotlight (2015) - 8/10 - DVD Spotlight is one of the best films I have seen in a while. I grew up Catholic but I gave up religion when this scandal broke out with the rapists priests. So this movie really did speak to me. Very well done.
Dark Tide (2012) - 3/10 - DVD This is a strange film. Its a crappy shark film with Halle Berry. First of all its really poorly lit. Its way to dark in many scenes. Second not much happens in it. At least Halle Berry looked great.
Limitless (2011) - 7/10 - DVD Pretty good film. Reminded me of Lucy but this one is better.
Heaven Is for Real (2014) - 2/10 - DVD Im not religious at all but I do like to check out a religious film from time to time. This one is a dud. A kid who has a near death experience goes to Heaven for some reason and comes back. His parents believe him. He comes back with the most generic version of Heaven anyone could think of. Plus hes the son of a pastor. What are the odds? Not to mention they got a book and movie deal and they were in debt. So no I dont believe he went to Heaven. At least its not hateful Christian film like Audacity or Gods Not Dead.
Jarring (2009) - 1/10 - DVD Very boring thriller. Nuff said.
Silicon Towers (1999) - 5/10 - DVD OK thriller. Oddly edited.
Checkmate (2015) - 3/10 - DVD This could have been a good film but it has a really dumb subplot and very bad directing. Not to mention the first seven minutes are the middle of the film. Easily Danny Glovers worst performance. I seen this once before. I gave it a second chance. No luck.
The Grace Card (2010) - 3/10 - DVD Well acted cop/family drama but way to preachy.
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Aug 6, 2017 8:01:19 GMT
Hey, Father and Daughter (2000) 8.5/10 - Since it won an Oscar for best short film, I found it so sad, but also amazing. Weird Science (1985) 9.5/10Dunkirk (2017) 6.5/10 - It's well done made, has nice look, but I found it just an okay film. But it is not showing much drama. Since it's a Nolan film, I didn't really expect anything about this movie. However Hacksaw Ridge is way much emotional and better film, in my opinion. Amityville: The Awakening (2017) 9.5/10 - Review here anyway
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Aug 6, 2017 8:37:29 GMT
First Viewings...-Fear City (1984) UNRATED (Aug 1st 2017) - 2/10 (killed it @ 1hr13min due to boredom basically) Re-watches...-Running Scared (2006) (Aug 6th 2017) - 8/10 (within my Top 60 movies. it was a 10/10 for me at it's peak but fell back to a 7.5-8/10 on Jan 21st 2012. my previous viewing from the current one was Aug 7th 2014 and at that time the 7.5-8/10 remained. so i bumped it up a little bit this time around. i have probably seen this at least 6 times now (i would be surprised if it's been less than 5 times given what i know) and could be more. it's my #1 Paul Walker movie and my #3 Vera Farmiga movie behind Source Code/Up in the Air. i would still say the 'pedophile scene' is pretty much my favorite scene of hers as it's nice seeing her all fired up ; NOTE: it's Vera Farmiga's 44th b-day today (Aug 6th) ) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. SIDE NOTE: finished GTA 5 (on PC) not long ago and i have been working on finishing Mafia III (on PC). but like i figured... Mafia III will likely have more long term appeal between the two as i am not surprised as that's the way it is with the past games of each series. Mafia III seems to have mixed reviews but personally i think it's underrated. but with that said... i can see why some people might not care for it as much but one area i think it's better is it's more challenging than GTA 5 is. i am playing Mafia III on the highest difficulty setting though. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Good Time (2017) - NS (but i might give it a shot) -Original Sin (2001) - NS (but who knows, i may eventually give it a shot) -Chocolat (2000) - 5/10 (watchable but ultimately forgettable) -Atomic Blonde (2017) - NS (but ill be giving it a shot once it's out on video etc. i am not expecting much from it but i figure it's probably better than most action movies. or since everyone somewhat compares them... i am not expecting it to be as good as the first John Wick movie, which i gave a 6-6.5/10, but might have a chance at topping the second one, which i gave a 6/10.) -Magic (1978) - NS (but i may have caught a little of this on TV years ago) -Assault on Precinct 13 (1976) - NS (but i did see the 2005 remake and found that to be watchable but forgettable)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 6, 2017 9:37:39 GMT
I am interested in Good Time btw. I saw the trailer a while back and it looks like something I usually like. I had avoided knowing much about it before seeing it and was really pleased, i think youd most likely like it.. I yhink this is the week ive seen the least amount of yours in a long time huh
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 6, 2017 9:38:50 GMT
Thursday I watched La La Land for the first time on Blu-ray. Friday I rewatched Easy A on Blu-ray (the last time I would’ve watched this movie was probably back when it first got released on DVD here and I rented it). I listened to the commentary with the director and Emma Stone the following day. As part of my mini ‘Emma Stone-athon’, I watched Aloha for the first time on TV. Saturday I rewatched Ex Machina for the third of forth time when it was on TV here last night (I've previously watched it a couple of times on Blu-ray and, I think, at least once on the TV). Lala land - not my type of film but i enjoyed the 2nd half which was less musical 7/10 Easy A - so much fun 7.5/10 Ex Machina - 7.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 6, 2017 9:47:22 GMT
Hey! Good Time sounds interesting, but I can pretty much guarantee I won't like Pattinson more than Hopkins in Magic. Same goes for liking the score more than Assault on Precinct 13's. Invasion of the Body Snatchers - well cast, well made, and a really good story. I prefer this to the 1978 version, but that one did have a better ending. 7.5/10 Magic - I really enjoyed this one. Hopkins is brilliant. 7.5/10 Assault on Precinct 13 - no pacing problems for me. It has a kickass score, cool characters, memorable lines of dialogue, and some excellent scenes. 8/10 First Time Viewings: The 6th Day (2000, Roger Spottiswoode) This one takes place in the future and concerns a man who stumbles on a cloning conspiracy. Arnold Schwarzenegger is fun in the lead role and the supporting cast is solid as well. I liked the story and the score was quite good and there are some fun action scenes. Some of the effects aren't entirely convincing, but overall I found this to be an enjoyable film. Pretty underrated if you ask me. 7/10 FernGully: The Last Rainforest (1992, Bill Kroyer) This Australian/American co-production is an animated film about the magical inhabitants of a rainforest that fight to save their home. The basic story is similar to other films such as Pocahontas, Dances with Wolves, and Avatar, but I still found it pretty enjoyable. The voice cast is quite good (Robin Williams and Tim Curry were a lot of fun), the score is good, and it has some beautiful animation and a nice short running time. 7/10 Balto (1995, Simon Wells) This animated film is based on the true story of a dog that lead a team 600 miles to get medical supplies in Alaska. The first half of the film didn't really do it for me, but the second half was actually pretty good. It wasn't enough to make the film overall though. Still, there are many good scenes, a solid voice cast, and a very good score from James Horner. 6.5/10 Swingers (1996, Doug Liman) In this low budget film a man moves to the west coast after a break up and struggles to move on from his relationship. Jon Favreau is good in the lead role and he also provided the script, which has lots of good natural sounding dialogue. Vince Vaughn is very good in his supporting role and the film also has a very good soundtrack and is entertaining throughout. 7/10 The Last Unicorn (1982, Jules Bass and Arthur Rankin Jr.) This animated film is about a unicorn that goes on a quest to find out if she's the last of her species. It has nice animation, a solid soundtrack, and several really good scenes, but for the most part it just wasn't very engaging to me. Alan Arkin and Christopher Lee put in some good voice work, but I was disappointed with Mia Farrow and Jeff Bridges. It has its moments, but overall I found it to really drag a lot of the time. 5.5/10 The Accused (1988, Jonathan Kaplan) This one is based on the true story of a woman who was gang raped in a bar and her lawyer who tries to not only prosecute the attackers, but also the other who were there and cheered it on. Kelly McGillis is good as the lawyer and Jodie Foster is fantastic in her Oscar winning role. The film has a good score from Brad Fiedel (The Terminator) and the story was interesting throughout, with some excellent scenes. One scene in particular was incredibly disturbing and upsetting, but purposefully so and I'm glad they didn't hold back as it made for a more effective film. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: The Black Cauldron (1985, Ted Berman and Richard Rich) This forgotten Disney film is very underrated in my opinion. It has a cool fantasy story, wonderful animation, a great collection of characters, a nice dark tone, and a good score. 7.5/10 Zootopia (2016, Byron Howard and Rich Moore) I enjoyed this one the first time, but I liked it even more this time around. It has memorable characters, strong voice acting, and a great storyline that explores some important themes. One of Disney's very best. 8/10 Mulan (1998, Tony Bancroft and Barry Cook) This has always been one of my favorites from Disney. It has great characters, a great story, terrific songs, and a wonderful score from Jerry Goldsmith. 8/10 Tropic Thunder (2008, Ben Stiller) I liked this one the first time I saw it, but was also pretty disappointed. When I rewatched it a couple years ago I had a blast though and it held up really well this time around. I love the story and it has an awesome cast, with Robert Downey Jr. impressing most and Tom Cruise having a great extended cameo. The film moves at a good pace and has tons of laughs. A modern comedy classic in my opinion. 8/10 Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981, Steven Spielberg) This action classic has always been one of my very favorites. It has great characters, an iconic score, excellent cinematography, amazing sets, great storytelling, terrific action sequences, and is simply one of the most purely entertaining and rewatchable films ever made. 10/10 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984, Steven Spielberg) This prequel to Raiders has always been my least favorite of the three, but I've still always loved it. It has a few missteps here and there, but it has plenty of great stuff to make up for them. It has another great score from John Williams, awesome sets, brilliant action scenes, and I like how different the story is from the other two Indy movies of the 80's. On my previous viewing I actually liked it a bit less than before, but this viewing reestablished it as one of my favorites. 9/10 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989, Steven Spielberg) When I was a kid, I actually slightly preferred this one to Raiders. In the last few years, I've come to like Raiders a bit more, but as far as sequels go (and films in general) it doesn't really get better than this for me. Adding Sean Connery was a stroke of genius and he and Ford share excellent chemistry. The story may be similar to Raiders, but it's different enough to still feel fresh and exciting. The action scenes are awesome, it has terrific sets, a great score, and is an absolute blast from start to finish. 10/10 Enemy of the State (1998, Tony Scott) I saw this one once on TV several years ago and enjoyed it, but I've been meaning to give it a rewatch for quite a while. I do think it's a bit too long, but it has a really good story that is still relevant today and some fun action scenes. Will Smith gives one of his best performances in the lead role here and the supporting cast is really good too, especially Gene Hackman and John Voight. 7.5/10 Catch Me If You Can (2002, Steven Spielberg) This one was based on a true story of a young man who stole millions of dollars by forging checks when he was still just a teenager. Leonardo DiCaprio is really good here and Tom Hanks, Christopher Walken, Amy Adams, and the rest of the cast are all really good as well. The film is wonderfully paced and entertaining throughout and features a great score from John Williams. 9/10 The Road to El Dorado (2000, Bibo Bergeron and Don Paul) This film from Dreamworks animation is one I always loved as a kid. It's been several years since my last viewing, but it hold up pretty well. It has fun characters, good performances, good music, plenty of laughs, and a pretty good story as well. More than anything, its just fun. 7.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Raiders of the Lost Ark BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (Catch Me If You Can) BEST ACTRESS - Jodie Foster (The Accused) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robert Downey Jr. (Tropic Thunder) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Karen Allen (Raiders of the Lost Ark) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Douglas Slocombe (Raiders of the Lost Ark) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Raiders of the Lost Ark) BEST SCRIPT - George Lucas, Lawrence Kasdan, and Philip Kaufman (Raiders of the Lost Ark) BEST DIRECTOR - Steven Spielberg (Raiders of the Lost Ark) Hey Well youll have to see it to know this, the score is amazing and on most weeks Precinct 13 would take the score award but Good Time was just really amazing.. Hopkins is great and would win most weeks in that category and I guess couldve gone either way between him and Pattinson. The ending of the 78 one is what makes the slight difference for me but they are very close. YOurS The 6th Day (2000, Roger Spottiswoode) dont know if i finished it tbh but seem to have rated it on imdb a 5/10 FernGully: The Last Rainforest (1992, Bill Kroyer) i like it a lot, good message too 7/10 Swingers (1996, Doug Liman) Glad you finally saw it and liked it 7.5/10 The Accused (1988, Jonathan Kaplan) a rough watch in many ways, some great acting 7/10 The Black Cauldron (1985, Ted Berman and Richard Rich) Ive seen some bits, I'd like to see the whole thing Zootopia (2016, Byron Howard and Rich Moore) need another watch to solidify rating 7.5-8/10 Mulan (1998, Tony Bancroft and Barry Cook) pretty solid one 6.5/10 Tropic Thunder (2008, Ben Stiller) There are things i like about it, like tom cruise and RDJ's performances, Jack Black is kind of wasted here, doesnt quite work for me 4.5/10 Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981, Steven Spielberg) Maybe ive seen it too much but I just kinda get bored with it these days, still has its iconic moments though 7/10 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984, Steven Spielberg) too gimmicky and silly, a couple of coool scenes though, but the annoying sidekicks weigh this one down 4/10 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989, Steven Spielberg) Its like raiders but better 7.5/10 Enemy of the State (1998, Tony Scott) pretty fun thriller 7/10 Catch Me If You Can (2002, Steven Spielberg) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 6, 2017 9:48:52 GMT
Invasion of the Body Snatchers - 7.5/10 Im glad we are all in agreeance that its a goodie
|
|