|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 17, 2017 10:52:00 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
I Love you , Daddy (2017, Louis Ck) This low budget film is written by, funded by, directed by and stars Louis CK a long with a superb cast around him. Louis plays a successful television writer's whose daughter (Chloe Grace Moretz) becomes the interest of an aging filmmaker (John Malcovich), which has him worried about how to handle the situation. It is a back and white dialogue driver New York set film that is inspired by Louis Ck's idol Woody Allen and I thoroughly enjoyed it. 7.5/10
Eddie the Eagle (2016, Dexter Fletcher) tv This film is based on the true story of Eddie Edwards, the notoriously tenacious British underdog ski jumper who charmed the world at the 1988 Winter Olympics. Taron Egerton (Kingsman) plays the nerdy Edwards and his coash is played by Hugh Jackman (Logan) and they keep the film moving pretty well. The direction is pretty forgettable but it i a pretty good inspiring story and is good enough for a once off viewing. 5/10
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017, Rian Johnson) Cinema Well this film is a very mixed bag and somewhat a disappointment. After JJ Abrams brought back the magic with a somewhat overly familiar kick off to the new trilogy I had been looking forward to seeing it go in new directions for the next episode. However whilst it did go in some new directions (as well as mirroring previous chapters), I did not like where it went or think it was executed very well. I am not really a fan of the director and this did nothing to change it. The visuals bar the space battles were not memorable, the design of creatures was often poor and going backwards with an over reliance of cgi is such a shame after how good The Force Awakens looked. The humour in the Force Awakens was much mover over the top than we had ever seen before in Star Wars but it still worked but in The Last Jedi it kicks off with Marvel Cinematic Universe style humour that doesn't fit and continued to sprinkle that in throughout. The magic was missing and the beats just felt all wrong for large sections of the film. I did not care for the script but it was the directorial execution that was more uninspired and I am happy that JJ will be back in the directors chair for the last part. There were things I did like though... as in most all of the scenes on the Island with Luke Skywalker and Rey. As mentioned before the space battles looked very slick, especially the opening one. A couple of new characters shone like Rose (Kelly Marie Tran) and DJ (Benicio Del Toro) but some disappointing characters from The Force Awakens were still quite bad like Snoke (Andy Serkis), Captain Phasma (Gwendoline Christie) and Admiral Hux (Domhnall Gleeson). One thing that was a pleasant surprise was the little furry creatures known as Porgs that have caused much debate were actually pretty good and used sparingly. In the end it was a very messy unfocused film that did not wow outside of the space battles with a mixed bag of performances and too much silly humour which should not be confused for charm. A huge disappointment but some seeds are set that could easily be steered into a rousing final chapter in two years time. 4/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Star Wars (1977, George Lucas) blu ray This is classic story telling using classic archtypes and a timeless structure. 8.5/10
What Lies Beneath (2000, Rob Zemeckis) tv This is Rob Zemeckis (Back to the Future) doing his Hitchcockian thriller but with a super-natural twist, It is quite successful for the most part. 7/10
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014, Wes Anderson) tv The directors best film since Bottlerocket. 5/10
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Star Wars BEST ACTOR: Harrison Ford - What Lies Beneath BEST ACTRESS: Carrie Fisher - Star Wars BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Malcovich - I Love You, Daddy BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Edie Falco - I Love You, Daddy BEST SCORE: John Williams - Star Wars BEST SCRIPT: Louis CK - I Love You, Daddy BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Paul Koestner - I Love You, Daddy BEST DIRECTOR: George Lucas - Star Wars
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Dec 17, 2017 11:30:29 GMT
First Viewings...
-Going in Style (2017) (Dec 17th 2017) - 5/10 (like i expected, it's one of those movies that's enjoyable enough for a one time viewing, as i had some laughs etc, but ultimately no re-watch value) EDIT: added this movie
Re-watches...
-Killer Joe (2011-2012) (Dec 11th 2017) - 7/10 (my 3rd viewing and it held steady)
-Good Will Hunting (1997) (Dec 13th 2017) - 9/10 (within my Top 26 movies)
-Boyz n the Hood (1991) (Dec 14th 2017) - 7.5-8/10 (within my Top 107 movies. this is the 2nd best movie of it's type behind Menace II Society (1993) (7.5-8/10))
-The Lone Ranger (2013) (Dec 16th 2017) - 7/10 (my 3rd viewing and while it basically held steady, I would say it's closer to a 6.5 than a 7.5 if i had to choose between those two ratings.)
-Captain Phillips (2013) (Dec 17th 2017) - 6/10 (this makes for my 3rd viewing. my first two viewings it was a 7/10 but took a hit this time around)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Star Wars (1977) - 2/10 (I attempted to see this on July 29th 2015 and could not finish it due to boredom. killed it @ 1hr)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 17, 2017 11:38:15 GMT
First Viewings...nothing this week. Re-watches...-Killer Joe (2011-2012) (Dec 11th 2017) - 7/10 (my 3rd viewing and it held steady) -Good Will Hunting (1997) (Dec 13th 2017) - 9/10 (within my Top 26 movies) -Boyz n the Hood (1991) (Dec 14th 2017) - 7.5-8/10 (within my Top 107 movies. this is the 2nd best movie of it's type behind Menace II Society (1993) (7.5-8/10)) -The Lone Ranger (2013) (Dec 16th 2017) - 7/10 (my 3rd viewing and while it basically held steady, I would say it's closer to a 6.5 than a 7.5 if i had to choose between those two ratings.) -Captain Phillips (2013) (Dec 17th 2017) - 6/10 (this makes for my 3rd viewing. my first two viewings it was a 7/10 but took a hit this time around) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. --------------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Star Wars (1977) - 2/10 (I attempted to see this on July 29th 2015 and could not finish it due to boredom. killed it @ 1hr) -Killer Joe (2011-2012) I like it, seen it three times 7.5-8 the first time and down to a 7/10 the next two times -Good Will Hunting (1997) 8/10 -Boyz n the Hood (1991) 7/10 -The Lone Ranger (2013) no interest in this one -Captain Phillips (2013) just the once for me 7/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Dec 17, 2017 11:39:09 GMT
I have not seen The Last Jedi yet but I am not hearing that good of things sadly.
Yours: Star Wars - 10/10 What Lies Beneath - 5/10
Mine: Kidnap (2017) - 7/10 - DVD Pretty good thriller with Halle Berry giving a very good performence.
The Simpsons Movie (2007) - 9/10 - DVD Repeat view. Great fun. Love the show and the movie.
Meeting Evil (2012) - 4/10 - DVD A pretty lame film that makes zero sense. However Samuel L Jackson gives a fine performence. He makes the whole film watchable.
Big Game (2014) - 5/10 - DVD Another Samuel L Jackson film. Its just OK. Nothing memerable.
Bug (2002) - 3/10 - DVD Lame comedy but has a 7.3 on IMDB.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 17, 2017 11:45:19 GMT
I have not seen The Last Jedi yet but I am not hearing that good of things sadly. Yours: Star Wars - 10/10 What Lies Beneath - 5/10 Mine: Kidnap (2017) - 7/10 - DVDPretty good thriller with Halle Berry giving a very good performence. The Simpsons Movie (2007) - 9/10 - DVDRepeat view. Great fun. Love the show and the movie. Meeting Evil (2012) - 4/10 - DVDA pretty lame film that makes zero sense. However Samuel L Jackson gives a fine performence. He makes the whole film watchable. Big Game (2014) - 5/10 - DVDAnother Samuel L Jackson film. Its just OK. Nothing memerable. Bug (2002) - 3/10 - DVDLame comedy but has a 7.3 on IMDB. Just the Simpsons movie from yours, ive just seen it the once but I remember enjoying it.
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Dec 17, 2017 13:14:07 GMT
How was Chloe Moretz from that film?
My films: The Hangover Part 3 (2013) 7.5/10
Breathe (2017) 9/10
An Affair to Remember (1957) 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 17, 2017 13:56:04 GMT
Yours: None
Mine:
Only one this week and it's a repeat viewing
Shrek (2001) - Netflix One of my personal favourites growing up and I still love it to this day. You may be surprised by the rating, well it's just that I feel that this and Toy Story are the movies that really got me into the animation genre and just movies in genreal. This is probably my second favourite movie. 10/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 17, 2017 15:23:38 GMT
How was Chloe Moretz from that film? My films: The Hangover Part 3 (2013) 7.5/10 Breathe (2017) 9/10 An Affair to Remember (1957) 8.5/10 she was really solid Hangover part 3 - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 17, 2017 15:24:59 GMT
Yours: None Mine: Only one this week and it's a repeat viewing Shrek (2001) - Netflix One of my personal favourites growing up and I still love it to this day. You may be surprised by the rating, well it's just that I feel that this and Toy Story are the movies that really got me into the animation genre and just movies in genreal. This is probably my second favourite movie. 10/10Really hated it never got the Love for it, unfunn2/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 17, 2017 15:55:08 GMT
Yours: None Mine: Only one this week and it's a repeat viewing Shrek (2001) - Netflix One of my personal favourites growing up and I still love it to this day. You may be surprised by the rating, well it's just that I feel that this and Toy Story are the movies that really got me into the animation genre and just movies in genreal. This is probably my second favourite movie. 10/10Really hated it never got the Love for it, unfunn2/10 Eh, a 2/10 is just too low, are you being generous with that rating?
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 17, 2017 17:27:18 GMT
YOURS
Eddie the Eagle - 6.5/10 Star Wars - 7/10 What Lies Beneath - 5.5/10 The Grand Budapest Hotel - 7/10
MINE
Colossal (2016 Nacho Vigalondo) - 6.5/10
Panic in the Streets (1950 Elia Kazan) - 7/10
Tower of London (1962 Roger Corman) - 5.5/10
Yellowbeard (1983 Mel Damski) - 6/10
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017 Rian Johnson) - 6.5/10
One True Thing (1998 Carl Franklin) - 6.5/10
Norbit (2007 Brian Robbins) - 4/10
The Snowman (2017 Tomas Alfredson) - 4/10
Any Day Now (2012 Travis Fine) - 5.5/10
Evil Under the Sun (1982 Guy Hamilton) - 7/10
Documentary
Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond (2017 Chris Smith) - 7.5/10
Re-watches
Arlington Road (1999 Mark Pellington) - 7.5/10
Blown Away (1994 Stephen Hopkins) - 6.5/10
The Mean Season (1985 Phillip Borsos) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Arlington Road BEST ACTOR - Jeff Bridges (Arlington Road) BEST ACTRESS - Anne Hathaway (Colossal) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - William Hurt (One True Thing) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Meryl Streep (One True Thing) BEST DIRECTOR - Mark Pellington (Arlington Road) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Star Wars: The Last Jedi BEST SCORE - Star Wars: The Last Jedi
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 17, 2017 23:08:08 GMT
Star Wars - The Last Jedi - 7/10 Star Wars - 10/10 are you actually going to watch Empire and Jedi this time? What Lies Beneath - 7.5/10 The Grand Budapest Hotel - Ralph Fiennes is awesome here. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Bad Santa (2003, Terry Zwigoff) This holiday comedy is about a miserable conman and his partner who dress up as Santa and his elf at malls during Christmas season, so they can rob department stores. Billy Bob Thornton is awesome here and makes his asshole character somewhat likeable. The film itself is really funny and vulgar, but has a good amount of heart to it as well. 7/10
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017, Yorgos Lanthimos) In this one a surgeon is forced to make a difficult choice after the actions of a teenage boy he's taken under his wing turn sinister. The film has really good cinematography, a good score, and the story is very interesting. The characters are very odd, in that they say and do things that made me question whether or not they were actually human. This took some getting used to, but the cast was good and the film was engaging throughout and definitely made me think. 7.5/10
Brick (2005, Rian Johnson) Rian Johnson's first film is pretty well liked, but I really didn't care for it. Joseph Gordon-Levitt is good, I liked the score, and there were some nice shots here and there, but the story just didn't grab me at all, so I found it kind of boring. 5/10
The Brothers Bloom (2008, Rian Johnson) This one about two con-men brothers starts of okay, but lost me as it went along. The cast is good though and it has its moments. 5.5/10
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017, Rian Johnson) Fans seem to be divided on this one and I can completely understand that. It's a heavily flawed movie, but overall the good outweighed the bad for me. My biggest problem was that a lot of the humor felt way out of place, but some of it did work. There were also a couple little moments that I hated and the film can be quite messy at times. It took a lot of risks and not all of them payed off, but some of them definitely do. The cast is good and I liked some of the character arcs quite a bit and there were some fun action scenes. I need to see it again to really gather my thoughts, but as of now I'd say that I liked it just enough to call myself a fan. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999, George Lucas) I loved all three prequels when I was a kid, but they don't hold up very well for me these days. Much of this one is pretty bad, but it has its moments for sure. 5.5/10
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002, George Lucas) The romance in this one is awful, but I like the stuff with Obi-Wan and there are a few other good parts mixed in with the bad. 5.5/10
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005, George Lucas) Easily the best of the prequels, but due to some major problems I have with it, it still doesn't quite work. It has some great moments though. 6.5/10
Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer (1964, Larry Roemer) Haven't seen this since I was a kid, but it's pretty fun. Nice and short too and entertaining throughout. 7/10
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015, J.J. Abrams) It lacks the magic of the original trilogy, but it's a fun continuation of the series with some good new characters introduced. 7.5/10
Star Wars (1977, George Lucas) Pure movie magic that never fails to entertain. 10/10
The Empire Strikes Back (1980, Irvin Kershner) One of the greatest sequels ever made. 10/10
Return of the Jedi (1983, Richard Marquand) Underrated by most Star Wars fans in my opinion, as I have always liked it the most out of the three. All three are basically tied, but this one was the perfect close to the trilogy. 10/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Return of the Jedi BEST ACTOR - Billy Bob Thornton (Bad Santa) BEST ACTRESS - Nicole Kidman (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ian McDiarmid (Return of the Jedi) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Carrie Fisher (The Empire Strikes Back) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Thimios Bakatakis (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Return of the Jedi) BEST SCRIPT - George Lucas and Lawrence Kasdan (Return of the Jedi) BEST DIRECTOR - Richard Marquand (Return of the Jedi)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 17, 2017 23:14:23 GMT
Really hated it never got the Love for it, unfunn2/10 Eh, a 2/10 is just too low, are you being generous with that rating? Did you mean to 'serious'? Yeah I really despised the film
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 17, 2017 23:16:30 GMT
YOURS
Eddie the Eagle - 6.5/10 Star Wars - 7/10 What Lies Beneath - 5.5/10 The Grand Budapest Hotel - 7/10 MINE
Colossal (2016 Nacho Vigalondo) - 6.5/10 Panic in the Streets (1950 Elia Kazan) - 7/10 Tower of London (1962 Roger Corman) - 5.5/10 Yellowbeard (1983 Mel Damski) - 6/10 Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017 Rian Johnson) - 6.5/10 One True Thing (1998 Carl Franklin) - 6.5/10 Norbit (2007 Brian Robbins) - 4/10 The Snowman (2017 Tomas Alfredson) - 4/10 Any Day Now (2012 Travis Fine) - 5.5/10 Evil Under the Sun (1982 Guy Hamilton) - 7/10 Documentary
Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond (2017 Chris Smith) - 7.5/10 Re-watches
Arlington Road (1999 Mark Pellington) - 7.5/10 Blown Away (1994 Stephen Hopkins) - 6.5/10 The Mean Season (1985 Phillip Borsos) - 7/10 Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Arlington Road BEST ACTOR - Jeff Bridges (Arlington Road) BEST ACTRESS - Anne Hathaway (Colossal) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - William Hurt (One True Thing) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Meryl Streep (One True Thing) BEST DIRECTOR - Mark Pellington (Arlington Road) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Star Wars: The Last Jedi BEST SCORE - Star Wars: The Last Jedi Colossal (2016 Nacho Vigalondo) - 6.5/10 Panic in the Streets (1950 Elia Kazan) - on my watchlist Norbit (2007 Brian Robbins) - 4/10 Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond (2017 Chris Smith) - yeah i liked it too Arlington Road (1999 Mark Pellington) - 5.5-6/10 Blown Away (1994 Stephen Hopkins) - 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 17, 2017 23:22:23 GMT
Star Wars - The Last Jedi - 7/10 Star Wars - 10/10 are you actually going to watch Empire and Jedi this time? What Lies Beneath - 7.5/10 The Grand Budapest Hotel - Ralph Fiennes is awesome here. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Bad Santa (2003, Terry Zwigoff) This holiday comedy is about a miserable conman and his partner who dress up as Santa and his elf at malls during Christmas season, so they can rob department stores. Billy Bob Thornton is awesome here and makes his asshole character somewhat likeable. The film itself is really funny and vulgar, but has a good amount of heart to it as well. 7/10
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017, Yorgos Lanthimos) In this one a surgeon is forced to make a difficult choice after the actions of a teenage boy he's taken under his wing turn sinister. The film has really good cinematography, a good score, and the story is very interesting. The characters are very odd, in that they say and do things that made me question whether or not they were actually human. This took some getting used to, but the cast was good and the film was engaging throughout and definitely made me think. 7.5/10
Brick (2005, Rian Johnson) Rian Johnson's first film is pretty well liked, but I really didn't care for it. Joseph Gordon-Levitt is good, I liked the score, and there were some nice shots here and there, but the story just didn't grab me at all, so I found it kind of boring. 5/10
The Brothers Bloom (2008, Rian Johnson) This one about two con-men brothers starts of okay, but lost me as it went along. The cast is good though and it has its moments. 5.5/10
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017, Rian Johnson) Fans seem to be divided on this one and I can completely understand that. It's a heavily flawed movie, but overall the good outweighed the bad for me. My biggest problem was that a lot of the humor felt way out of place, but some of it did work. There were also a couple little moments that I hated and the film can be quite messy at times. It took a lot of risks and not all of them payed off, but some of them definitely do. The cast is good and I liked some of the character arcs quite a bit and there were some fun action scenes. I need to see it again to really gather my thoughts, but as of now I'd say that I liked it just enough to call myself a fan. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999, George Lucas) I loved all three prequels when I was a kid, but they don't hold up very well for me these days. Much of this one is pretty bad, but it has its moments for sure. 5.5/10
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002, George Lucas) The romance in this one is awful, but I like the stuff with Obi-Wan and there are a few other good parts mixed in with the bad. 5.5/10
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005, George Lucas) Easily the best of the prequels, but due to some major problems I have with it, it still doesn't quite work. It has some great moments though. 6.5/10
Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer (1964, Larry Roemer) Haven't seen this since I was a kid, but it's pretty fun. Nice and short too and entertaining throughout. 7/10
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015, J.J. Abrams) It lacks the magic of the original trilogy, but it's a fun continuation of the series with some good new characters introduced. 7.5/10
Star Wars (1977, George Lucas) Pure movie magic that never fails to entertain. 10/10
The Empire Strikes Back (1980, Irvin Kershner) One of the greatest sequels ever made. 10/10
Return of the Jedi (1983, Richard Marquand) Underrated by most Star Wars fans in my opinion, as I have always liked it the most out of the three. All three are basically tied, but this one was the perfect close to the trilogy. 10/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Return of the Jedi BEST ACTOR - Billy Bob Thornton (Bad Santa) BEST ACTRESS - Nicole Kidman (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ian McDiarmid (Return of the Jedi) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Carrie Fisher (The Empire Strikes Back) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Thimios Bakatakis (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Return of the Jedi) BEST SCRIPT - George Lucas and Lawrence Kasdan (Return of the Jedi) BEST DIRECTOR - Richard Marquand (Return of the Jedi) Hey yup yours Bad Santa (2003, Terry Zwigoff) did not finish The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017, Yorgos Lanthimos) hate dog tooth and the lobster but I may see this eventually Brick (2005, Rian Johnson) His only good film 6.5/10 The Brothers Bloom (2008, Rian Johnson) starts ok, becomes bad 3/10 Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017, Rian Johnson) couldve done without that who casino subplot that felt straight out of the prequels Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999, George Lucas) 3.5-4/10 Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002, George Lucas) better but still too many bad parts' 5.5/10 Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005, George Lucas) yup 7/10 Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer (1964, Larry Roemer) Haven't seen this since I was a kid either Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015, J.J. Abrams) all the magic and the feels with well introduced characters, a shame the next chapter shat upon all the mysteries and promise. 8/10 Star Wars (1977, George Lucas) Pure movie magic that never fails to entertain. 8.5/10 The Empire Strikes Back (1980, Irvin Kershner) One of the greatest sequels ever made. 10/10 Return of the Jedi (1983, Richard Marquand) Great way to finish the holy trilogy.. but the most ruined by Lucas in the special editions. Now that Disney own Fox there is a chance we will see the original theatrical cuts on blu ray. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 17, 2017 23:30:40 GMT
Hey yup yours Bad Santa (2003, Terry Zwigoff) did not finish The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017, Yorgos Lanthimos) hate dog tooth and the lobster but I may see this eventually Brick (2005, Rian Johnson) His only good film 6.5/10 The Brothers Bloom (2008, Rian Johnson) starts ok, becomes bad 3/10 Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017, Rian Johnson) couldve done without that who casino subplot that felt straight out of the prequels Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999, George Lucas) 3.5-4/10 Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002, George Lucas) better but still too many bad parts' 5.5/10 Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005, George Lucas) yup 7/10 Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer (1964, Larry Roemer) Haven't seen this since I was a kid either Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015, J.J. Abrams) all the magic and the feels with well introduced characters, a shame the next chapter shat upon all the mysteries and promise. 8/10 Star Wars (1977, George Lucas) Pure movie magic that never fails to entertain. 8.5/10 The Empire Strikes Back (1980, Irvin Kershner) One of the greatest sequels ever made. 10/10 Return of the Jedi (1983, Richard Marquand) Great way to finish the holy trilogy.. but the most ruined by Lucas in the special editions. Now that Disney own Fox there is a chance we will see the original theatrical cuts on blu ray. 8/10 The Killing of a Sacred Deer is the first movie that I've liked from that director. The casino subplot in Last Jedi wasn't necessary, but I didn't mind it too much. I have an old VHS box set with the theatrical versions of the movies that I always watch. The one change in the special editions that I actually like is replacing Yub Nub with Victory Celebration, which is a great piece of music.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 17, 2017 23:44:02 GMT
Hey yup yours Bad Santa (2003, Terry Zwigoff) did not finish The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017, Yorgos Lanthimos) hate dog tooth and the lobster but I may see this eventually Brick (2005, Rian Johnson) His only good film 6.5/10 The Brothers Bloom (2008, Rian Johnson) starts ok, becomes bad 3/10 Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017, Rian Johnson) couldve done without that who casino subplot that felt straight out of the prequels Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999, George Lucas) 3.5-4/10 Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002, George Lucas) better but still too many bad parts' 5.5/10 Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005, George Lucas) yup 7/10 Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer (1964, Larry Roemer) Haven't seen this since I was a kid either Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015, J.J. Abrams) all the magic and the feels with well introduced characters, a shame the next chapter shat upon all the mysteries and promise. 8/10 Star Wars (1977, George Lucas) Pure movie magic that never fails to entertain. 8.5/10 The Empire Strikes Back (1980, Irvin Kershner) One of the greatest sequels ever made. 10/10 Return of the Jedi (1983, Richard Marquand) Great way to finish the holy trilogy.. but the most ruined by Lucas in the special editions. Now that Disney own Fox there is a chance we will see the original theatrical cuts on blu ray. 8/10 The Killing of a Sacred Deer is the first movie that I've liked from that director. The casino subplot in Last Jedi wasn't necessary, but I didn't mind it too much. I have an old VHS box set with the theatrical versions of the movies that I always watch. The one change in the special editions that I actually like is replacing Yub Nub with Victory Celebration, which is a great piece of music. Ha ill take yub nub everytime I have the original cuts in non anamorphic dvd.. looks pretty rough on my massive tv though.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 17, 2017 23:55:30 GMT
The Killing of a Sacred Deer is the first movie that I've liked from that director. The casino subplot in Last Jedi wasn't necessary, but I didn't mind it too much. I have an old VHS box set with the theatrical versions of the movies that I always watch. The one change in the special editions that I actually like is replacing Yub Nub with Victory Celebration, which is a great piece of music. Ha ill take yub nub everytime I have the original cuts in non anamorphic dvd.. looks pretty rough on my massive tv though. I like Yub Nub too, but Victory Celebration is a beautiful piece of music. If I were you I'd watch the DVD's.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 18, 2017 0:27:00 GMT
Hey yup yours Bad Santa (2003, Terry Zwigoff) did not finish The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017, Yorgos Lanthimos) hate dog tooth and the lobster but I may see this eventually Brick (2005, Rian Johnson) His only good film 6.5/10 The Brothers Bloom (2008, Rian Johnson) starts ok, becomes bad 3/10 Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017, Rian Johnson) couldve done without that who casino subplot that felt straight out of the prequels Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999, George Lucas) 3.5-4/10 Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002, George Lucas) better but still too many bad parts' 5.5/10 Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005, George Lucas) yup 7/10 Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer (1964, Larry Roemer) Haven't seen this since I was a kid either Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015, J.J. Abrams) all the magic and the feels with well introduced characters, a shame the next chapter shat upon all the mysteries and promise. 8/10 Star Wars (1977, George Lucas) Pure movie magic that never fails to entertain. 8.5/10 The Empire Strikes Back (1980, Irvin Kershner) One of the greatest sequels ever made. 10/10 Return of the Jedi (1983, Richard Marquand) Great way to finish the holy trilogy.. but the most ruined by Lucas in the special editions. Now that Disney own Fox there is a chance we will see the original theatrical cuts on blu ray. 8/10 The Killing of a Sacred Deer is the first movie that I've liked from that director. The casino subplot in Last Jedi wasn't necessary, but I didn't mind it too much. I have an old VHS box set with the theatrical versions of the movies that I always watch. The one change in the special editions that I actually like is replacing Yub Nub with Victory Celebration, which is a great piece of music. I also prefer Victory Celebration.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 18, 2017 0:30:39 GMT
Star Wars - The Last Jedi - 7/10 Star Wars - 10/10 are you actually going to watch Empire and Jedi this time? What Lies Beneath - 7.5/10 The Grand Budapest Hotel - Ralph Fiennes is awesome here. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Bad Santa (2003, Terry Zwigoff) This holiday comedy is about a miserable conman and his partner who dress up as Santa and his elf at malls during Christmas season, so they can rob department stores. Billy Bob Thornton is awesome here and makes his asshole character somewhat likeable. The film itself is really funny and vulgar, but has a good amount of heart to it as well. 7/10
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017, Yorgos Lanthimos) In this one a surgeon is forced to make a difficult choice after the actions of a teenage boy he's taken under his wing turn sinister. The film has really good cinematography, a good score, and the story is very interesting. The characters are very odd, in that they say and do things that made me question whether or not they were actually human. This took some getting used to, but the cast was good and the film was engaging throughout and definitely made me think. 7.5/10
Brick (2005, Rian Johnson) Rian Johnson's first film is pretty well liked, but I really didn't care for it. Joseph Gordon-Levitt is good, I liked the score, and there were some nice shots here and there, but the story just didn't grab me at all, so I found it kind of boring. 5/10
The Brothers Bloom (2008, Rian Johnson) This one about two con-men brothers starts of okay, but lost me as it went along. The cast is good though and it has its moments. 5.5/10
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017, Rian Johnson) Fans seem to be divided on this one and I can completely understand that. It's a heavily flawed movie, but overall the good outweighed the bad for me. My biggest problem was that a lot of the humor felt way out of place, but some of it did work. There were also a couple little moments that I hated and the film can be quite messy at times. It took a lot of risks and not all of them payed off, but some of them definitely do. The cast is good and I liked some of the character arcs quite a bit and there were some fun action scenes. I need to see it again to really gather my thoughts, but as of now I'd say that I liked it just enough to call myself a fan. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999, George Lucas) I loved all three prequels when I was a kid, but they don't hold up very well for me these days. Much of this one is pretty bad, but it has its moments for sure. 5.5/10
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002, George Lucas) The romance in this one is awful, but I like the stuff with Obi-Wan and there are a few other good parts mixed in with the bad. 5.5/10
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005, George Lucas) Easily the best of the prequels, but due to some major problems I have with it, it still doesn't quite work. It has some great moments though. 6.5/10
Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer (1964, Larry Roemer) Haven't seen this since I was a kid, but it's pretty fun. Nice and short too and entertaining throughout. 7/10
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015, J.J. Abrams) It lacks the magic of the original trilogy, but it's a fun continuation of the series with some good new characters introduced. 7.5/10
Star Wars (1977, George Lucas) Pure movie magic that never fails to entertain. 10/10
The Empire Strikes Back (1980, Irvin Kershner) One of the greatest sequels ever made. 10/10
Return of the Jedi (1983, Richard Marquand) Underrated by most Star Wars fans in my opinion, as I have always liked it the most out of the three. All three are basically tied, but this one was the perfect close to the trilogy. 10/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Return of the Jedi BEST ACTOR - Billy Bob Thornton (Bad Santa) BEST ACTRESS - Nicole Kidman (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ian McDiarmid (Return of the Jedi) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Carrie Fisher (The Empire Strikes Back) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Thimios Bakatakis (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Return of the Jedi) BEST SCRIPT - George Lucas and Lawrence Kasdan (Return of the Jedi) BEST DIRECTOR - Richard Marquand (Return of the Jedi) Hey yup yours Bad Santa (2003, Terry Zwigoff) did not finish The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017, Yorgos Lanthimos) hate dog tooth and the lobster but I may see this eventually Brick (2005, Rian Johnson) His only good film 6.5/10 The Brothers Bloom (2008, Rian Johnson) starts ok, becomes bad 3/10 Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017, Rian Johnson) couldve done without that who casino subplot that felt straight out of the prequels Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999, George Lucas) 3.5-4/10 Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002, George Lucas) better but still too many bad parts' 5.5/10 Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005, George Lucas) yup 7/10 Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer (1964, Larry Roemer) Haven't seen this since I was a kid either Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015, J.J. Abrams) all the magic and the feels with well introduced characters, a shame the next chapter shat upon all the mysteries and promise. 8/10 Star Wars (1977, George Lucas) Pure movie magic that never fails to entertain. 8.5/10 The Empire Strikes Back (1980, Irvin Kershner) One of the greatest sequels ever made. 10/10 Return of the Jedi (1983, Richard Marquand) Great way to finish the holy trilogy.. but the most ruined by Lucas in the special editions. Now that Disney own Fox there is a chance we will see the original theatrical cuts on blu ray. 8/10 Brick is Rian Johnson's worst film as far as I'm concerned.
|
|