|
Post by Neon Maniac on Dec 13, 2017 20:31:12 GMT
Here's a variant of the fairly recent worst movie in a series topic I did, but specific for Horror film series. There's so many and I figured this would be good to give them their own version. Of these Horror series with at least three or more installments, which single entry do you consider to be the worst? Remakes, prequels and crossovers count in any series with them. Feel free to add more if you'd like. ---
Friday The 13th Halloween A Nightmare On Elm Street Saw Scream Child's Play Evil Dead The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Hellraiser Alien Predator Paranormal Activity Final Destination The Purge Insidious The Conjuring
---
IMO the worst in each:
Friday The 13th - Jason X Halloween - Resurrection A Nightmare On Elm Street - Freddy's Dead Saw - Saw III Scream - Scream 3 Child's Play - Seed Of Chucky (but I actually like it) Evil Dead - Remake (though I like it) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - The Next Generation Hellraiser - Haven't seen them all, need to see more. Alien - Alien Vs. Predator. Of the seperate Alien films, Resurrection. Predator - AVP, again. Of the seperate Predator films, Predators. Paranormal Activity - Paranormal Activity 4 Final Destination - Final Destination 4 The Purge - Original Insidious - Chapter 2 (not terrible, just the least enjoyable to me) The Conjuring - The original Annabelle
---
With The Conjuring, the two Annabelle films are included.
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 14, 2017 0:52:35 GMT
Friday The 13th - Jason X Halloween - Resurrection A Nightmare On Elm Street - Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare Saw - The Final Chapter (yet to see Jigsaw, hope it's better) Scream - Scream 3 Child's Play - Seed of Chucky (the only one that I don't like) Evil Dead - 2013 Remake (liked it too) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - The Next Generation Hellraiser - Revelations (you can skip this one lol) Alien - Aliens vs. Predator: Requiem. Of the standalone entries, Resurrection Predator - AVP: Requiem again. Of the standalone entries, Predator 2 (still okay) Paranormal Activity - The Ghost Dimension Final Destination - The Final Destination (4) The Purge - Original Insidious - Chapter 3 The Conjuring - The first Annabelle (yet to see Creation. Expecting it to be better though)
Some extras: Resident Evil - Retribution Underworld - Blood Wars Wrong Turn - Wrong Turn 6 Leprechaun - Origins I Know What You Did Last Summer - Always Jaws - The Revenge Psycho - 1998 Remake
A lot of our choices seem to be the same, except for Saw III, which I think is the best of the sequels. But, how come you hate the first AVP movie more than Requiem?
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 14, 2017 4:07:41 GMT
Friday The 13th - Friday the 13th (2009) Halloween - Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers A Nightmare On Elm Street - A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010) Saw - Saw IV Scream - Scream 3 Child's Play - Curse of Chucky Evil Dead - Evil Dead (2013) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - Leatherface (2017) Hellraiser - Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth Alien - Alien vs. Predator: Requiem Predator - Alien vs. Predator: Requiem Final Destination - The Final Destination The Purge - The Purge: Election Year Insidious - Insidious: Chapter 2 The Conjuring - Annabelle
|
|
|
Post by Neon Maniac on Dec 14, 2017 5:02:58 GMT
But, how come you hate the first AVP movie more than Requiem? I haven't seen AVP-R since I saw it in theaters so my memory is hazy, but I remember thinking AVP was very boring minus the Alien and Predator fight scenes and even then there were too few of them and the fact it was PG-13 was such a bad move. How are you going to do a PG-13 sequel in two series known for being graphically violent?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 14, 2017 6:24:33 GMT
Hey. Are you the same Neon Maniac from the old IMDB boards? I remember you and your posts on movie boards and we talked on PMs once or twice.
Jason Goes to Hell Halloween Resurrection Freddy's Dead: A Nightmare On Elm Street 6 Scream 3 Seed of Chucky The Evil Dead (Remake) Leatherface: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 3 Hellraiser: Revelations Alien vs Predator: Requiem Alien vs Predator: Requiem The Final Destination The Purge: Election Year Insidious: Chapter 2
Some others I would add
Puppet Master
Puppet Master 2
Leprechaun
Leprechaun in the Hood
Critters
Critters 4
The Omen
The Omen (Remake)
Phantasm
Phantasm 5: Ravager
Poltergeist
Poltergeist (Remake)
Candy Man
Candy Man 3
The Amitville Horror
Amityville: The Awakening
Ghoulies
Ghoulies IV
Return of the Living Dead
Return of the Living Dead: Necropolis
|
|
|
Post by Neon Maniac on Dec 14, 2017 7:25:30 GMT
That sure is me, I think I remember you, we talked a bit. Good to see you around here
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 14, 2017 10:48:03 GMT
That sure is me, I think I remember you, we talked a bit. Good to see you around here Yes, we did. It is nice to see another familiar name has found their way over here. You will probably notice there are a lot of other former members from the IMDB boards here too and I think this is the most active of all the Post IMDB boards and one of the best things is we don't have any cyberbullies and trolls causing trouble like on the old IMDB boards. By the way, did you see the latest 'Chucky' movie?
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 14, 2017 22:03:26 GMT
But, how come you hate the first AVP movie more than Requiem? I haven't seen AVP-R since I saw it in theaters so my memory is hazy, but I remember thinking AVP was very boring minus the Alien and Predator fight scenes and even then there were too few of them and the fact it was PG-13 was such a bad move. How are you going to do a PG-13 sequel in two series known for being graphically violent? Yeah that PG-13 rating did bother me. But Requiem was just so dumb. At least the first had a somewhat decent story (albeit a continuity that makes no sense knowing that Alien is from the future and Predator takes place during present times) and a good setting. But the sequel just takes our two icons into an ordinary world, with a teenage cast, which totally takes away the atmosphere that the fictitous settings added in with interesting and unique characters of both franchises had. Plus, the gore is just too much. If you want to do an R-rating this time, fine, but don't go overboard with the violence and just give us an interesting plot and also TURN ON THE DAMN LIGHTS! WE CAN'T SEE NOTHIN!! Sorry...hope I don't get spammed for that one. But it's not terrible, just not good. The action was decent and the Predalien was alright (again, if we could actually see it clearly without any shot being pitch back). And I actually do like the first AVP movie for what it was.
|
|
|
Post by Neon Maniac on Dec 15, 2017 0:02:45 GMT
I did see the newest Child's Play/Chucky film actually and enjoyed it, though it wasn't my favorite.
I really need to see both AVP films again, it's been so many years and it'd be interesting to see how AVPR holds up a decade later for me.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Dec 15, 2017 1:21:04 GMT
I was 8 when I saw Jaws: The Revenge and even then, knew it was bullshit.
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 15, 2017 23:35:31 GMT
I did see the newest Child's Play/Chucky film actually and enjoyed it, though it wasn't my favorite. I really need to see both AVP films again, it's been so many years and it'd be interesting to see how AVPR holds up a decade later for me. I liked Cult of Chucky too. It may not be my favourite either, but I liked how it was different, in a good way. Yeah I'd suggest you watch AVP1 again especially, but you can also see AVPR to determine if it's really worse than its predecessor, in your opinion.
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Dec 16, 2017 1:24:31 GMT
Friday The 13th - Friday the 13th (1980) Halloween - Halloween II (2009) A Nightmare On Elm Street - A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985) Saw - Saw IV (2007) Scream - Scream 3 (2000) Hellraiser - Hellraiser: Revelations (2011) Alien - Aliens vs. Predator: Requiem (2007) Predator - Aliens vs. Predator: Requiem (2007)
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 18, 2017 2:00:50 GMT
Friday The 13th - Friday the 13th (1980)Halloween - Halloween II (2009)A Nightmare On Elm Street - A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985)Saw - Saw IV (2007)Scream - Scream 3 (2000)Hellraiser - Hellraiser: Revelations (2011)Alien - Aliens vs. Predator: Requiem (2007)Predator - Aliens vs. Predator: Requiem (2007)I don't get why the original Friday the 13th is your least favourite. Yeah Jason wasn't the killer, but this was the original, so they had no idea back then.
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Dec 18, 2017 12:08:32 GMT
Friday The 13th - Friday the 13th (1980)Halloween - Halloween II (2009)A Nightmare On Elm Street - A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985)Saw - Saw IV (2007)Scream - Scream 3 (2000)Hellraiser - Hellraiser: Revelations (2011)Alien - Aliens vs. Predator: Requiem (2007)Predator - Aliens vs. Predator: Requiem (2007)I don't get why the original Friday the 13th is your least favourite. Yeah Jason wasn't the killer, but this was the original, so they had no idea back then. The only F13 movie that I like is Freddy vs. Jason. I don't even remember those other movies very well. I just watched my ratings on IMDb. I have rated Friday the 13th 2/10, Friday the 13th Part 2 3/10 and Friday the 13th Part III 3/10. Other sequels had slightly better ratings.
|
|