|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 8, 2017 7:26:53 GMT
Yours: Blade Runner - 9/10 I didnt like it the first time I saw it but it has really grown on me. I have the Final Cut on DVD. The Goonies - 3/10 Never cared for it. Mine: Starting my October challenge so Im watching a lot these days. Pulp Fiction (1994) - 10/10 - DVD Revisited one of my favorites. On my top 10. I Spit on Your Corpse, I Piss on Your Grave (2001) - 5/10 - Online Really disturbing revenge film. Surprisingly slow moving at only 71 minutes but still effective. Alien Abduction: Incident in Lake County (1998) - 7/10 - Youtube I saw this in January of 1998 when I was 8. I was never so scared in my life. Seeing it again it was not as scary as when I was younger but its still a fun watch. U.F.O. Abduction (1989) - 7/10 - Youtube The original version of Alien Abduction: Incident in Lake County made 9 years prior is pretty good. Nothing great but pretty damn freaky. Besetment (2017) - 4/10 - VHS recorded from a DVD OK at best horror film. The Witch (2015) - 4/10 - DVD Kinda eerie but not really my kind of horror film. Disturbed (2009) - 3/10 - VHS recorded from a DVD Not so good slasher flick. The Darkness (2016) - 5/10 - VHS recorded from a DVD Basic haunting horror film. OK. What is Paul Reiser doing here? Stag Night of the Dead (2010) - 3/10 - VHS recorded from a DVD Lame horror comedy. Atrocious (2010) - 3/10 - DVD I like found footage films but this one is not so good. Anneliese: The Exorcist Tapes (2011) - 3/10 - DVD It really tries to be scary. It fails. Nobody Gets Out Alive (2012) - 4/10 - DVD Forgettable slasher flick. Bunnyman (2011) - 3/10 - VHS recorded from a DVD Another forgettable slasher flick. Passed the Door of Darkness (2008) - 4/10 - DVD Crime thriller. Pretty generic. The Other Side of the Door (2016) - 4/10 -DVD Pulp Fiction (1994) - 9/10 - in my top 50 all time The Witch (2015) - 7.5/10 - in top 10 of its year for me
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Oct 8, 2017 8:59:37 GMT
I prefer Stand by Me over The Goonies. Nice review on BR 2049. My films: Ghost Ship (2002) 6.5/10 - OK, ghost story. Not great movie, but it's enough solid that could have been great if it has a good script and I think this film looks like a bit of a B movie. The story and twist are good enough. I loved the opening scene, it was unexpectedly good. That scene was the only good thing about it and it's almost like they used their entire budget in that scene. The acting is ok and I didn't care for any characters except Emily Browning's ghost character which she was really likeable. But overall, it was just an okay film with good story. mother! (2017) 10/10 - Since Black Swan (2010) is my all-time favorite film, I can't describe how ‘mother!’ much is strange and unusual movie. It is one hell of a film, but absolutely brilliant. I absolutely loved it! Excellent atmosphere! Stunning cinematography like from Black Swan. You will feel very awkward during watching because of weird situations. I thought Jennifer Lawrence was absolutely good in it and gave a powerful performance. In my opinion, she did her best performance so far and I am truly hoping she will be nominated an Oscar. Javier Bardem and Michelle Pfeiffer were also good actors. I wish I could see this movie again for the first time because it was hard to watch how much disturbing it is. I’d give it easily a 10/10 and this movie is in my top 40 of all time now. A new psychological horror masterpiece! Darren Aronofsky is one filmmaker that deeply disturbs me, he is just a genius director.
The Breed (1979) 6/10 - Since Cronenberg's The Fly (1986) is a very good and successful film, I thought this one was an okay scifi/body horror film. I thought it was creepy, dark, intense and shocking, but it has however most boring scenes. The last 15 minutes is surprisingly good and how creepy was it is. I'm not sure if the story makes all the sense, but it was definitely strange in an interesting way lol. Great atmosphere, and I loved that creepy performance by Samantha Eggar. Everything about this was just all that okay, but last 15 minutes was something special.
Demons (1985) 9/10 - A very cheesy 80's Italian horror film, but at least, it was very fun.
Blade Runner 2049 (2017) 9.5/10 - A very nice shot!
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 8, 2017 9:55:12 GMT
I prefer Stand by Me over The Goonies. Nice review on BR 2049. My films: Ghost Ship (2002) 6.5/10 - OK, ghost story. Not great movie, but it's enough solid that could have been great if it has a good script and I think this film looks like a bit of a B movie. The story and twist are good enough. I loved the opening scene, it was unexpectedly good. That scene was the only good thing about it and it's almost like they used their entire budget in that scene. The acting is ok and I didn't care for any characters except Emily Browning's ghost character which she was really likeable. But overall, it was just an okay film with good story. mother! (2017) 10/10 - Since Black Swan (2010) is my all-time favorite film, I can't describe how ‘mother!’ much is strange and unusual movie. It is one hell of a film, but absolutely brilliant. I absolutely loved it! Excellent atmosphere! Stunning cinematography like from Black Swan. You will feel very awkward during watching because of weird situations. I thought Jennifer Lawrence was absolutely good in it and gave a powerful performance. In my opinion, she did her best performance so far and I am truly hoping she will be nominated an Oscar. Javier Bardem and Michelle Pfeiffer were also good actors. I wish I could see this movie again for the first time because it was hard to watch how much disturbing it is. I’d give it easily a 10/10 and this movie is in my top 40 of all time now. A new psychological horror masterpiece! Darren Aronofsky is one filmmaker that deeply disturbs me, he is just a genius director.
The Breed (1979) 6/10 - Since Cronenberg's The Fly (1986) is a very good and successful film, I thought this one was an okay scifi/body horror film. I thought it was creepy, dark, intense and shocking, but it has however most boring scenes. The last 15 minutes is surprisingly good and how creepy was it is. I'm not sure if the story makes all the sense, but it was definitely strange in an interesting way lol. Great atmosphere, and I loved that creepy performance by Samantha Eggar. Everything about this was just all that okay, but last 15 minutes was something special.
Demons (1985) 9/10 - A very cheesy 80's Italian horror film, but at least, it was very fun.
Blade Runner 2049 (2017) 9.5/10 - A very nice shot! Hey... yes Stand By me is certainly the better movie. YOURS Mother! - well you probably saw y review a few weeks ago, I liked it for sure, its one hell of a ride 7/10 The Brood - I take it you meant The Brood, not The Breed. I was not a fan of it 4/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Oct 9, 2017 2:59:18 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Gerald's Game (2017, Mike Flanagan) netflix
Mike Flanagan's films have been a pretty mixed bag with depth and subtlety not being his hallmarks which why I was surprised that he has handled this material so well. Perhaps better material to work with is what he has been lacking. This tale is based on a Stephen King novel where a couple trying to spice up their marriage in their remote lake house goes awry when the husband dies unexpectedly while the wife is handcuffed to the bed. There is a lot of thematic work at play here to go along with the dark and oft grizzly subject matter. With superb and the direction well handled this film is the best of the Stephen King Adaptions this year by a long shot. 7/10 Blade Runner 2049 (2017, Denis Villeneuve) CinemaDirector Denis Villeneuve (Prisoners) was quoted as saying that he would not be able to make this film as good as the original Blade Runner (1982), and he was correct. This film takes place 30 years after the first one that was set in 2019 and follows Ryan Gosling (Drive) playing a young blade runner who discovers a long-buried secret that leads him to track down a former blade runner Rick Deckard (Harrison Ford), who's been missing for thirty years. It may be unfair to compare this belated sequel to the classic original but seeings as it is a sequel I cannot help but do so. The film in it's own right is well made and a step above most things that are going through your Cineplex these days but in comparison to the original it falls quite short in almost every way. Simply where the film does look pretty good, it does not look anywhere near as good as the original, the same can be said for all the design work and costuming which just does not have the care and inspiration of the former. The Music is good but mostly when its touting parts of the original score. The acting is good enough but not as good as the original and certainly the characters are not as good. The film also tries to emulate the slower pace of the first film but ends up being even slower and is so bloated at almost 3 hours which could've easily been 2 hours and been a better film for it with none of the themes or main story beats left out. It is more of a detective story than an action film just like the first was but the detective elements are not as strong or interesting this time around. Blade Runner 2049 does try to go in some new territory in the Blade Runner world but they are all the most obvious boring places to go that have been done before in other films and television (Battlestar Galactica). There are some subplots that have shades of Spike Jonze Her (2013) and there are some other scenes that are an attempt to set up further films in the franchise. It may sound like I am being quite hard on the film but there are things to enjoy, the visuals while a little too dark and lacking the wow factor of the original cinematography from Jordan Cronenweth are still miles above most films from our age. The sound design is huge and really second to none which makes it the one area that is better than the original film. The special effects are good although they do go Rogue One with bringing back one character digitally which whilst it is probably the best it has been done to date it still suffers from uncanny valley. In the end I would say it is a solid hard scifi which suffers in comparison to its roots which its best characters are under-used and is bloated but without any iconic scenes. Remember the scene from the original with the replicant stripper being shot in the back as she smashes through glass walls in slow motion, the scene with Rutger Hauer in the elevator lit up after killing Tyrell or his final epic monologue. The new film has none of the artistry that elevates a film to masterpiece. In short, it could have been a lot worse and it is no disgrace to what now has become a franchise I guess but its far from the suspicious rave reviews that have flooded the market days before release. 6-6.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Blade Runner (1982, Ridley Scott) blu ray
I have re-watched this film in preparation for the new Blade Runner film that comes out later this week. It is a wonder to behold that has still not been surpassed visually in 35 years since. The practical effects and design used for world building are phenomenal. The film is often called style over substance but I take um-bridge with this as the thematic content and story telling are wonderful also and it is only that the visuals are so spectacular that they can overshadow a wonderful futuristic allegory on life, death, nature, technology and much more. Still firmly in my top ten films of all time. 9.5/10
They Shoot Horses Don't They? (1969, Sydney Pollack) blu ray
This amazing film follows the lives of a disparate group of contestants who intertwine in an inhumanely grueling dance marathon. The film is well made with brilliantly edited sequences. It has a great cast of memorable character actors in smaller roles but the film is anchored by Jane Fonda who puts on one of the all time greatest film performances. The physical and mental struggles that take place in the competition mimic the struggles for survival of the day and is really something to behold. This viewing has pushed this film into my top 100. 8/10 Stand by Me (1986, Rob Reiner) blu ray
This is perhaps the best Stephen King adaptation and certainly one of the greatest kids road trip films. While watching this I couldn't help but marvel at the four young leads and the magic they created. It was the Magic they attempted to do with the Kids in It (2017) but did not quite hit the mark. 8/10
The Goonies (1985, Richard Donner) blu ray
In the 1980's there were a bunch of films that were very noisy with lots of Brooke shouting over each other for large portions of the runtime. Many films of this style had Spielberg involved in some capacity such as E.T, Poltergeist and Close Encounters of the Third Kind. Spielberg wrote and produced this film and it is very much in that shouty chaotic vein which is often pretty hard to watch. This family adventure skirts the edge of spiraling on your last nerve but has enough good will and charm to overcome it. The MVP of the film is the character nicknamed Chunk who is consistently brilliant. 7/10
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Blade Runner BEST ACTOR: Harrison Ford - Blade Runner BEST ACTRESS: Jane Fonda - They Shoot Horses Don't They? BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Rutger Hauer - Blade Runner BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Suzannah York - They Shoot Horses Don't They? BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jordan Cronenweth - Blade Runner BEST EDITING: Fredric Steinkamp - They Shoot Horses Don't They? BEST SCORE: Vangelis - Blade Runner BEST SCRIPT: Hampton Fancher - Blade Runner BEST DIRECTOR: Ridley Scott - Blade Runner 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I will watch Gerald's Games, probably. Yours: Blade Runner 2049 9/10 Loved it personally. Not as much as Blade Runner which is my favourite movie, but still. . It didn't even feel too long to me. I thought Ryan Gosling was great, I really liked his scenes with Ana de Armas. Loved the final twist about his character. Blade Runner 10/10 Well, yeah, my favourite movie. Which version did you rewatch, the theatrical cut? I've seen pieces of They Shoot Horses, Don't They? I think. Stand by Me 9/10 Agreed. Wonderful movie. Loved the ending. Only saw pieces of The Goonies, never the whole thing. Mine (besides Blade Runner 2049): Risky Business 8/10 The movie with Tom Cruise. It holds up really well to me, I think it's quite underrated. The score is fantastic. Loved Rebecca De Mornay. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre 9/10 John Huston movie, Humphrey Bogart. I hadn't seen it before, great film, really a classic.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 9, 2017 3:05:41 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Gerald's Game (2017, Mike Flanagan) netflix
Mike Flanagan's films have been a pretty mixed bag with depth and subtlety not being his hallmarks which why I was surprised that he has handled this material so well. Perhaps better material to work with is what he has been lacking. This tale is based on a Stephen King novel where a couple trying to spice up their marriage in their remote lake house goes awry when the husband dies unexpectedly while the wife is handcuffed to the bed. There is a lot of thematic work at play here to go along with the dark and oft grizzly subject matter. With superb and the direction well handled this film is the best of the Stephen King Adaptions this year by a long shot. 7/10 Blade Runner 2049 (2017, Denis Villeneuve) CinemaDirector Denis Villeneuve (Prisoners) was quoted as saying that he would not be able to make this film as good as the original Blade Runner (1982), and he was correct. This film takes place 30 years after the first one that was set in 2019 and follows Ryan Gosling (Drive) playing a young blade runner who discovers a long-buried secret that leads him to track down a former blade runner Rick Deckard (Harrison Ford), who's been missing for thirty years. It may be unfair to compare this belated sequel to the classic original but seeings as it is a sequel I cannot help but do so. The film in it's own right is well made and a step above most things that are going through your Cineplex these days but in comparison to the original it falls quite short in almost every way. Simply where the film does look pretty good, it does not look anywhere near as good as the original, the same can be said for all the design work and costuming which just does not have the care and inspiration of the former. The Music is good but mostly when its touting parts of the original score. The acting is good enough but not as good as the original and certainly the characters are not as good. The film also tries to emulate the slower pace of the first film but ends up being even slower and is so bloated at almost 3 hours which could've easily been 2 hours and been a better film for it with none of the themes or main story beats left out. It is more of a detective story than an action film just like the first was but the detective elements are not as strong or interesting this time around. Blade Runner 2049 does try to go in some new territory in the Blade Runner world but they are all the most obvious boring places to go that have been done before in other films and television (Battlestar Galactica). There are some subplots that have shades of Spike Jonze Her (2013) and there are some other scenes that are an attempt to set up further films in the franchise. It may sound like I am being quite hard on the film but there are things to enjoy, the visuals while a little too dark and lacking the wow factor of the original cinematography from Jordan Cronenweth are still miles above most films from our age. The sound design is huge and really second to none which makes it the one area that is better than the original film. The special effects are good although they do go Rogue One with bringing back one character digitally which whilst it is probably the best it has been done to date it still suffers from uncanny valley. In the end I would say it is a solid hard scifi which suffers in comparison to its roots which its best characters are under-used and is bloated but without any iconic scenes. Remember the scene from the original with the replicant stripper being shot in the back as she smashes through glass walls in slow motion, the scene with Rutger Hauer in the elevator lit up after killing Tyrell or his final epic monologue. The new film has none of the artistry that elevates a film to masterpiece. In short, it could have been a lot worse and it is no disgrace to what now has become a franchise I guess but its far from the suspicious rave reviews that have flooded the market days before release. 6-6.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Blade Runner (1982, Ridley Scott) blu ray
I have re-watched this film in preparation for the new Blade Runner film that comes out later this week. It is a wonder to behold that has still not been surpassed visually in 35 years since. The practical effects and design used for world building are phenomenal. The film is often called style over substance but I take um-bridge with this as the thematic content and story telling are wonderful also and it is only that the visuals are so spectacular that they can overshadow a wonderful futuristic allegory on life, death, nature, technology and much more. Still firmly in my top ten films of all time. 9.5/10
They Shoot Horses Don't They? (1969, Sydney Pollack) blu ray
This amazing film follows the lives of a disparate group of contestants who intertwine in an inhumanely grueling dance marathon. The film is well made with brilliantly edited sequences. It has a great cast of memorable character actors in smaller roles but the film is anchored by Jane Fonda who puts on one of the all time greatest film performances. The physical and mental struggles that take place in the competition mimic the struggles for survival of the day and is really something to behold. This viewing has pushed this film into my top 100. 8/10 Stand by Me (1986, Rob Reiner) blu ray
This is perhaps the best Stephen King adaptation and certainly one of the greatest kids road trip films. While watching this I couldn't help but marvel at the four young leads and the magic they created. It was the Magic they attempted to do with the Kids in It (2017) but did not quite hit the mark. 8/10
The Goonies (1985, Richard Donner) blu ray
In the 1980's there were a bunch of films that were very noisy with lots of Brooke shouting over each other for large portions of the runtime. Many films of this style had Spielberg involved in some capacity such as E.T, Poltergeist and Close Encounters of the Third Kind. Spielberg wrote and produced this film and it is very much in that shouty chaotic vein which is often pretty hard to watch. This family adventure skirts the edge of spiraling on your last nerve but has enough good will and charm to overcome it. The MVP of the film is the character nicknamed Chunk who is consistently brilliant. 7/10
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Blade Runner BEST ACTOR: Harrison Ford - Blade Runner BEST ACTRESS: Jane Fonda - They Shoot Horses Don't They? BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Rutger Hauer - Blade Runner BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Suzannah York - They Shoot Horses Don't They? BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jordan Cronenweth - Blade Runner BEST EDITING: Fredric Steinkamp - They Shoot Horses Don't They? BEST SCORE: Vangelis - Blade Runner BEST SCRIPT: Hampton Fancher - Blade Runner BEST DIRECTOR: Ridley Scott - Blade Runner 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I will watch Gerald's Games, probably. Yours: Blade Runner 2049 9/10 Loved it personally. Not as much as Blade Runner which is my favourite movie, but still. . It didn't even feel too long to me. I thought Ryan Gosling was great, I really liked his scenes with Ana de Armas. Loved the final twist about his character. Blade Runner 10/10 Well, yeah, my favourite movie. Which version did you rewatch, the theatrical cut? I've seen pieces of They Shoot Horses, Don't They? I think. Stand by Me 9/10 Agreed. Wonderful movie. Loved the ending. Only saw pieces of The Goonies, never the whole thing. Mine (besides Blade Runner 2049): Risky Business 8/10 The movie with Tom Cruise. It holds up really well to me, I think it's quite underrated. The score is fantastic. Loved Rebecca De Mornay. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre 9/10 John Huston movie, Humphrey Bogart. I hadn't seen it before, great film, really a classic. Hey.. I watched the final cut. Risky Business 6.5/10 its got a cool off kilter vibe and that Tangerine Dream score The Treasure of the Sierra Madre 8/10 a classic to be sure
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Oct 9, 2017 9:43:02 GMT
Yo Dark
Yours: Blade Runner 6/10
I've seen this all the way through twice and it didn't do anything for me both times. The second time through i was bored. Your review of 2049 is very useful, it tells me i'll probably struggle to make it all the way through if its slower!
The Goonies 6/10
I loved this as a kid but it didn't hold up so well as an adult. It is a film i'd like to rewatch at some point though
Mine: 1) Departures (aka Okuribito) 2008 (9/10)
A very touching film with a great cast, acting, characters and score. A pleasant surprise
2) Great Roads Great Rides 2006 (Not on IMDB)
One of the best motorcycle riding instruction DVD's i've seen
3) Davy Crockett and the River Pirates 1956 (5/10)
Fun in places
4) The Delta Force 1986 (6/10)
A film of two halves. Good first first half, lame second half
5) Magnum Force 1973 (6/10)
A sequel i rate about the same as the first. Clint was better but the pace was too slow for me.
6) Dial M for Murder 1954 (8/10)
A well crafted film with a superb script and performances all round. The first Hitchcock film i've seen and I thoroughly enjoyed it.
7) The Dirty Dozen: The Deadly Mission 1987 (5/10)
A better production than the second but Savalas was as good as Marvin was for me.
8) Forgetting Sarah Marshall 2008 (4/10)
When Russell Brand had the only entertaining parts of a film it can't be good
9) The Hangover 2009 (6/10)
A bit of a jumbled mess. It had its moments but it was a bit too over the top for me
10) The Kid 2000 (6/10)
Pretty good. The time travel element was a bit vague and the kid was annoying in places but Bruce did well.
11) Dogma 1999 (9/10)
Unique, funny, well scripted, great characters and performances.
12) Doctor Dolittle 1998 (7/10)
Surprisingly good. In fact there wasn't really anything to not like. The effects could have been better but i thought it was worth a watch and was suprised to see it had such a low rating.
13) Don't Stop Believin': Everyman's Journey 2012 (7/10)
Worth a watch just for the Arnel Pineda's amazing story but it's not a well made documentary.
14) Dog Soldiers 2002 (7/10)
A strong start but weaker ending.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Oct 9, 2017 15:18:40 GMT
Hi, Dark. I will watch Gerald's Games, probably. Yours: Blade Runner 2049 9/10 Loved it personally. Not as much as Blade Runner which is my favourite movie, but still. . It didn't even feel too long to me. I thought Ryan Gosling was great, I really liked his scenes with Ana de Armas. Loved the final twist about his character. Blade Runner 10/10 Well, yeah, my favourite movie. Which version did you rewatch, the theatrical cut? I've seen pieces of They Shoot Horses, Don't They? I think. Stand by Me 9/10 Agreed. Wonderful movie. Loved the ending. Only saw pieces of The Goonies, never the whole thing. Mine (besides Blade Runner 2049): Risky Business 8/10 The movie with Tom Cruise. It holds up really well to me, I think it's quite underrated. The score is fantastic. Loved Rebecca De Mornay. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre 9/10 John Huston movie, Humphrey Bogart. I hadn't seen it before, great film, really a classic. Hey.. I watched the final cut. Risky Business 6.5/10 its got a cool off kilter vibe and that Tangerine Dream score The Treasure of the Sierra Madre 8/10 a classic to be sure The Final Cut is the best. I think it's my favourite Bogart performance, among those I saw, the one in Sierra Madre, a toss up between that and Casablanca. Tangerine Dream were awesome. They're still around, actually.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 9, 2017 18:04:22 GMT
1. Incendies 8/10 2. Prisoners 8/10 3. Enemy 7.5/10 4. Sicario 7/10 5. Arrival 6.5/10 6. Blade Runner 2049 6-6.5/10 What do you rate the different versions of Blade Runner?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 9, 2017 20:06:34 GMT
1. Incendies 8/10 2. Prisoners 8/10 3. Enemy 7.5/10 4. Sicario 7/10 5. Arrival 6.5/10 6. Blade Runner 2049 6-6.5/10 What do you rate the different versions of Blade Runner? Blade runner final cut 9.5 Blade runner international theatrical 9 Blade runner directors cut 9 Blade runner American theatrical 8.5 Blade runner work print 8
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 9, 2017 20:19:26 GMT
Yo Dark Yours: Blade Runner 6/10
I've seen this all the way through twice and it didn't do anything for me both times. The second time through i was bored. Your review of 2049 is very useful, it tells me i'll probably struggle to make it all the way through if its slower! The Goonies 6/10
I loved this as a kid but it didn't hold up so well as an adult. It is a film i'd like to rewatch at some point though Mine: 1) Departures (aka Okuribito) 2008 (9/10)
A very touching film with a great cast, acting, characters and score. A pleasant surprise 2) Great Roads Great Rides 2006 (Not on IMDB)
One of the best motorcycle riding instruction DVD's i've seen 3) Davy Crockett and the River Pirates 1956 (5/10)
Fun in places 4) The Delta Force 1986 (6/10)
A film of two halves. Good first first half, lame second half 5) Magnum Force 1973 (6/10)
A sequel i rate about the same as the first. Clint was better but the pace was too slow for me. 6) Dial M for Murder 1954 (8/10)
A well crafted film with a superb script and performances all round. The first Hitchcock film i've seen and I thoroughly enjoyed it. 7) The Dirty Dozen: The Deadly Mission 1987 (5/10)
A better production than the second but Savalas was as good as Marvin was for me. 8) Forgetting Sarah Marshall 2008 (4/10)
When Russell Brand had the only entertaining parts of a film it can't be good 9) The Hangover 2009 (6/10)
A bit of a jumbled mess. It had its moments but it was a bit too over the top for me 10) The Kid 2000 (6/10)
Pretty good. The time travel element was a bit vague and the kid was annoying in places but Bruce did well. 11) Dogma 1999 (9/10)
Unique, funny, well scripted, great characters and performances. 12) Doctor Dolittle 1998 (7/10)
Surprisingly good. In fact there wasn't really anything to not like. The effects could have been better but i thought it was worth a watch and was suprised to see it had such a low rating. 13) Don't Stop Believin': Everyman's Journey 2012 (7/10)
Worth a watch just for the Arnel Pineda's amazing story but it's not a well made documentary. 14) Dog Soldiers 2002 (7/10)
A strong start but weaker ending. Yeah, the new blade runner is quite a bit slower and less interesting than the original. You should probably skip it. yours magnum force - strong sequel, almost as good as the first 7.5 dial m for murder - in my top 10 Hitchcock films 8/10 forgetting sarah Marshall - petty funny stuff 6/10 the hangover - mixed bag 5/10 dogma - some good ideas but too crude in places. 4.5 dog soldiers - fun stuff, makes goid use of low budget 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 9, 2017 20:20:39 GMT
Hey.. I watched the final cut. Risky Business 6.5/10 its got a cool off kilter vibe and that Tangerine Dream score The Treasure of the Sierra Madre 8/10 a classic to be sure The Final Cut is the best. I think it's my favourite Bogart performance, among those I saw, the one in Sierra Madre, a toss up between that and Casablanca. Tangerine Dream were awesome. They're still around, actually. My 2nd fave bogie film and performance from him after In a Lonely Place
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Oct 9, 2017 21:26:39 GMT
Wuthering Heights / William Wyler (1939). A true classic. The first half of Emily Bronte’s 1847 is given an prestige production by Samuel Goldwyn’s studio. Merle Oberon, an actress I am not familiar with, plays the willful Catherine Earnshaw, daughter to Mr. Earnshaw, the member of the landed gentry who owns the eponymous house. Her brother, Hindley (Hugh Williams) is the heir. Williams’ wonderful characterization is often lost under the star power of the lead actors in discussions of this film. The future at Wuthering Heights changes when Mr. Earnshaw (Cecil Kellaway) brings home a wild boy from the streets of London. He names the boy Heathcliff and treats him like a son which alienates Hindley. Young Cathy and Heathcliff become close as children but when Hindley ascends to master of Wuthering Heights, he banishes Heathcliff to the stables, dooming any relationship with Cathy. The grown Heathcliff is played, in one of filmdom’s great performances, by Laurence Olivier. This was the film in which Olivier realized the power of film (in spite of not getting along with Oberon), nailed screen acting, as opposed to stage acting, and won his first Best Actor Oscar nomination (he lost to fellow Brit Robert Donat). I should mention the other major players, all of whom are excellent: David Niven, Geraldine Fitzgerald, and the always welcome Flora Robson. An essential.
The Phantom From Ten Thousand Leagues / Dan Milner (1955). A cheaply and incompetently made atomic monster “horror.” A radioactive stone under the ocean near a beach has turned some sea creature into a monster who guards the stone. (Hint: the monster is a stunt man in a rubber suit.) Of course there is a well-meaning scientist who wants to preserve the creature even as the body count climbs. There is also the scientist’s attractive daughter of marriable age, the level-headed new guy at the lab, and a couple of other suspicious looking people who have agendas of their own. This waste of celluloid is also a waste of some talent because the new-guy scientist and the old guy with the daughter (Kent Taylor and Michael Whalen) had long careers in B-movies and TV and seemed like capable actors. The last line of the film, spoken by Taylor, is typical of Bad Horror around this time. Leave us not forget the final line of Ed Wood’s Bride of the Monster: “He meddled in God’s domain.” Or that of I Was A Teenage Werewolf: “It’s not for man to interfere in the ways of God.” Well, this one is from today’s movie: “Nature has many secrets that man mustn’t disturb.” Yeah, some scientist HE is!
Battle Of The Sexes / Valerie Faris & Jonathan Dayton (2017). One of the most bizarre national sporting events in U.S. history was the 1973 match between the 55-year-old former tennis champ Bobby Riggs (Steve Carrel) and the 29-year-old Billy Jean King (Emma Stone), who was current women’s champion. It played on prime time TV on ABC. Riggs had become a gambler and a hustler who was betting huge sums of money on winning matches against women while keeping up a constant flow of jokes about women of the “kitchen and bedroom” type. Even for the times, none of what Riggs was saying was taken seriously. Billy Jean, however, took the new women’s tennis tour that she had help found very seriously. When Riggs beat Australian tennis star Margaret Court, Billy Jean knew she had to do something to advance the causes of women’s tennis, equality in sports, and the emerging liberation movement. Also, having to deal with – and hide – her increasing love affair with her woman hairdresser (Andrea Riseborough), put even more stress into her life. Last year’s Best Actress Oscar winner Emma Stone turns in another fantastic performance. I think I’m falling head over heels for her. She is extraordinarily talented. Carrel continues to show his range in comedy, drama, and roles like Bobby Riggs that require both skills. Recommended by…ME!
As I know I have mentioned before (at least on the old boards), my only concession to sci-fi geekiness has been the long running BBC series, Doctor Who. The “Classic Series” ran for 26 seasons from 1963 to 1989. After an agonizing 16 year period, The Doctor returned. The “New Series” premiered in 2005 and season 11 is filming as we speak for a 2018 broadcast. One of the features that gives the show new life is the conceit that the main character, The Doctor, is a Time Lord. If a Time Lord is injured and about to die, he can regenerate and become a new person. Thus, a new lead actor every few years. Since 2018 will introduce the 13th Doctor (to be played by British actress Jodie Whitaker, the first women to play the part), I decided to marathon my way through the entire New Series. I got half way through season one when it came time to write these reviews.
S.1 Ep.1 “Rose” Rose Tyler (pop singer Billy Piper) plays a young working class woman who works at a department store in London and lives in council housing with her mother. She is saved from death by a mysterious man who calls himself The Doctor (Christopher Eccleston). When I first saw this I was afraid that this episode was not up to what I hoped would be the high standards the show would need at the beginning. Long time fans would understand what was going on but I didn’t think someone coming to it cold would be that excited.
S.1 Ep. 2 “The End Of The World” If the first episode didn’t live up to expectations, the second one made up for it and then some. Suspenseful and scary with the usual humor (sometimes dark as pitch), I was thrilled by everything. The Doctor takes Rose on a trip 5 billion years in the future to see the sun explode and Earth consumed by the flames (“I’m buried somewhere down there,” she muses). They are on a protected tourist space platform where the rich and famous gather for the spectacle. Of course there is sabotage and all lives are threatened. Luckily, The Doctor is on board.
S1. Ep. 3 “The Unquiet Dead” The Doctor and Rose arrive in England over Christmas in 1869. An undertaker is trying to hide the fact that the “stiffs” (as he calls them) at his place of business keep getting up and walking out. One of them walks into an auditorium where Charles Dickens (Simon Callow) is giving a lecture. When Rose is kidnapped by the undertaker, The Doctor commandeers Dickens’ carriage (with Dickens in it) to follow.
S1. Ep. 4 & Ep. 5 “Aliens Of London” and “World War Three” A two-parter shown on successive weeks. The Doctor and Rose return to visit her mother. They find out that they have been gone for a year in her mother’s time even if only a week in their own; also, that Rose’s boyfriend, Mickey, has been repeatedly questioned about her absence. All of this if forgotten when an alien spaceship crashes into Big Ben. The Doctor soon discovers that high ranking government officials, including the Prime Minister, have been killed and their bodies taken over by invaders. (Just to show they are not partial to their own country, they also kill off the American President in season 3.) Edge of the seat ending.
S.1. Ep. 6 “Dalek” The TARDIS, responding to a distress call, lands The Doctor and Rose in a facility a half a mile underground beneath the Utah desert. Inside is a museum of space alien junk. A megalomaniac gazillion-aire owns the collection which includes what he calls his “pet” – the last remaining individual of a species that is The Doctor’s oldest enemy – a species so dangerous that, if it escapes, will put the entire population of the west coast in danger.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 9, 2017 21:45:54 GMT
Wuthering Heights / William Wyler (1939). A true classic. The first half of Emily Bronte’s 1847 is given an prestige production by Samuel Goldwyn’s studio. Merle Oberon, an actress I am not familiar with, plays the willful Catherine Earnshaw, daughter to Mr. Earnshaw, the member of the landed gentry who owns the eponymous house. Her brother, Hindley (Hugh Williams) is the heir. Williams’ wonderful characterization is often lost under the star power of the lead actors in discussions of this film. The future at Wuthering Heights changes when Mr. Earnshaw (Cecil Kellaway) brings home a wild boy from the streets of London. He names the boy Heathcliff and treats him like a son which alienates Hindley. Young Cathy and Heathcliff become close as children but when Hindley ascends to master of Wuthering Heights, he banishes Heathcliff to the stables, dooming any relationship with Cathy. The grown Heathcliff is played, in one of filmdom’s great performances, by Laurence Olivier. This was the film in which Olivier realized the power of film (in spite of not getting along with Oberon), nailed screen acting, as opposed to stage acting, and won his first Best Actor Oscar nomination (he lost to fellow Brit Robert Donat). I should mention the other major players, all of whom are excellent: David Niven, Geraldine Fitzgerald, and the always welcome Flora Robson. An essential. The Phantom From Ten Thousand Leagues / Dan Milner (1955). A cheaply and incompetently made atomic monster “horror.” A radioactive stone under the ocean near a beach has turned some sea creature into a monster who guards the stone. (Hint: the monster is a stunt man in a rubber suit.) Of course there is a well-meaning scientist who wants to preserve the creature even as the body count climbs. There is also the scientist’s attractive daughter of marriable age, the level-headed new guy at the lab, and a couple of other suspicious looking people who have agendas of their own. This waste of celluloid is also a waste of some talent because the new-guy scientist and the old guy with the daughter (Kent Taylor and Michael Whalen) had long careers in B-movies and TV and seemed like capable actors. The last line of the film, spoken by Taylor, is typical of Bad Horror around this time. Leave us not forget the final line of Ed Wood’s Bride of the Monster: “He meddled in God’s domain.” Or that of I Was A Teenage Werewolf: “It’s not for man to interfere in the ways of God.” Well, this one is from today’s movie: “Nature has many secrets that man mustn’t disturb.” Yeah, some scientist HE is! Battle Of The Sexes / Valerie Faris & Jonathan Dayton (2017). One of the most bizarre national sporting events in U.S. history was the 1973 match between the 55-year-old former tennis champ Bobby Riggs (Steve Carrel) and the 29-year-old Billy Jean King (Emma Stone), who was current women’s champion. It played on prime time TV on ABC. Riggs had become a gambler and a hustler who was betting huge sums of money on winning matches against women while keeping up a constant flow of jokes about women of the “kitchen and bedroom” type. Even for the times, none of what Riggs was saying was taken seriously. Billy Jean, however, took the new women’s tennis tour that she had help found very seriously. When Riggs beat Australian tennis star Margaret Court, Billy Jean knew she had to do something to advance the causes of women’s tennis, equality in sports, and the emerging liberation movement. Also, having to deal with – and hide – her increasing love affair with her woman hairdresser (Andrea Riseborough), put even more stress into her life. Last year’s Best Actress Oscar winner Emma Stone turns in another fantastic performance. I think I’m falling head over heels for her. She is extraordinarily talented. Carrel continues to show his range in comedy, drama, and roles like Bobby Riggs that require both skills. Recommended by…ME! As I know I have mentioned before (at least on the old boards), my only concession to sci-fi geekiness has been the long running BBC series, Doctor Who. The “Classic Series” ran for 26 seasons from 1963 to 1989. After an agonizing 16 year period, The Doctor returned. The “New Series” premiered in 2005 and season 11 is filming as we speak for a 2018 broadcast. One of the features that gives the show new life is the conceit that the main character, The Doctor, is a Time Lord. If a Time Lord is injured and about to die, he can regenerate and become a new person. Thus, a new lead actor every few years. Since 2018 will introduce the 13th Doctor (to be played by British actress Jodie Whitaker, the first women to play the part), I decided to marathon my way through the entire New Series. I got half way through season one when it came time to write these reviews. S.1 Ep.1 “Rose” Rose Tyler (pop singer Billy Piper) plays a young working class woman who works at a department store in London and lives in council housing with her mother. She is saved from death by a mysterious man who calls himself The Doctor (Christopher Eccleston). When I first saw this I was afraid that this episode was not up to what I hoped would be the high standards the show would need at the beginning. Long time fans would understand what was going on but I didn’t think someone coming to it cold would be that excited. S.1 Ep. 2 “The End Of The World” If the first episode didn’t live up to expectations, the second one made up for it and then some. Suspenseful and scary with the usual humor (sometimes dark as pitch), I was thrilled by everything. The Doctor takes Rose on a trip 5 billion years in the future to see the sun explode and Earth consumed by the flames (“I’m buried somewhere down there,” she muses). They are on a protected tourist space platform where the rich and famous gather for the spectacle. Of course there is sabotage and all lives are threatened. Luckily, The Doctor is on board. S1. Ep. 3 “The Unquiet Dead” The Doctor and Rose arrive in England over Christmas in 1869. An undertaker is trying to hide the fact that the “stiffs” (as he calls them) at his place of business keep getting up and walking out. One of them walks into an auditorium where Charles Dickens (Simon Callow) is giving a lecture. When Rose is kidnapped by the undertaker, The Doctor commandeers Dickens’ carriage (with Dickens in it) to follow. S1. Ep. 4 & Ep. 5 “Aliens Of London” and “World War Three” A two-parter shown on successive weeks. The Doctor and Rose return to visit her mother. They find out that they have been gone for a year in her mother’s time even if only a week in their own; also, that Rose’s boyfriend, Mickey, has been repeatedly questioned about her absence. All of this if forgotten when an alien spaceship crashes into Big Ben. The Doctor soon discovers that high ranking government officials, including the Prime Minister, have been killed and their bodies taken over by invaders. (Just to show they are not partial to their own country, they also kill off the American President in season 3.) Edge of the seat ending. S.1. Ep. 6 “Dalek” The TARDIS, responding to a distress call, lands The Doctor and Rose in a facility a half a mile underground beneath the Utah desert. Inside is a museum of space alien junk. A megalomaniac gazillion-aire owns the collection which includes what he calls his “pet” – the last remaining individual of a species that is The Doctor’s oldest enemy – a species so dangerous that, if it escapes, will put the entire population of the west coast in danger. Hey Glad you liked Battle of the Sexes , you might remember me reviewing it a few weeks ago.. I hope Emma Stone gets a nomination for it. 7/10 I have seen almost all of the original Doctor who and the first few seasons of the newer who series.. I like them all. Of the old series I like the 2nd doctor best and of the new series I think i like David Tenant best from what ive seen. Hope you enjoy your marathon.. I really need to catch up with the latter seasons soon
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 9, 2017 22:40:01 GMT
What do you rate the different versions of Blade Runner? Blade runner final cut 9.5 Blade runner international theatrical 9 Blade runner directors cut 9 Blade runner American theatrical 8.5 Blade runner work print 8 I've seen it four times now and I think I watched the Final Cut every time.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 9, 2017 23:02:31 GMT
Interstellar ( 2014 )- 9.5\10
Deadpool (2016) - 7\10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 9, 2017 23:25:25 GMT
Blade runner final cut 9.5 Blade runner international theatrical 9 Blade runner directors cut 9 Blade runner American theatrical 8.5 Blade runner work print 8 I've seen it four times now and I think I watched the Final Cut every time. So you've never see. The other cuts? You should check the international theatrical cut just for historical value
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 9, 2017 23:25:52 GMT
Interstellar ( 2014 )- 9.5\10 Deadpool (2016) - 7\10 Interstellar 5.5 Deadpool 8
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Oct 10, 2017 1:34:34 GMT
The Final Cut is the best. I think it's my favourite Bogart performance, among those I saw, the one in Sierra Madre, a toss up between that and Casablanca. Tangerine Dream were awesome. They're still around, actually. My 2nd fave bogie film and performance from him after In a Lonely Place Yeah, love In a Lonely Place. I haven't seen The African Queen, I'd like to see that too, he won the Oscar for it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 10, 2017 1:50:33 GMT
My 2nd fave bogie film and performance from him after In a Lonely Place Yeah, love In a Lonely Place. I haven't seen The African Queen, I'd like to see that too, he won the Oscar for it. I didn't care for the film, his performance was fine though
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 10, 2017 3:56:10 GMT
I've seen it four times now and I think I watched the Final Cut every time. So you've never see. The other cuts? You should check the international theatrical cut just for historical value Yeah I don't think I've seen any of the other cuts. Have you heard this before? I wish it was in the movie: link
|
|