prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Mar 5, 2017 8:06:09 GMT
Hey,
Glad you like Split! I liked it a lot, James McAvoy gave one of the best recent performances ever. My top 10 movie performances of all time!
I loved Crazy, Stupid, Love. a lot, the reason why I am a fan of Gosling.
I liked Noah when I watched it, but it became a forgettable movie after a month.
The Final Girls is awesome too!
Here are my films of this week: Tomb Raider (1996) (game) 10/10 - My dream came true. I finally played the original version of Tomb Raider, I waited to play it in very, very long time.
Fences (2016) 5/10 - They are talking too much about not much of anything. Nothing interesting about it at all!
Logan (2017) 9.5/10 - It's bloody awesome, but the only problem about this movie is the villain because he wasn't great or even that memorable.
Children of a Lesser God (1986) 7.5/10 - Nice movie! The youngest Oscar winner for Best Actress and first deaf person to win.
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (2001) 6.5/10 - As a big fan of the games, it doesn't really feel like the game. It's midly enjoyable, but I didn't like the editing. Angelina Jolie was annoying though!
Suicide Squad (2016) 9/10 (rewatch with Extended Cut) - I hated it on first viewing, but since it's a Oscar winning film, I decided to watch it again what's going on. And then I watched it again, I absolutely loved it! Jk, I liked it a bit less. Motorcycle scene is amazing, best scene of the film. I wish it has more blood, action scenes and lights, but it's pretty cool movie anyway.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 5, 2017 8:44:37 GMT
1. Spider-Man 2 - 8/10 2. Spider-Man - 8/10 3. Evil Dead II - 7.5/10 4. A Simple Plan - 7.5/10 5. Army of Darkness - 7/10 6. The Evil Dead - 7/10 7. Darkman - 6.5/10 8. Spider-Man 3 - 6.5/10 9. The Gift - 6/10 10. The Quick and the Dead - 6/10 11. Drag Me to Hell - 5.5/10 Fantastic ending though 12. Oz: The Great and Powerful - 5.5/10 13. For Love of the Game - 5.5/10 14. Crimewave - 3.5/10 1. Identity - 8/10 2. Cop Land - 8/10 3. 3:10 to Yuma - 8/10 4. Logan - 8/10 5. Walk the Line - 7.5/10 6. Heavy - 7/10 7. Girl, Interrupted - 7/10 8. Kate & Leopold - 6.5/10 9. The Wolverine - 6/10 10. Knight & Day - 5/10 These two directors were right next to eachother on my list of director rankings. Mangold: 1. Identity 8/10 2. 3:10 to Yuma 7.5/10 3. Walk the Line 7.5/10 4. Knight and Day 7/10 5. Logan 7/10 6. Cop Land 7/10 7. The Wolverine 6/10 Raimi (the Spider-Man's need a rewatch before I can properly rank and rate them with the others): 1. Evil Dead II 8/10 2. The Evil Dead 8/10 3. A Simple Plan 8/10 4. Army of Darkness 7/10 5. The Quick and the Dead 6/10 I know you dislike the Spider-Man films (Spider-Man 3 I can undertand) but they just work in every way for me. The acting, the style, the comedy, the camp are all just wonderful. They also have the most awesome action scenes of all the Marve films and Dafoe and Molina are great villains. I hope you like them better on re-watch.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 5, 2017 10:44:14 GMT
Hey, Glad you like Split! I liked it a lot, James McAvoy gave one of the best recent performances ever. My top 10 movie performances of all time! I loved Crazy, Stupid, Love. a lot, the reason why I am a fan of Gosling. I liked Noah when I watched it, but it became a forgettable movie after a month. The Final Girls is awesome too! Here are my films of this week: Tomb Raider (1996) (game) 10/10 - My dream came true. I finally played the original version of Tomb Raider, I waited to play it in very, very long time. Fences (2016) 5/10 - They are talking too much about not much of anything. Nothing interesting about it at all! Logan (2017) 9.5/10 - It's bloody awesome, but the only problem about this movie is the villain because he wasn't great or even that memorable. Children of a Lesser God (1986) 7.5/10 - Nice movie! The youngest Oscar winner for Best Actress and first deaf person to win. Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (2001) 6.5/10 - As a big fan of the games, it doesn't really feel like the game. It's midly enjoyable, but I didn't like the editing. Angelina Jolie was annoying though! Suicide Squad (2016) 9/10 (rewatch with Extended Cut) - I hated it on first viewing, but since it's a Oscar winning film, I decided to watch it again what's going on. And then I watched it again, I absolutely loved it! Jk, I liked it a bit less. Motorcycle scene is amazing, best scene of the film. I wish it has more blood, action scenes and lights, but it's pretty cool movie anyway. Hey Fences (2016) 7/10 Logan (2017) 6-6.5 Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (2001) couldnt finish Suicide Squad (2016) its a mess but i like the characters 6/10
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on Mar 5, 2017 12:02:00 GMT
For me, today is the 5th, and the title mentions the 5th as being part of this thread. So here are the films I watched today:
A Nation Is Built (1937, Australia) - ?/10. How am I supposed to rate the most dated film I've seen so far this year? With its references to "white city" and the British empire, this is very dated indeed. This 47-minute documentary starts off with reenactments of early Australian history, but the bulk of the film is dedicated to showing the country's industrial might. There are scenes of mining, scenes of farming, and scenes of Sydney. There is constant talk of exports to other nations. This is the kind of film that companies like Jam Handy used to produce in the U.S, and I didn't know Australia produced this kind of film too (I wonder if other nations also did this kind of film?) The cast in the reenactions is uncredited, but I did learn that the narrator is Harry Dearth. He has very few credits on IMDb, but I am convinced I've heard him narrate other things...you can't mistake a voice like that.
The Devil's Daughter (1939, USA) - 7/10. Yet another film for which I'm the only person who likes it. I guess I have weird taste in films. This is one of those African-American films of the period, intended to be shown in black-only movie theatres. Unfortunately, the only surviving copy is incomplete, running for 51 minutes.
Talking Feet (1937, UK) - 7/10. Unfortunately, this 68-minute musical film is slightly ruined by the inclusion of a blackface singer, but luckily this segment doesn't last long. The plot of the film has something to do with a working class town trying to save their hospital, and they do so by putting on a big variety show in their theatre, and inviting various rich people to see it. The plot is largely devoid of conflict. Really, the plot is just an excuse to tie together a bunch of variety acts and to allow the cast to engage in some humour.
The Cane Cutters (1948, Australia) - 8/10. By far the best film I watched on that day, and it only lasts 10 minutes! This is a documentary about sugar cane cutters in Australia, and is quite fascinating to watch. Director Hugh McInnes (whose IMDb page might be incomplete) does a good job. You can view it on YouTube, courtesy of the National Film and Sound Archive:
Love Nest on Wheels (1937, USA) - 7/10. Decent 18-minute comedy short with Buster Keaton.
Dancing on the Moon (1935, USA) - 7/10. A 8-minute cartoon short. Didn't like the ending. With a different ending this could have been an 8/10.
Trapeze Disrobing Act (1901, USA) - 7.5/10. Cute little comedy short that lasts under 2 minutes. I believe this was meant as a spoof of some sort.
Burning of Durland's Riding Academy (1902, USA) - 7.5/10. Running a few minutes, this brief documentary film does exactly what the title suggests.
|
|
|
Post by cygnussnowdog on Mar 5, 2017 14:48:45 GMT
All I have seen from your list is Split which I really enjoyed - 8/10. This week I watched:
Animal House (1978) - 6 It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World (1963) - 6 Young Frankenstein (1974) - 7 Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948) - 5 Oh, God! (1977) - 7 Harakiri (1962) - 9 The Sugarland Express (1974) - 5 This is Spinal Tap (1984) - 8 Lady Snowblood (1973) - 4 Get Out (2017) - 7
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 6, 2017 1:09:38 GMT
All I have seen from your list is Split which I really enjoyed - 8/10. This week I watched: Animal House (1978) - 6 It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World (1963) - 6 Young Frankenstein (1974) - 7 Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948) - 5 Oh, God! (1977) - 7 Harakiri (1962) - 9 The Sugarland Express (1974) - 5 This is Spinal Tap (1984) - 8 Lady Snowblood (1973) - 4 Get Out (2017) - 7 Animal House (1978) - 2 It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World (1963) - 5 Young Frankenstein (1974) - 8 Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948) - 5 Harakiri (1962) - 8 The Sugarland Express (1974) - 5 Get Out (2017) - keen to check out
|
|
bill7576
New Member
@bill7576
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
|
Post by bill7576 on Mar 6, 2017 3:08:13 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Crazy, Stupid Love 8/10 Yeah, I enjoyed it too. The cast was great. Never Say Never Again 6/10 I don't remember it very well, but I remember thinking it was so-so. Noah 7.5/10 I liked it. Russell Crowe was good. The second part gets really intense. Maybe the CGI felt a bit iffy, IMO. The Final Girls 5/10 Didn't like it much. I think the PG-13 rating hurt it. Mine (only two this week): Dead of Winter 7.5/10 It's an Arthur Penn movie, a thriller. It's about an actress hired to be in an indie movie shot in a remote location, and once there she realizes it's actually all part of a criminal plan. I enjoyed it, I mean, the plot is a bit far-fetched, but I thought it was fun. Jan Rubes and Roddy McDowall are great villains. Ulysses 7/10 It's a version from the 50s, with Kirk Douglas and Anthony Quinn. It fees a bit dated, it's very beautiful visually though. I read that Mario Bava was an uncredited director for the movie. The Cyclops effects still hold up well, IMO. Kirk Douglas was good as Ulysses.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 6, 2017 3:45:45 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Crazy, Stupid Love 8/10 Yeah, I enjoyed it too. The cast was great. Never Say Never Again 6/10 I don't remember it very well, but I remember thinking it was so-so. Noah 7.5/10 I liked it. Russell Crowe was good. The second part gets really intense. Maybe the CGI felt a bit iffy, IMO. The Final Girls 5/10 Didn't like it much. I think the PG-13 rating hurt it. Mine (only two this week): Dead of Winter 7.5/10 It's an Arthur Penn movie, a thriller. It's about an actress hired to be in an indie movie shot in a remote location, and once there she realizes it's actually all part of a criminal plan. I enjoyed it, I mean, the plot is a bit far-fetched, but I thought it was fun. Jan Rubes and Roddy McDowall are great villains. Ulysses 7/10 It's a version from the 50s, with Kirk Douglas and Anthony Quinn. It fees a bit dated, it's very beautiful visually though. I read that Mario Bava was an uncredited director for the movie. The Cyclops effects still hold up well, IMO. Kirk Douglas was good as Ulysses. hey billy, quiet week for you dead of winter - did not care for it 4/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 6, 2017 5:32:09 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Crazy, Stupid Love 8/10 Yeah, I enjoyed it too. The cast was great. Never Say Never Again 6/10 I don't remember it very well, but I remember thinking it was so-so. Noah 7.5/10 I liked it. Russell Crowe was good. The second part gets really intense. Maybe the CGI felt a bit iffy, IMO. The Final Girls 5/10 Didn't like it much. I think the PG-13 rating hurt it. Mine (only two this week): Dead of Winter 7.5/10 It's an Arthur Penn movie, a thriller. It's about an actress hired to be in an indie movie shot in a remote location, and once there she realizes it's actually all part of a criminal plan. I enjoyed it, I mean, the plot is a bit far-fetched, but I thought it was fun. Jan Rubes and Roddy McDowall are great villains. Ulysses 7/10 It's a version from the 50s, with Kirk Douglas and Anthony Quinn. It fees a bit dated, it's very beautiful visually though. I read that Mario Bava was an uncredited director for the movie. The Cyclops effects still hold up well, IMO. Kirk Douglas was good as Ulysses. Wow, we are more or less on the same page with all of these movies. Crazy,Stupid, Love. - 7/10 Noah - 7/10 The Final Girls - 6/10 Dead of Winter - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Mar 6, 2017 7:10:11 GMT
First Viewings...-The Age of Innocence (1993) (Feb 27th 2017) - 2-3/10 (killed it @ 30min due to boredom) -Paul (2011) EXTENDED (Feb 28th 2017) - 5/10 (good enough for a viewing but nothing i would re-watch) -The Rite (2011) (Mar 2nd 2017) - 5/10 (decent enough for a viewing, as Hopkins is good as usual, but ultimately forgettable. goo.gl/tCEljz ; it's a 2hr10min video on YouTube with the Fr. Gary Thomas, which The Rite is based off basically, and talks about his experiences with exorcism in real life and comments about The Rite movie here and there in the video to. just thought i would post it for those who might be interested in that kind of thing. but it's a long video at over 2 hours so that's probably a bit too much time for some people to spend watching a video on YouTube. but one thing that i am currently reading on this subject is the book (well in PDF format) 'Hostage to the Devil' by Malachi Martin (originally published in 1976 but it looks like the one i am reading is a 1992 reissue with a little bit more added to it.) which basically talks about the possession and exorcism of five living americans. it can be downloaded (for free) here... goo.gl/Mwcn1W (it's a zip file (which contains the PDF file inside which is the book itself in digital format)) ; with this said, i know you don't believe in God and all of that stuff but one crtitic says (which it shows this in the prologue section of the PDF file along with some other positive comments on it)... "An amazing and extraordinary book. Both believers and non-believers will read it all the way through with not a dull moment.") -The Pit (1981) (Mar 3rd 2017) - 6/10 (only has 1,493 votes so it appears not many have seen it and it's the only movie for that director to. but to quote some little review on read on it... "the film is an utterly bizarre '80s oddity about a bullied, mentally unstable 12-year-old boy who discovers a hole infested with monsters known as “Tra-la-logs” in the forest near his home. And then…he starts throwing people into it. On the orders of his talking teddy bear. No, The Pit — Lew Lehman's sole directorial credit — isn't a good movie. But it is weirdly compelling, a one-of-a-kind artifact, and — clearly catching on to the film's cult reputation") -Vampyres (1974) (Mar 4th 2017) - 6/10 (only has 2,269 votes. also, apparently they made a remake of this called Vampyres (2015) but i never bothered with it as chances are it's crap given it's average rating is only 3.2 instead of a 6.1 average for the 1974 movie. but anyways, it's slower paced for the most part but manages to hold my attention decent enough. ill have to see how it is on a re-watch eventually.) Re-watches...nothing this week. p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. SIDE NOTE: so far this year my first viewings are a fair amount ahead of my re-watches, which is not the norm for me so far(as every year on file which is 2012 through 2016(5 years of data) every single year re-watches were ahead of first viewings), with 37 first viewings and 26 re-watches... Jan = 13 first, 17 re-watch Feb = 21 first, 9 re-watch Mar (through March 5th) = 3 first, 0 re-watch but it could still flip back before this year is finished as it's still early. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Split (2017) - NS (but i might give it a shot as given my impression from the commercials it could go either way for me but i think your more positive impression might have pushed me in favor of giving it a chance. but so far... i think either Signs or Unbreakable is the directors best movie and the only two movies i (mildly) like from the director.) -Logan (2017) - NS (but i never cared for the X-Men series in general (i have seen a good portion of the movies but none of them have any re-watch appeal for me). but out of that world i would say the Wolverine character is probably the best of the bunch. i probably won't see this but it's not completely out of the question that i could see it.) -Crazy, Stupid, Love. (2011) - 5/10 (i remember it being decent enough for a viewing, with some laughs, but i never had any desire to see it again.) -Never Say Never Again (1983) - 5/10 (i like 14 out of the 25 Bond movies but this is one of the nine i don't care for. it's roughly between 15-18th place of the 25 Bond movies for me. but i never knew this is likely your most re-watched Bond movie. in terms of best villain... i would go with Robert Davi in Licence to Kill (1989) if i had to pick only one.) -Noah (2014) - 5/10 (good enough for a viewing but ultimately forgettable. in fact, i think the director is one of the most overrated directors on IMDb as the only movie i like from him is The Wrestler(6/10)) -The Final Girls (2015) - 5/10 (good enough for a viewing, and a bit different for the genre(so maybe some might like it given that aspect(?)), but forgettable in the end)
|
|
londonbird
Sophomore
@londonbird
Posts: 250
Likes: 82
|
Post by londonbird on Mar 6, 2017 8:23:14 GMT
Sadly I don't get to watch as many films as I used to but I did introduce my 2 year old to the delights of Mrs doubt fire and actually managed to watch wolverine all the way though last night! I am excited as I am off to a screening this week as I used to make feature films so have been invited to a private screening and a 'chT' so hopefully something is afoot!
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Mar 6, 2017 8:30:14 GMT
1) Casper 1995 (5/10) 2) The Cat from Outer Space 1978 (5/10) 3) Gran Torino 2008 (8/10) 4) The Good, the Bad and the Ugly 1966 (5/10) 5) Gone Girl 2014 (6/10) 6) The Castaway Cowboy 1974 (5/10) 7) Hang 'Em High 1968 (7/10) 8) Dreamgirls 2006 (7/10) 9) The Big Sleep 1946 (4/10) 10) Cats & Dogs 2001 (6/10) 11) Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore 2010 (5/10) 12) Cat's Eye 1985 (6/10) 13) Chariots of Fire (4/10) 14) My Father and My Son (Babam ve Oglum) 2005 (7/10) 15) Cell 2016 (5/10) 16) The General 1926 (7/10) 17) Gladiator 2000 (8/10) 18) High Noon 1952 (5/10) 19) Inglourious Basterds 2009 (4/10) 20) 8MM 1999 (7/10) 21) How the Grinch Stole Christmas! 1966 (5/10) 22) An Inconvenient Truth (7/10) 23) Guardians of the Galaxy (9/10)
|
|
bill7576
New Member
@bill7576
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
|
Post by bill7576 on Mar 6, 2017 11:22:24 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Crazy, Stupid Love 8/10 Yeah, I enjoyed it too. The cast was great. Never Say Never Again 6/10 I don't remember it very well, but I remember thinking it was so-so. Noah 7.5/10 I liked it. Russell Crowe was good. The second part gets really intense. Maybe the CGI felt a bit iffy, IMO. The Final Girls 5/10 Didn't like it much. I think the PG-13 rating hurt it. Mine (only two this week): Dead of Winter 7.5/10 It's an Arthur Penn movie, a thriller. It's about an actress hired to be in an indie movie shot in a remote location, and once there she realizes it's actually all part of a criminal plan. I enjoyed it, I mean, the plot is a bit far-fetched, but I thought it was fun. Jan Rubes and Roddy McDowall are great villains. Ulysses 7/10 It's a version from the 50s, with Kirk Douglas and Anthony Quinn. It fees a bit dated, it's very beautiful visually though. I read that Mario Bava was an uncredited director for the movie. The Cyclops effects still hold up well, IMO. Kirk Douglas was good as Ulysses. hey billy, quiet week for you dead of winter - did not care for it 4/10 Quiet indeed. I plan to watch more this week. You plan to see Kong: Skull Island?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 6, 2017 11:23:33 GMT
First Viewings...-The Age of Innocence (1993) (Feb 27th 2017) - 2-3/10 (killed it @ 30min due to boredom) -Paul (2011) EXTENDED (Feb 28th 2017) - 5/10 (good enough for a viewing but nothing i would re-watch) -The Rite (2011) (Mar 2nd 2017) - 5/10 (decent enough for a viewing, as Hopkins is good as usual, but ultimately forgettable. goo.gl/tCEljz ; it's a 2hr10min video on YouTube with the Fr. Gary Thomas, which The Rite is based off basically, and talks about his experiences with exorcism in real life and comments about The Rite movie here and there in the video to. just thought i would post it for those who might be interested in that kind of thing. but it's a long video at over 2 hours so that's probably a bit too much time for some people to spend watching a video on YouTube. but one thing that i am currently reading on this subject is the book (well in PDF format) 'Hostage to the Devil' by Malachi Martin (originally published in 1976 but it looks like the one i am reading is a 1992 reissue with a little bit more added to it.) which basically talks about the possession and exorcism of five living americans. it can be downloaded (for free) here... goo.gl/Mwcn1W (it's a zip file (which contains the PDF file inside which is the book itself in digital format)) ; with this said, i know you don't believe in God and all of that stuff but one crtitic says (which it shows this in the prologue section of the PDF file along with some other positive comments on it)... "An amazing and extraordinary book. Both believers and non-believers will read it all the way through with not a dull moment.") -The Pit (1981) (Mar 3rd 2017) - 6/10 (only has 1,493 votes so it appears not many have seen it and it's the only movie for that director to. but to quote some little review on read on it... "the film is an utterly bizarre '80s oddity about a bullied, mentally unstable 12-year-old boy who discovers a hole infested with monsters known as “Tra-la-logs” in the forest near his home. And then…he starts throwing people into it. On the orders of his talking teddy bear. No, The Pit — Lew Lehman's sole directorial credit — isn't a good movie. But it is weirdly compelling, a one-of-a-kind artifact, and — clearly catching on to the film's cult reputation") -Vampyres (1974) (Mar 4th 2017) - 6/10 (only has 2,269 votes. also, apparently they made a remake of this called Vampyres (2015) but i never bothered with it as chances are it's crap given it's average rating is only 3.2 instead of a 6.1 average for the 1974 movie. but anyways, it's slower paced for the most part but manages to hold my attention decent enough. ill have to see how it is on a re-watch eventually.) Re-watches...nothing this week. p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. SIDE NOTE: so far this year my first viewings are a fair amount ahead of my re-watches, which is not the norm for me so far(as every year on file which is 2012 through 2016(5 years of data) every single year re-watches were ahead of first viewings), with 37 first viewings and 26 re-watches... Jan = 13 first, 17 re-watch Feb = 21 first, 9 re-watch Mar (through March 5th) = 3 first, 0 re-watch but it could still flip back before this year is finished as it's still early. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Split (2017) - NS (but i might give it a shot as given my impression from the commercials it could go either way for me but i think your more positive impression might have pushed me in favor of giving it a chance. but so far... i think either Signs or Unbreakable is the directors best movie and the only two movies i (mildly) like from the director.) -Logan (2017) - NS (but i never cared for the X-Men series in general (i have seen a good portion of the movies but none of them have any re-watch appeal for me). but out of that world i would say the Wolverine character is probably the best of the bunch. i probably won't see this but it's not completely out of the question that i could see it.) -Crazy, Stupid, Love. (2011) - 5/10 (i remember it being decent enough for a viewing, with some laughs, but i never had any desire to see it again.) -Never Say Never Again (1983) - 5/10 (i like 14 out of the 25 Bond movies but this is one of the nine i don't care for. it's roughly between 15-18th place of the 25 Bond movies for me. but i never knew this is likely your most re-watched Bond movie. in terms of best villain... i would go with Robert Davi in Licence to Kill (1989) if i had to pick only one.) -Noah (2014) - 5/10 (good enough for a viewing but ultimately forgettable. in fact, i think the director is one of the most overrated directors on IMDb as the only movie i like from him is The Wrestler(6/10)) -The Final Girls (2015) - 5/10 (good enough for a viewing, and a bit different for the genre(so maybe some might like it given that aspect(?)), but forgettable in the end) Paul (2011) passable enough, a few laughs 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 6, 2017 11:24:29 GMT
hey billy, quiet week for you dead of winter - did not care for it 4/10 Quiet indeed. I plan to watch more this week. You plan to see Kong: Skull Island? Nope, I dont like the look of it one bit
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 6, 2017 11:25:38 GMT
Sadly I don't get to watch as many films as I used to but I did introduce my 2 year old to the delights of Mrs doubt fire and actually managed to watch wolverine all the way though last night! I am excited as I am off to a screening this week as I used to make feature films so have been invited to a private screening and a 'chT' so hopefully something is afoot! Mrs Doubtfire is the only Robin WIlliams comedy i like, i prefer him in dramatic roles. 6.5/10 The Wolverine - its ok, do not care for the ending 5.5/10
|
|
bill7576
New Member
@bill7576
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
|
Post by bill7576 on Mar 6, 2017 11:26:29 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Crazy, Stupid Love 8/10 Yeah, I enjoyed it too. The cast was great. Never Say Never Again 6/10 I don't remember it very well, but I remember thinking it was so-so. Noah 7.5/10 I liked it. Russell Crowe was good. The second part gets really intense. Maybe the CGI felt a bit iffy, IMO. The Final Girls 5/10 Didn't like it much. I think the PG-13 rating hurt it. Mine (only two this week): Dead of Winter 7.5/10 It's an Arthur Penn movie, a thriller. It's about an actress hired to be in an indie movie shot in a remote location, and once there she realizes it's actually all part of a criminal plan. I enjoyed it, I mean, the plot is a bit far-fetched, but I thought it was fun. Jan Rubes and Roddy McDowall are great villains. Ulysses 7/10 It's a version from the 50s, with Kirk Douglas and Anthony Quinn. It fees a bit dated, it's very beautiful visually though. I read that Mario Bava was an uncredited director for the movie. The Cyclops effects still hold up well, IMO. Kirk Douglas was good as Ulysses. Wow, we are more or less on the same page with all of these movies. Crazy,Stupid, Love. - 7/10 Noah - 7/10 The Final Girls - 6/10 Dead of Winter - 7/10 I liked the old school vibe of Dead of Winter. Kind of like something Hitchcock-style, or Agatha Christie, maybe a bit more on acid.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 6, 2017 11:28:18 GMT
1) Casper 1995 (5/10) 2) The Cat from Outer Space 1978 (5/10) 3) Gran Torino 2008 (8/10) 4) The Good, the Bad and the Ugly 1966 (5/10) 5) Gone Girl 2014 (6/10) 6) The Castaway Cowboy 1974 (5/10) 7) Hang 'Em High 1968 (7/10) 8) Dreamgirls 2006 (7/10) 9) The Big Sleep 1946 (4/10) 10) Cats & Dogs 2001 (6/10) 11) Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore 2010 (5/10) 12) Cat's Eye 1985 (6/10) 13) Chariots of Fire (4/10) 14) My Father and My Son (Babam ve Oglum) 2005 (7/10) 15) Cell 2016 (5/10) 16) The General 1926 (7/10) 17) Gladiator 2000 (8/10) 18) High Noon 1952 (5/10) 19) Inglourious Basterds 2009 (4/10) 20) 8MM 1999 (7/10) 21) How the Grinch Stole Christmas! 1966 (5/10) 22) An Inconvenient Truth (7/10) 23) Guardians of the Galaxy (9/10) 3) Gran Torino 2008 (6.5/10) 4) The Good, the Bad and the Ugly 1966 (9/10) 5) Gone Girl 2014 (6.5/10) 7) Hang 'Em High 1968 (7/10) 9) The Big Sleep 1946 (6/10) 13) Chariots of Fire (4/10) 14) My Father and My Son (Babam ve Oglum) 2005 (2/10) 15) Cell 2016 (1/10) 17) Gladiator 2000 (4/10) 18) High Noon 1952 (6/10) 19) Inglourious Basterds 2009 (9/10) 20) 8MM 1999 (4/10) 22) An Inconvenient Truth - its fine 23) Guardians of the Galaxy (6.5/10)
|
|
phorlanx
Freshman
@phorlanx
Posts: 84
Likes: 22
|
Post by phorlanx on Mar 6, 2017 17:55:54 GMT
Hi there, These are my films this week: 25th Hour 8X-Men: Days of Future Past 7Hardcore (1979) 6 - good performance by George C. ScottLa Piscine 7Polytechnique 6Also first post on the forum
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,683
|
Post by maxwellperfect on Mar 6, 2017 19:42:55 GMT
Passengers (2017) -- first viewing: 'Passengers' sets up a fairly serious moral dilemma when the character played by Chris Pratt, a passenger on an interstellar flight, wakes up 90 years too early due to a ship malfunction and decides to waken a female passenger (Jennifer Lawrence) to keep him company. Unfortunately, the morality of his actions are largely dramatically sidestepped by some timely action-adventure and Hallmark-card philosophy about making the best of your situation. 5.5/10.
John Wick, Chapter 2 (2017) -- first viewing: I never watched chapter 1, but I gather that the main character is a Terminator-like hitman for the mob headed by The World's Most Interesting Man. His only back-story seems to be having a dead beautiful wife, which is such a cliche I wonder why the writers even bothered. Because the clear focus here is clearly having Keanu Reeves shoot the sh-t out of stuff to help us pass the time while we wait for the inevitable 'The Matrix: Rebooted' (2021). 5.5/10.
Fargo (1996) -- This is the first time I've watched this since finishing the second series of the television series of the same name. In comparison, it seems too brief an experience at only around 90 minutes. I love the scenes where Buscemi's character is ordering around Macy's character, despite that he's every bit as much of a f*** up. 9/10.
|
|