|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 8, 2017 5:16:25 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Gerald's Game (2017, Mike Flanagan) netflix Mike Flanagan's films have been a pretty mixed bag with depth and subtlety not being his hallmarks which why I was surprised that he has handled this material so well. Perhaps better material to work with is what he has been lacking. This tale is based on a Stephen King novel where a couple trying to spice up their marriage in their remote lake house goes awry when the husband dies unexpectedly while the wife is handcuffed to the bed. There is a lot of thematic work at play here to go along with the dark and oft grizzly subject matter. With superb and the direction well handled this film is the best of the Stephen King Adaptions this year by a long shot. 7/10
Blade Runner 2049 (2017, Denis Villeneuve) Cinema Director Denis Villeneuve (Prisoners) was quoted as saying that he would not be able to make this film as good as the original Blade Runner (1982), and he was correct. This film takes place 30 years after the first one that was set in 2019 and follows Ryan Gosling (Drive) playing a young blade runner who discovers a long-buried secret that leads him to track down a former blade runner Rick Deckard (Harrison Ford), who's been missing for thirty years. It may be unfair to compare this belated sequel to the classic original but seeings as it is a sequel I cannot help but do so. The film in it's own right is well made and a step above most things that are going through your Cineplex these days but in comparison to the original it falls quite short in almost every way. Simply where the film does look pretty good, it does not look anywhere near as good as the original, the same can be said for all the design work and costuming which just does not have the care and inspiration of the former. The Music is good but mostly when its touting parts of the original score. The acting is good enough but not as good as the original and certainly the characters are not as good. The film also tries to emulate the slower pace of the first film but ends up being even slower and is so bloated at almost 3 hours which could've easily been 2 hours and been a better film for it with none of the themes or main story beats left out. It is more of a detective story than an action film just like the first was but the detective elements are not as strong or interesting this time around. Blade Runner 2049 does try to go in some new territory in the Blade Runner world but they are all the most obvious boring places to go that have been done before in other films and television (Battlestar Galactica). There are some subplots that have shades of Spike Jonze Her (2013) and there are some other scenes that are an attempt to set up further films in the franchise. It may sound like I am being quite hard on the film but there are things to enjoy, the visuals while a little too dark and lacking the wow factor of the original cinematography from Jordan Cronenweth are still miles above most films from our age. The sound design is huge and really second to none which makes it the one area that is better than the original film. The special effects are good although they do go Rogue One with bringing back one character digitally which whilst it is probably the best it has been done to date it still suffers from uncanny valley. In the end I would say it is a solid hard scifi which suffers in comparison to its roots which its best characters are under-used and is bloated but without any iconic scenes. Remember the scene from the original with the replicant stripper being shot in the back as she smashes through glass walls in slow motion, the scene with Rutger Hauer in the elevator lit up after killing Tyrell or his final epic monologue. The new film has none of the artistry that elevates a film to masterpiece. In short, it could have been a lot worse and it is no disgrace to what now has become a franchise I guess but its far from the suspicious rave reviews that have flooded the market days before release. 6-6.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Blade Runner (1982, Ridley Scott) blu ray I have re-watched this film in preparation for the new Blade Runner film that comes out later this week. It is a wonder to behold that has still not been surpassed visually in 35 years since. The practical effects and design used for world building are phenomenal. The film is often called style over substance but I take um-bridge with this as the thematic content and story telling are wonderful also and it is only that the visuals are so spectacular that they can overshadow a wonderful futuristic allegory on life, death, nature, technology and much more. Still firmly in my top ten films of all time. 9.5/10
They Shoot Horses Don't They? (1969, Sydney Pollack) blu ray This amazing film follows the lives of a disparate group of contestants who intertwine in an inhumanely grueling dance marathon. The film is well made with brilliantly edited sequences. It has a great cast of memorable character actors in smaller roles but the film is anchored by Jane Fonda who puts on one of the all time greatest film performances. The physical and mental struggles that take place in the competition mimic the struggles for survival of the day and is really something to behold. This viewing has pushed this film into my top 100. 8/10
Stand by Me (1986, Rob Reiner) blu ray This is perhaps the best Stephen King adaptation and certainly one of the greatest kids road trip films. While watching this I couldn't help but marvel at the four young leads and the magic they created. It was the Magic they attempted to do with the Kids in It (2017) but did not quite hit the mark. 8/10
The Goonies (1985, Richard Donner) blu ray In the 1980's there were a bunch of films that were very noisy with lots of Brooke shouting over each other for large portions of the runtime. Many films of this style had Spielberg involved in some capacity such as E.T, Poltergeist and Close Encounters of the Third Kind. Spielberg wrote and produced this film and it is very much in that shouty chaotic vein which is often pretty hard to watch. This family adventure skirts the edge of spiraling on your last nerve but has enough good will and charm to overcome it. The MVP of the film is the character nicknamed Chunk who is consistently brilliant. 7/10
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Blade Runner BEST ACTOR: Harrison Ford - Blade Runner BEST ACTRESS: Jane Fonda - They Shoot Horses Don't They? BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Rutger Hauer - Blade Runner BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Suzannah York - They Shoot Horses Don't They? BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jordan Cronenweth - Blade Runner BEST EDITING: Fredric Steinkamp - They Shoot Horses Don't They? BEST SCORE: Vangelis - Blade Runner BEST SCRIPT: Hampton Fancher - Blade Runner BEST DIRECTOR: Ridley Scott - Blade Runner
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 8, 2017 5:22:24 GMT
Hey!
Gerald's Game - saw it last week and I too enjoyed it. 7/10
Blade Runner 2049 - 7.5/10
Blade Runner - 9/10
Stand By Me - wasn't a big fan, but I do intend to rewatch it sometime. 6.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Maelström (2000, Denis Villeneuve) This one is about a woman that encounters a man that helps her come to terms with her life after plunging her car into a river. It's well made and acted, but I had a hard time caring about the plot. The last act was an improvement over the first two, but it's still just okay overall. 6/10
Fright Night (1985, Tom Holland) In this one, a teenager learns that his new neighbor is a vampire, but no one will believe him. The film has a very good score from Brad Fiedel (The Terminator) and it's pretty entertaining throughout and has some great practical effects. The lead actor was just okay and one of the other teen characters was very annoying and poorly acted, but Chris Sarandon and Roddy McDowall are both quite good in their roles and make up for some of the other performances. 7/10
August 32nd on Earth (1998, Denis Villeneuve) This was the first film of Denis Villeneuve and it's about a woman that decides to have a baby with her best friend after a car accident. The film is pretty well made and acted and is nice and short, but after a solid first hour, it loses its way a bit in the final half hour. 6/10
The Mosquito Coast (1986, Peter Weir) This one is about an inventor that moves with his family to the jungle of Central America to build a utopia. The film has an interesting story with some great scenes here and there. The supporting cast is solid, but it's Harrison Ford in the lead role that really makes this one worth watching. He puts in some impressive work and I'd even go as far as to say its his best performance. 7/10
Prom Night (1980, Paul Lynch) This Slasher film is about a unknown killer that stalks four teens that were responsible for the accidental death of a classmate 6 years earlier. The characters are mostly forgettable and the film doesn't do much to set itself apart from other similar films. It has a good soundtrack though and few scenes that I did like. 5/10
Hello Mary Lou: Prom Night II (1987, Bruce Pittman) I wasn't planning to watch any of the other Prom Night films besides the original, until I found out this one is generally considered better than the first one. It really isn't connected to the first one, but I agree it's slightly better, with a more interesting story and lead character. It still falls flat though. 5.5/10
The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016, André Øvredal) To coroners (father and son) are pulled into a complex mystery surrounding an unidentified woman they are performing an autopsy on. Brian Cox and Emile Hirsch are both quite good here, I liked the score, and the film is incredibly intense in parts. I wasn't a big fan of the direction the film began to take in the second half, until a twist late in the film changed my perception of it. 7/10
Blade Runner 2049 (2017, Denis Villeneuve) I was pretty excited for this one due to the people involved, but I was left a bit disappointed. It's a good film though and I'm hoping I'll like it more on rewatch. The cast is really good, I liked the story for the most part, the effects are excellent, it has a very good score that captures the spirit of the original, and the cinematography is stunning. I think it just lacked the wow factor I was hoping for. 7.5/10
Terror Train (1980, Roger Spottiswoode) This Slasher film was released the same year as Prom Night and also stars Jamie Lee Curtis. This one takes place on a train as the title suggests, which was a nice change up from the usual formula. Unfortunately the film is full of forgettable characters and there are far too many of them. I also found the twist pretty unsurprising. It has its moments though. 5/10
My Bloody Valentine (1981, George Mihalka) Here's another 80's Slasher film that does little to set itself apart from all the others. Again, it has its moments for sure, including some great kills and gore effects. 5.5/10
The Prowler (1981, Joseph Zito) Released the same year as My Bloody Valentine, I felt this one was quite similar in the story department. Like all the other Slashers I watched for the first time this week, this one has flat characters and doesn't ever set itself apart from other films from the genre. It does have some great kills and gore effects and is never boring, but it's not a very good film at all. 5/10
Basket Case (1982, Frank Henenlotter) In this one a young man carries his deformed Siamese twin brother in a basket, while searching for the doctors that separated them against there will. The premise is creative, but it's not nearly as fun as it could have been and is bogged down by weak performances. There were some good parts though. 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Enemy (2013, Denis Villeneuve) This mindbender is a film that I find endlessly fascinating. It's hard to say exactly why I like it so much, but this is the third time I've seen it, so I guess there's something about it. It's wonderfully made, has a great score, and is lead by a strong dual performance from Jake Gyllenhaal. 8/10
Halloween II (1981, Rick Rosenthal) This sequel to John Carpenter's classic is actually pretty good and held up well on this second viewing. It has some great kills, a pretty good atmosphere, and it's nice to see Jamie Lee Curtis and Donald Pleasence reprise their roles from the first one. I also didn't mind the twist nearly as much this time. 7/10
Incendies (2010, Denis Villeneuve) I liked this one when I first saw it two years ago, but not nearly as much as most people. I felt it was overlong and the pacing was off at times. This time those things didn't bother me as much and I found the film as a whole more effective this time. It's wonderfully made and very powerful and moving at times. 8/10
Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988, Dwight H. Little) This one also held up pretty well. Donald Pleasence is really good as Dr. Loomis as usual and the two main girls are actually likable and easy to root for. It's also really intense at times and has a chilling final scene. Best of the series that isn't the original. 7/10
Sicario (2015, Denis Villeneuve) Third viewing and still very good. Great cinematography, strong performances, many terrific scenes, very intense, and a brilliant score. 8/10
The Thing (1982, John Carpenter) This one has a memorable group of characters, good cinematography, great tension building, a terrific score, excellent pacing, and some of the best practical effects ever put to film. A classic that's always a great watch. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Thing BEST ACTOR - Harrison Ford (The Mosquito Coast) BEST ACTRESS - Emily Blunt (Sicario) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Josh Brolin (Sicario) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sylvia Hoeks (Blade Runner 2049) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (Blade Runner 2049) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Thing) BEST SCRIPT - Taylor Sheridan (Sicario) BEST DIRECTOR - John Carpenter (The Thing)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 8, 2017 5:25:49 GMT
YOURS
Gerald's Game - 7/10 They Shoot Horses, Don't They? - 7/10 Stand by Me - 7/10 The Goonies - 7/10
Because of your review I want to just say that Blade Runner 2049 works for me in almost every possible way and I like it almost as much as the original for different reasons.
MINE
French Kiss (1995 Lawrence Kasdan) - 5/10
Night of the Living Dead (1990 Tom Savini) - 5/10
American Made (2017 Doug Liman) - 7.5/10
Blade Runner - The Final Cut (1982 Ridley Scott) - 9/10
Blade Runner 2049 (2017 Denis Villaneuve) - 9/10
A Boy and His Dog (1975 L.Q. Jones) - 7/10
Cemetery Man (1994 Michele Soavi) - 7/10
Time Lapse (2014 Bradley King) - 7.5/10
Innocent Blood (1992 John Landis) - 5.5/10
Leatherface (2017 Alexandre Bustillo & Julien Maury) - 3/10
Hammett (1982 Win Wenders) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Blade Runner BEST ACTOR - Tom Cruise (American Made) BEST ACTRESS - Danielle Panabaker (Time Lapse) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Rutger Hauer (Blade Runner) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sean Young (Blade Runner) BEST DIRECTOR - Ridley Scott (Blade Runner) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Blade Runner BEST SCORE - Blade Runner
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 8, 2017 5:32:36 GMT
YOURS
Gerald's Game - 7/10They Shoot Horses, Don't They? - 7/10Stand by Me - 7/10The Goonies - 7/10Because of your review I want to just say that Blade Runner 2049 works for me in almost every possible way and I like it almost as much as the original for different reasons. MINEFrench Kiss (1995 Lawrence Kasdan) - 5/10Night of the Living Dead (1990 Tom Savini) - 5/10American Made (2017 Doug Liman) - 7.5/10Blade Runner - The Final Cut (1982 Ridley Scott) - 9/10Blade Runner 2049 (2017 Denis Villaneuve) - 9/10A Boy and His Dog (1975 L.Q. Jones) - 7/10Cemetery Man (1994 Michele Soavi) - 7/10Time Lapse (2014 Bradley King) - 7.5/10Innocent Blood (1992 John Landis) - 5.5/10Leatherface (2017 Alexandre Bustillo & Julien Maury) - 3/10Hammett (1982 Win Wenders) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Blade Runner BEST ACTOR - Tom Cruise (American Made) BEST ACTRESS - Danielle Panabaker (Time Lapse) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Rutger Hauer (Blade Runner) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sean Young (Blade Runner) BEST DIRECTOR - Ridley Scott (Blade Runner) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Blade Runner BEST SCORE - Blade Runner Blade Runner - 9/10 Blade Runner 2049 - 7.5/10 Leatherface - 3/10 I was curious to see which of the Blade Runner's would be your win for cinematography.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 8, 2017 5:34:37 GMT
Hey! Gerald's Game - saw it last week and I too enjoyed it. 7/10 Blade Runner 2049 - 7.5/10 Blade Runner - 9/10 Stand By Me - wasn't a big fan, but I do intend to rewatch it sometime. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: Maelström (2000, Denis Villeneuve) This one is about a woman that encounters a man that helps her come to terms with her life after plunging her car into a river. It's well made and acted, but I had a hard time caring about the plot. The last act was an improvement over the first two, but it's still just okay overall. 6/10 Fright Night (1985, Tom Holland) In this one, a teenager learns that his new neighbor is a vampire, but no one will believe him. The film has a very good score from Brad Fiedel (The Terminator) and it's pretty entertaining throughout and has some great practical effects. The lead actor was just okay and one of the other teen characters was very annoying and poorly acted, but Chris Sarandon and Roddy McDowall are both quite good in their roles and make up for some of the other performances. 7/10 August 32nd on Earth (1998, Denis Villeneuve) This was the first film of Denis Villeneuve and it's about a woman that decides to have a baby with her best friend after a car accident. The film is pretty well made and acted and is nice and short, but after a solid first hour, it loses its way a bit in the final half hour. 6/10 The Mosquito Coast (1986, Peter Weir) This one is about an inventor that moves with his family to the jungle of Central America to build a utopia. The film has an interesting story with some great scenes here and there. The supporting cast is solid, but it's Harrison Ford in the lead role that really makes this one worth watching. He puts in some impressive work and I'd even go as far as to say its his best performance. 7/10 Prom Night (1980, Paul Lynch) This Slasher film is about a unknown killer that stalks four teens that were responsible for the accidental death of a classmate 6 years earlier. The characters are mostly forgettable and the film doesn't do much to set itself apart from other similar films. It has a good soundtrack though and few scenes that I did like. 5/10 Hello Mary Lou: Prom Night II (1987, Bruce Pittman) I wasn't planning to watch any of the other Prom Night films besides the original, until I found out this one is generally considered better than the first one. It really isn't connected to the first one, but I agree it's slightly better, with a more interesting story and lead character. It still falls flat though. 5.5/10 The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016, André Øvredal) To coroners (father and son) are pulled into a complex mystery surrounding an unidentified woman they are performing an autopsy on. Brian Cox and Emile Hirsch are both quite good here, I liked the score, and the film is incredibly intense in parts. I wasn't a big fan of the direction the film began to take in the second half, until a twist late in the film changed my perception of it. 7/10 Blade Runner 2049 (2017, Denis Villeneuve) I was pretty excited for this one due to the people involved, but I was left a bit disappointed. It's a good film though and I'm hoping I'll like it more on rewatch. The cast is really good, I liked the story for the most part, the effects are excellent, it has a very good score that captures the spirit of the original, and the cinematography is stunning. I think it just lacked the wow factor I was hoping for. 7.5/10 Terror Train (1980, Roger Spottiswoode) This Slasher film was released the same year as Prom Night and also stars Jamie Lee Curtis. This one takes place on a train as the title suggests, which was a nice change up from the usual formula. Unfortunately the film is full of forgettable characters and there are far too many of them. I also found the twist pretty unsurprising. It has its moments though. 5/10 My Bloody Valentine (1981, George Mihalka) Here's another 80's Slasher film that does little to set itself apart from all the others. Again, it has its moments for sure, including some great kills and gore effects. 5.5/10 The Prowler (1981, Joseph Zito) Released the same year as My Bloody Valentine, I felt this one was quite similar in the story department. Like all the other Slashers I watched for the first time this week, this one has flat characters and doesn't ever set itself apart from other films from the genre. It does have some great kills and gore effects and is never boring, but it's not a very good film at all. 5/10 Basket Case (1982, Frank Henenlotter) In this one a young man carries his deformed Siamese twin brother in a basket, while searching for the doctors that separated them against there will. The premise is creative, but it's not nearly as fun as it could have been and is bogged down by weak performances. There were some good parts though. 5/10 Repeat Viewings: Enemy (2013, Denis Villeneuve) This mindbender is a film that I find endlessly fascinating. It's hard to say exactly why I like it so much, but this is the third time I've seen it, so I guess there's something about it. It's wonderfully made, has a great score, and is lead by a strong dual performance from Jake Gyllenhaal. 8/10 Halloween II (1981, Rick Rosenthal) This sequel to John Carpenter's classic is actually pretty good and held up well on this second viewing. It has some great kills, a pretty good atmosphere, and it's nice to see Jamie Lee Curtis and Donald Pleasence reprise their roles from the first one. I also didn't mind the twist nearly as much this time. 7/10 Incendies (2010, Denis Villeneuve) I liked this one when I first saw it two years ago, but not nearly as much as most people. I felt it was overlong and the pacing was off at times. This time those things didn't bother me as much and I found the film as a whole more effective this time. It's wonderfully made and very powerful and moving at times. 8/10 Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988, Dwight H. Little) This one also held up pretty well. Donald Pleasence is really good as Dr. Loomis as usual and the two main girls are actually likable and easy to root for. It's also really intense at times and has a chilling final scene. Best of the series that isn't the original. 7/10 Sicario (2015, Denis Villeneuve) Third viewing and still very good. Great cinematography, strong performances, many terrific scenes, very intense, and a brilliant score. 8/10 The Thing (1982, John Carpenter) This one has a memorable group of characters, good cinematography, great tension building, a terrific score, excellent pacing, and some of the best practical effects ever put to film. A classic that's always a great watch. 9/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - The Thing BEST ACTOR - Harrison Ford (The Mosquito Coast) BEST ACTRESS - Emily Blunt (Sicario) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Josh Brolin (Sicario) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sylvia Hoeks (Blade Runner 2049) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (Blade Runner 2049) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Thing) BEST SCRIPT - Taylor Sheridan (Sicario) BEST DIRECTOR - John Carpenter (The Thing) Yoooo! Fright Night (1985, Tom Holland) Never liked this one, always bores me. I prefer the very uneven remake. 4/10 The Mosquito Coast (1986, Peter Weir) Been a long time but I liked it enough at the time 6/10 Prom Night (1980, Paul Lynch) I quite like this one, it looks great and has some memorable stuff in it 6/10 Hello Mary Lou: Prom Night II (1987, Bruce Pittman) Been too long The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016, André Øvredal) 5/10 Blade Runner 2049 (2017, Denis Villeneuve) 6-6.5/10 Terror Train (1980, Roger Spottiswoode) This was ok for a once through, got boring on rewatch. 5/10 My Bloody Valentine (1981, George Mihalka) This one has a lot of clever scenes 6/10 The Prowler (1981, Joseph Zito) great effects but kinda dull 5/10 Enemy (2013, Denis Villeneuve) 7.5/10 Halloween II (1981, Rick Rosenthal) A bit aged but its style unlike the classic original but still a solid sequel 6.5/10 Incendies (2010, Denis Villeneuve) His best for me 8/10 Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988, Dwight H. Little) Best of the sequels 7/10 Sicario (2015, Denis Villeneuve) Went down on my 2nd viewing 7/10 The Thing (1982, John Carpenter) you know 10/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 8, 2017 5:36:42 GMT
YOURS
Gerald's Game - 7/10They Shoot Horses, Don't They? - 7/10Stand by Me - 7/10The Goonies - 7/10Because of your review I want to just say that Blade Runner 2049 works for me in almost every possible way and I like it almost as much as the original for different reasons. MINEFrench Kiss (1995 Lawrence Kasdan) - 5/10Night of the Living Dead (1990 Tom Savini) - 5/10American Made (2017 Doug Liman) - 7.5/10Blade Runner - The Final Cut (1982 Ridley Scott) - 9/10Blade Runner 2049 (2017 Denis Villaneuve) - 9/10A Boy and His Dog (1975 L.Q. Jones) - 7/10Cemetery Man (1994 Michele Soavi) - 7/10Time Lapse (2014 Bradley King) - 7.5/10Innocent Blood (1992 John Landis) - 5.5/10Leatherface (2017 Alexandre Bustillo & Julien Maury) - 3/10Hammett (1982 Win Wenders) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Blade Runner BEST ACTOR - Tom Cruise (American Made) BEST ACTRESS - Danielle Panabaker (Time Lapse) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Rutger Hauer (Blade Runner) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sean Young (Blade Runner) BEST DIRECTOR - Ridley Scott (Blade Runner) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Blade Runner BEST SCORE - Blade Runner Yooo French Kiss (1995 Lawrence Kasdan) - 5.5/10 Night of the Living Dead (1990 Tom Savini) - 5/10 American Made (2017 Doug Liman) - 6.5/10 glad you liked it Blade Runner - The Final Cut (1982 Ridley Scott) - 9.5/10 Blade Runner 2049 (2017 Denis Villaneuve) - 6-6.5/10 Time Lapse (2014 Bradley King) - 6/10 Innocent Blood (1992 John Landis) - 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 8, 2017 5:38:53 GMT
Hey! Gerald's Game - saw it last week and I too enjoyed it. 7/10 Blade Runner 2049 - 7.5/10 Blade Runner - 9/10 Stand By Me - wasn't a big fan, but I do intend to rewatch it sometime. 6.5/10 You Should check out They Shoot Horses Don't They? already.. Surprised you have not seen The Goonies
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 8, 2017 5:41:12 GMT
Yoooo! Fright Night (1985, Tom Holland) Never liked this one, always bores me. I prefer the very uneven remake. 4/10 The Mosquito Coast (1986, Peter Weir) Been a long time but I liked it enough at the time 6/10 Prom Night (1980, Paul Lynch) I quite like this one, it looks great and has some memorable stuff in it 6/10 Hello Mary Lou: Prom Night II (1987, Bruce Pittman) Been too long The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016, André Øvredal) 5/10 Blade Runner 2049 (2017, Denis Villeneuve) 6-6.5/10 Terror Train (1980, Roger Spottiswoode) This was ok for a once through, got boring on rewatch. 5/10 My Bloody Valentine (1981, George Mihalka) This one has a lot of clever scenes 6/10 The Prowler (1981, Joseph Zito) great effects but kinda dull 5/10 Enemy (2013, Denis Villeneuve) 7.5/10 Halloween II (1981, Rick Rosenthal) A bit aged but its style unlike the classic original but still a solid sequel 6.5/10 Incendies (2010, Denis Villeneuve) His best for me 8/10 Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988, Dwight H. Little) Best of the sequels 7/10 Sicario (2015, Denis Villeneuve) Went down on my 2nd viewing 7/10 The Thing (1982, John Carpenter) you know 10/10 My updated Villeneuve rankings: 1. Prisoners 8.5/10 2. Sicario 8/10 3. Arrival 8/10 4. Enemy 8/10 5. Incendies 8/10 6. Blade Runner 2049 7.5/10 7. Polytechnique 7.5/10 8. August 32nd on Earth 6/10 9. Maelstrom 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 8, 2017 5:42:17 GMT
Hey! Gerald's Game - saw it last week and I too enjoyed it. 7/10 Blade Runner 2049 - 7.5/10 Blade Runner - 9/10 Stand By Me - wasn't a big fan, but I do intend to rewatch it sometime. 6.5/10 You Should check out They Shoot Horses Don't They? already.. Surprised you have not seen The Goonies I definitely plan to watch both of those. Goonies is one of those that a lot of people my age saw when they were kids, but I never did.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 8, 2017 5:43:35 GMT
Hey! Gerald's Game - saw it last week and I too enjoyed it. 7/10 Blade Runner 2049 - 7.5/10 Blade Runner - 9/10 Stand By Me - wasn't a big fan, but I do intend to rewatch it sometime. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: Maelström (2000, Denis Villeneuve) This one is about a woman that encounters a man that helps her come to terms with her life after plunging her car into a river. It's well made and acted, but I had a hard time caring about the plot. The last act was an improvement over the first two, but it's still just okay overall. 6/10 Fright Night (1985, Tom Holland) In this one, a teenager learns that his new neighbor is a vampire, but no one will believe him. The film has a very good score from Brad Fiedel (The Terminator) and it's pretty entertaining throughout and has some great practical effects. The lead actor was just okay and one of the other teen characters was very annoying and poorly acted, but Chris Sarandon and Roddy McDowall are both quite good in their roles and make up for some of the other performances. 7/10 6.5/10 A mixed bag for me but the parts I like I like a lotAugust 32nd on Earth (1998, Denis Villeneuve) This was the first film of Denis Villeneuve and it's about a woman that decides to have a baby with her best friend after a car accident. The film is pretty well made and acted and is nice and short, but after a solid first hour, it loses its way a bit in the final half hour. 6/10 The Mosquito Coast (1986, Peter Weir) This one is about an inventor that moves with his family to the jungle of Central America to build a utopia. The film has an interesting story with some great scenes here and there. The supporting cast is solid, but it's Harrison Ford in the lead role that really makes this one worth watching. He puts in some impressive work and I'd even go as far as to say its his best performance. 7/10 6.5/10 The second half just doesn't quite hold my interestProm Night (1980, Paul Lynch) This Slasher film is about a unknown killer that stalks four teens that were responsible for the accidental death of a classmate 6 years earlier. The characters are mostly forgettable and the film doesn't do much to set itself apart from other similar films. It has a good soundtrack though and few scenes that I did like. 5/10 3.5/10 Generic rehashed garbage even for when it was made
Hello Mary Lou: Prom Night II (1987, Bruce Pittman) I wasn't planning to watch any of the other Prom Night films besides the original, until I found out this one is generally considered better than the first one. It really isn't connected to the first one, but I agree it's slightly better, with a more interesting story and lead character. It still falls flat though. 5.5/10 The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016, André Øvredal) To coroners (father and son) are pulled into a complex mystery surrounding an unidentified woman they are performing an autopsy on. Brian Cox and Emile Hirsch are both quite good here, I liked the score, and the film is incredibly intense in parts. I wasn't a big fan of the direction the film began to take in the second half, until a twist late in the film changed my perception of it. 7/10 Glad you like thisBlade Runner 2049 (2017, Denis Villeneuve) I was pretty excited for this one due to the people involved, but I was left a bit disappointed. It's a good film though and I'm hoping I'll like it more on rewatch. The cast is really good, I liked the story for the most part, the effects are excellent, it has a very good score that captures the spirit of the original, and the cinematography is stunning. I think it just lacked the wow factor I was hoping for. 7.5/10 9/10 One of the best movies of the decade so farTerror Train (1980, Roger Spottiswoode) This Slasher film was released the same year as Prom Night and also stars Jamie Lee Curtis. This one takes place on a train as the title suggests, which was a nice change up from the usual formula. Unfortunately the film is full of forgettable characters and there are far too many of them. I also found the twist pretty unsurprising. It has its moments though. 5/10 6/10 I like the characters and it is kind of fun but overall it just doesn't work and for some of the reasons you mention. Too bad you don't like it more though.My Bloody Valentine (1981, George Mihalka) Here's another 80's Slasher film that does little to set itself apart from all the others. Again, it has its moments for sure, including some great kills and gore effects. 5.5/10 4.5/10 dumb and boring movieThe Prowler (1981, Joseph Zito) Released the same year as My Bloody Valentine, I felt this one was quite similar in the story department. Like all the other Slashers I watched for the first time this week, this one has flat characters and doesn't ever set itself apart from other films from the genre. It does have some great kills and gore effects and is never boring, but it's not a very good film at all. 5/10 Basket Case (1982, Frank Henenlotter) In this one a young man carries his deformed Siamese twin brother in a basket, while searching for the doctors that separated them against there will. The premise is creative, but it's not nearly as fun as it could have been and is bogged down by weak performances. There were some good parts though. 5/10 6.5/10 Absurd and creative creepy fun until the last act and I actually enjoy the not so good performances in this case
Repeat Viewings: Enemy (2013, Denis Villeneuve) This mindbender is a film that I find endlessly fascinating. It's hard to say exactly why I like it so much, but this is the third time I've seen it, so I guess there's something about it. It's wonderfully made, has a great score, and is lead by a strong dual performance from Jake Gyllenhaal. 8/10 7/10Halloween II (1981, Rick Rosenthal) This sequel to John Carpenter's classic is actually pretty good and held up well on this second viewing. It has some great kills, a pretty good atmosphere, and it's nice to see Jamie Lee Curtis and Donald Pleasence reprise their roles from the first one. I also didn't mind the twist nearly as much this time. 7/10 5/10 Quite boring and pointless continuation of the first movieIncendies (2010, Denis Villeneuve) I liked this one when I first saw it two years ago, but not nearly as much as most people. I felt it was overlong and the pacing was off at times. This time those things didn't bother me as much and I found the film as a whole more effective this time. It's wonderfully made and very powerful and moving at times. 8/10Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988, Dwight H. Little) This one also held up pretty well. Donald Pleasence is really good as Dr. Loomis as usual and the two main girls are actually likable and easy to root for. It's also really intense at times and has a chilling final scene. Best of the series that isn't the original. 7/10 6/10 One of the better Halloween sequels but still not goodSicario (2015, Denis Villeneuve) Third viewing and still very good. Great cinematography, strong performances, many terrific scenes, very intense, and a brilliant score. 8/10 7/10The Thing (1982, John Carpenter) This one has a memorable group of characters, good cinematography, great tension building, a terrific score, excellent pacing, and some of the best practical effects ever put to film. A classic that's always a great watch. 9/10 7.5/10 I agree with all of your comments but don't like it nearly as much as youMovie Awards: BEST FILM - The Thing Blade Runner 2049BEST ACTOR - Harrison Ford (The Mosquito Coast) Jake Gyllenhaal (Enemy)BEST ACTRESS - Emily Blunt (Sicario)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Josh Brolin (Sicario)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sylvia Hoeks (Blade Runner 2049) Lubna Azabal (Incendies)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (Blade Runner 2049)BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Thing) Blade Runner 2049BEST SCRIPT - Taylor Sheridan (Sicario) IncendiesBEST DIRECTOR - John Carpenter (The Thing) Denis Villeneuve (Blade Runner 2049)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 8, 2017 5:45:22 GMT
YOURS
Gerald's Game - 7/10They Shoot Horses, Don't They? - 7/10Stand by Me - 7/10The Goonies - 7/10Because of your review I want to just say that Blade Runner 2049 works for me in almost every possible way and I like it almost as much as the original for different reasons. MINEFrench Kiss (1995 Lawrence Kasdan) - 5/10Night of the Living Dead (1990 Tom Savini) - 5/10American Made (2017 Doug Liman) - 7.5/10Blade Runner - The Final Cut (1982 Ridley Scott) - 9/10Blade Runner 2049 (2017 Denis Villaneuve) - 9/10A Boy and His Dog (1975 L.Q. Jones) - 7/10Cemetery Man (1994 Michele Soavi) - 7/10Time Lapse (2014 Bradley King) - 7.5/10Innocent Blood (1992 John Landis) - 5.5/10Leatherface (2017 Alexandre Bustillo & Julien Maury) - 3/10Hammett (1982 Win Wenders) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Blade Runner BEST ACTOR - Tom Cruise (American Made) BEST ACTRESS - Danielle Panabaker (Time Lapse) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Rutger Hauer (Blade Runner) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sean Young (Blade Runner) BEST DIRECTOR - Ridley Scott (Blade Runner) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Blade Runner BEST SCORE - Blade Runner Blade Runner - 9/10 Blade Runner 2049 - 7.5/10 Leatherface - 3/10 I was curious to see which of the Blade Runner's would be your win for cinematography.It's actually not even close. Blade Runner is Top 10 of ALL TIME imo.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 8, 2017 5:47:15 GMT
My updated Villeneuve rankings: 1. Prisoners 8.5/10 2. Sicario 8/10 3. Arrival 8/10 4. Enemy 8/10 5. Incendies 8/10 6. Blade Runner 2049 7.5/10 7. Polytechnique 7.5/10 8. August 32nd on Earth 6/10 9. Maelstrom 6/10 1. Incendies 8/10 2. Prisoners 8/10 3. Enemy 7.5/10 4. Sicario 7/10 5. Arrival 6.5/10 6. Blade Runner 2049 6-6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 8, 2017 5:50:24 GMT
My updated Villeneuve rankings: 1. Prisoners 8.5/10 2. Sicario 8/10 3. Arrival 8/10 4. Enemy 8/10 5. Incendies 8/10 6. Blade Runner 2049 7.5/10 7. Polytechnique 7.5/10 8. August 32nd on Earth 6/10 9. Maelstrom 6/10 1. Incendies 8/10 2. Prisoners 8/10 3. Enemy 7.5/10 4. Sicario 7/10 5. Arrival 6.5/10 6. Blade Runner 2049 6-6.5/10 1. Blade Runner 2049 - 9/10 2. Arrival - 8.5/10 3. Incendies - 8/10 4. Prisoners - 8/10 5. Enemy - 7/10 6. Sicario - 7/10 7. Polytechnique - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 8, 2017 6:02:12 GMT
Hey! Gerald's Game - saw it last week and I too enjoyed it. 7/10 Blade Runner 2049 - 7.5/10 Blade Runner - 9/10 Stand By Me - wasn't a big fan, but I do intend to rewatch it sometime. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: Maelström (2000, Denis Villeneuve) This one is about a woman that encounters a man that helps her come to terms with her life after plunging her car into a river. It's well made and acted, but I had a hard time caring about the plot. The last act was an improvement over the first two, but it's still just okay overall. 6/10 Fright Night (1985, Tom Holland) In this one, a teenager learns that his new neighbor is a vampire, but no one will believe him. The film has a very good score from Brad Fiedel (The Terminator) and it's pretty entertaining throughout and has some great practical effects. The lead actor was just okay and one of the other teen characters was very annoying and poorly acted, but Chris Sarandon and Roddy McDowall are both quite good in their roles and make up for some of the other performances. 7/10 August 32nd on Earth (1998, Denis Villeneuve) This was the first film of Denis Villeneuve and it's about a woman that decides to have a baby with her best friend after a car accident. The film is pretty well made and acted and is nice and short, but after a solid first hour, it loses its way a bit in the final half hour. 6/10 The Mosquito Coast (1986, Peter Weir) This one is about an inventor that moves with his family to the jungle of Central America to build a utopia. The film has an interesting story with some great scenes here and there. The supporting cast is solid, but it's Harrison Ford in the lead role that really makes this one worth watching. He puts in some impressive work and I'd even go as far as to say its his best performance. 7/10 Prom Night (1980, Paul Lynch) This Slasher film is about a unknown killer that stalks four teens that were responsible for the accidental death of a classmate 6 years earlier. The characters are mostly forgettable and the film doesn't do much to set itself apart from other similar films. It has a good soundtrack though and few scenes that I did like. 5/10 Hello Mary Lou: Prom Night II (1987, Bruce Pittman) I wasn't planning to watch any of the other Prom Night films besides the original, until I found out this one is generally considered better than the first one. It really isn't connected to the first one, but I agree it's slightly better, with a more interesting story and lead character. It still falls flat though. 5.5/10 The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016, André Øvredal) To coroners (father and son) are pulled into a complex mystery surrounding an unidentified woman they are performing an autopsy on. Brian Cox and Emile Hirsch are both quite good here, I liked the score, and the film is incredibly intense in parts. I wasn't a big fan of the direction the film began to take in the second half, until a twist late in the film changed my perception of it. 7/10 Blade Runner 2049 (2017, Denis Villeneuve) I was pretty excited for this one due to the people involved, but I was left a bit disappointed. It's a good film though and I'm hoping I'll like it more on rewatch. The cast is really good, I liked the story for the most part, the effects are excellent, it has a very good score that captures the spirit of the original, and the cinematography is stunning. I think it just lacked the wow factor I was hoping for. 7.5/10 Terror Train (1980, Roger Spottiswoode) This Slasher film was released the same year as Prom Night and also stars Jamie Lee Curtis. This one takes place on a train as the title suggests, which was a nice change up from the usual formula. Unfortunately the film is full of forgettable characters and there are far too many of them. I also found the twist pretty unsurprising. It has its moments though. 5/10 My Bloody Valentine (1981, George Mihalka) Here's another 80's Slasher film that does little to set itself apart from all the others. Again, it has its moments for sure, including some great kills and gore effects. 5.5/10 The Prowler (1981, Joseph Zito) Released the same year as My Bloody Valentine, I felt this one was quite similar in the story department. Like all the other Slashers I watched for the first time this week, this one has flat characters and doesn't ever set itself apart from other films from the genre. It does have some great kills and gore effects and is never boring, but it's not a very good film at all. 5/10 Basket Case (1982, Frank Henenlotter) In this one a young man carries his deformed Siamese twin brother in a basket, while searching for the doctors that separated them against there will. The premise is creative, but it's not nearly as fun as it could have been and is bogged down by weak performances. There were some good parts though. 5/10 Repeat Viewings: Enemy (2013, Denis Villeneuve) This mindbender is a film that I find endlessly fascinating. It's hard to say exactly why I like it so much, but this is the third time I've seen it, so I guess there's something about it. It's wonderfully made, has a great score, and is lead by a strong dual performance from Jake Gyllenhaal. 8/10 Halloween II (1981, Rick Rosenthal) This sequel to John Carpenter's classic is actually pretty good and held up well on this second viewing. It has some great kills, a pretty good atmosphere, and it's nice to see Jamie Lee Curtis and Donald Pleasence reprise their roles from the first one. I also didn't mind the twist nearly as much this time. 7/10 Incendies (2010, Denis Villeneuve) I liked this one when I first saw it two years ago, but not nearly as much as most people. I felt it was overlong and the pacing was off at times. This time those things didn't bother me as much and I found the film as a whole more effective this time. It's wonderfully made and very powerful and moving at times. 8/10 Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988, Dwight H. Little) This one also held up pretty well. Donald Pleasence is really good as Dr. Loomis as usual and the two main girls are actually likable and easy to root for. It's also really intense at times and has a chilling final scene. Best of the series that isn't the original. 7/10 Sicario (2015, Denis Villeneuve) Third viewing and still very good. Great cinematography, strong performances, many terrific scenes, very intense, and a brilliant score. 8/10 The Thing (1982, John Carpenter) This one has a memorable group of characters, good cinematography, great tension building, a terrific score, excellent pacing, and some of the best practical effects ever put to film. A classic that's always a great watch. 9/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - The Thing BEST ACTOR - Harrison Ford (The Mosquito Coast) BEST ACTRESS - Emily Blunt (Sicario) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Josh Brolin (Sicario) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sylvia Hoeks (Blade Runner 2049) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (Blade Runner 2049) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Thing) BEST SCRIPT - Taylor Sheridan (Sicario) BEST DIRECTOR - John Carpenter (The Thing) Yoooo! Fright Night (1985, Tom Holland) Never liked this one, always bores me. I prefer the very uneven remake. 4/10 The Mosquito Coast (1986, Peter Weir) Been a long time but I liked it enough at the time 6/10 Prom Night (1980, Paul Lynch) I quite like this one, it looks great and has some memorable stuff in it 6/10 Hello Mary Lou: Prom Night II (1987, Bruce Pittman) Been too long The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016, André Øvredal) 5/10 Blade Runner 2049 (2017, Denis Villeneuve) 6-6.5/10 Terror Train (1980, Roger Spottiswoode) This was ok for a once through, got boring on rewatch. 5/10 My Bloody Valentine (1981, George Mihalka) This one has a lot of clever scenes 6/10 The Prowler (1981, Joseph Zito) great effects but kinda dull 5/10 Enemy (2013, Denis Villeneuve) 7.5/10 Halloween II (1981, Rick Rosenthal) A bit aged but its style unlike the classic original but still a solid sequel 6.5/10 Incendies (2010, Denis Villeneuve) His best for me 8/10 Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988, Dwight H. Little) Best of the sequels 7/10 Sicario (2015, Denis Villeneuve) Went down on my 2nd viewing 7/10 The Thing (1982, John Carpenter) you know 10/10 If there is anything clever about My Bloody Valentine I wasn't into the stupid story enough to give a crap. People seem to just forgive most horror movies for their complete lack of interesting or likeable characters. If I have no investment in any of the characters then a movie isn't going to work for me at all and thus is not a good movie. This is especially a problem with the Friday the 13th franchise. Just my 2 cents.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 8, 2017 6:32:17 GMT
Hey! Gerald's Game - saw it last week and I too enjoyed it. 7/10 Blade Runner 2049 - 7.5/10 Blade Runner - 9/10 Stand By Me - wasn't a big fan, but I do intend to rewatch it sometime. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: Maelström (2000, Denis Villeneuve) This one is about a woman that encounters a man that helps her come to terms with her life after plunging her car into a river. It's well made and acted, but I had a hard time caring about the plot. The last act was an improvement over the first two, but it's still just okay overall. 6/10 Fright Night (1985, Tom Holland) In this one, a teenager learns that his new neighbor is a vampire, but no one will believe him. The film has a very good score from Brad Fiedel (The Terminator) and it's pretty entertaining throughout and has some great practical effects. The lead actor was just okay and one of the other teen characters was very annoying and poorly acted, but Chris Sarandon and Roddy McDowall are both quite good in their roles and make up for some of the other performances. 7/10 6.5/10 A mixed bag for me but the parts I like I like a lotAugust 32nd on Earth (1998, Denis Villeneuve) This was the first film of Denis Villeneuve and it's about a woman that decides to have a baby with her best friend after a car accident. The film is pretty well made and acted and is nice and short, but after a solid first hour, it loses its way a bit in the final half hour. 6/10 The Mosquito Coast (1986, Peter Weir) This one is about an inventor that moves with his family to the jungle of Central America to build a utopia. The film has an interesting story with some great scenes here and there. The supporting cast is solid, but it's Harrison Ford in the lead role that really makes this one worth watching. He puts in some impressive work and I'd even go as far as to say its his best performance. 7/10 6.5/10 The second half just doesn't quite hold my interestProm Night (1980, Paul Lynch) This Slasher film is about a unknown killer that stalks four teens that were responsible for the accidental death of a classmate 6 years earlier. The characters are mostly forgettable and the film doesn't do much to set itself apart from other similar films. It has a good soundtrack though and few scenes that I did like. 5/10 3.5/10 Generic rehashed garbage even for when it was made
Hello Mary Lou: Prom Night II (1987, Bruce Pittman) I wasn't planning to watch any of the other Prom Night films besides the original, until I found out this one is generally considered better than the first one. It really isn't connected to the first one, but I agree it's slightly better, with a more interesting story and lead character. It still falls flat though. 5.5/10 The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016, André Øvredal) To coroners (father and son) are pulled into a complex mystery surrounding an unidentified woman they are performing an autopsy on. Brian Cox and Emile Hirsch are both quite good here, I liked the score, and the film is incredibly intense in parts. I wasn't a big fan of the direction the film began to take in the second half, until a twist late in the film changed my perception of it. 7/10 Glad you like thisBlade Runner 2049 (2017, Denis Villeneuve) I was pretty excited for this one due to the people involved, but I was left a bit disappointed. It's a good film though and I'm hoping I'll like it more on rewatch. The cast is really good, I liked the story for the most part, the effects are excellent, it has a very good score that captures the spirit of the original, and the cinematography is stunning. I think it just lacked the wow factor I was hoping for. 7.5/10 9/10 One of the best movies of the decade so farTerror Train (1980, Roger Spottiswoode) This Slasher film was released the same year as Prom Night and also stars Jamie Lee Curtis. This one takes place on a train as the title suggests, which was a nice change up from the usual formula. Unfortunately the film is full of forgettable characters and there are far too many of them. I also found the twist pretty unsurprising. It has its moments though. 5/10 6/10 I like the characters and it is kind of fun but overall it just doesn't work and for some of the reasons you mention. Too bad you don't like it more though.My Bloody Valentine (1981, George Mihalka) Here's another 80's Slasher film that does little to set itself apart from all the others. Again, it has its moments for sure, including some great kills and gore effects. 5.5/10 4.5/10 dumb and boring movieThe Prowler (1981, Joseph Zito) Released the same year as My Bloody Valentine, I felt this one was quite similar in the story department. Like all the other Slashers I watched for the first time this week, this one has flat characters and doesn't ever set itself apart from other films from the genre. It does have some great kills and gore effects and is never boring, but it's not a very good film at all. 5/10 Basket Case (1982, Frank Henenlotter) In this one a young man carries his deformed Siamese twin brother in a basket, while searching for the doctors that separated them against there will. The premise is creative, but it's not nearly as fun as it could have been and is bogged down by weak performances. There were some good parts though. 5/10 6.5/10 Absurd and creative creepy fun until the last act and I actually enjoy the not so good performances in this case
Repeat Viewings: Enemy (2013, Denis Villeneuve) This mindbender is a film that I find endlessly fascinating. It's hard to say exactly why I like it so much, but this is the third time I've seen it, so I guess there's something about it. It's wonderfully made, has a great score, and is lead by a strong dual performance from Jake Gyllenhaal. 8/10 7/10Halloween II (1981, Rick Rosenthal) This sequel to John Carpenter's classic is actually pretty good and held up well on this second viewing. It has some great kills, a pretty good atmosphere, and it's nice to see Jamie Lee Curtis and Donald Pleasence reprise their roles from the first one. I also didn't mind the twist nearly as much this time. 7/10 5/10 Quite boring and pointless continuation of the first movieIncendies (2010, Denis Villeneuve) I liked this one when I first saw it two years ago, but not nearly as much as most people. I felt it was overlong and the pacing was off at times. This time those things didn't bother me as much and I found the film as a whole more effective this time. It's wonderfully made and very powerful and moving at times. 8/10Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988, Dwight H. Little) This one also held up pretty well. Donald Pleasence is really good as Dr. Loomis as usual and the two main girls are actually likable and easy to root for. It's also really intense at times and has a chilling final scene. Best of the series that isn't the original. 7/10 6/10 One of the better Halloween sequels but still not goodSicario (2015, Denis Villeneuve) Third viewing and still very good. Great cinematography, strong performances, many terrific scenes, very intense, and a brilliant score. 8/10 7/10The Thing (1982, John Carpenter) This one has a memorable group of characters, good cinematography, great tension building, a terrific score, excellent pacing, and some of the best practical effects ever put to film. A classic that's always a great watch. 9/10 7.5/10 I agree with all of your comments but don't like it nearly as much as youMovie Awards: BEST FILM - The Thing Blade Runner 2049BEST ACTOR - Harrison Ford (The Mosquito Coast) Jake Gyllenhaal (Enemy)BEST ACTRESS - Emily Blunt (Sicario)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Josh Brolin (Sicario)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sylvia Hoeks (Blade Runner 2049) Lubna Azabal (Incendies)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (Blade Runner 2049)BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Thing) Blade Runner 2049BEST SCRIPT - Taylor Sheridan (Sicario) IncendiesBEST DIRECTOR - John Carpenter (The Thing) Denis Villeneuve (Blade Runner 2049)Gyllenhaal was a close runner up to Ford and I probably could have gone with Azabal for supporting actress. I liked the score for Blade Runner 2049 a lot, but it's nowhere near as good as The Thing's score (or Sicario's).
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 8, 2017 6:34:03 GMT
It's actually not even close. Blade Runner is Top 10 of ALL TIME imo. Yeah it's up there for sure.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 8, 2017 6:36:41 GMT
Gyllenhaal was a close runner up to Ford and I probably could have gone with Azabal for supporting actress. I liked the score for Blade Runner 2049 a lot, but it's nowhere near as good as The Thing's score (or Sicario's). The Blade Runner 2049 score is quite a bit better than the Sicario score and The Thing score imo. What hurts the score for The Thing is that only one part of the score stands out to me and it is just repeated over and over throughout the movie. The Sicario score is overrated.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 8, 2017 6:37:35 GMT
If there is anything clever about My Bloody Valentine I wasn't into the stupid story enough to give a crap. People seem to just forgive most horror movies for their complete lack of interesting or likeable characters. If I have no investment in any of the characters then a movie isn't going to work for me at all and thus is not a good movie. This is especially a problem with the Friday the 13th franchise. Just my 2 cents. I think the original Friday the 13th has much better characters than any of the Slashers I watched this week, but they're still not great. The reason that one works for me is because its actually atmospheric and has a great sense of dread to it. Then with the few Friday the 13th sequels I like, the characters aren't that great either, but I find them a lot more fun than the Slashers I watched this week.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 8, 2017 6:40:53 GMT
If there is anything clever about My Bloody Valentine I wasn't into the stupid story enough to give a crap. People seem to just forgive most horror movies for their complete lack of interesting or likeable characters. If I have no investment in any of the characters then a movie isn't going to work for me at all and thus is not a good movie. This is especially a problem with the Friday the 13th franchise. Just my 2 cents. I think the original Friday the 13th has much better characters than any of the Slashers I watched this week, but they're still not great. The reason that one works for me is because its actually atmospheric and has a great sense of dread to it. Then with the few Friday the 13th sequels I like, the characters aren't that great either, but I find them a lot more fun than the Slashers I watched this week.They are a lot more fun than My Bloody Valentine and Prom Night, that's for sure. None of them are as fun as Terror Train though. I actually watched some of The Prowler a while back but didn't feel like finishing it.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 8, 2017 6:48:46 GMT
Yours: Blade Runner - 9/10 I didnt like it the first time I saw it but it has really grown on me. I have the Final Cut on DVD.
The Goonies - 3/10 Never cared for it.
Mine: Starting my October challenge so Im watching a lot these days.
Pulp Fiction (1994) - 10/10 - DVD Revisited one of my favorites. On my top 10.
I Spit on Your Corpse, I Piss on Your Grave (2001) - 5/10 - Online Really disturbing revenge film. Surprisingly slow moving at only 71 minutes but still effective.
Alien Abduction: Incident in Lake County (1998) - 7/10 - Youtube I saw this in January of 1998 when I was 8. I was never so scared in my life. Seeing it again it was not as scary as when I was younger but its still a fun watch.
U.F.O. Abduction (1989) - 7/10 - Youtube The original version of Alien Abduction: Incident in Lake County made 9 years prior is pretty good. Nothing great but pretty damn freaky.
Besetment (2017) - 4/10 - VHS recorded from a DVD OK at best horror film.
The Witch (2015) - 4/10 - DVD Kinda eerie but not really my kind of horror film.
Disturbed (2009) - 3/10 - VHS recorded from a DVD Not so good slasher flick.
The Darkness (2016) - 5/10 - VHS recorded from a DVD Basic haunting horror film. OK. What is Paul Reiser doing here?
Stag Night of the Dead (2010) - 3/10 - VHS recorded from a DVD Lame horror comedy.
Atrocious (2010) - 3/10 - DVD I like found footage films but this one is not so good.
Anneliese: The Exorcist Tapes (2011) - 3/10 - DVD It really tries to be scary. It fails.
Nobody Gets Out Alive (2012) - 4/10 - DVD Forgettable slasher flick.
Bunnyman (2011) - 3/10 - VHS recorded from a DVD Another forgettable slasher flick.
Passed the Door of Darkness (2008) - 4/10 - DVD Crime thriller. Pretty generic.
The Other Side of the Door (2016) - 4/10 -DVD
|
|