egon1982
Sophomore
@egon1982
Posts: 994
Likes: 268
|
Post by egon1982 on Mar 3, 2017 7:09:35 GMT
My top 20:
1. Creepshow. 2. Dead of Night (1945). 3. Black Sabbath. 4. Tales from the Crypt (1972). 5. Creepshow 2. 6. Night Gallery (pilot movie). 7. From Beyond the Grave. 8. Asylum. 9. Vault of Horror. 10. Tales from the Darkside The Movie. 11. Dr. Terror's House of Horrors. 12. Cat's Eye. 13. Tales from the Hood. 14. Twilight Zone The Movie. 15. House that Dripped Blood. 16. Trick R Treat. 17. A Christmas Horror Story. 18. Trilogy of Terror. 19. Three Extremes. 20. Torture Garden.
|
|
|
Post by profondorosso on Mar 3, 2017 7:22:02 GMT
Dead of Night '45 The Willies Dr. Terror's House of Horrors Black Sabbath Tales from the Darkside: The Movie Trilogy of Terror Dead of Night '77 After Midnight V/H/S & V/H/S 2 Three Extremes & Three Extremes 2 Tales from the Crypt '72 Nightmares '83 From a Whisper to a Scream Creepshow 2
|
|
|
Post by poelzig on Mar 3, 2017 7:38:01 GMT
I'm always too lazy to make lists for this threads. Also you and profondorosso mentioned most of the best ones. That said I love Creepshow, Trick R Treat and Dead of Night but when it comes to Horror Anthologies you can never go wrong with Amicus Productions. Those guys knew what they were doing.
It's a shame they don't seem to do anything anymore.
|
|
yearspew
Sophomore
@yearspew
Posts: 148
Likes: 87
|
Post by yearspew on Mar 3, 2017 8:06:27 GMT
Tales from the Darkside: The Movie is my probably my favorite, since I have a soft spot for it.
Nightmares from '83 I also really like, I remember watching the Bishop of Battle segment when I was a kid, and being terrified of the ending when the kid is shown inside the machine.
|
|
danimalzx
New Member
@danimalzx
Posts: 9
Likes: 0
|
Post by danimalzx on Mar 3, 2017 10:38:08 GMT
My favorites: Dead of Night (1945) Black Sabbath (1963) Dr. Terror's House of Horrors (1965) Torture Garden (1967) Night Gallery (1969) - The Movie The House That Dripped Blood (1971) Tales From The Crypt (1972) Asylum (1972) The Vault of Horror (1972) Tales That Witness Madness (1973) From Beyond the Grave (1974) Trilogy of Terror (1975) Dead of Night (1977) - Made for TV The Monster Club (1981) Creepshow (1982) Nightmares (1983) Screamtime (1983) - REALLY SCARY Twilight Zone - The Movie (1983) Cat's Eye (1985) Creepshow 2 (1987) Tales from the Darkside (1990) Body Bags (1993) Quicksilver Highway (1997) Family Portraits - A Trilogy of America (aka Cutting Moments) (1997) VHS (2012) The ABC's of Death (2012) VHS 2 (2013) The ABC's of Death 2 (2014) <iframe style="height: 360px;"> </iframe>
|
|
|
Post by fangirl1975 on Mar 3, 2017 19:16:05 GMT
Tales From The Crypt(1972) and the Poe anthology that Vincent Price starred in, which I believe was called Tales Of Terror.
|
|
Reynard
Sophomore
@reynard
Posts: 627
Likes: 291
|
Post by Reynard on Mar 3, 2017 20:40:42 GMT
Trick 'r Treat (2007) is the only one I really love. 95% of horror anthologies are just average or below average. I have a soft spot for Tales From the Crypt (1972) since I first saw it as a kid. It's not a great horror movie but quite entertaining. Nightmares from '83 I also really like, I remember watching the Bishop of Battle segment when I was a kid, and being terrified of the ending when the kid is shown inside the machine. I love Bishop of Battle. Too bad that the other stories are nothing to write about.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 3, 2017 21:04:18 GMT
Necronomicon: Book of Dead Three Extremes Terror Tract 4bia Trick r Treat A Christmas Horror Story V/H/S 1 and 2 Creepshow 1 and 2 Black Sabbath After Midnight Campfire Tales The House That Dripped Blood
|
|
|
Post by cryptoflovecraft on Mar 4, 2017 0:14:39 GMT
1) Dead of Night (1945) 2) Black Sabbath (1963) 3) Spirits of the Dead (1968) 4) Tales of Terror (1962) 5) The Monster Club (1980) 6) Tales From the Crypt (1972) 7) Creepshow (1982) 8) Trilogy of Terror (1975) 9) Torture Garden (1967) 10) Night Gallery (1969) 11) Cat's Eye (1985) 12) Twice Told Tales (1963) 13) Two Evil Eyes (1990) 14) From Beyond The Grave (1974) 15) Nightmares (1983) 16) Twilight Zone - The Movie (1983) 17) Creepshow 2 (1987) 18) Night Train to Terror (1985) 19) Tales From the Darkside - The Movie (1990) 20) Bodybags (1993)
|
|
|
Post by naterdawg on Mar 4, 2017 1:22:24 GMT
What scares me more than anything on any of these lists is Egon's blank-faced avatar!
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Mar 6, 2018 13:41:53 GMT
My junior high in the 80's gathered us all in the gym and they projected Creepshow on a big screen for us. Very cool, and a fond memory. I loved "The Crate" the most, but the whole movie is great fun.
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 9, 2018 23:25:54 GMT
I think the only ones I've seen are the first two Creepshow movies, and Trick 'R Treat. I liked all 3 but of those, my favourite is TRT.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Mar 10, 2018 4:15:51 GMT
Asylum The House That Dripped Blood Trilogy Of Terror Creepshow
|
|
|
Post by Primemovermithrax Pejorative on Mar 10, 2018 4:52:53 GMT
Dr Terror's House of Horrors The House That Dripped Blood Asylum Tales From the Crypt Vault of Horror Tales That Witness Madness Night Gallery Trilogy of Terror (for the Doll episode) Dead of Night (for the Bobby episode) The Uncanny
Anyone else seen Alien Zone 1978 or Screams of a Winter Night (1979)? Not great but some creepy moments in both.
|
|
|
Post by OffTheBoatPsycho on Mar 10, 2018 5:24:35 GMT
My junior high in the 80's gathered us all in the gym and they projected Creepshow on a big screen for us. Very cool, and a fond memory. I loved "The Crate" the most, but the whole movie is great fun. 'The Crate' is the best. There isn't a bad segment in 'Creepshow'. The bits with Tom Savini as one of the garbage men and Tom Atkins as the abusive father that tie the stories together are just as good.
|
|
|
Post by Primemovermithrax Pejorative on Mar 10, 2018 5:42:41 GMT
I didnt have Creepshow on my list because while I like it, I think the stories for the most part lack irony. The Crate has it with the creature getting irritated by the wife's nagging. The rest--are not really EC-type stories. They have no real moral or ironic twist. I like the Leslie Nielsen story too.
On the other hand, the doll episode in Trilogy of Terror and Bobby in Dead of Night are so good that they override the weaker stories (which I cant even remember).
Creepshow 2 is awful! I regret seeing that in a cinema.
|
|
|
Post by Nicko's Nose on Mar 10, 2018 7:21:23 GMT
Probably Black Sabbath. The Drop of Water segment is creepy as fuck!
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Mar 10, 2018 12:56:52 GMT
I didnt have Creepshow on my list because while I like it, I think the stories for the most part lack irony. The Crate has it with the creature getting irritated by the wife's nagging. The rest--are not really EC-type stories. They have no real moral or ironic twist. I like the Leslie Nielsen story too. On the other hand, the doll episode in Trilogy of Terror and Bobby in Dead of Night are so good that they override the weaker stories (which I cant even remember). Creepshow 2 is awful! I regret seeing that in a cinema. Creepshow 3 makes Creepshow 2 seem like The Godfather in comparison, it's just bad.
|
|
|
Post by dirtypillows on Mar 31, 2018 21:10:53 GMT
My top 20: 1. Creepshow. 2. Dead of Night (1945). 3. Black Sabbath. 4. Tales from the Crypt (1972). 5. Creepshow 2. 6. Night Gallery (pilot movie). 7. From Beyond the Grave. 8. Asylum. 9. Vault of Horror. 10. Tales from the Darkside The Movie. 11. Dr. Terror's House of Horrors. 12. Cat's Eye. 13. Tales from the Hood. 14. Twilight Zone The Movie. 15. House that Dripped Blood. 16. Trick R Treat. 17. A Christmas Horror Story. 18. Trilogy of Terror. 19. Three Extremes. 20. Torture Garden. Before I even saw your list, my mind went straight to "Black Sabbath", then on to "Creepshow"! "Trilogy of Terror" is also very, very good!
|
|
|
Post by forca84 on Apr 2, 2018 1:23:23 GMT
"Scary or Die" is an okay horror anthology. Not a patch on any of the greats already listed here. But a decent guilty pleasure.
I also like the "V/H/S" films.
Also someone mentioned "Scream Time". Awesome pick. The "Dream Home" segment was adapted into a 89 minute movie called "Psychosis" starring Charisma Carpenter.
|
|