egon1982
Sophomore
@egon1982
Posts: 994
Likes: 268
|
Post by egon1982 on Sept 3, 2017 14:24:14 GMT
Since the year is now 40 years old, what are your top movies of that year?
My top 25:
1. Star Wars.
2. Close Encounters of The Third Kind.
3. Annie Hall.
4. Suspiria.
5. The Spy Who loved Me.
6. The Kentucky Fried Movie.
7. Capricorn One.
8. The Rescuers.
9. Wizards.
10. Eraserhead.
11. Saturday Night Fever.
12. A Bridge Too Far.
13. The Hobbit.
14. The Hills Have Eyes.
15. The Gauntlet.
16. Rabid.
17. Shock Waves.
18. The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh.
19. Race for your Life Charlie Brown.
20. Smokey and the Bandit.
21. Sorcerer.
22. Pete's Dragon.
23. High Anxiety.
24. Black Sunday.
25. Audrey Rose.
HMs: Jabberwocky. Pumping Iron. The Sentinel. Sinbad and the Eye of The Tiger. Cross of Iron. Airport 77. The Duelists.
Guilty pleasures: The Incredible Melting Man. Jungle Holocaust aka Last Cannibal World.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Sept 3, 2017 14:43:11 GMT
1. Annie Hall 2. The Goodbye Girl 3. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 4. Capricorn One 5. Star Wars 6. The Gauntlet 7. Oh God! 8. Fun with Dick and Jane 9. Slap Shot 10. The Spy Who Loved Me 11. The Bad News Bears in Breaking Training 12. Saturday Night Fever 13. The Deep 14. Kentucky Fried Movie 15. It Happened One Christmas (TV movie)
Honorable mention:
Sinbad and the Eye of the Tiger (loved it as a kid anyway) Sorcerer (needs a re-watch, as I last watched it 30 years ago)
|
|
|
Post by sdm3 on Sept 3, 2017 15:05:53 GMT
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Sept 3, 2017 19:06:16 GMT
Best (alpha order)
Annie Hall / Woody Allen Black Sunday / John Frankenheimer Close Encounters Of The Third Kind / Steven Spielberg Close Encounters Of The Third Kind (Director’s Cut) / Steven Spielberg Equus / Sidney Lumet The Goodbye Girl / Herbert Ross The Last Wave / Peter Weir The Late Show / Robert Benton Looking For Mr. Goodbar / Richard Brooks Star Wars / George Lucas Stroszek / Werner Herzog
HM (no order)
Wizards / Ralph Bakshi The Spy Who Loved Me / Lewis Gilbert Joseph Andrews / Tony Richardson Rabid / David Cronenberg
Worst (no order)
Sylvia Im Reich De Wollust (The Joy Of Flying) / Franz Josef Gottlieb The Turning Point / Herbert Ross The Gauntlet / Clint Eastwood The Happy Hooker Goes To Washington / William A. Levey
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Sept 3, 2017 19:19:23 GMT
1.Star Wars 2.The Spy Who Loved Me 3.The Kentucky Fried Movie 4.Saturday Night Fever 5.The Gauntlet 6.Halloween with the New Addams Family 7.Short Eyes 8.Black Sunday 9.The Hills Have Eyes 10.The Hazing 11.Plunge Into Darkness 12.Smokey and the Bandit 13.Slap Shot 14.High Anxiety 15.The Chicken Chronicles 16.Desperate Living 17.Rolling Thunder 18.The Death of Richie 19.A Sensitive, Passionate Man 20.Close Encounters of the Third Kind
|
|
egon1982
Sophomore
@egon1982
Posts: 994
Likes: 268
|
Post by egon1982 on Sept 6, 2017 14:48:17 GMT
Best (alpha order) Annie Hall / Woody Allen Black Sunday / John Frankenheimer Close Encounters Of The Third Kind / Steven Spielberg Close Encounters Of The Third Kind (Director’s Cut) / Steven Spielberg Equus / Sidney Lumet The Goodbye Girl / Herbert Ross The Last Wave / Peter Weir The Late Show / Robert Benton Looking For Mr. Goodbar / Richard Brooks Star Wars / George Lucas Stroszek / Werner Herzog HM (no order) Wizards / Ralph Bakshi The Spy Who Loved Me / Lewis Gilbert Joseph Andrews / Tony Richardson Rabid / David Cronenberg Worst (no order) Sylvia Im Reich De Wollust (The Joy Of Flying) / Franz Josef Gottlieb The Turning Point / Herbert Ross The Gauntlet / Clint Eastwood The Happy Hooker Goes To Washington / William A. Levey Rabid is underrated
|
|
|
Post by mortsahlfan on Sept 6, 2017 19:07:06 GMT
Annie Hall (Allen) A Special Day (Scola) Equus
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,683
|
Post by maxwellperfect on Sept 6, 2017 21:09:01 GMT
Pretty much all you listed, with 'Black Sunday' in first place.
|
|
|
Post by President Ackbar™ on Sept 6, 2017 21:11:50 GMT
STAR WARS Close Encounters of the Third Kind
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Sept 6, 2017 21:26:32 GMT
1. Annie Hall 2. 3 Women 3. That Obscure Object of Desire 4. Star Wars 5. Julia 6. Providence 7. Abigail's Party 8. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 9. The Last Wave 10. Cross of Iron
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Sept 6, 2017 23:18:57 GMT
1) Star Wars
2) Close Encounters of the Third Kind
3) The Spy Who Loved Me
4) Sorcerer
5) March or Die
|
|
|
Post by hi224 on Sept 6, 2017 23:48:48 GMT
Best (alpha order) Annie Hall / Woody Allen Black Sunday / John Frankenheimer Close Encounters Of The Third Kind / Steven Spielberg Close Encounters Of The Third Kind (Director’s Cut) / Steven Spielberg Equus / Sidney Lumet The Goodbye Girl / Herbert Ross The Last Wave / Peter WeirThe Late Show / Robert Benton Looking For Mr. Goodbar / Richard Brooks Star Wars / George Lucas Stroszek / Werner HerzogHM (no order) Wizards / Ralph Bakshi The Spy Who Loved Me / Lewis Gilbert Joseph Andrews / Tony Richardson Rabid / David Cronenberg Worst (no order) Sylvia Im Reich De Wollust (The Joy Of Flying) / Franz Josef Gottlieb The Turning Point / Herbert Ross The Gauntlet / Clint Eastwood The Happy Hooker Goes To Washington / William A. Levey Good call on highlighted selections.
|
|
|
Post by Primemovermithrax Pejorative on Sept 7, 2017 2:10:57 GMT
My favorite of the year is probably:
Rituals (obscure Canadian film starring Hal Holbrook)
Beyond others listened above,
The People That Time Forgot (not as good as Land though).
|
|
|
Post by Sulla on Sept 7, 2017 5:38:08 GMT
1. Annie Hall 2. A Bridge Too Far 3. Cross of Iron 4. The Deep 5. Close Encounters of The Third Kind 6. The Duellists 7. Slap Shot 8. Looking For Mr. Goodbar 9. Audrey Rose 10. Telefon 11. Sinbad and The Eye of The Tiger 12. The Gauntlet 13. Capricorn One 14. Equus 15. High Anxiety 16. Rolling Thunder 17. The Last Wave 18. 3 Women
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 7, 2017 6:05:08 GMT
1. Star Wars 2. Sorcerer 3. The Duellists 4. That Obscure Object of Desire 5. Annie Hall 6. Slap Shot 7. The American Friend 8. Saturday Night Fever 9. High Anxiety 10. Audrey Rose
|
|
|
Post by louise on Sept 8, 2017 5:09:48 GMT
the Syp Who loved me was fun. Annie hall was quite good. Nothing else from that year i like particularly.
|
|