|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 12, 2017 5:33:42 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Wind River (2017, Taylor Sheridan) Taylor Sheridan wrote both 'Sicario' and 'Hell or Highwater' in recent years and now he has not only written Wind River but directed it as well and it might just be the best of the bunch. It is a stunning and deliberately based film that has a young FBI agent (Elizabeth Olsen) and a local tracker (Jeremy Renner) working together to find the murderer of a woman on Native American lands. Great work for all involved and one of the better films of 2017. 7.5/10
Ingrid Goes West (2017, Matt Spicer) Cinema In this drama/comedy Aubrey Plaza (Safety Guarenteed) play an unhinged social media stalker moves to LA and insinuates herself into the life of an Instagram star (Elizabeth Olsen). The films objective is easy to see from the opening scene as it shines a light on the perils the younger generations face being hooked on social media. It works well enough for the most part but even at 98 minutes long it feels a little padded. Great performances from the lead characters keeps it working and it's definitely worth a look. 6.5/10
Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991, Kevin Reynolds) tv This early 90's re-telling of the Robin Hood Tale mostly takes the lighter adventurous tone of some of the earliest incarnations of the tale on film. However it is a very bloated affair with a poor choice of casting for the lead (Kevin Costner). The direction and cinematography is also pretty forgettable. The villains are cast better in the film and add some relish to the proceedings. I thought I had actually seen this film but it turned out I had just seen quite a few sections of the 2nd half on tv over the years. 5/10
The New Kids (1985, Sean S. Cunningham) After the popularity of Friday the 13th, its creator directs a teen thriller where a brother and sister arrive in a small town to help their relatives run an amusement park, and they find themselves terrorized by a local street gang. The film is pretty plainly put together and has a tv quality about it and the score is trite and cheap. However their are some good scenes and some future stars putting in work here. 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Hidden (1987, Jack Sholder) blu ray I saw this sc-fi/ horror film quite a few times on scratchy vhs rentals when I was a kid and I was curious to see how it held up. Right off the bat it kicks off with a great extended car chase and a ripping soundtrack. Unfortunately the action from there is quite sparse and whilst the film is well enough made and acted with good effects it just doesn’t really have a enough plot or character arcs to fill out it’s 96 minute running time. It’s still worth a look for it’s vibe, music, set pieces and to see how it influenced a lot of films (Species, Jason Goes to Hell) to come though. 6/10
REPEAT TV VIEWING
Battlestar Galactica (2003, Mini-Series) blu ray This two part mini-series reboot of the late 70's Space Opera brought sci-fi storytelling to the next level Highly Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Wind River BEST ACTOR: Jeremy Renner - Wind River BEST ACTRESS: Aubrey Plaza - Ingrid Goes West BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christian Slater - Prince of Thieves BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Elizabeth Olsen - Ingrid Goes West BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ben Richardson - Wind River BEST SCORE: Nick Cave, Warren Ellis - Wind River BEST DIRECTOR: Taylor Sheridan - Wind River
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 12, 2017 6:52:35 GMT
Wind River - good, but I didn't like it as much as most. My least favorite of the three from Sheridan. 7.5/10 Ingrid Goes West - I also saw it this week 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Margot at the Wedding (2007, Noah Baumbach) I've been meaning to see this one for quite some time, but never got around to it for some reason. Like most Baumbach movies it's very character and dialogue driven. Nicole Kidman is really good here and the supporting cast is pretty good as well. There is some strong dialogue between characters and some really good scenes throughout. 7/10
Kicking and Screaming (1995, Noah Baumbach) Noah Baumbach's debut is kind of the blueprint for his later films, but it's not as good. It suffers from having too many characters, which makes is a bit messy cutting back and forth between all of them. Still it gets better as it goes along and has some really good parts. 6/10
Thor: Ragnarok (2017, Taika Waititi) The latest entry to the Marvel Cinematic Universe is pretty fun. There are some cool new characters mixed in with the old ones, a good score, and lots of laughs. The action scenes are nothing groundbreaking, but they're mostly pretty entertaining. 7/10
Brigsby Bear (2017, Dave McCary) This one is a unique and really entertaining movie. It has a nice blend of comedy and drama, a good cast, and a story that felt fresh and original. 7.5/10
Dogtooth (2009, Yorgos Lanthimos) This one had potential, but after an interesting setup, I didn't feel that it really went anywhere with it. It has its moments though. 6/10
Alps (2011, Yorgos Lanthimos) Just like Dogtooth, this one sounded interesting on paper, but was disappointing. I found the story hard to follow at times and it was kind of dull in parts. 5/10
The Lobster (2015, Yorgos Lanthimos) The first half of this one was pretty good, but I didn't think the second half was as good. Colin Farrell is good, I really liked the score, and the film has a strange, but effective sense of humor. I wasn't a fan of Rachel Weisz' narration, which I felt she delivered poorly and again the second half of the film just wasn't as interesting as the first. 6.5/10
Death to Smoochy (2002, Danny DeVito) This one is a pretty fun dark comedy/satire. Edward Norton is very good here and Robin Williams and Catherine Keener chip in nicely as well. I liked the story and found it funny and entertaining throughout. 7/10
Ingrid Goes West (2017, Matt Spicer) This one is a pretty well done satire. Aubrey Plaza does a good job playing the lead role, making the character somewhat sympathetic despite her actions. Elizabeth Olsen is quite good too and the film goes in some interesting directions. 7/10
Don's Plum (2001, R.D. Robb) This film is one of the few Leonardo DiCaprio films that I had left to see. He's quite good in it ad the rest of the cast is solid, but it all feels a bit pointless in the end. There are some fun conversations between the characters, but the characters themselves weren't all that great. I also wasn't a fan of some of the editing. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Hard Eight (1996, Paul Thomas Anderson) PTA's debut is easily his weakest film, but it's still pretty good. There's not much of a story, but it has a good cast, memorable characters, nice camerawork, and a good soundtrack. 7/10
Boogie Nights (1997, Paul Thomas Anderson) I've always loved this one, but for some reason I loved it even more on this viewing. Just terrific on all levels. 9.5/10 Punch-Drunk Love (2002, Paul Thomas Anderson)
This one gets better with each viewing. Such a unique and original romantic comedy and I love pretty much everything about it. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Boogie Nights BEST ACTOR - Mark Wahlberg (Boogie Nights) BEST ACTRESS - Nicole Kidman (Margot at the Wedding) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Burt Reynolds (Boogie Reynolds) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Julianne Moore (Boogie Nights) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Elswit (Boogie Nights) BEST SCORE - Jon Brion (Punch-Drunk Love) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Thomas Anderson (Boogie Nights) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (Boogie Nights)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 12, 2017 7:00:34 GMT
YOURS
Wind River - 8/10 Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves - 7/10
MINE
Breaking Away (1979 Peter Yates) - 6/10
The Nut Job 2: Nutty by Nature (2017 Cal Brunker) - 5/10
Suspect (1987 Peter Yates) - 5/10
Belle (2013 Amma Asante ) - 7/10
Ingrid Goes West (2017 Matt Spicer) - 7/10
The Last Time I Saw Paris (1954 Richard Brooks) - 7/10
The Wanderers (1979 Philip Kaufman) - 7.5/10
Brad's Status (2017 Mike White) - 7.5/10
The Secret Garden (1993 Agnieszka Holland) - 7/10
Austenland (2013 Jerusha Hess) - 5.5/10
Maudie (2016 Aisling Walsh) - 7.5/10
Brigsby Bear (2017 Dave McCary) - 7.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Brad's Status BEST ACTOR - Ben Stiller (Brad's Status) BEST ACTRESS - Sally Hawkins (Maudie) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tom Wilkinson (Belle) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Elizabeth Olsen (Ingrid Goes West) BEST DIRECTOR - Philip Kaufman (The Wanderers) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Secret Garden BEST SCORE - The Secret Garden
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 12, 2017 7:06:52 GMT
Wind River - good, but I didn't like it as much as most. My least favorite of the three from Sheridan. 7.5/10 Ingrid Goes West - I also saw it this week 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Margot at the Wedding (2007, Noah Baumbach) I've been meaning to see this one for quite some time, but never got around to it for some reason. Like most Baumbach movies it's very character and dialogue driven. Nicole Kidman is really good here and the supporting cast is pretty good as well. There is some strong dialogue between characters and some really good scenes throughout. 7/10 5.5/10 I just didn't connect with this movie at all and the directing is dull
Kicking and Screaming (1995, Noah Baumbach) Noah Baumbach's debut is kind of the blueprint for his later films, but it's not as good. It suffers from having too many characters, which makes is a bit messy cutting back and forth between all of them. Still it gets better as it goes along and has some really good parts. 6/10
Thor: Ragnarok (2017, Taika Waititi) The latest entry to the Marvel Cinematic Universe is pretty fun. There are some cool new characters mixed in with the old ones, a good score, and lots of laughs. The action scenes are nothing groundbreaking, but they're mostly pretty entertaining. 7/10 8/10
Brigsby Bear (2017, Dave McCary) This one is a unique and really entertaining movie. It has a nice blend of comedy and drama, a good cast, and a story that felt fresh and original. 7.5/10
Dogtooth (2009, Yorgos Lanthimos) This one had potential, but after an interesting setup, I didn't feel that it really went anywhere with it. It has its moments though. 6/10 7.5/10 Fascinating movie
Alps (2011, Yorgos Lanthimos) Just like Dogtooth, this one sounded interesting on paper, but was disappointing. I found the story hard to follow at times and it was kind of dull in parts. 5/10
The Lobster (2015, Yorgos Lanthimos) The first half of this one was pretty good, but I didn't think the second half was as good. Colin Farrell is good, I really liked the score, and the film has a strange, but effective sense of humor. I wasn't a fan of Rachel Weisz' narration, which I felt she delivered poorly and again the second half of the film just wasn't as interesting as the first. 6.5/10 5.5/10 After a very effective first half it becomes extremely tedious. I kind of feel about this movie the way you feel about Dogtooth
Death to Smoochy (2002, Danny DeVito) This one is a pretty fun dark comedy/satire. Edward Norton is very good here and Robin Williams and Catherine Keener chip in nicely as well. I liked the story and found it funny and entertaining throughout. 7/10
Ingrid Goes West (2017, Matt Spicer) This one is a pretty well done satire. Aubrey Plaza does a good job playing the lead role, making the character somewhat sympathetic despite her actions. Elizabeth Olsen is quite good too and the film goes in some interesting directions. 7/10
Don's Plum (2001, R.D. Robb) This film is one of the few Leonardo DiCaprio films that I had left to see. He's quite good in it ad the rest of the cast is solid, but it all feels a bit pointless in the end. There are some fun conversations between the characters, but the characters themselves weren't all that great. I also wasn't a fan of some of the editing. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Hard Eight (1996, Paul Thomas Anderson) PTA's debut is easily his weakest film, but it's still pretty good. There's not much of a story, but it has a good cast, memorable characters, nice camerawork, and a good soundtrack. 7/10 6.5/10 The ending doesn't work for me, which is too bd because I think most of the movie is pretty good
Boogie Nights (1997, Paul Thomas Anderson) I've always loved this one, but for some reason I loved it even more on this viewing. Just terrific on all levels. 9.5/10 9/10 Punch-Drunk Love (2002, Paul Thomas Anderson)
This one gets better with each viewing. Such a unique and original romantic comedy and I love pretty much everything about it. 9/10 7.5/10 I actually liked it less on re-watch
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Boogie Nights BEST ACTOR - Mark Wahlberg (Boogie Nights) Colin Farrell (The Lobster) BEST ACTRESS - Nicole Kidman (Margot at the Wedding) Aubrey Plaza (Ingrid Goes West) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Burt Reynolds (Boogie Reynolds) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Julianne Moore (Boogie Nights) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Elswit (Boogie Nights) BEST SCORE - Jon Brion (Punch-Drunk Love) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Thomas Anderson (Boogie Nights) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (Boogie Nights)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 12, 2017 7:20:25 GMT
Wind River - good, but I didn't like it as much as most. My least favorite of the three from Sheridan. 7.5/10 Ingrid Goes West - I also saw it this week 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Margot at the Wedding (2007, Noah Baumbach) I've been meaning to see this one for quite some time, but never got around to it for some reason. Like most Baumbach movies it's very character and dialogue driven. Nicole Kidman is really good here and the supporting cast is pretty good as well. There is some strong dialogue between characters and some really good scenes throughout. 7/10
Kicking and Screaming (1995, Noah Baumbach) Noah Baumbach's debut is kind of the blueprint for his later films, but it's not as good. It suffers from having too many characters, which makes is a bit messy cutting back and forth between all of them. Still it gets better as it goes along and has some really good parts. 6/10
Thor: Ragnarok (2017, Taika Waititi) The latest entry to the Marvel Cinematic Universe is pretty fun. There are some cool new characters mixed in with the old ones, a good score, and lots of laughs. The action scenes are nothing groundbreaking, but they're mostly pretty entertaining. 7/10
Brigsby Bear (2017, Dave McCary) This one is a unique and really entertaining movie. It has a nice blend of comedy and drama, a good cast, and a story that felt fresh and original. 7.5/10
Dogtooth (2009, Yorgos Lanthimos) This one had potential, but after an interesting setup, I didn't feel that it really went anywhere with it. It has its moments though. 6/10
Alps (2011, Yorgos Lanthimos) Just like Dogtooth, this one sounded interesting on paper, but was disappointing. I found the story hard to follow at times and it was kind of dull in parts. 5/10
The Lobster (2015, Yorgos Lanthimos) The first half of this one was pretty good, but I didn't think the second half was as good. Colin Farrell is good, I really liked the score, and the film has a strange, but effective sense of humor. I wasn't a fan of Rachel Weisz' narration, which I felt she delivered poorly and again the second half of the film just wasn't as interesting as the first. 6.5/10
Death to Smoochy (2002, Danny DeVito) This one is a pretty fun dark comedy/satire. Edward Norton is very good here and Robin Williams and Catherine Keener chip in nicely as well. I liked the story and found it funny and entertaining throughout. 7/10
Ingrid Goes West (2017, Matt Spicer) This one is a pretty well done satire. Aubrey Plaza does a good job playing the lead role, making the character somewhat sympathetic despite her actions. Elizabeth Olsen is quite good too and the film goes in some interesting directions. 7/10
Don's Plum (2001, R.D. Robb) This film is one of the few Leonardo DiCaprio films that I had left to see. He's quite good in it ad the rest of the cast is solid, but it all feels a bit pointless in the end. There are some fun conversations between the characters, but the characters themselves weren't all that great. I also wasn't a fan of some of the editing. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Hard Eight (1996, Paul Thomas Anderson) PTA's debut is easily his weakest film, but it's still pretty good. There's not much of a story, but it has a good cast, memorable characters, nice camerawork, and a good soundtrack. 7/10
Boogie Nights (1997, Paul Thomas Anderson) I've always loved this one, but for some reason I loved it even more on this viewing. Just terrific on all levels. 9.5/10 Punch-Drunk Love (2002, Paul Thomas Anderson)
This one gets better with each viewing. Such a unique and original romantic comedy and I love pretty much everything about it. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Boogie Nights BEST ACTOR - Mark Wahlberg (Boogie Nights) BEST ACTRESS - Nicole Kidman (Margot at the Wedding) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Burt Reynolds (Boogie Reynolds) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Julianne Moore (Boogie Nights) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Elswit (Boogie Nights) BEST SCORE - Jon Brion (Punch-Drunk Love) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Thomas Anderson (Boogie Nights) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (Boogie Nights) Hey dude Margot at the Wedding (2007, Noah Baumbach) could not finish Thor: Ragnarok (2017, Taika Waititi) dumb fun 5.5/10 Brigsby Bear (2017, Dave McCary) Glad you liked it too 7.5/10 Dogtooth (2009, Yorgos Lanthimos) Hated it , cant even remember if i finished, i score it on imdb though 2/10 The Lobster (2015, Yorgos Lanthimos) Begrudgingly finished 3/10 Death to Smoochy (2002, Danny DeVito) Did not finish Ingrid Goes West (2017, Matt Spicer) you saw my thoughts Hard Eight (1996, Paul Thomas Anderson) 6-6.5/10 Boogie Nights (1997, Paul Thomas Anderson) Scorsese does porn 8/10 Punch-Drunk Love (2002, Paul Thomas Anderson) yeah this is super excellent and one of the few films of his where I cant see him homaging his influences or im just not aware of them 8/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 12, 2017 7:25:40 GMT
Wind River - good, but I didn't like it as much as most. My least favorite of the three from Sheridan. 7.5/10 Ingrid Goes West - I also saw it this week 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Margot at the Wedding (2007, Noah Baumbach) I've been meaning to see this one for quite some time, but never got around to it for some reason. Like most Baumbach movies it's very character and dialogue driven. Nicole Kidman is really good here and the supporting cast is pretty good as well. There is some strong dialogue between characters and some really good scenes throughout. 7/10
Kicking and Screaming (1995, Noah Baumbach) Noah Baumbach's debut is kind of the blueprint for his later films, but it's not as good. It suffers from having too many characters, which makes is a bit messy cutting back and forth between all of them. Still it gets better as it goes along and has some really good parts. 6/10
Thor: Ragnarok (2017, Taika Waititi) The latest entry to the Marvel Cinematic Universe is pretty fun. There are some cool new characters mixed in with the old ones, a good score, and lots of laughs. The action scenes are nothing groundbreaking, but they're mostly pretty entertaining. 7/10
Brigsby Bear (2017, Dave McCary) This one is a unique and really entertaining movie. It has a nice blend of comedy and drama, a good cast, and a story that felt fresh and original. 7.5/10
Dogtooth (2009, Yorgos Lanthimos) This one had potential, but after an interesting setup, I didn't feel that it really went anywhere with it. It has its moments though. 6/10
Alps (2011, Yorgos Lanthimos) Just like Dogtooth, this one sounded interesting on paper, but was disappointing. I found the story hard to follow at times and it was kind of dull in parts. 5/10
The Lobster (2015, Yorgos Lanthimos) The first half of this one was pretty good, but I didn't think the second half was as good. Colin Farrell is good, I really liked the score, and the film has a strange, but effective sense of humor. I wasn't a fan of Rachel Weisz' narration, which I felt she delivered poorly and again the second half of the film just wasn't as interesting as the first. 6.5/10
Death to Smoochy (2002, Danny DeVito) This one is a pretty fun dark comedy/satire. Edward Norton is very good here and Robin Williams and Catherine Keener chip in nicely as well. I liked the story and found it funny and entertaining throughout. 7/10
Ingrid Goes West (2017, Matt Spicer) This one is a pretty well done satire. Aubrey Plaza does a good job playing the lead role, making the character somewhat sympathetic despite her actions. Elizabeth Olsen is quite good too and the film goes in some interesting directions. 7/10
Don's Plum (2001, R.D. Robb) This film is one of the few Leonardo DiCaprio films that I had left to see. He's quite good in it ad the rest of the cast is solid, but it all feels a bit pointless in the end. There are some fun conversations between the characters, but the characters themselves weren't all that great. I also wasn't a fan of some of the editing. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Hard Eight (1996, Paul Thomas Anderson) PTA's debut is easily his weakest film, but it's still pretty good. There's not much of a story, but it has a good cast, memorable characters, nice camerawork, and a good soundtrack. 7/10
Boogie Nights (1997, Paul Thomas Anderson) I've always loved this one, but for some reason I loved it even more on this viewing. Just terrific on all levels. 9.5/10 Punch-Drunk Love (2002, Paul Thomas Anderson)
This one gets better with each viewing. Such a unique and original romantic comedy and I love pretty much everything about it. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Boogie Nights BEST ACTOR - Mark Wahlberg (Boogie Nights) BEST ACTRESS - Nicole Kidman (Margot at the Wedding) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Burt Reynolds (Boogie Reynolds) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Julianne Moore (Boogie Nights) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Elswit (Boogie Nights) BEST SCORE - Jon Brion (Punch-Drunk Love) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Thomas Anderson (Boogie Nights) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (Boogie Nights) Hey dude Margot at the Wedding (2007, Noah Baumbach) could not finish Thor: Ragnarok (2017, Taika Waititi) dumb fun 5.5/10 Brigsby Bear (2017, Dave McCary) Glad you liked it too 7.5/10 Dogtooth (2009, Yorgos Lanthimos) Hated it , cant even remember if i finished, i score it on imdb though 2/10 The Lobster (2015, Yorgos Lanthimos) Begrudgingly finished 3/10 Death to Smoochy (2002, Danny DeVito) Did not finish Ingrid Goes West (2017, Matt Spicer) you saw my thoughts Hard Eight (1996, Paul Thomas Anderson) 6-6.5/10 Boogie Nights (1997, Paul Thomas Anderson) Scorsese does porn 8/10 Punch-Drunk Love (2002, Paul Thomas Anderson) yeah this is super excellent and one of the few films of his where I cant see him homaging his influences or im just not aware of them 8/10 I'm a little confused by your rating of Thor: Ragnarok. You say it is dumb fun but only rate it 5.5/10. That doesn't seem very fun to me. If a movie is dumb fun than it is a good movie imo. I guess that is the difference. I also don't think the movie is dumb. It's silly but it's not dumb. I know you like Captain America: Civil War a lot but imo that movie is dumb but it tries to pretend it is smart. What it ends up being is a tedious mess.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 12, 2017 7:36:57 GMT
YOURSWind River - 8/10Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves - 7/10 MINEBreaking Away (1979 Peter Yates) - 6/10 The Nut Job 2: Nutty by Nature (2017 Cal Brunker) - 5/10Suspect (1987 Peter Yates) - 5/10Belle (2013 Amma Asante ) - 7/10Ingrid Goes West (2017 Matt Spicer) - 7/10The Last Time I Saw Paris (1954 Richard Brooks) - 7/10The Wanderers (1979 Philip Kaufman) - 7.5/10Brad's Status (2017 Mike White) - 7.5/10The Secret Garden (1993 Agnieszka Holland) - 7/10Austenland (2013 Jerusha Hess) - 5.5/10Maudie (2016 Aisling Walsh) - 7.5/10Brigsby Bear (2017 Dave McCary) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Brad's Status BEST ACTOR - Ben Stiller (Brad's Status) BEST ACTRESS - Sally Hawkins (Maudie) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tom Wilkinson (Belle) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Elizabeth Olsen (Ingrid Goes West) BEST DIRECTOR - Philip Kaufman (The Wanderers) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Secret Garden BEST SCORE - The Secret Garden yoo Breaking Away (1979 Peter Yates) - 8/10 Ingrid Goes West (2017 Matt Spicer) - 7/10 The Wanderers (1979 Philip Kaufman) - 7.5/10 Brigsby Bear (2017 Dave McCary) - 7.5/10 looks like the three of us are in agreeance here
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 12, 2017 7:38:13 GMT
Hey dude Margot at the Wedding (2007, Noah Baumbach) could not finish Thor: Ragnarok (2017, Taika Waititi) dumb fun 5.5/10 Brigsby Bear (2017, Dave McCary) Glad you liked it too 7.5/10 Dogtooth (2009, Yorgos Lanthimos) Hated it , cant even remember if i finished, i score it on imdb though 2/10 The Lobster (2015, Yorgos Lanthimos) Begrudgingly finished 3/10 Death to Smoochy (2002, Danny DeVito) Did not finish Ingrid Goes West (2017, Matt Spicer) you saw my thoughts Hard Eight (1996, Paul Thomas Anderson) 6-6.5/10 Boogie Nights (1997, Paul Thomas Anderson) Scorsese does porn 8/10 Punch-Drunk Love (2002, Paul Thomas Anderson) yeah this is super excellent and one of the few films of his where I cant see him homaging his influences or im just not aware of them 8/10 I'm a little confused by your rating of Thor: Ragnarok. You say it is dumb fun but only rate it 5.5/10. That doesn't seem very fun to me. If a movie is dumb fun than it is a good movie imo. I guess that is the difference. I also don't think the movie is dumb. It's silly but it's not dumb. I know you like Captain America: Civil War a lot but imo that movie is dumb but it tries to pretend it is smart. What it ends up being is a tedious mess. The film is dumb yes, very thin on anything other than oneliners.. which is where the fun comes in
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 12, 2017 7:49:29 GMT
I'm a little confused by your rating of Thor: Ragnarok. You say it is dumb fun but only rate it 5.5/10. That doesn't seem very fun to me. If a movie is dumb fun than it is a good movie imo. I guess that is the difference. I also don't think the movie is dumb. It's silly but it's not dumb. I know you like Captain America: Civil War a lot but imo that movie is dumb but it tries to pretend it is smart. What it ends up being is a tedious mess. The film is dumb yes, very thin on anything other than oneliners.. which is where the fun comes in The movie is not thin or dumb as I said. The movie further develops Loki's character and shows him in a more 3-dimentional light (he realizes at the the end that being praised as a hero is more rewarding that being feared as villain), it deals with the stress and anxiety of the world through Bruce Banner (who just retreats into his Hulk form for years because he can't deal with life anymore), it gets into how great civilizations were built on top of death and destruction through Odin's character. It shows how people lose faith in everything through Valkyrie's character. The movie has a lot to offer. The action is fantastic and the supporting characters are all nutty and funny and charismatic and it builds a great fantasy world. On top of that it is directed with energy and a lot of personality and unlike nearly every other MCU movie it has a lot of style. The one liners are funny but they aren't the main reason the movie is fun to me. Everything about the movie is fun.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 12, 2017 7:54:47 GMT
Wind River - good, but I didn't like it as much as most. My least favorite of the three from Sheridan. 7.5/10 Ingrid Goes West - I also saw it this week 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Margot at the Wedding (2007, Noah Baumbach) I've been meaning to see this one for quite some time, but never got around to it for some reason. Like most Baumbach movies it's very character and dialogue driven. Nicole Kidman is really good here and the supporting cast is pretty good as well. There is some strong dialogue between characters and some really good scenes throughout. 7/10 5.5/10 I just didn't connect with this movie at all and the directing is dull
Kicking and Screaming (1995, Noah Baumbach) Noah Baumbach's debut is kind of the blueprint for his later films, but it's not as good. It suffers from having too many characters, which makes is a bit messy cutting back and forth between all of them. Still it gets better as it goes along and has some really good parts. 6/10
Thor: Ragnarok (2017, Taika Waititi) The latest entry to the Marvel Cinematic Universe is pretty fun. There are some cool new characters mixed in with the old ones, a good score, and lots of laughs. The action scenes are nothing groundbreaking, but they're mostly pretty entertaining. 7/10 8/10
Brigsby Bear (2017, Dave McCary) This one is a unique and really entertaining movie. It has a nice blend of comedy and drama, a good cast, and a story that felt fresh and original. 7.5/10
Dogtooth (2009, Yorgos Lanthimos) This one had potential, but after an interesting setup, I didn't feel that it really went anywhere with it. It has its moments though. 6/10 7.5/10 Fascinating movie
Alps (2011, Yorgos Lanthimos) Just like Dogtooth, this one sounded interesting on paper, but was disappointing. I found the story hard to follow at times and it was kind of dull in parts. 5/10
The Lobster (2015, Yorgos Lanthimos) The first half of this one was pretty good, but I didn't think the second half was as good. Colin Farrell is good, I really liked the score, and the film has a strange, but effective sense of humor. I wasn't a fan of Rachel Weisz' narration, which I felt she delivered poorly and again the second half of the film just wasn't as interesting as the first. 6.5/10 5.5/10 After a very effective first half it becomes extremely tedious. I kind of feel about this movie the way you feel about Dogtooth
Death to Smoochy (2002, Danny DeVito) This one is a pretty fun dark comedy/satire. Edward Norton is very good here and Robin Williams and Catherine Keener chip in nicely as well. I liked the story and found it funny and entertaining throughout. 7/10
Ingrid Goes West (2017, Matt Spicer) This one is a pretty well done satire. Aubrey Plaza does a good job playing the lead role, making the character somewhat sympathetic despite her actions. Elizabeth Olsen is quite good too and the film goes in some interesting directions. 7/10
Don's Plum (2001, R.D. Robb) This film is one of the few Leonardo DiCaprio films that I had left to see. He's quite good in it ad the rest of the cast is solid, but it all feels a bit pointless in the end. There are some fun conversations between the characters, but the characters themselves weren't all that great. I also wasn't a fan of some of the editing. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Hard Eight (1996, Paul Thomas Anderson) PTA's debut is easily his weakest film, but it's still pretty good. There's not much of a story, but it has a good cast, memorable characters, nice camerawork, and a good soundtrack. 7/10 6.5/10 The ending doesn't work for me, which is too bd because I think most of the movie is pretty good
Boogie Nights (1997, Paul Thomas Anderson) I've always loved this one, but for some reason I loved it even more on this viewing. Just terrific on all levels. 9.5/10 9/10 Punch-Drunk Love (2002, Paul Thomas Anderson)
This one gets better with each viewing. Such a unique and original romantic comedy and I love pretty much everything about it. 9/10 7.5/10 I actually liked it less on re-watch
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Boogie Nights BEST ACTOR - Mark Wahlberg (Boogie Nights) Colin Farrell (The Lobster) BEST ACTRESS - Nicole Kidman (Margot at the Wedding) Aubrey Plaza (Ingrid Goes West) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Burt Reynolds (Boogie Reynolds) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Julianne Moore (Boogie Nights) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Elswit (Boogie Nights) BEST SCORE - Jon Brion (Punch-Drunk Love) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Thomas Anderson (Boogie Nights) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (Boogie Nights) I've seen Punch-Drunk Love 4 times now and have liked it more each time. I gave it an 8 the first time, it went up to an 8.5 the second time, stayed an 8.5 the third time (but I liked it slightly more), and now it went up to a 9. Boogie Nights also went up half a point and Hard Eight actually dropped half a point.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 12, 2017 7:57:18 GMT
Wind River - good, but I didn't like it as much as most. My least favorite of the three from Sheridan. 7.5/10 Ingrid Goes West - I also saw it this week 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Margot at the Wedding (2007, Noah Baumbach) I've been meaning to see this one for quite some time, but never got around to it for some reason. Like most Baumbach movies it's very character and dialogue driven. Nicole Kidman is really good here and the supporting cast is pretty good as well. There is some strong dialogue between characters and some really good scenes throughout. 7/10
Kicking and Screaming (1995, Noah Baumbach) Noah Baumbach's debut is kind of the blueprint for his later films, but it's not as good. It suffers from having too many characters, which makes is a bit messy cutting back and forth between all of them. Still it gets better as it goes along and has some really good parts. 6/10
Thor: Ragnarok (2017, Taika Waititi) The latest entry to the Marvel Cinematic Universe is pretty fun. There are some cool new characters mixed in with the old ones, a good score, and lots of laughs. The action scenes are nothing groundbreaking, but they're mostly pretty entertaining. 7/10
Brigsby Bear (2017, Dave McCary) This one is a unique and really entertaining movie. It has a nice blend of comedy and drama, a good cast, and a story that felt fresh and original. 7.5/10
Dogtooth (2009, Yorgos Lanthimos) This one had potential, but after an interesting setup, I didn't feel that it really went anywhere with it. It has its moments though. 6/10
Alps (2011, Yorgos Lanthimos) Just like Dogtooth, this one sounded interesting on paper, but was disappointing. I found the story hard to follow at times and it was kind of dull in parts. 5/10
The Lobster (2015, Yorgos Lanthimos) The first half of this one was pretty good, but I didn't think the second half was as good. Colin Farrell is good, I really liked the score, and the film has a strange, but effective sense of humor. I wasn't a fan of Rachel Weisz' narration, which I felt she delivered poorly and again the second half of the film just wasn't as interesting as the first. 6.5/10
Death to Smoochy (2002, Danny DeVito) This one is a pretty fun dark comedy/satire. Edward Norton is very good here and Robin Williams and Catherine Keener chip in nicely as well. I liked the story and found it funny and entertaining throughout. 7/10
Ingrid Goes West (2017, Matt Spicer) This one is a pretty well done satire. Aubrey Plaza does a good job playing the lead role, making the character somewhat sympathetic despite her actions. Elizabeth Olsen is quite good too and the film goes in some interesting directions. 7/10
Don's Plum (2001, R.D. Robb) This film is one of the few Leonardo DiCaprio films that I had left to see. He's quite good in it ad the rest of the cast is solid, but it all feels a bit pointless in the end. There are some fun conversations between the characters, but the characters themselves weren't all that great. I also wasn't a fan of some of the editing. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Hard Eight (1996, Paul Thomas Anderson) PTA's debut is easily his weakest film, but it's still pretty good. There's not much of a story, but it has a good cast, memorable characters, nice camerawork, and a good soundtrack. 7/10
Boogie Nights (1997, Paul Thomas Anderson) I've always loved this one, but for some reason I loved it even more on this viewing. Just terrific on all levels. 9.5/10 Punch-Drunk Love (2002, Paul Thomas Anderson)
This one gets better with each viewing. Such a unique and original romantic comedy and I love pretty much everything about it. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Boogie Nights BEST ACTOR - Mark Wahlberg (Boogie Nights) BEST ACTRESS - Nicole Kidman (Margot at the Wedding) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Burt Reynolds (Boogie Reynolds) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Julianne Moore (Boogie Nights) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Elswit (Boogie Nights) BEST SCORE - Jon Brion (Punch-Drunk Love) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Thomas Anderson (Boogie Nights) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (Boogie Nights) Hey dude Margot at the Wedding (2007, Noah Baumbach) could not finish Thor: Ragnarok (2017, Taika Waititi) dumb fun 5.5/10 Brigsby Bear (2017, Dave McCary) Glad you liked it too 7.5/10 Dogtooth (2009, Yorgos Lanthimos) Hated it , cant even remember if i finished, i score it on imdb though 2/10 The Lobster (2015, Yorgos Lanthimos) Begrudgingly finished 3/10 Death to Smoochy (2002, Danny DeVito) Did not finish Ingrid Goes West (2017, Matt Spicer) you saw my thoughts Hard Eight (1996, Paul Thomas Anderson) 6-6.5/10 Boogie Nights (1997, Paul Thomas Anderson) Scorsese does porn 8/10 Punch-Drunk Love (2002, Paul Thomas Anderson) yeah this is super excellent and one of the few films of his where I cant see him homaging his influences or im just not aware of them 8/10 I actually have Boogie Nights about even with Goodfellas after this viewing.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 12, 2017 8:08:13 GMT
The film is dumb yes, very thin on anything other than oneliners.. which is where the fun comes in The movie is not thin or dumb as I said. The movie further develops Loki's character and shows him in a more 3-dimentional light, it deals with the stress and anxiety of the world through Bruce Banner (who just retreats into his Hulk form for years because he can't deal with life anymore), it gets into how great civilizations were built on top of death and destruction through Odin's character. It shows how people lose faith in everything through Valkyrie's character. The movie has a lot to offer. The action is fantastic and the supporting characters are all nutty and funny and charismatic and it builds a great fantasy world. On top of that it is directed with energy and a lot of personality and unlike nearly every other MCU movie it has a lot of style. The one liners are funny but they aren't the main reason the movie is fun to me. Everything about the movie is fun. Well i disagree, i find it the thinnest and most inconsequential film since Iron Man 2, its a credit to the jokes that it remained entertaining enough because its a supremely big nothing on all other fronts.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 12, 2017 8:10:31 GMT
Hey dude Margot at the Wedding (2007, Noah Baumbach) could not finish Thor: Ragnarok (2017, Taika Waititi) dumb fun 5.5/10 Brigsby Bear (2017, Dave McCary) Glad you liked it too 7.5/10 Dogtooth (2009, Yorgos Lanthimos) Hated it , cant even remember if i finished, i score it on imdb though 2/10 The Lobster (2015, Yorgos Lanthimos) Begrudgingly finished 3/10 Death to Smoochy (2002, Danny DeVito) Did not finish Ingrid Goes West (2017, Matt Spicer) you saw my thoughts Hard Eight (1996, Paul Thomas Anderson) 6-6.5/10 Boogie Nights (1997, Paul Thomas Anderson) Scorsese does porn 8/10 Punch-Drunk Love (2002, Paul Thomas Anderson) yeah this is super excellent and one of the few films of his where I cant see him homaging his influences or im just not aware of them 8/10 I actually have Boogie Nights about even with Goodfellas after this viewing. Fair call.. they are both quality films. Any interest in anything else i saw?
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 12, 2017 8:15:58 GMT
The movie is not thin or dumb as I said. The movie further develops Loki's character and shows him in a more 3-dimentional light, it deals with the stress and anxiety of the world through Bruce Banner (who just retreats into his Hulk form for years because he can't deal with life anymore), it gets into how great civilizations were built on top of death and destruction through Odin's character. It shows how people lose faith in everything through Valkyrie's character. The movie has a lot to offer. The action is fantastic and the supporting characters are all nutty and funny and charismatic and it builds a great fantasy world. On top of that it is directed with energy and a lot of personality and unlike nearly every other MCU movie it has a lot of style. The one liners are funny but they aren't the main reason the movie is fun to me. Everything about the movie is fun. Well i disagree, i find it the thinnest and most inconsequential film since Iron Man 2, its a credit to the jokes that it remained entertaining enough because its a supremely big nothing on all other fronts. Iron Man 2 IS dumb fun and it achieves what it is attempting to do better than the first movie, which I found tonally inconsistant and the action scenes poorly done. The first movie doesn't balance seriousness and humor very well and Jeff Bridges is a boring villain and he looks uninterested during his scenes. We disagree about a lot of the MCU though.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 12, 2017 8:18:13 GMT
I actually have Boogie Nights about even with Goodfellas after this viewing. Fair call.. they are both quality films. Any interest in anything else i saw? I'm sure I'll get to Robin Hood eventually.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 12, 2017 9:41:02 GMT
Boogie Nights (1997, Paul Thomas Anderson)
I've always loved this one, but for some reason I loved it even more on this viewing. Just terrific on all levels. 9.5/10 Punch-Drunk Love (2002, Paul Thomas Anderson)
This one gets better with each viewing. Such a unique and original romantic comedy and I love pretty much everything about it. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Boogie Nights BEST ACTOR - Mark Wahlberg (Boogie Nights) BEST ACTRESS - Nicole Kidman (Margot at the Wedding) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Burt Reynolds (Boogie Reynolds) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Julianne Moore (Boogie Nights) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Elswit (Boogie Nights) BEST SCORE - Jon Brion (Punch-Drunk Love) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Thomas Anderson (Boogie Nights) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (Boogie Nights) I think I may have gone Sandler over Wahlberg.. but maybe not.. i have to rewatch Boogie soon
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 12, 2017 9:56:48 GMT
Boogie Nights (1997, Paul Thomas Anderson)
I've always loved this one, but for some reason I loved it even more on this viewing. Just terrific on all levels. 9.5/10 Punch-Drunk Love (2002, Paul Thomas Anderson)
This one gets better with each viewing. Such a unique and original romantic comedy and I love pretty much everything about it. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Boogie Nights BEST ACTOR - Mark Wahlberg (Boogie Nights) BEST ACTRESS - Nicole Kidman (Margot at the Wedding) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Burt Reynolds (Boogie Reynolds) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Julianne Moore (Boogie Nights) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Elswit (Boogie Nights) BEST SCORE - Jon Brion (Punch-Drunk Love) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Thomas Anderson (Boogie Nights) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (Boogie Nights) I think I may have gone Sandler over Wahlberg.. but maybe not.. i have to rewatch Boogie soon It was close between the two of them. Just finished Stranger Things season 2. Great stuff, even better than season 1 probably.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 12, 2017 10:04:05 GMT
I think I may have gone Sandler over Wahlberg.. but maybe not.. i have to rewatch Boogie soon It was close between the two of them. Just finished Stranger Things season 2. Great stuff, even better than season 1 probably. At least as good, maybe better i agree
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Nov 12, 2017 10:17:48 GMT
First Viewings...
-The Hitman's Bodyguard (2017) (Nov 12th 2017) - 5/10 (it's enjoyable enough for a viewing and has some funny bits here and there. but at the end of the day it's not a movie ill re-watch)
Re-watches...
nothing this week.
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
NOTE: viewed 'Westworld' Season 1 from Nov 4th-9th. it was decent enough for a viewing but i doubt it's something ill re-watch. definitely overrated.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Wind River (2017) - NS (but i might get to seeing this eventually)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 12, 2017 10:20:03 GMT
First Viewings...-The Hitman's Bodyguard (2017) (Nov 12th 2017) - 5/10 (it's enjoyable enough for a viewing and has some funny bits here and there. but at the end of the day it's not a movie ill re-watch) Re-watches...nothing this week. p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. NOTE: viewed 'Westworld' Season 1 from Nov 4th-9th. it was decent enough for a viewing but i doubt it's something ill re-watch. definitely overrated. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ OP's... -Wind River (2017) - NS (but i might get to seeing this eventually) Hitmans Bodygaurd - 5.5 stupid but fun enough
|
|