|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 29, 2017 8:39:00 GMT
Omen IV is definitely worse than 2 and 3, but it's also not as boring. I thought An American Werewolf in London was the only werewolf movie you liked? There are very few good werewolf films. I think American Werewolf in London is the best one by a reasonable margin but I also think Dog Soldiers and the Ginger Snaps films are pretty solid I think Ginger Snaps is one of the better werewolf films but it is still far from being a good movie. It starts out well but the second half is just tired formula stuff.
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Oct 29, 2017 11:35:34 GMT
Candyman (1992) 9.5/10 - It's a 90s supernatural horror/psychological thriller film about the Candyman, a murderous soul with hook for a hand. Sometimes I am not a huge fan of horror films of the 1990s, but it's actually surprisingly excellent, creepy, dark, sad and deeply disturbing film. The story is really thrilling and fantastic. The acting is surprisingly good, especially for a horror movie. The amount of depth, dimension and persona that Tony Todd gives to his character 'Candyman' is amazing. The gory scenes are very effective.
Leatherface (2017) 6.5/10 - It feels like I watched some solid indie horror film with low budget, and it barely feels like ‘Texas Chainsaw Massacre’ movie. I’ve always wondered where the f-cuk is Leatherface or who is until I saw the twist at the end who is actually (I wasn't even sure who is it when his mom was trying to look for him in hospital) and I thought it was just odd but in probably a good way. Good thing that I haven’t read the plot of this movie and I think some people shouldn’t read too. I thought the gory/violent scenes are awesome, but also feels needless because it’s Texas Chainsaw Massacre movie and the way it was too much for it. I expected a good cinematography, but the color looks way too orange. I don’t think the acting and characters were bad, but Lili Taylor (who played the mom in The Conjuring) was one of the better things about it. She played as Leatherface’s mom, she gives a crazy performance, but also really good. Leatherface is definitely the most disturbing movie in the series, but also the worst. I actually liked all other 'Texas Chainsaw Massacre’ movies. One with McConaughey and Zellweger is a masterpiece that it’s terrible and actually very enjoyable at the same time. I haven’t seen 3D in a long time, but I remember I really enjoyed this one. But however, I don’t think this prequel was disappointed, but I expected something more.. I don’t know if it’s worth to watch for once, but it’s definitely forgettable after a day.
Noroi: The Curse (2005) 5.5/10
Creep (2014) 5.5/10 - I am a big fan of found footage style such like Paranormal Activity, but I found it a bit boring and nothing special at all. It was a bit creepy indeed, but didn't give me creeps.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 29, 2017 11:50:53 GMT
Candyman (1992) 9.5/10 - It's a 90s supernatural horror/psychological thriller film about the Candyman, a murderous soul with hook for a hand. Sometimes I am not a huge fan of horror films of the 1990s, but it's actually surprisingly excellent, creepy, dark, sad and deeply disturbing film. The story is really thrilling and fantastic. The acting is surprisingly good, especially for a horror movie. The amount of depth, dimension and persona that Tony Todd gives to his character 'Candyman' is amazing. The gory scenes are Candyman - I saw this at the cinema opening weekend , I didn’t overly love it 5/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Oct 29, 2017 15:30:25 GMT
Railroad Tigers (2017) = 4/10
The Badlanders (1958) = 5/10
Gun Glory (1957) = 6/10
The Baron of Arizona (1950) = 7/10
The Siege (1998) = 6/10
Courage Under Fire (1996) = 7/10
A Prairie Home Companion (2006) = 5/10
They Live by Night (1949) = 6/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 29, 2017 16:58:45 GMT
Yours: Neighbors - 7/10
Mine: All of which are repeat viewings and horror.
Halloween II (2009) - TV I wanted to revisit this one since I haven't seen it for a while. Plus I wanted to see how AMC would censor out a lot of the explicit stuff (ie gore, language). Lemme just say that I don't think that this movie is the pos that most make it out to be, but I can see why. The characters and profanity are too over the top and Michael Myers shouldn't look like the way he his (or even have his mask off throughout the movie). However, I liked the gore and how it tried to be something different, unlike what we had before. Still though, it's one of the weaker installments into the franchise. I wonder what the new film with JLC will offer next year. 5.5/10
Child's Play (1988) - TV A favourite of mine. Great special effects and acting (for the most part) and is plenty of fun. 9/10
Curse of Chucky (2013) - TV My favourite in the Chucky/Child's Play franchise. IDK what it is, I loved the tone and how it returned back to the original's roots by being scary again. 9/10
Wes Craven's New Nightmare (1994) - Blu-ray For some odd reason, I've been in an obsession with the Nightmare franchise lately. As for the movie, I like it a lot. Once again, it went back to the original roots and had a clever idea. The only two things I did not like were the makeup job for "Freddy" and there weren't enough deaths that were creative, but then again, here it's focusing on the horror aspects, like the '84 original. 8/10
Alien (1979) - DVD A horror classic. Not much needs to be said here. It's probably the best sci-fi horror film and the best of the Alien series. 8/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Oct 29, 2017 18:20:01 GMT
Hi Darky!
Casino: 9 (goodfellas 10) Neighbours: 5.5
here is my two weeks list since I failed to come here last week:
Terminator : Salvation (DVD 2009) : ‘’ In 2018, a mysterious new weapon in the war against the machines, half-human and half-machine, comes to John Connor on the eve of a resistance attack on Skynet. But whose side is he on, and can he be trusted?’’
I found the acting to be mediocre but overall it’s an OK action movie. 6/10
Grand theft Parsons (2003 DVD):’’ When legendary singer Gram Parsons dies, Kaufman (Johnny Knoxville) steals the body to keep a promise he made as his friend and agent. A chased ensues in this desert adventure based on a true story.’’
It was well made enough to be enjoyed mildly but what really made this a memorable watch was Michael Shannon’s presence on screen as the hippie. 6.5/10
Middle Man (2016 Netflix):’’ Lenny Freeman's dream of being a famous comedian is about to become a nightmare. Not only is he stuck in a dead end accounting job, Lenny has a bigger problem -- Lenny is not funny. When his mother suddenly dies, he quits his job and heads to Vegas in search of fame. But along the way, a mysterious hitchhiker lures him into a desert-town killing spree with dark and twisted results - as the bodies pile up, Lenny becomes funnier and funnier.’’
There were some really good moments here and there but overall it felt a bit cheap and predictable. 5.5/10
Iceman (Bing feng: Chong sheng zhi men 2014 Netflix): ‘’An imperial guard and his three traitorous childhood friends ordered to hunt him down get accidentally buried and kept frozen in time. 400 years later passes and they are defrosted continuing the battle they left behind.’’
Interesting concept, the action and the humour was well balanced and the effects were acceptable. I didn’t enjoy Donnie Yen’s performance though and he’s the main character. The story was all over the pace too. 5.5-6/10
The Babysitter (2017 Netflix): ‘’ The events of one evening take an unexpected turn for the worst for a young boy trying to spy on his babysitter.’’
It’s my second McG movie this week. It was easy to enjoy but it lacked the creativity to really make it outstanding. It’s more of a comedy than horror and the humour was not always on point. Good acting and fun gore. 6.5/10
Boys in the trees (2016 Netflix) : “ Childhood is over and adult life beckons. But for Corey, his past has some unfinished business. When he encounters Jonah, a former childhood friend and now intimidation victim, Corey takes pity on him and agrees to walk him home for old time's sake. What starts off as a normal walk through suburban streets descends into something darker and magical.“
It looked like a horror but it’s not. It happens on Halloween night but it’s actually a touching coming-of-age drama about friendship. It suffers from a few random parts but on the whole I was agreeably surprised. The ending got to me I must admit. 6.5-7/10
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: Sword of destiny (2016 Netflix): “A story of lost love, young love, a legendary sword and one last opportunity at redemption.”
The cinematography was nice and the acting was good. The fight scenes and the story were standard. It’s nothing new or remarkable but it was well executed. Im honestly tired of seeing Donnie Yen in so many movies. Can’t stand his face anymore. 6.5/10
1922 (2017 Netflix): “A simple yet proud farmer in the year 1922 conspires to murder his wife for financial gain, convincing his teenage son to participate. “
What I liked: Acting, atmosphere, the first hour. What I didn’t like: The score, the script, the second hour. Basically it’s the story of a man who really wants to keep his house so he kills his wife and drive his son away from him until he’s all alone and lose the house to the bank. It was not a bad movie but the story had much more potential. I wish the father and the son would’ve kept killing people trying to get in their way in a good horror fashion. Instead, it was more of a dramatic movie. 6/10
Napoleon Dynamite (2004 Bluray): I’ve wanted to see this for a long time, I know it’s a polarizing movie and I wondered on which side I’d find myself. Well I had a lot of fun; it made me laugh and was filled with unique moments. I really liked the scene where they eat egg sandwich after work, the dance scene and the wedding scene after the credits. Also, I could look at Napoleon walk/run out of a room all day long. My only critic would be that even though the absence of a storyline didn’t affect the movie, I wished there would’ve been a bit more hilarity and action. Now I’m off to the t-shirt store because I want one that says Vote For Pedro. 7-7.5/10
Rasputin (1996 TV): “HBO biopic about the infamous "mad monk" Rasputin from the court of Tsar Nicholas in Russia.” I almost deleted this from my PVR without watching it but a good thing that I decided to take a look at it, I ended up watching it all. This is the proof that when you have a great story and determination from everyone involved you don’t need a huge budget to make a good movie. Alan Rickman delivers a powerhouse performance that deserved him a Golden Globe and Ian McKellen also won the supporting role award. 7/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Oct 29, 2017 20:07:21 GMT
Casino - I like Goodfellas slightly more, but they're both amazing. 9.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Damien: Omen II (1978, Don Taylor) This sequel to the 1976 classic isn't particularly bad, but I just found it boring most of the time. William Holden is good and Jerry Goldsmith provides another good score, but the film overall was just really dull. 5/10
The Final Conflict (1981, Graham Baker) This one had potential, but I don't think the story was handled that well. Sam Neill's performance isn't very good, which was disappointing and the movie itself just isn't very good either. it has its moments though. 5/10
Omen IV: The Awakening (1991, Jorge Montesi and Dominique Othenin-Girard) This one was made for TV and is pretty terribly regarded. It's bad, but I don't think it's that bad and it's not much worse than the previous two in my opinion. The story is pretty stupid and there's some unintentional humor in there, but overall I didn't think it was awful. 4.5/10
The Omen (2006, John Moore) This is a pretty poor remake, but there are far worse out there. It's not too bad overall, but it's worse than the original in every aspect, making for a much less effective experience. 5/10
Society (1989, Brian Yuzna) This one is an odd little horror film, but I liked the first 75 minutes or so a lot. The last 20 minutes were a let down though, which brought the film down a notch. Still those first 3/4's were so good that I still definitely enjoyed the film overall. it has a likeable lead character, a good score, and a strange, but effective tone. 7.5/10
Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983, John Landis, Steven Spielberg, Joe Dante, and George Miller) This one has 4 different segments and I'd actually seen all of them before except for Spielberg's, which is easily the worst and bogs the entire film down. The other three parts are all pretty good though and the opening scene is terrific. 6.5/10
The Blood on Satan's Claw (1971, Piers Haggard) This one is set in 17th century England and concerns a small town's children slowly turning into devil worshipers. It sounded pretty interesting and though it does have its moments, I mostly just found it boring. 5/10
The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970, Dario Argento) This one is about a man who witnesses an attempted murder, only to be stalked by the killer afterwards. It starts of okay enough, but it wasn't quite as engaging as I had hoped it would be. The twist near the end was kind of stupid and overall it's just alright. 6/10
The Brood (1979, David Cronenberg) While a series of murders are occurring, a man tries to uncover an unconventional psychologist's therapy technique's on his wife. The first half of the film felt disjointed, but things come together in the second half. It's an interesting movie, but it didn't really work for me. 6/10
Never Hike Alone (2017, Vincente DiSanti) This one is a fan made Friday the 13th film that has been getting some good buzz. I didn't like it as much as most people seem to though. It has some good cinematography and at just 53 minutes it goes by pretty quickly. Once Jason shows up it just turns into your typical Friday the 13th movie though. There is a pretty cool callback to the official series near the end though. 6/10
Dog Soldiers (2002, Neil Marshall) In this one a routine military exercise turns into a nightmare in the Scotland wilderness. The cast is full of actors that aren't very well known, but I liked all the performances and there were a few characters that stood out. There's also some fun banter between the characters and the film uses its limited locations quite well. It's intense and thrilling throughout and has some great practical effects. 7/10
The Howling (1981, Joe Dante) After a near fatal encounter with a serial killer, a newswoman is sent to a remote mountain resort, where the residents may not be what they seem. the first half of the film kind of bored me, but things pick up in the second half, which is actually pretty good. There are terrific makeup effects from Rob Bottin (The Thing) and the ending is great. It's a shame the first half is so dull. 6/10
Two Evil Eyes (1990, Dario Argento and George A. Romero) This one has two separate stories, both based on works by Edgar Allan Poe and directed by two horror icons. I enjoyed both segments and think the film should be seen by more people. 7/10
Phantasm (1979, Don Coscarelli) A teenage boy and his friends face off against a mysterious grave robber in this one. The film has some good sets here and there, a very good score, and a couple standout scenes, but I found it pretty dull overall. 5/10
Wolf Creek (2005, Greg McLean) Three backpackers in Australia are stranded, when they befriend a local who turns out to be a sadistic psychopath. The first half of the film is fairly uneventful and spends most of the time setting up the characters, but the problem is, I still didn't care enough about them to be fully invested in what happened to them. Things pick up in the second half though and John Jarratt is really good as the villain. 6/10
Cemetery Man (1994, Michele Soavi) This one is about a cemetery caretaker that must kill the dead a second time when they return from the dead. It's a very strange film, but I enjoyed it. It has some fun characters, a good score, and a few great scenes. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
It Follows (2015, David Robert Mitchell) I didn't like this one as much on this third viewing, but I'm still a fan. The score and cinematography are terrific, but I think it maybe relies too much on those two aspects. 7/10
Jaws (1975, Steven Spielberg) Don't really have to say anything about this one. It's goddamn classic. 9.5/10
Suspiria (1977, Dario Argento) This one didn't quite work for me the first time I saw it, but I liked it more this time. The story is pretty good, but the film works mainly due to the atmosphere, which is created through the excellent sets, wonderful cinematography, and terrific score. 7/10
The House of the Devil (2009, Ti West) This one is a cool throwback horror movie that feels like something straight out of the 80's. It has a good soundtrack, a strong lead performance, and a nice slow burn build up to a tense finale. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Jaws BEST ACTOR - Roy Scheider (Jaws) BEST ACTRESS - Jocelin Donahue (The House of the Devil) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robert Shaw (Jaws) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Adrienne Barbeau (Two Evil Eyes) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Bill Butler (Jaws) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Jaws) BEST SCRIPT - Peter Benchley and Carl Gottlieb (Jaws) BEST DIRECTOR - Steven Spielberg (Jaws) I was too young when I saw Jaws to really remember. I never see it on cable, I don't understand why. It Follows: was all pumped up for this one and it let me down. 6/10 My last 2 weeks: Terminator : Salvation (DVD 2009) : ‘’ In 2018, a mysterious new weapon in the war against the machines, half-human and half-machine, comes to John Connor on the eve of a resistance attack on Skynet. But whose side is he on, and can he be trusted?’’ I found the acting to be mediocre but overall it’s an OK action movie. 6/10 Grand theft Parsons (2003 DVD):’’ When legendary singer Gram Parsons dies, Kaufman (Johnny Knoxville) steals the body to keep a promise he made as his friend and agent. A chased ensues in this desert adventure based on a true story.’’ It was well made enough to be enjoyed mildly but what really made this a memorable watch was Michael Shannon’s presence on screen as the hippie. 6.5/10 Middle Man (2016 Netflix):’’ Lenny Freeman's dream of being a famous comedian is about to become a nightmare. Not only is he stuck in a dead end accounting job, Lenny has a bigger problem -- Lenny is not funny. When his mother suddenly dies, he quits his job and heads to Vegas in search of fame. But along the way, a mysterious hitchhiker lures him into a desert-town killing spree with dark and twisted results - as the bodies pile up, Lenny becomes funnier and funnier.’’ There were some really good moments here and there but overall it felt a bit cheap and predictable. 5.5/10 Iceman (Bing feng: Chong sheng zhi men 2014 Netflix): ‘’An imperial guard and his three traitorous childhood friends ordered to hunt him down get accidentally buried and kept frozen in time. 400 years later passes and they are defrosted continuing the battle they left behind.’’ Interesting concept, the action and the humour was well balanced and the effects were acceptable. I didn’t enjoy Donnie Yen’s performance though and he’s the main character. The story was all over the pace too. 5.5-6/10 The Babysitter (2017 Netflix): ‘’ The events of one evening take an unexpected turn for the worst for a young boy trying to spy on his babysitter.’’ It’s my second McG movie this week. It was easy to enjoy but it lacked the creativity to really make it outstanding. It’s more of a comedy than horror and the humour was not always on point. Good acting and fun gore. 6.5/10 Boys in the trees (2016 Netflix) : “ Childhood is over and adult life beckons. But for Corey, his past has some unfinished business. When he encounters Jonah, a former childhood friend and now intimidation victim, Corey takes pity on him and agrees to walk him home for old time's sake. What starts off as a normal walk through suburban streets descends into something darker and magical.“ It looked like a horror but it’s not. It happens on Halloween night but it’s actually a touching coming-of-age drama about friendship. It suffers from a few random parts but on the whole I was agreeably surprised. The ending got to me I must admit. 6.5-7/10 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: Sword of destiny (2016 Netflix): “A story of lost love, young love, a legendary sword and one last opportunity at redemption.” The cinematography was nice and the acting was good. The fight scenes and the story were standard. It’s nothing new or remarkable but it was well executed. Im honestly tired of seeing Donnie Yen in so many movies. Can’t stand his face anymore. 6.5/10 1922 (2017 Netflix): “A simple yet proud farmer in the year 1922 conspires to murder his wife for financial gain, convincing his teenage son to participate. “ What I liked: Acting, atmosphere, the first hour. What I didn’t like: The score, the script, the second hour. Basically it’s the story of a man who really wants to keep his house so he kills his wife and drive his son away from him until he’s all alone and lose the house to the bank. It was not a bad movie but the story had much more potential. I wish the father and the son would’ve kept killing people trying to get in their way in a good horror fashion. Instead, it was more of a dramatic movie. 6/10 Napoleon Dynamite (2004 Bluray): I’ve wanted to see this for a long time, I know it’s a polarizing movie and I wondered on which side I’d find myself. Well I had a lot of fun; it made me laugh and was filled with unique moments. I really liked the scene where they eat egg sandwich after work, the dance scene and the wedding scene after the credits. Also, I could look at Napoleon walk/run out of a room all day long. My only critic would be that even though the absence of a storyline didn’t affect the movie, I wished there would’ve been a bit more hilarity and action. Now I’m off to the t-shirt store because I want one that says Vote For Pedro. 7-7.5/10 Rasputin (1996 TV): “HBO biopic about the infamous "mad monk" Rasputin from the court of Tsar Nicholas in Russia.” I almost deleted this from my PVR without watching it but a good thing that I decided to take a look at it, I ended up watching it all. This is the proof that when you have a great story and determination from everyone involved you don’t need a huge budget to make a good movie. Alan Rickman delivers a powerhouse performance that deserved him a Golden Globe and Ian McKellen also won the supporting role award. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 29, 2017 22:22:04 GMT
I was too young when I saw Jaws to really remember. I never see it on cable, I don't understand why. It Follows: was all pumped up for this one and it let me down. 6/10 My last 2 weeks: Terminator : Salvation (DVD 2009) : ‘’ In 2018, a mysterious new weapon in the war against the machines, half-human and half-machine, comes to John Connor on the eve of a resistance attack on Skynet. But whose side is he on, and can he be trusted?’’ I found the acting to be mediocre but overall it’s an OK action movie. 6/10 Grand theft Parsons (2003 DVD):’’ When legendary singer Gram Parsons dies, Kaufman (Johnny Knoxville) steals the body to keep a promise he made as his friend and agent. A chased ensues in this desert adventure based on a true story.’’ It was well made enough to be enjoyed mildly but what really made this a memorable watch was Michael Shannon’s presence on screen as the hippie. 6.5/10 Middle Man (2016 Netflix):’’ Lenny Freeman's dream of being a famous comedian is about to become a nightmare. Not only is he stuck in a dead end accounting job, Lenny has a bigger problem -- Lenny is not funny. When his mother suddenly dies, he quits his job and heads to Vegas in search of fame. But along the way, a mysterious hitchhiker lures him into a desert-town killing spree with dark and twisted results - as the bodies pile up, Lenny becomes funnier and funnier.’’ There were some really good moments here and there but overall it felt a bit cheap and predictable. 5.5/10 Iceman (Bing feng: Chong sheng zhi men 2014 Netflix): ‘’An imperial guard and his three traitorous childhood friends ordered to hunt him down get accidentally buried and kept frozen in time. 400 years later passes and they are defrosted continuing the battle they left behind.’’ Interesting concept, the action and the humour was well balanced and the effects were acceptable. I didn’t enjoy Donnie Yen’s performance though and he’s the main character. The story was all over the pace too. 5.5-6/10 The Babysitter (2017 Netflix): ‘’ The events of one evening take an unexpected turn for the worst for a young boy trying to spy on his babysitter.’’ It’s my second McG movie this week. It was easy to enjoy but it lacked the creativity to really make it outstanding. It’s more of a comedy than horror and the humour was not always on point. Good acting and fun gore. 6.5/10 Boys in the trees (2016 Netflix) : “ Childhood is over and adult life beckons. But for Corey, his past has some unfinished business. When he encounters Jonah, a former childhood friend and now intimidation victim, Corey takes pity on him and agrees to walk him home for old time's sake. What starts off as a normal walk through suburban streets descends into something darker and magical.“ It looked like a horror but it’s not. It happens on Halloween night but it’s actually a touching coming-of-age drama about friendship. It suffers from a few random parts but on the whole I was agreeably surprised. The ending got to me I must admit. 6.5-7/10 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: Sword of destiny (2016 Netflix): “A story of lost love, young love, a legendary sword and one last opportunity at redemption.” The cinematography was nice and the acting was good. The fight scenes and the story were standard. It’s nothing new or remarkable but it was well executed. Im honestly tired of seeing Donnie Yen in so many movies. Can’t stand his face anymore. 6.5/10 1922 (2017 Netflix): “A simple yet proud farmer in the year 1922 conspires to murder his wife for financial gain, convincing his teenage son to participate. “ What I liked: Acting, atmosphere, the first hour. What I didn’t like: The score, the script, the second hour. Basically it’s the story of a man who really wants to keep his house so he kills his wife and drive his son away from him until he’s all alone and lose the house to the bank. It was not a bad movie but the story had much more potential. I wish the father and the son would’ve kept killing people trying to get in their way in a good horror fashion. Instead, it was more of a dramatic movie. 6/10 Napoleon Dynamite (2004 Bluray): I’ve wanted to see this for a long time, I know it’s a polarizing movie and I wondered on which side I’d find myself. Well I had a lot of fun; it made me laugh and was filled with unique moments. I really liked the scene where they eat egg sandwich after work, the dance scene and the wedding scene after the credits. Also, I could look at Napoleon walk/run out of a room all day long. My only critic would be that even though the absence of a storyline didn’t affect the movie, I wished there would’ve been a bit more hilarity and action. Now I’m off to the t-shirt store because I want one that says Vote For Pedro. 7-7.5/10 Rasputin (1996 TV): “HBO biopic about the infamous "mad monk" Rasputin from the court of Tsar Nicholas in Russia.” I almost deleted this from my PVR without watching it but a good thing that I decided to take a look at it, I ended up watching it all. This is the proof that when you have a great story and determination from everyone involved you don’t need a huge budget to make a good movie. Alan Rickman delivers a powerhouse performance that deserved him a Golden Globe and Ian McKellen also won the supporting role award. 7/10 Terminator Salvation - a lot better than T3, but still not very good. It has some nice ideas, but the execution is off. It also has my least favorite Christian Bale performance. 5.5/10 Haven't seen any of your other one's, but I might watch 1922 this week.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 30, 2017 0:10:19 GMT
Railroad Tigers (2017) = 4/10 The Badlanders (1958) = 5/10 Gun Glory (1957) = 6/10 The Baron of Arizona (1950) = 7/10 The Siege (1998) = 6/10 Courage Under Fire (1996) = 7/10 A Prairie Home Companion (2006) = 5/10 They Live by Night (1949) = 6/10 The Baron of Arizona (1950) = 6/10 The Siege (1998) = 5/10 They Live by Night (1949) = 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 30, 2017 0:12:19 GMT
Yours: Neighbors - 7/10 Mine: All of which are repeat viewings and horror. Halloween II (2009) - TV I wanted to revisit this one since I haven't seen it for a while. Plus I wanted to see how AMC would censor out a lot of the explicit stuff (ie gore, language). Lemme just say that I don't think that this movie is the pos that most make it out to be, but I can see why. The characters and profanity are too over the top and Michael Myers shouldn't look like the way he his (or even have his mask off throughout the movie). However, I liked the gore and how it tried to be something different, unlike what we had before. Still though, it's one of the weaker installments into the franchise. I wonder what the new film with JLC will offer next year. 5.5/10Child's Play (1988) - TV A favourite of mine. Great special effects and acting (for the most part) and is plenty of fun. 9/10Curse of Chucky (2013) - TV My favourite in the Chucky/Child's Play franchise. IDK what it is, I loved the tone and how it returned back to the original's roots by being scary again. 9/10 Wes Craven's New Nightmare (1994) - Blu-ray For some odd reason, I've been in an obsession with the Nightmare franchise lately. As for the movie, I like it a lot. Once again, it went back to the original roots and had a clever idea. The only two things I did not like were the makeup job for "Freddy" and there weren't enough deaths that were creative, but then again, here it's focusing on the horror aspects, like the '84 original. 8/10Alien (1979) - DVD A horror classic. Not much needs to be said here. It's probably the best sci-fi horror film and the best of the Alien series. 8/10Halloween II (2009) - TV I slightly prefer this to Rob Zombies first one 3/10 Child's Play (1988) - TV yup 7.5/10 Curse of Chucky (2013) - TV 5/10 Wes Craven's New Nightmare (1994) - Blu-ray This one has some good stuff but is way too bloated 5.5/10 Alien (1979) - DVD A horror classic indeed 8.5-9
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 30, 2017 0:14:29 GMT
Hi Darky! Casino: 9 (goodfellas 10) Neighbours: 5.5 here is my two weeks list since I failed to come here last week: Terminator : Salvation (DVD 2009) : ‘’ In 2018, a mysterious new weapon in the war against the machines, half-human and half-machine, comes to John Connor on the eve of a resistance attack on Skynet. But whose side is he on, and can he be trusted?’’ I found the acting to be mediocre but overall it’s an OK action movie. 6/10 Grand theft Parsons (2003 DVD):’’ When legendary singer Gram Parsons dies, Kaufman (Johnny Knoxville) steals the body to keep a promise he made as his friend and agent. A chased ensues in this desert adventure based on a true story.’’ It was well made enough to be enjoyed mildly but what really made this a memorable watch was Michael Shannon’s presence on screen as the hippie. 6.5/10 Middle Man (2016 Netflix):’’ Lenny Freeman's dream of being a famous comedian is about to become a nightmare. Not only is he stuck in a dead end accounting job, Lenny has a bigger problem -- Lenny is not funny. When his mother suddenly dies, he quits his job and heads to Vegas in search of fame. But along the way, a mysterious hitchhiker lures him into a desert-town killing spree with dark and twisted results - as the bodies pile up, Lenny becomes funnier and funnier.’’ There were some really good moments here and there but overall it felt a bit cheap and predictable. 5.5/10 Iceman (Bing feng: Chong sheng zhi men 2014 Netflix): ‘’An imperial guard and his three traitorous childhood friends ordered to hunt him down get accidentally buried and kept frozen in time. 400 years later passes and they are defrosted continuing the battle they left behind.’’ Interesting concept, the action and the humour was well balanced and the effects were acceptable. I didn’t enjoy Donnie Yen’s performance though and he’s the main character. The story was all over the pace too. 5.5-6/10 The Babysitter (2017 Netflix): ‘’ The events of one evening take an unexpected turn for the worst for a young boy trying to spy on his babysitter.’’ It’s my second McG movie this week. It was easy to enjoy but it lacked the creativity to really make it outstanding. It’s more of a comedy than horror and the humour was not always on point. Good acting and fun gore. 6.5/10 Boys in the trees (2016 Netflix) : “ Childhood is over and adult life beckons. But for Corey, his past has some unfinished business. When he encounters Jonah, a former childhood friend and now intimidation victim, Corey takes pity on him and agrees to walk him home for old time's sake. What starts off as a normal walk through suburban streets descends into something darker and magical.“ It looked like a horror but it’s not. It happens on Halloween night but it’s actually a touching coming-of-age drama about friendship. It suffers from a few random parts but on the whole I was agreeably surprised. The ending got to me I must admit. 6.5-7/10 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: Sword of destiny (2016 Netflix): “A story of lost love, young love, a legendary sword and one last opportunity at redemption.” The cinematography was nice and the acting was good. The fight scenes and the story were standard. It’s nothing new or remarkable but it was well executed. Im honestly tired of seeing Donnie Yen in so many movies. Can’t stand his face anymore. 6.5/10 1922 (2017 Netflix): “A simple yet proud farmer in the year 1922 conspires to murder his wife for financial gain, convincing his teenage son to participate. “ What I liked: Acting, atmosphere, the first hour. What I didn’t like: The score, the script, the second hour. Basically it’s the story of a man who really wants to keep his house so he kills his wife and drive his son away from him until he’s all alone and lose the house to the bank. It was not a bad movie but the story had much more potential. I wish the father and the son would’ve kept killing people trying to get in their way in a good horror fashion. Instead, it was more of a dramatic movie. 6/10 Napoleon Dynamite (2004 Bluray): I’ve wanted to see this for a long time, I know it’s a polarizing movie and I wondered on which side I’d find myself. Well I had a lot of fun; it made me laugh and was filled with unique moments. I really liked the scene where they eat egg sandwich after work, the dance scene and the wedding scene after the credits. Also, I could look at Napoleon walk/run out of a room all day long. My only critic would be that even though the absence of a storyline didn’t affect the movie, I wished there would’ve been a bit more hilarity and action. Now I’m off to the t-shirt store because I want one that says Vote For Pedro. 7-7.5/10 Rasputin (1996 TV): “HBO biopic about the infamous "mad monk" Rasputin from the court of Tsar Nicholas in Russia.” I almost deleted this from my PVR without watching it but a good thing that I decided to take a look at it, I ended up watching it all. This is the proof that when you have a great story and determination from everyone involved you don’t need a huge budget to make a good movie. Alan Rickman delivers a powerhouse performance that deserved him a Golden Globe and Ian McKellen also won the supporting role award. 7/10 Yoo Terminator : Salvation (DVD 2009) : . 6/10 Napoleon Dynamite (2004 Bluray): Not my kind of humour 3/10 Rasputin (1996 TV): saw it when it first aired.. too long ago really
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Oct 30, 2017 2:04:07 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Thor: Ragnarok (2017, Taika Waititi) cinema
In last years mega-hit film 'Captain America: Civil War' we saw pretty much all of the earthbound Marvel characters turn up except Thor and The Hulk/Bruce Banner. So now its time for us to see what they have been up to in the meantime. New Zealand indie director Taika Waititi (What We Do in the Shadows) works with a budget for the first time to bring us the third entry in the Thor series that looks and feels more like a Guardians of the Galaxy film in many ways. We have a film set mostly in space and other planets with colorful and goofy characters everywhere and jokes inserted into every scene... but unlike Guardians and the other better MCU films.. this one lacks any emotional resonance. The story telling is a bit of a jumbled mess but tries to blow through plot points so fast that you might not notice. The action scenes are effects heavy but lack excitement, stakes or tension. Despite its many shortcomings though it is fast enough and funny enough to entertain throughout. The highlights for me were Mark Ruffalo as Bruce Banner and the director himself as a humorous side character names Korg. Hemsworth was great as always as Thor and Tessa Thompson did not disappoint as Valkyrie. The new thing that I noticed atmosphere wise was a much more interesting score than the traditional MCU films have had with a mostly Synth' based score composed by Mark Mothersbaugh (The Lego Movie), who is an unusual choice for score but it paid dividends. In the end the film is not a great film, nor a bad film but an inconsequential yet funny film. 6/10
This Could be Night (1957, Robert Wise) tvIn this somewhat light hearted film we see a school teacher take a secretarial job in a nightclub. The two club owners quibble about a lot, including her and unfortunately, she develops an interest for the partner who disapproves of her employment at the club. This is pretty easy viewing, somewhat predictable but enough charm. 5.5/10 The Indian Runner (1991, Sean Penn)
Penn's directorial debut is interesting with a few good moments but mostly a mess. 4/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Casino (1995, Martin Scorsese) tvThis companion piece to Goodfellas lives in the shadow of that film but I actually now think it is the better film. 9/10
Neighbours (2014, Nicolas Stoller) tv Silly but genuinely funny and holds up repeat viewing well enough. 6/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Mindhunter (2017, Season One) Netflix
David Finchers new tv show set around two FBI agents creating the serial Killer profiling unit. It is a slow burner and has little action but the dialogue and performances are amazing and if course with the talent involved behind the scenes, it looks great. Recommended WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Casino BEST ACTOR: Robert De Niro - Casino BEST ACTRESS: Sharon Stone - Casino BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joe Pesci - Casino BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Valeria Golina - The Indian Runner BEST SCRIPT: Nicholas Pileggi & Martin Scorsese - Casino BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Richardson - Casino BEST SCORE: Mark Mothersbaugh - Thor: Ragnarok BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - Casino 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: The Indian Runner 6.5/10 I remember thinking it wasn't bad, but not much else. Casino 8/10 Haven't seen it in a while, I thought it was good, but I like other Scorsese movies more. Mine: Happy Death Day 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, I thought it was really fun and Jessica Rothe is great. It kept me guessing who the killer was too. Extreme Prejudice 7.5/10 It's the Walter Hill movie, with Nick Nolte and Powers Boothe. It's pretty crazy and fun, I like it. Scorpio 8/10 It's a movie with Burt Lancaster and Alain Delon, Michael Winner directed it, it's about a Cia hitman who wants to quit, the Cia wants him dead and hires a French hitman who knows him well to kill him. I liked it, it's well made, Burt Lancaster is great, Paul Scofield... I liked the twists too. Brawl in Cell Block 99 6/10 It's the movie with Vince Vaughn, I thought it was so-so, I liked it at first, then it gets a bit too ridiculous, IMO.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 30, 2017 2:18:21 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Thor: Ragnarok (2017, Taika Waititi) cinema
In last years mega-hit film 'Captain America: Civil War' we saw pretty much all of the earthbound Marvel characters turn up except Thor and The Hulk/Bruce Banner. So now its time for us to see what they have been up to in the meantime. New Zealand indie director Taika Waititi (What We Do in the Shadows) works with a budget for the first time to bring us the third entry in the Thor series that looks and feels more like a Guardians of the Galaxy film in many ways. We have a film set mostly in space and other planets with colorful and goofy characters everywhere and jokes inserted into every scene... but unlike Guardians and the other better MCU films.. this one lacks any emotional resonance. The story telling is a bit of a jumbled mess but tries to blow through plot points so fast that you might not notice. The action scenes are effects heavy but lack excitement, stakes or tension. Despite its many shortcomings though it is fast enough and funny enough to entertain throughout. The highlights for me were Mark Ruffalo as Bruce Banner and the director himself as a humorous side character names Korg. Hemsworth was great as always as Thor and Tessa Thompson did not disappoint as Valkyrie. The new thing that I noticed atmosphere wise was a much more interesting score than the traditional MCU films have had with a mostly Synth' based score composed by Mark Mothersbaugh (The Lego Movie), who is an unusual choice for score but it paid dividends. In the end the film is not a great film, nor a bad film but an inconsequential yet funny film. 6/10
This Could be Night (1957, Robert Wise) tvIn this somewhat light hearted film we see a school teacher take a secretarial job in a nightclub. The two club owners quibble about a lot, including her and unfortunately, she develops an interest for the partner who disapproves of her employment at the club. This is pretty easy viewing, somewhat predictable but enough charm. 5.5/10 The Indian Runner (1991, Sean Penn)
Penn's directorial debut is interesting with a few good moments but mostly a mess. 4/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Casino (1995, Martin Scorsese) tvThis companion piece to Goodfellas lives in the shadow of that film but I actually now think it is the better film. 9/10
Neighbours (2014, Nicolas Stoller) tv Silly but genuinely funny and holds up repeat viewing well enough. 6/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Mindhunter (2017, Season One) Netflix
David Finchers new tv show set around two FBI agents creating the serial Killer profiling unit. It is a slow burner and has little action but the dialogue and performances are amazing and if course with the talent involved behind the scenes, it looks great. Recommended WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Casino BEST ACTOR: Robert De Niro - Casino BEST ACTRESS: Sharon Stone - Casino BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joe Pesci - Casino BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Valeria Golina - The Indian Runner BEST SCRIPT: Nicholas Pileggi & Martin Scorsese - Casino BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Richardson - Casino BEST SCORE: Mark Mothersbaugh - Thor: Ragnarok BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - Casino 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: The Indian Runner 6.5/10 I remember thinking it wasn't bad, but not much else. Casino 8/10 Haven't seen it in a while, I thought it was good, but I like other Scorsese movies more. Mine: Happy Death Day 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, I thought it was really fun and Jessica Rothe is great. It kept me guessing who the killer was too. Extreme Prejudice 7.5/10 It's the Walter Hill movie, with Nick Nolte and Powers Boothe. It's pretty crazy and fun, I like it. Scorpio 8/10 It's a movie with Burt Lancaster and Alain Delon, Michael Winner directed it, it's about a Cia hitman who wants to quit, the Cia wants him dead and hires a French hitman who knows him well to kill him. I liked it, it's well made, Burt Lancaster is great, Paul Scofield... I liked the twists too. Brawl in Cell Block 99 6/10 It's the movie with Vince Vaughn, I thought it was so-so, I liked it at first, then it gets a bit too ridiculous, IMO. Hey Happy Death Day - ill catch this online, should be fun An American Werewolf in London 8/10 Scorpio - sounds interesting, good cast Brawl in Cell Block 99 - wow, this has been getting rave reviews
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Oct 30, 2017 2:32:28 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: The Indian Runner 6.5/10 I remember thinking it wasn't bad, but not much else. Casino 8/10 Haven't seen it in a while, I thought it was good, but I like other Scorsese movies more. Mine: Happy Death Day 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, I thought it was really fun and Jessica Rothe is great. It kept me guessing who the killer was too. Extreme Prejudice 7.5/10 It's the Walter Hill movie, with Nick Nolte and Powers Boothe. It's pretty crazy and fun, I like it. Scorpio 8/10 It's a movie with Burt Lancaster and Alain Delon, Michael Winner directed it, it's about a Cia hitman who wants to quit, the Cia wants him dead and hires a French hitman who knows him well to kill him. I liked it, it's well made, Burt Lancaster is great, Paul Scofield... I liked the twists too. Brawl in Cell Block 99 6/10 It's the movie with Vince Vaughn, I thought it was so-so, I liked it at first, then it gets a bit too ridiculous, IMO. Hey Happy Death Day - ill catch this online, should be fun An American Werewolf in London 8/10 Scorpio - sounds interesting, good cast Brawl in Cell Block 99 - wow, this has been getting rave reviews I know, I was expecting to like it more. It's just, I don't know, it feels like two movies in one, IMO, I preferred the first one. You haven't seen Extreme Prejudice? I think you'd like it. Yes, you should definitely check out Scorpio.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 30, 2017 2:35:25 GMT
Hey Happy Death Day - ill catch this online, should be fun An American Werewolf in London 8/10 Scorpio - sounds interesting, good cast Brawl in Cell Block 99 - wow, this has been getting rave reviews I know, I was expecting to like it more. It's just, I don't know, it feels like two movies in one, IMO, I preferred the first one. You haven't seen Extreme Prejudice? I think you'd like it. Yes, you should definitely check out Scorpio. I started watching it once but it wasnt a good copy and i wasnt totally into it
|
|
|
Post by them1ghtyhumph on Oct 30, 2017 2:37:17 GMT
13 Conversations About One Thing. Decent movie, Alan Arkin great. Have to rewatch some parts, as movie seemed to be a circle.
Under Siege 2: Dark Territory - One of my favorite action 'Die Hard' ripoffs. Layered their villains very well. Eric Bogosian made for a great villain. Great voice.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Oct 30, 2017 2:49:02 GMT
I know, I was expecting to like it more. It's just, I don't know, it feels like two movies in one, IMO, I preferred the first one. You haven't seen Extreme Prejudice? I think you'd like it. Yes, you should definitely check out Scorpio. I started watching it once but it wasnt a good copy and i wasnt totally into it Ah, well, if you happen to give it a try again, I'd be surprised if you don't at least enjoy it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 30, 2017 3:26:15 GMT
13 Conversations About One Thing. Decent movie, Alan Arkin great. Have to rewatch some parts, as movie seemed to be a circle. Under Siege 2: Dark Territory - One of my favorite action 'Die Hard' ripoffs. Layered their villains very well. Eric Bogosian made for a great villain. Great voice. Under siege 2 is a pretty poor sequel to the amazing die hard rip off that was under siege. The action is too meek compared to the original. It cemented Seagals decline but is still much better than most all that he did since 5.5
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Oct 30, 2017 10:20:21 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: Casino 1995 (8/10)
Neighbors 2014 (6/10)
Mine: 1) Double Impact 1991 (5/10)
Ok for what it is.
2) Elite Squad: The Enemy Within 2010 (6/10)
I liked the plot but man the subtitles were hard to keep up with and the camera work during all of the action sequences left a lot to be desired.
3) Duel 1971 (7/10)
Some brilliant cinematography in this. Very well shot but i didn't like the ending.
4) Dredd 2012 (6/10)
I took an instant dislike to Urban as Dredd so this film was hampered from the start. It did have some good effects though and kept me interested.
5) Incendies 2010 (8/10)
An incredible story well told. Superbly filmed with good performances by all.
6) Ip Man 2008 (4/10)
Rubbish. Some of the fight sequences were well choregraphed but it wasn't that easy to tell because the camera work was so poor. The story had little to do with the real Ip Man and wasn't plausable enough in too many places. I fast forwarded most of the last 20 minutes
7) Dreamcatcher 2003 (7/10)
This is one of the better King adaptions. It captures quite a bit of the magic of the novel and actually does well with some of the complicated elements. Worth a watch.
8) Kahaani 2012 (6/10)
About as good an attempt at a thriller India will probably acheive. A good watch but it has some flaws.
9) Don't Tell Mom the Babysitter's Dead 1991 (6/10)
This is a schizophrenic film. It could have been about either the baby sitter carking it or Sue-Ellens job but strangely decides to deal with both story lines. This just creeps in to the good category but only just.
10) The Incredible Hulk Returns 1988 (5/10)
Thor was great in this rescuing this film to an ok rating
11) Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind 1984 (5/10)
At least i could follow and understand this one but I'm just not a fan of anime.
12) Drop Dead Fred 1991 (6/10)
Rik is great in this but it should have been funnier
13) Iron Man 2008 (8/10)
It was good to see the birth of Iron Man. As good as the other Marvel films i've seen
14) DuckTales the Movie: Treasure of the Lost Lamp 1990 (4/10)
Having never seen the TV series i was unprepared for how annoying the voice work in this is.
15) Iron Man 2 2010 (7/10)
A bit on the slow side but still worth a watch
16) Iron Man 3 2013 (8/10)
and a return to form. Action packed and very entertaining
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Oct 30, 2017 11:15:12 GMT
First Viewings...
nothing this week
Re-watches...
-Blood Simple (1984) (Oct 24th 2017) - 7.5-8/10 (was a solid 8/10)
-The Book of Eli (2010) (Oct 28th 2017) - 7.5-8/10 (it held steady since my previous re-watch)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Thor: Ragnarok (2017) - NS (but i expect it will be one of the better super hero movies like the previous two movies are as there are not many super hero movies ill re-watch but these are some of the few)
-Casino (1995) - 7.5-8/10 (yeah, this is better than Goodfellas(5/10(used to be a 10/10 at one point for me)). i don't know what it is about Goodfellas but it no longer works for me as of my most recent viewing in May 2015. Casino on the other hand, while it did take a hit vs it's peak for me, it's still a solid movie for me as of my most recent viewing in March 2015 as that's when it dropped back to it's current score from a 9/10. ill likely be re-watching this sometime next year.)
-Neighbours (2014) - 4/10 (below average. the only Zac Efron movie that works, at least based on my initial viewing so far, is Baywatch(6/10))
|
|