|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 5, 2017 23:13:37 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Hacksaw Ridge (2016, Mel Gibson) Mel Gibson's long awaited return to the directors chair brings us the true story of a WWII medic (Andrew Garfield) who refused to carry a weapon into battle. The first half hour of pre-war build up is some pretty saccharin stuff that you might find in a Nicholas Sparks adaptation and is pretty cringy to get through. The film picks up a little in boot camp then goes into high gear once the battle begins. The battle scenes are quite grizzly at times but there are some less busy moments that serve for some excellent tension. For the scope of the war scenes the film is pretty modestly budgeted and it shows at times and it certainly can't compete with better looking WWII films such as The Thin Red Line or Saving Private Ryan for sheer wonderment but it's a good enough effort. Garfield is good in the lead but I wish he was getting more awards attention for his other release last year, Martins Scorsese's Silence. 5.5-6/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
To Die For (1995, Gus Van Sant) This dark comedic tale follows a driven woman (Nicole Kidman) who is married to a common guy (Matt Dillon) and has an affair with murderous intentions with a student (Joaquin Phoenix). Kidman gives her best performance here and the film is pretty engaging throughout. 6.5/10
American Werewolf in Paris (1997, Anthony Waller) This belated sequel always had bad cgi werewolves even for its day, not only the execution but the poor design also. But the rest of the film is terrible throughout in all ways. Kind of fun to watch in a group and tare apart but a solo viewing would be painful. 2/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Gimme Danger (2016, Jim Jarmusch) This is a look at the legendary proto-punk band The Stooges who are also the greatest rock n roll band to ever live. The documentary is really well done with great old footage and the new interviews are great. Highly Recommended
Hitchcock/Truffaut (2015, Kent Jones) Filmmakers discuss how Francois Truffaut's 1966 book "Cinema According to Hitchcock" influenced their work. It's a good enough watch but I think they could have done even more with the presentation. Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: To Die For BEST ACTOR: Matt Dillon - To Die For BEST ACTRESS: Nicole Kidman - To Die For BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix - To Die For BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Alison Folland - To Die For BEST SCRIPT: Buck Henry - To Die For BEST DIRECTOR: Gus Van Sant - To Die For
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on Feb 5, 2017 23:27:19 GMT
I watched House on Bare Mountain (1962). It's hard to rate. It's a nudie film with lots of boobs and little plot. But I really enjoyed it, and not just for the boobs. The comedy was extremely corny, which is fine with me, I love corny comedy. I also watched many excerpts from the classic British television series Val Parnell's Spectacular, which was very enjoyable. I also watched a clip from the Dutch television series TopPop and a clip the British television series Top of the Pops, both of these clips feature the vocal duo Mel & Kim.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 6, 2017 7:06:29 GMT
I watched House on Bare Mountain (1962). It's hard to rate. It's a nudie film with lots of boobs and little plot. But I really enjoyed it, and not just for the boobs. The comedy was extremely corny, which is fine with me, I love corny comedy. I also watched many excerpts from the classic British television series Val Parnell's Spectacular, which was very enjoyable. I also watched a clip from the Dutch television series TopPop and a clip the British television series Top of the Pops, both of these clips feature the vocal duo Mel & Kim. Not seen any of these
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on Feb 6, 2017 7:12:38 GMT
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 6, 2017 10:18:47 GMT
oh yeah I remember it, I remember seeing Iron Maiden play on it and they started swapping instruments taking the mickey out of having to lip sync
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Feb 6, 2017 12:12:59 GMT
My first message Darksidecrew ; while i was at it i thought i would change my avatar(from my usual one on IMDb), but only a little First Viewings...-Live by Night (2016-2017) (Jan 30th 2017) - 5/10 (watchable but forgettable. but it takes a little while to get going. it turned out roughly how i thought it would given my impression of it on the commercials a little while ago.) -Nocturnal Animals (2016) (Jan 30th 2017) - 6-6.5/10 (one of the better movies of 2016. ill see how it holds up on a re-watch eventually.) -War on Everyone (2016) (Jan 31st 2017) - 5/10 (watchable but forgettable) -Arrival (2016) (Jan 31st 2017) - 6/10 (it's mostly carried by the general mood/visuals) -Allied (2016) (Feb 1st 2017) - 5/10 (it's pretty dull for about the first 20-25min but then stables out. it's passable.) -The Lost Empire (1984) (Feb 2nd 2017) - 6/10 (normally these 'exploitation' types of movies are average at best, so i usually avoid many of them (but i rolled the dice here and it paid off), but i was a little surprised as i like this one and will see it again eventually. but ill say the movie seems a bit rushed late into it as i feel it would have benefited from being roughly another 10-20minutes longer (it's only 1hr21min when the credits roll) and it does take a little while to get going initially as it takes roughly 20-25minutes before it hits it's stride.) -At the End of the Tunnel (2016) (Feb 3rd 2017) - 5-5.5/10 (a good movie to see once but is not a movie i would want to re-watch at the end of the day ) Re-watches...-Blade (1998) (Feb 3rd 2017) - 5.5-6/10 -Blade II (2002) (Feb 4th 2017) - 5/10 -Blade Trinity (2004) (Feb 5th 2017) - 6/10 but speaking of the blade movies... the second one is the clear weak link overall as it's the only one i don't like of the three as it hits too many duller stretches which the 1st/3rd movies generally don't have nothing that really starts to make the movies drag. the first movie is generally good enough but fizzles late into the movie a bit. i feel the 3rd movie is the most overall consistent for me even though the added comedy stuff, which is mostly from Ryan Reynolds, does not work. but i think the higher points of the movies that the first one is the best but overall i got to give it to the 3rd movie. but in terms of the bad guys, i rank the movies like this... 1st, then 3rd, with the 2nd movie being the clear weak link. p.s. 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Hacksaw Ridge (2016) - NS (but ill see it once it's out on video. but my gut feeling is... i won't like it anywhere near as much as the IMDb average suggests as i am figuring something in the ball park of how you scored it) -To Die For (1995) - 5/10 (it's watchable but ultimately has no re-watch appeal for me)
|
|
Lucas
Sophomore
@lucas
Posts: 155
Likes: 46
|
Post by Lucas on Feb 6, 2017 12:14:24 GMT
Well I saw a few films this past week, some that I had seen before and some new ones.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Fences Florence Foster Jenkins Being John Malkovich 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi Passengers
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING The Social Network The Exorcist La La Land Whiplash
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING O.J.: Made in America
|
|
gadolinium
Sophomore
@gadolinium
Posts: 282
Likes: 137
|
Post by gadolinium on Feb 6, 2017 14:13:27 GMT
First time viewing:
Hacksaw Ridge (2016) Robin and Marian (1976) Words and Pictures (2013)
Repeated viewing:
Clouds of Sils Maria (2014) Hiroshima Mon Amour (1959) Never on Sunday (1960) Playtime (1967) Lady Killer (1933) All That Jazz (1979) Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) Les amants du Pont-Neuf (1991) Heat (1995) Ronin (1998) The Witches of Eastwick (1987) Play Dirty (1968) Shampoo (1975)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 7, 2017 1:13:39 GMT
My first message Darksidecrew ; while i was at it i thought i would change my avatar(from my usual one on IMDb), but only a little First Viewings...-Live by Night (2016-2017) (Jan 30th 2017) - 5/10 (watchable but forgettable. but it takes a little while to get going. it turned out roughly how i thought it would given my impression of it on the commercials a little while ago.) -Nocturnal Animals (2016) (Jan 30th 2017) - 6-6.5/10 (one of the better movies of 2016. ill see how it holds up on a re-watch eventually.) -War on Everyone (2016) (Jan 31st 2017) - 5/10 (watchable but forgettable) -Arrival (2016) (Jan 31st 2017) - 6/10 (it's mostly carried by the general mood/visuals) -Allied (2016) (Feb 1st 2017) - 5/10 (it's pretty dull for about the first 20-25min but then stables out. it's passable.) -The Lost Empire (1984) (Feb 2nd 2017) - 6/10 (normally these 'exploitation' types of movies are average at best, so i usually avoid many of them (but i rolled the dice here and it paid off), but i was a little surprised as i like this one and will see it again eventually. but ill say the movie seems a bit rushed late into it as i feel it would have benefited from being roughly another 10-20minutes longer (it's only 1hr21min when the credits roll) and it does take a little while to get going initially as it takes roughly 20-25minutes before it hits it's stride.) -At the End of the Tunnel (2016) (Feb 3rd 2017) - 5-5.5/10 (a good movie to see once but is not a movie i would want to re-watch at the end of the day ) Re-watches...-Blade (1998) (Feb 3rd 2017) - 5.5-6/10 -Blade II (2002) (Feb 4th 2017) - 5/10 -Blade Trinity (2004) (Feb 5th 2017) - 6/10 but speaking of the blade movies... the second one is the clear weak link overall as it's the only one i don't like of the three as it hits too many duller stretches which the 1st/3rd movies generally don't have nothing that really starts to make the movies drag. the first movie is generally good enough but fizzles late into the movie a bit. i feel the 3rd movie is the most overall consistent for me even though the added comedy stuff, which is mostly from Ryan Reynolds, does not work. but i think the higher points of the movies that the first one is the best but overall i got to give it to the 3rd movie. but in terms of the bad guys, i rank the movies like this... 1st, then 3rd, with the 2nd movie being the clear weak link. p.s. 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Hacksaw Ridge (2016) - NS (but ill see it once it's out on video. but my gut feeling is... i won't like it anywhere near as much as the IMDb average suggests as i am figuring something in the ball park of how you scored it) -To Die For (1995) - 5/10 (it's watchable but ultimately has no re-watch appeal for me) answeres you on imdb v1 thanks for stopping by here too
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 7, 2017 1:15:32 GMT
Well I saw a few films this past week, some that I had seen before and some new ones. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGFences Florence Foster Jenkins Being John Malkovich 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi Passengers REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGThe Social Network The Exorcist La La Land Whiplash FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWINGO.J.: Made in America Fences 6.5-7 Being John Malkovich 6 The Social Network 7.5 The Exorcist 9 La La Land 7 Whiplash 7.5 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING O.J.: Made in America - keen to see this
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 7, 2017 1:19:00 GMT
First time viewing:Hacksaw Ridge (2016) Robin and Marian (1976) Words and Pictures (2013) Repeated viewing:Clouds of Sils Maria (2014) Hiroshima Mon Amour (1959) Never on Sunday (1960) Playtime (1967) Lady Killer (1933) All That Jazz (1979) Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) Les amants du Pont-Neuf (1991) Heat (1995) Ronin (1998) The Witches of Eastwick (1987)
Play Dirty (1968) Shampoo (1975) Hacksaw Ridge (2016) you saw my thought Clouds of Sils Maria (2014) 7.5 really enjoyed this one Never on Sunday (1960) 6/10 Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) 7.5/10 Heat (1995) 9.5/10 Ronin (1998) 7.5/10 The Witches of Eastwick (1987) been too long Shampoo (1975) been too long
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Feb 7, 2017 7:39:16 GMT
Yeah, i figure ill mostly use the usual IMDb until that goes out the window and then ill have to shift here exclusively for movie related conversation.
side note... this site seem to have more users than the other one you linked to?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 7, 2017 22:03:14 GMT
Ted - 6/10 District 9 - 8/10 Hacksaw Ridge - 10/10 No Country For Old Men - 7/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 8, 2017 3:24:45 GMT
All FTVs
Keeping Up with the Joneses (2016) - 6/10 The Edge of Seventeen (2016) - 7/10 Arrival (2016) - 8/10 Passengers (2016) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by LaurenceBranagh on Feb 8, 2017 3:30:41 GMT
1900 - 8/10 Cafe Society - 7/10 Captain Blood - 10/10 Florence Foster Jenkins - 7/10 Start the Revolution Without Me - 7/10 The Desperate Hours - 10/10 The Godfather: Part III - 8/10 The Human Factor - 7/10 The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956) - 7/10 The Man Who Never Was - 7/10 The Man Who Would Be King - 9/10 The Shoes of the Fisherman - 7/10 The Sugarland Express - 8/10
(also: The Dresser and The Shell Seekers (TV Movies))
**A lot more films than I would usually watch in a week, mainly because I was a on a week-break from school**
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 8, 2017 4:21:23 GMT
Ted - 6/10 District 9 - 8/10 Hacksaw Ridge - 10/10 No Country For Old Men - 7/10 Ted - 6/10 District 9 - 4.5/10 Hacksaw Ridge - you saw my thoughts No Country For Old Men - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 8, 2017 4:22:21 GMT
All FTVs Keeping Up with the Joneses (2016) - 6/10 The Edge of Seventeen (2016) - 7/10 Arrival (2016) - 8/10 Passengers (2016) - 5/10 Keeping Up with the Joneses (2016) - couldn't finish The Edge of Seventeen (2016) - 5.5/10 big letdown Arrival (2016) - 6.5/10 Passengers (2016) - not seen
|
|
Blue
Junior Member
@bluejay
Posts: 1,317
Likes: 372
|
Post by Blue on Feb 8, 2017 7:50:44 GMT
In the last week I have seen
Resident Evil 6 (6/10) Split (9/10)
and I will be watching Rings tomorrow.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 8, 2017 9:27:12 GMT
In the last week I have seen Resident Evil 6 (6/10) Split (9/10) and I will be watching Rings tomorrow. probabaly wont see resident evil, intend to see Split
|
|
Blue
Junior Member
@bluejay
Posts: 1,317
Likes: 372
|
Post by Blue on Feb 8, 2017 10:13:39 GMT
In the last week I have seen Resident Evil 6 (6/10) Split (9/10) and I will be watching Rings tomorrow. probabaly wont see resident evil, intend to see Split Split was amazing. If you don't care about consistency and just want mindless action, Resident Evil 6 is great.
|
|