Hey!
Death Wish II - I liked it. 7/10
Charade - one of my favorites. Terrific cast, great score, and a nice twisty storyline. 9/10
Robin Hood - fun stuff with a good voice cast and characters. 7.5/10
Death Wish III - my favorite of the sequels. Ridiculous, but lots of fun. 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986, John McNaughton)
This one is based on the true story of a drifter who committed a series of murders. Michael Rooker is very good in the title role and there are some standout scenes, but it never really came together for me.
6/10
The Final Girls (2015, Todd Strauss-Schulson)
In this one a young woman is grieving the loss of her mother, who was a famous scream queen from the 80's. She soon finds herself and her friends pulled into her mother's most famous movie and must fight off the film's killer. At the start I wasn't sure about this one, but it soon found its footing and turned into a fun parody of the slasher genre with a surprising amount of heart. The cast is good, the soundtrack was great, and it has a nice mix of comedy and horror. I think it would have benefited from an R rating though.
7/10
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986, Tobe Hooper)
This sequel to Tobe Hooper's horror classic is much more comedic in tone than the original. Sometimes it worked and others it didn't. I wasn't a fan of how they handled Leatherface in this one and the two actors who played his family overdid it. Dennis Hopper has a fun role and the film has its moments, but overall I wasn't a fan.
5.5/10
Leatherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre III (1990, Jeff Burr)
The third film of the series isn't very good, but it has a couple good performances and is mildly entertaining throughout.
5/10
Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation (1994, Kim Henkel)
This one gets a lot of hate, but I really didn't think it was that bad. Matthew McConaughey's performance is wild, but a ton of fun and he gave the film a big boost for me and made it somewhat entertaining.
5/10
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003, Marcus Nispel)
This remake of the horror classic isn't very good, but there are far worse horror remakes out there. I appreciated that they at least tried to do things a bit different and didn't just make the exact same movie as the original. R. Lee Ermey has a nice supporting role as the sheriff and Jessica Biel is solid as the lead and the film is never boring, which is always a bonus.
5/10
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning (2006, Jonathan Liebesman)
This one is prequel to the remake, which sounded like a stupid idea to me, but it's wasn't nearly as bad as I thought it would be. There's some good unintentional humor in it and R. Lee Ermey is awesome as the sheriff once again.
5/10
Texas Chainsaw 3D (2013, John Luessenhop)
This one ignores all the other movies ad serves as a direct sequel to the original. The timeline is completely messed up though, the characters are crap, and the story is stupid. There are some good bits of unintentional humor though. The last ten minutes are embarrassing.
3.5/10
A Ghost Story (2017, David Lowery)
In this one a recently deceased white-sheeted ghost returns to his home to try and reconnect with his bereft wife. The film is interesting, but didn't really work for me. It's slow moving, has little dialogue, and many scenes seem to drag on for quite a while. It's very well shot though and has a highly effective score.
6/10
Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017, Matthew Vaughn)
This sequel has been getting pretty mixed reviews, but I really enjoyed it. It's not as good as the first film, but it's still pretty damn fun. The returning cast are all good once again and the newcomers are quite good as well. The action scenes are a blast, I enjoyed the story, the soundtrack is good, there are lots of good laughs, and some good dramatic moments as well.
7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Mrs. Doubtfire (1993, Chris Columbus)
I enjoyed this when I was a kid, but it's been many years since I last saw it. It's still pretty entertaining now, with a wonderful lead performance from Robin Williams, a solid supporting cast, an amusing story, and lots of laughs. It probably doesn't need to be as long as it is, but it's entertaining throughout.
7/10
The Cabin in the Woods (2012, Drew Goddard)
I really enjoyed this one when I first saw it three years ago, but I wasn't sure how it would hold up. I thought it was still a blast, with a good cast, a cool concept, a nice blend of comedy and horror, and a terrific finale.
8/10
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974, Tobe Hooper)
I didn't care for this the first time I saw it, but this time I was able to appreciate it more. It has a nice sense of dread to it and some great scenes.
7/10
Misery (1990, Rob Reiner)
James Caan is really good and Kathy Bates is simply brilliant in this Stephen King adaptation. The story is really good and there are some fantastic scenes.
8/10
Kingsman: The Secret Service (2015, Matthew Vaughn)
This was my third viewing and it's still a ton of fun. Cool characters, a great cast, awesome action, and lots of entertainment.
8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Kingsman: The Secret Service
BEST ACTOR - Robin Williams (Mrs. Doubtfire)
BEST ACTRESS - Kathy Bates (Misery)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Samuel L. Jackson (Kingsman: The Secret Service)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Julianne Moore (Kingsman: The Golden Circle)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Andrew Droz Palermo (A Ghost Story)
BEST SCORE - Daniel Hart (A Ghost Story)
BEST SCRIPT - William Goldman (Misery)
BEST DIRECTOR - Rob Reiner (Misery)