|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 10, 2017 21:34:54 GMT
Yours: Scarface - 8/10 Rambo: First Blood Part II - 7/10, a fun sequel but I can see where you're comin from for it being much different Mine: First Time Viewings:Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984) - Online I think I know that you saw this a few weeks ago and said you didn't like it, but for me, being a fan of slashers, I enjoyed it a lot. I really felt for the killer Billy Chapman because of the tragic backstory. As for the sequels, I'm not so sure about them. I've heard most of them, if not all, are terrible. But I heard the remake was not all bad. 8/10Black Christmas (1974) - Stream Before Halloween and Silent Night, Deadly Night, we had another holiday-themed horror movie released the same year as the original Texas Chain Saw Massacre. I like this movie for being more tension built rather than gore and guts (like Halloween and TCM) and the ending was scary as hell. I won't spoil it but it will leave you shocked. Though, I think I had more fun with SNDN as a Christmas horror film, but this might be a much better movie. 8/10Reservoir Dogs (1992) - DVD A low-budgeted classic and a good start for Quentin Tarantino. Glad I got around this one too. 8/10V for Vendetta (2005) - DVD Great and fun action film about the horrors of terrorism with some fine acting. V himself is also a very intriguing and interesting character. 8/10The Wedding Singer (1998) - DVD One of Adam Sandler's better - if not one of his BEST - movies. It was fun seeing him and the movie set in the mid-80's, which added to the film's witty tone. And his character is actually very likeable and funny. Although it does have some of the quirks that would always show up in Sandler's other works, but this is one of the earlier ones. I also kinda like Billy Madison and Happy Gilmore. 7/10Repeat Viewings:Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth (1992) - DVD I've seen all the Hellraiser movies and I just got the 6-film collection that features parts 3-8. So I just decided to take the time to watch them all throughout the week, the good and bad. If you wanna know my thoughts on each of them you can check out my list ranking on IMDb: www.imdb.com/list/ls062056001/ You'll see why I have rated them as they are. 7/10Hellraier: Bloodline (1996) - DVD 6.5/10Hellraiser: Inferno (2000) - DVD 7/10Hellraiser: Hellseeker (2002) - DVD 5.5/10Hellraiser: Deader (2005) - DVD 6/10Hellraiser: Hellworld (2005) - DVD 5/10Gremlins (1984) - DVD A classic and a personal favourite of mine younger. Just so much fun and it would be appropriate watching this because it did take place during the Christmas season. But even then, it can still be watched any other time of the year! 8/10Hey Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984) - Online I watched this again not long ago, I think i gave it a 4.5 or a 5, it has some moments Black Christmas (1974) - Stream 6.5 i dig it Reservoir Dogs (1992) - DVD 8/10 V for Vendetta (2005) - DVD 7/10 The Wedding Singer (1998) - DVD This and Happy Gilmore are the only ones of his straight comedies that have much value for me 6/10 Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth (1992) - DVD
Was never much of a fan of this one, got a bit goofy 3/10 Hellraier: Bloodline (1996)
This is some pretty nasty stuff, I saw this one on the big screen 5/10 Hellraiser: Inferno (2000)
I found it pretty awful tbh 2/10
Gremlins (1984) I liked this as a kid and saw it at the theater but upon rewatch as an adult i found a lot of the characters played too over the top and goofy 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 10, 2017 21:36:39 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
NONE THIS WEEK REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Hell in the Pacific (1968, John Boorman) blu ray
This film is set during World War II with two opposing soliders played by Lee Marvin (Point Blank) and Toshiro Mifune (seven Samurai) stranded on a deserted island. The film almost has no dialogue and certainly no conversations between the two. The score is intense and some times a little over the top but I like it. I watched the version with the originally intended ending as I prefer it over the one that made it to theaters. 7.5/10 Valley Girl (1983, Martha Coolidge) tv
This film is often confused for a comedy and although there are some light-hearted moments, for the most part its a drama. It follows a romance between a girl from the valley and Randy (Nicolas Cage), a punk from the city. They are from different worlds and find love and are fighting to stay together in spite of her trendy, shallow friends. It has a great soundtrack, fun dialogue and generally holds up pretty well. 6/10 Scarface (1983, Brian De Palma) tvThis is the first time I have seen this in widescreen and high definition which certainly added a boost to the presentation. It still has some of the same structural and pacing problems but there are enough memorable scenes to make this one of the directors best films. 6/10 Rambo: First Blood Part II (1985, George P. Cosmatos) tv
This sequel to the classic original, First Blood (1982) feels like it set in a different world with a different tone. The original is quite serious and grounded and this is more of an over the top action film. It has a few fun moments but suffers from having the look and feel of 80's tv shows like the A Team. The score is at both iconic and way too overused and becomes irritating. 4.5/10 REPEAT TV VIEWING Battlestar Galactica (2004, Season One) blu ray
Superior television. Highly recommended Curb Your Enthusiasm (2017, Season Nine) tv
Not the best season of Curb but still a very respectable effort with a lot of great laughs. Recommended WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Hell in the Pacific BEST ACTOR: Lee Marvin - Hell in the Pacific BEST ACTRESS: Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio - Scarface BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshiro Mifune - Hell in the Pacific BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Michelle Pfeiffer - Scarface BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Conrad L. Hall - Hell in the Pacific BEST SCORE: Lalo Schifrin - Hell in the Pacific BEST DIRECTOR: John Boorman - Hell in the Pacific 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hell in the Pacific - big fan of Point Blank, keen to see Scarface 8.5 - was my favorite film at some point Mine: Brawl in Cell Block 99 - 8 atypical compared to films today, loved the fight scenes Seconds (rewatch) 7 -> 8.5-9 Glad you liked Brawl in Cell Block 99, I think I gave it a 7 last week Seconds _ I also liked it much better on second viewing 7.5-8
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 10, 2017 21:39:28 GMT
Hell in the Pacific - Marvin and Mifune are a fun duo. 7/10 Scarface - one of my favorites. Pacino is brilliant. 9.5/10 Any interest in Valley Girl? for Cage at least
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 10, 2017 22:29:32 GMT
Hey Im surprised neither you or Movieman have seen Rambo 2 Three O'Clock High (1987, Phil Joanou) Im glad you both liked this after my hearty recommendation 7.5/10 Who is Harry Kellerman and Why is He Saying Those Terrible Things About Me? (1971, Ulu Grosbard) I have some interest in this one The Fisher King (1991, Terry Gilliam) Its been a really long time but I was so so on it 6/10 Stronger (2017, David Gordon Green) Ill catch this on tv sometime White Men Can't Jump (1992, Ron Shelton) A classic 7.5/10 Mother! (2017, Darren Aronofsky) Oh wow, I mustve forgotten you hadnt seen this yet, Im glad you liked it. It has stayed with me more than a lot of films this year 7/10 Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017, Craig S. Zahler) 7/10 Blade (1998, Stephen Norrington) Wow crazy you hadnt seen this before either, its the best of the three Blade films 7.5/10 Blade II (2002, Guillermo del Toro) Pretty fun but loses the real world setting parts 6.5/10 Blade: Trinity (2004, David S. Goyer) 5/10 Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992, Chris Columbus) 7/10 Detective Story (1951, William Wyler) I have interest Repeat Viewings: Saving Private Ryan (1998, Steven Spielberg) I like the beginning and the end battles.. the rest is a bit too hollywood for me 6.5/10 Home Alone (1990, Chris Columbus) 7.5 Yeah I've seen First Blood. I liked both of the, but Blade II was just a bit more fun and consistent for me. I'm surprised you don't dislike Trinity more. The battle scenes are terrific in Saving Private Ryan, but I think there's a lot of great non-combat stuff too.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 10, 2017 22:30:21 GMT
Hell in the Pacific - Marvin and Mifune are a fun duo. 7/10 Scarface - one of my favorites. Pacino is brilliant. 9.5/10 Any interest in Valley Girl? for Cage at least I do love Cage, so some interest in that one.
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 10, 2017 23:40:37 GMT
Yours: Scarface - 8/10 Rambo: First Blood Part II - 7/10, a fun sequel but I can see where you're comin from for it being much different Mine: First Time Viewings:Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984) - Online I think I know that you saw this a few weeks ago and said you didn't like it, but for me, being a fan of slashers, I enjoyed it a lot. I really felt for the killer Billy Chapman because of the tragic backstory. As for the sequels, I'm not so sure about them. I've heard most of them, if not all, are terrible. But I heard the remake was not all bad. 8/10Black Christmas (1974) - Stream Before Halloween and Silent Night, Deadly Night, we had another holiday-themed horror movie released the same year as the original Texas Chain Saw Massacre. I like this movie for being more tension built rather than gore and guts (like Halloween and TCM) and the ending was scary as hell. I won't spoil it but it will leave you shocked. Though, I think I had more fun with SNDN as a Christmas horror film, but this might be a much better movie. 8/10Reservoir Dogs (1992) - DVD A low-budgeted classic and a good start for Quentin Tarantino. Glad I got around this one too. 8/10V for Vendetta (2005) - DVD Great and fun action film about the horrors of terrorism with some fine acting. V himself is also a very intriguing and interesting character. 8/10The Wedding Singer (1998) - DVD One of Adam Sandler's better - if not one of his BEST - movies. It was fun seeing him and the movie set in the mid-80's, which added to the film's witty tone. And his character is actually very likeable and funny. Although it does have some of the quirks that would always show up in Sandler's other works, but this is one of the earlier ones. I also kinda like Billy Madison and Happy Gilmore. 7/10Repeat Viewings:Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth (1992) - DVD I've seen all the Hellraiser movies and I just got the 6-film collection that features parts 3-8. So I just decided to take the time to watch them all throughout the week, the good and bad. If you wanna know my thoughts on each of them you can check out my list ranking on IMDb: www.imdb.com/list/ls062056001/ You'll see why I have rated them as they are. 7/10Hellraier: Bloodline (1996) - DVD 6.5/10Hellraiser: Inferno (2000) - DVD 7/10Hellraiser: Hellseeker (2002) - DVD 5.5/10Hellraiser: Deader (2005) - DVD 6/10Hellraiser: Hellworld (2005) - DVD 5/10Gremlins (1984) - DVD A classic and a personal favourite of mine younger. Just so much fun and it would be appropriate watching this because it did take place during the Christmas season. But even then, it can still be watched any other time of the year! 8/10Hey Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984) - Online I watched this again not long ago, I think i gave it a 4.5 or a 5, it has some moments Black Christmas (1974) - Stream 6.5 i dig it Reservoir Dogs (1992) - DVD 8/10 V for Vendetta (2005) - DVD 7/10 The Wedding Singer (1998) - DVD This and Happy Gilmore are the only ones of his straight comedies that have much value for me6/10 Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth (1992) - DVD
Was never much of a fan of this one, got a bit goofy3/10 Hellraier: Bloodline (1996)
This is some pretty nasty stuff, I saw this one on the big screen 5/10 Hellraiser: Inferno (2000)
I found it pretty awful tbh 2/10
Gremlins (1984) I liked this as a kid and saw it at the theater but upon rewatch as an adult i found a lot of the characters played too over the top and goofy5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 10, 2017 23:45:26 GMT
Yours: Scarface - 8/10 Rambo: First Blood Part II - 7/10, a fun sequel but I can see where you're comin from for it being much different Mine: First Time Viewings:Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984) - Online I think I know that you saw this a few weeks ago and said you didn't like it, but for me, being a fan of slashers, I enjoyed it a lot. I really felt for the killer Billy Chapman because of the tragic backstory. As for the sequels, I'm not so sure about them. I've heard most of them, if not all, are terrible. But I heard the remake was not all bad. 8/10Black Christmas (1974) - Stream Before Halloween and Silent Night, Deadly Night, we had another holiday-themed horror movie released the same year as the original Texas Chain Saw Massacre. I like this movie for being more tension built rather than gore and guts (like Halloween and TCM) and the ending was scary as hell. I won't spoil it but it will leave you shocked. Though, I think I had more fun with SNDN as a Christmas horror film, but this might be a much better movie. 8/10Reservoir Dogs (1992) - DVD A low-budgeted classic and a good start for Quentin Tarantino. Glad I got around this one too. 8/10V for Vendetta (2005) - DVD Great and fun action film about the horrors of terrorism with some fine acting. V himself is also a very intriguing and interesting character. 8/10The Wedding Singer (1998) - DVD One of Adam Sandler's better - if not one of his BEST - movies. It was fun seeing him and the movie set in the mid-80's, which added to the film's witty tone. And his character is actually very likeable and funny. Although it does have some of the quirks that would always show up in Sandler's other works, but this is one of the earlier ones. I also kinda like Billy Madison and Happy Gilmore. 7/10Repeat Viewings:Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth (1992) - DVD I've seen all the Hellraiser movies and I just got the 6-film collection that features parts 3-8. So I just decided to take the time to watch them all throughout the week, the good and bad. If you wanna know my thoughts on each of them you can check out my list ranking on IMDb: www.imdb.com/list/ls062056001/ You'll see why I have rated them as they are. 7/10Hellraier: Bloodline (1996) - DVD 6.5/10Hellraiser: Inferno (2000) - DVD 7/10Hellraiser: Hellseeker (2002) - DVD 5.5/10Hellraiser: Deader (2005) - DVD 6/10Hellraiser: Hellworld (2005) - DVD 5/10Gremlins (1984) - DVD A classic and a personal favourite of mine younger. Just so much fun and it would be appropriate watching this because it did take place during the Christmas season. But even then, it can still be watched any other time of the year! 8/10Hey Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984) - Online I watched this again not long ago, I think i gave it a 4.5 or a 5, it has some moments Black Christmas (1974) - Stream 6.5 i dig it Reservoir Dogs (1992) - DVD 8/10 V for Vendetta (2005) - DVD 7/10 The Wedding Singer (1998) - DVD This and Happy Gilmore are the only ones of his straight comedies that have much value for me 6/10 Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth (1992) - DVD
Was never much of a fan of this one, got a bit goofy 3/10 Hellraier: Bloodline (1996)
This is some pretty nasty stuff, I saw this one on the big screen 5/10 Hellraiser: Inferno (2000)
I found it pretty awful tbh 2/10
Gremlins (1984) I liked this as a kid and saw it at the theater but upon rewatch as an adult i found a lot of the characters played too over the top and goofy 5/10 TWS - Yeah he has not been doing pretty good lately. Though I do find Pixels to be quite underrated. It's still not a great movie by any means, but I could see the effort that was put here that would make up for a genuinely fun and charming comedy. Hellraiser III - Yeah but they couldn't keep it serious forever. Besides, you have not seen Hellworld! Hellraiser IV - Honestly, I would love to see a Hellraiser movie in the theatre (that is if they ever make one for the theatres ) Hellraiser V - What was so awful about it? Gremlins - I kinda like how it was over the top and goofy because it set the tone for the film.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 11, 2017 2:38:27 GMT
Hey Im surprised neither you or Movieman have seen Rambo 2 Three O'Clock High (1987, Phil Joanou) Im glad you both liked this after my hearty recommendation 7.5/10 Who is Harry Kellerman and Why is He Saying Those Terrible Things About Me? (1971, Ulu Grosbard) I have some interest in this one The Fisher King (1991, Terry Gilliam) Its been a really long time but I was so so on it 6/10 Stronger (2017, David Gordon Green) Ill catch this on tv sometime White Men Can't Jump (1992, Ron Shelton) A classic 7.5/10 Mother! (2017, Darren Aronofsky) Oh wow, I mustve forgotten you hadnt seen this yet, Im glad you liked it. It has stayed with me more than a lot of films this year 7/10 Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017, Craig S. Zahler) 7/10 Blade (1998, Stephen Norrington) Wow crazy you hadnt seen this before either, its the best of the three Blade films 7.5/10 Blade II (2002, Guillermo del Toro) Pretty fun but loses the real world setting parts 6.5/10 Blade: Trinity (2004, David S. Goyer) 5/10 Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992, Chris Columbus) 7/10 Detective Story (1951, William Wyler) I have interest Repeat Viewings: Saving Private Ryan (1998, Steven Spielberg) I like the beginning and the end battles.. the rest is a bit too hollywood for me 6.5/10 Home Alone (1990, Chris Columbus) 7.5 Yeah I've seen First Blood. I liked both of the, but Blade II was just a bit more fun and consistent for me. I'm surprised you don't dislike Trinity more. The battle scenes are terrific in Saving Private Ryan, but I think there's a lot of great non-combat stuff too. I love Dorf in the first one, best villain of the trilogy for me
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 11, 2017 2:40:20 GMT
Hey Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984) - Online I watched this again not long ago, I think i gave it a 4.5 or a 5, it has some moments Black Christmas (1974) - Stream 6.5 i dig it Reservoir Dogs (1992) - DVD 8/10 V for Vendetta (2005) - DVD 7/10 The Wedding Singer (1998) - DVD This and Happy Gilmore are the only ones of his straight comedies that have much value for me 6/10 Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth (1992) - DVD
Was never much of a fan of this one, got a bit goofy 3/10 Hellraier: Bloodline (1996)
This is some pretty nasty stuff, I saw this one on the big screen 5/10 Hellraiser: Inferno (2000)
I found it pretty awful tbh 2/10
Gremlins (1984) I liked this as a kid and saw it at the theater but upon rewatch as an adult i found a lot of the characters played too over the top and goofy 5/10 Hellraiser V - What was so awful about it? the acting and direction i just found really substandard
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Dec 11, 2017 2:58:36 GMT
First Viewings...
-Dunkirk (2017) (Dec 5th 2017) - 2/10 (killed it @ 50min due to boredom. with that said, it's kinda nice visually on some level but since the movie is boring, whatever it has going for it visually, that all goes out the window. with that said... my gut feeling prior to seeing it was not really positive but i gave it a chance because of Nolan. but Nolan's only movie of any real worth for me is... The Prestige (2006)(8/10 ; within my Top 58 movies))
-Pit and the Pendulum (1961) (Dec 5th 2017) - 3/10 (failure)
-The Blood on Satan's Claw (1971) (Dec 5th 2017) - 2/10 (killed it about 40min-1hr into the movie due to boredom)
-The Strange Vice of Mrs Wardh (1971) (i.e. Blade of the Ripper) (Dec 6th 2017) - 6/10 (this is my 3rd movie from the director and i like two out of the three. but with that said i prefer 'Your Vice Is a Locked Room and Only I Have the Key (1972)' a bit more. i have only seen each once so far but i expect Your Vice Is a Locked Room and Only I Have the Key (1972) to hold up a bit better on a re-watch in the future.)
Re-watches...
-Rush (2013) (Dec 10th 2017) - 7/10 (my 3rd viewing and it held steady. my favorite racing themed movie and within my Top 196 movies. Chris Hemsworth's #1 movie.)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
side note: recently, i finally decided to tweak my rating system a little. but it's only minor and felt right in that everything is exactly the same as before except instead of going, for example... 7.5-8/10, 8/10, 8-8.5/10, 8.5-9/10, 9/10 etc. it's now... 7.5-8/10, 8/10, 8-8.5/10, 9/10, 10/10. basically i just removed in between ratings for my 9/10 and 10/10's (since these are basically my cream of the crop ratings and i won't nit pick too much here) and only use in between ratings, when needed, for ratings in the 8/10 area and less.
-------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Scarface (1983) - 7/10 (was a 10/10 for years up until my most recent viewing, which was, Dec 31st 2016. but i agree it's one of the directors best movies but for me it pretty much boils down to 1)Carlito's Way(9/10) 2)Mission Impossible(7.5-8/10) 3)Scarface(7/10))
-Rambo: First Blood Part II (1985) - 6/10 (but i never thought of it that way but your pretty much right with the whole 1st movie vs 2nd movie comments. still, at this point in time the whole series lost most of it's appeal for me as while i like the entire series it's only mildly.)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Dec 11, 2017 3:00:26 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
NONE THIS WEEK REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Hell in the Pacific (1968, John Boorman) blu ray
This film is set during World War II with two opposing soliders played by Lee Marvin (Point Blank) and Toshiro Mifune (seven Samurai) stranded on a deserted island. The film almost has no dialogue and certainly no conversations between the two. The score is intense and some times a little over the top but I like it. I watched the version with the originally intended ending as I prefer it over the one that made it to theaters. 7.5/10 Valley Girl (1983, Martha Coolidge) tv
This film is often confused for a comedy and although there are some light-hearted moments, for the most part its a drama. It follows a romance between a girl from the valley and Randy (Nicolas Cage), a punk from the city. They are from different worlds and find love and are fighting to stay together in spite of her trendy, shallow friends. It has a great soundtrack, fun dialogue and generally holds up pretty well. 6/10 Scarface (1983, Brian De Palma) tvThis is the first time I have seen this in widescreen and high definition which certainly added a boost to the presentation. It still has some of the same structural and pacing problems but there are enough memorable scenes to make this one of the directors best films. 6/10 Rambo: First Blood Part II (1985, George P. Cosmatos) tv
This sequel to the classic original, First Blood (1982) feels like it set in a different world with a different tone. The original is quite serious and grounded and this is more of an over the top action film. It has a few fun moments but suffers from having the look and feel of 80's tv shows like the A Team. The score is at both iconic and way too overused and becomes irritating. 4.5/10 REPEAT TV VIEWING Battlestar Galactica (2004, Season One) blu ray
Superior television. Highly recommended Curb Your Enthusiasm (2017, Season Nine) tv
Not the best season of Curb but still a very respectable effort with a lot of great laughs. Recommended WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Hell in the Pacific BEST ACTOR: Lee Marvin - Hell in the Pacific BEST ACTRESS: Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio - Scarface BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshiro Mifune - Hell in the Pacific BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Michelle Pfeiffer - Scarface BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Conrad L. Hall - Hell in the Pacific BEST SCORE: Lalo Schifrin - Hell in the Pacific BEST DIRECTOR: John Boorman - Hell in the Pacific 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I mean to check out Hell in the Pacific. Yours: Scarface (1983) 8/10 I like it. Al Pacino is iconic in the role. Rambo: First Blood II 7/10 I haven't seen it in ages, I liked it as a kid, but I'm not sure how it would hold up. Mine: Murder on the Orient Express (2017) 5/10 The remake. Didn't like it much, I prefer the original. Maybe it didn't help that I knew the story (although there are some changes, I think). Hour of the Gun 8/10 It's a western with James Garner, about the aftermath of the O.K. Corral gunfight. John Sturges directed it. I like it, it's really well made, the cast is good, especially Jason Robards as Doc Hollyday. There's Robert Ryan too in it. The Time Machine (1960) 7/10 The original movie. It feels dated in part, but I enjoyed it. Some parts are really nice, visually. Regarding Henry 8/10 The Mike Nichols movie with Harrison Ford, I like it, it holds up well for me. Harrison is great.
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Dec 11, 2017 3:00:48 GMT
Saw "Valley Girl" way back when it was first released in '83. I don't remember much about it but I think I liked it. May have been the first time I saw Nic Cage. MINE THIS WEEK The Cameraman / Edward Sedgwick (1928). By 1927, Buster Keaton’s movie career as actor, director, and producer having ups-and-downs, to put it mildly. Often the critical and box office opinions of his films were diametrically opposite. If a film, for example, The General, was a big hit with critics then its revenue would fail to match expenses – which is why Buster signed a contract with MGM. He needed the financial protection of an established studio. But he ran into trouble with management, including Head of Production Irving Thalburg, who wanted to squeeze Buster’s improvisational style into MGM’s straitjacket of formula comedy. His first picture for them was “The Cameraman.” Mostly, he was left alone to make his own film, resisting efforts for more of a plot (producers wanted his character to get mixed up with gangsters. Thalburg pulled the same “taming” technique a few years later when the Marx Brothers signed with him. The Marxes, however, managed better than Buster to work around and through the sometimes insipid and always formulistic stories they were given.) In this one, after being smitten by a young woman (Marceline Day), Buster’s street photographer (“Tintypes. Ten Cents) hears how much can be made as a newsreel cameraman. He spends his savings on a used movie camera and goes to work trying to get a scoop, but fails each time and gets kicked out of the news office where his would-be girlfriend works. This film gives the lie to a couple of Buster Keaton commonplaces: first, the Great Stone Face nickname. Sure, Buster is not an emotive actor, but he can express a lot with his eyes. His face is never “stone.” Second, the Chaplin was the one who gave us pathos while Keaton gave us physical comedy. One viewing of “The Cameraman” should put that cliché to rest. An essential knockabout comedy from the very end of the Silent era. Buster Keaton and Marceline Day on a date at a public pool Dial “M” For Murder / Alfred Hitchcock (1954). Alfred Hitchcock was owing Warner Bros. a movie but had no project in development. He needed what he called a “run for cover” – something he could do quickly and easily to satisfy a contract. A popular Broadway mystery play by Frederick Knott was just the thing. Ray Milland, described (a little unfairly) on a Special Feature documentary as a “road show Cary Grant,” stars as Tony Windice, a former tennis champ who married Margot (Grace Kelly) for money and now plots her murder with an old school chum (Anthony Dawson). When things go wrong, Tony manages to frame Margot for a major crime. Leave it up to Inspector Hubbard (John Williams) to sort things out. Robert Cummings has the thankless role of Margot’s extramarital lover. He often takes heat for his performance but the role, as written, could have been played by just about anyone, as colorless as it is, especially when compared to the vividness of the other characters. Cummings does as well as just about anybody could with the part. To conclude: even whey Hitchcock is resting, he can still top most other movie product, including today’s. Hitch once blithely told a press conference the he could have phoned in “Dial M.” This was, of course, another of Hitchcock’s many put-ons. No one but Hitchcock, working at it, could have directed THIS Dial M For Murder. Picture on the right: Inspector Hubbard finds a clue. One of the very few obvious 3D shots that Hitchcock used in "Dial M." Nae-Bu-Ja-Deul (Inside Men) / Min-ho Woo (2015). Constantly intriguing award-winning South Korean crime drama that hits a little close to home in the Good Ol’ U. S. of A. A young prosecutor, Woo (Seung-woo Cho, "Assassination"), a man without connections and therefore no prospects of advancement, is determined to bring down a crime syndicate that combines organized crime, police corruption, the news media, multi-national financial institutions, and corrupt politicians. South Korean leading man Byung-hun Lee (The Magnificent Seven, I Saw The Devil, Joint Security Area) plays Ahn, a mid-level functionary in the mob who gets above himself and has his hand sawed off as a consequence. He has his own plan for revenge but teams up with Woo to bring down the high level criminals. Also starring Yun-shik Baek (Save The Green Planet) in the major role of a newspaper columnist who may be playing both sides of the street. South Korea has one of the most interesting and creative film industries. Highly recommended. Walk With Me / Marc J. Francis & Max Pugh (2017). Thich Nhát Hanh is a Vietnamese Zen Buddhist teacher who was not allowed to return to his native country because of his peace efforts during the Vietnam War. He now heads a monastery and retreat facility named Plum Village in the south of France. We are told that much by the opening credits but there is no further narration for the remainder of the film. Instead, we learn by watching how the monastery is run and some things about the practices of the monks. We listen while Hanh speaks. The second half of the documentary is a trip to the United States for a speaking tour. We follow a couple of American monks as they visit their families. About a dozen times, we hear Benedict Cumberbatch read a short passage in voice over from one of Master Hanh’s books. And that is about it. It is a meditative documentary rather than an educational one. It is something in the vein of the film of a Christian monastery, also in France, called Die Große Stille (Into Great Silence) (2005) which is an immersive experience in the lives of the residents. Both of these great films take patience because nothing “happens” in a traditional movie way. You just have to allow yourself to let go and flow with the spirit of each film. It is nice to see a quiet movie. …Continuing a watch straight through the 10 seasons of Doctor Who: New Series in anticipation of next year’s introduction of the 13th Doctor. S. 5, Ep. 6 “The Vampires Of Venice” May 8, 2010. Amy’s fiancé Rory (Arthur Darvill) joins the TARDIS crew as they travel to Venice in the 16th century only to find the city ruled by an alien race of vampires. S.5, Ep. 7 “Amy’s Choice” May 15, 2010. The Doctor visits Amy and Rory five years after they left the TARDIS. Rory is a doctor himself and Amy is preggers. Then they fall asleep and wake up back in the TADRIS. Toby Jones guest stars as the Dream Lord who gives them a deadly game. One of those times is a dream and one reality. They will face a deadly peril in both. If they die in the dream, they will wake up and be all right, but if they die in reality…they are dead. Wonderful. I have watched this story many times. The Dream Lord’s retort to an insult from The Doctor is one of my favorite quotes: “If you had any more tawdry quirks you could open up a Tawdry Quirk shop. The madcap vehicle, the cockamamie hair, the clothes designed by a first year fashion student…I’m surprised you don’t have a little purple space dog just to ram home what an intergalactic wag you are.” S.5, Ep. 8 & 9 “The Hungry Earth” and “Cold Blood” May 22 & 29, 2010. The Silurians from the classic series are introduced. The underground experience should be edge-of-the-seat, but I am curiously ho-hum about this two-parter. Rory departs the show but to tell you how would be major spoilage. S.5, Ep. 10 “Vincent And The Doctor” June 5, 2010. The Doctor and Amy meet Vincent Van Gogh. Together they defeat an invisible alien that only Vincent, in his madness, can see. A fan favorite that often shows up on lists of favorite episodes, but, again, I am ho-hum for the third week in a row.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 11, 2017 3:05:54 GMT
First Viewings...-Dunkirk (2017) (Dec 5th 2017) - 2/10 (killed it @ 50min due to boredom. with that said, it's kinda nice visually on some level but since the movie is boring, whatever it has going for it visually, that all goes out the window. with that said... my gut feeling prior to seeing it was not really positive but i gave it a chance because of Nolan. but Nolan's only movie of any real worth for me is... The Prestige (2006)(8/10 ; within my Top 58 movies)) -Pit and the Pendulum (1961) (Dec 5th 2017) - 3/10 (failure) -The Blood on Satan's Claw (1971) (Dec 5th 2017) - 2/10 (killed it about 40min-1hr into the movie due to boredom) -The Strange Vice of Mrs Wardh (1971) (i.e. Blade of the Ripper) (Dec 6th 2017) - 6/10 (this is my 3rd movie from the director and i like two out of the three. but with that said i prefer 'Your Vice Is a Locked Room and Only I Have the Key (1972)' a bit more. i have only seen each once so far but i expect Your Vice Is a Locked Room and Only I Have the Key (1972) to hold up a bit better on a re-watch in the future.) Re-watches...-Rush (2013) (Dec 10th 2017) - 7/10 (my 3rd viewing and it held steady. my favorite racing themed movie and within my Top 196 movies. Chris Hemsworth's #1 movie.) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. side note: recently, i finally decided to tweak my rating system a little. but it's only minor and felt right in that everything is exactly the same as before except instead of going, for example... 7.5-8/10, 8/10, 8-8.5/10, 8.5-9/10, 9/10 etc. it's now... 7.5-8/10, 8/10, 8-8.5/10, 9/10, 10/10. basically i just removed in between ratings for my 9/10 and 10/10's (since these are basically my cream of the crop ratings and i won't nit pick too much here) and only use in between ratings, when needed, for ratings in the 8/10 area and less. ------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Scarface (1983) - 7/10 (was a 10/10 for years up until my most recent viewing, which was, Dec 31st 2016. but i agree it's one of the directors best movies but for me it pretty much boils down to 1)Carlito's Way(9/10) 2)Mission Impossible(7.5-8/10) 3)Scarface(7/10)) -Rambo: First Blood Part II (1985) - 6/10 (but i never thought of it that way but your pretty much right with the whole 1st movie vs 2nd movie comments. still, at this point in time the whole series lost most of it's appeal for me as while i like the entire series it's only mildly.) Dunkirk (2017) One of the most engaging and thrilling films of the year for me and a top 10 war film, perhaps Nolans best film even. 8/10 -Rush (2013) 7-7.5 one of the directors best
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 11, 2017 3:09:10 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
NONE THIS WEEK REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Hell in the Pacific (1968, John Boorman) blu ray
This film is set during World War II with two opposing soliders played by Lee Marvin (Point Blank) and Toshiro Mifune (seven Samurai) stranded on a deserted island. The film almost has no dialogue and certainly no conversations between the two. The score is intense and some times a little over the top but I like it. I watched the version with the originally intended ending as I prefer it over the one that made it to theaters. 7.5/10 Valley Girl (1983, Martha Coolidge) tv
This film is often confused for a comedy and although there are some light-hearted moments, for the most part its a drama. It follows a romance between a girl from the valley and Randy (Nicolas Cage), a punk from the city. They are from different worlds and find love and are fighting to stay together in spite of her trendy, shallow friends. It has a great soundtrack, fun dialogue and generally holds up pretty well. 6/10 Scarface (1983, Brian De Palma) tvThis is the first time I have seen this in widescreen and high definition which certainly added a boost to the presentation. It still has some of the same structural and pacing problems but there are enough memorable scenes to make this one of the directors best films. 6/10 Rambo: First Blood Part II (1985, George P. Cosmatos) tv
This sequel to the classic original, First Blood (1982) feels like it set in a different world with a different tone. The original is quite serious and grounded and this is more of an over the top action film. It has a few fun moments but suffers from having the look and feel of 80's tv shows like the A Team. The score is at both iconic and way too overused and becomes irritating. 4.5/10 REPEAT TV VIEWING Battlestar Galactica (2004, Season One) blu ray
Superior television. Highly recommended Curb Your Enthusiasm (2017, Season Nine) tv
Not the best season of Curb but still a very respectable effort with a lot of great laughs. Recommended WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Hell in the Pacific BEST ACTOR: Lee Marvin - Hell in the Pacific BEST ACTRESS: Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio - Scarface BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshiro Mifune - Hell in the Pacific BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Michelle Pfeiffer - Scarface BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Conrad L. Hall - Hell in the Pacific BEST SCORE: Lalo Schifrin - Hell in the Pacific BEST DIRECTOR: John Boorman - Hell in the Pacific 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I mean to check out Hell in the Pacific. Yours: Scarface (1983) 8/10 I like it. Al Pacino is iconic in the role. Rambo: First Blood II 7/10 I haven't seen it in ages, I liked it as a kid, but I'm not sure how it would hold up. Mine: Murder on the Orient Express (2017) 5/10 The remake. Didn't like it much, I prefer the original. Maybe it didn't help that I knew the story (although there are some changes, I think). Hour of the Gun 8/10 It's a western with James Garner, about the aftermath of the O.K. Corral gunfight. John Sturges directed it. I like it, it's really well made, the cast is good, especially Jason Robards as Doc Hollyday. There's Robert Ryan too in it. The Time Machine (1960) 7/10 The original movie. It feels dated in part, but I enjoyed it. Some parts are really nice, visually. Regarding Henry 8/10 The Mike Nichols movie with Harrison Ford, I like it, it holds up well for me. Harrison is great. Hi, None of yours but I dont like the original express so wont be seeing the new one. Ive seen bits of hour of the gun.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 11, 2017 3:10:11 GMT
Saw "Valley Girl" way back when it was first released in '83. I don't remember much about it but I think I liked it. May have been the first time I saw Nic Cage. MINE THIS WEEK The Cameraman / Edward Sedgwick (1928). By 1927, Buster Keaton’s movie career as actor, director, and producer having ups-and-downs, to put it mildly. Often the critical and box office opinions of his films were diametrically opposite. If a film, for example, The General, was a big hit with critics then its revenue would fail to match expenses – which is why Buster signed a contract with MGM. He needed the financial protection of an established studio. But he ran into trouble with management, including Head of Production Irving Thalburg, who wanted to squeeze Buster’s improvisational style into MGM’s straitjacket of formula comedy. His first picture for them was “The Cameraman.” Mostly, he was left alone to make his own film, resisting efforts for more of a plot (producers wanted his character to get mixed up with gangsters. Thalburg pulled the same “taming” technique a few years later when the Marx Brothers signed with him. The Marxes, however, managed better than Buster to work around and through the sometimes insipid and always formulistic stories they were given.) In this one, after being smitten by a young woman (Marceline Day), Buster’s street photographer (“Tintypes. Ten Cents) hears how much can be made as a newsreel cameraman. He spends his savings on a used movie camera and goes to work trying to get a scoop, but fails each time and gets kicked out of the news office where his would-be girlfriend works. This film gives the lie to a couple of Buster Keaton commonplaces: first, the Great Stone Face nickname. Sure, Buster is not an emotive actor, but he can express a lot with his eyes. His face is never “stone.” Second, the Chaplin was the one who gave us pathos while Keaton gave us physical comedy. One viewing of “The Cameraman” should put that cliché to rest. An essential knockabout comedy from the very end of the Silent era. Buster Keaton and Marceline Day on a date at a public pool Dial “M” For Murder / Alfred Hitchcock (1954). Alfred Hitchcock was owing Warner Bros. a movie but had no project in development. He needed what he called a “run for cover” – something he could do quickly and easily to satisfy a contract. A popular Broadway mystery play by Frederick Knott was just the thing. Ray Milland, described (a little unfairly) on a Special Feature documentary as a “road show Cary Grant,” stars as Tony Windice, a former tennis champ who married Margot (Grace Kelly) for money and now plots her murder with an old school chum (Anthony Dawson). When things go wrong, Tony manages to frame Margot for a major crime. Leave it up to Inspector Hubbard (John Williams) to sort things out. Robert Cummings has the thankless role of Margot’s extramarital lover. He often takes heat for his performance but the role, as written, could have been played by just about anyone, as colorless as it is, especially when compared to the vividness of the other characters. Cummings does as well as just about anybody could with the part. To conclude: even whey Hitchcock is resting, he can still top most other movie product, including today’s. Hitch once blithely told a press conference the he could have phoned in “Dial M.” This was, of course, another of Hitchcock’s many put-ons. No one but Hitchcock, working at it, could have directed THIS Dial M For Murder. Picture on the right: Inspector Hubbard finds a clue. One of the very few obvious 3D shots that Hitchcock used in "Dial M." Nae-Bu-Ja-Deul (Inside Men) / Min-ho Woo (2015). Constantly intriguing award-winning South Korean crime drama that hits a little close to home in the Good Ol’ U. S. of A. A young prosecutor, Woo (Seung-woo Cho, "Assassination"), a man without connections and therefore no prospects of advancement, is determined to bring down a crime syndicate that combines organized crime, police corruption, the news media, multi-national financial institutions, and corrupt politicians. South Korean leading man Byung-hun Lee (The Magnificent Seven, I Saw The Devil, Joint Security Area) plays Ahn, a mid-level functionary in the mob who gets above himself and has his hand sawed off as a consequence. He has his own plan for revenge but teams up with Woo to bring down the high level criminals. Also starring Yun-shik Baek (Save The Green Planet) in the major role of a newspaper columnist who may be playing both sides of the street. South Korea has one of the most interesting and creative film industries. Highly recommended. Walk With Me / Marc J. Francis & Max Pugh (2017). Thich Nhát Hanh is a Vietnamese Zen Buddhist teacher who was not allowed to return to his native country because of his peace efforts during the Vietnam War. He now heads a monastery and retreat facility named Plum Village in the south of France. We are told that much by the opening credits but there is no further narration for the remainder of the film. Instead, we learn by watching how the monastery is run and some things about the practices of the monks. We listen while Hanh speaks. The second half of the documentary is a trip to the United States for a speaking tour. We follow a couple of American monks as they visit their families. About a dozen times, we hear Benedict Cumberbatch read a short passage in voice over from one of Master Hanh’s books. And that is about it. It is a meditative documentary rather than an educational one. It is something in the vein of the film of a Christian monastery, also in France, called Die Große Stille (Into Great Silence) (2005) which is an immersive experience in the lives of the residents. Both of these great films take patience because nothing “happens” in a traditional movie way. You just have to allow yourself to let go and flow with the spirit of each film. It is nice to see a quiet movie. …Continuing a watch straight through the 10 seasons of Doctor Who: New Series in anticipation of next year’s introduction of the 13th Doctor. S. 5, Ep. 6 “The Vampires Of Venice” May 8, 2010. Amy’s fiancé Rory (Arthur Darvill) joins the TARDIS crew as they travel to Venice in the 16th century only to find the city ruled by an alien race of vampires. S.5, Ep. 7 “Amy’s Choice” May 15, 2010. The Doctor visits Amy and Rory five years after they left the TARDIS. Rory is a doctor himself and Amy is preggers. Then they fall asleep and wake up back in the TADRIS. Toby Jones guest stars as the Dream Lord who gives them a deadly game. One of those times is a dream and one reality. They will face a deadly peril in both. If they die in the dream, they will wake up and be all right, but if they die in reality…they are dead. Wonderful. I have watched this story many times. The Dream Lord’s retort to an insult from The Doctor is one of my favorite quotes: “If you had any more tawdry quirks you could open up a Tawdry Quirk shop. The madcap vehicle, the cockamamie hair, the clothes designed by a first year fashion student…I’m surprised you don’t have a little purple space dog just to ram home what an intergalactic wag you are.” S.5, Ep. 8 & 9 “The Hungry Earth” and “Cold Blood” May 22 & 29, 2010. The Silurians from the classic series are introduced. The underground experience should be edge-of-the-seat, but I am curiously ho-hum about this two-parter. Rory departs the show but to tell you how would be major spoilage. S.5, Ep. 10 “Vincent And The Doctor” June 5, 2010. The Doctor and Amy meet Vincent Van Gogh. Together they defeat an invisible alien that only Vincent, in his madness, can see. A fan favorite that often shows up on lists of favorite episodes, but, again, I am ho-hum for the third week in a row. Hey Love Diam M for Murder, I have even seen it in 3D which Hitch originally and briefly released it in. Top 10 Hitch for me 8/10
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Dec 11, 2017 8:54:08 GMT
It seems that movie has been hit or miss with people i have seen talk about it. some praise it and others are in the ball park of myself. maybe not as bad as me, but a negative opinion of it overall.
but i guess using IMDb as a guideline it's got a 8.3/10 average, which is quite high. even in terms of the theaters it made $525mil worldwide ($188mil in USA) on $100mil budget. so it appears i am in the minority when is all said and done.
p.s. Apocalypse Now (1979) (8/10) is the only war-themed-movie-with-guns that stands out for me at this point in time as it's within my Top 58 movies.
it would be my clear cut #1 movie from the director (Ron Howard) and i have seen a fair portion of the movies he directed.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 11, 2017 10:51:35 GMT
It seems that movie has been hit or miss with people i have seen talk about it. some praise it and others are in the ball park of myself. maybe not as bad as me, but a negative opinion of it overall. but i guess using IMDb as a guideline it's got a 8.3/10 average, which is quite high. even in terms of the theaters it made $525mil worldwide ($188mil in USA) on $100mil budget. so it appears i am in the minority when is all said and done. p.s. Apocalypse Now (1979) (8/10) is the only war-themed-movie-with-guns that stands out for me at this point in time as it's within my Top 58 movies. it would be my clear cut #1 movie from the director (Ron Howard) and i have seen a fair portion of the movies he directed. Yeah dunkirk is one of the better reviewed movies of the year, I have not come across anyone who outright didnt lilke it. Ron Howard is very hit and Miss, his best for me being Rush and Frost/Nixon
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Dec 11, 2017 10:53:07 GMT
Hello Dark,
Yours: Scarface 5/10
It's been a while, i'd heard a lot about it so gave it a go and remember being bored in too many places
Rambo: First Blood Part II 4/10 Such a let down after the fantastic first film
Mine: 1) Deuce Bigalow: Male Gigolo 1999 (5/10)
It wasn't bad but it wasn't great, it had a few funny moments.
2) A Christmas Carol 2009 (4/10)
The artwork was good but i wasn't keen on the animation and quite a few of the characters. It didn't absolutely stink but it was less than ok
3) Night of the Living Dead 1968 (5/10)
Well made for the budget. Duane Jones is good but the rest of the cast are far from good but for what its supposed to be it does ok.
4) Fanny and Alexander 1982 (4/10)
Well that was mostly about nothing in particular. Well made but pointless.
5) Fast Times at Ridgemont High 1982 (7/10)
I enjoyed this. It captures what its like to be a teenager pretty well.
6) Dawn of the Dead 1978 (6/10)
Much better quality than the first 10 years before. Pretty good.
7) The City of Lost Children 1995 (6/10)
Very well shot with great sets but it was a bit too oddball for me
8) Day of the Dead 1985 (7/10)
The best so far with some realistically gruesome effects.
9) La Strada 1954 (5/10)
Not bad, the best i've seen of Fellini and the first i've not thought about turning off.
10) Escape from L.A. 1996 (5/10)
About as good as the first but with dodgy sets and effects
11) Deuce Bigalow: European Gigolo 2005 (4/10)
This tries too hard to be funny and fails
12) The English Patient 1996 (6/10)
Way too long. Fiennes is good but i didn't take to Scott Thomas so didn't particularly care what about what happened.
13) The Do-Over 2016 (7/10)
Sandler and Spade work well together in this and are very funny in places. The story gets a bit ridiculous towards the end but i still enjoyed it and thought it was worth a watch
14) A Few Good Men 1992 (8/10)
Great performances by Cruise and Nicholson. I enjoyed this a lot and it made me want to find some more court drama films.
15) Gangs of Wasseypur Part 2 2012 (7/10)
I watched part 1 a few weeks ago and thought it showed promise. Part 2 is pretty full on and requires a fair bit of attention to follow it but for an Indian action film its good and was worth the watch.
16) Dragnet 1987 (4/10)
The second Tom Hanks film i've not liked after Bonfire of the Vanities. Aykroyd is annoying throughout.
17) Ex Machina 2014 (7/10)
I watched this on a recommendation and whilst worth a watch i didn't think it was amazing. The ending felt rushed and certainly could have been done better.
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Dec 11, 2017 11:00:13 GMT
The Foreigner Jackie Chan goes all Rambo and takes revenge on Irish terrorists that killed his daughter. I like Chan and hate Irish terrorists..so that was good. Overall not too bad for a "serious" Chan movie.
Justice League Oh sweet lord it was poor.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 11, 2017 11:10:13 GMT
Hello Dark, Yours: Scarface 5/10
It's been a while, i'd heard a lot about it so gave it a go and remember being bored in too many places Rambo: First Blood Part II 4/10
Such a let down after the fantastic first film Mine: 1) Deuce Bigalow: Male Gigolo 1999 (5/10)
It wasn't bad but it wasn't great, it had a few funny moments. 2) A Christmas Carol 2009 (4/10)
The artwork was good but i wasn't keen on the animation and quite a few of the characters. It didn't absolutely stink but it was less than ok 3) Night of the Living Dead 1968 (5/10)
Well made for the budget. Duane Jones is good but the rest of the cast are far from good but for what its supposed to be it does ok. 4) Fanny and Alexander 1982 (4/10)
Well that was mostly about nothing in particular. Well made but pointless. 5) Fast Times at Ridgemont High 1982 (7/10)
I enjoyed this. It captures what its like to be a teenager pretty well. 6) Dawn of the Dead 1978 (6/10)
Much better quality than the first 10 years before. Pretty good. 7) The City of Lost Children 1995 (6/10)
Very well shot with great sets but it was a bit too oddball for me 8) Day of the Dead 1985 (7/10)
The best so far with some realistically gruesome effects. 9) La Strada 1954 (5/10)
Not bad, the best i've seen of Fellini and the first i've not thought about turning off. 10) Escape from L.A. 1996 (5/10)
About as good as the first but with dodgy sets and effects 11) Deuce Bigalow: European Gigolo 2005 (4/10)
This tries too hard to be funny and fails 12) The English Patient 1996 (6/10)
Way too long. Fiennes is good but i didn't take to Scott Thomas so didn't particularly care what about what happened. 13) The Do-Over 2016 (7/10)
Sandler and Spade work well together in this and are very funny in places. The story gets a bit ridiculous towards the end but i still enjoyed it and thought it was worth a watch 14) A Few Good Men 1992 (8/10)
Great performances by Cruise and Nicholson. I enjoyed this a lot and it made me want to find some more court drama films. 15) Gangs of Wasseypur Part 2 2012 (7/10)
I watched part 1 a few weeks ago and thought it showed promise. Part 2 is pretty full on and requires a fair bit of attention to follow it but for an Indian action film its good and was worth the watch. 16) Dragnet 1987 (4/10)
The second Tom Hanks film i've not liked after Bonfire of the Vanities. Aykroyd is annoying throughout. 17) Ex Machina 2014 (7/10)
I watched this on a recommendation and whilst worth a watch i didn't think it was amazing. The ending felt rushed and certainly could have been done better. Hey 1) Deuce Bigalow: Male Gigolo 1999 (3/10) 3) Night of the Living Dead 1968 (6.5/10) 5) Fast Times at Ridgemont High 1982 (6.5/10) 6) Dawn of the Dead 1978 (7/10) 8) Day of the Dead 1985 (7/10) 9) La Strada 1954 (6.5/10) 10) Escape from L.A. 1996 (2/10) I love the first, this was a turd 14) A Few Good Men 1992 (6.5/10) 16) Dragnet 1987 (4/10) 17) Ex Machina 2014 (7/10)
|
|