|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 20, 2017 8:38:19 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
None this week.
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Not Another Teen Movie (2001, Joel Gallen) tv I think this is the best of the parodies with the word "Movie" at the end of the title. This one genuinely holds up on multiple viewings and whilst this may be the lowest form of parody/spoof.. it works pretty good here. 6/10
The Help (2011, Taylor Tate) tv This lightly entertaining film with racial themes is set in the 1960's with the interactions of rich white folk and their black servants. It is well made and acted but probably got a little too much fanfare at the time it came out. 6/10
FIRST TIME DOCO' VIEWING
Chasing Great (2016) tv If a documentary is good enough it can make subjects you do not care for interesting. This is the case with this documentary about Richie McCaw who is considered by many to be the greatest to ever play the game of rugby. Recommended
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
I'm Dying Up Here (2017) Season One tv This is the Jim Carrey produced series about the 1970's LA comedy club scene. It is pretty great once you get into it and worth checking out. Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
NONE THIS WEEK
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 20, 2017 9:01:55 GMT
YOURS
Not Another Teen Movie - 5.5/10 The Help - 6.5/10
MINE
Diamonds Are Forever (1971 Guy Hamilton) - 4/10
Logan Lucky (2017 Steven Soderbergh) - 7/10
Licence to Kill (1989 John Glen) - 5/10
Wildlike (2014 Frank Hall Green) - 6.5/10
Shot Caller (2017 Ric Roman Waugh) - 5.5/10
Every Which Way But Loose (1978 James Fargo) - 7/10
Deconstructing Harry (1997 Woody Allen) - 8/10
RE-WATCHES
GoldenEye (1995 Martin Campbell) - 7.5/10 (up from 7/10) My favorite 007 movie.
Tomorrow Never Dies (1997 Roger Spottiswoode) - 7/10 (stayed the same)
Goldfinger (1964 Guy Hamilton) - 7/10 (up from 5/10)
Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (1997 Jay Roach) - 6/10 (down from 6.5/10)
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999 Jay Roach) - 6.5/10 (down from 7/10)
Bringing Out the Dead (1999 Martin Scorsese) - 7.5/10 (up from 6.5/10)
The King of Comedy (1983 Martin Scorsese) - 7.5/10 (stayed the same)
After Hours (1985 Martin Scorsese) - 7/10 (up from 6/10)
The Dead Pool (1988 Buddy Van Horn) - 5/10 (down from 5.5/10)
Updated Martin Scorsese Ranking
1. Taxi Driver - 10/10 2. Goodfellas - 10/10 3. Casino - 9/10 4. Raging Bull - 9/10 5. The Aviator - 9/10 6. Silence - 9/10 7. The Departed - 9/10 8. Gangs of New York - 9/10 9. Sutter Island - 9/10 10. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore - 9/10 11. The Last Temptation of Christ - 8/10 12. Mean Streets - 8/10 13. The Wolf of Wall Street - 8/10 14. The Color of Money - 8/10 15. Cape Fear - 8/10 16. Kundun - 7.5/10 17. Bringing Out the Dead - 7.5/10 18. Hugo - 7.5/10 19. The King of Comedy - 7.5/10 20. The Age of Innocence - 7/10 21. After Hours - 7/10 22. Who's That Knocking at My Door - 6.5/10 23. New York, New York - 5/10 24. Boxcar Bertha - 5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Deconstructing Harry BEST ACTOR - Robert DeNiro (The King of Comedy) BEST ACTRESS - Ella Purnell (Wildlike) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Daniel Craig (Logan Lucky) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kirstey Alley (Deconstructing Harry) BEST DIRECTOR - Woody Allen (Deconstructing Harry) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Bringing Out the Dead BEST SCORE - GoldenEye
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 20, 2017 9:08:56 GMT
YOURS MINE Diamonds Are Forever (1971 Guy Hamilton) - 4/10 Logan Lucky (2017 Steven Soderbergh) - 7/10 Licence to Kill (1989 John Glen) - 5/10 Wildlike (2014 Frank Hall Green) - 6.5/10 Shot Caller (2017 Ric Roman Waugh) - 5.5/10 Every Which Way But Loose (1978 James Fargo) - 7/10 Deconstructing Harry (1997 Woody Allen) - 8/10 RE-WATCHES GoldenEye (1995 Martin Campbell) - 7.5/10 (up from 7/10) Tomorrow Never Dies (1997 Roger Spottiswoode) - 7/10 (stayed the same) Goldfinger (1964 Guy Hamilton) - 7/10 (up from 5/10) Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (1997 Jay Roach) - 6/10 (down from 6.5/10) Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999 Jay Roach) - 6.5/10 (down from 7/10) Bringing Out the Dead (1999 Martin Scorsese) - 7.5/10 (up from 6.5/10) The King of Comedy (1983 Martin Scorsese) - 7.5/10 (stayed the same) After Hours (1985 Martin Scorsese) - 7/10 (up from 6/10) The Dead Pool (1988 Buddy Van Horn) - 5/10 (down from 5.5/10) Updated Martin Scorsese Ranking 1. Taxi Driver 2. Goodfellas 3. Casino 4. Raging Bull 5. The Aviator 6. Silence 7. The Departed 8. Gangs of New York 9. Sutter Island 10. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore 11. The Last Temptation of Christ 12. Mean Streets 13. The Wolf of Wall Street 14. The Color of Money 15. Cape Fear 16. Kundun 17. Bringing Out the Dead 18. Hugo 19. The King of Comedy 20. The Age of Innocence 21. After Hours 22. Who's That Knocking at My Door 23. New York, New York 24. Boxcar Bertha Film Awards BEST PICTURE - Deconstructing Harry BEST ACTOR - Robert DeNiro (The King of Comedy) BEST ACTRESS - Ella Purnell (Wildlike) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Daniel Craig (Logan Lucky) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kirstey Alley (Deconstructing Harry) BEST DIRECTOR - Woody Allen (Deconstructing Harry) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Bringing Out the Dead BEST SCORE - GoldenEye Diamonds Are Forever (1971 Guy Hamilton) - 4/10 Logan Lucky (2017 Steven Soderbergh) - didnt care for the trailer, will see eventually Licence to Kill (1989 John Glen) - 7.5-8/10 Every Which Way But Loose (1978 James Fargo) - 5/10 been forever though Deconstructing Harry (1997 Woody Allen) - 6.5/10 GoldenEye (1995 Martin Campbell) - 6.5/10 Tomorrow Never Dies (1997 Roger Spottiswoode) - 4.5/10 Goldfinger (1964 Guy Hamilton) - 7/10 Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (1997 Jay Roach) - 6/10 Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999 Jay Roach) - 5.5/10 Bringing Out the Dead (1999 Martin Scorsese) - 5.5/10 not seen since the theatre The King of Comedy (1983 Martin Scorsese) - 9/10 After Hours (1985 Martin Scorsese) - 9/10 The Dead Pool (1988 Buddy Van Horn) - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 20, 2017 9:12:10 GMT
Updated Martin Scorsese Ranking
1. Taxi Driver - 10/10 2. Goodfellas - 10/10 3. Casino - 9/10 4. Raging Bull - 9/10 5. The Aviator - 9/10 6. Silence - 9/10 7. The Departed - 9/10 8. Gangs of New York - 9/10 9. Sutter Island - 9/10 10. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore - 9/10 11. The Last Temptation of Christ - 8/10 12. Mean Streets - 8/10 13. The Wolf of Wall Street - 8/10 14. The Color of Money - 8/10 15. Cape Fear - 8/10 16. Kundun - 7.5/10 17. Bringing Out the Dead - 7.5/10 18. Hugo - 7.5/10 19. The King of Comedy - 7.5/10 20. The Age of Innocence - 7/10 21. After Hours - 7/10 22. Who's That Knocking at My Door - 6.5/10 23. New York, New York - 5/10 24. Boxcar Bertha - 5/10 Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Deconstructing Harry BEST ACTOR - Robert DeNiro (The King of Comedy) BEST ACTRESS - Ella Purnell (Wildlike) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Daniel Craig (Logan Lucky) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kirstey Alley (Deconstructing Harry) BEST DIRECTOR - Woody Allen (Deconstructing Harry) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Bringing Out the Dead BEST SCORE - GoldenEye 1. Taxi Driver 10/10 2. The king of Comedy 9/10 3. After Hours 9/10 4. Goodfellas 9/10 5. Casino 9/10 6. Raging Bull 7.5/10 7. The Wolf of Wall Street 7.5/10 8. Hugo 7/10 9. The Aviator 6.5/10 10. Silence 11. Shutter Island 12. Kundun 6.5/10 13. The Color of Money 6/10 14. CapeFear 6/10 15. Gangs of NY 6/10 16. Mean Streets 5.5/10 17. Bringing Out the Dead 5.5/10 18. The Departed 4/10 19. The Last Temptation of Christ 4/10 Couldn't finish New York New York
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 20, 2017 10:03:56 GMT
Updated Martin Scorsese Ranking
1. Taxi Driver - 10/10 2. Goodfellas - 10/10 3. Casino - 9/10 4. Raging Bull - 9/10 5. The Aviator - 9/10 6. Silence - 9/10 7. The Departed - 9/10 8. Gangs of New York - 9/10 9. Sutter Island - 9/10 10. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore - 9/10 11. The Last Temptation of Christ - 8/10 12. Mean Streets - 8/10 13. The Wolf of Wall Street - 8/10 14. The Color of Money - 8/10 15. Cape Fear - 8/10 16. Kundun - 7.5/10 17. Bringing Out the Dead - 7.5/10 18. Hugo - 7.5/10 19. The King of Comedy - 7.5/10 20. The Age of Innocence - 7/10 21. After Hours - 7/10 22. Who's That Knocking at My Door - 6.5/10 23. New York, New York - 5/10 24. Boxcar Bertha - 5/10 Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Deconstructing Harry BEST ACTOR - Robert DeNiro (The King of Comedy) BEST ACTRESS - Ella Purnell (Wildlike) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Daniel Craig (Logan Lucky) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kirstey Alley (Deconstructing Harry) BEST DIRECTOR - Woody Allen (Deconstructing Harry) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Bringing Out the Dead BEST SCORE - GoldenEye 1. Taxi Driver 10/10 2. The king of Comedy 9/10 3. After Hours 9/10 4. Goodfellas 9/10 5. Casino 9/10 6. Raging Bull 7.5/10 7. The Wolf of Wall Street 7.5/10 8. Hugo 7/10 9. The Aviator 6.5/10 10. Silence 11. Shutter Island 12. Kundun 6.5/10 13. The Color of Money 6/10 14. CapeFear 6/10 15. Gangs of NY 6/10 16. Mean Streets 5.5/10 17. Bringing Out the Dead 5.5/10 18. The Departed 4/10 19. The Last Temptation of Christ 4/10 Couldn't finish New York New York Wow, that was a quick response. I didn't have time to adjust it.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 20, 2017 10:05:55 GMT
Updated Martin Scorsese Ranking
1. Taxi Driver - 10/10 2. Goodfellas - 10/10 3. Casino - 9/10 4. Raging Bull - 9/10 5. The Aviator - 9/10 6. Silence - 9/10 7. The Departed - 9/10 8. Gangs of New York - 9/10 9. Sutter Island - 9/10 10. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore - 9/10 11. The Last Temptation of Christ - 8/10 12. Mean Streets - 8/10 13. The Wolf of Wall Street - 8/10 14. The Color of Money - 8/10 15. Cape Fear - 8/10 16. Kundun - 7.5/10 17. Bringing Out the Dead - 7.5/10 18. Hugo - 7.5/10 19. The King of Comedy - 7.5/10 20. The Age of Innocence - 7/10 21. After Hours - 7/10 22. Who's That Knocking at My Door - 6.5/10 23. New York, New York - 5/10 24. Boxcar Bertha - 5/10 Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Deconstructing Harry BEST ACTOR - Robert DeNiro (The King of Comedy) BEST ACTRESS - Ella Purnell (Wildlike) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Daniel Craig (Logan Lucky) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kirstey Alley (Deconstructing Harry) BEST DIRECTOR - Woody Allen (Deconstructing Harry) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Bringing Out the Dead BEST SCORE - GoldenEye 1. Taxi Driver 10/10 2. The king of Comedy 9/10 3. After Hours 9/10 4. Goodfellas 9/10 5. Casino 9/10 6. Raging Bull 7.5/10 7. The Wolf of Wall Street 7.5/10 8. Hugo 7/10 9. The Aviator 6.5/10 10. Silence 11. Shutter Island 12. Kundun 6.5/10 13. The Color of Money 6/10 14. CapeFear 6/10 15. Gangs of NY 6/10 16. Mean Streets 5.5/10 17. Bringing Out the Dead 5.5/10 18. The Departed 4/10 19. The Last Temptation of Christ 4/10 Couldn't finish New York New York Well, at least our favorite is the same.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Aug 20, 2017 10:23:45 GMT
Yours: Not Another Teen Movie - 8/10
Mine: All first time views except Nowhere to Run
Annabelle: Creation (2017) - 6/10 - Cinema First time I saw a film in a theatre in a long time. Slow start but gets pretty scary as it goes along.
Tape (2001) - 6/10 - VHS Solid indie film.
Gingerdead Man 3: Saturday Night Cleaver (2011) - 6/10 - Blu Ray A killer gingerbread man time travels to the 1976 and goes on a killing spree at a roller boogie. Its also a remake of Carrie as well. Its silly but entertaining and pretty fun.
Exit (2017) - 1/10 - Youtube Scumbag Ray Comfort has made another crappy film. This one about suicide and depression. I myself have severe depression. I guess it was made with good intentions but first of all he charged for it first before putting it out for free and then sold an instruction packet for the film for more money. Plus the film is just a smug religious propaganda piece made by an awful person.
Nowhere to Run (1993) - 6/10 - VHS Pretty good Van Damme flick.
Sacrament (2014) - 4/10 - DVD Super gory cannibal flick. OK at best.
The Incredibly Strange Creatures Who Stopped Living and Became Mixed-Up Zombies!!? (1964) - 1/10 - TV Wow. Awful in every way.
Traded (2016) - 3/10 - DVD Lame western that advertises Trace Atkins as the main star but hes only in it for about 6 minutes.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 20, 2017 10:27:58 GMT
1. Taxi Driver 10/10 2. The king of Comedy 9/10 3. After Hours 9/10 4. Goodfellas 9/10 5. Casino 9/10 6. Raging Bull 7.5/10 7. The Wolf of Wall Street 7.5/10 8. Hugo 7/10 9. The Aviator 6.5/10 10. Silence 11. Shutter Island 12. Kundun 6.5/10 13. The Color of Money 6/10 14. CapeFear 6/10 15. Gangs of NY 6/10 16. Mean Streets 5.5/10 17. Bringing Out the Dead 5.5/10 18. The Departed 4/10 19. The Last Temptation of Christ 4/10 Couldn't finish New York New York Wow, that was a quick response. I didn't have time to adjust it. to adjust what?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 20, 2017 10:29:48 GMT
Yours: Not Another Teen Movie - 8/10Mine: All first time views except Nowhere to Run Annabelle: Creation (2017) - 6/10 - Cinema First time I saw a film in a theatre in a long time. Slow start but gets pretty scary as it goes along. Tape (2001) - 6/10 - VHS Solid indie film. Gingerdead Man 3: Saturday Night Cleaver (2011) - 6/10 - Blu Ray A killer gingerbread man time travels to the 1976 and goes on a killing spree at a roller boogie. Its also a remake of Carrie as well. Its silly but entertaining and pretty fun. Exit (2017) - 1/10 - Youtube Scumbag Ray Comfort has made another crappy film. This one about suicide and depression. I myself have severe depression. I guess it was made with good intentions but first of all he charged for it first before putting it out for free and then sold an instruction packet for the film for more money. Plus the film is just a smug religious propaganda piece made by an awful person. Nowhere to Run (1993) - 6/10 - VHS Pretty good Van Damme flick. Sacrament (2014) - 4/10 - DVD Super gory cannibal flick. OK at best. The Incredibly Strange Creatures Who Stopped Living and Became Mixed-Up Zombies!!? (1964) - 1/10 - TV Wow. Awful in every way. Traded (2016) - 3/10 - DVD Lame western that advertises Trace Atkins as the main star but hes only in it for about 6 minutes. Just Nowhere to Run which was fine for what it was 5.5/10
|
|
phorlanx
Freshman
@phorlanx
Posts: 84
Likes: 22
|
Post by phorlanx on Aug 20, 2017 15:09:35 GMT
Hello,
Haven't seen any of yours.
The Getaway (1972) 7 -> 8 rewatched Song to Song 8 - I like this style of filmmaking; similar to Knight of Cups
: )
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 20, 2017 18:11:02 GMT
Wow, that was a quick response. I didn't have time to adjust it. to adjust what? I posted my reply before I was done. I had to edit it but you had already responded.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Aug 20, 2017 19:50:42 GMT
Not a big week for you huh? I started my vacation thursday and it rains 1day/2 so I wacthed quite a few myself.
Kubo and the two strings (2016 DVD): A beautiful stop-motion picture with a superb Japanese vibe to it. It was surprisingly funny but I can’t say the story was really enthralling. There is a lot of long conversation (especially for an animated film) and it’s not always interesting. Now here is another thing that always bothers me in movies; when you finally discover a mysterious character’s identity or motive and from then, their attitude change completely because otherwise we could’ve guessed who he was before the grand reveal. In this case, I’m talking about the monkey. Plus, the explanation for her mysterious behavior is weak. Other than that it was a fine experience filled with marvellous settings, if not a bit generic in the script and lacking in exciting action. 6.5/10
Spring Breakers (2012 Bluray): I tried to watch this one before but stopped not too long after James Franco’s character appeared on screen with his endless one-way conversations. I don’t know how anyone saw a great performance but I saw an annoying and easy one. Btw, it’s possible to put a grill on AND off the teeth, you don’t need to sleep, eat and fuck with it. The cinematography was very nice, there were some good trippy parts and I do see the point the director was trying to make but it does not justify making the movie such a difficult watch. And that comes from a guy who loved movies like Project X or Boys and girls guide to getting down. Again, I do understand that it was the point to shock and not to make a fun party movie but some scenes got too far under my skin. Also, the repetitive dialogue was cool the first 2-3 times but after that it had the opposite effect. Especially when the repeated sentence is a crappy one. 5-5.5/10
Better living through chemistry (2014 Bluray): I found the first act mediocre at best. The story of the guy’s platonic marriage and his improbable love affair failed to hook me in but then, when they put a plan into motion and are forced to stop speaking to each other, things got interesting. Sam Rockwell really delivered in creating a great tension that often leads to nothing which actually made it more eccentric. The movie just gets better from there and it runs smoothly until the end. 6.5-7/10
Only god Frogives (2013 Bluray): Nicolas Winding refn has found the key to making me like a Ryan Gosling movie! The key: Make every actor/character act as lifeless, stone-cold and robotic as him. And I’m not being sarcastic, I frickin’loved the movie and the actors barely moved in their scenes. I loved the dreamy atmosphere, the settings of Bangkok, the cinematography and the acting. Maybe the fact that I celebrated my first night of vacation with rum helped me enjoy it all. If you get through the first half hour, which is the weakest part, you’ll be rewarded. You get the scene where he introduces his ‘’girlfriend’’ to his mom, then the ’’ take off your dress!’’ part, followed by the failed attempt of murder at the dinner place. I could go on like that, so many great scenes. I wouldn’t say that the story was vacuous, because I don’t know what it means, but, when you look closely, the simple events of this film do convey a positive message. 8/10
Fences (2016 DVD): The first minutes of this one had me thinking: ‘’ Great, another character that loves endless one-way conversations.’’ Denzel got me worried about having to withstand another 2 hours of this. But then the character falls into place and the movie finds its pace. I heard lots of praises about Viola Davis but I found that those playing Gabe, Bono, Lyons and Cory deserved as much recognition as her. Just a great all-around cast involved in a good movie I won’t forget. I have to mention that scene near the end though; the mother emotionally talks to her son and the words she uses have so many sexual innuendos that I couldn’t take it seriously. Otherwise, the last scenes were good. 7/10
Automata (2015 DVD): This is like a low-budget version of I, robot with Antonio Banderas as the lead. The cheapness of the movie took away from it and the way the robots just stood there immobile was sometime ridiculous in a cute and funny way. It’s entertaining but predictable, a few cheesy dialogues and too many clichés but Tony really gave his best at it. 6/10 (I rated I, Robot 6.5/10 so…)
Avatar (2009 DVD): When I saw it at the theatre I loved it but it did not quite hold up after the years. The thing is, it takes more than an hour before the movie kicks in. Before that it’s just an average romantic children movie. Overall, it’s beautiful and the action is a blast but it’s too long and the actors could’ve been better. 7/10
The legend of drunken master (1996 DVD): One of the best Jackie Chan movie fight wise but story wise, not the strongest. It is entertaining and fun but I still prefer Police Story, Armour of God 2 or Project A. (It’s the second movie I see this week where a father beats up his younger and stronger son and kick him to the curb) 7.5-8/10
I finished Season 10 of It’s always sunny in Philadelphia. I still remember the first time I saw this show. My friend and his girlfriend had tried to initiate me to it and showed me 2-3 episodes. I said ‘’ It’S not bad but it just doesn’t make me laugh.’’ It stayed that way for a few years until I took the time to really get into it by myself. I realized it was around the characters and their craziness that laid the beauty of this show. Now here I am, after 10 seasons, still entertained by ‘the gang’. 8/10.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 20, 2017 20:18:27 GMT
Hello, Haven't seen any of yours. The Getaway (1972) 7 -> 8 rewatched Song to Song 8 - I like this style of filmmaking; similar to Knight of Cups : ) I really hated knight of cups, my least favourite Malick.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 20, 2017 21:29:02 GMT
Slow week for you. I haven't seen either of yours, but I definitely want to see The Help sometime.
First Time Viewings:
Puss in Boots (2011, Chris Miller) This spinoff of the Shrek series focuses on the origins of Puss in Boots. I'm a fan of the Shrek series and I like the character, but I don't think he's good enough to carry his own movie. The whole thing feels pointless and unnecessary, but it has a few good parts here and there. 5.5/10
The Land Before Time XI: Invasion of the Tinysauruses (2005, Charles Grosvenor) When I was a kid, I watched the first ten movies of the series, but had never seen the four most recent. This week I went through and watched/rewatched all of them. This one is one of weakest of the series, but it has a few good parts. 5/10
The Land Before Time XII: The Great Day of the Flyers (2006, Charles Grosvenor) Much like part 11, this one is also one of the weakest of the series, but still has some redeeming qualities. 5/10
The Land Before Time XIII: The Wisdom of Friends (2007, Charles Grosvenor and Jamie Mitchell) I really didn't like this one. It has some annoying new characters and a weak storyline. Worst of the series for me, but as always it's not completely irredeemable mostly thanks to the 5 main characters. 4.5/10
The Land Before Time XIV: Jorney of the Brave (2016, Davis Doi) As of now the most recent of the long running series, this one is a big improvement over 13. The story was solid enough, but some of the characters had different voice which was a bit distracting. It's an alright sequel though, with a few fun parts. 6/10
Bloody Mama (1970, Roger Corman) This one is based on the true story of a woman who lead a gang that included her own sons. Shelley Winters puts in a strong performance along with a young Robert De Niro and Bruce Dern, but I felt some of the characters weren't very well defined and the story lacked flow. It has its moments though. 5.5/10
We're No Angels (1989, Neil Jordan) In this one Robert De Niro and Sean Penn play a pair of escaped convicts that pretend to be priests so they can cross the border into Canada. Both De Niro and Penn are quite good here and the two of them play off each other well. I enjoyed the story too and there are some good laughs along the way. 7/10
15 Minutes (2001, John Herzfeld) In this one a homicide detective and fire marshal team up to track down a pair of killers that videotape their crimes to become media darlings. The film has a strong cast, a good soundtrack, and some great scenes along the way. It offers some strong satire and social commentary on the media too and overall I found this to be pretty underrated. 7/10
The Sweet Hereafter (1997, Atom Egoyan) A bus crash in a small town brings a lawyer to town to defend the families, but he discovers not everything is as it seems. The film has good performances all around, a memorable score, and several standout scenes, but I was definitely expecting more from the film overall. It's pretty good, but I didn't like it nearly as much as most people seem to. 7/10
No Highway in the Sky (1951, Henry Koster) In this one James Stewart plays a aeronautical engineer that predicts that a new plane model will fail after a certain number of flying hours. Stewart is very good here as usual and he gets strong support from Glynis Johns and Marlene Dietrich. The film has many really good scenes throughout and overall I enjoyed it. 7/10
Police Academy (1984, Hugh Wilson) This comedy is about a group of incompetent misfits enter the police academy, where the instructors aren't going to put up with their pranks. The film has a good cast, memorable characters, and lots of laughs throughout. I really enjoyed it. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Land Before Time (1988, Don Bluth) The original animated classic is one that I saw as a kid a few times, but I always preferred a few of the sequels. After going through the whole series, I can confidently say that this is the best one though. It does a wonderful job introducing all the characters (which I've loved since I was a kid), it has nice animation, some strong emotional moments, a nice short running time, and a great score from James Horner. 7.5/10
The Land Before Time II: The Great Valley Adventure (1994, Roy Allen Smith) The first sequel doesn't entirely work for me, but the second half is pretty good and brings it up a notch after the weaker first half. 6.5/10
The Land Before Time III: The Time of the Great Giving (1995, Roy Allen Smith) This one once again doesn't entirely work, but it has some strong moments and is still an okay film overall. 6/10
The Land Before Time IV: Journey Through the Mists (1996, Roy Allen Smith) This was always my favorite as a kid and the one I watched the most by far. It holds up fairly well, with a good storyline, fun villains, and a dose of nostalgia. 7/10
The Land Before Time V: The Mysterious Island (1997, Charles Grosvenor) This one is another pretty good sequel in my opinion. The story is fun, it has memorable songs and the best score since the original. 7/10
The Land Before Time VI: The Secret of Saurus Rock (1998, Charles Grosvenor) A definite step down from the last two, but it still has plenty to like and the main group of characters a fun as always. 6.5/10
The Land Before Time VII: The Stone of Cold Fire (2000, Charles Grosvenor) At this point, the series starts to feel like it's outstayed its welcome. It still has some good parts, but the story is kind of lame in this one. 5.5/10
The Land Before Time VIII: The Big Freeze (2001, Charles Grosvenor) The story of this one had potential, but they didn't really do much with it. The very short running time makes it a fairly easy watch though. 5.5/10
The Land Before Time IX: Journey to Big Water (2002, Charles Grosvenor) As always this one gets by mostly due to the characters, but it suffers from a flat storyline. 5.5/10
The Land Before Time X: The Great Longneck Migration (2003, Charles Grosvenor) This one is step up from the previous three and is actually okay overall. It has a few really good parts throughout. 6/10
Midnight Run (1988, Martin Brest) In this one Robert De Niro plays a bounty hunter that must find and bring in an accountant that the mob and the FBI are also after. De Niro is really good and Charles Grodin might be even better and the two of them share excellent chemistry together. The film moves at a nice pace, has a good score, and a strong script that's full of memorable dialogue. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Midnight Run BEST ACTOR - James Stewart (No Highway in the Sky) BEST ACTRESS - Shelley Winters (Bloody Mama) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Charles Grodin (Midnight Run) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Glynis Johns (No Highway in the Sky) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Paul Sarossy (The Sweet Hereafter) BEST SCORE - James Horner (The Land Before Time) BEST SCRIPT - George Gallo (Midnight Run) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Brest (Midnight Run)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 20, 2017 21:43:40 GMT
YOURSNot Another Teen Movie - 5.5/10 The Help - 6.5/10 MINEDiamonds Are Forever (1971 Guy Hamilton) - 4/10 Logan Lucky (2017 Steven Soderbergh) - 7/10 Licence to Kill (1989 John Glen) - 5/10 Wildlike (2014 Frank Hall Green) - 6.5/10 Shot Caller (2017 Ric Roman Waugh) - 5.5/10 Every Which Way But Loose (1978 James Fargo) - 7/10 Deconstructing Harry (1997 Woody Allen) - 8/10 RE-WATCHESGoldenEye (1995 Martin Campbell) - 7.5/10 (up from 7/10) My favorite 007 movie. Tomorrow Never Dies (1997 Roger Spottiswoode) - 7/10 (stayed the same) Goldfinger (1964 Guy Hamilton) - 7/10 (up from 5/10) Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (1997 Jay Roach) - 6/10 (down from 6.5/10) Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999 Jay Roach) - 6.5/10 (down from 7/10) Bringing Out the Dead (1999 Martin Scorsese) - 7.5/10 (up from 6.5/10) The King of Comedy (1983 Martin Scorsese) - 7.5/10 (stayed the same) After Hours (1985 Martin Scorsese) - 7/10 (up from 6/10) The Dead Pool (1988 Buddy Van Horn) - 5/10 (down from 5.5/10) Updated Martin Scorsese Ranking
1. Taxi Driver - 10/10 2. Goodfellas - 10/10 3. Casino - 9/10 4. Raging Bull - 9/10 5. The Aviator - 9/10 6. Silence - 9/10 7. The Departed - 9/10 8. Gangs of New York - 9/10 9. Sutter Island - 9/10 10. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore - 9/10 11. The Last Temptation of Christ - 8/10 12. Mean Streets - 8/10 13. The Wolf of Wall Street - 8/10 14. The Color of Money - 8/10 15. Cape Fear - 8/10 16. Kundun - 7.5/10 17. Bringing Out the Dead - 7.5/10 18. Hugo - 7.5/10 19. The King of Comedy - 7.5/10 20. The Age of Innocence - 7/10 21. After Hours - 7/10 22. Who's That Knocking at My Door - 6.5/10 23. New York, New York - 5/10 24. Boxcar Bertha - 5/10 Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Deconstructing Harry BEST ACTOR - Robert DeNiro (The King of Comedy) BEST ACTRESS - Ella Purnell (Wildlike) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Daniel Craig (Logan Lucky) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kirstey Alley (Deconstructing Harry) BEST DIRECTOR - Woody Allen (Deconstructing Harry) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Bringing Out the Dead BEST SCORE - GoldenEye Diamonds Are Forever - 7.5/10 Licence to Kill - 8.5/10 Deconstructing Harry - 7.5/10 GoldenEye - 7.5/10 Tomorrow Never Dies - 7/10 Goldfinger - 9/10 Bringing Out the Dead - 7.5/10 The King of Comedy - 9/10 After Hours - 9/10 I would have given score to this out of yours The Dead Pool - 7/10 Scorsese: 1. Taxi Driver 10/10 2. The Departed 10/10 3. Goodfellas 9.5/10 4. Casino 9.5/10 5. The Wolf of Wall Street 9.5/10 6. Raging Bull 9/10 7. The King of Comedy 9/10 8. Shutter Island 9/10 9. After Hours 9/10 10. The Aviator 8.5/10 11. Silence 8.5/10 12. Gangs of New York 8/10 13. Cape Fear 8/10 14. The Color of Money 7.5/10 15. Mean Streets 7.5/10 16. Bringing Out the Dead 7.5/10 17. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore 7.5/10 18. Hugo 7.5/10 19. New York, New York 7.5/10 20. Who's That Knocking at My Door 7/10 21. Boxcar Bertha 7/10 22. The Age of Innocence 6/10 23. Kundun 5/10 24. The Last Temptation of Christ 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 21, 2017 1:35:31 GMT
Not a big week for you huh? I started my vacation thursday and it rains 1day/2 so I wacthed quite a few myself. Kubo and the two strings (2016 DVD): A beautiful stop-motion picture with a superb Japanese vibe to it. It was surprisingly funny but I can’t say the story was really enthralling. There is a lot of long conversation (especially for an animated film) and it’s not always interesting. Now here is another thing that always bothers me in movies; when you finally discover a mysterious character’s identity or motive and from then, their attitude change completely because otherwise we could’ve guessed who he was before the grand reveal. In this case, I’m talking about the monkey. Plus, the explanation for her mysterious behavior is weak. Other than that it was a fine experience filled with marvellous settings, if not a bit generic in the script and lacking in exciting action. 6.5/10 Spring Breakers (2012 Bluray): I tried to watch this one before but stopped not too long after James Franco’s character appeared on screen with his endless one-way conversations. I don’t know how anyone saw a great performance but I saw an annoying and easy one. Btw, it’s possible to put a grill on AND off the teeth, you don’t need to sleep, eat and fuck with it. The cinematography was very nice, there were some good trippy parts and I do see the point the director was trying to make but it does not justify making the movie such a difficult watch. And that comes from a guy who loved movies like Project X or Boys and girls guide to getting down. Again, I do understand that it was the point to shock and not to make a fun party movie but some scenes got too far under my skin. Also, the repetitive dialogue was cool the first 2-3 times but after that it had the opposite effect. Especially when the repeated sentence is a crappy one. 5-5.5/10 Better living through chemistry (2014 Bluray): I found the first act mediocre at best. The story of the guy’s platonic marriage and his improbable love affair failed to hook me in but then, when they put a plan into motion and are forced to stop speaking to each other, things got interesting. Sam Rockwell really delivered in creating a great tension that often leads to nothing which actually made it more eccentric. The movie just gets better from there and it runs smoothly until the end. 6.5-7/10 Only god Frogives (2013 Bluray): Nicolas Winding refn has found the key to making me like a Ryan Gosling movie! The key: Make every actor/character act as lifeless, stone-cold and robotic as him. And I’m not being sarcastic, I frickin’loved the movie and the actors barely moved in their scenes. I loved the dreamy atmosphere, the settings of Bangkok, the cinematography and the acting. Maybe the fact that I celebrated my first night of vacation with rum helped me enjoy it all. If you get through the first half hour, which is the weakest part, you’ll be rewarded. You get the scene where he introduces his ‘’girlfriend’’ to his mom, then the ’’ take off your dress!’’ part, followed by the failed attempt of murder at the dinner place. I could go on like that, so many great scenes. I wouldn’t say that the story was vacuous, because I don’t know what it means, but, when you look closely, the simple events of this film do convey a positive message. 8/10 Fences (2016 DVD): The first minutes of this one had me thinking: ‘’ Great, another character that loves endless one-way conversations.’’ Denzel got me worried about having to withstand another 2 hours of this. But then the character falls into place and the movie finds its pace. I heard lots of praises about Viola Davis but I found that those playing Gabe, Bono, Lyons and Cory deserved as much recognition as her. Just a great all-around cast involved in a good movie I won’t forget. I have to mention that scene near the end though; the mother emotionally talks to her son and the words she uses have so many sexual innuendos that I couldn’t take it seriously. Otherwise, the last scenes were good. 7/10 Automata (2015 DVD): This is like a low-budget version of I, robot with Antonio Banderas as the lead. The cheapness of the movie took away from it and the way the robots just stood there immobile was sometime ridiculous in a cute and funny way. It’s entertaining but predictable, a few cheesy dialogues and too many clichés but Tony really gave his best at it. 6/10 (I rated I, Robot 6.5/10 so…) Avatar (2009 DVD): When I saw it at the theatre I loved it but it did not quite hold up after the years. The thing is, it takes more than an hour before the movie kicks in. Before that it’s just an average romantic children movie. Overall, it’s beautiful and the action is a blast but it’s too long and the actors could’ve been better. 7/10 The legend of drunken master (1996 DVD): One of the best Jackie Chan movie fight wise but story wise, not the strongest. It is entertaining and fun but I still prefer Police Story, Armour of God 2 or Project A. (It’s the second movie I see this week where a father beats up his younger and stronger son and kick him to the curb) 7.5-8/10 I finished Season 10 of It’s always sunny in Philadelphia. I still remember the first time I saw this show. My friend and his girlfriend had tried to initiate me to it and showed me 2-3 episodes. I said ‘’ It’S not bad but it just doesn’t make me laugh.’’ It stayed that way for a few years until I took the time to really get into it by myself. I realized it was around the characters and their craziness that laid the beauty of this show. Now here I am, after 10 seasons, still entertained by ‘the gang’. 8/10. Hey Stoney Spring Breakers (2012 Bluray): it has some moments but it feels pretty sleazy to me 5.5/10 Only god Frogives (2013 Bluray): Stunning visuals, great score but I did not find it compelling in any other way 5.5/10 Fences (2016 DVD): 6.5 Automata (2015 DVD): better than i robot 5.5/10 Avatar (2009 DVD): good enough effects but bad design a lot of the time, no characters to root for, cliche story 4/10 The legend of drunken master (1996 DVD): 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Aug 21, 2017 1:40:55 GMT
Haven't seen any of your viewings for the week. Here's mine.
Morning Glory / Lowell Sherman (1933). Katharine Hepburn’s third film netted her an Oscar as Best Actress in only the 6th year that Oscars had been presented. Kate plays a young woman from Vermont – naïve, self-absorbed, overly confident – you comes to NYC to become the Great Actress that she knows she is. She motor mouths her way to the attention of a successful producer (Adolphe Menjou), a Broadway playwright (Douglas Fairbanks Jr.), and an older British actor who becomes her teacher (C. Aubrey Smith). As she continues to struggle, she also continues to lie to others and to herself about where she is in her career, even as she goes broke and homeless. Her eyes are not opened until, in a plot development that comes out of nowhere, she realizes the emptiness of both struggle and success. Hepburn is marvelous and three men mentioned are all very good. It is just a jagged script – the movie is only 75 minutes long and may be missing transitional.
Calling Dr. Gillespie / Harold S. Bucquet (1942). MGM had a few very popular film series in the late 1930s through the 1940s, inexpensive money machines that helped finance their “prestige” products. One of them was Doctor Kildare (“Calling Dr. Kildare” was a popular catchphrase in America in the early ‘40s before the war). There were ten films about the idealistic young doctor – played by Lew Ayres – who worked in a fictitious hospital in New York City. He was tutored by the crusty but benign Dr. Leonard Gillespie (Lionel Barrymore, confined to a wheelchair due to severe arthritis). When the U.S. entered WWII in December 1941, Ayres made public his conscientious objection. Overnight, his public turned against. “Coward” was one of the nicer things he was called. MGM dropped him like he had a disease. His series, however, was too lucrative to end. It went on for another six pictures under the “Dr. Gillespie” brand. This film under review was the first of the reboot. Dr. Gillespie and Dr. Gerniede (Philip Dorn) are asked to come to the country and examine Roy (Phil Brown) the fiancé of Marcia (Donna Reed), a senior at a girl’s boarding school. Her intended has blackouts in which he commits violent acts. Dr. Gillespie determines that the young man is a “mental case Roy goes on the lam and on a killing spree which he plans to include Dr. Gillespie. The climax, with killer Roy inside the almost deserted hallways of the hospital in the middle of the night and cops and doctors trying to hunt him down, would be a slasher movie if made today. Instead, it is suspenseful and engrossing. FUN FACT: Phil Brown, who plays the psycho killer, was one of the early victims of the blacklist that hit Hollywood in the post-war period. He always blamed Ronald Reagan for his exile. Brown moved to England where he lived and worked for the rest of his life. He achieved his greatest fame when George Lucas cast him as Luke Skywalker’s Uncle Owen in the original Star Wars film. SEQUEL: After the war the country found out the Ayres had served nobly in the medical corp. He was forgiven for not wanting to kill people and he went on to a long successful career.
Toni Erdmann / Maren Ade (2016). This German award winner is a brooding, melancholy film about family members who need one another but can’t connect. And, oh, did I forget to mention that it is also a great comedy with some of the biggest laughs you will have at a film for a long time? Winfried (Peter Simonischek) is a widower with a grown daughter, Ines (Sandra Hüller), who is a high powered business consultant working in Romania with an eye on a promotion in Shanghai. Winfried, something of a practical joker, wants a closer relationship so makes a spontaneous trip to her place in Bucharest disrupting some of her business and social engagements. Once she thinks he has returned to Germany, he shows up again wearing a long black wig and dressed in a business suit passing himself off to her friends as a Life Coach named Toni Erdmann. Ines is in turn amused, befuddled, and angered by her father’s antics but slowly starts to willingly take part in the deception. The film is “deliberately paced” and alternately moody and screamingly funny. Highly recommended.
Passengers / Morten Tyldum (2016). This (mostly) two person sci-fi drama is very well acted by its two leads, Chris Pratt and, especially and as usual, Jennifer Lawrence, as two people (of over 2000) in suspended animation on a 120 year trip through space who are awakened from sleep 90 years too early – that is, Jim (Pratt) is revived by his malfunctioning sleep pod. After a year of crippling loneliness with only an android bartender (Michael Sheen) with programmed responses for company, he makes a decision to also wake up – and doom - Aurora (Lawrence) and pretend that she too had been a victim of hardware failure. This two person drama plays out until, of course, things start to go wrong with the starship and an “action” ending is devised bring the plot to a resolution. For a major awards season release, it is pretty weak tea.
Antony and Cleopatra: RSC Live (2017). With this film taped live from the Globe in Stratford-Upon-Avon and released to theaters, I have seen at least one complete production of the 36 Shakespeare plays in The First Folio plus Pericles and The Two Noble Kinsman. A&C is considered to be a late play; The Stationers’ Register of publications has an entry for a book with that tile in 1608. The cast may not have recognizable names from movies or TV but they are all expert Shakespeareans: Antony Byrne is Antony; Josette Simon, Cleopatra; Ben Allen, Octavius Caesar; Andrew Woodall, Enobarbas.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 21, 2017 1:41:10 GMT
Slow week for you. I haven't seen either of yours, but I definitely want to see The Help sometime. First Time Viewings: Puss in Boots (2011, Chris Miller) This spinoff of the Shrek series focuses on the origins of Puss in Boots. I'm a fan of the Shrek series and I like the character, but I don't think he's good enough to carry his own movie. The whole thing feels pointless and unnecessary, but it has a few good parts here and there. 5.5/10 The Land Before Time XI: Invasion of the Tinysauruses (2005, Charles Grosvenor) When I was a kid, I watched the first ten movies of the series, but had never seen the four most recent. This week I went through and watched/rewatched all of them. This one is one of weakest of the series, but it has a few good parts. 5/10 The Land Before Time XII: The Great Day of the Flyers (2006, Charles Grosvenor) Much like part 11, this one is also one of the weakest of the series, but still has some redeeming qualities. 5/10 The Land Before Time XIII: The Wisdom of Friends (2007, Charles Grosvenor and Jamie Mitchell) I really didn't like this one. It has some annoying new characters and a weak storyline. Worst of the series for me, but as always it's not completely irredeemable mostly thanks to the 5 main characters. 4.5/10 The Land Before Time XIV: Jorney of the Brave (2016, Davis Doi) As of now the most recent of the long running series, this one is a big improvement over 13. The story was solid enough, but some of the characters had different voice which was a bit distracting. It's an alright sequel though, with a few fun parts. 6/10 Bloody Mama (1970, Roger Corman) This one is based on the true story of a woman who lead a gang that included her own sons. Shelley Winters puts in a strong performance along with a young Robert De Niro and Bruce Dern, but I felt some of the characters weren't very well defined and the story lacked flow. It has its moments though. 5.5/10 We're No Angels (1989, Neil Jordan) In this one Robert De Niro and Sean Penn play a pair of escaped convicts that pretend to be priests so they can cross the border into Canada. Both De Niro and Penn are quite good here and the two of them play off each other well. I enjoyed the story too and there are some good laughs along the way. 7/10 15 Minutes (2001, John Herzfeld) In this one a homicide detective and fire marshal team up to track down a pair of killers that videotape their crimes to become media darlings. The film has a strong cast, a good soundtrack, and some great scenes along the way. It offers some strong satire and social commentary on the media too and overall I found this to be pretty underrated. 7/10 The Sweet Hereafter (1997, Atom Egoyan) A bus crash in a small town brings a lawyer to town to defend the families, but he discovers not everything is as it seems. The film has good performances all around, a memorable score, and several standout scenes, but I was definitely expecting more from the film overall. It's pretty good, but I didn't like it nearly as much as most people seem to. 7/10 No Highway in the Sky (1951, Henry Koster) In this one James Stewart plays a aeronautical engineer that predicts that a new plane model will fail after a certain number of flying hours. Stewart is very good here as usual and he gets strong support from Glynis Johns and Marlene Dietrich. The film has many really good scenes throughout and overall I enjoyed it. 7/10 Police Academy (1984, Hugh Wilson) This comedy is about a group of incompetent misfits enter the police academy, where the instructors aren't going to put up with their pranks. The film has a good cast, memorable characters, and lots of laughs throughout. I really enjoyed it. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: The Land Before Time (1988, Don Bluth) The original animated classic is one that I saw as a kid a few times, but I always preferred a few of the sequels. After going through the whole series, I can confidently say that this is the best one though. It does a wonderful job introducing all the characters (which I've loved since I was a kid), it has nice animation, some strong emotional moments, a nice short running time, and a great score from James Horner. 7.5/10 The Land Before Time II: The Great Valley Adventure (1994, Roy Allen Smith) The first sequel doesn't entirely work for me, but the second half is pretty good and brings it up a notch after the weaker first half. 6.5/10 The Land Before Time III: The Time of the Great Giving (1995, Roy Allen Smith) This one once again doesn't entirely work, but it has some strong moments and is still an okay film overall. 6/10 The Land Before Time IV: Journey Through the Mists (1996, Roy Allen Smith) This was always my favorite as a kid and the one I watched the most by far. It holds up fairly well, with a good storyline, fun villains, and a dose of nostalgia. 7/10 The Land Before Time V: The Mysterious Island (1997, Charles Grosvenor) This one is another pretty good sequel in my opinion. The story is fun, it has memorable songs and the best score since the original. 7/10 The Land Before Time VI: The Secret of Saurus Rock (1998, Charles Grosvenor) A definite step down from the last two, but it still has plenty to like and the main group of characters a fun as always. 6.5/10 The Land Before Time VII: The Stone of Cold Fire (2000, Charles Grosvenor) At this point, the series starts to feel like it's outstayed its welcome. It still has some good parts, but the story is kind of lame in this one. 5.5/10 The Land Before Time VIII: The Big Freeze (2001, Charles Grosvenor) The story of this one had potential, but they didn't really do much with it. The very short running time makes it a fairly easy watch though. 5.5/10 The Land Before Time IX: Journey to Big Water (2002, Charles Grosvenor) As always this one gets by mostly due to the characters, but it suffers from a flat storyline. 5.5/10 The Land Before Time X: The Great Longneck Migration (2003, Charles Grosvenor) This one is step up from the previous three and is actually okay overall. It has a few really good parts throughout. 6/10 Midnight Run (1988, Martin Brest) In this one Robert De Niro plays a bounty hunter that must find and bring in an accountant that the mob and the FBI are also after. De Niro is really good and Charles Grodin might be even better and the two of them share excellent chemistry together. The film moves at a nice pace, has a good score, and a strong script that's full of memorable dialogue. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Midnight Run BEST ACTOR - James Stewart (No Highway in the Sky) BEST ACTRESS - Shelley Winters (Bloody Mama) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Charles Grodin (Midnight Run) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Glynis Johns (No Highway in the Sky) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Paul Sarossy (The Sweet Hereafter) BEST SCORE - James Horner (The Land Before Time) BEST SCRIPT - George Gallo (Midnight Run) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Brest (Midnight Run) Hey Cush Busy week for me so we didnt get to a lot of movies unfortunately We're No Angels (1989, Neil Jordan) 6/10 15 Minutes (2001, John Herzfeld) I found this really tough going 5/10 Police Academy (1984, Hugh Wilson) 6.5/10 The Land Before Time (1988, Don Bluth) cute 6/10 The Land Before Time II: The Great Valley Adventure (1994, Roy Allen Smith) pretty sure i have seen this one and a couple of the other sequels, i cant remember which ones but they were all ok Midnight Run (1988, Martin Brest) 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 21, 2017 1:42:52 GMT
Haven't seen any of your viewings for the week. Here's mine. Morning Glory / Lowell Sherman (1933). Katharine Hepburn’s third film netted her an Oscar as Best Actress in only the 6th year that Oscars had been presented. Kate plays a young woman from Vermont – naïve, self-absorbed, overly confident – you comes to NYC to become the Great Actress that she knows she is. She motor mouths her way to the attention of a successful producer (Adolphe Menjou), a Broadway playwright (Douglas Fairbanks Jr.), and an older British actor who becomes her teacher (C. Aubrey Smith). As she continues to struggle, she also continues to lie to others and to herself about where she is in her career, even as she goes broke and homeless. Her eyes are not opened until, in a plot development that comes out of nowhere, she realizes the emptiness of both struggle and success. Hepburn is marvelous and three men mentioned are all very good. It is just a jagged script – the movie is only 75 minutes long and may be missing transitional. Calling Dr. Gillespie / Harold S. Bucquet (1942). MGM had a few very popular film series in the late 1930s through the 1940s, inexpensive money machines that helped finance their “prestige” products. One of them was Doctor Kildare (“Calling Dr. Kildare” was a popular catchphrase in America in the early ‘40s before the war). There were ten films about the idealistic young doctor – played by Lew Ayres – who worked in a fictitious hospital in New York City. He was tutored by the crusty but benign Dr. Leonard Gillespie (Lionel Barrymore, confined to a wheelchair due to severe arthritis). When the U.S. entered WWII in December 1941, Ayres made public his conscientious objection. Overnight, his public turned against. “Coward” was one of the nicer things he was called. MGM dropped him like he had a disease. His series, however, was too lucrative to end. It went on for another six pictures under the “Dr. Gillespie” brand. This film under review was the first of the reboot. Dr. Gillespie and Dr. Gerniede (Philip Dorn) are asked to come to the country and examine Roy (Phil Brown) the fiancé of Marcia (Donna Reed), a senior at a girl’s boarding school. Her intended has blackouts in which he commits violent acts. Dr. Gillespie determines that the young man is a “mental case Roy goes on the lam and on a killing spree which he plans to include Dr. Gillespie. The climax, with killer Roy inside the almost deserted hallways of the hospital in the middle of the night and cops and doctors trying to hunt him down, would be a slasher movie if made today. Instead, it is suspenseful and engrossing. FUN FACT: Phil Brown, who plays the psycho killer, was one of the early victims of the blacklist that hit Hollywood in the post-war period. He always blamed Ronald Reagan for his exile. Brown moved to England where he lived and worked for the rest of his life. He achieved his greatest fame when George Lucas cast him as Luke Skywalker’s Uncle Owen in the original Star Wars film. SEQUEL: After the war the country found out the Ayres had served nobly in the medical corp. He was forgiven for not wanting to kill people and he went on to a long successful career. Toni Erdmann / Maren Ade (2016). This German award winner is a brooding, melancholy film about family members who need one another but can’t connect. And, oh, did I forget to mention that it is also a great comedy with some of the biggest laughs you will have at a film for a long time? Winfried (Peter Simonischek) is a widower with a grown daughter, Ines (Sandra Hüller), who is a high powered business consultant working in Romania with an eye on a promotion in Shanghai. Winfried, something of a practical joker, wants a closer relationship so makes a spontaneous trip to her place in Bucharest disrupting some of her business and social engagements. Once she thinks he has returned to Germany, he shows up again wearing a long black wig and dressed in a business suit passing himself off to her friends as a Life Coach named Toni Erdmann. Ines is in turn amused, befuddled, and angered by her father’s antics but slowly starts to willingly take part in the deception. The film is “deliberately paced” and alternately moody and screamingly funny. Highly recommended. Passengers / Morten Tyldum (2016). This (mostly) two person sci-fi drama is very well acted by its two leads, Chris Pratt and, especially and as usual, Jennifer Lawrence, as two people (of over 2000) in suspended animation on a 120 year trip through space who are awakened from sleep 90 years too early – that is, Jim (Pratt) is revived by his malfunctioning sleep pod. After a year of crippling loneliness with only an android bartender (Michael Sheen) with programmed responses for company, he makes a decision to also wake up – and doom - Aurora (Lawrence) and pretend that she too had been a victim of hardware failure. This two person drama plays out until, of course, things start to go wrong with the starship and an “action” ending is devised bring the plot to a resolution. For a major awards season release, it is pretty weak tea. Antony and Cleopatra: RSC Live (2017). With this film taped live from the Globe in Stratford-Upon-Avon and released to theaters, I have seen at least one complete production of the 36 Shakespeare plays in The First Folio plus Pericles and The Two Noble Kinsman. A&C is considered to be a late play; The Stationers’ Register of publications has an entry for a book with that tile in 1608. The cast may not have recognizable names from movies or TV but they are all expert Shakespeareans: Antony Byrne is Antony; Josette Simon, Cleopatra; Ben Allen, Octavius Caesar; Andrew Woodall, Enobarbas. Not seen any.. I know Toni Erdman has good reviews but from the trailer I think this is really not my type of film at all
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 21, 2017 2:03:08 GMT
Slow week for you. I haven't seen either of yours, but I definitely want to see The Help sometime. First Time Viewings: Puss in Boots (2011, Chris Miller) This spinoff of the Shrek series focuses on the origins of Puss in Boots. I'm a fan of the Shrek series and I like the character, but I don't think he's good enough to carry his own movie. The whole thing feels pointless and unnecessary, but it has a few good parts here and there. 5.5/10 The Land Before Time XI: Invasion of the Tinysauruses (2005, Charles Grosvenor) When I was a kid, I watched the first ten movies of the series, but had never seen the four most recent. This week I went through and watched/rewatched all of them. This one is one of weakest of the series, but it has a few good parts. 5/10 The Land Before Time XII: The Great Day of the Flyers (2006, Charles Grosvenor) Much like part 11, this one is also one of the weakest of the series, but still has some redeeming qualities. 5/10 The Land Before Time XIII: The Wisdom of Friends (2007, Charles Grosvenor and Jamie Mitchell) I really didn't like this one. It has some annoying new characters and a weak storyline. Worst of the series for me, but as always it's not completely irredeemable mostly thanks to the 5 main characters. 4.5/10 The Land Before Time XIV: Jorney of the Brave (2016, Davis Doi) As of now the most recent of the long running series, this one is a big improvement over 13. The story was solid enough, but some of the characters had different voice which was a bit distracting. It's an alright sequel though, with a few fun parts. 6/10 Bloody Mama (1970, Roger Corman) This one is based on the true story of a woman who lead a gang that included her own sons. Shelley Winters puts in a strong performance along with a young Robert De Niro and Bruce Dern, but I felt some of the characters weren't very well defined and the story lacked flow. It has its moments though. 5.5/10 We're No Angels (1989, Neil Jordan) In this one Robert De Niro and Sean Penn play a pair of escaped convicts that pretend to be priests so they can cross the border into Canada. Both De Niro and Penn are quite good here and the two of them play off each other well. I enjoyed the story too and there are some good laughs along the way. 7/10 15 Minutes (2001, John Herzfeld) In this one a homicide detective and fire marshal team up to track down a pair of killers that videotape their crimes to become media darlings. The film has a strong cast, a good soundtrack, and some great scenes along the way. It offers some strong satire and social commentary on the media too and overall I found this to be pretty underrated. 7/10 The Sweet Hereafter (1997, Atom Egoyan) A bus crash in a small town brings a lawyer to town to defend the families, but he discovers not everything is as it seems. The film has good performances all around, a memorable score, and several standout scenes, but I was definitely expecting more from the film overall. It's pretty good, but I didn't like it nearly as much as most people seem to. 7/10 No Highway in the Sky (1951, Henry Koster) In this one James Stewart plays a aeronautical engineer that predicts that a new plane model will fail after a certain number of flying hours. Stewart is very good here as usual and he gets strong support from Glynis Johns and Marlene Dietrich. The film has many really good scenes throughout and overall I enjoyed it. 7/10 Police Academy (1984, Hugh Wilson) This comedy is about a group of incompetent misfits enter the police academy, where the instructors aren't going to put up with their pranks. The film has a good cast, memorable characters, and lots of laughs throughout. I really enjoyed it. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: The Land Before Time (1988, Don Bluth) The original animated classic is one that I saw as a kid a few times, but I always preferred a few of the sequels. After going through the whole series, I can confidently say that this is the best one though. It does a wonderful job introducing all the characters (which I've loved since I was a kid), it has nice animation, some strong emotional moments, a nice short running time, and a great score from James Horner. 7.5/10 The Land Before Time II: The Great Valley Adventure (1994, Roy Allen Smith) The first sequel doesn't entirely work for me, but the second half is pretty good and brings it up a notch after the weaker first half. 6.5/10 The Land Before Time III: The Time of the Great Giving (1995, Roy Allen Smith) This one once again doesn't entirely work, but it has some strong moments and is still an okay film overall. 6/10 The Land Before Time IV: Journey Through the Mists (1996, Roy Allen Smith) This was always my favorite as a kid and the one I watched the most by far. It holds up fairly well, with a good storyline, fun villains, and a dose of nostalgia. 7/10 The Land Before Time V: The Mysterious Island (1997, Charles Grosvenor) This one is another pretty good sequel in my opinion. The story is fun, it has memorable songs and the best score since the original. 7/10 The Land Before Time VI: The Secret of Saurus Rock (1998, Charles Grosvenor) A definite step down from the last two, but it still has plenty to like and the main group of characters a fun as always. 6.5/10 The Land Before Time VII: The Stone of Cold Fire (2000, Charles Grosvenor) At this point, the series starts to feel like it's outstayed its welcome. It still has some good parts, but the story is kind of lame in this one. 5.5/10 The Land Before Time VIII: The Big Freeze (2001, Charles Grosvenor) The story of this one had potential, but they didn't really do much with it. The very short running time makes it a fairly easy watch though. 5.5/10 The Land Before Time IX: Journey to Big Water (2002, Charles Grosvenor) As always this one gets by mostly due to the characters, but it suffers from a flat storyline. 5.5/10 The Land Before Time X: The Great Longneck Migration (2003, Charles Grosvenor) This one is step up from the previous three and is actually okay overall. It has a few really good parts throughout. 6/10 Midnight Run (1988, Martin Brest) In this one Robert De Niro plays a bounty hunter that must find and bring in an accountant that the mob and the FBI are also after. De Niro is really good and Charles Grodin might be even better and the two of them share excellent chemistry together. The film moves at a nice pace, has a good score, and a strong script that's full of memorable dialogue. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Midnight Run BEST ACTOR - James Stewart (No Highway in the Sky) BEST ACTRESS - Shelley Winters (Bloody Mama) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Charles Grodin (Midnight Run) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Glynis Johns (No Highway in the Sky) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Paul Sarossy (The Sweet Hereafter) BEST SCORE - James Horner (The Land Before Time) BEST SCRIPT - George Gallo (Midnight Run) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Brest (Midnight Run) Puss in Boots - 5/10 Bloody Mama - 7/10 We're No Angels - 5.5/10 The Sweet Herafter - 9/10 No Highway in the Sky - 7/10 Police Academy - 5/10 Pretty boring and unfunny imo The Land Before Time - 6.5/10 Midnight Run - 7.5/10
|
|