|
Post by James on Dec 18, 2017 1:28:39 GMT
Eh, a 2/10 is just too low, are you being generous with that rating? Did you mean to 'serious'? Yeah I really despised the film To each its own. What do you think about the sequels?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 18, 2017 2:12:18 GMT
Did you mean to 'serious'? Yeah I really despised the film To each its own. What do you think about the sequels? Never bothered on strength of the first
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 18, 2017 2:17:45 GMT
Star Wars - The Last Jedi - 7/10 Star Wars - 10/10 are you actually going to watch Empire and Jedi this time? What Lies Beneath - 7.5/10 The Grand Budapest Hotel - Ralph Fiennes is awesome here. 7/10 First Time Viewings:miserable conman and his partner who dress up as Santa and his elf at malls during Christmas season, so they can rob department stores. Billy Bob Thornton is awesome here and makes his asshole character somewhat likeable. The film itself is really funny and vulgar, but has a good amount of heart to it as well. 7/10
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017, Yorgos Lanthimos) In this one a surgeon is forced to make a difficult choice after the actions of a teenage boy he's taken under his wing turn sinister. The film has really good cinematography, a good score, and the story is very interesting. The characters are very odd, in that they say and do things that made me question whether or not they were actually human. This took some getting used to, but the cast was good and the film was engaging throughout and definitely made me think. 7.5/10
Brick (2005, Rian Johnson) Rian Johnson's first film is pretty well liked, but I really didn't care for it. Joseph Gordon-Levitt is good, I liked the score, and there were some nice shots here and there, but the story just didn't grab me at all, so I found it kind of boring. 5/10
The Brothers Bloom (2008, Rian Johnson) This one about two con-men brothers starts of okay, but lost me as it went along. The cast is good though and it has its moments. 5.5/10
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017, Rian Johnson) Fans seem to be divided on this one here were some fun action scenes. I need to see it again to really gather my thoughts, but as of now I'd say that I liked it just enough to call myself a fan. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999, George Lucas) I loved all three prequels when I was a kid, but they don't hold up very well for me these days. Much of this one is pretty bad, but it has its moments for sure. 5.5/10
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002, George Lucas) The romance in this one is awful, but I like the stuff with Obi-Wan and there are a few other good parts mixed in with the bad. 5.5/10
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005, George Lucas) Easily the best of the prequels, but due to some major problems I have with it, it still doesn't quite work. It has some great moments though. 6.5/10
Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer (1964, Larry Roemer) Haven't seen this since I was a kid, but it's pretty fun. Nice and short too and entertaining throughout. 7/10
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015, J.J. Abrams) It lacks the magic of the original trilogy, but it's a fun continuation of the series with some good new characters introduced. 7.5/10
Star Wars (1977, George Lucas) Pure movie magic that never fails to entertain. 10/10
The Empire Strikes Back (1980, Irvin Kershner) One of the greatest sequels ever made. 10/10
Return of the Jedi (1983, Richard Marquand) Underrated by most Star Wars fans in my opinion, as I have always liked it the most out of the three. All three are basically tied, but this one was the perfect close to the trilogy. 10/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Return of the Jedi BEST ACTOR - Billy Bob Thornton (Bad Santa) BEST ACTRESS - Nicole Kidman (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ian McDiarmid (Return of the Jedi) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Carrie Fisher (The Empire Strikes Back) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Thimios Bakatakis (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Return of the Jedi) BEST SCRIPT - George Lucas and Lawrence Kasdan (Return of the Jedi) BEST DIRECTOR - Richard Marquand (Return of the Jedi) Any interest in the two you have not seen
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 18, 2017 2:56:22 GMT
Any interest in the two you have not seen Some interest in I Love You Daddy, I guess.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Dec 18, 2017 3:10:12 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
I Love you , Daddy (2017, Louis Ck)
This low budget film is written by, funded by, directed by and stars Louis CK a long with a superb cast around him. Louis plays a successful television writer's whose daughter (Chloe Grace Moretz) becomes the interest of an aging filmmaker (John Malcovich), which has him worried about how to handle the situation. It is a back and white dialogue driver New York set film that is inspired by Louis Ck's idol Woody Allen and I thoroughly enjoyed it. 7.5/10
Eddie the Eagle (2016, Dexter Fletcher) tv
This film is based on the true story of Eddie Edwards, the notoriously tenacious British underdog ski jumper who charmed the world at the 1988 Winter Olympics. Taron Egerton (Kingsman) plays the nerdy Edwards and his coash is played by Hugh Jackman (Logan) and they keep the film moving pretty well. The direction is pretty forgettable but it i a pretty good inspiring story and is good enough for a once off viewing. 5/10 Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017, Rian Johnson) CinemaWell this film is a very mixed bag and somewhat a disappointment. After JJ Abrams brought back the magic with a somewhat overly familiar kick off to the new trilogy I had been looking forward to seeing it go in new directions for the next episode. However whilst it did go in some new directions (as well as mirroring previous chapters), I did not like where it went or think it was executed very well. I am not really a fan of the director and this did nothing to change it. The visuals bar the space battles were not memorable, the design of creatures was often poor and going backwards with an over reliance of cgi is such a shame after how good The Force Awakens looked. The humour in the Force Awakens was much mover over the top than we had ever seen before in Star Wars but it still worked but in The Last Jedi it kicks off with Marvel Cinematic Universe style humour that doesn't fit and continued to sprinkle that in throughout. The magic was missing and the beats just felt all wrong for large sections of the film. I did not care for the script but it was the directorial execution that was more uninspired and I am happy that JJ will be back in the directors chair for the last part. There were things I did like though... as in most all of the scenes on the Island with Luke Skywalker and Rey. As mentioned before the space battles looked very slick, especially the opening one. A couple of new characters shone like Rose (Kelly Marie Tran) and DJ (Benicio Del Toro) but some disappointing characters from The Force Awakens were still quite bad like Snoke (Andy Serkis), Captain Phasma (Gwendoline Christie) and Admiral Hux (Domhnall Gleeson). One thing that was a pleasant surprise was the little furry creatures known as Porgs that have caused much debate were actually pretty good and used sparingly. In the end it was a very messy unfocused film that did not wow outside of the space battles with a mixed bag of performances and too much silly humour which should not be confused for charm. A huge disappointment but some seeds are set that could easily be steered into a rousing final chapter in two years time. 4/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Star Wars (1977, George Lucas) blu ray
This is classic story telling using classic archtypes and a timeless structure. 8.5/10
What Lies Beneath (2000, Rob Zemeckis) tvThis is Rob Zemeckis (Back to the Future) doing his Hitchcockian thriller but with a super-natural twist, It is quite successful for the most part. 7/10 The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014, Wes Anderson) tv
The directors best film since Bottlerocket. 5/10 WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Star Wars BEST ACTOR: Harrison Ford - What Lies Beneath BEST ACTRESS: Carrie Fisher - Star Wars BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Malcovich - I Love You, Daddy BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Edie Falco - I Love You, Daddy BEST SCORE: John Williams - Star Wars BEST SCRIPT: Louis CK - I Love You, Daddy BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Paul Koestner - I Love You, Daddy BEST DIRECTOR: George Lucas - Star Wars 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'm interested in I Love You, Daddy. Yours: Star Wars: The Last Jedi 8/10 I liked it, although it felt too long, IMO. I liked the whole Luke/Rey thing on the island. I liked Benicio Del Toro too. I think I preferred The Force Awakens in general though. Star Wars 10/10 Classic. It's still the best Star Wars movie, IMO. What Lies Beneath 9/10 I think it's a great movie. Michelle Pfeiffer and Harrison Ford are both fantastic in it. The Grand Budapest Hotel 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, but I prefer other Wes Anderson movies. Mine (besides Star Wars: The Last Jedi): Coffy 7.5/10 It's a movie with Pam Grier, about a nurse who becomes a vigilante to take down the drug bosses who crippled her ex boyfriend, It's kind of trashy, I enjoyed it though. Pam Grier is cool. Seduced and Abandoned 8/10 It's an Italian movie from the 60s, a black comedy. it's about all the family drama around a girl in Sicily, who gets seduced by by her sister's fiancè and gets pregnant. it gets very surreal, I liked it. Love Stefania Sandrelli, the lead actress.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 18, 2017 4:40:07 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
I Love you , Daddy (2017, Louis Ck)
This low budget film is written by, funded by, directed by and stars Louis CK a long with a superb cast around him. Louis plays a successful television writer's whose daughter (Chloe Grace Moretz) becomes the interest of an aging filmmaker (John Malcovich), which has him worried about how to handle the situation. It is a back and white dialogue driver New York set film that is inspired by Louis Ck's idol Woody Allen and I thoroughly enjoyed it. 7.5/10
Eddie the Eagle (2016, Dexter Fletcher) tv
This film is based on the true story of Eddie Edwards, the notoriously tenacious British underdog ski jumper who charmed the world at the 1988 Winter Olympics. Taron Egerton (Kingsman) plays the nerdy Edwards and his coash is played by Hugh Jackman (Logan) and they keep the film moving pretty well. The direction is pretty forgettable but it i a pretty good inspiring story and is good enough for a once off viewing. 5/10 Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017, Rian Johnson) CinemaWell this film is a very mixed bag and somewhat a disappointment. After JJ Abrams brought back the magic with a somewhat overly familiar kick off to the new trilogy I had been looking forward to seeing it go in new directions for the next episode. However whilst it did go in some new directions (as well as mirroring previous chapters), I did not like where it went or think it was executed very well. I am not really a fan of the director and this did nothing to change it. The visuals bar the space battles were not memorable, the design of creatures was often poor and going backwards with an over reliance of cgi is such a shame after how good The Force Awakens looked. The humour in the Force Awakens was much mover over the top than we had ever seen before in Star Wars but it still worked but in The Last Jedi it kicks off with Marvel Cinematic Universe style humour that doesn't fit and continued to sprinkle that in throughout. The magic was missing and the beats just felt all wrong for large sections of the film. I did not care for the script but it was the directorial execution that was more uninspired and I am happy that JJ will be back in the directors chair for the last part. There were things I did like though... as in most all of the scenes on the Island with Luke Skywalker and Rey. As mentioned before the space battles looked very slick, especially the opening one. A couple of new characters shone like Rose (Kelly Marie Tran) and DJ (Benicio Del Toro) but some disappointing characters from The Force Awakens were still quite bad like Snoke (Andy Serkis), Captain Phasma (Gwendoline Christie) and Admiral Hux (Domhnall Gleeson). One thing that was a pleasant surprise was the little furry creatures known as Porgs that have caused much debate were actually pretty good and used sparingly. In the end it was a very messy unfocused film that did not wow outside of the space battles with a mixed bag of performances and too much silly humour which should not be confused for charm. A huge disappointment but some seeds are set that could easily be steered into a rousing final chapter in two years time. 4/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Star Wars (1977, George Lucas) blu ray
This is classic story telling using classic archtypes and a timeless structure. 8.5/10
What Lies Beneath (2000, Rob Zemeckis) tvThis is Rob Zemeckis (Back to the Future) doing his Hitchcockian thriller but with a super-natural twist, It is quite successful for the most part. 7/10 The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014, Wes Anderson) tv
The directors best film since Bottlerocket. 5/10 WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Star Wars BEST ACTOR: Harrison Ford - What Lies Beneath BEST ACTRESS: Carrie Fisher - Star Wars BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Malcovich - I Love You, Daddy BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Edie Falco - I Love You, Daddy BEST SCORE: John Williams - Star Wars BEST SCRIPT: Louis CK - I Love You, Daddy BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Paul Koestner - I Love You, Daddy BEST DIRECTOR: George Lucas - Star Wars 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'm interested in I Love You, Daddy. Yours: Star Wars: The Last Jedi 8/10 I liked it, although it felt too long, IMO. I liked the whole Luke/Rey thing on the island. I liked Benicio Del Toro too. I think I preferred The Force Awakens in general though. Star Wars 10/10 Classic. It's still the best Star Wars movie, IMO. What Lies Beneath 9/10 I think it's a great movie. Michelle Pfeiffer and Harrison Ford are both fantastic in it. The Grand Budapest Hotel 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, but I prefer other Wes Anderson movies. Mine (besides Star Wars: The Last Jedi): Coffy 7.5/10 It's a movie with Pam Grier, about a nurse who becomes a vigilante to take down the drug bosses who crippled her ex boyfriend, It's kind of trashy, I enjoyed it though. Pam Grier is cool. Seduced and Abandoned 8/10 It's an Italian movie from the 60s, a black comedy. it's about all the family drama around a girl in Sicily, who gets seduced by by her sister's fiancè and gets pregnant. it gets very surreal, I liked it. Love Stefania Sandrelli, the lead actress. None of yours this week Billy
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Dec 18, 2017 10:44:34 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Eddie the Eagle 2016 8/10
Saw this recently and liked it a lot, esepcially the dramatic ending. Star Wars 1977 10/10
My rating for this is mostly nostalgic but i do love it every time i see it. The Grand Budapest Hotel 2014 7/10
Quirky and fun and cleverly done. Mine: 1) PK 2014 (7/10)
The start and end of this are brilliant but just like Oh My God i'm not a fan of the religious parts. However the start and end are worth a watch and that is down to Kahn. 2) Dr. Dolittle 2 2001 (6/10)
Pretty good sequel 3) The Mighty Ducks 1992 (7/10)
Surprisingly good ice hockey film. 4) Juno 2007 (7/10)It wasn't looking good in the opening credits but this turned out to be really good. Solid performances by all 5) Night of the Living Dead 1990 (4/10)
In some ways this is better than the original but in most ways not. 6) August Underground 2001 (2/10)
Watched this out of curiosity. It's just a badly made film, so bad it failed to shock me in any way. 7) August Underground's Mordum 2003 (2/10)
Again too badly filmed to make any kind of impact. 8) August Underground's Penance 2007 (2/10)
The third has slightly better camera work but that doesn't make it any better than the first two. The three films are supposed to be shocking and sick. With better production they could have been. 9) D2: The Mighty Ducks 1994 (6/10)
After a shaky start this is about as good as the first. 10) Bringing Up Baby 1938 (6/10)
Quirky and entertaining, surprisingly so. Good performances from Hepburn and Grant. 11) La Haine 1995 (4/10)
It's not terrible but it's a mess and i don't like the way it's filmed. 12) Elf 2003 (6/10)
Pretty good xmas fun. 13) D3: The Mighty Ducks 1996 (6/10)
Just like the second this good after a shakey start. 14) Princess Mononoke 1997 (3/10)
This started out well but it got steadily more ridiculous as it went on decending in to complete nonsense near the end. I think its safe to say i'm not an anime or a Miyazaki fan 15) Judgment at Nuremberg 1961 (7/10)
An interesting watch. It's the first i've seen of Spencer Tracy and enjoyed his performance in this. It's just a shame it's fictional 16) In the Mood for Love 2000 (3/10)
About the only thing going for this is the music score. 17) Doc Martin 2001 (6/10)
This i presume sets up the TV series. I like Martin Clunes so found this a fun watch. 18) The Angriest Man in Brooklyn 2014 (5/10)
Robin unfortunately wasn't in great form in this, it was ok, it has it's moments but too few. 19) Face/Off 1997 (7/10)
I was prepared to take off my reality glasses for this and i'm glad i did because the story line stretches what is believable a lot! If you can get past the medical impossibilities it's worth a watch. 20) The Adventures of Robin Hood 1938 (5/10)
Impressive picture quality for it's age. This is the oldest colour film i've seen. The filming and sets are very good but i find the score intrusive and annoying and it has a lot of dubious acting in it. Overall ok though. 21) Flatliners 1990 (8/10)
A rather ridiculous story line which surprisngly works. TV: BBC Sports Personality of the Year 2017 The Apprentice 2017 The Apprentice: You're Fired 2017
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 18, 2017 10:51:14 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Eddie the Eagle 2016 8/10
Saw this recently and liked it a lot, esepcially the dramatic ending. Star Wars 1977 10/10
My rating for this is mostly nostalgic but i do love it every time i see it. The Grand Budapest Hotel 2014 7/10
Quirky and fun and cleverly done. Mine: 1) PK 2014 (7/10)
The start and end of this are brilliant but just like Oh My God i'm not a fan of the religious parts. However the start and end are worth a watch and that is down to Kahn. 2) Dr. Dolittle 2 2001 (6/10)
Pretty good sequel 3) The Mighty Ducks 1992 (7/10)
Surprisingly good ice hockey film. 4) Juno 2007 (7/10)It wasn't looking good in the opening credits but this turned out to be really good. Solid performances by all 5) Night of the Living Dead 1990 (4/10)
In some ways this is better than the original but in most ways not. 6) August Underground 2001 (2/10)
Watched this out of curiosity. It's just a badly made film, so bad it failed to shock me in any way. 7) August Underground's Mordum 2003 (2/10)
Again too badly filmed to make any kind of impact. 8) August Underground's Penance 2007 (2/10)
The third has slightly better camera work but that doesn't make it any better than the first two. The three films are supposed to be shocking and sick. With better production they could have been. 9) D2: The Mighty Ducks 1994 (6/10)
After a shaky start this is about as good as the first. 10) Bringing Up Baby 1938 (6/10)
Quirky and entertaining, surprisingly so. Good performances from Hepburn and Grant. 11) La Haine 1995 (4/10)
It's not terrible but it's a mess and i don't like the way it's filmed. 12) Elf 2003 (6/10)
Pretty good xmas fun. 13) D3: The Mighty Ducks 1996 (6/10)
Just like the second this good after a shakey start. 14) Princess Mononoke 1997 (3/10)
This started out well but it got steadily more ridiculous as it went on decending in to complete nonsense near the end. I think its safe to say i'm not an anime or a Miyazaki fan 15) Judgment at Nuremberg 1961 (7/10)
An interesting watch. It's the first i've seen of Spencer Tracy and enjoyed his performance in this. It's just a shame it's fictional 16) In the Mood for Love 2000 (3/10)
About the only thing going for this is the music score. 17) Doc Martin 2001 (6/10)
This i presume sets up the TV series. I like Martin Clunes so found this a fun watch. 18) The Angriest Man in Brooklyn 2014 (5/10)
Robin unfortunately wasn't in great form in this, it was ok, it has it's moments but too few. 19) Face/Off 1997 (7/10)
I was prepared to take off my reality glasses for this and i'm glad i did because the story line stretches what is believable a lot! If you can get past the medical impossibilities it's worth a watch. 20) The Adventures of Robin Hood 1938 (5/10)
Impressive picture quality for it's age. This is the oldest colour film i've seen. The filming and sets are very good but i find the score intrusive and annoying and it has a lot of dubious acting in it. Overall ok though. 21) Flatliners 1990 (8/10)
A rather ridiculous story line which surprisngly works. TV: BBC Sports Personality of the Year 2017 The Apprentice 2017 The Apprentice: You're Fired 2017 3) The Mighty Ducks 1992 I think i saw it way back when it came out 4) Juno 2007 (6.5/10) 9) D2: The Mighty Ducks 1994 I think i saw bits of this 10) Bringing Up Baby 1938 (5/10) 11) La Haine 1995 (7/10) I rememeber liking the way it was filmed 12) Elf 2003 (6.5/10) 14) Princess Mononoke 1997 (8/10) one of my favourite animes of all time, maybe my favourite 16) In the Mood for Love 2000 (8.5/10) In my top 50 movies of all time 19) Face/Off 1997 (4.5/10) 20) The Adventures of Robin Hood 1938 (6/10) 21) Flatliners 1990 (6.5/10)
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Dec 18, 2017 10:58:39 GMT
First time viewing
DUNKIRK Excellent piece of filmmaking, though it seemed to be lacking scale...the flotilla of boats and numbers of troops on shore both seemed a lesser than history has taught us..or maybe they just weren't all there at the same time!
THE SNOWMAN Based on a novel by Jo Nesbo, whose novel Headhunters was previously adapted, and directed by the man that made Let The Right One In - both 2 of the best films of the last decade. Add to that a great cast - Michael Fassbender, Rebecca Ferguson, Charlotte Gainsbourg, J. K. Simmons, Toby Jones - to name a few, I could say expectations were high...well they would have been had reviews not been so terrible. And it is a bad film. Apparentley production was rushed and short and it shows. This looks like a 4 hour film hastily reduced to a two hour film. Also features an odd looking, dubbed Val Kilmer whose screen time is mainly taken up with him walking around drunk. I've read he was recovering from oral cancer hence the dubbing and little screen time of substance...which begs the question, why give the role to him.
Re-watches
FACE/OFF From back in the days when Nic Cage was putting in performances worthy of a ticket price alone. John Woo's directing/thematic flourishes are all present - slo mo, stand-offs, doves, good/bad guy alliances etc etc. - he was much copied for years so his films now seem a little cliched but still entertaining. Probably one of the most insane big studio action films ever
THE INBETWEENERS Carrying on a tradition of British TV sit com big screen transfers taking place abroad/on holiday (eg Steptoe & Son, Are You Being Served, Kevin & Perry, On The Buses) The Inbetweeners see the (twenty something) teens going on a lads holiday on a Greek island. It's at times gross-out, uncomfortable, childish, but above all, like the TV series, one of the closest depictions of (my) teen years I've seen on screen. And damn funny too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 18, 2017 11:06:05 GMT
First time viewing DUNKIRKExcellent piece of filmmaking, though it seemed to be lacking scale...the flotilla of boats and numbers of troops on shore both seemed a lesser than history has taught us..or maybe they just weren't all there at the same time! THE SNOWMANBased on a novel by Jo Nesbo, whose novel Headhunters was previously adapted, and directed by the man that made Let The Right One In - both 2 of the best films of the last decade. Add to that a great cast - Michael Fassbender, Rebecca Ferguson, Charlotte Gainsbourg, J. K. Simmons, Toby Jones - to name a few, I could say expectations were high...well they would have been had reviews not been so terrible. And it is a bad film. Apparentley production was rushed and short and it shows. This looks like a 4 hour film hastily reduced to a two hour film. Also features an odd looking, dubbed Val Kilmer whose screen time is mainly taken up with him walking around drunk. I've read he was recovering from oral cancer hence the dubbing and little screen time of substance...which begs the question, why give the role to him. Re-watches FACE/OFF From back in the days when Nic Cage was putting in performances worthy of a ticket price alone. John Woo's directing/thematic flourishes are all present - slo mo, stand-offs, doves, good/bad guy alliances etc etc. - he was much copied for years so his films now seem a little cliched but still entertaining. Probably one of the most insane big studio action films ever THE INBETWEENERSCarrying on a tradition of British TV sit com big screen transfers taking place abroad/on holiday (eg Steptoe & Son, Are You Being Served, Kevin & Perry, On The Buses) The Inbetweeners see the (twenty something) teens going on a lads holiday on a Greek island. It's at times gross-out, uncomfortable, childish, but above all, like the TV series, one of the closest depictions of (my) teen years I've seen on screen. And damn funny too. Dunkirk - might be my favorite from Nolan, a rewatch will confirm that though 8/10 face-off - not a fan of Woo 4.5
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Dec 18, 2017 11:47:31 GMT
Hi, Dark. I'm interested in I Love You, Daddy. Yours: Star Wars: The Last Jedi 8/10 I liked it, although it felt too long, IMO. I liked the whole Luke/Rey thing on the island. I liked Benicio Del Toro too. I think I preferred The Force Awakens in general though. Star Wars 10/10 Classic. It's still the best Star Wars movie, IMO. What Lies Beneath 9/10 I think it's a great movie. Michelle Pfeiffer and Harrison Ford are both fantastic in it. The Grand Budapest Hotel 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, but I prefer other Wes Anderson movies. Mine (besides Star Wars: The Last Jedi): Coffy 7.5/10 It's a movie with Pam Grier, about a nurse who becomes a vigilante to take down the drug bosses who crippled her ex boyfriend, It's kind of trashy, I enjoyed it though. Pam Grier is cool. Seduced and Abandoned 8/10 It's an Italian movie from the 60s, a black comedy. it's about all the family drama around a girl in Sicily, who gets seduced by by her sister's fiancè and gets pregnant. it gets very surreal, I liked it. Love Stefania Sandrelli, the lead actress. None of yours this week Billy ah, O,K. It happens. Also, regarding The Last Jedi, I don't want to spoiler it, but I'm not a big fan of how the Luke thing ends up, I was hoping for something different.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 18, 2017 12:05:02 GMT
None of yours this week Billy ah, O,K. It happens. Also, regarding The Last Jedi, I don't want to spoiler it, but I'm not a big fan of how the Luke thing ends up, I was hping for something different. I was hoping for something different with almost every character
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Dec 19, 2017 1:31:19 GMT
ah, O,K. It happens. Also, regarding The Last Jedi, I don't want to spoiler it, but I'm not a big fan of how the Luke thing ends up, I was hping for something different. I was hoping for something different with almost every character Some. But I liked it more than Rogue One, I think. And less than The Force Awakens, as I said.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 19, 2017 2:12:54 GMT
I was hoping for something different with almost every character Some. But I liked it more than Rogue One, I think. And less than The Force Awakens, as I said. It made me appreciate the film making in rogue one more 😀
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Dec 19, 2017 17:50:37 GMT
It's been a slow week for him. Only Logan Lucky (6/10) and Fan4stick (2/10)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Dec 19, 2017 18:05:15 GMT
Some. But I liked it more than Rogue One, I think. And less than The Force Awakens, as I said. It made me appreciate the film making in rogue one more 😀 I found the middle part of Rogue One a bit dull. And generally I prefer Daisy Ridley in TFA and TLJ, than Felicity Jones there.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 19, 2017 18:52:01 GMT
It's been a slow week for him. Only Logan Lucky (6/10) and Fan4stick (2/10) Not seen either. Might eventually get to Logan lucky
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Dec 21, 2017 2:17:03 GMT
Hey yo, hey YO! Eddie the eagle: I thoroughly enjoyed it. It made me feel all fuzzy inside. But that's just my perspective, from the lightside. 7.5/10 Star Wars: Yep, Classic! 9/10 What Lies: Need to rewatch The grand Budapest hotel: Fun to watch. 7/10 Mine: The happiness of the Katakuris (Katakuri-ke no kofuku 2001 DVD):” A family moves to the country to run a rustic mountain inn when, to their horror, the customers begin befalling sudden and unlikely fates.” I expected this Takashi Miike film to be very weird but it was actually quite coherent. I expected it to be sickly funny but it was actually just fun and it made me smile but I never LOL. I expected the songs to annoy me but they were quite all right (except the longest one). I expected it to be dark and gory but it was lighter than I thought. So it was a disappointment on some levels and a success on others. What I liked the most was the quirky camera work and the beautiful cinematography. 6.5/10 Jack Reacher (2012 TV): “A homicide investigator digs deeper into a case involving a trained military sniper who shot five random victims.” What I liked: The story/script, the action scenes, the investigation aspect, and the bad guys. What I did not like: Tom Cruise’s performance and the over usage of clichés. 5.5-6/10 Videodrome (1983 DVD): “When he acquires a different kind of show for his station, a sleazy cable-TV programmer begins to see his life and the future of media spin out of control in a terrifying new reality.” Oh yeah, this one was weird! Right off the bat I got real uncomfortable with the sex scene involving ear-piercing, there was also the Torture and murder thing. Then it became more in the “interestingly strange” kind of stuff, but still, it was a crazy movie. It went by very quickly and I was captivated even if I didn’t get everything. 7/10 The Corruptor (1999 DVD): “With the aid from a New York City policeman, a top immigrant cop tries to stop drug-trafficking and corruption by immigrant Chinese Triads, but things get complicated when the Triads try to bribe the policeman.” Young Mark Wahlberg was very lucky to get such an important role in such a solid movie alongside such a renowned actor and he pulled it off with conviction. He had a good chemistry with Yun Fat Chow, the plot was good enough to keep me in, the action was well orchestrated but unfortunately the story progressed too slowly. 6.5-7/10 T2: Trainspotting (2017 Bluray): ” After 20 years abroad, Mark Renton returns to Scotland and reunites with his old friends Sick Boy, Spud, and Begbie.” As a fan of the first film, I was really scared to watch this and had a bad feeling but I was proved wrong. I loved it. The getting back together, the reminiscing, Spud stories… I rejoiced in it all. The last act was surprising and well played. I thought the directing was solid and the movie looked amazing. 8/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Dec 21, 2017 2:24:11 GMT
Star Wars - The Last Jedi - 7/10 Star Wars - 10/10 are you actually going to watch Empire and Jedi this time? What Lies Beneath - 7.5/10 The Grand Budapest Hotel - Ralph Fiennes is awesome here. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Bad Santa (2003, Terry Zwigoff) This holiday comedy is about a miserable conman and his partner who dress up as Santa and his elf at malls during Christmas season, so they can rob department stores. Billy Bob Thornton is awesome here and makes his asshole character somewhat likeable. The film itself is really funny and vulgar, but has a good amount of heart to it as well. 7/10
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017, Yorgos Lanthimos) In this one a surgeon is forced to make a difficult choice after the actions of a teenage boy he's taken under his wing turn sinister. The film has really good cinematography, a good score, and the story is very interesting. The characters are very odd, in that they say and do things that made me question whether or not they were actually human. This took some getting used to, but the cast was good and the film was engaging throughout and definitely made me think. 7.5/10
Brick (2005, Rian Johnson) Rian Johnson's first film is pretty well liked, but I really didn't care for it. Joseph Gordon-Levitt is good, I liked the score, and there were some nice shots here and there, but the story just didn't grab me at all, so I found it kind of boring. 5/10
The Brothers Bloom (2008, Rian Johnson) This one about two con-men brothers starts of okay, but lost me as it went along. The cast is good though and it has its moments. 5.5/10
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017, Rian Johnson) Fans seem to be divided on this one and I can completely understand that. It's a heavily flawed movie, but overall the good outweighed the bad for me. My biggest problem was that a lot of the humor felt way out of place, but some of it did work. There were also a couple little moments that I hated and the film can be quite messy at times. It took a lot of risks and not all of them payed off, but some of them definitely do. The cast is good and I liked some of the character arcs quite a bit and there were some fun action scenes. I need to see it again to really gather my thoughts, but as of now I'd say that I liked it just enough to call myself a fan. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999, George Lucas) I loved all three prequels when I was a kid, but they don't hold up very well for me these days. Much of this one is pretty bad, but it has its moments for sure. 5.5/10
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002, George Lucas) The romance in this one is awful, but I like the stuff with Obi-Wan and there are a few other good parts mixed in with the bad. 5.5/10
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005, George Lucas) Easily the best of the prequels, but due to some major problems I have with it, it still doesn't quite work. It has some great moments though. 6.5/10
Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer (1964, Larry Roemer) Haven't seen this since I was a kid, but it's pretty fun. Nice and short too and entertaining throughout. 7/10
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015, J.J. Abrams) It lacks the magic of the original trilogy, but it's a fun continuation of the series with some good new characters introduced. 7.5/10
Star Wars (1977, George Lucas) Pure movie magic that never fails to entertain. 10/10
The Empire Strikes Back (1980, Irvin Kershner) One of the greatest sequels ever made. 10/10
Return of the Jedi (1983, Richard Marquand) Underrated by most Star Wars fans in my opinion, as I have always liked it the most out of the three. All three are basically tied, but this one was the perfect close to the trilogy. 10/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Return of the Jedi BEST ACTOR - Billy Bob Thornton (Bad Santa) BEST ACTRESS - Nicole Kidman (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ian McDiarmid (Return of the Jedi) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Carrie Fisher (The Empire Strikes Back) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Thimios Bakatakis (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Return of the Jedi) BEST SCRIPT - George Lucas and Lawrence Kasdan (Return of the Jedi) BEST DIRECTOR - Richard Marquand (Return of the Jedi) Bad Santa: It was okay but I doubt i'd rewatch it. 6.5/10 Brick: Agree with you on evrey single point. You nailed it. As for the Star Wars, I'll wait to rewatch them too before rating except the first one: 9/10 Mine: The happiness of the Katakuris (Katakuri-ke no kofuku 2001 DVD):” A family moves to the country to run a rustic mountain inn when, to their horror, the customers begin befalling sudden and unlikely fates.” I expected this Takashi Miike film to be very weird but it was actually quite coherent. I expected it to be sickly funny but it was actually just fun and it made me smile but I never LOL. I expected the songs to annoy me but they were quite all right (except the longest one). I expected it to be dark and gory but it was lighter than I thought. So it was a disappointment on some levels and a success on others. What I liked the most was the quirky camera work and the beautiful cinematography. 6.5/10 Jack Reacher (2012 TV): “A homicide investigator digs deeper into a case involving a trained military sniper who shot five random victims.” What I liked: The story/script, the action scenes, the investigation aspect, and the bad guys. What I did not like: Tom Cruise’s performance and the over usage of clichés. 5.5-6/10 Videodrome (1983 DVD): “When he acquires a different kind of show for his station, a sleazy cable-TV programmer begins to see his life and the future of media spin out of control in a terrifying new reality.” Oh yeah, this one was weird! Right off the bat I got real uncomfortable with the sex scene involving ear-piercing, there was also the Torture and murder thing. Then it became more in the “interestingly strange” kind of stuff, but still, it was a crazy movie. It went by very quickly and I was captivated even if I didn’t get everything. 7/10 The Corruptor (1999 DVD): “With the aid from a New York City policeman, a top immigrant cop tries to stop drug-trafficking and corruption by immigrant Chinese Triads, but things get complicated when the Triads try to bribe the policeman.” Young Mark Wahlberg was very lucky to get such an important role in such a solid movie alongside such a renowned actor and he pulled it off with conviction. He had a good chemistry with Yun Fat Chow, the plot was good enough to keep me in, the action was well orchestrated but unfortunately the story progressed too slowly. 6.5-7/10 T2: Trainspotting (2017 Bluray): ” After 20 years abroad, Mark Renton returns to Scotland and reunites with his old friends Sick Boy, Spud, and Begbie.” As a fan of the first film, I was really scared to watch this and had a bad feeling but I was proved wrong. I loved it. The getting back together, the reminiscing, Spud stories… I rejoiced in it all. The last act was surprising and well played.I remember Mina saying she didn’t feel Boyle’s touch but I did. I thought the directing was solid and the movie looked amazing. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 21, 2017 4:41:25 GMT
Bad Santa: It was okay but I doubt i'd rewatch it. 6.5/10 Brick: Agree with you on evrey single point. You nailed it. As for the Star Wars, I'll wait to rewatch them too before rating except the first one: 9/10 Mine: The happiness of the Katakuris (Katakuri-ke no kofuku 2001 DVD):” A family moves to the country to run a rustic mountain inn when, to their horror, the customers begin befalling sudden and unlikely fates.” I expected this Takashi Miike film to be very weird but it was actually quite coherent. I expected it to be sickly funny but it was actually just fun and it made me smile but I never LOL. I expected the songs to annoy me but they were quite all right (except the longest one). I expected it to be dark and gory but it was lighter than I thought. So it was a disappointment on some levels and a success on others. What I liked the most was the quirky camera work and the beautiful cinematography. 6.5/10 Jack Reacher (2012 TV): “A homicide investigator digs deeper into a case involving a trained military sniper who shot five random victims.” What I liked: The story/script, the action scenes, the investigation aspect, and the bad guys. What I did not like: Tom Cruise’s performance and the over usage of clichés. 5.5-6/10 Videodrome (1983 DVD): “When he acquires a different kind of show for his station, a sleazy cable-TV programmer begins to see his life and the future of media spin out of control in a terrifying new reality.” Oh yeah, this one was weird! Right off the bat I got real uncomfortable with the sex scene involving ear-piercing, there was also the Torture and murder thing. Then it became more in the “interestingly strange” kind of stuff, but still, it was a crazy movie. It went by very quickly and I was captivated even if I didn’t get everything. 7/10 The Corruptor (1999 DVD): “With the aid from a New York City policeman, a top immigrant cop tries to stop drug-trafficking and corruption by immigrant Chinese Triads, but things get complicated when the Triads try to bribe the policeman.” Young Mark Wahlberg was very lucky to get such an important role in such a solid movie alongside such a renowned actor and he pulled it off with conviction. He had a good chemistry with Yun Fat Chow, the plot was good enough to keep me in, the action was well orchestrated but unfortunately the story progressed too slowly. 6.5-7/10 T2: Trainspotting (2017 Bluray): ” After 20 years abroad, Mark Renton returns to Scotland and reunites with his old friends Sick Boy, Spud, and Begbie.” As a fan of the first film, I was really scared to watch this and had a bad feeling but I was proved wrong. I loved it. The getting back together, the reminiscing, Spud stories… I rejoiced in it all. The last act was surprising and well played.I remember Mina saying she didn’t feel Boyle’s touch but I did. I thought the directing was solid and the movie looked amazing. 8/10 Jack Reacher - I'm a fan 7/10 Videodrome - pretty good, strong performance from James Woods. 7/10
|
|