|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 10, 2017 5:34:49 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
NONE THIS WEEK REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Hell in the Pacific (1968, John Boorman) blu ray
This film is set during World War II with two opposing soliders played by Lee Marvin (Point Blank) and Toshiro Mifune (seven Samurai) stranded on a deserted island. The film almost has no dialogue and certainly no conversations between the two. The score is intense and some times a little over the top but I like it. I watched the version with the originally intended ending as I prefer it over the one that made it to theaters. 7.5/10 Valley Girl (1983, Martha Coolidge) tv
This film is often confused for a comedy and although there are some light-hearted moments, for the most part its a drama. It follows a romance between a girl from the valley and Randy (Nicolas Cage), a punk from the city. They are from different worlds and find love and are fighting to stay together in spite of her trendy, shallow friends. It has a great soundtrack, fun dialogue and generally holds up pretty well. 6/10 Scarface (1983, Brian De Palma) tvThis is the first time I have seen this in widescreen and high definition which certainly added a boost to the presentation. It still has some of the same structural and pacing problems but there are enough memorable scenes to make this one of the directors best films. 6/10 Rambo: First Blood Part II (1985, George P. Cosmatos) tv
This sequel to the classic original, First Blood (1982) feels like it set in a different world with a different tone. The original is quite serious and grounded and this is more of an over the top action film. It has a few fun moments but suffers from having the look and feel of 80's tv shows like the A Team. The score is at both iconic and way too overused and becomes irritating. 4.5/10 REPEAT TV VIEWING Battlestar Galactica (2004, Season One) blu ray
Superior television. Highly recommended Curb Your Enthusiasm (2017, Season Nine) tv
Not the best season of Curb but still a very respectable effort with a lot of great laughs. Recommended WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Hell in the Pacific BEST ACTOR: Lee Marvin - Hell in the Pacific BEST ACTRESS: Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio - Scarface BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshiro Mifune - Hell in the Pacific BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Michelle Pfeiffer - Scarface BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Conrad L. Hall - Hell in the Pacific BEST SCORE: Lalo Schifrin - Hell in the Pacific BEST DIRECTOR: John Boorman - Hell in the Pacific 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 10, 2017 6:07:24 GMT
YOURS
Valley Girl - 5.5/10
Scarface - 9/10
MINE
The Disaster Artist (2017 James Franco) - 7/10
Meet Dave (2008 Brian Robbins) - 5/10
The LEGO Ninjago Movie (2017 Charlie Bean, Paul Fisher & Bob Logan) - 6.5/10
Switch (1991 Blake Edwards) - 6/10
Still of the Night (1982 Robert Benton) - 4/10
A Thousand Words (2012 Brian Robbins) - 5/10
Brimstone (2016 Martin Koolhoven) - 6.5/10
Doc Hollywood (1991 Michael Caton-Jones) - 5/10
The French Lieutenant's Woman (1981 Karel Reisz) - 7/10
The Foreigner (2017 Martin Campbell) - 5.5/10
Secret Admirer (1985 David Greenwalt) - 6.5/10
Re-watches
Johnny Handsome (1989 Walter Hill) - 7/10
Coming to America (1988 John Landis) - 6/10
The Nutty Professor (1996 Tom Shadyac) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Disaster Artist
BEST ACTOR - James Franco (The Disaster Artist)
BEST ACTRESS - Ellen Barkin (Switch)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Guy Pearce (Brimstone)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Meryl Streep (The French Lieutenant's Woman)
BEST DIRECTOR - James Franco (The Disaster Artist)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The French Lieutenant's Woman
BEST SCORE - Brimstone
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 10, 2017 7:36:04 GMT
YOURS Valley Girl - 5.5/10 Scarface - 9/10 MINE The Disaster Artist (2017 James Franco) - 7/10 Meet Dave (2008 Brian Robbins) - 5/10 The LEGO Ninjago Movie (2017 Charlie Bean, Paul Fisher & Bob Logan) - 6.5/10 Switch (1991 Blake Edwards) - 6/10 Still of the Night (1982 Robert Benton) - 4/10 A Thousand Words (2012 Brian Robbins) - 5/10 Brimstone (2016 Martin Koolhoven) - 6.5/10 Doc Hollywood (1991 Michael Caton-Jones) - 5/10 The French Lieutenant's Woman (1981 Karel Reisz) - 7/10 The Foreigner (2017 Martin Campbell) - 5.5/10 Secret Admirer (1985 David Greenwalt) - 6.5/10 Re-watches Johnny Handsome (1989 Walter Hill) - 7/10 Coming to America (1988 John Landis) - 6/10 The Nutty Professor (1996 Tom Shadyac) - 7/10 Film Awards BEST PICTURE - The Disaster Artist BEST ACTOR - James Franco (The Disaster Artist) BEST ACTRESS - Ellen Barkin (Switch) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Guy Pearce (Brimstone) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Meryl Streep (The French Lieutenant's Woman) BEST DIRECTOR - James Franco (The Disaster Artist) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The French Lieutenant's Woman BEST SCORE - Brimstone Glad you liked the disaster artist, same score as me A Thousand Words (2012 Brian Robbins) - 5.5/10 Doc Hollywood (1991 Michael Caton-Jones) - 5.5/10 Secret Admirer (1985 David Greenwalt) - 5.5/10 Johnny Handsome (1989 Walter Hill) - 6/10 Coming to America (1988 John Landis) - 7/10 The Nutty Professor (1996 Tom Shadyac) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 10, 2017 8:32:52 GMT
YOURS Valley Girl - 5.5/10 Scarface - 9/10 MINE The Disaster Artist (2017 James Franco) - 7/10 Meet Dave (2008 Brian Robbins) - 5/10 The LEGO Ninjago Movie (2017 Charlie Bean, Paul Fisher & Bob Logan) - 6.5/10 Switch (1991 Blake Edwards) - 6/10 Still of the Night (1982 Robert Benton) - 4/10 A Thousand Words (2012 Brian Robbins) - 5/10 Brimstone (2016 Martin Koolhoven) - 6.5/10 Doc Hollywood (1991 Michael Caton-Jones) - 5/10 The French Lieutenant's Woman (1981 Karel Reisz) - 7/10 The Foreigner (2017 Martin Campbell) - 5.5/10 Secret Admirer (1985 David Greenwalt) - 6.5/10 Re-watches Johnny Handsome (1989 Walter Hill) - 7/10 Coming to America (1988 John Landis) - 6/10 The Nutty Professor (1996 Tom Shadyac) - 7/10 Film Awards BEST PICTURE - The Disaster Artist BEST ACTOR - James Franco (The Disaster Artist) BEST ACTRESS - Ellen Barkin (Switch) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Guy Pearce (Brimstone) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Meryl Streep (The French Lieutenant's Woman) BEST DIRECTOR - James Franco (The Disaster Artist) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The French Lieutenant's Woman BEST SCORE - Brimstone Glad you liked the disaster artist, same score as me A Thousand Words (2012 Brian Robbins) - 5.5/10 Doc Hollywood (1991 Michael Caton-Jones) - 5.5/10 Secret Admirer (1985 David Greenwalt) - 5.5/10 Johnny Handsome (1989 Walter Hill) - 6/10 Coming to America (1988 John Landis) - 7/10 The Nutty Professor (1996 Tom Shadyac) - 6/10 Johnny Handsome is one of Walter Hill's few good movies imo. My updated Walter Hill ranking. 1. 48 Hrs. - 7/10 2. Southern Comfort - 7/10 3. Extreme Prejudice - 7/10 4. Johnny Handsome - 7/10 5. Trespass - 6.5/10 6. Red Heat - 6/10 7. Hard Times - 6/10 8. The Driver - 6/10 9. The Warriors - 6/10 10. Geronimo: An American Legend - 6/10 11. Wild Bill - 5.5/10 12. Brewster's Millions - 5.5/10 13. Undisputed - 5.5/10 14. The Long Riders - 5.5/10 15. Another 48 Hrs. - 5.5/10 16. Last Man Standing - 5/10 17. Bullet to the Head - 4.5/10 18. Supernova - 3.5/10 19. Streets of Fire - 3.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 10, 2017 8:40:20 GMT
Hell in the Pacific - Marvin and Mifune are a fun duo. 7/10
Scarface - one of my favorites. Pacino is brilliant. 9.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Three O'Clock High (1987, Phil Joanou) In this one a nerd get himself in hot water with a bully, who challenges him to a fight after school. I really didn't expect to like this one as much as I did, but it was a lot of fun. It's well acted, has really good cinematography, a good score from Tangerine Dream, and I liked the different directions the story went. 8/10
Who is Harry Kellerman and Why is He Saying Those Terrible Things About Me? (1971, Ulu Grosbard) This one is a pretty strange film, that didn't quite work for me. Dustin Hoffman and Barbara Harris are both really good and it has a lot of good parts, but I found the structure of it a bit confusing at times. 6.5/10
The Fisher King (1991, Terry Gilliam) A former radio DJ, who is suicidally despondent after a terrible mistake finds redemption is a deranged homeless man. Jeff Bridges is great as the lead and Robin Williams and Mercedes Ruehl add very strong support. The film has an interesting story and it went to some interesting places. It's the main trio that really makes it special though. 7.5/10
Stronger (2017, David Gordon Green) This one is based on the true story of Jeff Bauman who lost both legs in the Boston Marathon bombing. Jake Gyllenhaal delivers a fantastic performance and Tatiana Maslany and Miranda Richardson are also really good. The film has a nice emotional core to it, but it's the acting that makes it work so well. 7.5/10
White Men Can't Jump (1992, Ron Shelton) This one is about to basketball hustlers, one black and one white, that team up. Woody Harrelson and Wesley Snipes are both really good and have strong chemistry together and Rosie Perez chips in nicely as well. The film is funny and entertaining, but also has some strong dramatic moments as well. I really enjoyed this one. 7.5/10
Mother! (2017, Darren Aronofsky) Aronsofsky's latest effort has been met with very mixed reviews, so I was looking forward to what my take on it would be. I ended up loving it. Jennifer Lawrence is fantastic here and Javier Bardem is pretty damn good too. The film has great sound design, great set design, is well shot, but more than anything I just found it to be a fascinating and thought provoking film that had me gripped right from the start. 8.5/10
Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017, Craig S. Zahler) Vince Vaughn stars as a former boxer, turned drug runner that lands in prison. Vaughn is really good here and the story went to some interesting places. This is one of those that I felt got better and better as it went along. The violence in the film is brutal, but it fit the story well. I liked this one a lot. 8/10
Blade (1998, Stephen Norrington) Based on the Marvel character, this one is about a half human, half vampire, who hunts and kills vampires. Wesley Snipes is pretty badass here and the story is pretty cool. The CGI is pretty poor, but there are some nice practical effects and overall it's a pretty fun movie. 7/10
Blade II (2002, Guillermo del Toro) I actually ended up liking this one slightly more than the first one. It's just a bit more fun in my opinion. Snipes is even more badass here, the action scenes are pretty cool, and there are some fun new characters. 7/10
Blade: Trinity (2004, David S. Goyer) A big step down from the first two. Snipes is still pretty good and Ryan Reynolds provides some entertainment by doing his usual schtick, but the film isn't nearly as fun as he first two, has a terrible version of Dracula, and is just kind of stupid overall. It has its moments though. 5/10
Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992, Chris Columbus) This sequel to the Christmas classic is basically the same movie, just in a different location. It's entertaining, but it's just too similar to the first one and I didn't care for the stuff with the pigeon lady. 6/10
Detective Story (1951, William Wyler) This one centers around a hard-nosed cop and takes place over the course of a single day inside the 21st precinct squad room. Kirk Douglas delivers a great performance and he's surrounded by a strong supporting cast, who play some memorable characters. I liked the story and the places it went and the film is nicely paced. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Saving Private Ryan (1998, Steven Spielberg) Third viewing and I liked it a bit more than before. Tom Hanks is really good and the rest of the cast is pretty good too. It's well shot, has a good score, an interesting storyline, and some terrific battle sequences. It shines in the quieter moments too though. 8.5/10
Home Alone (1990, Chris Columbus) I enjoyed this one even more this time around. It's just a fun movie with some good laughs and a good amount of heart too. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Saving Private Ryan BEST ACTOR - Jake Gyllenhaal (Stronger) BEST ACTRESS - Jennifer Lawrence (Mother!) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Javier Bardem (Mother!) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Mercedes Ruehl (The Fisher King) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Janusz Kaminski (Saving Private Ryan) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Home Alone) BEST SCRIPT - Darren Aronofsky (Mother!) BEST DIRECTOR - Steven Spielberg (Saving Private Ryan)
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Dec 10, 2017 9:12:11 GMT
Yours: Valley Girl - 5/10 Scarface - 7/10 Rambo: First Blood Part II - 10/10
Mine: All first time views. Not a good week for me.
Transformers: The Last Knight (2017) - 5/10 - Blu Ray For me the whole Transformer sersies has just been OK. And this one is just OK as well.
A Christmas Story 2 (2012) - 4/10 - DVD Well It was not as bad a I thought it was going to be but its still pretty lame. Just stick with the original.
Arrival (2016) - 4/10 - DVD This was a huge hit but I fail to see why. The actors are good but nothing exciting happens in it. Just a basic making contact with aliens films. And the look of the aliems are really just octopuses. Overrated.
A Distant Thunder (2005) - 1/10 - DVD I got this DVD from a pawn shop for a buck. It looked like a standard horror flick. First of all the movie only runs for 35 minutes and it was just some Christian propaganda discused as a horror film.
Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) - 2/10 - DVD Well acted but horribly boring indie pic.
Rites of Passage (1999) - 2/10 - DVD Forgetable thriller.
The Blood of Jesus (1941) - 1/10 - DVD Laughable.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 10, 2017 10:36:22 GMT
Johnny Handsome is one of Walter Hill's few good movies imo. My updated Walter Hill ranking. 1. 48 Hrs. - 7/10 2. Southern Comfort - 7/10 3. Extreme Prejudice - 7/10 4. Johnny Handsome - 7/10 5. Trespass - 6.5/10 6. Red Heat - 6/10 7. Hard Times - 6/10 8. The Driver - 6/10 9. The Warriors - 6/10 10. Geronimo: An American Legend - 6/10 11. Wild Bill - 5.5/10 12. Brewster's Millions - 5.5/10 13. Undisputed - 5.5/10 14. The Long Riders - 5.5/10 15. Another 48 Hrs. - 5.5/10 16. Last Man Standing - 5/10 17. Bullet to the Head - 4.5/10 18. Supernova - 3.5/10 19. Streets of Fire - 3.5/10 1. The Driver 8.5 2. 48 Hours 7.5 3. Crossroads 7-7.5 4. Warriors 7 5. Red Heat 7 6. Hard Times 7 7. Brewsters Millions 7 8. Another 48 Hours 6-6.5 9. Johnny Handome 6 10. Southern Comfort 5.5 11. Last Man Standing 5 12. Trespass 5 13. The Long Riders 5 14. Bullet to the Head 4 15. Streets of Fire 3
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 10, 2017 10:42:50 GMT
Hell in the Pacific - Marvin and Mifune are a fun duo. 7/10 Scarface - one of my favorites. Pacino is brilliant. 9.5/10 First Time Viewings: Three O'Clock High (1987, Phil Joanou) In this one a nerd get himself in hot water with a bully, who challenges him to a fight after school. I really didn't expect to like this one as much as I did, but it was a lot of fun. It's well acted, has really good cinematography, a good score from Tangerine Dream, and I liked the different directions the story went. 8/10 Who is Harry Kellerman and Why is He Saying Those Terrible Things About Me? (1971, Ulu Grosbard) This one is a pretty strange film, that didn't quite work for me. Dustin Hoffman and Barbara Harris are both really good and it has a lot of good parts, but I found the structure of it a bit confusing at times. 6.5/10 The Fisher King (1991, Terry Gilliam) A former radio DJ, who is suicidally despondent after a terrible mistake finds redemption is a deranged homeless man. Jeff Bridges is great as the lead and Robin Williams and Mercedes Ruehl add very strong support. The film has an interesting story and it went to some interesting places. It's the main trio that really makes it special though. 7.5/10 Stronger (2017, David Gordon Green) This one is based on the true story of Jeff Bauman who lost both legs in the Boston Marathon bombing. Jake Gyllenhaal delivers a fantastic performance and Tatiana Maslany and Miranda Richardson are also really good. The film has a nice emotional core to it, but it's the acting that makes it work so well. 7.5/10 White Men Can't Jump (1992, Ron Shelton) This one is about to basketball hustlers, one black and one white, that team up. Woody Harrelson and Wesley Snipes are both really good and have strong chemistry together and Rosie Perez chips in nicely as well. The film is funny and entertaining, but also has some strong dramatic moments as well. I really enjoyed this one. 7.5/10 Mother! (2017, Darren Aronofsky) Aronsofsky's latest effort has been met with very mixed reviews, so I was looking forward to what my take on it would be. I ended up loving it. Jennifer Lawrence is fantastic here and Javier Bardem is pretty damn good too. The film has great sound design, great set design, is well shot, but more than anything I just found it to be a fascinating and thought provoking film that had me gripped right from the start. 8.5/10 Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017, Craig S. Zahler) Vince Vaughn stars as a former boxer, turned drug runner that lands in prison. Vaughn is really good here and the story went to some interesting places. This is one of those that I felt got better and better as it went along. The violence in the film is brutal, but it fit the story well. I liked this one a lot. 8/10 Blade (1998, Stephen Norrington) Based on the Marvel character, this one is about a half human, half vampire, who hunts and kills vampires. Wesley Snipes is pretty badass here and the story is pretty cool. The CGI is pretty poor, but there are some nice practical effects and overall it's a pretty fun movie. 7/10 Blade II (2002, Guillermo del Toro) I actually ended up liking this one slightly more than the first one. It's just a bit more fun in my opinion. Snipes is even more badass here, the action scenes are pretty cool, and there are some fun new characters. 7/10 Blade: Trinity (2004, David S. Goyer) A big step down from the first two. Snipes is still pretty good and Ryan Reynolds provides some entertainment by doing his usual schtick, but the film isn't nearly as fun as he first two, has a terrible version of Dracula, and is just kind of stupid overall. It has its moments though. 5/10 Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992, Chris Columbus) This sequel to the Christmas classic is basically the same movie, just in a different location. It's entertaining, but it's just too similar to the first one and I didn't care for the stuff with the pigeon lady. 6/10 Detective Story (1951, William Wyler) This one centers around a hard-nosed cop and takes place over the course of a single day inside the 21st precinct squad room. Kirk Douglas delivers a great performance and he's surrounded by a strong supporting cast, who play some memorable characters. I liked the story and the places it went and the film is nicely paced. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Saving Private Ryan (1998, Steven Spielberg) Third viewing and I liked it a bit more than before. Tom Hanks is really good and the rest of the cast is pretty good too. It's well shot, has a good score, an interesting storyline, and some terrific battle sequences. It shines in the quieter moments too though. 8.5/10 Home Alone (1990, Chris Columbus) I enjoyed this one even more this time around. It's just a fun movie with some good laughs and a good amount of heart too. 7.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Saving Private Ryan BEST ACTOR - Jake Gyllenhaal (Stronger) BEST ACTRESS - Jennifer Lawrence (Mother!) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Javier Bardem (Mother!) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Mercedes Ruehl (The Fisher King) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Janusz Kaminski (Saving Private Ryan) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Home Alone) BEST SCRIPT - Darren Aronofsky (Mother!) BEST DIRECTOR - Steven Spielberg (Saving Private Ryan) Hey Im surprised neither you or Movieman have seen Rambo 2 Three O'Clock High (1987, Phil Joanou) Im glad you both liked this after my hearty recommendation 7.5/10 Who is Harry Kellerman and Why is He Saying Those Terrible Things About Me? (1971, Ulu Grosbard) I have some interest in this one The Fisher King (1991, Terry Gilliam) Its been a really long time but I was so so on it 6/10 Stronger (2017, David Gordon Green) Ill catch this on tv sometime White Men Can't Jump (1992, Ron Shelton) A classic 7.5/10 Mother! (2017, Darren Aronofsky) Oh wow, I mustve forgotten you hadnt seen this yet, Im glad you liked it. It has stayed with me more than a lot of films this year 7/10 Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017, Craig S. Zahler) 7/10 Blade (1998, Stephen Norrington) Wow crazy you hadnt seen this before either, its the best of the three Blade films 7.5/10 Blade II (2002, Guillermo del Toro) Pretty fun but loses the real world setting parts 6.5/10 Blade: Trinity (2004, David S. Goyer) 5/10 Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992, Chris Columbus) 7/10 Detective Story (1951, William Wyler) I have interest Repeat Viewings: Saving Private Ryan (1998, Steven Spielberg) I like the beginning and the end battles.. the rest is a bit too hollywood for me 6.5/10 Home Alone (1990, Chris Columbus) 7.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 10, 2017 10:44:33 GMT
Yours: Valley Girl - 5/10 Scarface - 7/10 Rambo: First Blood Part II - 10/10 Mine: All first time views. Not a good week for me. Transformers: The Last Knight (2017) - 5/10 - Blu RayFor me the whole Transformer sersies has just been OK. And this one is just OK as well. A Christmas Story 2 (2012) - 4/10 - DVDWell It was not as bad a I thought it was going to be but its still pretty lame. Just stick with the original. Arrival (2016) - 4/10 - DVDThis was a huge hit but I fail to see why. The actors are good but nothing exciting happens in it. Just a basic making contact with aliens films. And the look of the aliems are really just octopuses. Overrated. A Distant Thunder (2005) - 1/10 - DVDI got this DVD from a pawn shop for a buck. It looked like a standard horror flick. First of all the movie only runs for 35 minutes and it was just some Christian propaganda discused as a horror film. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) - 2/10 - DVDWell acted but horribly boring indie pic. Rites of Passage (1999) - 2/10 - DVDForgetable thriller. The Blood of Jesus (1941) - 1/10 - DVDLaughable. Transformers: The Last Knight (2017) - I dont imagine I will intentionally see this Arrival (2016) - 6/10 Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) - 5/10
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Dec 10, 2017 11:44:54 GMT
The Impossible (2012) 10/10 - Incredibly amazing story and moving film! Tom Holland's performance was one of the best things in the movie. He should have been nominated an Oscar instead of Watts. Surprisingly he wasn't, but he was by far better than Watts. New in my top 100.
The Hangover Part II (2011) 8.5/10 - The first one is absolutely hilarious, but I thought this one's still pretty funny. SPOILER: The only thing made me disturbing is that Chinese teenager was losing his finger and not knowing how it happened, but he was thinking that it's okay. I would literally get crazy if I was him.
Bates Motel (2013-7) 10/10 - Oh, I finally finished this show! As a huge fan of Hitchcock's Psycho, I thought this show was absolutely f-cking brilliant. This one's creepy and successful show! Extremely nice cast, great storyline, such a brilliant performances by Vera Farmiga and Freddie Highmore who deserved their Emmys to win. That one episode with the shower scene is absolutely brilliant episode, best episode of the show. It's well shot, excellent written! I'm going to miss this show, especially the performances by a main actors.
The Babysitter (2017) 8.5/10 - Pretty funny bloody movie! That lesbian kiss scene was really cool though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 10, 2017 11:50:48 GMT
The Impossible (2012) 10/10 - Incredibly amazing story and moving film! Tom Holland's performance was one of the best things in the movie. He should have been nominated an Oscar instead of Watts. Surprisingly he wasn't, but he was by far better than Watts. New in my top 100. The Hangover Part II (2011) 8.5/10 - The first one is absolutely hilarious, but I thought this one's still pretty funny. SPOILER: The only thing made me disturbing is that Chinese teenager was losing his finger and not knowing how it happened, but he was thinking that it's okay. I would literally get crazy if I was him. Bates Motel (2013-7) 10/10 - Oh, I finally finished this show! As a huge fan of Hitchcock's Psycho, I thought this show was absolutely f-cking brilliant. This one's creepy and successful show! Extremely nice cast, great storyline, such a brilliant performances by Vera Farmiga and Freddie Highmore who deserved their Emmys to win. That one episode with the shower scene is absolutely brilliant episode, best episode of the show. It's well shot, excellent written! I'm going to miss this show, especially the performances by a main actors. The Babysitter (2017) 8.5/10 - Pretty funny bloody movie! That lesbian kiss scene was really cool though. Hangover 2 - 3/10 unfunny and mean spirited bates motel - enjoyed first two seasons but hAvnt got to the rest yet
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 10, 2017 13:07:33 GMT
Yours: Scarface - 8/10 Rambo: First Blood Part II - 7/10, a fun sequel but I can see where you're comin from for it being much different Mine: First Time Viewings:Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984) - Online I think I know that you saw this a few weeks ago and said you didn't like it, but for me, being a fan of slashers, I enjoyed it a lot. I really felt for the killer Billy Chapman because of the tragic backstory. As for the sequels, I'm not so sure about them. I've heard most of them, if not all, are terrible. But I heard the remake was not all bad. 8/10Black Christmas (1974) - Stream Before Halloween and Silent Night, Deadly Night, we had another holiday-themed horror movie released the same year as the original Texas Chain Saw Massacre. I like this movie for being more tension built rather than gore and guts (like Halloween and TCM) and the ending was scary as hell. I won't spoil it but it will leave you shocked. Though, I think I had more fun with SNDN as a Christmas horror film, but this might be a much better movie. 8/10Reservoir Dogs (1992) - DVD A low-budgeted classic and a good start for Quentin Tarantino. Glad I got around this one too. 8/10V for Vendetta (2005) - DVD Great and fun action film about the horrors of terrorism with some fine acting. V himself is also a very intriguing and interesting character. 8/10The Wedding Singer (1998) - DVD One of Adam Sandler's better - if not one of his BEST - movies. It was fun seeing him and the movie set in the mid-80's, which added to the film's witty tone. And his character is actually very likeable and funny. Although it does have some of the quirks that would always show up in Sandler's other works, but this is one of the earlier ones. I also kinda like Billy Madison and Happy Gilmore. 7/10Repeat Viewings:Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth (1992) - DVD I've seen all the Hellraiser movies and I just got the 6-film collection that features parts 3-8. So I just decided to take the time to watch them all throughout the week, the good and bad. If you wanna know my thoughts on each of them you can check out my list ranking on IMDb: www.imdb.com/list/ls062056001/ You'll see why I have rated them as they are. 7/10Hellraier: Bloodline (1996) - DVD 6.5/10Hellraiser: Inferno (2000) - DVD 7/10Hellraiser: Hellseeker (2002) - DVD 5.5/10Hellraiser: Deader (2005) - DVD 6/10Hellraiser: Hellworld (2005) - DVD 5/10Gremlins (1984) - DVD A classic and a personal favourite of mine younger. Just so much fun and it would be appropriate watching this because it did take place during the Christmas season. But even then, it can still be watched any other time of the year! 8/10
|
|
phorlanx
Freshman
@phorlanx
Posts: 84
Likes: 22
|
Post by phorlanx on Dec 10, 2017 15:07:31 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
NONE THIS WEEK REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Hell in the Pacific (1968, John Boorman) blu ray
This film is set during World War II with two opposing soliders played by Lee Marvin (Point Blank) and Toshiro Mifune (seven Samurai) stranded on a deserted island. The film almost has no dialogue and certainly no conversations between the two. The score is intense and some times a little over the top but I like it. I watched the version with the originally intended ending as I prefer it over the one that made it to theaters. 7.5/10 Valley Girl (1983, Martha Coolidge) tv
This film is often confused for a comedy and although there are some light-hearted moments, for the most part its a drama. It follows a romance between a girl from the valley and Randy (Nicolas Cage), a punk from the city. They are from different worlds and find love and are fighting to stay together in spite of her trendy, shallow friends. It has a great soundtrack, fun dialogue and generally holds up pretty well. 6/10 Scarface (1983, Brian De Palma) tvThis is the first time I have seen this in widescreen and high definition which certainly added a boost to the presentation. It still has some of the same structural and pacing problems but there are enough memorable scenes to make this one of the directors best films. 6/10 Rambo: First Blood Part II (1985, George P. Cosmatos) tv
This sequel to the classic original, First Blood (1982) feels like it set in a different world with a different tone. The original is quite serious and grounded and this is more of an over the top action film. It has a few fun moments but suffers from having the look and feel of 80's tv shows like the A Team. The score is at both iconic and way too overused and becomes irritating. 4.5/10 REPEAT TV VIEWING Battlestar Galactica (2004, Season One) blu ray
Superior television. Highly recommended Curb Your Enthusiasm (2017, Season Nine) tv
Not the best season of Curb but still a very respectable effort with a lot of great laughs. Recommended WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Hell in the Pacific BEST ACTOR: Lee Marvin - Hell in the Pacific BEST ACTRESS: Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio - Scarface BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshiro Mifune - Hell in the Pacific BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Michelle Pfeiffer - Scarface BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Conrad L. Hall - Hell in the Pacific BEST SCORE: Lalo Schifrin - Hell in the Pacific BEST DIRECTOR: John Boorman - Hell in the Pacific 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hell in the Pacific - big fan of Point Blank, keen to see Scarface 8.5 - was my favorite film at some point Mine: Brawl in Cell Block 99 - 8 atypical compared to films today, loved the fight scenes Seconds (rewatch) 7 -> 8.5-9
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 10, 2017 19:19:15 GMT
Hell in the Pacific - Marvin and Mifune are a fun duo. 7/10 Scarface - one of my favorites. Pacino is brilliant. 9.5/10 First Time Viewings: Three O'Clock High (1987, Phil Joanou) In this one a nerd get himself in hot water with a bully, who challenges him to a fight after school. I really didn't expect to like this one as much as I did, but it was a lot of fun. It's well acted, has really good cinematography, a good score from Tangerine Dream, and I liked the different directions the story went. 8/10 Who is Harry Kellerman and Why is He Saying Those Terrible Things About Me? (1971, Ulu Grosbard) This one is a pretty strange film, that didn't quite work for me. Dustin Hoffman and Barbara Harris are both really good and it has a lot of good parts, but I found the structure of it a bit confusing at times. 6.5/10 The Fisher King (1991, Terry Gilliam) A former radio DJ, who is suicidally despondent after a terrible mistake finds redemption is a deranged homeless man. Jeff Bridges is great as the lead and Robin Williams and Mercedes Ruehl add very strong support. The film has an interesting story and it went to some interesting places. It's the main trio that really makes it special though. 7.5/10 Stronger (2017, David Gordon Green) This one is based on the true story of Jeff Bauman who lost both legs in the Boston Marathon bombing. Jake Gyllenhaal delivers a fantastic performance and Tatiana Maslany and Miranda Richardson are also really good. The film has a nice emotional core to it, but it's the acting that makes it work so well. 7.5/10 White Men Can't Jump (1992, Ron Shelton) This one is about to basketball hustlers, one black and one white, that team up. Woody Harrelson and Wesley Snipes are both really good and have strong chemistry together and Rosie Perez chips in nicely as well. The film is funny and entertaining, but also has some strong dramatic moments as well. I really enjoyed this one. 7.5/10 Mother! (2017, Darren Aronofsky) Aronsofsky's latest effort has been met with very mixed reviews, so I was looking forward to what my take on it would be. I ended up loving it. Jennifer Lawrence is fantastic here and Javier Bardem is pretty damn good too. The film has great sound design, great set design, is well shot, but more than anything I just found it to be a fascinating and thought provoking film that had me gripped right from the start. 8.5/10 Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017, Craig S. Zahler) Vince Vaughn stars as a former boxer, turned drug runner that lands in prison. Vaughn is really good here and the story went to some interesting places. This is one of those that I felt got better and better as it went along. The violence in the film is brutal, but it fit the story well. I liked this one a lot. 8/10 Blade (1998, Stephen Norrington) Based on the Marvel character, this one is about a half human, half vampire, who hunts and kills vampires. Wesley Snipes is pretty badass here and the story is pretty cool. The CGI is pretty poor, but there are some nice practical effects and overall it's a pretty fun movie. 7/10 Blade II (2002, Guillermo del Toro) I actually ended up liking this one slightly more than the first one. It's just a bit more fun in my opinion. Snipes is even more badass here, the action scenes are pretty cool, and there are some fun new characters. 7/10 Blade: Trinity (2004, David S. Goyer) A big step down from the first two. Snipes is still pretty good and Ryan Reynolds provides some entertainment by doing his usual schtick, but the film isn't nearly as fun as he first two, has a terrible version of Dracula, and is just kind of stupid overall. It has its moments though. 5/10 Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992, Chris Columbus) This sequel to the Christmas classic is basically the same movie, just in a different location. It's entertaining, but it's just too similar to the first one and I didn't care for the stuff with the pigeon lady. 6/10 Detective Story (1951, William Wyler) This one centers around a hard-nosed cop and takes place over the course of a single day inside the 21st precinct squad room. Kirk Douglas delivers a great performance and he's surrounded by a strong supporting cast, who play some memorable characters. I liked the story and the places it went and the film is nicely paced. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Saving Private Ryan (1998, Steven Spielberg) Third viewing and I liked it a bit more than before. Tom Hanks is really good and the rest of the cast is pretty good too. It's well shot, has a good score, an interesting storyline, and some terrific battle sequences. It shines in the quieter moments too though. 8.5/10 Home Alone (1990, Chris Columbus) I enjoyed this one even more this time around. It's just a fun movie with some good laughs and a good amount of heart too. 7.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Saving Private Ryan BEST ACTOR - Jake Gyllenhaal (Stronger) BEST ACTRESS - Jennifer Lawrence (Mother!) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Javier Bardem (Mother!) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Mercedes Ruehl (The Fisher King) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Janusz Kaminski (Saving Private Ryan) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Home Alone) BEST SCRIPT - Darren Aronofsky (Mother!) BEST DIRECTOR - Steven Spielberg (Saving Private Ryan) Hey Im surprised neither you or Movieman have seen Rambo 2 Three O'Clock High (1987, Phil Joanou) Im glad you both liked this after my hearty recommendation 7.5/10 Who is Harry Kellerman and Why is He Saying Those Terrible Things About Me? (1971, Ulu Grosbard) I have some interest in this one The Fisher King (1991, Terry Gilliam) Its been a really long time but I was so so on it 6/10 Stronger (2017, David Gordon Green) Ill catch this on tv sometime White Men Can't Jump (1992, Ron Shelton) A classic 7.5/10 Mother! (2017, Darren Aronofsky) Oh wow, I mustve forgotten you hadnt seen this yet, Im glad you liked it. It has stayed with me more than a lot of films this year 7/10 Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017, Craig S. Zahler) 7/10 Blade (1998, Stephen Norrington) Wow crazy you hadnt seen this before either, its the best of the three Blade films 7.5/10 Blade II (2002, Guillermo del Toro) Pretty fun but loses the real world setting parts 6.5/10 Blade: Trinity (2004, David S. Goyer) 5/10 Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992, Chris Columbus) 7/10 Detective Story (1951, William Wyler) I have interest Repeat Viewings: Saving Private Ryan (1998, Steven Spielberg) I like the beginning and the end battles.. the rest is a bit too hollywood for me 6.5/10 Home Alone (1990, Chris Columbus) 7.5 I actually have seen Rambo II but it's been so long that I don't remember anything about it. I just didn't see the point in even mentioning it.
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Dec 10, 2017 20:48:18 GMT
Yours: Valley Girl - 5/10 Scarface - 7/10 Rambo: First Blood Part II - 10/10 Mine: All first time views. Not a good week for me. Transformers: The Last Knight (2017) - 5/10 - Blu RayFor me the whole Transformer sersies has just been OK. And this one is just OK as well. A Christmas Story 2 (2012) - 4/10 - DVDWell It was not as bad a I thought it was going to be but its still pretty lame. Just stick with the original. Arrival (2016) - 4/10 - DVDThis was a huge hit but I fail to see why. The actors are good but nothing exciting happens in it. Just a basic making contact with aliens films. And the look of the aliems are really just octopuses. Overrated. A Distant Thunder (2005) - 1/10 - DVDI got this DVD from a pawn shop for a buck. It looked like a standard horror flick. First of all the movie only runs for 35 minutes and it was just some Christian propaganda discused as a horror film. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) - 2/10 - DVDWell acted but horribly boring indie pic. Rites of Passage (1999) - 2/10 - DVDForgetable thriller. The Blood of Jesus (1941) - 1/10 - DVDLaughable. Good call on the octopus aliens in 'Arrival'. They look like Wacky Wall Walkers.
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Dec 10, 2017 20:50:17 GMT
The Impossible (2012) 10/10 - Incredibly amazing story and moving film! Tom Holland's performance was one of the best things in the movie. He should have been nominated an Oscar instead of Watts. Surprisingly he wasn't, but he was by far better than Watts. New in my top 100. The Hangover Part II (2011) 8.5/10 - The first one is absolutely hilarious, but I thought this one's still pretty funny. SPOILER: The only thing made me disturbing is that Chinese teenager was losing his finger and not knowing how it happened, but he was thinking that it's okay. I would literally get crazy if I was him. Bates Motel (2013-7) 10/10 - Oh, I finally finished this show! As a huge fan of Hitchcock's Psycho, I thought this show was absolutely f-cking brilliant. This one's creepy and successful show! Extremely nice cast, great storyline, such a brilliant performances by Vera Farmiga and Freddie Highmore who deserved their Emmys to win. That one episode with the shower scene is absolutely brilliant episode, best episode of the show. It's well shot, excellent written! I'm going to miss this show, especially the performances by a main actors. The Babysitter (2017) 8.5/10 - Pretty funny bloody movie! That lesbian kiss scene was really cool though. Everyone seems to be enjoying McG's 'The Babysitter'. Thanks for the mini-review, I need to check it out.
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Dec 10, 2017 20:52:54 GMT
Yours: Scarface - 8/10 Rambo: First Blood Part II - 7/10, a fun sequel but I can see where you're comin from for it being much different Mine: First Time Viewings:Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984) - Online I think I know that you saw this a few weeks ago and said you didn't like it, but for me, being a fan of slashers, I enjoyed it a lot. I really felt for the killer Billy Chapman because of the tragic backstory. As for the sequels, I'm not so sure about them. I've heard most of them, if not all, are terrible. But I heard the remake was not all bad. 8/10Black Christmas (1974) - Stream Before Halloween and Silent Night, Deadly Night, we had another holiday-themed horror movie released the same year as the original Texas Chain Saw Massacre. I like this movie for being more tension built rather than gore and guts (like Halloween and TCM) and the ending was scary as hell. I won't spoil it but it will leave you shocked. Though, I think I had more fun with SNDN as a Christmas horror film, but this might be a much better movie. 8/10Reservoir Dogs (1992) - DVD A low-budgeted classic and a good start for Quentin Tarantino. Glad I got around this one too. 8/10V for Vendetta (2005) - DVD Great and fun action film about the horrors of terrorism with some fine acting. V himself is also a very intriguing and interesting character. 8/10The Wedding Singer (1998) - DVD One of Adam Sandler's better - if not one of his BEST - movies. It was fun seeing him and the movie set in the mid-80's, which added to the film's witty tone. And his character is actually very likeable and funny. Although it does have some of the quirks that would always show up in Sandler's other works, but this is one of the earlier ones. I also kinda like Billy Madison and Happy Gilmore. 7/10Repeat Viewings:Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth (1992) - DVD I've seen all the Hellraiser movies and I just got the 6-film collection that features parts 3-8. So I just decided to take the time to watch them all throughout the week, the good and bad. If you wanna know my thoughts on each of them you can check out my list ranking on IMDb: www.imdb.com/list/ls062056001/ You'll see why I have rated them as they are. 7/10Hellraier: Bloodline (1996) - DVD 6.5/10Hellraiser: Inferno (2000) - DVD 7/10Hellraiser: Hellseeker (2002) - DVD 5.5/10Hellraiser: Deader (2005) - DVD 6/10Hellraiser: Hellworld (2005) - DVD 5/10Gremlins (1984) - DVD A classic and a personal favourite of mine younger. Just so much fun and it would be appropriate watching this because it did take place during the Christmas season. But even then, it can still be watched any other time of the year! 8/10You watched some great Christmas shockers in 'Black Christmas', 'Silent Night Deadly Night' & 'Gremlins'. I need to see some of the later entries in the 'Hellraiser' series. I've seen the first 3 movies in this franchise.
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 10, 2017 21:06:36 GMT
Yours: Scarface - 8/10 Rambo: First Blood Part II - 7/10, a fun sequel but I can see where you're comin from for it being much different Mine: First Time Viewings:Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984) - Online I think I know that you saw this a few weeks ago and said you didn't like it, but for me, being a fan of slashers, I enjoyed it a lot. I really felt for the killer Billy Chapman because of the tragic backstory. As for the sequels, I'm not so sure about them. I've heard most of them, if not all, are terrible. But I heard the remake was not all bad. 8/10Black Christmas (1974) - Stream Before Halloween and Silent Night, Deadly Night, we had another holiday-themed horror movie released the same year as the original Texas Chain Saw Massacre. I like this movie for being more tension built rather than gore and guts (like Halloween and TCM) and the ending was scary as hell. I won't spoil it but it will leave you shocked. Though, I think I had more fun with SNDN as a Christmas horror film, but this might be a much better movie. 8/10Reservoir Dogs (1992) - DVD A low-budgeted classic and a good start for Quentin Tarantino. Glad I got around this one too. 8/10V for Vendetta (2005) - DVD Great and fun action film about the horrors of terrorism with some fine acting. V himself is also a very intriguing and interesting character. 8/10The Wedding Singer (1998) - DVD One of Adam Sandler's better - if not one of his BEST - movies. It was fun seeing him and the movie set in the mid-80's, which added to the film's witty tone. And his character is actually very likeable and funny. Although it does have some of the quirks that would always show up in Sandler's other works, but this is one of the earlier ones. I also kinda like Billy Madison and Happy Gilmore. 7/10Repeat Viewings:Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth (1992) - DVD I've seen all the Hellraiser movies and I just got the 6-film collection that features parts 3-8. So I just decided to take the time to watch them all throughout the week, the good and bad. If you wanna know my thoughts on each of them you can check out my list ranking on IMDb: www.imdb.com/list/ls062056001/ You'll see why I have rated them as they are. 7/10Hellraier: Bloodline (1996) - DVD 6.5/10Hellraiser: Inferno (2000) - DVD 7/10Hellraiser: Hellseeker (2002) - DVD 5.5/10Hellraiser: Deader (2005) - DVD 6/10Hellraiser: Hellworld (2005) - DVD 5/10Gremlins (1984) - DVD A classic and a personal favourite of mine younger. Just so much fun and it would be appropriate watching this because it did take place during the Christmas season. But even then, it can still be watched any other time of the year! 8/10You watched some great Christmas shockers in 'Black Christmas', 'Silent Night Deadly Night' & 'Gremlins'. I need to see some of the later entries in the 'Hellraiser' series. I've seen the first 3 movies in this franchise. I'm a horror fan, so yeah. The first 3 are the best ones. I recommend you checking out Inferno, despite it not technically feeling like a Hellraiser movie but it works well as its own film.
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Dec 10, 2017 21:16:10 GMT
You watched some great Christmas shockers in 'Black Christmas', 'Silent Night Deadly Night' & 'Gremlins'. I need to see some of the later entries in the 'Hellraiser' series. I've seen the first 3 movies in this franchise. I'm a horror fan, so yeah. The first 3 are the best ones. I recommend you checking out Inferno, despite it not technically feeling like a Hellraiser movie but it works well as its own film. I didn't realise they'd made so many sequels. 'Inferno' has some good character actors in the cast I'm used to seeing in crime movies - Nicholas Turturro, James Remar, Nicholas Sadler, Carmen Argenziano.
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 10, 2017 21:27:17 GMT
I'm a horror fan, so yeah. The first 3 are the best ones. I recommend you checking out Inferno, despite it not technically feeling like a Hellraiser movie but it works well as its own film. I didn't realise they'd made so many sequels. 'Inferno' has some good character actors in the cast I'm used to seeing in crime movies - Nicholas Turturro, James Remar, Nicholas Sadler, Carmen Argenziano. Hmm, actually never heard of any of these guys. I'm not the biggest fan of crime movies myself.
|
|