|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 7, 2017 20:41:58 GMT
Here are mine.
1. Inception 2. 127 Hours 3. Silence 4. Drive 5. Melancholia 6. Nocturnal Animals 7. The Social Network 8. Shutter Island 9. The Lost City of Z 10. Shame
|
|
|
Post by lenlenlen1 on Sept 7, 2017 20:54:46 GMT
Here are mine. 1. Inception 2. 127 Hours 3. Silence 4. Drive 5. Melancholia 6. Nocturnal Animals 7. The Social Network 8. Shutter Island 9. The Lost City of Z 10. Shame I'll have to come back to you with more but I definitely agree about... Inception Shame Social Network
How about... Spotlight 12 Years a Slave La La Land Moonlight Selma
|
|
|
Post by Wesley Crusher on Sept 7, 2017 21:34:34 GMT
TOP 25 (2010-2017)
01 The Dark Knight Rises (2012) 02 Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) 03 Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015) 04 Interstellar (2014) 05 The Revenant (2015) 06 Shutter Island (2010) 07 Rogue One (2016) 08 The Wolf of Wall Street (2013) 09 The Martian (2015) 10 Django Unchained (2012)
11 John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017) 12 The Hitman's Bodyguard (2017) 13 The Imitation Game (2014) 14 Gone Girl (2014) 15 Room (2015) 16 Hidden Figures (2016) 17 Captain America: Civil War (2016) 18 The Avengers (2012) 19 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011) 20 The Help (2011)
21 Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014) 22 John Wick (2014) 23 The Fault in Our Stars (2014) 24 Saving Mr. Banks (2013) 25 How to Train Your Dragon (2010)
|
|
|
Post by NewtJorden on Sept 7, 2017 21:39:44 GMT
1. Baby Driver 2. Blue is the Warmest Color 3. Logan 4. The Hunt 5. Birdman 6. Mad Max: Fury Road 7. Django Unchained 8. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 9. The Book Thief 10. Black Swan
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Sept 7, 2017 21:51:47 GMT
1. The Dark Knight Rises 2. Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice 3. Man of Steel 4. X-Men: Apocalypse 5. X-Men: Days of Future Past 6. Inception 7. Logan 8. The Revenant 9. Creed 10. Terminator Genisys
|
|
|
Post by Terrapin Station on Sept 7, 2017 21:57:42 GMT
It would take me forever to come up with a list. Even though I've been watching fewer films recently, I've still easily watched over 1500 films from this decade, and probably 25% or more I've given a 10/10. So that would be a good 3-400 10/10s that I'd have to try to whittle down to only 10 titles.
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Sept 7, 2017 22:18:09 GMT
Top 10 Ranked
Phoenix / Christian Petzold (2014) Ida / Pawel Pawlikowski (2013) Riphagen / Pieter Kuijpers (2016) Margaret / Kenneth Lonergan (2011) Much Ado About Nothing / Joss Whedon (2012) The Clouds Of Sils Maria / Olivier Assayas (2014) Incendies (Scorched) / Denis Villeneuve (2010) The Congress / Ari Folman (2013) Neruda / Pablo Larrain (2015) Amsal (Assassination) / Dong-hoon Choi (2015)
Next 10 Chronological
Meek’s Cutoff / Kelly Reichardt (2010) Winter’s Bone / Debra Granik (2010) Another Earth / Mike Cahill (2011) Mlyn i krzyz (The Mill And The Cross) / Lech Majewski (2011) The Place Beyond The Pines / Derek Cianfrance (2012) Les adieux à la reine (Farewell, My Queen) / Benoît Jacquot (2012) Blue Ruin / Jeremy Saulnier (2013) Upstream Color / Shane Carruth (2013) Predestination / Michael and Peter Spierig (2014) Tower / Keith Maitland (2016)
|
|
|
Post by sdm3 on Sept 7, 2017 22:29:28 GMT
1. Boyhood 2. Looper 3. Skyfall 4. The Revenant 5. Manchester by the Sea 6. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 7. Dunkirk 8. Drive 9. The Handmaiden 10. 12 Years a Slave
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 7, 2017 22:30:11 GMT
Top 10 Ranked Phoenix / Christian Petzold (2014) Ida / Pawel Pawlikowski (2013) Riphagen / Pieter Kuijpers (2016)Margaret / Kenneth Lonergan (2011) Much Ado About Nothing / Joss Whedon (2012) The Clouds Of Sils Maria / Olivier Assayas (2014) Incendies (Scorched) / Denis Villeneuve (2010) The Congress / Ari Folman (2013)Neruda / Pablo Larrain (2015) Amsal (Assassination) / Dong-hoon Choi (2015)Next 10 Chronological Meek’s Cutoff / Kelly Reichardt (2010) Winter’s Bone / Debra Granik (2010) Another Earth / Mike Cahill (2011) Mlyn i krzyz (The Mill And The Cross) / Lech Majewski (2011)The Place Beyond The Pines / Derek Cianfrance (2012) Les adieux à la reine (Farewell, My Queen) / Benoît Jacquot (2012) Blue Ruin / Jeremy Saulnier (2013) Upstream Color / Shane Carruth (2013) Predestination / Michael and Peter Spierig (2014) Tower / Keith Maitland (2016)You love the indie stuff. I'm not much of a fan of most of those, but I do like The Place Beyond the Pines, Margaret and Incendies a lot. The movies in bold I have not see but will look into.
|
|
barkingbaphomet
Junior Member
all backlit and creepysmoking
@barkingbaphomet
Posts: 2,252
Likes: 1,006
|
Post by barkingbaphomet on Sept 7, 2017 22:43:46 GMT
um.
Mad Max: Fury Road Scott Pilgrim vs the World the Winter Soldier the Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Birdman the Witch Shin Godzilla Under the Skin Super Ex Machina
or somesuch.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 7, 2017 23:12:21 GMT
1. Django Unchained 2. The Wolf of Wall Street 3. Inception 4. Toy Story 3 5. Killer Joe 6. The Hateful Eight 7. The Revenant 8. Black Swan 9. Drive 10. Shutter Island
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Sept 7, 2017 23:25:57 GMT
For the 2010s, comedies are often all I can stand to watch anymore, so I'm going to break this up into comedies and non-comedies:
Comedies:
Bridesmaids Scott Pilgrim vs. the World Ted 2 Paul Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising Get Him to the Greek Due Date Arthur
Non-comedies:
Game Change (2012 HBO movie) The Hunger Games: Catching Fire The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Avatar Dallas Buyers Club Her Nightcrawler The Social Network Boyhood The Imitation Game
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 7, 2017 23:26:58 GMT
1. Drive 2. Warrior 3. Gravity 4. The American 5. Toy Story 3 6. Blue is the Warmest Colour 7. Steve Jobs 8. Good Time 9. Nocturnal Animals 10. Incendies
11. Locke 12. Foxcatcher 13. The Force Awakens 14. The Nice Guys 15. Julieta 16. Shame 17. Perks of Being a Wallflower 18. The Avengers 19. Force Majeure 20. Embrace of the Serpent
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 7, 2017 23:34:08 GMT
1. Drive 2. Warrior 3. Gravity 4. The American 5. Toy Story 3 6. Blue is the Warmest Colour 7. Steve Jobs 8. Good Time 9. Nocturnal Animals 10. Incendies 11. Locke 12. Foxcatcher 13. The Force Awakens 14. The Nice Guys 15. Julieta 16. Shame 17. Perks of Being a Wallflower 18. The Avengers 19. Force Majeure 20. Embrace of the Serpent I had no idea you liked Warrior THAT much. I only need to ignore one of your choices
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 7, 2017 23:36:50 GMT
It would take me forever to come up with a list. Even though I've been watching fewer films recently, I've still easily watched over 1500 films from this decade, and probably 25% or more I've given a 10/10. So that would be a good 3-400 10/10s that I'd have to try to whittle down to only 10 titles. I keep track of these things.
|
|
|
Post by Sulla on Sept 7, 2017 23:51:28 GMT
1. Interstellar 2. Black Swan 3. Dunkirk 4. The Tree of Life 5. True Grit 6. The Wolf of Wall Street 7. Django Unchained 8. American Hustle 9. Midnight In Paris 10. In The Heart of The Sea
11. The Revenant 12. Drive 13. Shutter Island 14. Kick-Ass 15. Bridesmaids 16. Lawless 17. The Fault In Our Stars 18. Blue Jasmine 19. A Cure For Wellness 20. Silver Linings Playbook
A few I'm still waiting to see... Silence Arrival Manchester By The Sea Nocturnal Animals Winter's Bone The Witch Embrace of the Serpent Birdman
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 7, 2017 23:53:31 GMT
1. Drive 2. Warrior 3. Gravity 4. The American 5. Toy Story 3 6. Blue is the Warmest Colour 7. Steve Jobs 8. Good Time 9. Nocturnal Animals 10. Incendies 11. Locke 12. Foxcatcher 13. The Force Awakens 14. The Nice Guys 15. Julieta 16. Shame 17. Perks of Being a Wallflower 18. The Avengers 19. Force Majeure 20. Embrace of the Serpent I had no idea you liked Warrior THAT much. I only need to ignore one of your choices The Avengers?
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 7, 2017 23:59:00 GMT
I had no idea you liked Warrior THAT much. I only need to ignore one of your choices The Avengers? Perks of Being a Wallflower I like The Avengers.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 8, 2017 0:01:12 GMT
Perks of Being a Wallflower I like The Avengers. Oh yup, I think I recall you not liking that one
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 8, 2017 0:03:25 GMT
Perks of Being a Wallflower I like The Avengers. Oh yup, I think I recall you not liking that one Yeah, not my flavor at all.
|
|