|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 29, 2017 4:59:19 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Thor: Ragnarok (2017, Taika Waititi) cinema In last years mega-hit film 'Captain America: Civil War' we saw pretty much all of the earthbound Marvel characters turn up except Thor and The Hulk/Bruce Banner. So now its time for us to see what they have been up to in the meantime. New Zealand indie director Taika Waititi (What We Do in the Shadows) works with a budget for the first time to bring us the third entry in the Thor series that looks and feels more like a Guardians of the Galaxy film in many ways. We have a film set mostly in space and other planets with colorful and goofy characters everywhere and jokes inserted into every scene... but unlike Guardians and the other better MCU films.. this one lacks any emotional resonance. The story telling is a bit of a jumbled mess but tries to blow through plot points so fast that you might not notice. The action scenes are effects heavy but lack excitement, stakes or tension. Despite its many shortcomings though it is fast enough and funny enough to entertain throughout. The highlights for me were Mark Ruffalo as Bruce Banner and the director himself as a humorous side character names Korg. Hemsworth was great as always as Thor and Tessa Thompson did not disappoint as Valkyrie. The new thing that I noticed atmosphere wise was a much more interesting score than the traditional MCU films have had with a mostly Synth' based score composed by Mark Mothersbaugh (The Lego Movie), who is an unusual choice for score but it paid dividends. In the end the film is not a great film, nor a bad film but an inconsequential yet funny film. 6/10
This Could be Night (1957, Robert Wise) tv In this somewhat light hearted film we see a school teacher take a secretarial job in a nightclub. The two club owners quibble about a lot, including her and unfortunately, she develops an interest for the partner who disapproves of her employment at the club. This is pretty easy viewing, somewhat predictable but enough charm. 5.5/10
The Indian Runner (1991, Sean Penn) Penn's directorial debut is interesting with a few good moments but mostly a mess. 4/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Casino (1995, Martin Scorsese) tv This companion piece to Goodfellas lives in the shadow of that film but I actually now think it is the better film. 9/10
Neighbours (2014, Nicolas Stoller) tv Silly but genuinely funny and holds up repeat viewing well enough. 6/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Mindhunter (2017, Season One) Netflix David Finchers new tv show set around two FBI agents creating the serial Killer profiling unit. It is a slow burner and has little action but the dialogue and performances are amazing and if course with the talent involved behind the scenes, it looks great. Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Casino BEST ACTOR: Robert De Niro - Casino BEST ACTRESS: Sharon Stone - Casino BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joe Pesci - Casino BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Valeria Golina - The Indian Runner BEST SCRIPT: Nicholas Pileggi & Martin Scorsese - Casino BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Richardson - Casino BEST SCORE: Mark Mothersbaugh - Thor: Ragnarok BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - Casino
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible)
09/10 - An Excellent film
08/10 - A VERY Good film
07/10 - A Good film
06/10 - A Solid film
05/10 - An Average film
04/10 - Below Average film
03/10 - A mostly bad film
02/10 - A mostly terrible film
01/10 - Awful through and through
00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 29, 2017 5:11:46 GMT
YOURS
The Indian Runner - 7/10 It isn't a mess at all imo. It's a good character driven movie that has a lot of emotional power. Casino - 9/10 Classic Scorsese Neighbors - 3.5/10 It isn't even remotely funny and it is one of the most immature comedies ever made.
Mindhunter - 8/10 Very intelligent show
MINE
Cooties (2014 Jonathan Milott & Cary Murnion) - 4.5/10
47 Meters Down (2017 Johannes Roberts) - 5.5/10
The Prowler (1981 Joseph Zito) - 3.5/10
Happy Death Day (2017 Christopher Landon) - 6.5/10
The Glass Castle (2017 Destin Daniel Cretton) - 6.5/10
The Curse of Frankenstein (1957 Terence Fisher) - 7/10
Scouts Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse (2015 Christopher Landon) - 5/10
He Knows Your Alone (1980 Armand Mastroianni) - 5/10
The Mummy (1959 Terence Fisher) - 6/10
Hush (2016 Mike Flanagan) - 4.5/10
Society (1989 Brian Yuzna) - 7/10
Graveyard Shift (1990 Ralph S. Singleton) - 5.5/10
Open Windows (2015 Nacho Vigalondo) - 6.5/10
Something Wicked This Way Comes (1983 Jack Clayton) - 5/10
Night of the Creeps (1986 Fred Dekker) - 7/10
1922 (2017 Zak Hilditch) - 7/10
Television
South Park: Season 19 - 6.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - 1922 BEST ACTOR - Woody Harrelson (The Glass Castle) BEST ACTRESS - Brie Larson (The Glass Castle) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tom Atkins (Night of the Creeps) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Naomi Watts (The Glass Castle) BEST DIRECTOR - Zak Hilditch (1922) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - 1922 BEST SCORE - 1922
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 29, 2017 6:28:17 GMT
Yours: Casino - 8/10
Mine: All first time views except Hellraiser 3 and Red Mist.
Eraserhead (1977) - 6/10 - DVD Now this is an odd movie. Its like a twisted dream in movie form. I kinda liked it.
The Lock In (2014) - 1/10 - Youtube One of the worst movies I have ever seen. Its about a Church being haunted by a porn magazine. No kidding. Its a serious film. It only has a 1.2 on IMDB.
All Cheerleaders Die (2013) - 5/10 - DVD Bizarre fantasy horror film with dead cheerleaders coming back to life.
Beach Massacre at Kill Devil Hills (2016) - 2/10 - VHS recorded from DVD Bad slasher flick with some of the worst editing I have ever seen.
Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth (1992) - 9/10 - DVD Havent seen this one in a while. I loved it. Good freaky fun.
Afflicted (2013) - 6/10 - Blu Ray Solid found footage vampire film.
The Butterfly Room (2012) - 2/10 - DVD Great horror cast. Poor horror film.
Cruel Will (2014) - 3/10 - DVD Lame haunting flick.
Red Mist (2008) - 5/10 - DVD I guess I seen this one before but I wasent sure. It basically a remake of Patrick.
X the Unknown (1956) - 3/10 - VHS Dull Sci Fi/Horror flick.
Desert of Blood (2008) - 2/10 - DVD Bad vampire flick.
Terror in the Jungle (1968) - 3/10 - DVD Dumb film about a kid getting lost in the jungle. Only movie I have ever seen where it kills off most of the cast within the first half hour.
The Pact II (2014) - 2/10 - DVD
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 29, 2017 6:57:30 GMT
YOURS
The Indian Runner - 7/10 It isn't a mess at all imo. It's a good character driven movie that has a lot of emotional power. Casino - 9/10 Classic Scorsese Neighbors - 3.5/10 It isn't even remotely funny and it is one of the most immature comedies ever made. Mindhunter - 8/10 Very intelligent show MINE
Cooties (2014 Jonathan Milott & Cary Murnion) - 4.5/1047 Meters Down (2017 Johannes Roberts) - 5.5/10
The Prowler (1981 Joseph Zito) - 3.5/10
Happy Death Day (2017 Christopher Landon) - 6.5/10
The Glass Castle (2017 Destin Daniel Cretton) - 6.5/10
The Curse of Frankenstein (1957 Terence Fisher) - 7/10
Scouts Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse (2015 Christopher Landon) - 5/10
He Knows Your Alone (1980 Armand Mastroianni) - 5/10
The Mummy (1959 Terence Fisher) - 6/10
Hush (2016 Mike Flanagan) - 4.5/10
Society (1989 Brian Yuzna) - 7/10
Graveyard Shift (1990 Ralph S. Singleton) - 5.5/10
Open Windows (2015 Nacho Vigalondo) - 6.5/10
Something Wicked This Way Comes (1983 Jack Clayton) - 5/10
Night of the Creeps (1986 Fred Dekker) - 7/10
1922 (2017 Zak Hilditch) - 7/10
Television
South Park: Season 19 - 6.5/10 Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - 1922 BEST ACTOR - Woody Harrelson (The Glass Castle) BEST ACTRESS - Brie Larson (The Glass Castle) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tom Atkins (Night of the Creeps) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Naomi Watts (The Glass Castle) BEST DIRECTOR - Zak Hilditch (1922) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - 1922 BEST SCORE - 1922 yooo The Prowler (1981 Joseph Zito) - 4.5/10 good effects but boring The Mummy (1959 Terence Fisher) - been too long Hush (2016 Mike Flanagan) - 4/10 Society (1989 Brian Yuzna) - been too long but I wasnt a fan Graveyard Shift (1990 Ralph S. Singleton) - 5/10 Open Windows (2015 Nacho Vigalondo) - 4.5/10 Something Wicked This Way Comes (1983 Jack Clayton) - 5.5/10 Night of the Creeps (1986 Fred Dekker) - 5/10 I liked the first half hour but it lost steam for me
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 29, 2017 6:59:27 GMT
Yours: Casino - 8/10Mine: All first time views except Hellraiser 3 and Red Mist. Eraserhead (1977) - 6/10 - DVD Now this is an odd movie. Its like a twisted dream in movie form. I kinda liked it. The Lock In (2014) - 1/10 - Youtube One of the worst movies I have ever seen. Its about a Church being haunted by a porn magazine. No kidding. Its a serious film. It only has a 1.2 on IMDB. All Cheerleaders Die (2013) - 5/10 - DVD Bizarre fantasy horror film with dead cheerleaders coming back to life. Beach Massacre at Kill Devil Hills (2016) - 2/10 - VHS recorded from DVD Bad slasher flick with some of the worst editing I have ever seen. Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth (1992) - 9/10 - DVD Havent seen this one in a while. I loved it. Good freaky fun. Afflicted (2013) - 6/10 - Blu Ray Solid found footage vampire film. The Butterfly Room (2012) - 2/10 - DVD Great horror cast. Poor horror film. Cruel Will (2014) - 3/10 - DVD Lame haunting flick. Red Mist (2008) - 5/10 - DVD I guess I seen this one before but I wasent sure. It basically a remake of Patrick. X the Unknown (1956) - 3/10 - VHS Dull Sci Fi/Horror flick. Desert of Blood (2008) - 2/10 - DVD Bad vampire flick. Terror in the Jungle (1968) - 3/10 - DVD Dumb film about a kid getting lost in the jungle. Only movie I have ever seen where it kills off most of the cast within the first half hour. The Pact II (2014) - 2/10 - DVD Eraserhead (1977) - 5.5/10 Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth (1992) - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 29, 2017 7:42:46 GMT
Casino - I like Goodfellas slightly more, but they're both amazing. 9.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Damien: Omen II (1978, Don Taylor) This sequel to the 1976 classic isn't particularly bad, but I just found it boring most of the time. William Holden is good and Jerry Goldsmith provides another good score, but the film overall was just really dull. 5/10
The Final Conflict (1981, Graham Baker) This one had potential, but I don't think the story was handled that well. Sam Neill's performance isn't very good, which was disappointing and the movie itself just isn't very good either. it has its moments though. 5/10
Omen IV: The Awakening (1991, Jorge Montesi and Dominique Othenin-Girard) This one was made for TV and is pretty terribly regarded. It's bad, but I don't think it's that bad and it's not much worse than the previous two in my opinion. The story is pretty stupid and there's some unintentional humor in there, but overall I didn't think it was awful. 4.5/10
The Omen (2006, John Moore) This is a pretty poor remake, but there are far worse out there. It's not too bad overall, but it's worse than the original in every aspect, making for a much less effective experience. 5/10
Society (1989, Brian Yuzna) This one is an odd little horror film, but I liked the first 75 minutes or so a lot. The last 20 minutes were a let down though, which brought the film down a notch. Still those first 3/4's were so good that I still definitely enjoyed the film overall. it has a likeable lead character, a good score, and a strange, but effective tone. 7.5/10
Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983, John Landis, Steven Spielberg, Joe Dante, and George Miller) This one has 4 different segments and I'd actually seen all of them before except for Spielberg's, which is easily the worst and bogs the entire film down. The other three parts are all pretty good though and the opening scene is terrific. 6.5/10
The Blood on Satan's Claw (1971, Piers Haggard) This one is set in 17th century England and concerns a small town's children slowly turning into devil worshipers. It sounded pretty interesting and though it does have its moments, I mostly just found it boring. 5/10
The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970, Dario Argento) This one is about a man who witnesses an attempted murder, only to be stalked by the killer afterwards. It starts of okay enough, but it wasn't quite as engaging as I had hoped it would be. The twist near the end was kind of stupid and overall it's just alright. 6/10
The Brood (1979, David Cronenberg) While a series of murders are occurring, a man tries to uncover an unconventional psychologist's therapy technique's on his wife. The first half of the film felt disjointed, but things come together in the second half. It's an interesting movie, but it didn't really work for me. 6/10
Never Hike Alone (2017, Vincente DiSanti) This one is a fan made Friday the 13th film that has been getting some good buzz. I didn't like it as much as most people seem to though. It has some good cinematography and at just 53 minutes it goes by pretty quickly. Once Jason shows up it just turns into your typical Friday the 13th movie though. There is a pretty cool callback to the official series near the end though. 6/10
Dog Soldiers (2002, Neil Marshall) In this one a routine military exercise turns into a nightmare in the Scotland wilderness. The cast is full of actors that aren't very well known, but I liked all the performances and there were a few characters that stood out. There's also some fun banter between the characters and the film uses its limited locations quite well. It's intense and thrilling throughout and has some great practical effects. 7/10
The Howling (1981, Joe Dante) After a near fatal encounter with a serial killer, a newswoman is sent to a remote mountain resort, where the residents may not be what they seem. the first half of the film kind of bored me, but things pick up in the second half, which is actually pretty good. There are terrific makeup effects from Rob Bottin (The Thing) and the ending is great. It's a shame the first half is so dull. 6/10
Two Evil Eyes (1990, Dario Argento and George A. Romero) This one has two separate stories, both based on works by Edgar Allan Poe and directed by two horror icons. I enjoyed both segments and think the film should be seen by more people. 7/10
Phantasm (1979, Don Coscarelli) A teenage boy and his friends face off against a mysterious grave robber in this one. The film has some good sets here and there, a very good score, and a couple standout scenes, but I found it pretty dull overall. 5/10
Wolf Creek (2005, Greg McLean) Three backpackers in Australia are stranded, when they befriend a local who turns out to be a sadistic psychopath. The first half of the film is fairly uneventful and spends most of the time setting up the characters, but the problem is, I still didn't care enough about them to be fully invested in what happened to them. Things pick up in the second half though and John Jarratt is really good as the villain. 6/10
Cemetery Man (1994, Michele Soavi) This one is about a cemetery caretaker that must kill the dead a second time when they return from the dead. It's a very strange film, but I enjoyed it. It has some fun characters, a good score, and a few great scenes. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
It Follows (2015, David Robert Mitchell) I didn't like this one as much on this third viewing, but I'm still a fan. The score and cinematography are terrific, but I think it maybe relies too much on those two aspects. 7/10
Jaws (1975, Steven Spielberg) Don't really have to say anything about this one. It's goddamn classic. 9.5/10
Suspiria (1977, Dario Argento) This one didn't quite work for me the first time I saw it, but I liked it more this time. The story is pretty good, but the film works mainly due to the atmosphere, which is created through the excellent sets, wonderful cinematography, and terrific score. 7/10
The House of the Devil (2009, Ti West) This one is a cool throwback horror movie that feels like something straight out of the 80's. It has a good soundtrack, a strong lead performance, and a nice slow burn build up to a tense finale. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Jaws BEST ACTOR - Roy Scheider (Jaws) BEST ACTRESS - Jocelin Donahue (The House of the Devil) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robert Shaw (Jaws) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Adrienne Barbeau (Two Evil Eyes) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Bill Butler (Jaws) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Jaws) BEST SCRIPT - Peter Benchley and Carl Gottlieb (Jaws) BEST DIRECTOR - Steven Spielberg (Jaws)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 29, 2017 7:44:40 GMT
YOURS
The Indian Runner - 7/10 It isn't a mess at all imo. It's a good character driven movie that has a lot of emotional power. Casino - 9/10 Classic Scorsese Neighbors - 3.5/10 It isn't even remotely funny and it is one of the most immature comedies ever made. Mindhunter - 8/10 Very intelligent show MINE
Cooties (2014 Jonathan Milott & Cary Murnion) - 4.5/1047 Meters Down (2017 Johannes Roberts) - 5.5/10
The Prowler (1981 Joseph Zito) - 3.5/10
Happy Death Day (2017 Christopher Landon) - 6.5/10
The Glass Castle (2017 Destin Daniel Cretton) - 6.5/10
The Curse of Frankenstein (1957 Terence Fisher) - 7/10
Scouts Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse (2015 Christopher Landon) - 5/10
He Knows Your Alone (1980 Armand Mastroianni) - 5/10
The Mummy (1959 Terence Fisher) - 6/10
Hush (2016 Mike Flanagan) - 4.5/10
Society (1989 Brian Yuzna) - 7/10
Graveyard Shift (1990 Ralph S. Singleton) - 5.5/10
Open Windows (2015 Nacho Vigalondo) - 6.5/10
Something Wicked This Way Comes (1983 Jack Clayton) - 5/10
Night of the Creeps (1986 Fred Dekker) - 7/10
1922 (2017 Zak Hilditch) - 7/10
Television
South Park: Season 19 - 6.5/10 Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - 1922 BEST ACTOR - Woody Harrelson (The Glass Castle) BEST ACTRESS - Brie Larson (The Glass Castle) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tom Atkins (Night of the Creeps) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Naomi Watts (The Glass Castle) BEST DIRECTOR - Zak Hilditch (1922) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - 1922 BEST SCORE - 1922 yooo The Prowler (1981 Joseph Zito) - 4.5/10 good effects but boring The Mummy (1959 Terence Fisher) - been too long Hush (2016 Mike Flanagan) - 4/10 Society (1989 Brian Yuzna) - been too long but I wasnt a fan Graveyard Shift (1990 Ralph S. Singleton) - 5/10 Open Windows (2015 Nacho Vigalondo) - 4.5/10 Something Wicked This Way Comes (1983 Jack Clayton) - 5.5/10 Night of the Creeps (1986 Fred Dekker) - 5/10 I liked the first half hour but it lost steam for me I understand why you would dislike Open Windows. It makes very little sense, especially in the last 20 min. or so, but it makes little sense in a very interesting and entertaining way. If the movie made more sense it would have gotten a 7/10 from me. I think the movie is very well crafted from a directing standpoint and both Elijia Wood and yes, even Sasha Grey are quite good in it. I enjoyed the entire Night of the Creeps but I agree that the first half is better. I am glad we agree about Hush though. Mike Flanagan is easily one of the better horror directors, but he drops the ball on this one.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 29, 2017 7:46:01 GMT
YOURS
The Indian Runner - 7/10 It isn't a mess at all imo. It's a good character driven movie that has a lot of emotional power. Casino - 9/10 Classic Scorsese Neighbors - 3.5/10 It isn't even remotely funny and it is one of the most immature comedies ever made. Mindhunter - 8/10 Very intelligent show MINE
Cooties (2014 Jonathan Milott & Cary Murnion) - 4.5/1047 Meters Down (2017 Johannes Roberts) - 5.5/10
The Prowler (1981 Joseph Zito) - 3.5/10
Happy Death Day (2017 Christopher Landon) - 6.5/10
The Glass Castle (2017 Destin Daniel Cretton) - 6.5/10
The Curse of Frankenstein (1957 Terence Fisher) - 7/10
Scouts Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse (2015 Christopher Landon) - 5/10
He Knows Your Alone (1980 Armand Mastroianni) - 5/10
The Mummy (1959 Terence Fisher) - 6/10
Hush (2016 Mike Flanagan) - 4.5/10
Society (1989 Brian Yuzna) - 7/10
Graveyard Shift (1990 Ralph S. Singleton) - 5.5/10
Open Windows (2015 Nacho Vigalondo) - 6.5/10
Something Wicked This Way Comes (1983 Jack Clayton) - 5/10
Night of the Creeps (1986 Fred Dekker) - 7/10
1922 (2017 Zak Hilditch) - 7/10
Television
South Park: Season 19 - 6.5/10 Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - 1922 BEST ACTOR - Woody Harrelson (The Glass Castle) BEST ACTRESS - Brie Larson (The Glass Castle) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tom Atkins (Night of the Creeps) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Naomi Watts (The Glass Castle) BEST DIRECTOR - Zak Hilditch (1922) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - 1922 BEST SCORE - 1922 The Prowler - some cool kills with great effects, but I didn't care about any of the characters and it does nothing to set itself apart from other slashers from that time. 5/10 Hush - I enjoyed it for the most part, but some things bugged me which held it back. 6.5/10 Society - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 29, 2017 7:55:21 GMT
Casino - I like Goodfellas slightly more, but they're both amazing. 9.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Damien: Omen II (1978, Don Taylor) This sequel to the 1976 classic isn't particularly bad, but I just found it boring most of the time. William Holden is good and Jerry Goldsmith provides another good score, but the film overall was just really dull. 5/10
The Final Conflict (1981, Graham Baker) This one had potential, but I don't think the story was handled that well. Sam Neill's performance isn't very good, which was disappointing and the movie itself just isn't very good either. it has its moments though. 5/10
Omen IV: The Awakening (1991, Jorge Montesi and Dominique Othenin-Girard) This one was made for TV and is pretty terribly regarded. It's bad, but I don't think it's that bad and it's not much worse than the previous two in my opinion. The story is pretty stupid and there's some unintentional humor in there, but overall I didn't think it was awful. 4.5/10
The Omen (2006, John Moore) This is a pretty poor remake, but there are far worse out there. It's not too bad overall, but it's worse than the original in every aspect, making for a much less effective experience. 5/10 5.5/10 I know you think I'm crazy for thinking this remake is on par with the original. Come on, you didn't like Mia Farrow better than the nanny in the original. You know I am not a fan of Farrow in general but she is great here.
Society (1989, Brian Yuzna) This one is an odd little horror film, but I liked the first 75 minutes or so a lot. The last 20 minutes were a let down though, which brought the film down a notch. Still those first 3/4's were so good that I still definitely enjoyed the film overall. it has a likeable lead character, a good score, and a strange, but effective tone. 7.5/10 7/10
Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983, John Landis, Steven Spielberg, Joe Dante, and George Miller) This one has 4 different segments and I'd actually seen all of them before except for Spielberg's, which is easily the worst and bogs the entire film down. The other three parts are all pretty good though and the opening scene is terrific. 6.5/10 7/10
The Blood on Satan's Claw (1971, Piers Haggard) This one is set in 17th century England and concerns a small town's children slowly turning into devil worshipers. It sounded pretty interesting and though it does have its moments, I mostly just found it boring. 5/10
The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970, Dario Argento) This one is about a man who witnesses an attempted murder, only to be stalked by the killer afterwards. It starts of okay enough, but it wasn't quite as engaging as I had hoped it would be. The twist near the end was kind of stupid and overall it's just alright. 6/10
The Brood (1979, David Cronenberg) While a series of murders are occurring, a man tries to uncover an unconventional psychologist's therapy technique's on his wife. The first half of the film felt disjointed, but things come together in the second half. It's an interesting movie, but it didn't really work for me. 6/10 7/10
Never Hike Alone (2017, Vincente DiSanti) This one is a fan made Friday the 13th film that has been getting some good buzz. I didn't like it as much as most people seem to though. It has some good cinematography and at just 53 minutes it goes by pretty quickly. Once Jason shows up it just turns into your typical Friday the 13th movie though. There is a pretty cool callback to the official series near the end though. 6/10
Dog Soldiers (2002, Neil Marshall) In this one a routine military exercise turns into a nightmare in the Scotland wilderness. The cast is full of actors that aren't very well known, but I liked all the performances and there were a few characters that stood out. There's also some fun banter between the characters and the film uses its limited locations quite well. It's intense and thrilling throughout and has some great practical effects. 7/10
The Howling (1981, Joe Dante) After a near fatal encounter with a serial killer, a newswoman is sent to a remote mountain resort, where the residents may not be what they seem. the first half of the film kind of bored me, but things pick up in the second half, which is actually pretty good. There are terrific makeup effects from Rob Bottin (The Thing) and the ending is great. It's a shame the first half is so dull. 6/10 5/10 It never is able to recover from the very boring first half. The second half is certainly better but it still isn't very good. Great effects though and the werewolves are truly frightening.
Two Evil Eyes (1990, Dario Argento and George A. Romero) This one has two separate stories, both based on works by Edgar Allan Poe and directed by two horror icons. I enjoyed both segments and think the film should be seen by more people. 7/10
Phantasm (1979, Don Coscarelli) A teenage boy and his friends face off against a mysterious grave robber in this one. The film has some good sets here and there, a very good score, and a couple standout scenes, but I found it pretty dull overall. 5/10
Wolf Creek (2005, Greg McLean) Three backpackers in Australia are stranded, when they befriend a local who turns out to be a sadistic psychopath. The first half of the film is fairly uneventful and spends most of the time setting up the characters, but the problem is, I still didn't care enough about them to be fully invested in what happened to them. Things pick up in the second half though and John Jarratt is really good as the villain. 6/10 5.5/10 Well made but unoriginal in every aspect.
Cemetery Man (1994, Michele Soavi) This one is about a cemetery caretaker that must kill the dead a second time when they return from the dead. It's a very strange film, but I enjoyed it. It has some fun characters, a good score, and a few great scenes. 7/10 Glad you like it.
Repeat Viewings:
It Follows (2015, David Robert Mitchell) I didn't like this one as much on this third viewing, but I'm still a fan. The score and cinematography are terrific, but I think it maybe relies too much on those two aspects. 7/10 4/10 Very tedious movie.
Jaws (1975, Steven Spielberg) Don't really have to say anything about this one. It's goddamn classic. 9.5/10 9/10 Classics aren't always good but this one is great.
Suspiria (1977, Dario Argento) This one didn't quite work for me the first time I saw it, but I liked it more this time. The story is pretty good, but the film works mainly due to the atmosphere, which is created through the excellent sets, wonderful cinematography, and terrific score. 7/10 6/10 I have seen it twice and I did like it better the second time but it is still naratively dull in many ways but it is saved by the very effective visual style and it does have some very creepy scenes.
The House of the Devil (2009, Ti West) This one is a cool throwback horror movie that feels like something straight out of the 80's. It has a good soundtrack, a strong lead performance, and a nice slow burn build up to a tense finale. 7.5/10 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Jaws BEST ACTOR - Roy Scheider (Jaws) BEST ACTRESS - Jocelin Donahue (The House of the Devil) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robert Shaw (Jaws) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Adrienne Barbeau (Two Evil Eyes) Samantha Eggar (The Brood) I nominate her actually. BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Bill Butler (Jaws) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Jaws) BEST SCRIPT - Peter Benchley and Carl Gottlieb (Jaws) BEST DIRECTOR - Steven Spielberg (Jaws)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 29, 2017 7:57:22 GMT
YOURS
The Indian Runner - 7/10 It isn't a mess at all imo. It's a good character driven movie that has a lot of emotional power. Casino - 9/10 Classic Scorsese Neighbors - 3.5/10 It isn't even remotely funny and it is one of the most immature comedies ever made. Mindhunter - 8/10 Very intelligent show MINE
Cooties (2014 Jonathan Milott & Cary Murnion) - 4.5/1047 Meters Down (2017 Johannes Roberts) - 5.5/10
The Prowler (1981 Joseph Zito) - 3.5/10
Happy Death Day (2017 Christopher Landon) - 6.5/10
The Glass Castle (2017 Destin Daniel Cretton) - 6.5/10
The Curse of Frankenstein (1957 Terence Fisher) - 7/10
Scouts Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse (2015 Christopher Landon) - 5/10
He Knows Your Alone (1980 Armand Mastroianni) - 5/10
The Mummy (1959 Terence Fisher) - 6/10
Hush (2016 Mike Flanagan) - 4.5/10
Society (1989 Brian Yuzna) - 7/10
Graveyard Shift (1990 Ralph S. Singleton) - 5.5/10
Open Windows (2015 Nacho Vigalondo) - 6.5/10
Something Wicked This Way Comes (1983 Jack Clayton) - 5/10
Night of the Creeps (1986 Fred Dekker) - 7/10
1922 (2017 Zak Hilditch) - 7/10
Television
South Park: Season 19 - 6.5/10 Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - 1922 BEST ACTOR - Woody Harrelson (The Glass Castle) BEST ACTRESS - Brie Larson (The Glass Castle) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tom Atkins (Night of the Creeps) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Naomi Watts (The Glass Castle) BEST DIRECTOR - Zak Hilditch (1922) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - 1922 BEST SCORE - 1922 The Prowler - some cool kills with great effects, but I didn't care about any of the characters and it does nothing to set itself apart from other slashers from that time. 5/10 Hush - I enjoyed it for the most part, but some things bugged me which held it back. 6.5/10 Society - 7.5/10 All the kills in The Prowler are awful imo. The best thing about the movie is the sheriff and he has 5 minutes of screentime.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 29, 2017 8:06:24 GMT
Casino - I like Goodfellas slightly more, but they're both amazing. 9.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Damien: Omen II (1978, Don Taylor) This sequel to the 1976 classic isn't particularly bad, but I just found it boring most of the time. William Holden is good and Jerry Goldsmith provides another good score, but the film overall was just really dull. 5/10
The Final Conflict (1981, Graham Baker) This one had potential, but I don't think the story was handled that well. Sam Neill's performance isn't very good, which was disappointing and the movie itself just isn't very good either. it has its moments though. 5/10
Omen IV: The Awakening (1991, Jorge Montesi and Dominique Othenin-Girard) This one was made for TV and is pretty terribly regarded. It's bad, but I don't think it's that bad and it's not much worse than the previous two in my opinion. The story is pretty stupid and there's some unintentional humor in there, but overall I didn't think it was awful. 4.5/10
The Omen (2006, John Moore) This is a pretty poor remake, but there are far worse out there. It's not too bad overall, but it's worse than the original in every aspect, making for a much less effective experience. 5/10 5.5/10 I know you think I'm crazy for thinking this remake is on par with the original. Come on, you didn't like Mia Farrow better than the nanny in the original. You know I am not a fan of Farrow in general but she is great here.
Society (1989, Brian Yuzna) This one is an odd little horror film, but I liked the first 75 minutes or so a lot. The last 20 minutes were a let down though, which brought the film down a notch. Still those first 3/4's were so good that I still definitely enjoyed the film overall. it has a likeable lead character, a good score, and a strange, but effective tone. 7.5/10 7/10
Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983, John Landis, Steven Spielberg, Joe Dante, and George Miller) This one has 4 different segments and I'd actually seen all of them before except for Spielberg's, which is easily the worst and bogs the entire film down. The other three parts are all pretty good though and the opening scene is terrific. 6.5/10 7/10
The Blood on Satan's Claw (1971, Piers Haggard) This one is set in 17th century England and concerns a small town's children slowly turning into devil worshipers. It sounded pretty interesting and though it does have its moments, I mostly just found it boring. 5/10
The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970, Dario Argento) This one is about a man who witnesses an attempted murder, only to be stalked by the killer afterwards. It starts of okay enough, but it wasn't quite as engaging as I had hoped it would be. The twist near the end was kind of stupid and overall it's just alright. 6/10
The Brood (1979, David Cronenberg) While a series of murders are occurring, a man tries to uncover an unconventional psychologist's therapy technique's on his wife. The first half of the film felt disjointed, but things come together in the second half. It's an interesting movie, but it didn't really work for me. 6/10 7/10
Never Hike Alone (2017, Vincente DiSanti) This one is a fan made Friday the 13th film that has been getting some good buzz. I didn't like it as much as most people seem to though. It has some good cinematography and at just 53 minutes it goes by pretty quickly. Once Jason shows up it just turns into your typical Friday the 13th movie though. There is a pretty cool callback to the official series near the end though. 6/10
Dog Soldiers (2002, Neil Marshall) In this one a routine military exercise turns into a nightmare in the Scotland wilderness. The cast is full of actors that aren't very well known, but I liked all the performances and there were a few characters that stood out. There's also some fun banter between the characters and the film uses its limited locations quite well. It's intense and thrilling throughout and has some great practical effects. 7/10
The Howling (1981, Joe Dante) After a near fatal encounter with a serial killer, a newswoman is sent to a remote mountain resort, where the residents may not be what they seem. the first half of the film kind of bored me, but things pick up in the second half, which is actually pretty good. There are terrific makeup effects from Rob Bottin (The Thing) and the ending is great. It's a shame the first half is so dull. 6/10 5/10 It never is able to recover from the very boring first half. The second half is certainly better but it still isn't very good. Great effects though and the werewolves are truly frightening.
Two Evil Eyes (1990, Dario Argento and George A. Romero) This one has two separate stories, both based on works by Edgar Allan Poe and directed by two horror icons. I enjoyed both segments and think the film should be seen by more people. 7/10
Phantasm (1979, Don Coscarelli) A teenage boy and his friends face off against a mysterious grave robber in this one. The film has some good sets here and there, a very good score, and a couple standout scenes, but I found it pretty dull overall. 5/10
Wolf Creek (2005, Greg McLean) Three backpackers in Australia are stranded, when they befriend a local who turns out to be a sadistic psychopath. The first half of the film is fairly uneventful and spends most of the time setting up the characters, but the problem is, I still didn't care enough about them to be fully invested in what happened to them. Things pick up in the second half though and John Jarratt is really good as the villain. 6/10 5.5/10 Well made but unoriginal in every aspect.
Cemetery Man (1994, Michele Soavi) This one is about a cemetery caretaker that must kill the dead a second time when they return from the dead. It's a very strange film, but I enjoyed it. It has some fun characters, a good score, and a few great scenes. 7/10 Glad you like it.
Repeat Viewings:
It Follows (2015, David Robert Mitchell) I didn't like this one as much on this third viewing, but I'm still a fan. The score and cinematography are terrific, but I think it maybe relies too much on those two aspects. 7/10 4/10 Very tedious movie.
Jaws (1975, Steven Spielberg) Don't really have to say anything about this one. It's goddamn classic. 9.5/10 9/10 Classics aren't always good but this one is great.
Suspiria (1977, Dario Argento) This one didn't quite work for me the first time I saw it, but I liked it more this time. The story is pretty good, but the film works mainly due to the atmosphere, which is created through the excellent sets, wonderful cinematography, and terrific score. 7/10 6/10 I have seen it twice and I did like it better the second time but it is still naratively dull in many ways but it is saved by the very effective visual style and it does have some very creepy scenes.
The House of the Devil (2009, Ti West) This one is a cool throwback horror movie that feels like something straight out of the 80's. It has a good soundtrack, a strong lead performance, and a nice slow burn build up to a tense finale. 7.5/10 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Jaws BEST ACTOR - Roy Scheider (Jaws) BEST ACTRESS - Jocelin Donahue (The House of the Devil) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robert Shaw (Jaws) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Adrienne Barbeau (Two Evil Eyes) Samantha Eggar (The Brood) I nominate her actually. BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Bill Butler (Jaws) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Jaws) BEST SCRIPT - Peter Benchley and Carl Gottlieb (Jaws) BEST DIRECTOR - Steven Spielberg (Jaws) Nope. I think Whitelaw is better than Farrow. I thought you would have liked Wolf Creek more than that since you're the one who recommended it to me.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 29, 2017 8:09:16 GMT
Nope. I think Whitelaw is better than Farrow. I thought you would have liked Wolf Creek more than that since you're the one who recommended it to me. Whitelaw left no impression on me at all and is actually one of the worst aspects of the original imo. Farrow is truly scary. I recommended Wolf Creek because I thought you might like it.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 29, 2017 8:13:03 GMT
Whitelaw left no impression on me at all and is actually one of the worst aspects of the original imo. Farrow is truly scary. I recommended Wolf Creek because I thought you might like it.The second half was solid and I really liked the villain's performance.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 29, 2017 8:16:08 GMT
Whitelaw left no impression on me at all and is actually one of the worst aspects of the original imo. Farrow is truly scary. I recommended Wolf Creek because I thought you might like it.The second half was solid and I really liked the villain's performance.He is great. The movie would be good...if it was the first horror movie I ever watched. It was all just very "been there, done that" and to an insulting degree.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 29, 2017 8:17:37 GMT
Casino - I like Goodfellas slightly more, but they're both amazing. 9.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Damien: Omen II (1978, Don Taylor) This sequel to the 1976 classic isn't particularly bad, but I just found it boring most of the time. William Holden is good and Jerry Goldsmith provides another good score, but the film overall was just really dull. 5/10
The Final Conflict (1981, Graham Baker) This one had potential, but I don't think the story was handled that well. Sam Neill's performance isn't very good, which was disappointing and the movie itself just isn't very good either. it has its moments though. 5/10
Omen IV: The Awakening (1991, Jorge Montesi and Dominique Othenin-Girard) This one was made for TV and is pretty terribly regarded. It's bad, but I don't think it's that bad and it's not much worse than the previous two in my opinion. The story is pretty stupid and there's some unintentional humor in there, but overall I didn't think it was awful. 4.5/10
The Omen (2006, John Moore) This is a pretty poor remake, but there are far worse out there. It's not too bad overall, but it's worse than the original in every aspect, making for a much less effective experience. 5/10
Society (1989, Brian Yuzna) This one is an odd little horror film, but I liked the first 75 minutes or so a lot. The last 20 minutes were a let down though, which brought the film down a notch. Still those first 3/4's were so good that I still definitely enjoyed the film overall. it has a likeable lead character, a good score, and a strange, but effective tone. 7.5/10
Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983, John Landis, Steven Spielberg, Joe Dante, and George Miller) This one has 4 different segments and I'd actually seen all of them before except for Spielberg's, which is easily the worst and bogs the entire film down. The other three parts are all pretty good though and the opening scene is terrific. 6.5/10
The Blood on Satan's Claw (1971, Piers Haggard) This one is set in 17th century England and concerns a small town's children slowly turning into devil worshipers. It sounded pretty interesting and though it does have its moments, I mostly just found it boring. 5/10
The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970, Dario Argento) This one is about a man who witnesses an attempted murder, only to be stalked by the killer afterwards. It starts of okay enough, but it wasn't quite as engaging as I had hoped it would be. The twist near the end was kind of stupid and overall it's just alright. 6/10
The Brood (1979, David Cronenberg) While a series of murders are occurring, a man tries to uncover an unconventional psychologist's therapy technique's on his wife. The first half of the film felt disjointed, but things come together in the second half. It's an interesting movie, but it didn't really work for me. 6/10
Never Hike Alone (2017, Vincente DiSanti) This one is a fan made Friday the 13th film that has been getting some good buzz. I didn't like it as much as most people seem to though. It has some good cinematography and at just 53 minutes it goes by pretty quickly. Once Jason shows up it just turns into your typical Friday the 13th movie though. There is a pretty cool callback to the official series near the end though. 6/10
Dog Soldiers (2002, Neil Marshall) In this one a routine military exercise turns into a nightmare in the Scotland wilderness. The cast is full of actors that aren't very well known, but I liked all the performances and there were a few characters that stood out. There's also some fun banter between the characters and the film uses its limited locations quite well. It's intense and thrilling throughout and has some great practical effects. 7/10
The Howling (1981, Joe Dante) After a near fatal encounter with a serial killer, a newswoman is sent to a remote mountain resort, where the residents may not be what they seem. the first half of the film kind of bored me, but things pick up in the second half, which is actually pretty good. There are terrific makeup effects from Rob Bottin (The Thing) and the ending is great. It's a shame the first half is so dull. 6/10
Two Evil Eyes (1990, Dario Argento and George A. Romero) This one has two separate stories, both based on works by Edgar Allan Poe and directed by two horror icons. I enjoyed both segments and think the film should be seen by more people. 7/10
Phantasm (1979, Don Coscarelli) A teenage boy and his friends face off against a mysterious grave robber in this one. The film has some good sets here and there, a very good score, and a couple standout scenes, but I found it pretty dull overall. 5/10
Wolf Creek (2005, Greg McLean) Three backpackers in Australia are stranded, when they befriend a local who turns out to be a sadistic psychopath. The first half of the film is fairly uneventful and spends most of the time setting up the characters, but the problem is, I still didn't care enough about them to be fully invested in what happened to them. Things pick up in the second half though and John Jarratt is really good as the villain. 6/10
Cemetery Man (1994, Michele Soavi) This one is about a cemetery caretaker that must kill the dead a second time when they return from the dead. It's a very strange film, but I enjoyed it. It has some fun characters, a good score, and a few great scenes. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
It Follows (2015, David Robert Mitchell) I didn't like this one as much on this third viewing, but I'm still a fan. The score and cinematography are terrific, but I think it maybe relies too much on those two aspects. 7/10
Jaws (1975, Steven Spielberg) Don't really have to say anything about this one. It's goddamn classic. 9.5/10
Suspiria (1977, Dario Argento) This one didn't quite work for me the first time I saw it, but I liked it more this time. The story is pretty good, but the film works mainly due to the atmosphere, which is created through the excellent sets, wonderful cinematography, and terrific score. 7/10
The House of the Devil (2009, Ti West) This one is a cool throwback horror movie that feels like something straight out of the 80's. It has a good soundtrack, a strong lead performance, and a nice slow burn build up to a tense finale. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Jaws BEST ACTOR - Roy Scheider (Jaws) BEST ACTRESS - Jocelin Donahue (The House of the Devil) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robert Shaw (Jaws) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Adrienne Barbeau (Two Evil Eyes) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Bill Butler (Jaws) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Jaws) BEST SCRIPT - Peter Benchley and Carl Gottlieb (Jaws) BEST DIRECTOR - Steven Spielberg (Jaws) Hey .. well I am stunned that you can vote Omen 4 so close to the other two.. gobsmacked Damien: Omen II (1978, Don Taylor) I like it a lot 7-7.5/10 The Final Conflict (1981, Graham Baker) A little rushed at times and has a different feel than the other ones but has some great set pieces 6/10 Omen IV: The Awakening (1991, Jorge Montesi and Dominique Othenin-Girard) oh no, its awful.. 3/10 The Omen (2006, John Moore) Im not sure i saw all of this but I did remember it had a pretty standard score.. which could not compete with the originals Society (1989, Brian Yuzna) been too long Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983, John Landis, Steven Spielberg, Joe Dante, and George Miller) Ben too long but I remember liking some segments better than others 5.5/10 maybe The Brood (1979, David Cronenberg) 3/10 Dog Soldiers (2002, Neil Marshall) fun 6/10 The Howling (1981, Joe Dante) 5/10 Phantasm (1979, Don Coscarelli) 4/10 It Follows (2015, David Robert Mitchell) You mirrored my thoughts perfectly from my 2nd viewing 6.5/10 Jaws (1975, Steven Spielberg) 9/10 Suspiria (1977, Dario Argento) visual and audio components make the film 6.5/10 The House of the Devil (2009, Ti West) 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 29, 2017 8:20:16 GMT
Casino - I like Goodfellas slightly more, but they're both amazing. 9.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Damien: Omen II (1978, Don Taylor) This sequel to the 1976 classic isn't particularly bad, but I just found it boring most of the time. William Holden is good and Jerry Goldsmith provides another good score, but the film overall was just really dull. 5/10
The Final Conflict (1981, Graham Baker) This one had potential, but I don't think the story was handled that well. Sam Neill's performance isn't very good, which was disappointing and the movie itself just isn't very good either. it has its moments though. 5/10
Omen IV: The Awakening (1991, Jorge Montesi and Dominique Othenin-Girard) This one was made for TV and is pretty terribly regarded. It's bad, but I don't think it's that bad and it's not much worse than the previous two in my opinion. The story is pretty stupid and there's some unintentional humor in there, but overall I didn't think it was awful. 4.5/10
The Omen (2006, John Moore) This is a pretty poor remake, but there are far worse out there. It's not too bad overall, but it's worse than the original in every aspect, making for a much less effective experience. 5/10
Society (1989, Brian Yuzna) This one is an odd little horror film, but I liked the first 75 minutes or so a lot. The last 20 minutes were a let down though, which brought the film down a notch. Still those first 3/4's were so good that I still definitely enjoyed the film overall. it has a likeable lead character, a good score, and a strange, but effective tone. 7.5/10
Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983, John Landis, Steven Spielberg, Joe Dante, and George Miller) This one has 4 different segments and I'd actually seen all of them before except for Spielberg's, which is easily the worst and bogs the entire film down. The other three parts are all pretty good though and the opening scene is terrific. 6.5/10
The Blood on Satan's Claw (1971, Piers Haggard) This one is set in 17th century England and concerns a small town's children slowly turning into devil worshipers. It sounded pretty interesting and though it does have its moments, I mostly just found it boring. 5/10
The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970, Dario Argento) This one is about a man who witnesses an attempted murder, only to be stalked by the killer afterwards. It starts of okay enough, but it wasn't quite as engaging as I had hoped it would be. The twist near the end was kind of stupid and overall it's just alright. 6/10
The Brood (1979, David Cronenberg) While a series of murders are occurring, a man tries to uncover an unconventional psychologist's therapy technique's on his wife. The first half of the film felt disjointed, but things come together in the second half. It's an interesting movie, but it didn't really work for me. 6/10
Never Hike Alone (2017, Vincente DiSanti) This one is a fan made Friday the 13th film that has been getting some good buzz. I didn't like it as much as most people seem to though. It has some good cinematography and at just 53 minutes it goes by pretty quickly. Once Jason shows up it just turns into your typical Friday the 13th movie though. There is a pretty cool callback to the official series near the end though. 6/10
Dog Soldiers (2002, Neil Marshall) In this one a routine military exercise turns into a nightmare in the Scotland wilderness. The cast is full of actors that aren't very well known, but I liked all the performances and there were a few characters that stood out. There's also some fun banter between the characters and the film uses its limited locations quite well. It's intense and thrilling throughout and has some great practical effects. 7/10
The Howling (1981, Joe Dante) After a near fatal encounter with a serial killer, a newswoman is sent to a remote mountain resort, where the residents may not be what they seem. the first half of the film kind of bored me, but things pick up in the second half, which is actually pretty good. There are terrific makeup effects from Rob Bottin (The Thing) and the ending is great. It's a shame the first half is so dull. 6/10
Two Evil Eyes (1990, Dario Argento and George A. Romero) This one has two separate stories, both based on works by Edgar Allan Poe and directed by two horror icons. I enjoyed both segments and think the film should be seen by more people. 7/10
Phantasm (1979, Don Coscarelli) A teenage boy and his friends face off against a mysterious grave robber in this one. The film has some good sets here and there, a very good score, and a couple standout scenes, but I found it pretty dull overall. 5/10
Wolf Creek (2005, Greg McLean) Three backpackers in Australia are stranded, when they befriend a local who turns out to be a sadistic psychopath. The first half of the film is fairly uneventful and spends most of the time setting up the characters, but the problem is, I still didn't care enough about them to be fully invested in what happened to them. Things pick up in the second half though and John Jarratt is really good as the villain. 6/10
Cemetery Man (1994, Michele Soavi) This one is about a cemetery caretaker that must kill the dead a second time when they return from the dead. It's a very strange film, but I enjoyed it. It has some fun characters, a good score, and a few great scenes. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
It Follows (2015, David Robert Mitchell) I didn't like this one as much on this third viewing, but I'm still a fan. The score and cinematography are terrific, but I think it maybe relies too much on those two aspects. 7/10
Jaws (1975, Steven Spielberg) Don't really have to say anything about this one. It's goddamn classic. 9.5/10
Suspiria (1977, Dario Argento) This one didn't quite work for me the first time I saw it, but I liked it more this time. The story is pretty good, but the film works mainly due to the atmosphere, which is created through the excellent sets, wonderful cinematography, and terrific score. 7/10
The House of the Devil (2009, Ti West) This one is a cool throwback horror movie that feels like something straight out of the 80's. It has a good soundtrack, a strong lead performance, and a nice slow burn build up to a tense finale. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Jaws BEST ACTOR - Roy Scheider (Jaws) BEST ACTRESS - Jocelin Donahue (The House of the Devil) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robert Shaw (Jaws) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Adrienne Barbeau (Two Evil Eyes) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Bill Butler (Jaws) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Jaws) BEST SCRIPT - Peter Benchley and Carl Gottlieb (Jaws) BEST DIRECTOR - Steven Spielberg (Jaws) Hey .. well I am stunned that you can vote Omen 4 so close to the other two.. gobsmacked Damien: Omen II (1978, Don Taylor) I like it a lot 7-7.5/10 The Final Conflict (1981, Graham Baker) A little rushed at times and has a different feel than the other ones but has some great set pieces 6/10 Omen IV: The Awakening (1991, Jorge Montesi and Dominique Othenin-Girard) oh no, its awful.. 3/10 The Omen (2006, John Moore) Im not sure i saw all of this but I did remember it had a pretty standard score.. which could not compete with the originals Society (1989, Brian Yuzna) been too long Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983, John Landis, Steven Spielberg, Joe Dante, and George Miller) Ben too long but I remember liking some segments better than others 5.5/10 maybe The Brood (1979, David Cronenberg) 3/10 Dog Soldiers (2002, Neil Marshall) fun 6/10 The Howling (1981, Joe Dante) 5/10 Phantasm (1979, Don Coscarelli) 4/10 It Follows (2015, David Robert Mitchell) You mirrored my thoughts perfectly from my 2nd viewing 6.5/10 Jaws (1975, Steven Spielberg) 9/10 Suspiria (1977, Dario Argento) visual and audio components make the film 6.5/10 The House of the Devil (2009, Ti West) 5.5/10 I think most people would be stunned that you vote The Omen II so close to the original.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 29, 2017 8:21:49 GMT
Hey .. well I am stunned that you can vote Omen 4 so close to the other two.. gobsmacked Damien: Omen II (1978, Don Taylor) I like it a lot 7-7.5/10 The Final Conflict (1981, Graham Baker) A little rushed at times and has a different feel than the other ones but has some great set pieces 6/10 Omen IV: The Awakening (1991, Jorge Montesi and Dominique Othenin-Girard) oh no, its awful.. 3/10 The Omen (2006, John Moore) Im not sure i saw all of this but I did remember it had a pretty standard score.. which could not compete with the originals Society (1989, Brian Yuzna) been too long Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983, John Landis, Steven Spielberg, Joe Dante, and George Miller) Ben too long but I remember liking some segments better than others 5.5/10 maybe The Brood (1979, David Cronenberg) 3/10 Dog Soldiers (2002, Neil Marshall) fun 6/10 The Howling (1981, Joe Dante) 5/10 Phantasm (1979, Don Coscarelli) 4/10 It Follows (2015, David Robert Mitchell) You mirrored my thoughts perfectly from my 2nd viewing 6.5/10 Jaws (1975, Steven Spielberg) 9/10 Suspiria (1977, Dario Argento) visual and audio components make the film 6.5/10 The House of the Devil (2009, Ti West) 5.5/10 Omen IV is definitely worse than 2 and 3, but it's also not as boring. I thought An American Werewolf in London was the only werewolf movie you liked?
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Oct 29, 2017 8:30:01 GMT
Watched for the first time:
Outbound
The Final Girls
Rewatched:
Carrie (1976)
Rosemary’s Baby (1968)
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
Maleficent
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 29, 2017 8:36:22 GMT
Hey .. well I am stunned that you can vote Omen 4 so close to the other two.. gobsmacked Damien: Omen II (1978, Don Taylor) I like it a lot 7-7.5/10 The Final Conflict (1981, Graham Baker) A little rushed at times and has a different feel than the other ones but has some great set pieces 6/10 Omen IV: The Awakening (1991, Jorge Montesi and Dominique Othenin-Girard) oh no, its awful.. 3/10 The Omen (2006, John Moore) Im not sure i saw all of this but I did remember it had a pretty standard score.. which could not compete with the originals Society (1989, Brian Yuzna) been too long Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983, John Landis, Steven Spielberg, Joe Dante, and George Miller) Ben too long but I remember liking some segments better than others 5.5/10 maybe The Brood (1979, David Cronenberg) 3/10 Dog Soldiers (2002, Neil Marshall) fun 6/10 The Howling (1981, Joe Dante) 5/10 Phantasm (1979, Don Coscarelli) 4/10 It Follows (2015, David Robert Mitchell) You mirrored my thoughts perfectly from my 2nd viewing 6.5/10 Jaws (1975, Steven Spielberg) 9/10 Suspiria (1977, Dario Argento) visual and audio components make the film 6.5/10 The House of the Devil (2009, Ti West) 5.5/10 Omen IV is definitely worse than 2 and 3, but it's also not as boring. I thought An American Werewolf in London was the only werewolf movie you liked? There are very few good werewolf films. I think American Werewolf in London is the best one by a reasonable margin but I also think Dog Soldiers and the Ginger Snaps films are pretty solid
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 29, 2017 8:38:50 GMT
Watched for the first time:Outbound The Final Girls Rewatched:Carrie (1976) Rosemary’s Baby (1968) Indiana Jones and the Last CrusadeMaleficent The Final Girls 6.5 Carrie (1976) 7 Rosemary’s Baby (1968) 8 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 7.5 Maleficent 6
|
|