|
Post by morrisondylanfan on Sept 2, 2017 23:57:56 GMT
Hi all,with the first weekend of September about to end,this feels like the perfect time to ask which first time viewings you loved the most in August?
Out of 39 FTV's,the 15 I loved most (in no order) are:
1:Diabolik (1968)
2:Hong Kong Nocturne (1967)
3:A Monster Calls (2016)
4:Pure (2010)
5:Absentia (2011)
6:Cavalcade of Love (1939)
7: Four Flights of Love (1940)
8:The Survivalist (2015)
9:Atomic Blonde (2017)
10:Oshidori utagassen (1939)
11:French Cancan (1955)
12:The Body (2012)
13:Lady Afrita (1949)
14:8 Women (2002)
15:Soltan ghalbha (1968)
Thanks.
|
|
|
Post by OldAussie on Sept 3, 2017 0:44:10 GMT
Most of my 1st viewings were mediocre - quite a few horror/horrible movies with my son. These were the few I could recommend -
Miss Sloane The Big Blue The Majestic
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Sept 3, 2017 1:06:17 GMT
Of 20,these 8 fall into the Love category but all were good, none were thumbs down.
Macbeth / Shelagh O'Brien (2016) HD to movie theaters of a live stage production from Stratford, Ont. Springfield Rifle / Andre dé Toth (1952) An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power / Bonni Cohen & Jon Shenk (2017) Tony Erdmann / Maren Ade (2016) Morning Glory / Lowell Sherman (1933) The Edge Of Seventeen / Kelly Fremon Craig (2016) Brenda Starr, Reporter / Wallace Fox (1945) Zorro Rides Again / William Witney & John English (1937)
|
|
|
Post by jeffersoncody on Sept 3, 2017 6:01:32 GMT
Hi all,with the first weekend of September about to end,this feels like the perfect time to ask which first time viewings you loved the most in August? Out of 39 FTV's,the 15 I loved most (in no order) are: 1:Diabolik (1968) 2:Hong Kong Nocturne (1967) 3:A Monster Calls (2016) 4:Pure (2010) 5:Absentia (2011) 6:Cavalcade of Love (1939) 7: Four Flights of Love (1940) 8:The Survivalist (2015) 9:Atomic Blonde (2017) 10:Oshidori utagassen (1939) 11:French Cancan (1955) 12:The Body (2012) 13:Lady Afrita (1949) 14:8 Women (2002) 15:Soltan ghalbha (1968) Thanks. RYAN'S DAUGHTER (1971) BEATRIZ AT DINNER (2017) MEANTIME (1984) - mtv. IT COMES AT NIGHT (2017).
|
|
|
Post by manfromplanetx on Sept 3, 2017 8:05:56 GMT
August was an enjoyable month of viewing down here in OZ, did not have much time to get on-board here but have still managed to watch a movie every evening on the couch with my wfpx Some excellent new discoveries all highly recommended listed below... Happy viewing for September ...
I enjoyed this Canadian film from an MDF recommendation...
Isabel (1968)
Finally caught up with these two excellent Mitchell Leisen romantic drama/comedies...
Frenchman's Creek (1944)
Arise My Love (1940)
Fascinated entering into the compelling world of the Russian KGB in a Cold War era Secret Agent film series, the first two of four films...
Oshibka rezidenta , The Secret Agent's Blunder (1968)
Sudba rezidenta , The Secret Agents Destiny (1970)
Stumbled across some recent released subtitled Oldrich Lipský highly entertaining
Slamený klobouk , Straw Hat (1972)
Marecku, podejte mi pero! , Marecku, Pass Me the Pen! (1976)
Discovered a marvellous Private Eye film Series from Japan...
Tarao Bannai senritsu no nanakamen , "Seven Faces of Private Eye Bannai Tarao" (1956)
Tarao bannai hayabusa no maô , Foul Play (1955)
Continued a recent passion for discovering films from 50s 60s 70s classic Japanese cinema ,
Goben no tsubaki , The Scarlet Camellia (1965) Dir. Yoshitarô Nomura
Sonezaki shinju , Double Suicide of Sonezaki (1978) Dir .Yasuzô Masumura
Kinkakuji , Temple of the Golden Pavillion (1976) Dir. Yôichi Takabayashi Writer Yukio Mishima
Hadaka no jûkyû-sai , Live Today, Die Tomorrow! (1970) Dir. Kaneto Shindô
Hitokiri (1969) Dir. Hideo Gosha
Was most surprised by the quality of this Aussie film which got me started me on a Wendy Hughes thing ...
Newsfront (1978)
Lonely Hearts (1982)
Enjoyed a couple from swinging London ,the fashions, music, the era...
Permissive (1970)
The Buttercup Chain (1970)
Russian Comedy Drama sci-fi another gem from Dir. Georgiy Daneliya
Kin-dza-dza! (1986)
|
|
|
Post by morrisondylanfan on Sept 3, 2017 18:11:53 GMT
Hi all,with the first weekend of September about to end,this feels like the perfect time to ask which first time viewings you loved the most in August? Out of 39 FTV's,the 15 I loved most (in no order) are: 1:Diabolik (1968) 2:Hong Kong Nocturne (1967) 3:A Monster Calls (2016) 4:Pure (2010) 5:Absentia (2011) 6:Cavalcade of Love (1939) 7: Four Flights of Love (1940) 8:The Survivalist (2015) 9:Atomic Blonde (2017) 10:Oshidori utagassen (1939) 11:French Cancan (1955) 12:The Body (2012) 13:Lady Afrita (1949) 14:8 Women (2002) 15:Soltan ghalbha (1968) Thanks. RYAN'S DAUGHTER (1971) BEATRIZ AT DINNER (2017) MEANTIME (1984) - mtv. IT COMES AT NIGHT (2017). Hi Cody! I hope you are having a good weekend and it looks like you had a very good month of viewings,with the aspect ratio style making It Comes At Night one of my "most wanted" 2017 titles. Going off films for a moment,if you've not yet seen it,you will enjoy the nail-biting 2017 "Mini-Series" Thriller I Know Who You Are: Trailer:
|
|
|
Post by morrisondylanfan on Sept 5, 2017 1:32:51 GMT
Babette's Feast Sin City The Double Life of Veronique Hi Kohler! I hope you had a good weekend,what aspect of Sin City did you love most?
|
|
|
Post by morrisondylanfan on Sept 8, 2017 2:24:37 GMT
August was an enjoyable month of viewing down here in OZ, did not have much time to get on-board here but have still managed to watch a movie every evening on the couch with my wfpx Some excellent new discoveries all highly recommended listed below... Happy viewing for September ... I enjoyed this Canadian film from an MDF recommendation... Isabel (1968) Finally caught up with these two excellent Mitchell Leisen romantic drama/comedies... Frenchman's Creek (1944) Arise My Love (1940) Fascinated entering into the compelling world of the Russian KGB in a Cold War era Secret Agent film series, the first two of four films... Oshibka rezidenta , The Secret Agent's Blunder (1968) Sudba rezidenta , The Secret Agents Destiny (1970) Stumbled across some recent released subtitled Oldrich Lipský highly entertaining Slamený klobouk , Straw Hat (1972) Marecku, podejte mi pero! , Marecku, Pass Me the Pen! (1976) Discovered a marvellous Private Eye film Series from Japan... Tarao Bannai senritsu no nanakamen , "Seven Faces of Private Eye Bannai Tarao" (1956) Tarao bannai hayabusa no maô , Foul Play (1955) Continued a recent passion for discovering films from 50s 60s 70s classic Japanese cinema , Goben no tsubaki , The Scarlet Camellia (1965) Dir. Yoshitarô Nomura Sonezaki shinju , Double Suicide of Sonezaki (1978) Dir .Yasuzô Masumura Kinkakuji , Temple of the Golden Pavillion (1976) Dir. Yôichi Takabayashi Writer Yukio Mishima Hadaka no jûkyû-sai , Live Today, Die Tomorrow! (1970) Dir. Kaneto Shindô Hitokiri (1969) Dir. Hideo Gosha Was most surprised by the quality of this Aussie film which got me started me on a Wendy Hughes thing ... Newsfront (1978) Lonely Hearts (1982) Enjoyed a couple from swinging London ,the fashions, music, the era... Permissive (1970) The Buttercup Chain (1970) Russian Comedy Drama sci-fi another gem from Dir. Georgiy Daneliya Kin-dza-dza! (1986) Hi Planet X! I hope you are having a good week and it looks like you had an incredible month around the world of cinema (which brings back to mind the smell of the "Permissive" air!) From the one review on The Seven Faces of Bannai Tarao I've found,it makes the lead character wonderfully similar to RKO's version of The Falcon/Saint. I hope that you found Isabel to be an interesting film,I found the rawness in the surrealist ending to be very unsettling. Watching the movie for the second time today,I think you would love the 1968 Iran Musical King of the Hearts/Soltan ghalbha. Told by a former IMDber about it,the only thing I could find was a print with no Subtitles,and an IMDb listing,which has no review,and does not list the names of any of the characters. Lucky for me,a fellow ex-IMDber noticed the exchange,and revealed he had tracked down a print on YT,with specially made Eng Subs: I hope you get the chance to see this nearly lost film this month.
|
|
|
Post by manfromplanetx on Sept 8, 2017 21:59:39 GMT
Hi Planet X! I hope you are having a good week and it looks like you had an incredible month around the world of cinema (which brings back to mind the smell of the "Permissive" air!) From the one review on The Seven Faces of Bannai Tarao I've found,it makes the lead character wonderfully similar to RKO's version of The Falcon/Saint. I hope that you found Isabel to be an interesting film,I found the rawness in the surrealist ending to be very unsettling. Watching the movie for the second time today,I think you would love the 1968 Iran Musical King of the Hearts/Soltan ghalbha. Told by a former IMDber about it,the only thing I could find was a print with no Subtitles,and an IMDb listing,which has no review,and does not list the names of any of the characters. Lucky for me,a fellow ex-IMDber noticed the exchange,and revealed he had tracked down a print on YT,with specially made Eng Subs: I hope you get the chance to see this nearly lost film this month. Hi there MDF thanks so much for the for the King Of Hearts (1968) recommendation/link , I will certainly find the time to check it out this month also was most interested learning of the Iranian actor/director Mohamad Ali Fardin ...... Unfortunately my copy of Isabel (1968) was not the best ,which affected greatly the atmosphere of uncertainty and dread. but I loved the outstanding lead performance from Geneviève Bujold and am always fascinated by remote cultural and geographical settings this is also a favourite era of filmmaking. Isabel is certainly a film worthy of a reputable restored re-release. Singing Lovebirds Oshidori utagassen (1939) from your viewings stars Chiezō Kataoka I have found only two films with eng subs on dvd from the film detective series. Bannai was played by Chiezō Kataoka. He portrayed the Private Detective character in eleven movies from 1946 until 1960. pictured below from the excellent The Seven Faces of Bannai Tarao (1956) 1968 was a great year for film a few outstanding favs . The Birthday Party, UK , William Friedkin Reconstituirea , Romania, Lucian Pintilie Rozmarné léto , Czech Jiri Menzel We'll Live Till Monday , Russia Stanislav Rostotskiy The Golden Calf , Russia Mikhail Shvejtser Sedmoy sputnik (1968) Russia Grigori Aronov, Aleksey German Affair in the Snow Japan Yoshishige Yoshida Le 17e parallèle: La guerre du people France , Joris Ivens Happy Viewing...
|
|
|
Post by jeffersoncody on Sept 10, 2017 19:48:43 GMT
RYAN'S DAUGHTER (1971) BEATRIZ AT DINNER (2017) MEANTIME (1984) - mtv. IT COMES AT NIGHT (2017). Hi Cody! I hope you are having a good weekend and it looks like you had a very good month of viewings,with the aspect ratio style making It Comes At Night one of my "most wanted" 2017 titles. Going off films for a moment,if you've not yet seen it,you will enjoy the nail-biting 2017 "Mini-Series" Thriller I Know Who You Are: Trailer: Thanks dude, I KNOW WHO YOU ARE has been on my radar for a while, but you gave me a jog and we have just finished the first 10 episodes. Good stuff, looking forward to the last six episodes later this year. Don't miss THE BIG SICK (2017). What a terrific film, one of the very best I have seen this year. I laughed, I cried, I laughed some more. It is one hell of a romantic comedy. A must-see.
|
|