|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 21, 2017 11:59:59 GMT
No cameos or very small roles eg True Romamce
Films
Heat the doors bad lieutenant top gun Kill Me Again Kiss kiss bang bang thunderheart deja vu columbus day the saint
Performance
The doors tombstone kiss kiss bang bang top gun the saint heat columbus day thunder heart palo alto Kill Me Again
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Nov 21, 2017 12:33:58 GMT
Top Secret & Kiss Kiss Bang Bang are the two that stand out for me
|
|
|
Post by vegalyra on Nov 21, 2017 14:07:31 GMT
Films (no particular order) Real Genius Top Gun Top Secret The Saint Willow The Ghost and the Darkness Tombstone Red Planet Alexander Spartan
Performances The Doors Heat Tombstone Felon The Saint Willow The Ghost and the Darkness Real Genius At First Sight Wings of Courage
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Nov 21, 2017 14:26:24 GMT
Films
1. Batman Forever 2. Mindhunters 3. Top Gun 4. Heat 5. True Romance 6. Felon 7. Real Genius 8. Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans 9. Gun 10. Thunderheart
Performance
1. The Doors 2. Tombstone 3. Felon 4. Thunderheart 5. The Saint 6. Conspiracy 7. Top Gun 8. Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans 9. Heat 10. True Romance
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Nov 21, 2017 15:32:50 GMT
Films:
1. Top Secret! 2. Heat 3. Real Genius 4. Tombstone 5. Top Gun 6. The Doors 7. MacGruber 8. Batman Forever 9. Thunderheart 10. The Missing
Performances:
1. Real Genius 2. The Doors 3. Tombstone 4. Top Secret! 5. Heat
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 21, 2017 15:43:43 GMT
I really dug him in Wonderland. May be his most underrated performance. Also, surprised he has never been nominated for an Oscar.
|
|
|
Post by Rey Kahuka on Nov 21, 2017 18:27:37 GMT
Films (no particular order) Real Genius Top Gun Top Secret The Saint Willow The Ghost and the Darkness Tombstone Red Planet Alexander Spartan Performances The Doors Heat Tombstone Felon The Saint Willow The Ghost and the Darkness Real Genius At First Sight Wings of Courage Nice to see shout outs for Alexander, The Ghost & the Darkness and Spartan. Three personal favorites that I feel are underappreciated. Spartan is quietly a fantastic film, Kilmer's understated performance is great. Not sure I can separate the performance from the film in my list, so I'll just list my top ten favorite Kilmer films (in no particular order): Tombstone The Saint Spartan The Ghost and the Darkness Top Secret! Heat Real Genius Thunderheart Kiss Kiss Bang Bang True Romance
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Nov 21, 2017 19:12:27 GMT
Top Films and Performances
Tombstone
Thunderheart
Heat
The Prince of Egypt
Top Gun
Willow
The Ghost and the Darkness
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
The Missing
Deja Vu
|
|
|
Post by vegalyra on Nov 21, 2017 19:15:15 GMT
Alexander, Ghost and the Darkness and Spartan are all very well made films. I truly believe that one day Alexander in particular will be recognized for the great film that it is. There was just too much controversy surrounding the film at its release and it didn't help that Stone continually tinkered with it. I still think the original theatrical cut is the best version although the Final Cut is good in its own way. The Director's cut was terrible and I have yet to view the "ultimate" cut.
I'm still waiting for a blu ray release of Ghost and the Darkness. What a wonderful film. I read the book (Man Eaters of Tsavo) written by John Henry Patterson (my old university had an ancient first printing of it) and it furthered my love for the film.
I used to love the Doors (the film) but after multiple viewings it's actually one of the few films that can make me physically ill. I can't explain it but I no longer hold it among one of my favorite films. I do admit though that it is one of Kilmer's finest roles. He IS Jim Morrison.
Low budget wise (which seems to be Kilmer's forte nowadays) is Felon. It's a Stephen Dorff vehicle mainly, but Kilmer plays his role remarkably. For his latter day low budget fare, you can't go wrong with this one.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 21, 2017 19:47:08 GMT
Films
1. Heat 2. Tombstone 3. Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans 4. Top Gun 5. The Doors
Performances
1. Tombstone 2. The Doors 3. The Salton Sea 4. Heat 5. Felon
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 21, 2017 21:59:38 GMT
Films:
1. Heat 2. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang 3. Top Gun 4. The Doors 5. Tombstone
Performances:
1. The Doors 2. Tombstone 3. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang 4. Heat 5. Kill Me Again
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 21, 2017 22:06:50 GMT
Films: 1. Heat 2. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang 3. Top Gun 4. The Doors 5. Tombstone Performances: 1. The Doors 2. Tombstone 3. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang 4. Heat 5. Kill Me Again FUCK! I forgot Kill Me Again, will edit
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Nov 21, 2017 22:20:35 GMT
Movies...
1.Felon - 9/10 2.Kill the Irishman - 7.5-8/10 3.Top Gun - 7-7.5/10 4.Deja Vu - 7/10 -.Tombstone
p.s. Felon is definitely the best performance i have seen from him. but i would imagine many will remember him for Top Gun in general.
|
|