|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 24, 2017 11:34:16 GMT
Loved The Good, the Bad and the Ugly! Would love to rewatch it. Fear (1996) 8.5/10Vanilla Sky (2001) 6.5/10 - I watched the original Spanish film called 'Open Your Eyes' (1997) and I absolutely loved it. After watching it, I didn't know there is American remake, so I decided to watch this one. It was an okay film, but after reading movie reviews, I'm absolutely surprised by the people who said it's one of the best and most underrated films ever made. The Spanish version is WAY better. The original has a better main character, makeup, atmosphere, car crash and final scene, and so on. I understand it looked a good movie, but this was just pointless remake with great characters like Psycho '98. American Horror Story: Cult (Season 7) (2017) - Evan Peters is absolutely the best! His best performance of the season from the show so far and deserves all the awards and Emmy. However, this season is suprisingly good and better than last two seasons. Loved it! i vastly prefer vanilla sky to the original.. much richer and better made/acted 8/10
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Dec 24, 2017 11:52:52 GMT
First Viewings...
-Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005) (Dec 21st 2017) - 4-4.5/10 (below average)
-Justice League (2017) (Dec 23rd 2017) - 6/10 (while i like this it's the worst of the four movies tied to this which are... 1)Man of Steel 2)Wonder Woman 3)Batman vs Superman 4)Justice League. that's my order of preference of those four.)
-Bright (2017) (Dec 23rd 2017) - 5/10 (a good enough one time viewing but ultimately not a movie ill see again. the directors best... Street Kings (2008)(8/10)/End of Watch (2012)(7-7.5/10). but with that said you can kinda see the directors style combined with that sorta fantasy element here but overall it does not worth well enough.)
Re-watches...
-The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009) EXTENDED (Dec 20th-21st 2017(mostly 20th)) - 5/10 (while this was a 7-7.5/10 based on my first three viewings it did not hold up here which is my 4th viewing)
-My Cousin Vinny (1992) (Dec 24th 2017) - 8/10 (within my Top 58 movies. it held steady. it's rare a straight comedy is this good and is quite funny at times to)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up
-----------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-The Negotiator (1998) - 5/10 (the best movies from this director are.... A Man Apart(8/10)/Friday(7/10)/Straight Outta Compton(6-6.5/10))
-The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966) - 10/10 (a four way tie for my #1 Western ever with Once Upon a Time in the West(1968)/For a Few Dollars More(1965)/Open Range(2003))
-Jack Reacher (2012) - 5/10 (i liked this on my initial viewing but it did not hold up on a re-watch. the majority of Tom Cruise movies top this one as there are at least 17 movies of his i like more than this. the best movie from this director is... Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation (2015)(7.5-8/10). counting movies he(the director) wrote... Valkyrie/Edge of Tomorrow(and likely soon to be MI6) would be counted to.)
p.s. and by the way... Merry Christmas and a happy new year. we got a bit over 17 hours before Christmas starts here.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Dec 24, 2017 13:15:34 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly 1966 5/10 I don't get the love for this film
Mine: 1) Escape to Witch Mountain 1975 (5/10)
Harmless fun
2) Fantasia 2000 1999 (4/10)
While the animation is superb i'm not a fan of watching animation to music.
3) Harvey 1950 (6/10)
What a bizarre film! Great performance from James Stewart though
4) Anatomy of a Murder 1959 (6/10)
A courtroom drama that takes a while to get going but when it does its good. James Stewart is good in defence but the prosecution isn't quite as good and the end feels a bit of a anti climax
5) Fantasia 1940 (5/10)
I'm still not a fan of watching animation to music in segments. The animation is still superb and i'll give this one a point more than the 1999 edition for The Rite of Spring segment which was pretty good.
6) Big Driver 2014 (5/10)
Not bad, not the best King adaption but its ticked off the list
7) Dawn of the Dead 2004 (7/10)
Worth a watch, I was gripped throughout and liked the sub plot of the guy in the other building communicating with the main characters. The story line from the original with the production quality of this one may have been a better film though.
8) The Celebration 1998 (7/10)
An interesting film. I presume its made to look a home movie which it does but the acting seems so real it pulls it off. Worth a watch.
9) The Adventures of Baron Munchausen 1988 (4/10)
This started out weird, was then ok, got pretty good and then ruined the whole thing with a rubbish ending.
10) Land of the Dead 2005 (6/10)
Solid but unspectactular addition to the franchise
11) Being Human 1994 (6/10)
A low budget Cloud Atlas on a less epic scale. I liked Robin in this but it was a bit too subtle.
12) Day of the Dead 2008 (7/10)
This shouldn't be considered a remake. As a stand alone film it's good, fast paced and entertaining from start to finish.
13) Anti Matter 2016 (5/10)
I enjoyed the start of this, the story line seemed very promising but it soon descended into nonsense but it got slightly better at the end. It's about teleportation which is a subject i find fascinating so i'll be generous and say it was ok
14) Flight of the Navigator 1986 (8/10)
This is a nostalgia rating. I saw quite a few movies as a kid then didn't watch any for 20 years. I am slowly revisitng the films from my childhood and this is one i remember liking and i liked it just as much this time round. Great memories and a great watch
15) The Nightmare Before Christmas 1993 (5/10)
I'm fairly indifferent to this, it's not bad but it's not very good.
16) Fast & Furious 6 2013 (4/10)
It started out ok showing some promise but from the tank chase onwards it was ridiculous
17) Far and Away 1992 (6/10)
Good but nothing special.
TV:
The IMDb Show Episodes 1 to 6
I like it, short and sharp with some useful information.
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 24, 2017 13:40:51 GMT
Yours: Haven't seen any
Mine:
First Time Viewings:
Creepshow 2 (1987) - Stream I saw the first Creepshow movie, so I decided to check this one out. Not as good as the first, mainly for the limited amount of segments going from 5 to only 3, but they were all good, IMO. Just thought that the original had more effort and the stories here weren't as scary or inventive as the ones in its predecessor. I'm debating whether or not I should view the 3rd film or not. 7/10
Star Wars (aka Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope; 1977) - Stream So I've finally gotten myself to watch these movies, starting with the original trilogy, just because I feel that it would be unfair to watch the prequels first. It is a classic, even if it can feel a bit cheesy and outdated at times. Cast is all great. 8/10
The Empire Strikes Back (aka Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back; 1980) - Online Pretty much the essential movie sequel. Actually, I've seen this one once before, but I wasn't a fan of it and hadn't seen the others to give an opinion on it. 8.5/10
Return of the Jedi (aka Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi; 1983) - Stream A good Star Wars film, even if it didn't do much for me. I felt that there should've veen more Darth Vader and Luke, and the ewoks were kind of annoying. Still a great film, though. 7.5/10
Total Recall (2012) - Netflix I have seen the original and just decided to watch both the same day. Yeah, not a very good movie. I thought that the movie was too gritty in its tone and took itself too seriously, knowing that the original is better known for being cheesy and fun with memorable one-liners. And even then, when it tries to homage the original, it feels forced and rushed. But the action is still solid and has a good cast. I'd much rather recommend the original, though. This was average. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
White Chicks (2004) - Netflix Okay, technically I wasn't the one that chose to watch it, but I watched it anyway. Stupid comedy but at least it's fun to watch. Most likely, if you watch it with people that do like it, you'll have a more fun experience, at least that's what I get whenever I see this movie. I wished the Wayons bros would make a legitimately good movie together. 5.5/10
Child's Play 2 (1990) - Stream Great sequel. One of my favourites of the series. I'm starting to see way more people preferring this to the original. Do I like it better? Well, not quite, but it is more fun to watch. 8/10
Total Recall (1990) - Netflix Like I said, I watched both the original and the remake the same day. I love this Schwarzenegger classic. The mvoie itself also holds up well, as the effects seem like they were ahead of their time. 8/10
|
|
phorlanx
Freshman
@phorlanx
Posts: 84
Likes: 22
|
Post by phorlanx on Dec 24, 2017 21:45:10 GMT
Hello,
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly 8.5-9 I liked it more when I first saw it way back; still love it tho
Mine:
Un flic 8 I liked it more the second time, loved the scene where Richard Crenna broke in on the train (completely forgot about it) Ronin 7
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 25, 2017 0:37:28 GMT
First Viewings...-Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005) (Dec 21st 2017) - 4-4.5/10 (below average) -Justice League (2017) (Dec 23rd 2017) - 6/10 (while i like this it's the worst of the four movies tied to this which are... 1)Man of Steel 2)Wonder Woman 3)Batman vs Superman 4)Justice League. that's my order of preference of those four.) -Bright (2017) (Dec 23rd 2017) - 5/10 (a good enough one time viewing but ultimately not a movie ill see again. the directors best... Street Kings (2008)(8/10)/End of Watch (2012)(7-7.5/10). but with that said you can kinda see the directors style combined with that sorta fantasy element here but overall it does not worth well enough.) Re-watches...-The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009) EXTENDED (Dec 20th-21st 2017(mostly 20th)) - 5/10 (while this was a 7-7.5/10 based on my first three viewings it did not hold up here which is my 4th viewing) -My Cousin Vinny (1992) (Dec 24th 2017) - 8/10 (within my Top 58 movies. it held steady. it's rare a straight comedy is this good and is quite funny at times to) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up ----------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -The Negotiator (1998) - 5/10 (the best movies from this director are.... A Man Apart(8/10)/Friday(7/10)/Straight Outta Compton(6-6.5/10)) -The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966) - 10/10 (a four way tie for my #1 Western ever with Once Upon a Time in the West(1968)/For a Few Dollars More(1965)/Open Range(2003)) -Jack Reacher (2012) - 5/10 (i liked this on my initial viewing but it did not hold up on a re-watch. the majority of Tom Cruise movies top this one as there are at least 17 movies of his i like more than this. the best movie from this director is... Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation (2015)(7.5-8/10). counting movies he(the director) wrote... Valkyrie/Edge of Tomorrow(and likely soon to be MI6) would be counted to.) p.s. and by the way... Merry Christmas and a happy new year. we got a bit over 17 hours before Christmas starts here. It is xmas day afternoon here now -Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005) 6.5/10 I prefer Nice Guys -Justice League (2017) I think I have this about even with man of steel and ahead of batman v superman ad suicide squad. I prefer Wonderwoman 5.5-6/10 -Bright (2017) I started it but didnt finish -The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009) This is the one one of the three where i prefer the shorter version 7/10 -My Cousin Vinny (1992) not seen since it first aired on tv, wasnt a fan then but it has been too long
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 25, 2017 0:40:40 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly 1966 5/10I don't get the love for this film Mine: 1) Escape to Witch Mountain 1975 (5/10)
Harmless fun 2) Fantasia 2000 1999 (4/10)
While the animation is superb i'm not a fan of watching animation to music. 3) Harvey 1950 (6/10)
What a bizarre film! Great performance from James Stewart though 4) Anatomy of a Murder 1959 (6/10)
A courtroom drama that takes a while to get going but when it does its good. James Stewart is good in defence but the prosecution isn't quite as good and the end feels a bit of a anti climax 5) Fantasia 1940 (5/10)
I'm still not a fan of watching animation to music in segments. The animation is still superb and i'll give this one a point more than the 1999 edition for The Rite of Spring segment which was pretty good. 6) Big Driver 2014 (5/10)
Not bad, not the best King adaption but its ticked off the list 7) Dawn of the Dead 2004 (7/10)
Worth a watch, I was gripped throughout and liked the sub plot of the guy in the other building communicating with the main characters. The story line from the original with the production quality of this one may have been a better film though. 8) The Celebration 1998 (7/10)
An interesting film. I presume its made to look a home movie which it does but the acting seems so real it pulls it off. Worth a watch. 9) The Adventures of Baron Munchausen 1988 (4/10)
This started out weird, was then ok, got pretty good and then ruined the whole thing with a rubbish ending. 10) Land of the Dead 2005 (6/10)
Solid but unspectactular addition to the franchise 11) Being Human 1994 (6/10)
A low budget Cloud Atlas on a less epic scale. I liked Robin in this but it was a bit too subtle. 12) Day of the Dead 2008 (7/10)
This shouldn't be considered a remake. As a stand alone film it's good, fast paced and entertaining from start to finish. 13) Anti Matter 2016 (5/10)
I enjoyed the start of this, the story line seemed very promising but it soon descended into nonsense but it got slightly better at the end. It's about teleportation which is a subject i find fascinating so i'll be generous and say it was ok 14) Flight of the Navigator 1986 (8/10)
This is a nostalgia rating. I saw quite a few movies as a kid then didn't watch any for 20 years. I am slowly revisitng the films from my childhood and this is one i remember liking and i liked it just as much this time round. Great memories and a great watch 15) The Nightmare Before Christmas 1993 (5/10)
I'm fairly indifferent to this, it's not bad but it's not very good. 16) Fast & Furious 6 2013 (4/10)
It started out ok showing some promise but from the tank chase onwards it was ridiculous 17) Far and Away 1992 (6/10)
Good but nothing special. TV: The IMDb Show Episodes 1 to 6
I like it, short and sharp with some useful information. Hey! 1) Escape to Witch Mountain 1975 (5/10) Harmless fun .. yup 3) Harvey 1950 (7/10) Great performance from James Stewart 4) Anatomy of a Murder 1959 (8/10) In my top 100 5) Fantasia 1940 (5/10) 7) Dawn of the Dead 2004 (7/10) 9) The Adventures of Baron Munchausen 1988 (4.5/10) Has aged poorly 10) Land of the Dead 2005 (4.5/10) 14) Flight of the Navigator 1986 (5/10) Not seen since the cinema and I didnt like it much then 16) Fast & Furious 6 2013 (4/10) 17) Far and Away 1992 (did not finish)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 25, 2017 0:42:59 GMT
Yours: Haven't seen any Mine: First Time Viewings:
Creepshow 2 (1987) - Stream I saw the first Creepshow movie, so I decided to check this one out. Not as good as the first, mainly for the limited amount of segments going from 5 to only 3, but they were all good, IMO. Just thought that the original had more effort and the stories here weren't as scary or inventive as the ones in its predecessor. I'm debating whether or not I should view the 3rd film or not. 7/10Star Wars (aka Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope; 1977) - Stream So I've finally gotten myself to watch these movies, starting with the original trilogy, just because I feel that it would be unfair to watch the prequels first. It is a classic, even if it can feel a bit cheesy and outdated at times. Cast is all great. 8/10The Empire Strikes Back (aka Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back; 1980) - Online Pretty much the essential movie sequel. Actually, I've seen this one once before, but I wasn't a fan of it and hadn't seen the others to give an opinion on it. 8.5/10Return of the Jedi (aka Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi; 1983) - Stream A good Star Wars film, even if it didn't do much for me. I felt that there should've veen more Darth Vader and Luke, and the ewoks were kind of annoying. Still a great film, though. 7.5/10Total Recall (2012) - Netflix I have seen the original and just decided to watch both the same day. Yeah, not a very good movie. I thought that the movie was too gritty in its tone and took itself too seriously, knowing that the original is better known for being cheesy and fun with memorable one-liners. And even then, when it tries to homage the original, it feels forced and rushed. But the action is still solid and has a good cast. I'd much rather recommend the original, though. This was average. 6/10Repeat Viewings:White Chicks (2004) - Netflix Okay, technically I wasn't the one that chose to watch it, but I watched it anyway. Stupid comedy but at least it's fun to watch. Most likely, if you watch it with people that do like it, you'll have a more fun experience, at least that's what I get whenever I see this movie. I wished the Wayons bros would make a legitimately good movie together. 5.5/10Child's Play 2 (1990) - Stream Great sequel. One of my favourites of the series. I'm starting to see way more people preferring this to the original. Do I like it better? Well, not quite, but it is more fun to watch. 8/10Total Recall (1990) - Netflix Like I said, I watched both the original and the remake the same day. I love this Schwarzenegger classic. The mvoie itself also holds up well, as the effects seem like they were ahead of their time. 8/10Creepshow 2 (1987) - I am in the camp that prefer this to the original. I do not like the first story but the rest are great 6/10 Star Wars (aka Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope; 1977) - 8.5/10 The Empire Strikes Back (aka Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back; 1980) - 9/10 Return of the Jedi (aka Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi; 1983) - 8/10 Total Recall (2012) - could have been worse 5.5/10 Child's Play 2 (1990) - Solid enough sequel 6/10 Total Recall (1990) - 8/10 great stuff
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 25, 2017 0:44:45 GMT
Hello, The Good, the Bad and the Ugly 8.5-9 I liked it more when I first saw it way back; still love it tho Mine: Un flic 8 I liked it more the second time, loved the scene where Richard Crenna broke in on the train (completely forgot about it) Ronin 7 Hey I look forward to watching Un Flic again soon when my Melville blu ray box set arrives. currently i have it in the 7.5-8/10 range Ronin - big fan, underrated in my opinion 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 25, 2017 1:57:19 GMT
Yours: Haven't seen any Mine: First Time Viewings:
Creepshow 2 (1987) - Stream I saw the first Creepshow movie, so I decided to check this one out. Not as good as the first, mainly for the limited amount of segments going from 5 to only 3, but they were all good, IMO. Just thought that the original had more effort and the stories here weren't as scary or inventive as the ones in its predecessor. I'm debating whether or not I should view the 3rd film or not. 7/10Star Wars (aka Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope; 1977) - Stream So I've finally gotten myself to watch these movies, starting with the original trilogy, just because I feel that it would be unfair to watch the prequels first. It is a classic, even if it can feel a bit cheesy and outdated at times. Cast is all great. 8/10The Empire Strikes Back (aka Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back; 1980) - Online Pretty much the essential movie sequel. Actually, I've seen this one once before, but I wasn't a fan of it and hadn't seen the others to give an opinion on it. 8.5/10Return of the Jedi (aka Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi; 1983) - Stream A good Star Wars film, even if it didn't do much for me. I felt that there should've veen more Darth Vader and Luke, and the ewoks were kind of annoying. Still a great film, though. 7.5/10Total Recall (2012) - Netflix I have seen the original and just decided to watch both the same day. Yeah, not a very good movie. I thought that the movie was too gritty in its tone and took itself too seriously, knowing that the original is better known for being cheesy and fun with memorable one-liners. And even then, when it tries to homage the original, it feels forced and rushed. But the action is still solid and has a good cast. I'd much rather recommend the original, though. This was average. 6/10Repeat Viewings:White Chicks (2004) - Netflix Okay, technically I wasn't the one that chose to watch it, but I watched it anyway. Stupid comedy but at least it's fun to watch. Most likely, if you watch it with people that do like it, you'll have a more fun experience, at least that's what I get whenever I see this movie. I wished the Wayons bros would make a legitimately good movie together. 5.5/10Child's Play 2 (1990) - Stream Great sequel. One of my favourites of the series. I'm starting to see way more people preferring this to the original. Do I like it better? Well, not quite, but it is more fun to watch. 8/10Total Recall (1990) - Netflix Like I said, I watched both the original and the remake the same day. I love this Schwarzenegger classic. The mvoie itself also holds up well, as the effects seem like they were ahead of their time. 8/10 Creepshow 2 (1987) - I am in the camp that prefer this to the original. I do not like the first story but the rest are great 6/10
Star Wars (aka Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope; 1977) - 8.5/10 The Empire Strikes Back (aka Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back; 1980) - 9/10 Return of the Jedi (aka Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi; 1983) - 8/10 Total Recall (2012) - could have been worse 5.5/10 Child's Play 2 (1990) - Solid enough sequel 6/10 Total Recall (1990) - 8/10 great stuff Yeah I can see why one would prefer CS2 over the first. I guess it just depends on which stories you liked better.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Dec 25, 2017 2:15:17 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. NEXT WEEK IS THE YEAR END ROUND UP FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Negotiator (1998, F. Gary Gray) netflix
This is probably an underrated or underseen crime thriller that stars Samuel L. Jackson (Pulp Fiction) playing a skilled police negotiator who is desperate to prove his innocence when he is accused of corruption and murder. It is a well made and acted piece with very little fat on it. 6.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966, Sergio Leone) blu ray
The slightly shorter and better American release version of The Good, the Bad and the Ugly finally came to blu ray and it was great to see this version in High def. The film is a marvel of invention and adventure with great pacing and a lot of memorable scenes. 9-9.5/10
Jack Reacher (2012, Christopher McQaurrie) blu ray
Love this film, it is really well made with some great set pieces mixed in with the more procedural stuff. It is a shame the sequel does not even feel like it is in the same universe as this. 7.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Survivor (2017, Season 35)
Another great season of this long running show. A few new twists spiced things up nicely. Highly Recommended WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Good the Bad and the Ugly BEST ACTOR: Samuel L. Jackson - The Negotiator BEST ACTRESS: Rosamund Pike - Jack Reacher BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Eli Wallach - The Good the Bad and the Ugly BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Alexia Fast - Jack Reacher BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The Good the Bad and the Ugly BEST SCRIPT: Sergio Leone & Luciano Vincenzoni - The Good the Bad and the Ugly BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Tonino Delli Colli - The Good the Bad and the Ugly BEST DIRECTOR: Sergio Leone - The Good the Bad and the Ugly 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Merry Christmas. Yours: The Negotiator 8/10 Yep, I liked it. Keeps you guessing too. I saw The Good, The Bad and the Ugly, but I really can't remember much about it. Jack Reacher 7.5/10 I liked it. Tom Cruise is good. I think it would have been better with an R rating though. Mine: A United Kingdom 7.5/10 It's a movie with David Oyewolo and Rosamund Pike, about how in the late 40s, the prince of Botswana falls for an English girl and marries her, and how then the British government and South Africa start persecuting them, because they're seen as a threat to Apartheid. I liked it, it's well made, the cast is good. Bell Book and Candle 8/10 It's a movie with James Stewart and Kim Novak, about a witch falling for her neighbour, it's fun, it holds up well to me. Kim Novak is perfect in the role. The actors are good, there's Jack Lemmon too. Dog Day Afternoon 10/10 Sidney Lumet movie, it's amazing, a masterpiece, IMO. It's my favourite performance of Al Pacino, probably.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 25, 2017 5:05:21 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. NEXT WEEK IS THE YEAR END ROUND UP FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Negotiator (1998, F. Gary Gray) netflix
This is probably an underrated or underseen crime thriller that stars Samuel L. Jackson (Pulp Fiction) playing a skilled police negotiator who is desperate to prove his innocence when he is accused of corruption and murder. It is a well made and acted piece with very little fat on it. 6.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966, Sergio Leone) blu ray
The slightly shorter and better American release version of The Good, the Bad and the Ugly finally came to blu ray and it was great to see this version in High def. The film is a marvel of invention and adventure with great pacing and a lot of memorable scenes. 9-9.5/10
Jack Reacher (2012, Christopher McQaurrie) blu ray
Love this film, it is really well made with some great set pieces mixed in with the more procedural stuff. It is a shame the sequel does not even feel like it is in the same universe as this. 7.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Survivor (2017, Season 35)
Another great season of this long running show. A few new twists spiced things up nicely. Highly Recommended WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Good the Bad and the Ugly BEST ACTOR: Samuel L. Jackson - The Negotiator BEST ACTRESS: Rosamund Pike - Jack Reacher BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Eli Wallach - The Good the Bad and the Ugly BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Alexia Fast - Jack Reacher BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The Good the Bad and the Ugly BEST SCRIPT: Sergio Leone & Luciano Vincenzoni - The Good the Bad and the Ugly BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Tonino Delli Colli - The Good the Bad and the Ugly BEST DIRECTOR: Sergio Leone - The Good the Bad and the Ugly 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Merry Christmas. Yours: The Negotiator 8/10 Yep, I liked it. Keeps you guessing too. I saw The Good, The Bad and the Ugly, but I really can't remember much about it. Jack Reacher 7.5/10 I liked it. Tom Cruise is good. I think it would have been better with an R rating though. Mine: A United Kingdom 7.5/10 It's a movie with David Oyewolo and Rosamund Pike, about how in the late 40s, the prince of Botswana falls for an English girl and marries her, and how then the British government and South Africa start persecuting them, because they're seen as a threat to Apartheid. I liked it, it's well made, the cast is good. Bell Book and Candle 8/10 It's a movie with James Stewart and Kim Novak, about a witch falling for her neighbour, it's fun, it holds up well to me. Kim Novak is perfect in the role. The actors are good, there's Jack Lemmon too. Dog Day Afternoon 10/10 Sidney Lumet movie, it's amazing, a masterpiece, IMO. It's my favourite performance of Al Pacino, probably. Merry Xmas billy! Dog day is small time classic 8.5/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Dec 25, 2017 13:36:33 GMT
Hi, Dark. Merry Christmas. Yours: The Negotiator 8/10 Yep, I liked it. Keeps you guessing too. I saw The Good, The Bad and the Ugly, but I really can't remember much about it. Jack Reacher 7.5/10 I liked it. Tom Cruise is good. I think it would have been better with an R rating though. Mine: A United Kingdom 7.5/10 It's a movie with David Oyewolo and Rosamund Pike, about how in the late 40s, the prince of Botswana falls for an English girl and marries her, and how then the British government and South Africa start persecuting them, because they're seen as a threat to Apartheid. I liked it, it's well made, the cast is good. Bell Book and Candle 8/10 It's a movie with James Stewart and Kim Novak, about a witch falling for her neighbour, it's fun, it holds up well to me. Kim Novak is perfect in the role. The actors are good, there's Jack Lemmon too. Dog Day Afternoon 10/10 Sidney Lumet movie, it's amazing, a masterpiece, IMO. It's my favourite performance of Al Pacino, probably. Merry Xmas billy! Dog day is small time classic 8.5/10 Yep. I think I prefer it to Serpico (which is also great). I'd like to see Prince of the City, never have.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 25, 2017 13:49:57 GMT
Merry Xmas billy! Dog day is small time classic 8.5/10 Yep. I think I prefer it to Serpico (which is also great). I'd like to see Prince of the City, never have. I was very e cited when I finally tracked fine prince of the city but I turntables like it 😩
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Dec 26, 2017 0:22:20 GMT
Yep. I think I prefer it to Serpico (which is also great). I'd like to see Prince of the City, never have. I was very e cited when I finally tracked fine prince of the city but I turntables like it 😩 You mean you couldn't play it?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 26, 2017 0:42:32 GMT
I was very e cited when I finally tracked fine prince of the city but I turntables like it 😩 You mean you couldn't play it? oops autocorrect, no, when I finally saw it, I didn’t like it
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Dec 26, 2017 1:28:42 GMT
You mean you couldn't play it? oops autocorrect, no, when I finally saw it, I didn’t like it ah, O.K., I imagined something like autocorrect going wild was going on. I noticed it's very long, almost 3 hours.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 26, 2017 1:36:14 GMT
oops autocorrect, no, when I finally saw it, I didn’t like it ah, O.K., I imagined something like autocorrect going wild was going on. I noticed it's very long, almost 3 hours. it has a great look but i really hate the main actors performance
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Dec 26, 2017 2:20:33 GMT
The negotiator: Been on my watchlist for a long long time
The G The B The U: Loved it. 8.5/10
Jack Reacher: You saw my thoughts last week. The beginning was sick with the big slaughter and the investigation was fun. Tom Cruise was weak in my eye though. 5.5-6/10
Mine:
Moana (2016 Netflix): “In Ancient Polynesia, when a terrible curse incurred by the Demigod Maui reaches Moana's island, she answers the Ocean's call to seek out the Demigod to set things right.” I missed some parts because it failed to keep my full attention but it was a mildly interesting story with amazingly beautiful visuals and some fun characters. I thought the songs would step on my nerves but they were actually pretty good. 6/10
Cold Mountain (2003 TV): “In the waning days of the American Civil War, a wounded soldier embarks on a perilous journey back home to Cold Mountain, North Carolina to reunite with his sweetheart.” WOW, did this movie catch me by surprise! I would dare compare it to Dr. Zhivago. It’s a master piece of work, through the whole movie I could feel the hardship of the characters in the cold winter of the mountains and it somehow warmed my heart. The settings are beautiful and the cinematography is amazing. The story is brutal and violent, pure and soft. Some great acting from a powerhouse cast, Zellweger SO deserved her Oscar, I LAoved seeing Jack White playing and that love scene between Kidman and Law, wawaweeewaa!. 9/10
The Batman Lego Movie (2017 DVD): First time I tried to watch it I killed it after 30 minutes due to headache and I didn’t particularly find it funny. This time around, I switched the language to French and it instantly became way better and funnier. Sorry Will Arnett my man but you went out the window. It was a fun and entertaining movie but I prefer the other one. 7/10
Up & Down (2014 TV): “Four people meet on New Year's Eve, and form a surrogate family to help one another with the difficulties of their lives.” Here is a good movie to watch on a lazy afternoon when you don’t want to work your brain too hard. I thought that Pierce Brosnan and Aaron Paul had a good chemistry. The story was aiight. 5.5/10
Cruising bar (1989 TV): “In this outrageous comedy (where the lead characters are played by the same actor), four men from very different backgrounds set out to go "babe-hunting" on a Saturday night. Follow a very shy nerd, a broken- hearted junkie, a snob yuppy, and a middle-aged married man through their amazing ordeal!” A cult classic Quebec film that Im glad and happy I watched. 8/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Dec 26, 2017 2:28:00 GMT
The Negotiator - saw this a few months back and enjoyed it quite a bit. Jackson and Spacey make for a memorable duo. 7.5/10 The Good, the Bad and the Ugly - Wallach supporting? He's in it more than Eastwood. Anyways, in my top 5 all time. 10/10 Jack Reacher - pretty fun. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
National Lampoon's Vacation (1983, Harold Ramis) This comedy classic is about a family's cross country drive to a theme park. The film is well cast and both funny and entertaining throughout. 7/10
National Lampoon's European Vacation (1985, Amy Heckerling) The second film of the series is a huge step down from the first. Chevy Chase and Beverly D'Angelo are both still good, but the kid's (especially the daughter) in this one suck. The film itself just isn't anywhere near as funny or entertaining as the first one and it really amps up the stupidity factor. 4.5/10
National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (1989, Jeremiah S. Chechik) This one is much better than part 2, but it didn't quite work for me. The kid's are a lot better in this one, but still not as good as the one's in the first movie and the laughs aren't as consistent. It's not bad, but it felt like something was missing. 6.5/10
Vegas Vaction (1997, Stephen Kessler) The fourth film of the series is pretty stupid, but I found it somewhat entertaining at times and I didn't think it was as bad as the second one. It has a few good laughs here and there and is never boring. 5.5/10
Miracle on 34th Street (1947, George Seaton) This Christmas classic is well cast (Edmund Gwenn is wonderful as Santa), has a really good story, and is well paced and entertaining throughout. Not sure why I hadn't watched this before. 8/10
Better Watch Out (2017, Chris Peckover) This horror film takes an unexpected turn, which took me by surprise, but I liked it. The film has a lot of really good moments, but unfortunately the main kid (Levi Miller) just wasn't very convincing in the lead role and he needed to be for the film to work. Since he wasn't, he held the whole thing back. 6/10
Jingle All the Way (1996, Brian Levant) Arnold Schwarzenegger stars as a father that is desperately trying to find an action figure for his son for Christmas. The film is pretty stupid, but Arnold and Phil Hartman help make it mildly amusing. Jake Lloyd is better here than he was in The Phantom Menace, but he's still not very good. 5.5/10
Scrooged (1988, Richard Donner) Bill Murray stars as a selfish and cynical TV executive who is visited by three spirits on Christmas Eve. Murray is good, but the film itself wasn't nearly as fun as I expected. It has it's moments, but for the most part I didn't find it very engaging. 5.5/10
The Bishop's Wife (1947, Henry Koster) In this one Cary Grant plays an angel that is sent to help a bishop build a cathedral and repair his fractured marriage. The film has a good story, strong performances, and a nice mix of comedy and drama. 7/10
The Family Man (2000, Brett Ratner) In this one a investment broker wakes up to find that his sports car and girlfriend have become a mini-van and a wife and kids. Nicolas Cage is really good here and makes his character sympathetic. The story is pretty cool and I found it emotionally engaging. I didn't expect to like this one as much as I did, but I really enjoyed it. 7.5/10
A Christmas Carol (2009, Robert Zemeckis) This adaptation of the classic story just isn't very exciting. I was looking forward to Jim Carrey's take on Scrooge and he was solid, but I was hoping for more from him. The film has some nice visuals and few memorable scenes, but it's just kind of dull. 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Schindler's List (1993, Steven Spielberg) This Best Picture winner is based on a true story and it is wonderfully crafted on all levels. The cinematography and score are beautiful, it tells a great story, it has some excellent performances, and it's never boring throughout it's lengthy running time. 8.5/10
Rudolph's Shiny New Year (1976, Arthur Rankin Jr. & Jules Bass) I've seen this one many times as a kid, in fact I've seen it a lot more than the first movie. It has been quite a while though, so I wanted to see how it held up. It has some fun parts, but overall it's just okay. 6/10
Titanic (1997, James Cameron) This one is always a great watch. It may be long, but it's never boring and it is brilliantly crafted. The two leads share excellent chemistry, the score and cinematography are fantastic, and the second half is incredibly intense and wonderfully put together. 9/10
The Ref (1994, Ted Demme) In this one a thief takes a married couple hostage around Christmas time and is forced to deal with their constant arguing. The film is very funny and entertaining throughout and the three leads (Denis Leary, Kevin Spacey, and Judy Davis) are all really good. 7.5/10
The Polar Express (2004, Robert Zemeckis) I hadn't seen this since the theaters, so I didn't remember a whole lot about it. The first half, which takes place on the train is pretty fun, but the second half just isn't as good. Tom Hanks is awesome in his various roles and Alan Silvestri's score is really good, but due to a weaker second half, it doesn't quite work overall. 6.5/10
The Shop Around the Corner (1940, Ernst Lubitsch) I saw this one a couple years ago and enjoyed it, but I enjoyed it even more this time. It has a good story, memorable characters, and lots of really good dialogue between characters. Jimmy Stewart is wonderful as always in the lead role and the rest of the cast (especially Margaret Sullavan) are quite good too. A very charming and entertaining film. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Titanic BEST ACTOR - Liam Neeson (Schindler's List) BEST ACTRESS - Kate Winslet (Titanic) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ralph Fiennes (Schindler's List) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Margaret Sullavan (The Shop Around the Corner) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Russell Carpenter (Titanic) BEST SCORE - James Horner (Titanic) BEST SCRIPT - Steven Zaillian (Schindler's List) BEST DIRECTOR - James Cameron (Titanic)
HEy buddy: Christmas Vacation: 6.5/10 Vegas Vacation: 6/10 Jingle all the way: Always have fun watching it. 7.5/10 Shindlers: 8.5/10 Titanic: havent seen since the theatre 8/10 The ref: slightly disapointing. 6/10 Mine: Moana (2016 Netflix): “In Ancient Polynesia, when a terrible curse incurred by the Demigod Maui reaches Moana's island, she answers the Ocean's call to seek out the Demigod to set things right.” I missed some parts because it failed to keep my full attention but it was a mildly interesting story with amazingly beautiful visuals and some fun characters. I thought the songs would step on my nerves but they were actually pretty good. 6/10 Cold Mountain (2003 TV): “In the waning days of the American Civil War, a wounded soldier embarks on a perilous journey back home to Cold Mountain, North Carolina to reunite with his sweetheart.” WOW, did this movie catch me by surprise! I would dare compare it to Dr. Zhivago. It’s a master piece of work, through the whole movie I could feel the hardship of the characters in the cold winter of the mountains and it somehow warmed my heart. The settings are beautiful and the cinematography is amazing. The story is brutal and violent, pure and soft. Some great acting from a powerhouse cast, Zellweger SO deserved her Oscar, I LAoved seeing Jack White playing and that love scene between Kidman and Law, wawaweeewaa!. 9/10 The Batman Lego Movie (2017 DVD): First time I tried to watch it I killed it after 30 minutes due to headache and I didn’t particularly find it funny. This time around, I switched the language to French and it instantly became way better and funnier. Sorry Will Arnett my man but you went out the window. It was a fun and entertaining movie but I prefer the other one. 7/10 Up & Down (2014 TV): “Four people meet on New Year's Eve, and form a surrogate family to help one another with the difficulties of their lives.” Here is a good movie to watch on a lazy afternoon when you don’t want to work your brain too hard. I thought that Pierce Brosnan and Aaron Paul had a good chemistry. The story was aiight. 5.5/10 Cruising bar (1989 TV): “In this outrageous comedy (where the lead characters are played by the same actor), four men from very different backgrounds set out to go "babe-hunting" on a Saturday night. Follow a very shy nerd, a broken- hearted junkie, a snob yuppy, and a middle-aged married man through their amazing ordeal!” A cult classic Quebec film that Im glad and happy I watched. 8/10
|
|