johneames
New Member
@johneames
Posts: 32
Likes: 2
|
Post by johneames on Dec 11, 2017 13:09:32 GMT
Hello everyone, I'm curious about the best and worst movie or movies you've watched, and why it was the best/worst. LET'S NOT FIGHT OVER OPINIONS! (if you ever happen to fight with someone over this, I'll just be there at the back watching this with my cup of tea) The best movie I've watched would be either Lord of the rings (all of them, I'm a fan) or gone with the wind. The worst would be Percy Jackson (after reading the books, the movie seems like a parody) or Avatar: the last airbender, I was soooo disappointed I almost cried, I loved the series then they came up with this movie. I didn't like Titanic as well, but not to the point where I hated it, it's just that I was really frustrated with Jack's death, and an hour of running on a boat chasing two lovers with a gun while a shit is sinking is no no for me. please let me know. Thanks! I didn't find the right solution from the Internet. References:https://www.allkpop.com/forum/threads/best-worst-movie-s-youve-watched.30149/ animated marketing videos
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Dec 11, 2017 16:11:40 GMT
Best film(s) I watched were generally any of the Lucas/Spielberg blockbusters from the 70s to the 90s. Star Wars, Indiana Jones, Jaws, Jurassic Park, but yet I am not really a fan of E.T.
Worst film I saw was Master of Disguise (2002). It was like being talked down to by an internet troll (and not one of the smart ones) about what comedy really should be when they have no fucking clue what is humorous or what's just stupid. There are probably worse films I saw (like Last Airbender incidentally) but this one stuck with me.
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Dec 11, 2017 18:38:06 GMT
BEST: My top all-time four greatest are:
Ikiru (1952) / Akira Kurosawa Vertigo (1958) / Alfred Hitchcock 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) / Stanley Kubrick The Maltese Falcon (1941) / John Huston
Back in the early 1980s when cable TV and HBO, The Movie Channel, and other premium sites first became available in my town, I starting watching just about everything, from Direct To Cable action crap that always ended with a shootout in a warehouse to soft-core exploitation (the complete works of Shannon Tweed) to grisly horror. So many of them (most of them?) were terrible, but I was seeing movies like never before and just couldn't stop, at least until around the turn of the century. Now, I do my very best NOT to see bad movies.
So, I guess my choice for WORST would be Early Cable TV Movie Programming.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Dec 12, 2017 6:09:28 GMT
I have a huge list of best and worst films. I will keep them to 25 each. Not in any order. Ask me anything.
Best: Batman (1989) Batman Returns (1992) The Dark Knight (2008) Day of the Dead (1985) Pulp Fiction (1992) Reservior Dogs (1994) The Hateful Eight (2015) The Blair Witch Project (1999) Shocker (1989) Planes Trains and Automobiles (1987) South Park: Bigger Longer and Uncut (1999) Dick Tracy (1990) Die Hard with a Vengeance (1995) Death Wish 3 (1985) Taxi Driver (1976) The Godfather (1972) Natural Born Killers (1994) Independence Day (1996) Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) Terminator 2 (1991) Deliverance (1972) Star Wars (1977) Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981) Nightmare on Elm Street 4 The Dream Master (1988)
Worst: God's Not Dead (2014) Accidental Activist (2013) Saving Christmas (2014) Audacity (2015) Home Alone 4 (2002) Disaster Movie (2008) Left Behind (2014) Nukie (1987) The Lock In (2014) The Beast of Yucca Flats (1961) Rock: It's Your Decision (1982) Redemption Ride (2011) A Matter of Faith (2014) An American Carol (2008) Too Saved (2007) Season in Hell (2004) Wrong Casa (2003) Final: The Rapture (2013) Fun in Balloon Land (1965) After Earth (2013) A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010) Jack and Jill (2011) Frozen Flesh (2008) The Life Zone (2011) Crush on U (2007)
|
|
|
Post by Primemovermithrax Pejorative on Dec 12, 2017 8:22:50 GMT
The Keeper 1976 is still the worst I have seen.
Dracula vs Frankenstein was pretty bad too but it had some mildly interesting parts.
Basil Rathbone's last movie (some Mexican thing where he is a ghost who falls in love with a robot) is really bad but even that is more interesting that the Keeper. It's really the pits.
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Dec 12, 2017 13:59:47 GMT
Best:
1. Dracula (1992) 2. Dracula (1958) 3. The Lord of the Rings film series 4. Gladiator (2000) 5. Vampires (1998)
Worst:
An American Werewolf in London. This is not a horror movie. It is a comedy, and I hate comedies. The "music" in this movie is extremely annoying. Characters are stupid and annoying. Werewolves should never walk on four feet. That looks ridiculous.
|
|
Ban
Sophomore
@tepebenjamin
Posts: 423
Likes: 141
|
Post by Ban on Dec 12, 2017 15:15:10 GMT
Best: A Clockwork Orange Taxi Driver It's Such a Beautiful Day La Dolce Vita Once Upon a Time in America
Worst: The Cat in the Hat (2003) Halloween II (2009) Transformers: Age of Extinction The Starving Games Hocus Pocus
|
|