|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 24, 2017 4:21:35 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Mother! (2017, Darren Aronofsky) Cinema From the trailer for this film you night expect something more along the line of the cookie cutter horror films of the last 5 years like The Conjuring or Insidious. However considering the A-list cast and that it was written and directed by Aronofsky (Black Swan, The Wrestler) it would be unlikely to expect a generic film of that type. The surface premise shows a couple's relationship being tested when uninvited guests arrive at their home, disrupting their 'tranquil' existence. but of course this film is all about its subtext, allegories and symbolism and very little to do with its basic set up. The film is a well crafted piece and also a suffocating one with most all the shots being close ups of the directors girlfriend and superstar actress Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook) or what she is looking at or many time a shot looking over her shoulder. Jennifer carries the film but she has a great dancing partner in Javier Bardem (No Country for Old Men) and all the smaller roles do their jobs well. The rhythm of the film is a deliberate build into anxious claustrophobia then utter madness and is unlikely to be like anything else you have seen in the cinema recently. The film reminds me a Luis Bunuel (The Exterminating Angel) film with its utter madness and reflections on religion and the world we live in among many other tangential topics. I can see this needing a few viewings to grasp everything Aronofsky was trying to say with this piece but I also can see re-watches going anywhere from enlightening to maddening, from appreciation to hating the film altogether. The film is so jam packed with ideas and is perhaps a half hour too long and may have benefited form some editing down or streamlining. It would be a hard one to recommend to anyone based on their tastes as their reaction to the film could go in any direction but all I can say is I enjoyed the experience and it gave a lot of food for thought and for anyone who does see it, whether they love or loathe it, they should at least find it interesting. 7/10
Legends of the Fall (1994, Edward Zwick) tv This Edward Zwick (The Last Samurai) film is set in the early 1900's where three brothers (Brad Pitt, Aidan Quinn, Henry Thomas) and their father (Anthony Hopkins) are living in the remote wilderness of Montana and affected by betrayal, history, love, nature, and war. It certainly wants to be an epic but it has a patchy screenplay that has some genuinely memorable scenes cobbled between hokum and uncertainty. To the films credit, even though it starts pretty rough it does get stronger the further in it goes and has a pretty good finale. 6/10
The Rack (1956, Arnold Laven) tv This film is based on a Rod Serling (The Twilight Zone) tele-play about a decorated Korean War hero (Paul Newman) who inexplicably collaborates with the enemy while interred in a POW camp and is court-martialed. The film also co-stars Lee Marvin (Point Break), Walter Pidgeon (Forbidden Planet) and Anne Francis (Blackboard Jungle) who all put in good work but it is Paul Newman who shines and is really on another level acting wise. The film is a pretty strong court room drama but is kinda ruined by the last scene. 5.5-6/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Cry of the City (1948, Robert Siodmak) blu ray This hard nosed gritty noir is really well made and one of the best noirs of all time. 7.5-8
On Dangerous Ground (1951, Nicholas Ray) blu ray This hard nosed gritty noir is really well made and one of the best noirs of all time. What makes this one extra memorable is for a lot of its runtime it is set in the country side which is not common for these type of films. 7.5-8
Death Wish II (1982, Michael Winner) Directors Cut blu ray When this film was originally submitted for classification they were forced to trim several minutes without the directors involvement to get an R rating. This directors cut has the original uncut version restored. It is the closest in tone to the original of all the sequels but still doesn't have its class. The worst part of the film is that Bronson's real life wife Jill Ireland plays his love interest and she is really terrible in the film, one of the worst lead female performances I have seen. 6-6.5/10
Charade (1963, Stanley Donen) tv This film pays like a cross between a Bod film of the era and a Hitchcock one but not as good as either. In it we see romance and suspense ensue in Paris as a woman (Audrey Hepburn) is pursued by several men who want a fortune her murdered husband had stolen. Cary Grant (North by Northwest) co-stars in one of his last film roles and he and hepburn are both good. The film is a bit of fun but a bit tonally mixed as I am not sure it knows what kind of film it wants to be. 6-6.5
Robin Hood (1973, Wolfgang Reitherman) tv Disneys take on the classic Robin Hood tale is pretty good fun with memorable characters and some characters which feel taken directly out of The Jungle Book (1967). Some of the animation is a bit shaky and it feels like a cheaper production than some of their others but still one of the better ones overall. 6-6.5
Death Wish 3 (1985, Michael Winner) blu ray They've gone for the more explosions and gunfire route here at the expense of story and believability. The villains are way over done and too unrealistic to have any impact but there is still fun to be had here as Bronson is still good in the role and it has a pretty kickass synth' score. 5.5-6/10
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Cry of the City BEST ACTOR: Paul Newman - The Rack BEST ACTRESS: Jennifer Lawrence - Mother! BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Aidan Quinn - Legends of the Fall BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Michelle Pfeiffer - Mother! BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Matthew Libatique - Mother! BEST SCRIPT: Richard Murphy - Cry of the City BEST EDITING: Andrew Weisblum - Mother! BEST MUSIC: Mike Moran - Death Wish 3 BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Siodmak - Cry of the City
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 24, 2017 4:59:39 GMT
Hey!
Death Wish II - I liked it. 7/10
Charade - one of my favorites. Terrific cast, great score, and a nice twisty storyline. 9/10
Robin Hood - fun stuff with a good voice cast and characters. 7.5/10
Death Wish III - my favorite of the sequels. Ridiculous, but lots of fun. 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986, John McNaughton) This one is based on the true story of a drifter who committed a series of murders. Michael Rooker is very good in the title role and there are some standout scenes, but it never really came together for me. 6/10
The Final Girls (2015, Todd Strauss-Schulson) In this one a young woman is grieving the loss of her mother, who was a famous scream queen from the 80's. She soon finds herself and her friends pulled into her mother's most famous movie and must fight off the film's killer. At the start I wasn't sure about this one, but it soon found its footing and turned into a fun parody of the slasher genre with a surprising amount of heart. The cast is good, the soundtrack was great, and it has a nice mix of comedy and horror. I think it would have benefited from an R rating though. 7/10
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986, Tobe Hooper) This sequel to Tobe Hooper's horror classic is much more comedic in tone than the original. Sometimes it worked and others it didn't. I wasn't a fan of how they handled Leatherface in this one and the two actors who played his family overdid it. Dennis Hopper has a fun role and the film has its moments, but overall I wasn't a fan. 5.5/10
Leatherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre III (1990, Jeff Burr) The third film of the series isn't very good, but it has a couple good performances and is mildly entertaining throughout. 5/10
Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation (1994, Kim Henkel) This one gets a lot of hate, but I really didn't think it was that bad. Matthew McConaughey's performance is wild, but a ton of fun and he gave the film a big boost for me and made it somewhat entertaining. 5/10
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003, Marcus Nispel) This remake of the horror classic isn't very good, but there are far worse horror remakes out there. I appreciated that they at least tried to do things a bit different and didn't just make the exact same movie as the original. R. Lee Ermey has a nice supporting role as the sheriff and Jessica Biel is solid as the lead and the film is never boring, which is always a bonus. 5/10
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning (2006, Jonathan Liebesman) This one is prequel to the remake, which sounded like a stupid idea to me, but it's wasn't nearly as bad as I thought it would be. There's some good unintentional humor in it and R. Lee Ermey is awesome as the sheriff once again. 5/10
Texas Chainsaw 3D (2013, John Luessenhop) This one ignores all the other movies ad serves as a direct sequel to the original. The timeline is completely messed up though, the characters are crap, and the story is stupid. There are some good bits of unintentional humor though. The last ten minutes are embarrassing. 3.5/10
A Ghost Story (2017, David Lowery) In this one a recently deceased white-sheeted ghost returns to his home to try and reconnect with his bereft wife. The film is interesting, but didn't really work for me. It's slow moving, has little dialogue, and many scenes seem to drag on for quite a while. It's very well shot though and has a highly effective score. 6/10
Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017, Matthew Vaughn) This sequel has been getting pretty mixed reviews, but I really enjoyed it. It's not as good as the first film, but it's still pretty damn fun. The returning cast are all good once again and the newcomers are quite good as well. The action scenes are a blast, I enjoyed the story, the soundtrack is good, there are lots of good laughs, and some good dramatic moments as well. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Mrs. Doubtfire (1993, Chris Columbus) I enjoyed this when I was a kid, but it's been many years since I last saw it. It's still pretty entertaining now, with a wonderful lead performance from Robin Williams, a solid supporting cast, an amusing story, and lots of laughs. It probably doesn't need to be as long as it is, but it's entertaining throughout. 7/10
The Cabin in the Woods (2012, Drew Goddard) I really enjoyed this one when I first saw it three years ago, but I wasn't sure how it would hold up. I thought it was still a blast, with a good cast, a cool concept, a nice blend of comedy and horror, and a terrific finale. 8/10
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974, Tobe Hooper) I didn't care for this the first time I saw it, but this time I was able to appreciate it more. It has a nice sense of dread to it and some great scenes. 7/10
Misery (1990, Rob Reiner) James Caan is really good and Kathy Bates is simply brilliant in this Stephen King adaptation. The story is really good and there are some fantastic scenes. 8/10
Kingsman: The Secret Service (2015, Matthew Vaughn) This was my third viewing and it's still a ton of fun. Cool characters, a great cast, awesome action, and lots of entertainment. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Kingsman: The Secret Service BEST ACTOR - Robin Williams (Mrs. Doubtfire) BEST ACTRESS - Kathy Bates (Misery) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Samuel L. Jackson (Kingsman: The Secret Service) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Julianne Moore (Kingsman: The Golden Circle) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Andrew Droz Palermo (A Ghost Story) BEST SCORE - Daniel Hart (A Ghost Story) BEST SCRIPT - William Goldman (Misery) BEST DIRECTOR - Rob Reiner (Misery)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 24, 2017 5:04:50 GMT
YOURS
Mother! - 9/10 Legends of the Fall - 7/10 Charade - 6.5/10 Robin Hood - 7/10
MINE
The Man with the Golden Arm (1955 Otto Preminger) - 7.5/10
Killing Gunther (2017 Taran Killam) - 5.5/10
The Outfit (1973 John Flynn) - 6.5/10
The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976 Charles B. Pierce) - 5.5/10
The Town That Dreaded Sundown (2014 Alfonso Gomez-Rejon) - 4/10
Stronger (2017 David Gordon Green) - 8/10
The Wind and the Lion (1975 John Milius) - 5/10
Funny Lady (1975 Herbert Ross) - 7/10
Redbelt (2008 David Mamet) - 6/10
Sex Tape (2014 Jake Kasdan) - 5.5/10
Freebie and the Bean (1974 Richard Rush) - 5.5/10
Into the Storm (2014 Steven Quale) - 4.5/10
The Thing (2011 Matthijs van Heijningen) - 3.5/10
Re-watches
Ghostbusters (1984 Ivan Reitman) - 7.5/10
The General's Daughter (1999 Simon West) - 6.5/10
Twins (1988 Ivan Reitman) - 7/10
Ronin (1998 John Frankenheimer) - 5.5/10
The Thing (1982 John Carpenter) - 7.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Stronger BEST ACTOR - Jake Gyllenhaal (Stronger) BEST ACTRESS - Barbra Streisand (Funny Lady) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - James Caan (Funny Lady) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Tatiana Maslany (Stronger) BEST DIRECTOR - John Carpenter (The Thing) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Thing BEST SCORE - The Man with the Golden Arm
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 24, 2017 5:10:23 GMT
Hey! Death Wish II - I liked it. 7/10 Charade - one of my favorites. Terrific cast, great score, and a nice twisty storyline. 9/10 Robin Hood - fun stuff with a good voice cast and characters. 7.5/10 Death Wish III - my favorite of the sequels. Ridiculous, but lots of fun. 7/10 First Time Viewings: Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986, John McNaughton) This one is based on the true story of a drifter who committed a series of murders. Michael Rooker is very good in the title role and there are some standout scenes, but it never really came together for me. 6/10 The Final Girls (2015, Todd Strauss-Schulson) In this one a young woman is grieving the loss of her mother, who was a famous scream queen from the 80's. She soon finds herself and her friends pulled into her mother's most famous movie and must fight off the film's killer. At the start I wasn't sure about this one, but it soon found its footing and turned into a fun parody of the slasher genre with a surprising amount of heart. The cast is good, the soundtrack was great, and it has a nice mix of comedy and horror. I think it would have benefited from an R rating though. 7/10 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986, Tobe Hooper) This sequel to Tobe Hooper's horror classic is much more comedic in tone than the original. Sometimes it worked and others it didn't. I wasn't a fan of how they handled Leatherface in this one and the two actors who played his family overdid it. Dennis Hopper has a fun role and the film has its moments, but overall I wasn't a fan. 5.5/10 Leatherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre III (1990, Jeff Burr) The third film of the series isn't very good, but it has a couple good performances and is mildly entertaining throughout. 5/10 Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation (1994, Kim Henkel) This one gets a lot of hate, but I really didn't think it was that bad. Matthew McConaughey's performance is wild, but a ton of fun and he gave the film a big boost for me and made it somewhat entertaining. 5/10 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003, Marcus Nispel) This remake of the horror classic isn't very good, but there are far worse horror remakes out there. I appreciated that they at least tried to do things a bit different and didn't just make the exact same movie as the original. R. Lee Ermey has a nice supporting role as the sheriff and Jessica Biel is solid as the lead and the film is never boring, which is always a bonus. 5/10 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning (2006, Jonathan Liebesman) This one is prequel to the remake, which sounded like a stupid idea to me, but it's wasn't nearly as bad as I thought it would be. There's some good unintentional humor in it and R. Lee Ermey is awesome as the sheriff once again. 5/10 Texas Chainsaw 3D (2013, John Luessenhop) This one ignores all the other movies ad serves as a direct sequel to the original. The timeline is completely messed up though, the characters are crap, and the story is stupid. There are some good bits of unintentional humor though. The last ten minutes are embarrassing. 3.5/10 A Ghost Story (2017, David Lowery) In this one a recently deceased white-sheeted ghost returns to his home to try and reconnect with his bereft wife. The film is interesting, but didn't really work for me. It's slow moving, has little dialogue, and many scenes seem to drag on for quite a while. It's very well shot though and has a highly effective score. 6/10 Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017, Matthew Vaughn) This sequel has been getting pretty mixed reviews, but I really enjoyed it. It's not as good as the first film, but it's still pretty damn fun. The returning cast are all good once again and the newcomers are quite good as well. The action scenes are a blast, I enjoyed the story, the soundtrack is good, there are lots of good laughs, and some good dramatic moments as well. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Mrs. Doubtfire (1993, Chris Columbus) I enjoyed this when I was a kid, but it's been many years since I last saw it. It's still pretty entertaining now, with a wonderful lead performance from Robin Williams, a solid supporting cast, an amusing story, and lots of laughs. It probably doesn't need to be as long as it is, but it's entertaining throughout. 7/10 The Cabin in the Woods (2012, Drew Goddard) I really enjoyed this one when I first saw it three years ago, but I wasn't sure how it would hold up. I thought it was still a blast, with a good cast, a cool concept, a nice blend of comedy and horror, and a terrific finale. 8/10 The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974, Tobe Hooper) I didn't care for this the first time I saw it, but this time I was able to appreciate it more. It has a nice sense of dread to it and some great scenes. 7/10 Misery (1990, Rob Reiner) James Caan is really good and Kathy Bates is simply brilliant in this Stephen King adaptation. The story is really good and there are some fantastic scenes. 8/10 Kingsman: The Secret Service (2015, Matthew Vaughn) This was my third viewing and it's still a ton of fun. Cool characters, a great cast, awesome action, and lots of entertainment. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Kingsman: The Secret Service BEST ACTOR - Robin Williams (Mrs. Doubtfire) BEST ACTRESS - Kathy Bates (Misery) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Samuel L. Jackson (Kingsman: The Secret Service) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Julianne Moore (Kingsman: The Golden Circle) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Andrew Droz Palermo (A Ghost Story) BEST SCORE - Daniel Hart (A Ghost Story) BEST SCRIPT - William Goldman (Misery) BEST DIRECTOR - Rob Reiner (Misery) Yo Dude! Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986, John McNaughton) This one has its fans for sure.. I have never fancied it myself though The Final Girls (2015, Todd Strauss-Schulson) Good fun 6.5/10 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986, Tobe Hooper) i rememeber it being pretty damn graphic and batshit crazy 5.5-6/10 Leatherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre III (1990, Jeff Burr) Dont think i even finished it or I dont remember how it ends.. either way I did not like it Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation (1994, Kim Henkel) This one is hilarious and a lot of fun and probably my favourite sequel from the original series 6/10 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003, Marcus Nispel) I thought it was ok enough 5,5/10 A Ghost Story (2017, David Lowery) Keen to check this one out, its on a lot of peoples best of the year lists already Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017, Matthew Vaughn) All the reviews ive checked out are quite negative on it or at east very dissappointed, i might miss it on the big screen Mrs. Doubtfire (1993, Chris Columbus) robin williams best comedy by a long shot, i like pierce brosnan in this too 7/10 The Cabin in the Woods (2012, Drew Goddard) yup 8/10 The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974, Tobe Hooper) 7/10 Misery (1990, Rob Reiner) 7/10 Kingsman: The Secret Service (2015, Matthew Vaughn) 7.5-8 You interested in any of my others?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 24, 2017 5:12:36 GMT
YOURS
Mother! - 9/10
Legends of the Fall - 7/10Charade - 6.5/10Robin Hood - 7/10MINEThe Man with the Golden Arm (1955 Otto Preminger) - 7.5/10Killing Gunther (2017 Taran Killam) - 5.5/10The Outfit (1973 John Flynn) - 6.5/10The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976 Charles B. Pierce) - 5.5/10The Town That Dreaded Sundown (2014 Alfonso Gomez-Rejon) - 4/10Stronger (2017 David Gordon Green) - 8/10The Wind and the Lion (1975 John Milius) - 5/10Funny Lady (1975 Herbert Ross) - 7/10Redbelt (2008 David Mamet) - 6/10Sex Tape (2014 Jake Kasdan) - 5.5/10Freebie and the Bean (1974 Richard Rush) - 5.5/10Into the Storm (2014 Steven Quale) - 4.5/10The Thing (2011 Matthijs van Heijningen) - 3.5/10Re-watchesGhostbusters (1984 Ivan Reitman) - 7.5/10The General's Daughter (1999 Simon West) - 6.5/10Twins (1988 Ivan Reitman) - 7/10Ronin (1998 John Frankenheimer) - 5.5/10The Thing (1982 John Carpenter) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Stronger BEST ACTOR - Jake Gyllenhaal (Stronger) BEST ACTRESS - Barbra Streisand (Funny Lady) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - James Caan (Funny Lady) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Tatiana Maslany (Stronger) BEST DIRECTOR - John Carpenter (The Thing) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Thing BEST SCORE - The Man with the Golden Arm The Man with the Golden Arm (1955 Otto Preminger) - didnt finish it, wasnt enjoying it The Outfit (1973 John Flynn) - 7.5/10 probably at the top of my most underrated/underseen films The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976 Charles B. Pierce) - 6/10 The Town That Dreaded Sundown (2014 Alfonso Gomez-Rejon) - 5/10 Redbelt (2008 David Mamet) - 5.5/10 The Thing (2011 Matthijs van Heijningen) - 5.5/10 Ghostbusters (1984 Ivan Reitman) - 8.5/10 Twins (1988 Ivan Reitman) - 5/10 Ronin (1998 John Frankenheimer) - 7.5/10 The Thing (1982 John Carpenter) - 10/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 24, 2017 5:19:19 GMT
Hey! Death Wish II - I liked it. 7/10 Charade - one of my favorites. Terrific cast, great score, and a nice twisty storyline. 9/10 Robin Hood - fun stuff with a good voice cast and characters. 7.5/10 Death Wish III - my favorite of the sequels. Ridiculous, but lots of fun. 7/10 First Time Viewings: Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986, John McNaughton) This one is based on the true story of a drifter who committed a series of murders. Michael Rooker is very good in the title role and there are some standout scenes, but it never really came together for me. 6/10 5/10 Great performance from Michael Rooker but the movie is too trashy and it leaves a bad taste in my mouthThe Final Girls (2015, Todd Strauss-Schulson) In this one a young woman is grieving the loss of her mother, who was a famous scream queen from the 80's. She soon finds herself and her friends pulled into her mother's most famous movie and must fight off the film's killer. At the start I wasn't sure about this one, but it soon found its footing and turned into a fun parody of the slasher genre with a surprising amount of heart. The cast is good, the soundtrack was great, and it has a nice mix of comedy and horror. I think it would have benefited from an R rating though. 7/10 6.5/10 Not as fun as it should be, specifically the second halfThe Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986, Tobe Hooper) This sequel to Tobe Hooper's horror classic is much more comedic in tone than the original. Sometimes it worked and others it didn't. I wasn't a fan of how they handled Leatherface in this one and the two actors who played his family overdid it. Dennis Hopper has a fun role and the film has its moments, but overall I wasn't a fan. 5.5/10 6.5/10 This movie almost works and is quite creepy imo but there is just something missingLeatherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre III (1990, Jeff Burr) The third film of the series isn't very good, but it has a couple good performances and is mildly entertaining throughout. 5/10 4.5/10 Boring and stupidTexas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation (1994, Kim Henkel) This one gets a lot of hate, but I really didn't think it was that bad. Matthew McConaughey's performance is wild, but a ton of fun and he gave the film a big boost for me and made it somewhat entertaining. 5/10 4.5/10 Very lazyThe Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003, Marcus Nispel) This remake of the horror classic isn't very good, but there are far worse horror remakes out there. I appreciated that they at least tried to do things a bit different and didn't just make the exact same movie as the original. R. Lee Ermey has a nice supporting role as the sheriff and Jessica Biel is solid as the lead and the film is never boring, which is always a bonus. 5/10 5.5/10The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning (2006, Jonathan Liebesman) This one is prequel to the remake, which sounded like a stupid idea to me, but it's wasn't nearly as bad as I thought it would be. There's some good unintentional humor in it and R. Lee Ermey is awesome as the sheriff once again. 5/10Texas Chainsaw 3D (2013, John Luessenhop) This one ignores all the other movies ad serves as a direct sequel to the original. The timeline is completely messed up though, the characters are crap, and the story is stupid. There are some good bits of unintentional humor though. The last ten minutes are embarrassing. 3.5/10 3/10A Ghost Story (2017, David Lowery) In this one a recently deceased white-sheeted ghost returns to his home to try and reconnect with his bereft wife. The film is interesting, but didn't really work for me. It's slow moving, has little dialogue, and many scenes seem to drag on for quite a while. It's very well shot though and has a highly effective score. 6/10 Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017, Matthew Vaughn) This sequel has been getting pretty mixed reviews, but I really enjoyed it. It's not as good as the first film, but it's still pretty damn fun. The returning cast are all good once again and the newcomers are quite good as well. The action scenes are a blast, I enjoyed the story, the soundtrack is good, there are lots of good laughs, and some good dramatic moments as well. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Mrs. Doubtfire (1993, Chris Columbus) I enjoyed this when I was a kid, but it's been many years since I last saw it. It's still pretty entertaining now, with a wonderful lead performance from Robin Williams, a solid supporting cast, an amusing story, and lots of laughs. It probably doesn't need to be as long as it is, but it's entertaining throughout. 7/10 YupThe Cabin in the Woods (2012, Drew Goddard) I really enjoyed this one when I first saw it three years ago, but I wasn't sure how it would hold up. I thought it was still a blast, with a good cast, a cool concept, a nice blend of comedy and horror, and a terrific finale. 8/10 7/10The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974, Tobe Hooper) I didn't care for this the first time I saw it, but this time I was able to appreciate it more. It has a nice sense of dread to it and some great scenes. 7/10 7.5/10 Scary stuffMisery (1990, Rob Reiner) James Caan is really good and Kathy Bates is simply brilliant in this Stephen King adaptation. The story is really good and there are some fantastic scenes. 8/10Kingsman: The Secret Service (2015, Matthew Vaughn) This was my third viewing and it's still a ton of fun. Cool characters, a great cast, awesome action, and lots of entertainment. 8/10 6.5/10 The first half is too inconsistant but the second half is a lot of funMovie Awards: BEST FILM - Kingsman: The Secret Service MiseryBEST ACTOR - Robin Williams (Mrs. Doubtfire) James Caan (Misery)BEST ACTRESS - Kathy Bates (Misery)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Samuel L. Jackson (Kingsman: The Secret Service) R. Lee Ermey (The Texas Chainsaw Massacre)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Julianne Moore (Kingsman: The Golden Circle) Malin Akerman (The Final Girls)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Andrew Droz Palermo (A Ghost Story) The Texas Chansaw Massacre (1974)BEST SCORE - Daniel Hart (A Ghost Story) The Final GirlsBEST SCRIPT - William Goldman (Misery) BEST DIRECTOR - Rob Reiner (Misery)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 24, 2017 5:22:54 GMT
YOURS
Mother! - 9/10
Legends of the Fall - 7/10Charade - 6.5/10Robin Hood - 7/10MINEThe Man with the Golden Arm (1955 Otto Preminger) - 7.5/10Killing Gunther (2017 Taran Killam) - 5.5/10The Outfit (1973 John Flynn) - 6.5/10The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976 Charles B. Pierce) - 5.5/10The Town That Dreaded Sundown (2014 Alfonso Gomez-Rejon) - 4/10Stronger (2017 David Gordon Green) - 8/10The Wind and the Lion (1975 John Milius) - 5/10Funny Lady (1975 Herbert Ross) - 7/10Redbelt (2008 David Mamet) - 6/10Sex Tape (2014 Jake Kasdan) - 5.5/10Freebie and the Bean (1974 Richard Rush) - 5.5/10Into the Storm (2014 Steven Quale) - 4.5/10The Thing (2011 Matthijs van Heijningen) - 3.5/10Re-watchesGhostbusters (1984 Ivan Reitman) - 7.5/10The General's Daughter (1999 Simon West) - 6.5/10Twins (1988 Ivan Reitman) - 7/10Ronin (1998 John Frankenheimer) - 5.5/10The Thing (1982 John Carpenter) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Stronger BEST ACTOR - Jake Gyllenhaal (Stronger) BEST ACTRESS - Barbra Streisand (Funny Lady) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - James Caan (Funny Lady) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Tatiana Maslany (Stronger) BEST DIRECTOR - John Carpenter (The Thing) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Thing BEST SCORE - The Man with the Golden Arm The Man with the Golden Arm (1955 Otto Preminger) - didnt finish it, wasnt enjoying it The Outfit (1973 John Flynn) - 7.5/10 probably at the top of my most underrated/underseen films The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976 Charles B. Pierce) - 6/10 The Town That Dreaded Sundown (2014 Alfonso Gomez-Rejon) - 5/10 Redbelt (2008 David Mamet) - 5.5/10 The Thing (2011 Matthijs van Heijningen) - 5.5/10 Ghostbusters (1984 Ivan Reitman) - 8.5/10 Twins (1988 Ivan Reitman) - 5/10 Ronin (1998 John Frankenheimer) - 7.5/10 The Thing (1982 John Carpenter) - 10/10 The Outfit is underseen but I can't say it's underrated since the imdb rating is higher than my rating. It's close to a 7/10 but I dislike the very ending. Ronin falls flat for me besides a couple terrific chase scenes and DeNiro is NOT good in it.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 24, 2017 5:30:18 GMT
Yo Dude! Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986, John McNaughton) This one has its fans for sure.. I have never fancied it myself though The Final Girls (2015, Todd Strauss-Schulson) Good fun 6.5/10 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986, Tobe Hooper) i rememeber it being pretty damn graphic and batshit crazy 5.5-6/10 Leatherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre III (1990, Jeff Burr) Dont think i even finished it or I dont remember how it ends.. either way I did not like it Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation (1994, Kim Henkel) This one is hilarious and a lot of fun and probably my favourite sequel from the original series 6/10 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003, Marcus Nispel) I thought it was ok enough 5,5/10 A Ghost Story (2017, David Lowery) Keen to check this one out, its on a lot of peoples best of the year lists already Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017, Matthew Vaughn) All the reviews ive checked out are quite negative on it or at east very dissappointed, i might miss it on the big screen Mrs. Doubtfire (1993, Chris Columbus) robin williams best comedy by a long shot, i like pierce brosnan in this too 7/10 The Cabin in the Woods (2012, Drew Goddard) yup 8/10 The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974, Tobe Hooper) 7/10 Misery (1990, Rob Reiner) 7/10 Kingsman: The Secret Service (2015, Matthew Vaughn) 7.5-8 You interested in any of my others? Kind of surprised to see you like Texas Chainsaw 4 that much. Has Kingsman come out there yet? Yeah I have interest in a bunch of yours: Mother!, Legends of the Fall, The Rack, Cry of the City, and On Dangerous Ground.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 24, 2017 5:32:28 GMT
Yo Dude! Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986, John McNaughton) This one has its fans for sure.. I have never fancied it myself though The Final Girls (2015, Todd Strauss-Schulson) Good fun 6.5/10 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986, Tobe Hooper) i rememeber it being pretty damn graphic and batshit crazy 5.5-6/10 Leatherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre III (1990, Jeff Burr) Dont think i even finished it or I dont remember how it ends.. either way I did not like it Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation (1994, Kim Henkel) This one is hilarious and a lot of fun and probably my favourite sequel from the original series 6/10 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003, Marcus Nispel) I thought it was ok enough 5,5/10 A Ghost Story (2017, David Lowery) Keen to check this one out, its on a lot of peoples best of the year lists already Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017, Matthew Vaughn) All the reviews ive checked out are quite negative on it or at east very dissappointed, i might miss it on the big screen Mrs. Doubtfire (1993, Chris Columbus) robin williams best comedy by a long shot, i like pierce brosnan in this too 7/10 The Cabin in the Woods (2012, Drew Goddard) yup 8/10 The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974, Tobe Hooper) 7/10 Misery (1990, Rob Reiner) 7/10 Kingsman: The Secret Service (2015, Matthew Vaughn) 7.5-8 You interested in any of my others? Kind of surprised to see you like Texas Chainsaw 4 that much. Has Kingsman come out there yet? Yeah I have interest in a bunch of yours: Mother!, Legends of the Fall, The Rack, Cry of the City, and On Dangerous Ground. Well I have not seenit since it came out.. Yeah kingsmen is out here from last Thursday
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 24, 2017 5:33:54 GMT
YOURS
Mother! - 9/10
Legends of the Fall - 7/10Charade - 6.5/10Robin Hood - 7/10MINEThe Man with the Golden Arm (1955 Otto Preminger) - 7.5/10Killing Gunther (2017 Taran Killam) - 5.5/10The Outfit (1973 John Flynn) - 6.5/10The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976 Charles B. Pierce) - 5.5/10The Town That Dreaded Sundown (2014 Alfonso Gomez-Rejon) - 4/10Stronger (2017 David Gordon Green) - 8/10The Wind and the Lion (1975 John Milius) - 5/10Funny Lady (1975 Herbert Ross) - 7/10Redbelt (2008 David Mamet) - 6/10Sex Tape (2014 Jake Kasdan) - 5.5/10Freebie and the Bean (1974 Richard Rush) - 5.5/10Into the Storm (2014 Steven Quale) - 4.5/10The Thing (2011 Matthijs van Heijningen) - 3.5/10Re-watchesGhostbusters (1984 Ivan Reitman) - 7.5/10The General's Daughter (1999 Simon West) - 6.5/10Twins (1988 Ivan Reitman) - 7/10Ronin (1998 John Frankenheimer) - 5.5/10The Thing (1982 John Carpenter) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Stronger BEST ACTOR - Jake Gyllenhaal (Stronger) BEST ACTRESS - Barbra Streisand (Funny Lady) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - James Caan (Funny Lady) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Tatiana Maslany (Stronger) BEST DIRECTOR - John Carpenter (The Thing) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Thing BEST SCORE - The Man with the Golden Arm The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976) - 5.5/10 The Thing (2011) - 5.5/10 Ghostbusters - 9/10 Twins - 7/10 Ronin - 7/10 The Thing - 9/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 24, 2017 5:47:28 GMT
Jake Gyllenhaal gives the best performance of his career so far in Stronger imo.
|
|
Peter B. Parker
Sophomore
Watch the hands, not the mouth
@babygroot
Posts: 853
Likes: 411
|
Post by Peter B. Parker on Sept 24, 2017 6:53:45 GMT
Baby Driver (2017) 10/10. Original and pure fun from start to finish. I don't think I've seen anything like what Edgar Wright crafted with that much attention to detail. Probably one of the best films I've seen in recent years.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Sept 24, 2017 7:16:56 GMT
Yours Death Wish II - 10/10 ( A favorite of mine that I have seen many times but however I have not seen the directors cut.) Death Wish 3 - 10/10
Mine - All first time views. Not a very good week sad to say.
Voyage of the Rock Aliens (1984) - 5/10 - VHS I found a rare VHS of this at a street fair for a buck. Its really silly but some of the music is good.
The Lucky One (2012) - 3/10 - DVD Romance film. Did not look appealing to me at all but it was in a box of DVDs I got on ebay. They were supposed to be thrillers.
Conan the Barbarian (2011) - 4/10 - Blu Ray Eh. Nothing special. Just a generic Conan film.
Bunraku (2010) - 2/10 - DVD Really dumb art film. Woody Harrelson is the only redeeming factor here.
Guess What We Learned in School Today? (1970) - 1/10 - VHS Awful comedy. Not remotely funny.
Blast (2004) - 6/10 - DVD Action film with Eddie Griffin. Not bad for a cheap straight to video flick.
London (2005) - 4/10 - DVD Odd drug film about two guys at a party who go in the bathroom and do coke while figuring out their lives.
Apocalypse and the Beauty Queen (2005) - 1/10 - DVD Lame. Just lame.
Germ (2013) - 4/10 - DVD Generic zombie flick. Not awful but not good either.
Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk (2016) - 5/10 - DVD
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Sept 24, 2017 12:06:55 GMT
Hey,
The Game (1997) 5.5/10 - I don't think the twist was a nice surprise, neither really bad. Although it's just a movie, but I would literally kill them if I knew why all those things happened to me and that someone made me go crazy, sent to Mexico, etc.
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) (rewatch, but in black & white) 10/10 - Not trying to say it's better than in color, but I think it was pretty cool. It feels a bit like I watched this film from the '60s for the first time. Although some action scenes were hard to understand what exactly happened, but I still enjoyed it anyway. The parts with dark purple look were really beautiful. I really like this version. I think it's better to watch in a morning or day while watching in color at night.
Edward Scissorhands (1990) (rewatch) 10/10 - What a heartbreaking movie! One of the most beloved fantasy stories ever told. The ending is one of the saddest fantasy movie moments of all-time. I love this movie a lot!
4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (2007) 8.5/10 - Realisic and disturbing Romanian movie about abortion.
Mangolia (1999) 7.5/10 - Really a solid movie! The frog scene is one surprisingly good!
Half-Life (1998) 10/10 - Awesome game, one of the best action games I've played.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 24, 2017 12:07:46 GMT
Baby Driver (2017) 10/10. Original and pure fun from start to finish. I don't think I've seen anything like what Edgar Wright crafted with that much attention to detail. Probably one of the best films I've seen in recent years. I thought the 2nd half wasn't all that great but the first half was edited to perfection 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 24, 2017 12:09:21 GMT
Yours Death Wish II - 10/10 ( A favorite of mine that I have seen many times but however I have not seen the directors cut.) Death Wish 3 - 10/10 Mine - All first time views. Not a very good week sad to say. Voyage of the Rock Aliens (1984) - 5/10 - VHS I found a rare VHS of this at a street fair for a buck. Its really silly but some of the music is good. The Lucky One (2012) - 3/10 - DVD Romance film. Did not look appealing to me at all but it was in a box of DVDs I got on ebay. They were supposed to be thrillers. Conan the Barbarian (2011) - 4/10 - Blu Ray Eh. Nothing special. Just a generic Conan film. Bunraku (2010) - 2/10 - DVD Really dumb art film. Woody Harrelson is the only redeeming factor here. Guess What We Learned in School Today? (1970) - 1/10 - VHS Awful comedy. Not remotely funny. Blast (2004) - 6/10 - DVD Action film with Eddie Griffin. Not bad for a cheap straight to video flick. London (2005) - 4/10 - DVD Odd drug film about two guys at a party who go in the bathroom and do coke while figuring out their lives. Apocalypse and the Beauty Queen (2005) - 1/10 - DVD Lame. Just lame. Germ (2013) - 4/10 - DVD Generic zombie flick. Not awful but not good either. Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk (2016) - 5/10 - DVD You should def check out that directors cut not see. Any of yours hombre
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 24, 2017 12:38:39 GMT
Hey, The Game (1997) 5.5/10 - I don't think the twist was a nice surprise, neither really bad. Although it's just a movie, but I would literally kill them if I knew why all those things happened to me and that someone made me go crazy, sent to Mexico, etc. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) (rewatch, but in black & white) 10/10 - Not trying to say it's better than in color, but I think it was pretty cool. It feels a bit like I watched this film from the '60s for the first time. Although some action scenes were hard to understand what exactly happened, but I still enjoyed it anyway. The parts with dark purple look were really beautiful. I really like this version. I think it's better to watch in a morning or day while watching in color at night. Edward Scissorhands (1990) (rewatch) 10/10 - What a heartbreaking movie! One of the most beloved fantasy stories ever told. The ending is one of the saddest fantasy movie moments of all-time. I love this movie a lot! Mangolia (1999) 7.5/10 - Really a solid movie! The frog scene is one surprisingly good! Half-Life (1998) 10/10 - Awesome game, one of the best action games I've played. yooo The Game (1997) near masterpiece 8/10 Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) kind of empty and vaccuous, some good visuals, lousy villains. Hardy is wasted but Theron is used well. 5.5/10 Edward Scissorhands (1990) not seen in at least 20 years but wasnt a fan Mangolia (1999) 6.5/10 - a lot of good performances but the song part really left a sour taste in my mouth
|
|
phorlanx
Freshman
@phorlanx
Posts: 84
Likes: 22
|
Post by phorlanx on Sept 24, 2017 15:16:16 GMT
Hello, Charade 6.5 Cry of the City keen to see Mine: Baby Driver 6 20,000 Leagues Under The Sea 7.5-8 Soylent Green 8 Gunfight at the O.K. Corral 7.5-8 Rewatched: No Country For Old Men 9 Blue Velvet 7
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 24, 2017 15:24:53 GMT
Yours: Never saw any
I only have one FTV and one rewatch, and I watched both last Sunday.
Rewatch:
The Cabin in the Woods (2012) - DVD Great and original horror film. One of the better ones of the 2010's. A sequel for this wouldn't be a bad idea. 8/10
First Time Viewing:
Dracula (1931) - Stream I was never really into the Universal Monster franchise, but I wanted to watch this classic to kind of start off. I thought it was alright. I'm not into older black and white films (aside from Psycho), but I highly respect it and it definitely needs a rewatch from me. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Sept 24, 2017 16:22:52 GMT
The Cell (2000) 7/10
Guardians of the Galaxy Volume 2 (2017)' 8.5/10
Oggy and the Cockroaches The Movie (2013) 6.5/10
The Binding (2016) 5.5/10
Sharknado (2013) 2/10
The Void (2016) 5/10
Lovelace (2013) 4.5/10
Quarantine (2008) 4/10
USS Indianapolis: Men of Courage (2016) 6/10
|
|