prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Nov 12, 2017 11:28:40 GMT
Jigsaw (2017) 7.5/10 - No doubt, Saw (2004) is still one of the finest bloody movies, all sequels were very good and enjoyable except 3D, I really wanted to have hope for Jigsaw, even the eight part sounds a bit too much for me and I didn't expect for new SAW movie. After seeing Jigsaw, it was enough solid and interesting, but I just had some feeling that they made a needless story because it wasn't so important for fans of Saw franchise. Everything about this was just really solid, and the twist was good one. The games/traps are not as strong/brutal as previous Saw movies, but still made me interesting what will happen next. I found Jigsaw a less disturbing, but a little better than Leatherface. It's actually more detective movie, but however, it was interesting.
I Am Heath Ledger (2017) 8.5/10
This Is England (2006) 7.5/10 - Pretty good skinhead movie, but not the best one. I'm thinking to watch mini-series.
The Virgin Spring (1960) 10/10 - I loved 'The Last House on the Left', but it was one surprisingly excellent, original and heartbreaking movie. A disturbing drama movie indeed, but I still loved it.
|
|
|
Post by James on Nov 12, 2017 11:36:35 GMT
Mine:
First Time Viewings:
Rosemary's Baby (1968) - DVD Had this in my collection for a while but never got around to checking it out until then. I like the concept and the movie is quite unsettling but I can't consider this a masterpiece because I find it to be slow-paced. 7.5/10
Happy Death Day (2017) - Stream A unique take on the slasher genre. Good fun. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
First Blood (1982) - Netflix Needless to say, this is an action classic. It's pretty easily the best in the Rambo series since it takes itself seriously and Stallone does one of his better performances with his role as John Rambo. I haven't seen all of the movies Sylvester Stallone is in, but I can tell you that this is one of the best, next to Rocky. 8/10
Scream (1996) - DVD One of my favourite horror and slasher movies. Just like and similar to the Rambo franchise, the first film in the four is the best, and the sequels haven't quite lived up to it quite as much. 8/10
Friday the 13th Part V: A New Beginning (1985) - Netflix I know that I already own it but seeing that Parts IV-VII were on there, I wanted to check out a couple of them. And yeah I know this movie isn't all that good but it's a damn entertaining one to watch. I think it is a guilty pleasure of the series. Tommy Jarvis was great though. 6/10
Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986) - Netflix One of my favourites in the franchise. Liked how it was more self-aware and how it sort of pays homage to Universal monster films. Plus you can't get enough of the Alice Cooper song, The Man Behind the Mask, the best song of the franchise by a landslide. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Nov 12, 2017 12:39:18 GMT
Yours: Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves - 7/10 The Hidden - 7/10
Mine - All first time views.
Alice in Wonderland (2010) - 5/10 - DVD Good visuals and stylish but the story is generic and Alice is a bore. Tim Burton has done far better.
Dark Shadows (2012) - 6/10 - DVD Another Burton flick. This one is pretty good but is kinda mean spirited at times.
Patton (1970) - 7/10 - VHS Solid bio pic. George C Scott is amazing.
Drive Angry (2011) - 5/10 - DVD Silly grindhouse tribute film that is amusing but the supernatural aspects ruin the film. Go Cage!
The Drop (2014) - 5/10 - DVD Slow and draggy but very well acted. James Gandolfini is great. Sadly it is his last film.
Kinsey (2004) - 6/10 - DVD Another good bio pic.
High Fidelity (2000) - 6/10 - VHS Solid life drama but I found John Cusack co workers in the film to be more intristing.
Cradle 2 the Grave (2003) - 6/10 - DVD Super silly but solid action flick.
The Silencers (1996) - 4/10 - VHS OK at best Sci Fi flick.
Lego Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Out (2012) - 6/10 - DVD Decent Star Wars parady.
Day Watch (2006) - 1/10 - DVD Sucks!
The Forest (2016) - 2/10 - DVD Really lame horror flick.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 12, 2017 20:37:40 GMT
Jigsaw (2017) 7.5/10 - No doubt, Saw (2004) is still one of the finest bloody movies, all sequels were very good and enjoyable except 3D, I really wanted to have hope for Jigsaw, even the eight part sounds a bit too much for me and I didn't expect for new SAW movie. After seeing Jigsaw, it was enough solid and interesting, but I just had some feeling that they made a needless story because it wasn't so important for fans of Saw franchise. Everything about this was just really solid, and the twist was good one. The games/traps are not as strong/brutal as previous Saw movies, but still made me interesting what will happen next. I found Jigsaw a less disturbing, but a little better than Leatherface. It's actually more detective movie, but however, it was interesting. I Am Heath Ledger (2017) 8.5/10This Is England (2006) 7.5/10 - Pretty good skinhead movie, but not the best one. I'm thinking to watch mini-series. The Virgin Spring (1960) 10/10 - I loved 'The Last House on the Left', but it was one surprisingly excellent, original and heartbreaking movie. A disturbing drama movie indeed, but I still loved it. I love This is England (its in my top 100) and all the mini series are great too
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 12, 2017 20:40:01 GMT
Mine: First Time Viewings: Rosemary's Baby (1968) - DVD Had this in my collection for a while but never got around to checking it out until then. I like the concept and the movie is quite unsettling but I can't consider this a masterpiece because I find it to be slow-paced. 7.5/10Happy Death Day (2017) - Stream A unique take on the slasher genre. Good fun. 8/10Repeat Viewings: First Blood (1982) - Netflix Needless to say, this is an action classic. It's pretty easily the best in the Rambo series since it takes itself seriously and Stallone does one of his better performances with his role as John Rambo. I haven't seen all of the movies Sylvester Stallone is in, but I can tell you that this is one of the best, next to Rocky.8/10Scream (1996) - DVD One of my favourite horror and slasher movies. Just like and similar to the Rambo franchise, the first film in the four is the best, and the sequels haven't quite lived up to it quite as much. 8/10Friday the 13th Part V: A New Beginning (1985) - Netflix I know that I already own it but seeing that Parts IV-VII were on there, I wanted to check out a couple of them. And yeah I know this movie isn't all that good but it's a damn entertaining one to watch. I think it is a guilty pleasure of the series. Tommy Jarvis was great though. 6/10Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986) - Netflix One of my favourites in the franchise. Liked how it was more self-aware and how it sort of pays homage to Universal monster films. Plus you can't get enough of the Alice Cooper song, The Man Behind the Mask, the best song of the franchise by a landslide. 8/10Rosemary's Baby (1968) - DVD 8/10 First Blood (1982) - Netflix 8/10 Scream (1996) - DVD 7.5/10 Friday the 13th Part V: A New Beginning (1985) The only one i hate 2/10 Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986) if they had to continue the frenchise then they wisely took it into a new realm, and so begins the supernatural zombie era of Jason Vorhees. This one feels like a fun parody of the original series but with much less blood. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 12, 2017 20:41:07 GMT
Yours: Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves - 7/10The Hidden - 7/10Mine - All first time views. Alice in Wonderland (2010) - 5/10 - DVD Good visuals and stylish but the story is generic and Alice is a bore. Tim Burton has done far better. Dark Shadows (2012) - 6/10 - DVD Another Burton flick. This one is pretty good but is kinda mean spirited at times. Patton (1970) - 7/10 - VHS Solid bio pic. George C Scott is amazing. Drive Angry (2011) - 5/10 - DVD Silly grindhouse tribute film that is amusing but the supernatural aspects ruin the film. Go Cage! The Drop (2014) - 5/10 - DVD Slow and draggy but very well acted. James Gandolfini is great. Sadly it is his last film. Kinsey (2004) - 6/10 - DVD Another good bio pic. High Fidelity (2000) - 6/10 - VHS Solid life drama but I found John Cusack co workers in the film to be more intristing. Cradle 2 the Grave (2003) - 6/10 - DVD Super silly but solid action flick. The Silencers (1996) - 4/10 - VHS OK at best Sci Fi flick. Lego Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Out (2012) - 6/10 - DVD Decent Star Wars parady. Day Watch (2006) - 1/10 - DVD Sucks! The Forest (2016) - 2/10 - DVD Really lame horror flick. Patton (1970) -been too long The Drop (2014) - 6.5/10 High Fidelity (2000) 7.5-8
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Nov 13, 2017 4:03:27 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Wind River (2017, Taylor Sheridan)
Taylor Sheridan wrote both 'Sicario' and 'Hell or Highwater' in recent years and now he has not only written Wind River but directed it as well and it might just be the best of the bunch. It is a stunning and deliberately based film that has a young FBI agent (Elizabeth Olsen) and a local tracker (Jeremy Renner) working together to find the murderer of a woman on Native American lands. Great work for all involved and one of the better films of 2017. 7.5/10
Ingrid Goes West (2017, Matt Spicer) Cinema
In this drama/comedy Aubrey Plaza (Safety Guarenteed) play an unhinged social media stalker moves to LA and insinuates herself into the life of an Instagram star (Elizabeth Olsen). The films objective is easy to see from the opening scene as it shines a light on the perils the younger generations face being hooked on social media. It works well enough for the most part but even at 98 minutes long it feels a little padded. Great performances from the lead characters keeps it working and it's definitely worth a look. 6.5/10 Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991, Kevin Reynolds) tv
This early 90's re-telling of the Robin Hood Tale mostly takes the lighter adventurous tone of some of the earliest incarnations of the tale on film. However it is a very bloated affair with a poor choice of casting for the lead (Kevin Costner). The direction and cinematography is also pretty forgettable. The villains are cast better in the film and add some relish to the proceedings. I thought I had actually seen this film but it turned out I had just seen quite a few sections of the 2nd half on tv over the years. 5/10 The New Kids (1985, Sean S. Cunningham)
After the popularity of Friday the 13th, its creator directs a teen thriller where a brother and sister arrive in a small town to help their relatives run an amusement park, and they find themselves terrorized by a local street gang. The film is pretty plainly put together and has a tv quality about it and the score is trite and cheap. However their are some good scenes and some future stars putting in work here. 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Hidden (1987, Jack Sholder) blu ray
I saw this sc-fi/ horror film quite a few times on scratchy vhs rentals when I was a kid and I was curious to see how it held up. Right off the bat it kicks off with a great extended car chase and a ripping soundtrack. Unfortunately the action from there is quite sparse and whilst the film is well enough made and acted with good effects it just doesn’t really have a enough plot or character arcs to fill out it’s 96 minute running time. It’s still worth a look for it’s vibe, music, set pieces and to see how it influenced a lot of films (Species, Jason Goes to Hell) to come though. 6/10 REPEAT TV VIEWING
Battlestar Galactica (2003, Mini-Series) blu ray
This two part mini-series reboot of the late 70's Space Opera brought sci-fi storytelling to the next level Highly Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Wind River BEST ACTOR: Jeremy Renner - Wind River BEST ACTRESS: Aubrey Plaza - Ingrid Goes West BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christian Slater - Prince of Thieves BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Elizabeth Olsen - Ingrid Goes West BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ben Richardson - Wind River BEST SCORE: Nick Cave, Warren Ellis - Wind River BEST DIRECTOR: Taylor Sheridan - Wind River 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'm going to catch Wind River, sooner or later. Yours: Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves 7.5/10 It's not great, but I thought it was fun. Alan Rickman was fun, I liked Morgan Freeman too. The Hidden 7.5/10 I don't remember it that well, but I remember enjoying it. Mine: Crooked House 7/10 It's a movie based on Agatha Christie book, with Glenn Close and Terence Stamp, it's about a private detective who gets hired by his ex-lover to investigate on the death of her grandfathe. It's O.K., I didn't see the ending coming, the cast is good, there are also Christina Hendricks, Gillian Anderson...The lead actor, Max Irons, is kind of weak though, IMO. Act of Violence 9/10 It's a Fred Zinneman movie, with Van Heflin and Robert Ryan, it's about a WW2 vet, who seem to be living a nice life, until he finds out that another vet accuses him of having been a Nazi informer, responsible for the death of all his friends in the camp where they were prisoners together, and wants revenge. I thought it was really great, very powerful, the acting is great, especially Van Heflin, he was Oscar-worthy, IMO. The Omen (1976) 8/10 The original, with Gregory Peck. I really like it, it's so creepy, it holds up perfectly for me.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 13, 2017 4:39:19 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Wind River (2017, Taylor Sheridan)
Taylor Sheridan wrote both 'Sicario' and 'Hell or Highwater' in recent years and now he has not only written Wind River but directed it as well and it might just be the best of the bunch. It is a stunning and deliberately based film that has a young FBI agent (Elizabeth Olsen) and a local tracker (Jeremy Renner) working together to find the murderer of a woman on Native American lands. Great work for all involved and one of the better films of 2017. 7.5/10
Ingrid Goes West (2017, Matt Spicer) Cinema
In this drama/comedy Aubrey Plaza (Safety Guarenteed) play an unhinged social media stalker moves to LA and insinuates herself into the life of an Instagram star (Elizabeth Olsen). The films objective is easy to see from the opening scene as it shines a light on the perils the younger generations face being hooked on social media. It works well enough for the most part but even at 98 minutes long it feels a little padded. Great performances from the lead characters keeps it working and it's definitely worth a look. 6.5/10 Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991, Kevin Reynolds) tv
This early 90's re-telling of the Robin Hood Tale mostly takes the lighter adventurous tone of some of the earliest incarnations of the tale on film. However it is a very bloated affair with a poor choice of casting for the lead (Kevin Costner). The direction and cinematography is also pretty forgettable. The villains are cast better in the film and add some relish to the proceedings. I thought I had actually seen this film but it turned out I had just seen quite a few sections of the 2nd half on tv over the years. 5/10 The New Kids (1985, Sean S. Cunningham)
After the popularity of Friday the 13th, its creator directs a teen thriller where a brother and sister arrive in a small town to help their relatives run an amusement park, and they find themselves terrorized by a local street gang. The film is pretty plainly put together and has a tv quality about it and the score is trite and cheap. However their are some good scenes and some future stars putting in work here. 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Hidden (1987, Jack Sholder) blu ray
I saw this sc-fi/ horror film quite a few times on scratchy vhs rentals when I was a kid and I was curious to see how it held up. Right off the bat it kicks off with a great extended car chase and a ripping soundtrack. Unfortunately the action from there is quite sparse and whilst the film is well enough made and acted with good effects it just doesn’t really have a enough plot or character arcs to fill out it’s 96 minute running time. It’s still worth a look for it’s vibe, music, set pieces and to see how it influenced a lot of films (Species, Jason Goes to Hell) to come though. 6/10 REPEAT TV VIEWING
Battlestar Galactica (2003, Mini-Series) blu ray
This two part mini-series reboot of the late 70's Space Opera brought sci-fi storytelling to the next level Highly Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Wind River BEST ACTOR: Jeremy Renner - Wind River BEST ACTRESS: Aubrey Plaza - Ingrid Goes West BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christian Slater - Prince of Thieves BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Elizabeth Olsen - Ingrid Goes West BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ben Richardson - Wind River BEST SCORE: Nick Cave, Warren Ellis - Wind River BEST DIRECTOR: Taylor Sheridan - Wind River 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'm going to catch Wind River, sooner or later. Yours: Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves 7.5/10 It's not great, but I thought it was fun. Alan Rickman was fun, I liked Morgan Freeman too. The Hidden 7.5/10 I don't remember it that well, but I remember enjoying it. Mine: Crooked House 7/10 It's a movie based on Agatha Christie book, with Glenn Close and Terence Stamp, it's about a private detective who gets hired by his ex-lover to investigate on the death of her grandfathe. It's O.K., I didn't see the ending coming, the cast is good, there are also Christina Hendricks, Gillian Anderson...The lead actor, Max Irons, is kind of weak though, IMO. Act of Violence 9/10 It's a Fred Zinneman movie, with Van Heflin and Robert Ryan, it's about a WW2 vet, who seem to be living a nice life, until he finds out that another vet accuses him of having been a Nazi informer, responsible for the death of all his friends in the camp where they were prisoners together, and wants revenge. I thought it was really great, very powerful, the acting is great, especially Van Heflin, he was Oscar-worthy, IMO. The Omen (1976) 8/10 The original, with Gregory Peck. I really like it, it's so creepy, it holds up perfectly for me. Hey! When I read your review of act of violence it sounded familiar so I looked it up. I have not seen it though but I have seen a Paul Newman film with a similar plot called The Rack. The Omen - I agree 8/10 I have some interest in Crooked House as I like whodunnits
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Nov 13, 2017 10:48:43 GMT
Hey Dark,
I've not seen any of yours this week.
Mine: 1) Eddie the Eagle 2016 (8/10)
I'm a sucker for these kind of films. Despite innacuracies it s a really good story and the end is suitably dramatic.
2) Educating Rita 1983 (7/10)
A good character based film with two good characters. Caine and Walters give good performances but it feels like it loses a bit of steam towards the end.
3) The Message 1976 (6/10)
The only biopic i've seen where the main character is missing. Very odd. However i learnt from this and its well made.
4) The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters 2007 (6/10)
Fun and interesting. It needs a sequel reading about whats gone on since
5) Earthquake 1974 (6/10)
Surprisingly good for its year
6) Michael the Brave 1970 (5/10)
Very well made but difficult to follow for a non-Romanian
7) Edward Scissorhands 1990 (7/10)
This is worth a watch for Depps performance alone. The first half is brilliant but it goes down hill and i didn't like the end
8) Sherlock Jr. 1924 (7/10)
The second Buster Keaton film i've seen and the second i've enjoyed. There is some amazing stunts in this.
9) Electric Dreams 1984 (4/10)
Theres some bad acting in evidence here but its an interesting idea
10) Elysium 2013 (6/10)
This should be brilliant but i found myself not caring about anyone
11) Airlift 2016 (4/10)
Man this was a chore to get through. Like the majority of Indian films its too slow, fails to generate the necessary tension and i highly doubt anything depicted is remotely accurate, the problem being the an accurate depiction would be more interesting
12) The Emperor's New Groove 2000 (5/10)
More annoying than entertaining but it ends well
13) In the Name of the Father 1993 (6/10)
I'm a bit disappointed by this. This should have had a similar impact as Shawshank but it falls way short.
14) Chak de! India 2007 (5/10)
The camera work lets this down badly. If they'd shot this well it would get a decent rating from me
15) Endurance 1998 (5/10)
An ok documentary about Haile Gebrselassie, the olympic long distance runner
16) La Dolce Vita 1960 (4/10)
At least this one made sense but it dragged on too much for me.
17) The Hunger Games: Catching Fire 2013 (7/10)
I see this film gets a lot of flack but i thought it carried on well from the first and was about as good.
TV: Celebrity Hunted Season 1 2017 (6/10)
The first episode was really good but the last three were average
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 13, 2017 10:59:13 GMT
Hey Dark, I've not seen any of yours this week. Mine: 1) Eddie the Eagle 2016 (8/10)
I'm a sucker for these kind of films. Despite innacuracies it s a really good story and the end is suitably dramatic. 2) Educating Rita 1983 (7/10)
A good character based film with two good characters. Caine and Walters give good performances but it feels like it loses a bit of steam towards the end. 3) The Message 1976 (6/10)
The only biopic i've seen where the main character is missing. Very odd. However i learnt from this and its well made. 4) The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters 2007 (6/10)
Fun and interesting. It needs a sequel reading about whats gone on since 5) Earthquake 1974 (6/10)
Surprisingly good for its year 6) Michael the Brave 1970 (5/10)
Very well made but difficult to follow for a non-Romanian 7) Edward Scissorhands 1990 (7/10)
This is worth a watch for Depps performance alone. The first half is brilliant but it goes down hill and i didn't like the end 8) Sherlock Jr. 1924 (7/10)
The second Buster Keaton film i've seen and the second i've enjoyed. There is some amazing stunts in this. 9) Electric Dreams 1984 (4/10)
Theres some bad acting in evidence here but its an interesting idea 10) Elysium 2013 (6/10)
This should be brilliant but i found myself not caring about anyone 11) Airlift 2016 (4/10)
Man this was a chore to get through. Like the majority of Indian films its too slow, fails to generate the necessary tension and i highly doubt anything depicted is remotely accurate, the problem being the an accurate depiction would be more interesting 12) The Emperor's New Groove 2000 (5/10)
More annoying than entertaining but it ends well 13) In the Name of the Father 1993 (6/10)
I'm a bit disappointed by this. This should have had a similar impact as Shawshank but it falls way short. 14) Chak de! India 2007 (5/10)
The camera work lets this down badly. If they'd shot this well it would get a decent rating from me 15) Endurance 1998 (5/10)
An ok documentary about Haile Gebrselassie, the olympic long distance runner 16) La Dolce Vita 1960 (4/10)
At least this one made sense but it dragged on too much for me. 17) The Hunger Games: Catching Fire 2013 (7/10)
I see this film gets a lot of flack but i thought it carried on well from the first and was about as good. TV: Celebrity Hunted Season 1 2017 (6/10)
The first episode was really good but the last three were average Hey dude 4) The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters 2007 (I enjoyed this) 5) Earthquake 1974 (been too long) 7) Edward Scissorhands 1990 (5/10) 8) Sherlock Jr. 1924 (been too long but not a fan) 10) Elysium 2013 (4/10) 12) The Emperor's New Groove 2000 (5/10) 16) La Dolce Vita 1960 (7/10) quite stunning at times but a little long 17) The Hunger Games: Catching Fire 2013 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Nov 13, 2017 11:22:51 GMT
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017) Long, pretty, messy sc-fi hokum. Cara Delevingne is pretty good. 6/10
Sharknado 5 (2017) I live in London. I like watching films set in London. So I watched this latest installment in the so-bad-its-good-except-it-isn't-good-franchise. Fortunately the London based action was mostly in a 20 or so minute pre-credit sequence, so didn't watch until the end. Saw enough to know Shite-nado is a more fitting title.
Mayhem (2017) Derek Cho is framed by a co-worker and wrongfully fired on the same day that an airborne virus that removes peoples inhibitions, breaks out in his corporate law office. It so happens the law firm in question won the case that set the precedent that you could be cleared of any act committed under the influence of the virus. Trapped in the quarantined building, he and a disgruntled customer, have 8 hours to make it it to the top of the building to the board of directors to seek revenge, and get a the customers foreclosure papers signed off, knowing that he won't be prosecuted for any act he commits in those 8 hours. Decent tongue in cheek violent actioner starring Steve Yeun (Walking Dead). 7/10
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Nov 13, 2017 11:25:16 GMT
4) The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters 2007 (6/10) For me Billy Mitchell ranks as one of cinema's great villains
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 13, 2017 11:27:02 GMT
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017)Long, pretty, messy sc-fi hokum. Cara Delevingne is pretty good. 6/10 Sharknado 5 (2017)I live in London. I like watching films set in London. So I watched this latest installment in the so-bad-its-good-except-it-isn't-good-franchise. Fortunately the London based action was mostly in a 20 or so minute pre-credit sequence, so didn't watch until the end. Saw enough to know Shite-nado is a more fitting title. Mayhem (2017)Derek Cho is framed by a co-worker and wrongfully fired on the same day that an airborne virus that removes peoples inhibitions, breaks out in his corporate law office. It so happens the law firm in question won the case that set the precedent that you could be cleared of any act committed under the influence of the virus. Trapped in the quarantined building, he and a disgruntled customer, have 8 hours to make it it to the top of the building to the board of directors to seek revenge, and get a the customers foreclosure papers signed off, knowing that he won't be prosecuted for any act he commits in those 8 hours. Decent tongue in cheek violent actioner starring Steve Yeun (Walking Dead). 7/10 not seen any
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Nov 13, 2017 15:32:15 GMT
Hi, Dark. I'm going to catch Wind River, sooner or later. Yours: Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves 7.5/10 It's not great, but I thought it was fun. Alan Rickman was fun, I liked Morgan Freeman too. The Hidden 7.5/10 I don't remember it that well, but I remember enjoying it. Mine: Crooked House 7/10 It's a movie based on Agatha Christie book, with Glenn Close and Terence Stamp, it's about a private detective who gets hired by his ex-lover to investigate on the death of her grandfathe. It's O.K., I didn't see the ending coming, the cast is good, there are also Christina Hendricks, Gillian Anderson...The lead actor, Max Irons, is kind of weak though, IMO. Act of Violence 9/10 It's a Fred Zinneman movie, with Van Heflin and Robert Ryan, it's about a WW2 vet, who seem to be living a nice life, until he finds out that another vet accuses him of having been a Nazi informer, responsible for the death of all his friends in the camp where they were prisoners together, and wants revenge. I thought it was really great, very powerful, the acting is great, especially Van Heflin, he was Oscar-worthy, IMO. The Omen (1976) 8/10 The original, with Gregory Peck. I really like it, it's so creepy, it holds up perfectly for me. Hey! When I read your review of act of violence it sounded familiar so I looked it up. I have not seen it though but I have seen a Paul Newman film with a similar plot called The Rack. The Omen - I agree 8/10 I have some interest in Crooked House as I like whodunnits Yeah, I remember you talking about The Rack. I haven't seen it, but I think Act of Violence is more a film noir. Especially the second half. It's very complex, no easy answers. If you like Agatha Christie, you should enjoy Crooked House.
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Nov 13, 2017 18:46:09 GMT
Yours
I plan on seeing Wind River and Ingrid Goes West as soon as possible.
“The Hidden” is a wonderful, well, hidden monster thriller with more than a little humor to go along.
Mine
Falcon #8: The Falcon In Hollywood / Gordon Douglas (1944). The Falcon always claims to be on vacation when he gets mixed up in murder cases. This time he is at a race track but some suspicious goings-on lead him to a movie studio and the murder of a leading man. Supporting Tom Conway is Rita Corday (who appeared as different characters in five Falcon films), Barbara Hale (TV’s Della Street), Emory Parnell (Inspector McBride), Vida Ann Borg (a talkative cabby), and Sheldon Leonard (as, guess what, a gangster from New York). The ending, as in so many Falcon movies, is rushed with Lawrence solving the case seemingly out of thin air. But, this is slight, fast-moving, and light as a feather.
Falcon #9: The Falcon In Mexico / William Berke (1944). Tom (The Falcon) Lawrence again stumbles onto a murder and flees to Mexico both to follow up a clue and to avoid the police in the U.S. At a resort hotel, he meets several people looking for a famous artist who was reported dead but may be very much alive. Martha Vickers plays the daughter of the artist. Emory Parnell shows up again but this time as a suspect, not a cop.
Falcon #11: The Falcon In San Francisco / Joseph H. Lewis (1945). This may be one of the best Falcon flicks. There are several nice noir touches and more than a little of Old House suspense with sneaking up and down stairs and into rooms in the middle of the night as well as a mysterious intruder committing murder.
Murder On The Orient Express / Kenneth Branagh (2017). Even though the critique that another version of this well-known Agatha Christie novel wasn’t really necessary because Branagh and his writer, Michael Green (Blade Runner 2049), didn’t ring that many changes on the tale certainly has merit. But the developments they DID bring to the game, especially Poirot’s own personal journey, are worthy of note and make this version recommendable. A prologue has Poirot demonstrating his investigative powers (and his ability to predict how the criminal with react) by solving a mystery at the Wailing Wall in Jerusalem. He comments to an Israeli policeman, “There is Right and there is Wrong. There is nothing in between.” In the course of the complex murder mystery that evolves on the train, Poirot comes to ask if his talent for deduction might be limited as well as questioning the philosophy he has always lived by. Of the other cast members, the stand-outs were Michelle Pfeiffer, Daisy Ridley, and Josh Gad (who I had never heard of before). Judi Dench has just one good scene but can’t help being brilliant in it. Olivia Coleman, Leslie Odom, Jr., Derek Jacobi, and Willem Defoe are, of course, much more than adequate. The 1973 film of this novel was wonderful in its own way, catching Christie’s own tone and vision of her classic detective. The 2017 film has a much more emotional resonance; there seems to be more at stake in the lives of the people involved. I liked this movie a lot.
…Continuing a watch straight through the 10 seasons of Doctor Who: New Series in anticipation of this year’s Christmas Special which will introduce us to the 13th Doctor.
S.3, Ep. 7. “42” May 19, 2007. The Doctor and Martha are trapped on a cargo space ship being pulled into a sun. As they learn this about their situation, the ship’s computer announces that destruction will be in 42 minutes. The rest of the episode plays out in real time.
S. 3, Ep. 8 & 9. “Human Nature” / “The Family Of Blood” May 26 & June 2, 2007. Written by Paul Cornell. The third season ends with a run of great stories beginning with this adventure in two parts. Cornell’s is one of the best scripts in series history, including the Classic Series. The Doctor, fleeing from The Family, a quartet of evil beings, has to turn human and shed his Time Lord essence for three months so the Family cannot (literally) sniff him out. His Time Lord identity is saved in a device that is made to resemble a pocket watch. Martha’s task is to look after him during the time The Doctor believes he is a man named John Smith. Greatness ensues.
S.3, Ep. 10 “Blink” June 9, 2007. On the cusp of movie stardom, Carey Mulligan carries this scary, perfect for Halloween, episode; The Doctor and Martha are out of sight for most of the run time. We meet for the first time the Weeping Angels, beings who appear to be stone statues whenever they are being looked at, but if you blink…they move. Written by Steven Moffat. One of the Top 10 all-time great stories. Perfect for Halloween viewing. (It’s still not too late.)
S.3, Ep. 11, 12, 13. “Utopia” / “The Sound Of Drums” / “Last Of The Time Lords” June 8, 15, & 22, 2007. The Doctor has thought all along that he was the last Time Lord, but now he knows that his old enemy The Master also lives and has some shocking plans for Earth. Martha (Freema Agyeman) leaves the TARDIS at the end of the season.
S.4, Christmas Special “Voyage Of The Damned” December 25, 2007. A mash-up of Titanic and The Poseidon Adventure, The Doctor finds himself on board a cruise space ship named Titanic. After it is sabotaged, the survivors must make their way through the damaged ship to the Bridge. Kylie Minogue guest stars as a member of the serving staff and a one-episode companion for the Doctor, who is traveling alone. Also featured is Clive Swift (Richard in “Keeping Up Appearances”).
S.4 Ep. 1 “Partners In Crime” April 5, 2008. One of the lightest (and heaviest) Doctor Who episodes as an alien corporation plans to extract all of the fat from the bodies of all the overweight people on Earth. The Doctor meets up again with Donna Noble (Catherine Tate from the previous year’s Christmas special). At the end of the story, Donna goes traveling with The Doctor as his new companion.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 13, 2017 22:40:41 GMT
Yours I plan on seeing Wind River and Ingrid Goes West as soon as possible. “The Hidden” is a wonderful, well, hidden monster thriller with more than a little humor to go along. Mine Falcon #8: The Falcon In Hollywood / Gordon Douglas (1944). The Falcon always claims to be on vacation when he gets mixed up in murder cases. This time he is at a race track but some suspicious goings-on lead him to a movie studio and the murder of a leading man. Supporting Tom Conway is Rita Corday (who appeared as different characters in five Falcon films), Barbara Hale (TV’s Della Street), Emory Parnell (Inspector McBride), Vida Ann Borg (a talkative cabby), and Sheldon Leonard (as, guess what, a gangster from New York). The ending, as in so many Falcon movies, is rushed with Lawrence solving the case seemingly out of thin air. But, this is slight, fast-moving, and light as a feather. Falcon #9: The Falcon In Mexico / William Berke (1944). Tom (The Falcon) Lawrence again stumbles onto a murder and flees to Mexico both to follow up a clue and to avoid the police in the U.S. At a resort hotel, he meets several people looking for a famous artist who was reported dead but may be very much alive. Martha Vickers plays the daughter of the artist. Emory Parnell shows up again but this time as a suspect, not a cop. Falcon #11: The Falcon In San Francisco / Joseph H. Lewis (1945). This may be one of the best Falcon flicks. There are several nice noir touches and more than a little of Old House suspense with sneaking up and down stairs and into rooms in the middle of the night as well as a mysterious intruder committing murder. Murder On The Orient Express / Kenneth Branagh (2017). Even though the critique that another version of this well-known Agatha Christie novel wasn’t really necessary because Branagh and his writer, Michael Green (Blade Runner 2049), didn’t ring that many changes on the tale certainly has merit. But the developments they DID bring to the game, especially Poirot’s own personal journey, are worthy of note and make this version recommendable. A prologue has Poirot demonstrating his investigative powers (and his ability to predict how the criminal with react) by solving a mystery at the Wailing Wall in Jerusalem. He comments to an Israeli policeman, “There is Right and there is Wrong. There is nothing in between.” In the course of the complex murder mystery that evolves on the train, Poirot comes to ask if his talent for deduction might be limited as well as questioning the philosophy he has always lived by. Of the other cast members, the stand-outs were Michelle Pfeiffer, Daisy Ridley, and Josh Gad (who I had never heard of before). Judi Dench has just one good scene but can’t help being brilliant in it. Olivia Coleman, Leslie Odom, Jr., Derek Jacobi, and Willem Defoe are, of course, much more than adequate. The 1973 film of this novel was wonderful in its own way, catching Christie’s own tone and vision of her classic detective. The 2017 film has a much more emotional resonance; there seems to be more at stake in the lives of the people involved. I liked this movie a lot. …Continuing a watch straight through the 10 seasons of Doctor Who: New Series in anticipation of this year’s Christmas Special which will introduce us to the 13th Doctor. S.3, Ep. 7. “42” May 19, 2007. The Doctor and Martha are trapped on a cargo space ship being pulled into a sun. As they learn this about their situation, the ship’s computer announces that destruction will be in 42 minutes. The rest of the episode plays out in real time. S. 3, Ep. 8 & 9. “Human Nature” / “The Family Of Blood” May 26 & June 2, 2007. Written by Paul Cornell. The third season ends with a run of great stories beginning with this adventure in two parts. Cornell’s is one of the best scripts in series history, including the Classic Series. The Doctor, fleeing from The Family, a quartet of evil beings, has to turn human and shed his Time Lord essence for three months so the Family cannot (literally) sniff him out. His Time Lord identity is saved in a device that is made to resemble a pocket watch. Martha’s task is to look after him during the time The Doctor believes he is a man named John Smith. Greatness ensues. S.3, Ep. 10 “Blink” June 9, 2007. On the cusp of movie stardom, Carey Mulligan carries this scary, perfect for Halloween, episode; The Doctor and Martha are out of sight for most of the run time. We meet for the first time the Weeping Angels, beings who appear to be stone statues whenever they are being looked at, but if you blink…they move. Written by Steven Moffat. One of the Top 10 all-time great stories. Perfect for Halloween viewing. (It’s still not too late.) S.3, Ep. 11, 12, 13. “Utopia” / “The Sound Of Drums” / “Last Of The Time Lords” June 8, 15, & 22, 2007. The Doctor has thought all along that he was the last Time Lord, but now he knows that his old enemy The Master also lives and has some shocking plans for Earth. Martha (Freema Agyeman) leaves the TARDIS at the end of the season. S.4, Christmas Special “Voyage Of The Damned” December 25, 2007. A mash-up of Titanic and The Poseidon Adventure, The Doctor finds himself on board a cruise space ship named Titanic. After it is sabotaged, the survivors must make their way through the damaged ship to the Bridge. Kylie Minogue guest stars as a member of the serving staff and a one-episode companion for the Doctor, who is traveling alone. Also featured is Clive Swift (Richard in “Keeping Up Appearances”). S.4 Ep. 1 “Partners In Crime” April 5, 2008. One of the lightest (and heaviest) Doctor Who episodes as an alien corporation plans to extract all of the fat from the bodies of all the overweight people on Earth. The Doctor meets up again with Donna Noble (Catherine Tate from the previous year’s Christmas special). At the end of the story, Donna goes traveling with The Doctor as his new companion. Hey Not heard of the Falcon series before, interesting. I really did not like the previous Orient Express film from the 70's which is a shame because i like the train setting. Im not too interesting in this new version. Seen most if not all of those Who episodes when they first aired
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Nov 14, 2017 9:10:26 GMT
4) The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters 2007 (6/10) For me Billy Mitchell ranks as one of cinema's great villains Oh yes, you have my agreement there. I had no idea any of this had gone on so enjoyed browsing through the Twin Galaxies site and reading many articles of what has happened since. He's definitely the bad boy of gaming
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Nov 15, 2017 0:59:25 GMT
Out of Africa (1985) 7/10
Silkwood (1983) 8/10
The Agony and the Ectasy (1965) 6/10
The Sicilian Clan (1970) 5/10
Young Winston (1972) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 15, 2017 3:02:49 GMT
Out of Africa (1985) 7/10 Silkwood (1983) 8/10 The Agony and the Ectasy (1965) 6/10 The Sicilian Clan (1970) 5/10 Young Winston (1972) 6/10 Just The Sicilian Clan which i scored the same as you
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 18, 2017 23:26:37 GMT
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 ( 2017 )- 7\10
|
|