|
Post by jcush on Aug 21, 2017 2:56:42 GMT
Hey Cush Busy week for me so we didnt get to a lot of movies unfortunately We're No Angels (1989, Neil Jordan) 6/10 15 Minutes (2001, John Herzfeld) I found this really tough going 5/10 Police Academy (1984, Hugh Wilson) 6.5/10 The Land Before Time (1988, Don Bluth) cute 6/10 The Land Before Time II: The Great Valley Adventure (1994, Roy Allen Smith) pretty sure i have seen this one and a couple of the other sequels, i cant remember which ones but they were all ok Midnight Run (1988, Martin Brest) 7.5/10 Any interest in The Sweet Hereafter or No Highway in the Sky?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 21, 2017 3:09:44 GMT
Hey Cush Busy week for me so we didnt get to a lot of movies unfortunately We're No Angels (1989, Neil Jordan) 6/10 15 Minutes (2001, John Herzfeld) I found this really tough going 5/10 Police Academy (1984, Hugh Wilson) 6.5/10 The Land Before Time (1988, Don Bluth) cute 6/10 The Land Before Time II: The Great Valley Adventure (1994, Roy Allen Smith) pretty sure i have seen this one and a couple of the other sequels, i cant remember which ones but they were all ok Midnight Run (1988, Martin Brest) 7.5/10 Any interest in The Sweet Hereafter or No Highway in the Sky? I just looked up both, both seem pretty interesting for sure
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Aug 21, 2017 3:13:42 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
None this week. REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Not Another Teen Movie (2001, Joel Gallen)tvI think this is the best of the parodies with the word "Movie" at the end of the title. This one genuinely holds up on multiple viewings and whilst this may be the lowest form of parody/spoof.. it works pretty good here. 6/10 The Help (2011, Taylor Tate) tvThis lightly entertaining film with racial themes is set in the 1960's with the interactions of rich white folk and their black servants. It is well made and acted but probably got a little too much fanfare at the time it came out. 6/10 FIRST TIME DOCO' VIEWINGChasing Great (2016) tvIf a documentary is good enough it can make subjects you do not care for interesting. This is the case with this documentary about Richie McCaw who is considered by many to be the greatest to ever play the game of rugby. Recommended FIRST TIME TV VIEWING I'm Dying Up Here (2017) Season One tvThis is the Jim Carrey produced series about the 1970's LA comedy club scene. It is pretty great once you get into it and worth checking out. Recommended WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
NONE THIS WEEK 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Not Another Teen Movie 5/10 I remember not liking it much. The Help 8/10 I liked it, I thought it was well made and well acted, especially Viola Davis. Mine: Dead Calm 8/10 The movie with Nicole Kidman and Sam Neil. I liked it, it holds up well, and it gets really tense. I liked Billy Zane as the psycho too. The Big Country 8/10 William Wyler movie, with Gregory Peck, it's a western about a man moving to the old west to get married and it gets involved in a feud between two families. I liked it, it's a bit dated in parts, but it's so gorgeous visually, it's well made, the cast is pretty good. Viva Zapata! 9/10 Elia Kazan movie. Really a classic. Marlon Brando as Zapata is so great that it makes you forget about the make up and all, you just buy him as Zapata. Anthony Quinn was great too. Fellini's Roma 8.5/10 Federico Fellini's movie. It's really about the city of Rome. Sometimes it's almost like a documentary, but it really isn't. I think it must be a bit autobiographic too. I understand it's not for everybody, loved it though, it's so beautiful visually, and it's really intense.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 21, 2017 3:14:20 GMT
Any interest in The Sweet Hereafter or No Highway in the Sky? I just looked up both, both seem pretty interesting for sure No Highway in the Sky is on YouTube.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 21, 2017 3:22:02 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
None this week. REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Not Another Teen Movie (2001, Joel Gallen)tvI think this is the best of the parodies with the word "Movie" at the end of the title. This one genuinely holds up on multiple viewings and whilst this may be the lowest form of parody/spoof.. it works pretty good here. 6/10 The Help (2011, Taylor Tate) tvThis lightly entertaining film with racial themes is set in the 1960's with the interactions of rich white folk and their black servants. It is well made and acted but probably got a little too much fanfare at the time it came out. 6/10 FIRST TIME DOCO' VIEWINGChasing Great (2016) tvIf a documentary is good enough it can make subjects you do not care for interesting. This is the case with this documentary about Richie McCaw who is considered by many to be the greatest to ever play the game of rugby. Recommended FIRST TIME TV VIEWING I'm Dying Up Here (2017) Season One tvThis is the Jim Carrey produced series about the 1970's LA comedy club scene. It is pretty great once you get into it and worth checking out. Recommended WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
NONE THIS WEEK 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Not Another Teen Movie 5/10 I remember not liking it much. The Help 8/10 I liked it, I thought it was well made and well acted, especially Viola Davis. Mine: Dead Calm 8/10 The movie with Nicole Kidman and Sam Neil. I liked it, it holds up well, and it gets really tense. I liked Billy Zane as the psycho too. The Big Country 8/10 The William Wyler movie, with Gregory Peck, it's a western about a man moving to the old west to get married and it gets involved in a feud between two families. I liked it, it's a bit dated in parts, but it's so gorgeous visually, it's well made, the cast is pretty good. Viva Zapata! 9/10 Elia Kazan movie. Really a classic. Marlon Brando as Zapata is so great that it makes you forget about the make up and all, you just buy him as Zapata. Anthony Quinn was great too. Fellini's Roma 8.5/10 Federico Fellini's movie. It's really about the city of Rome. Sometimes it's almost like a documentary, but it really isn't. I think it must be a bit autobiographic too. I understand it's not for everybody, loved it though, it's so beautiful visually, and it's really intense. Hey Billy Dead Calm - yeah it still works well and one of Kidmans better films 6.5/10 Viva Zapata! - i really did not like this and a no 100% sure I even finished it but im probably just forgetting how it ends 4/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Aug 21, 2017 8:49:36 GMT
Hey Dark,
I've not seen any of yours this week
Mine:
1) Child's Play 3 1991 (5/10)
Not bad, not quite as good as the first sequel.
2) Children of Men 2006 (4/10)
I didn't like any of the characters or the way it was filmed and it was too vague. Looking at the love/hate section of IMDB reviews i'm pleased to see i'm not the only one who didn't like this film for valid reasons.
3) City Slickers II: The Legend of Curly's Gold 1994 (6/10)
I'm probably being too generous giving this a 6 but it had some funny moments.
4) Christine 1983 (7/10)
One of the better Stephen King adaptions. it captures Arnie's transformation of character quite well and the car is just how i imagined it in the book. Worth a watch
5) Clear and Present Danger 1994 (7/10)
Also worth a watch. Harrison always seems to deliver no matter what he's in and i enjoyed him in this.
6) Crimson Tide 1995 (8/10)
Good performances by Hackman and Washington and a great score by Zimmer. The film captures the tension of the moment well.
7) The Color of Money 1986 (5/10)
The worst performance by Cruise i've seen and Newman wasn't much better. I'll put it down to poor directing. I liked the plot but the directing created little atmosphere or tension.
8) The Commitments 1991 (8/10)
Surprisingly good. A grim setting that feels real and so do the characters. Good acting from such a green cast.
TV
The Pillars of the Earth TV Mini-Series 2010 (8/10)
The is one of my favourite books along with its sequel so i jumped at the chance to watch the TV series. I just wished it was 10 times as long. All the characters were brilliant with some top notch acting. My only criticism is that it's too condensed.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 21, 2017 9:38:10 GMT
Hey Dark, I've not seen any of yours this week Mine: 1) Child's Play 3 1991 (5/10)
Not bad, not quite as good as the first sequel. 2) Children of Men 2006 (4/10)
I didn't like any of the characters or the way it was filmed and it was too vague. Looking at the love/hate section of IMDB reviews i'm pleased to see i'm not the only one who didn't like this film for valid reasons. 3) City Slickers II: The Legend of Curly's Gold 1994 (6/10)
I'm probably being too generous giving this a 6 but it had some funny moments. 4) Christine 1983 (7/10)
One of the better Stephen King adaptions. it captures Arnie's transformation of character quite well and the car is just how i imagined it in the book. Worth a watch 5) Clear and Present Danger 1994 (7/10)
Also worth a watch. Harrison always seems to deliver no matter what he's in and i enjoyed him in this. 6) Crimson Tide 1995 (8/10)
Good performances by Hackman and Washington and a great score by Zimmer. The film captures the tension of the moment well. 7) The Color of Money 1986 (5/10)
The worst performance by Cruise i've seen and Newman wasn't much better. I'll put it down to poor directing. I liked the plot but the directing created little atmosphere or tension. 8) The Commitments 1991 (8/10)
Surprisingly good. A grim setting that feels real and so do the characters. Good acting from such a green cast. TV The Pillars of the Earth TV Mini-Series 2010 (8/10)
The is one of my favourite books along with its sequel so i jumped at the chance to watch the TV series. I just wished it was 10 times as long. All the characters were brilliant with some top notch acting. My only criticism is that it's too condensed. Hey 1) Child's Play 3 1991 (6/10) 2) Children of Men 2006 (8/10) in the back end of my top 100 films of all time 3) City Slickers II: The Legend of Curly's Gold 1994 (4/10) 4) Christine 1983 (7/10) underrated 7) The Color of Money 1986 (5.5/10) not a great film but I had no problem with Cruise in it. The first film was better. 8) The Commitments 1991 (6.5/10) been a long time
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Aug 21, 2017 10:08:46 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Not Another Teen Movie 5/10 I remember not liking it much. The Help 8/10 I liked it, I thought it was well made and well acted, especially Viola Davis. Mine: Dead Calm 8/10 The movie with Nicole Kidman and Sam Neil. I liked it, it holds up well, and it gets really tense. I liked Billy Zane as the psycho too. The Big Country 8/10 William Wyler movie, with Gregory Peck, it's a western about a man moving to the old west to get married and it gets involved in a feud between two families. I liked it, it's a bit dated in parts, but it's so gorgeous visually, it's well made, the cast is pretty good. Viva Zapata! 9/10 Elia Kazan movie. Really a classic. Marlon Brando as Zapata is so great that it makes you forget about the make up and all, you just buy him as Zapata. Anthony Quinn was great too. Fellini's Roma 8.5/10 Federico Fellini's movie. It's really about the city of Rome. Sometimes it's almost like a documentary, but it really isn't. I think it must be a bit autobiographic too. I understand it's not for everybody, loved it though, it's so beautiful visually, and it's really intense. Hey Billy Dead Calm - yeah it still works well and one of Kidmans better films 6.5/10 Viva Zapata! - i really did not like this and a no 100% sure I even finished it but im probably just forgetting how it ends 4/10 Well, Zapata ends with the betrayal from his right hand for part of the revolution, and his death, but it's made clear that the fight will go on even without him and that he's a legend now. Yeah, and Nicole is really pretty good in it.
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Aug 21, 2017 11:33:39 GMT
Three Musketeers(2011) - like most Paul W. S. Anderson films, dumb fun 5.5/10 True Romance - hadn't seen it in years, still great 8.5/10 Rogue One - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 21, 2017 12:43:08 GMT
Three Musketeers(2011) - like most Paul W. S. Anderson films, dumb fun 5.5/10 True Romance - hadn't seen it in years, still great 8.5/10 Rogue One - 8/10 True Romance - my favourite of anything QT has been involved with and in my top 50 films of all time 9/10 Rogue One - ending saved it 7/10
|
|
Peter B. Parker
Sophomore
Watch the hands, not the mouth
@babygroot
Posts: 853
Likes: 411
|
Post by Peter B. Parker on Aug 21, 2017 17:38:53 GMT
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 (2011) 10/10. Best film in the franchise. Dark, visually impressive, and pretty deep.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 21, 2017 22:42:58 GMT
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 (2011) 10/10. Best film in the franchise. Dark, visually impressive, and pretty deep. It was certainly a strong finale 7/10
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Aug 22, 2017 4:33:23 GMT
First Viewings...-Baywatch (2017) (Aug 16th 2017) - 6/10 (a bit better than i thought it would be (or i could say it's on the high end of what i thought it could score). it's carried by The Rock/Zac Efron as i thought they worked decent enough together on screen and it has some funny stuff here and there (as a added bonus... decent eye candy for us guys from the females ). this is the only movie i like from Zac Efron (his movies are usually below average(i.e. 4/10) from what i have seen) even though i used to think 17 Again (2009) (5/10, watchable but forgettable) was solid at one point in the past. but speaking of Efron... it makes you wonder what he's taking (because i would assume that's more than just working out to get to that level) to look THAT in shape (like basically super toned/no body fat etc) as his ab area looks like it's constantly flexing pretty much.) Re-watches...-The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966) (Aug 17th 2017(a little on 18th)) - 10/10 (within my Top 9 movies and is a four way tie for my #1 Western with Open Range (2003)/For a Few Dollars More (1965)/Once Upon a Time in the West (1968)) -Next (2007) (Aug 19th 2017) - 6/10 (Mar 16th-17th 2012 was my previous re-watch. so it's been over 5 years now since i last re-watched it. time flies, it does not feel that long. but with that said... i would say it's closer to a 5.5 than a 6.5.) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... I have not seen any of those. but i don't think i have seen a 'none this week' from you in quite a while now.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 22, 2017 11:08:22 GMT
First Viewings...-Baywatch (2017) (Aug 16th 2017) - 6/10 (a bit better than i thought it would be (or i could say it's on the high end of what i thought it could score). it's carried by The Rock/Zac Efron as i thought they worked decent enough together on screen and it has some funny stuff here and there (as a added bonus... decent eye candy for us guys from the females ). this is the only movie i like from Zac Efron (his movies are usually below average(i.e. 4/10) from what i have seen) even though i used to think 17 Again (2009) (5/10, watchable but forgettable) was solid at one point in the past. but speaking of Efron... it makes you wonder what he's taking (because i would assume that's more than just working out to get to that level) to look THAT in shape (like basically super toned/no body fat etc) as his ab area looks like it's constantly flexing pretty much.) Re-watches...-The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966) (Aug 17th 2017(a little on 18th)) - 10/10 (within my Top 9 movies and is a four way tie for my #1 Western with Open Range (2003)/For a Few Dollars More (1965)/Once Upon a Time in the West (1968)) -Next (2007) (Aug 19th 2017) - 6/10 (Mar 16th-17th 2012 was my previous re-watch. so it's been over 5 years now since i last re-watched it. time flies, it does not feel that long. but with that said... i would say it's closer to a 5.5 than a 6.5.) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... I have not seen any of those. but i don't think i have seen a 'none this week' from you in quite a while now. Yeah it was a week where i just couldnt find much time for movies for a change.. this week coming might be the same but thats cos im watching two netflix shows ... The Good the Bad and the Ugly - 9/10 my 2nd favourite western and in my top 20 of all time
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Aug 24, 2017 8:52:12 GMT
it was a week where i just couldnt find much time for movies for a change
I'm afraid I didn't get any movies watched last week either...except for Blended, with Adam Sandler and Drew Barrymore, which I watched for the first time (recorded from TV).
Though this week seems more promising, as there's at least a few movies I hope to get watched (I'm currently partway through watching a recording of one).
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 24, 2017 10:45:13 GMT
it was a week where i just couldnt find much time for movies for a changeI'm afraid I didn't get any movies watched last week either...except for Blended, with Adam Sandler and Drew Barrymore, which I watched for the first time (recorded from TV). Though this week seems more promising, as there's at least a few movies I hope to get watched (I'm currently partway through watching a recording of one). Never saw Blended.. I may never see it.. I did see their two prior collaborations though.
|
|
klandersen
Sophomore
@klandersen
Posts: 882
Likes: 344
|
Post by klandersen on Aug 24, 2017 20:55:57 GMT
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 25, 2017 0:23:49 GMT
Hey welcome Star Wars: The Force Awakens - 8/10 Independence Day: Resurgence- wow never seen anyone rate this above 5/10 on here.. I have not seen it The 5th Wave - couldnt finish Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice - 5.5-6/10 for the extended cut Now You See Me 2 - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Aug 25, 2017 9:09:36 GMT
Never saw Blended.. I may never see it.. I did see their two prior collaborations though.
That’s understandable. I never saw 50 First Dates (though I have seen The Wedding Singer - I enjoyed that one). The last Adam Sandler movie I watched for the first time (prior to Blended) was Click...and that was quite a long time ago. I didn’t think Blended was too horrible, but then again I had pretty low expectations going into it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 25, 2017 9:16:11 GMT
Never saw Blended.. I may never see it.. I did see their two prior collaborations though.That’s understandable. I never saw 50 First Dates (though I have seen The Wedding Singer - I enjoyed that one). The last Adam Sandler movie I watched for the first time (prior to Blended) was Click...and that was quite a long time ago. I didn’t think Blended was too horrible, but then again I had pretty low expectations going into it. Expectations can mean a lot when it comes to getting through done films
|
|